Ealing Borough Council
Ealing London Borough Council, which styles itself Ealing Council, is the local authority for the London Borough of Ealing in Greater London, England. The council has been under Labour majority control since 2010. The council is based at Perceval House in Ealing.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour administration
- Seats
- Labour 46 · Liberal Democrats 13 · Conservative 5 · Green 5 · Independents and others 1 (70 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Anthony KellyLabour
- Chief executive
- Tony Clements
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 341,982
- Founded
- 1965
- Website
- ealing.gov.uk
Area rating
120th of 294 areas in England · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 52.6
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run. The area is close to the edge of its band: in the weight test its band changed in 9 of 16 versions.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
7th of 294 · band 1 (top fifth) · score 73.9 · 1st of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Ealing, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ealing | 3 ≈ | 73.9 | |
| Brent | 4 ≈ | 57.4 | |
| Hillingdon | 2 ≈ | 60.8 | Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 Usable reserves fell 85% in 2024-25 |
| Harrow | 4 | 35.4 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Barnet | 3 ≈ | 54.2 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Haringey | 4 ≈ | 65.9 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Waltham Forest | 5 | 48.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Hounslow | 4 ≈ | 54.6 | |
| Croydon | 5 ≈ | 41.4 | Section 114 notice: 2020, 2022 Government intervention since 2023 Exceptional financial support: 7 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Merton | 1 ≈ | 68.0 | |
| Redbridge | 3 ≈ | 61.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Sutton | 1 | 67.4 | |
| Lewisham | 4 | 54.5 | |
| Wandsworth | 3 ≈ | 56.6 | |
| Enfield | 5 | 45.6 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Slough | 5 | 25.7 | Section 114 notice: 2021 Government intervention since 2021 Exceptional financial support: 5 years, latest 2026-27 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £127.6m at 31 March 2025, from £114.8m a year earlier (up 11%). That is 16.4% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £909m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,628This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £824m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £469m
- Adult Social Care
- £125m
- Children Social Care
- £94m
- Public Health
- £36m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £33m
- Other services
- £29m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £28m
- Central services
- £24m
- Cultural and related services
- £7m
- Planning and development services
- £4m
- Highways and transport services
- −£26m
Claimant count
16,995 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
6.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 · −135 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 9,620 | 7.3% |
| Women | 7,375 | 5.5% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 16,995 | 6.4% |
| July 2026 | 16,995 | 6.4% |
| June 2026 | 17,155 | 6.5% |
| May 2026 | 17,225 | 6.5% |
| April 2026 | 16,680 | 6.3% |
| March 2026 | 16,850 | 6.4% |
| February 2026 | 16,970 | 6.4% |
| January 2026 | 16,645 | 6.3% |
| December 2025 | 16,715 | 6.3% |
| November 2025 | 16,790 | 6.3% |
| October 2025 | 17,065 | 6.4% |
| September 2025 | 17,170 | 6.5% |
| August 2025 | 17,130 | 6.5% |
| July 2025 | 17,415 | 6.6% |
| June 2025 | 17,950 | 6.8% |
| May 2025 | 17,710 | 6.7% |
| April 2025 | 17,480 | 6.6% |
| March 2025 | 17,650 | 6.7% |
| February 2025 | 17,675 | 6.7% |
| January 2025 | 17,065 | 6.4% |
| December 2024 | 17,120 | 6.5% |
| November 2024 | 17,280 | 6.5% |
| October 2024 | 17,345 | 6.6% |
| September 2024 | 17,210 | 6.5% |
| August 2026 | 16,995 | 6.4% |
| August 2025 | 17,130 | 6.5% |
| August 2024 | 17,335 | 6.5% |
| August 2023 | 13,540 | 5.2% |
| August 2022 | 13,065 | 5.2% |
| August 2021 | 18,840 | 7.5% |
| August 2020 | 20,985 | 8.4% |
| August 2019 | 7,465 | 3.0% |
| August 2018 | 5,690 | 2.3% |
| August 2017 | 5,040 | 2.0% |
| August 2016 | 4,965 | 2.0% |
| August 2015 | 5,200 | 2.1% |
| August 2014 | 6,030 | 2.5% |
| August 2013 | 8,245 | 3.4% |
| August 2012 * | 8,475 | 3.6% |
| August 2011 * | 9,270 | 4.0% |
| August 2010 * | 8,780 | 3.8% |
| August 2009 * | 9,300 | 4.1% |
| August 2008 * | 5,285 | 2.4% |
| August 2007 * | 5,475 | 2.5% |
| August 2006 * | 6,260 | 2.9% |
| August 2005 * | 5,985 | 2.8% |
| August 2004 * | 5,800 | 2.7% |
| August 2003 * | 6,220 | 2.9% |
| August 2002 * | 6,475 | 3.0% |
| August 2001 * | 5,380 | 2.5% |
| August 2000 * | 5,940 | 2.8% |
| August 1999 * | 7,175 | 3.5% |
| August 1998 * | 7,980 | 4.0% |
| August 1997 * | 9,035 | 4.6% |
| August 1996 * | 13,170 | 6.7% |
| August 1995 * | 14,440 | 7.5% |
| August 1994 * | 15,750 | 8.3% |
| August 1993 * | 17,655 | 9.3% |
| August 1992 * | 16,520 | 8.7% |
| August 1991 * | 13,325 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 7,355 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 7,215 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 10,180 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 13,145 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 15,125 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 9,225 | 12.9% |
| 2022-23 | 9,996 | 13.9% |
| 2023-24 | 10,095 | 13.9% |
| 2024-25 | 11,374 | 15.7% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
15,624 households in fuel poverty, 2024
10.7% of 145,402 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 199 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 4.9% to 19.6%; 119 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Ealing 024A | 703 | 19.6% |
| Ealing 038D | 600 | 17.5% |
| Ealing 023E | 660 | 17.0% |
| Ealing 023A | 583 | 16.3% |
| Ealing 026A | 692 | 16.2% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£585,216 average house price, July 2026
+0.8% over 12 months · +2.0% over 1 month · 127 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £88,108 |
| July 1996 | £89,876 |
| July 1997 | £106,724 |
| July 1998 | £121,756 |
| July 1999 | £135,018 |
| July 2000 | £167,864 |
| July 2001 | £181,597 |
| July 2002 | £213,137 |
| July 2003 | £236,130 |
| July 2004 | £263,422 |
| July 2005 | £264,691 |
| July 2006 | £280,308 |
| July 2007 | £316,137 |
| July 2008 | £318,153 |
| July 2009 | £282,155 |
| July 2010 | £313,817 |
| July 2011 | £325,067 |
| July 2012 | £352,327 |
| July 2013 | £368,256 |
| July 2014 | £441,899 |
| July 2015 | £470,247 |
| July 2016 | £511,891 |
| July 2017 | £523,516 |
| July 2018 | £511,809 |
| July 2019 | £508,088 |
| July 2020 | £506,723 |
| July 2021 | £536,783 |
| July 2022 | £576,514 |
| July 2023 | £562,961 |
| July 2024 | £576,879 |
| July 2025 | £580,321 |
| July 2026 | £585,216 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £1,411,890 | +2.0% |
| Semi-detached | £887,458 | +2.8% |
| Terraced | £711,468 | +2.7% |
| Flat or maisonette | £407,789 | −1.0% |
| First home buyers | £490,320 | +0.6% |
| Existing owners moving home | £741,571 | +1.3% |
| Cash buyers | £584,302 | +0.5% |
| Mortgage buyers | £585,541 | +0.9% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
616 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
2,963 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
21.2 per 1,000 households · 2,273 with children · 4,427 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | not published | 2,148 |
| July to September 2019 | 739 | 2,351 |
| October to December 2019 | 797 | 2,269 |
| January to March 2020 | 807 | not published |
| April to June 2020 | 614 | not published |
| July to September 2020 | 664 | 2,124 |
| October to December 2020 | 598 | 2,244 |
| January to March 2021 | 565 | not published |
| April to June 2021 | 562 | 2,463 |
| July to September 2021 | 619 | 2,407 |
| October to December 2021 | 670 | 2,411 |
| January to March 2022 | 769 | 2,295 |
| April to June 2022 | 694 | 2,231 |
| July to September 2022 | 715 | 2,215 |
| October to December 2022 | 658 | 2,256 |
| January to March 2023 | 891 | 2,540 |
| April to June 2023 | 704 | 2,610 |
| July to September 2023 | 847 | 2,679 |
| October to December 2023 | 879 | 2,770 |
| January to March 2024 | 826 | 3,013 |
| April to June 2024 | 826 | 3,204 |
| July to September 2024 | 795 | 3,219 |
| October to December 2024 | 737 | 3,230 |
| January to March 2025 | 698 | 3,049 |
| April to June 2025 | 698 | not published |
| July to September 2025 | 755 | not published |
| October to December 2025 | 768 | not published |
| January to March 2026 | 616 | 2,963 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 99 | 42 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 547 | 430 |
| Hostels and refuges | 364 | 283 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 1,456 | 1,135 |
| Council or housing association homes | 448 | 344 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 49 | 39 |
1,093 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 35 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: January to March 2020, April to June 2020, January to March 2021, April to June 2025, July to September 2025, October to December 2025.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
43,704 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
127.8 per 1,000 residents · Up 0.5% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 3,411 |
| October 2025 | 3,939 |
| November 2025 | 3,673 |
| December 2025 | 3,376 |
| January 2026 | 3,196 |
| February 2026 | 3,392 |
| March 2026 | 3,716 |
| April 2026 | 3,619 |
| May 2026 | 3,856 |
| June 2026 | 3,724 |
| July 2026 | 4,062 |
| August 2026 | 3,740 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 11,665 | 34.1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 11,432 | 33.4 |
| Vehicle crime | 4,265 | 12.5 |
| Other theft | 2,873 | 8.4 |
| Shoplifting | 2,699 | 7.9 |
| Public order | 2,393 | 7.0 |
| Burglary | 1,874 | 5.5 |
| Drugs | 1,746 | 5.1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,488 | 4.4 |
| Theft from the person | 1,259 | 3.7 |
| Robbery | 957 | 2.8 |
| Other crime | 422 | 1.2 |
| Bicycle theft | 354 | 1.0 |
| Possession of weapons | 277 | 0.8 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 113 | 113.0 | 826 |
| 2024 | 6 | 146 | 146.0 | 857 |
| 2023 * | 5 | 117 | 117.0 | 963 |
| 2022 * | 3 | 110 | 110.0 | 1,026 |
| 2021 | 3 | 121 | 121.0 | 1,059 |
| 2020 | 5 | 116 | 116.0 | 973 |
| 2019 | 4 | 141 | 141.0 | 1,191 |
| 2018 | 5 | 146 | 146.0 | 1,164 |
| 2017 | 7 | 163 | 163.0 | 1,253 |
| 2016 | 2 | 94 | 156.2 | 1,272 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 2 | 44 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 24 |
| Motorcyclists | 0 | 22 |
| Car occupants | 1 | 17 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 3 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 3 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 8.3%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 69.1%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 59.0%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 79.6 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 84.7 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
94 open state schools with 54,695 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
2 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 2 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 14 |
| Good | 22 |
| Requires improvement | 3 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 6 |
| School remains Good | 24 |
| Standards maintained | 11 |
| School remains Outstanding | 6 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 3 |
| Improved significantly | 2 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
All 94 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acton Gardens Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ada Lovelace Church of England High School | Secondary | 11 January 2023 | Outstanding |
| Alec Reed Academy | Secondary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Allenby Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ark Acton Academy | Secondary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| Ark Byron Primary Academy | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Ark Priory Primary Academy | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ark Soane Academy | Secondary | 6 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Beaconsfield Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Belvue School | Special | 24 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Blair Peach Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Brentside High School | Secondary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Brentside Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | Good |
| Castlebar School | Special | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Christ the Saviour Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Clifton Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Coston Primary School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Dairy Meadow Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Derwentwater Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Dormers Wells High School | Secondary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Dormers Wells Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Downe Manor Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Drayton Green Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Drayton Manor High School | Secondary | 28 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Durdans Park Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ealing Alternative Provision | Alternative provision | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ealing Fields Church of England High School | Secondary | 4 December 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Ealing Primary Centre | Alternative provision | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| East Acton Primary School | Primary | 17 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Elthorne Park High School | Secondary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Featherstone High School | Secondary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Featherstone Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Fielding Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Gifford Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Grange Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Greenfields Nursery School and Children's Centre | Nursery | 28 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Greenford High School | Secondary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Greenwood Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Grove House Nursery School & Children's Centre | Nursery | 6 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Hambrough Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Havelock Primary School, Nursery & Arp | Primary | 8 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hobbayne Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | Good |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Horsenden Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Islip Manor High School | Secondary | 7 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| John Chilton School | Special | 29 February 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| John Perryn Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2023 | Good |
| Khalsa Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lady Margaret Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Little Ealing Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Mandeville School | Special | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Maples Nursery School and Children's Centre | Nursery | 25 May 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Mayfield Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Montpelier Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Mount Carmel Catholic Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| North Ealing Primary School | Primary | 26 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| North Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Oaklands Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | Outstanding |
| Oldfield Primary School | Primary | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady of the Visitation Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Perivale Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Petts Hill Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Ravenor Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Selborne Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| South Acton Childrens Centre | Nursery | 24 May 2023 | Outstanding |
| Southfield Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | Outstanding |
| Springhallow School | Special | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| St Ann's School | Special | 29 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| St Anselm's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Gregory's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | Good |
| St John Fisher Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| St John's Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mark's Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary Norwood Green | Primary | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Raphael's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 26 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Vincent's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Stanhope Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School | Secondary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| The Edward Betham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls | Secondary | 15 January 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Three Bridges Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Tudor Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Twyford Church of England High School | Secondary | 17 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Vicar's Green Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Viking Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Villiers High School | Secondary | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| West Acton Primary School | Primary | 22 February 2023 | Good |
| West Twyford Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| William Perkin Church of England High School | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Willow Tree Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Wolf Fields Primary School | Primary | 13 October 2021 | Good |
| Wood End Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Woodlands Academy | Primary | 15 May 2024 | Good |
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
89.4% of 161,460 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
2 premises can't get decent broadband · 27% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.7% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 90.1% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 89.6% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 89.4% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 72.0% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.3% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 99.8% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
120 hours of sewage spills from 11 storm overflows in 2025
52 spills counted · 5 of 11 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 252nd most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Thames Water.
Every overflow in this area
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | Thames Water | 39 | 98 | 98% |
| Trumpers Way, W7into River Brent | Thames Water | 7 | 9.3 | 92% |
| N/A | Thames Water | 4 | 5.6 | 100% |
| N/A | Thames Water | 1 | 4.9 | 56% |
| N/A | Thames Water | 1 | 2.6 | 100% |
| Allendale Roadinto Wembley Brook | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 92% |
| Eastcote Avenueinto Wembley Brook | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| HANGER LANE CSOinto RIVER BRENT | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| South Ealing Road, W5into River Brent | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Sudbury Heights Ave, Allendale Roadinto Wembley Brook | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| N/A | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
