Herefordshire Council
Herefordshire Council is the local authority for the county of Herefordshire in England. It is a unitary authority, combining the powers of a district and county council. The council is based in Hereford. It has been under no overall control since 2019, and has been run by a minority Conservative administration since 2023.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Conservative, 20 of 53 seats
- Run by
- Conservative minority administration
- Seats
- Conservative 20 · Liberal Democrats 12 · Independents and others 12 · Green 8 · Labour 1 (53 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Roger Phillips
- Chief executive
- Paul Satoor
Overview
- Population
- 193,615
- Website
- herefordshire.gov.uk
Area rating
277th of 294 areas in England · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 37.7
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
270th of 294 · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 31.8 · 16th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Herefordshire, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herefordshire | 5 | 31.8 | |
| Dorset | 3 | 59.8 | |
| Shropshire | 3 | 51.1 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Westmorland and Furness | 2 | 62.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2023-24 |
| Rutland | 1 | 79.4 | |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 1 | 69.7 | |
| Northumberland | 2 ≈ | 59.2 | Section 114 notice: 2022 |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 | |
| Wiltshire | 2 | 51.4 | |
| North Somerset | 2 | 53.4 | |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 2 | 63.5 | |
| Central Bedfordshire | 1 ≈ | 55.3 | |
| West Berkshire | 2 | 56.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Isle of Wight | 5 | 39.3 | |
| Bedford | 5 | 36.3 | Best value inspection, 2026 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Somerset | 5 | 39.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £78.1m at 31 March 2025, from £71.2m a year earlier (up 10%). That is 21.5% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £374m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,068This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £389m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £149m
- Adult Social Care
- £107m
- Children Social Care
- £63m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £21m
- Public Health
- £11m
- Central services
- £10m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £10m
- Planning and development services
- £7m
- Highways and transport services
- £6m
- Cultural and related services
- £5m
Claimant count
2,855 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
2.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 · 0 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 1,560 | 2.9% |
| Women | 1,295 | 2.3% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 2,855 | 2.6% |
| July 2026 | 2,805 | 2.6% |
| June 2026 | 2,830 | 2.6% |
| May 2026 | 2,800 | 2.6% |
| April 2026 | 2,820 | 2.6% |
| March 2026 | 2,895 | 2.7% |
| February 2026 | 2,845 | 2.6% |
| January 2026 | 2,730 | 2.5% |
| December 2025 | 2,635 | 2.4% |
| November 2025 | 2,730 | 2.5% |
| October 2025 | 2,810 | 2.6% |
| September 2025 | 2,820 | 2.6% |
| August 2025 | 2,855 | 2.6% |
| July 2025 | 2,845 | 2.6% |
| June 2025 | 2,855 | 2.6% |
| May 2025 | 2,885 | 2.6% |
| April 2025 | 3,020 | 2.8% |
| March 2025 | 3,140 | 2.9% |
| February 2025 | 3,135 | 2.9% |
| January 2025 | 2,975 | 2.7% |
| December 2024 | 3,005 | 2.8% |
| November 2024 | 3,075 | 2.8% |
| October 2024 | 3,180 | 2.9% |
| September 2024 | 3,210 | 2.9% |
| August 2026 | 2,855 | 2.6% |
| August 2025 | 2,855 | 2.6% |
| August 2024 | 3,130 | 2.9% |
| August 2023 | 2,590 | 2.4% |
| August 2022 | 2,555 | 2.4% |
| August 2021 | 3,615 | 3.3% |
| August 2020 | 5,020 | 4.7% |
| August 2019 | 1,890 | 1.7% |
| August 2018 | 1,205 | 1.1% |
| August 2017 | 1,140 | 1.0% |
| August 2016 | 1,215 | 1.1% |
| August 2015 | 900 | 0.8% |
| August 2014 | 1,210 | 1.1% |
| August 2013 | 2,290 | 2.1% |
| August 2012 * | 2,775 | 2.5% |
| August 2011 * | 2,800 | 2.5% |
| August 2010 * | 2,445 | 2.2% |
| August 2009 * | 3,060 | 2.7% |
| August 2008 * | 1,730 | 1.5% |
| August 2007 * | 1,455 | 1.3% |
| August 2006 * | 1,665 | 1.5% |
| August 2005 * | 1,540 | 1.4% |
| August 2004 * | 1,555 | 1.4% |
| August 2003 * | 1,605 | 1.5% |
| August 2002 * | 1,585 | 1.5% |
| August 2001 * | 1,790 | 1.7% |
| August 2000 * | 1,930 | 1.8% |
| August 1999 * | 2,275 | 2.2% |
| August 1998 * | 2,600 | 2.5% |
| August 1997 * | 3,140 | 3.0% |
| August 1996 * | 4,480 | 4.4% |
| August 1995 * | 4,900 | 4.8% |
| August 1994 * | 5,630 | 5.6% |
| August 1993 * | 6,430 | 6.4% |
| August 1992 * | 5,910 | 5.9% |
| August 1991 * | 4,800 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 2,725 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 2,785 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 4,055 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 5,550 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 6,910 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 4,892 | 16.4% |
| 2022-23 | 5,536 | 18.4% |
| 2023-24 | 5,475 | 18.0% |
| 2024-25 | 5,995 | 19.8% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
11,342 households in fuel poverty, 2024
13.1% of 86,363 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 117 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 4.7% to 21.7%; 93 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Herefordshire 007F | 480 | 21.7% |
| Herefordshire 001C | 707 | 19.9% |
| Herefordshire 023E | 791 | 19.2% |
| Herefordshire 018D | 619 | 18.6% |
| Herefordshire 012C | 1,101 | 18.5% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£289,607 average house price, July 2026
+1.8% over 12 months · +0.2% over 1 month · 149 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £57,361 |
| July 1996 | £56,795 |
| July 1997 | £62,739 |
| July 1998 | £65,305 |
| July 1999 | £71,681 |
| July 2000 | £84,163 |
| July 2001 | £90,892 |
| July 2002 | £108,781 |
| July 2003 | £135,585 |
| July 2004 | £166,656 |
| July 2005 | £172,647 |
| July 2006 | £180,852 |
| July 2007 | £194,968 |
| July 2008 | £188,547 |
| July 2009 | £173,768 |
| July 2010 | £184,902 |
| July 2011 | £177,632 |
| July 2012 | £183,516 |
| July 2013 | £180,333 |
| July 2014 | £188,646 |
| July 2015 | £193,559 |
| July 2016 | £204,107 |
| July 2017 | £211,910 |
| July 2018 | £225,711 |
| July 2019 | £223,589 |
| July 2020 | £225,797 |
| July 2021 | £243,116 |
| July 2022 | £272,433 |
| July 2023 | £275,447 |
| July 2024 | £278,633 |
| July 2025 | £284,450 |
| July 2026 | £289,607 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £446,001 | +1.6% |
| Semi-detached | £279,133 | +2.6% |
| Terraced | £209,574 | +2.4% |
| Flat or maisonette | £126,501 | −1.4% |
| First home buyers | £223,779 | +2.1% |
| Existing owners moving home | £355,397 | +1.6% |
| Cash buyers | £299,917 | +1.6% |
| Mortgage buyers | £282,186 | +2.0% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
180 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
196 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
2.2 per 1,000 households · 66 with children · 143 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 180 | 49 |
| July to September 2019 | 219 | 46 |
| October to December 2019 | 210 | 49 |
| January to March 2020 | 289 | 44 |
| April to June 2020 | 295 | 48 |
| July to September 2020 | 277 | 55 |
| October to December 2020 | 260 | 78 |
| January to March 2021 | 298 | 98 |
| April to June 2021 | 283 | 96 |
| July to September 2021 | 312 | 103 |
| October to December 2021 | 225 | 94 |
| January to March 2022 | 337 | 91 |
| April to June 2022 | 299 | 97 |
| July to September 2022 | 309 | 99 |
| October to December 2022 | 337 | 115 |
| January to March 2023 | 385 | 128 |
| April to June 2023 | 204 | not published |
| July to September 2023 | 245 | 165 |
| October to December 2023 | 148 | 178 |
| January to March 2024 | 161 | 151 |
| April to June 2024 | 199 | 139 |
| July to September 2024 | 143 | 151 |
| October to December 2024 | not published | 130 |
| January to March 2025 | 163 | 166 |
| April to June 2025 | 135 | 183 |
| July to September 2025 | 146 | 182 |
| October to December 2025 | 134 | 123 |
| January to March 2026 | 180 | 196 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 15 | 5 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 75 | 13 |
| Hostels and refuges | 38 | 8 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 56 | 30 |
| Council or housing association homes | 12 | 10 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
4 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: April to June 2023.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
11,739 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
60.6 per 1,000 residents · Down 1.6% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 929 |
| October 2025 | 1,041 |
| November 2025 | 1,000 |
| December 2025 | 937 |
| January 2026 | 919 |
| February 2026 | 854 |
| March 2026 | 984 |
| April 2026 | 835 |
| May 2026 | 886 |
| June 2026 | 1,047 |
| July 2026 | 1,128 |
| August 2026 | 1,179 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4,831 | 25.0 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,564 | 8.1 |
| Shoplifting | 1,052 | 5.4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,011 | 5.2 |
| Other theft | 812 | 4.2 |
| Public order | 794 | 4.1 |
| Burglary | 475 | 2.5 |
| Drugs | 319 | 1.6 |
| Vehicle crime | 270 | 1.4 |
| Other crime | 265 | 1.4 |
| Possession of weapons | 125 | 0.6 |
| Bicycle theft | 111 | 0.6 |
| Robbery | 68 | 0.4 |
| Theft from the person | 42 | 0.2 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10 | 98 | 98.0 | 378 |
| 2024 | 9 | 113 | 113.0 | 470 |
| 2023 * | 7 | 83 | 83.0 | 409 |
| 2022 * | 8 | 107 | 107.0 | 383 |
| 2021 | 8 | 104 | 104.0 | 445 |
| 2020 | 6 | 89 | 89.0 | 337 |
| 2019 | 9 | 96 | 96.0 | 498 |
| 2018 | 12 | 94 | 94.0 | 465 |
| 2017 | 11 | 89 | 89.0 | 431 |
| 2016 | 6 | 96 | 96.0 | 535 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 0 | 14 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 6 |
| Motorcyclists | 3 | 28 |
| Car occupants | 5 | 39 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 4 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 1 | 7 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 7.5%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 68.9%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 64.6%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 80.0 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 83.6 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
99 open state schools with 23,601 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
2 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 2 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 8 |
| Good | 23 |
| Requires improvement | 7 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 13 |
| School remains Good | 31 |
| Standards maintained | 6 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
| School remains Outstanding | 1 |
3 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Blackmarston School (Special): Serious weaknesses
All 99 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Almeley Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Ashfield Park Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ashperton Primary Academy | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Aylestone School | Secondary | 9 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Barrs Court School | Special | 22 November 2022 | Outstanding |
| Blackmarston School | Special | 20 June 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Bosbury CofE Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Brampton Abbotts CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bredenbury Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bridstow CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| Broadlands Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Brockhampton Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Burghill Community Academy | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Burley Gate CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Canon Pyon CofE Academy | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Clehonger CofE Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Clifford Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Colwall CofE Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 16 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cradley CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Eardisley CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Earl Mortimer College | Secondary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Eastnor Parochial Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Ewyas Harold Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Fairfield High School | Secondary | 28 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Garway Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Goodrich CofE Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Gorsley Goffs Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| Hampton Dene Primary School | Primary | 1 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Herefordshire Pupil Referral Service | Alternative provision | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Holmer CofE Academy | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Ivington CofE Primary and Pre-School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| John Kyrle High School and Sixth Form Centre Academy | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| John Masefield High School | Secondary | 30 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Kimbolton St James CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| King's Caple Primary Academy | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kingsland CofE School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Kingstone and Thruxton Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Kingstone High School | Secondary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Kington Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lady Hawkins' School | Secondary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lea CofE Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Ledbury Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | Good |
| Leintwardine Endowed CE Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Leominster Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Little Dewchurch CofE Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Llangrove CE Academy | Primary | 15 June 2022 | Good |
| Longtown Community Primary School | Primary | 11 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Lord Scudamore Primary Academy | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lugwardine Primary Academy | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Luston Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Madley Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Marden Primary Academy | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Marlbrook Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good * |
| Michaelchurch Escley Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Mordiford CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Much Birch CofE Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Much Marcle CofE Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Orleton CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady's RC Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Pembridge CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Pencombe CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Peterchurch Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Queen Elizabeth High School | Secondary | 11 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Riverside Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Shobdon Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| St Francis Xavier's Primary School | Primary | 22 September 2021 | Outstanding |
| St James' Church of England Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Outstanding * |
| St Joseph's RC Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 1 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Martin's Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Primary School, Dilwyn | Primary | 11 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's RC High School | Secondary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Michael's CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Peter's Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Thomas Cantilupe CofE Academy | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Weonard's Academy | Primary | 4 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Staunton-on-Wye Endowed Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Stoke Prior Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Stretton Sugwas CofE Academy | Primary | 27 June 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Sutton Primary Academy | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| The Beacon College | Special | 16 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| The Bishop of Hereford's Bluecoat School | Secondary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| The Brookfield School | Special | 12 October 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| The Hereford Church of England Academy | Secondary | 6 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| The Steiner Academy Hereford | Secondary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Trinity Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Walford Nursery & Primary School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Wellington Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good * |
| Weobley High School | Secondary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Weobley Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Westfield School | Special | 25 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Weston-under-Penyard CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| Whitchurch CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Whitecross Hereford | Secondary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Wigmore Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wigmore School | Secondary | 29 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Withington Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
82.3% of 94,488 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
477 premises can't get decent broadband · 46% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 95.2% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 82.7% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 82.4% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 82.3% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 82.3% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 1.9% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.5% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 98.5% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 76.7% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 89.6% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.4% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.4% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
7,619 hours of sewage spills from 54 storm overflows in 2025
1,402 spills counted · 53 of 54 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 59th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are Dwr Cymru Welsh Water, Severn Trent Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLWALL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CRADLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 81 | 799 | 100% |
| SHOBDON STWinto Pinsley Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 122 | 700 | 95% |
| PONTRILAS WASTEWATER TREATMENT WRKSinto Dulas Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 37 | 553 | 100% |
| SPS AT EARDISLEY STWinto Willersley Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 37 | 530 | 94% |
| Weobley Wastewater Treatment Worksinto Newbridge Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 62 | 517 | 100% |
| COLWALL CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF CRADLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 50 | 507 | 100% |
| MORETON ON LUGG WWTWinto River Lugg | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 31 | 499 | 100% |
| EIGN WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 47 | 405 | 100% |
| LEOMINSTER WASTEWATER TREATMENT WKSinto River Lugg | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 58 | 332 | 100% |
| PUMPING STATION AT MOCCAS STWinto Tributary of Preston Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 21 | 301 | 100% |
| NEW COURT SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto Withington Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 32 | 299 | 100% |
| HOPE AND ANCHOR CSOinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 56 | 274 | 96% |
| CSO AT TARRINGTON STWinto River Frome | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 23 | 233 | 100% |
| MANHOLE 9 CSOinto Newbridge Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 50 | 173 | 99% |
| Unknowninto River Arrow | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 51 | 116 | 99% |
All 54 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLWALL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CRADLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 81 | 799 | 100% |
| SHOBDON STWinto Pinsley Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 122 | 700 | 95% |
| PONTRILAS WASTEWATER TREATMENT WRKSinto Dulas Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 37 | 553 | 100% |
| SPS AT EARDISLEY STWinto Willersley Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 37 | 530 | 94% |
| Weobley Wastewater Treatment Worksinto Newbridge Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 62 | 517 | 100% |
| COLWALL CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF CRADLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 50 | 507 | 100% |
| MORETON ON LUGG WWTWinto River Lugg | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 31 | 499 | 100% |
| EIGN WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 47 | 405 | 100% |
| LEOMINSTER WASTEWATER TREATMENT WKSinto River Lugg | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 58 | 332 | 100% |
| PUMPING STATION AT MOCCAS STWinto Tributary of Preston Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 21 | 301 | 100% |
| NEW COURT SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto Withington Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 32 | 299 | 100% |
| HOPE AND ANCHOR CSOinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 56 | 274 | 96% |
| CSO AT TARRINGTON STWinto River Frome | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 23 | 233 | 100% |
| MANHOLE 9 CSOinto Newbridge Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 50 | 173 | 99% |
| Unknowninto River Arrow | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 51 | 116 | 99% |
| WATLING STREET CSOinto RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 115 | 97% |
| LEDBURY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER LEADON | Severn Trent Water | 49 | 104 | 100% |
| ROSS LOWER CLEEVE WWTWinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 21 | 99 | 100% |
| PETTY BRIDGE SPSinto River Frome | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 60 | 96.5 | 100% |
| ST MARTINS ALLOTMENTS CSO HEREFORDinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 31 | 96.3 | 100% |
| HIGH STREET CSOinto RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 41 | 89.1 | 100% |
| PETERCHURCH WASTEWATER TREATMENT WKinto River Dore | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 12 | 85.3 | 100% |
| MANHOLE 27 COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto River Arrow | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 22 | 79 | 100% |
| PEMBRIDGE CSOinto River Arrow | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 35 | 64.8 | 94% |
| HOMS ROAD PUMPING STATION CSOinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 23 | 61.3 | 100% |
| SSO AT LITTLE MARCLE ROAD P/STATIONinto THE RIVER LEADON | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 51.6 | 100% |
| CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL CSOinto River Frome | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 45 | 51.5 | 100% |
| BELMONT ROUNDABOUT CSOinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 9 | 50.8 | 94% |
| LOWER ROAD TRADING ESTATE CSOinto RIVER LEADON | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 40.6 | 100% |
| GREYFRIARS BRIDGE CSOinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 15 | 32.3 | 93% |
| KINGTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto The Back Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 17 | 30.8 | 100% |
| FOWNHOPE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKS CSOinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 10 | 29.8 | 100% |
| WILTON SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 4 | 26.8 | 100% |
| UPPER SAPEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto SAPEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 24.7 | 99% |
| EIGN 1B COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 8 | 24.3 | 100% |
| BRAMPTON STREET CSOinto Rudhall Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 27 | 22 | 98% |
| MANHOLE 50 COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto River Arrow | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 4 | 19.5 | 100% |
| Unknowninto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 40 | 19 | 99% |
| 3 ELMS ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto Yazor Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 24 | 11.5 | 98% |
| WHITBOURNE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 11.4 | 99% |
| CAWDOR ARCH COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto Rudhall Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 12 | 10.3 | 100% |
| Unknowninto Yazor Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 3 | 6.5 | 100% |
| CSO AT BROMYARD WWTWinto River Frome | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 4 | 6.3 | 93% |
| THREE ELMS ROAD CSOinto Yazor Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 14 | 6 | 100% |
| GRANDSTAND ROAD CSOinto Yazor Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 11 | 4.3 | 99% |
| BARTON ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto Yazor Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 6 | 4 | 100% |
| Unknowninto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 1 | 4 | 100% |
| SEATON AVENUE CSOinto Lugg Rheay | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 6 | 2 | 94% |
| Unknowninto River Lugg | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 5 | 1.3 | 100% |
| STATION ST COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto Small Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 3 | 0.8 | 100% |
| MISS CHAVES COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto Widemarsh Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| WHITECROSS ROAD CSO HEREFORDinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| Unknowninto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| Unknowninto Rudhall Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
