Earnings
← Back

MP earnings vs public spend

The 50 highest-paid current MPs ranked by personal earnings. Personal earnings are money the MP actually receives: base salary, ministerial supplement, and declared outside earnings. Public spend is a separate column showing what IPSA reimburses for staff, office, travel and accommodation; it does notgo into the MP's pocket.

opengovt · MP Earnings

#MPBaseMinister.OutsideTotal▼Public spend
1
Rishi Sunak
Rishi Sunak
Conservative
£98,599, £1,038,849£1,137,448£166,813
2
Sir Geoffrey Cox
Sir Geoffrey Cox
Conservative
£98,599, £1,003,017£1,101,616£264,705
3
Nigel Farage
Nigel Farage
Reform UK
£98,599, £750,844£849,443£162,580
4
Sir Jeremy Hunt
Sir Jeremy Hunt
Conservative
£98,599, £386,640£485,239£254,916
5
Sir Oliver Dowden
Sir Oliver Dowden
Conservative
£98,599, £243,750£342,349£226,269
6£98,599, £184,150£282,749£219,458
7
Shabana Mahmood
Shabana Mahmood
Labour · Cabinet Minister
£98,599£72,310, £170,909£287,702
8
Pat McFadden
Pat McFadden
Labour · Cabinet Minister
£98,599£72,310, £170,909£225,631
9
Mr Douglas Alexander
Mr Douglas Alexander
Labour (Co-op) · Cabinet Minister
£98,599£72,310, £170,909£91,911
10
Heidi Alexander
Heidi Alexander
Labour · Cabinet Minister
£98,599£72,310, £170,909£178,830
11
Sir Alan Campbell
Sir Alan Campbell
Labour · Cabinet Minister
£98,599£72,310, £170,909£228,128
12
Lisa Nandy
Lisa Nandy
Labour · Cabinet Minister
£98,599£72,310, £170,909£234,365
13
Jonathan Reynolds
Jonathan Reynolds
Labour (Co-op) · Cabinet Minister
£98,599£72,310, £170,909£244,258
14
Ellie Reeves
Ellie Reeves
Labour · Cabinet Minister
£98,599£72,310, £170,909£244,057
15
Rupert Lowe
Rupert Lowe
Restore Britain
£98,599, £69,942£168,541£147,223
16£98,599, £60,716£159,315£277,046
17£98,599, £60,031£158,630£231,055
18
Dr Andrew Murrison
Dr Andrew Murrison
Conservative
£98,599, £53,483£152,082£170,920
19
Steve Barclay
Steve Barclay
Conservative
£98,599, £48,000£146,599£231,894
20
Sir James Cleverly
Sir James Cleverly
Conservative
£98,599, £43,350£141,949£266,795
21
Tom Tugendhat
Tom Tugendhat
Conservative
£98,599, £37,195£135,794£287,101
22
Sarah Sackman
Sarah Sackman
Labour · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346£2,563£134,508£206,246
23
Esther McVey
Esther McVey
Conservative
£98,599, £33,766£132,365£295,931
24
Andrew Western
Andrew Western
Labour · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346, £131,945£255,721
25
Emma Hardy
Emma Hardy
Labour · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346, £131,945£312,134
26
Stephen Doughty
Stephen Doughty
Labour (Co-op) · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346, £131,945£294,894
27
Kate Dearden
Kate Dearden
Labour (Co-op) · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346, £131,945£175,203
28
Ian Murray
Ian Murray
Labour · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346, £131,945£277,506
29
Luke Pollard
Luke Pollard
Labour (Co-op) · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346, £131,945£309,067
30
Sir Stephen Timms
Sir Stephen Timms
Labour · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346, £131,945£272,963
31
Katie White
Katie White
Labour · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346, £131,945£150,289
32
Georgia Gould
Georgia Gould
Labour · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346, £131,945£224,197
33
Sarah Jones
Sarah Jones
Labour · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346, £131,945£279,929
34
Chris McDonald
Chris McDonald
Labour · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346, £131,945£217,932
35
Kanishka Narayan
Kanishka Narayan
Labour · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346, £131,945£185,623
36
Michael Shanks
Michael Shanks
Labour · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346, £131,945£272,859
37
Karin Smyth
Karin Smyth
Labour · Minister of State
£98,599£33,346, £131,945£291,769
38
Mark Garnier
Mark Garnier
Conservative
£98,599, £31,620£130,219£260,744
39£98,599, £28,815£127,414£202,248
40£98,599, £27,895£126,494£268,850
41
Martin McCluskey
Martin McCluskey
Labour · Parliamentary Under-Secretary
£98,599£25,277, £123,876£140,697
42
Claire Hughes
Claire Hughes
Labour · Parliamentary Under-Secretary
£98,599£25,277, £123,876£180,797
43
Louise Sandher-Jones
Louise Sandher-Jones
Labour · Parliamentary Under-Secretary
£98,599£25,277, £123,876£179,498
44
Vicky Foxcroft
Vicky Foxcroft
Labour · Parliamentary Under-Secretary
£98,599£25,277, £123,876£280,265
45
Anna McMorrin
Anna McMorrin
Labour · Parliamentary Under-Secretary
£98,599£25,277, £123,876£301,882
46
Josh MacAlister
Josh MacAlister
Labour · Parliamentary Under-Secretary
£98,599£25,277, £123,876£223,568
47
Dan Tomlinson
Dan Tomlinson
Labour · Parliamentary Under-Secretary
£98,599£25,277, £123,876£225,538
48
Chris Elmore
Chris Elmore
Labour · Parliamentary Under-Secretary
£98,599£25,277, £123,876£343,439
49
Blair McDougall
Blair McDougall
Labour · Parliamentary Under-Secretary
£98,599£25,277, £123,876£186,207
50
Stephanie Peacock
Stephanie Peacock
Labour · Parliamentary Under-Secretary
£98,599£25,277, £123,876£280,855

Methodology

Base salary: £98,599 from 1 April 2026, applied to every sitting MP regardless of attendance.

Ministerial supplement: paid on top of the base salary at levels frozen since 2010 (PM £75,440 claimed of £80,807 entitlement, Cabinet Minister £72,310, Minister of State £33,346, Parliamentary Under-Secretary £25,277). An MP holding two ministerial posts is only paid the highest single band.

Outside earnings: extracted by regex from the “Employment and earnings” category of the Register of Members' Financial Interests. Only entries with an explicit “Payment: £X” pattern are summed; ranges (“£200 to £500”) and unbanded entries are excluded, so the figure is a conservative lower bound. Corrections and amendments are skipped to avoid counting anything twice. Many MPs declare interests without payment amounts (ongoing salaried roles, share interests, family employment) and these will not appear here.

Public spend: total of all business costs reimbursed by IPSA for 2024 / 2025 (staff, office, accommodation, travel, other). This is notpersonal income. Drill into any MP's profile for the line-item breakdown.