Sewage
← Back
England · Scotland · Northern Ireland · Storm overflows

Sewage Spills

A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Overflows are run by water and sewerage companies, which must monitor how often and for how long each one spills. Councils do not run them, so these tables show where spills happened, not how well a council performs.

England, 2025: 1,878,240 hours of spills from 14,303 storm overflows (292,119 spills counted)

Scotland, 2025: 276,755 hours from 1,287 of 1,556 overflows with figures (100,041 spills)

Northern Ireland, 2025: 48,688 hours from 476 of 500 overflows with figures (12,938 spills)

Your area

League tables: most sewage spills

Sort by:

England, 2025. 288 council areas with storm overflows.

#AreaHours ▼SpillsOverflowsHours per overflowSpilledWater company
1Cornwall127,95813,68939432889%South West Water
2North Yorkshire97,75815,23358216990%Yorkshire Water, United Utilities, Northumbrian Water
3Somerset73,8427,99737020287%Wessex Water, South West Water
4Cumberland68,5849,78822330892%United Utilities, Northumbrian Water
5Westmorland and Furness61,9248,04120230789%United Utilities, Northumbrian Water
6West Devon49,0424,6849353387%South West Water
7Wiltshire43,4324,40021520588%Wessex Water, Thames Water, Southern Water
8County Durham43,3219,2645398083%Northumbrian Water
9Dorset43,1694,54823918487%Wessex Water, South West Water
10South Hams41,7124,76113630787%South West Water
11East Devon40,7354,02910837788%South West Water
12Northumberland35,1557,33935010085%Northumbrian Water, United Utilities
13Torridge34,2454,0417645792%South West Water
14Teignbridge30,7653,61513822385%South West Water
15North Devon28,6043,2458334586%South West Water
16East Riding of Yorkshire27,7684,10416516985%Yorkshire Water
17Mid Devon24,7692,6689825378%South West Water
18Leeds22,9625,2132399682%Yorkshire Water
19Calderdale22,2093,87712717589%Yorkshire Water
20Kirklees20,2274,13419710384%Yorkshire Water
21Derbyshire Dales20,0752,6809521493%Severn Trent Water
22York19,7012,3308324391%Yorkshire Water
23Bradford18,1084,4331989282%Yorkshire Water
24West Northamptonshire17,5722,32214112585%Anglian Water, Thames Water, Severn Trent Water
25Cheshire East15,7763,30013212092%United Utilities
26Barnsley15,6142,58010015692%Yorkshire Water
27Plymouth15,4973,13611913191%South West Water
28Bath and North East Somerset15,4473,3771699188%Wessex Water
29Wakefield14,9292,84211413190%Yorkshire Water
30Buckinghamshire14,8731,2195726184%Thames Water, Anglian Water
31Cotswold14,5699572460788%Thames Water, Wessex Water, Severn Trent Water
32South Gloucestershire14,3901,4926821285%Wessex Water
33Wealden14,1861,8239015987%Southern Water
34Chichester13,3571,0004132688%Southern Water
35Shropshire13,0752,6631419491%Severn Trent Water, Dwr Cymru Welsh Water
36Rotherham12,7372,1579713390%Yorkshire Water, Severn Trent Water
37Forest of Dean12,6941,4324528991%Severn Trent Water, Dwr Cymru Welsh Water
38North East Derbyshire12,4941,7276419586%Severn Trent Water, Yorkshire Water
39Ribble Valley12,0411,7193930995%United Utilities
40Cheshire West and Chester11,4212,7911408288%United Utilities, Dwr Cymru Welsh Water
41Isle of Wight11,2061,95410211190%Southern Water
42High Peak11,1031,5874922794%United Utilities, Severn Trent Water
43Stratford-on-Avon11,0261,2867615193%Severn Trent Water, Thames Water
44West Berkshire10,3345721857483%Thames Water
45West Oxfordshire9,9816772049995%Thames Water
46Harborough9,8501,3084521984%Anglian Water, Severn Trent Water
47Amber Valley9,8321,9771188479%Severn Trent Water
48North Lincolnshire9,7491,4507113987%Anglian Water, Severn Trent Water, Yorkshire Water
49Sheffield9,6782,8921645983%Yorkshire Water
50Wirral9,5941,8347313182%United Utilities, Dwr Cymru Welsh Water

Water companies

CompanyOverflowsSpillsHoursHours per overflowSpilled
South West Water1,36546,164407,00630087%
United Utilities2,27060,843327,45214487%
Yorkshire Water2,18751,431285,93113187%
Scottish Water (Scotland, 2025)1,556100,041276,75521581%
Severn Trent Water2,45236,471200,3628282%
Wessex Water1,34624,442190,66614383%
Northumbrian Water1,56127,860123,8037984%
Southern Water97715,554114,86811882%
Thames Water5819,189107,82218677%
Anglian Water1,44217,322105,8067483%
NI Water (Northern Ireland, 2025)50012,93848,68810291%
Dwr Cymru Welsh Water1222,84314,52511993%

Dwr Cymru Welsh Water’s figures here are only the overflows listed in the Environment Agency’s return for England.

How these figures are made

England: every storm overflow in the Environment Agency’s 2025 annual return (14,303 overflows). Each one is placed in its council area and Westminster constituency from the grid reference of its outlet, using Office for National Statistics boundaries (July 2024 constituencies, May 2026 council areas). 921 outlets lie below the high-tide line and are placed using the boundaries that extend out to sea. 279 lie further out and are counted with the nearest council area and constituency within 15 km; two of these were checked by hand and placed by the location of their treatment works instead (Ryde, Isle of Wight, and Hayle, Cornwall), because the nearest shore was a different area. 1 overflow could not be placed because its published grid reference is not valid (FILEY WASTE WATER TREATMENT WORKS); it is included in the national and company totals but not in any area. 1 overflow in the English return sits just over the border in Scotland (KERSHOPEFOOT VILLAGE STW); it is counted in the Scottish tables with Scottish Water’s overflows. 1 overflow in the English return sits in Wales; it is in the company totals but not in any table until Welsh figures are added.

Hours are the total time all spills lasted. “Hours per overflow” and “Spilled” use only overflows with figures for the year, so an overflow with no monitoring data is not counted as one that did not spill. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 64 English overflows have no figures for 2025, so some totals may be lower than the true amount.

Scotland: Scottish Water’s overflow event data for 2025, 1,556 overflows, 1,287 of them with figures (the others had no monitoring data for the year). Each one is placed from its coordinates using the same boundaries as England. Scottish Water counts each separate spill, not the Environment Agency’s 12 and 24-hour blocks, and for some overflows publishes only spills longer than 15 minutes 30 seconds, so Scotland is shown in its own tables, not ranked against England. Volume is published only for overflows that report to the Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA): 22,662,601 cubic metres from 49 overflows in 2025. Scottish Water’s figures for earlier years cover far fewer overflows, so the tables use 2025.

Northern Ireland: NI Water’s Event Duration Monitor data, with the council area and constituency as NI Water gives them. In 2025, 476 of 500 overflows reported figures; the rest are counted as overflows but add nothing to the totals. NI Water’s figures are recorded differently from England’s and Scotland’s, so each nation is shown in its own tables, not ranked together.

Wales is not included yet. Natural Resources Wales and Dwr Cymru Welsh Water publish their own figures, which Open Govt is working to add.

Sources: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025, and Office for National Statistics boundaries, both licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 (contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026). Scottish Water, Reported Overflow Event Data to SEPA and Non-Reported Overflow Event Data (2026), licensed under the Open Government Licence. NI Water, Event Duration Monitor data, as published by NI Water.

Storm overflow figures last updated 13 October 2026. Source: Environment Agency storm overflow annual return; Scottish Water overflow event data; NI Water Event Duration Monitor data.