Cheshire West and Chester Council
Cheshire West and Chester Council is the local authority for Cheshire West and Chester, a local government district with borough status in the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. The council is a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council. It has been under no overall control since June 2025, being run by a Labour minority administration. Full council meetings are held at Wyvern House in Winsford, and the council's main offices are at The Portal in Ellesmere Port.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Labour, 35 of 70 seats
- Run by
- Labour minority administration
- Seats
- Labour 35 · Conservative 20 · Independents and others 8 · Reform UK 3 · Green 3 · Liberal Democrats 1 (70 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Rob Bisset
- Chief executive
- Del Curtis
Overview
- Population
- 340,502
- Founded
- 2009
Area rating
28th of 294 areas in England · band 1 (top fifth) · score 60.7
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
63rd of 294 · band 2 (second fifth) · score 61.6 · 5th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Cheshire West and Chester, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 | |
| Cheshire East | 2 | 45.0 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 1 | 69.7 | |
| Central Bedfordshire | 1 ≈ | 55.3 | |
| South Gloucestershire | 2 | 52.9 | |
| North Somerset | 2 | 53.4 | |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 4 ≈ | 50.5 | |
| West Northamptonshire | 3 | 47.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2024-25 |
| Stockport | 1 | 51.8 | |
| Solihull | 3 | 36.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2025-26 |
| Westmorland and Furness | 2 | 62.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2023-24 |
| Wiltshire | 2 | 51.4 | |
| Swindon | 4 | 25.8 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Warrington | 1 | 67.7 | Government intervention since 2025 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| City of York | 1 | 66.9 | |
| Bedford | 5 | 36.3 | Best value inspection, 2026 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £76.7m at 31 March 2025, from £102.6m a year earlier (down 25%). That is 9.8% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £782m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,077This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £814m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £340m
- Adult Social Care
- £195m
- Children Social Care
- £96m
- Planning and development services
- £73m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £35m
- Public Health
- £21m
- Highways and transport services
- £16m
- Central services
- £13m
- Cultural and related services
- £13m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £9m
Claimant count
6,020 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
2.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +325 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 3,520 | 3.1% |
| Women | 2,500 | 2.2% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 6,020 | 2.6% |
| July 2026 | 5,745 | 2.5% |
| June 2026 | 5,815 | 2.5% |
| May 2026 | 5,915 | 2.6% |
| April 2026 | 5,875 | 2.6% |
| March 2026 | 5,955 | 2.6% |
| February 2026 | 5,970 | 2.6% |
| January 2026 | 5,690 | 2.5% |
| December 2025 | 5,685 | 2.5% |
| November 2025 | 5,730 | 2.5% |
| October 2025 | 5,725 | 2.5% |
| September 2025 | 5,690 | 2.5% |
| August 2025 | 5,695 | 2.5% |
| July 2025 | 5,655 | 2.5% |
| June 2025 | 5,675 | 2.5% |
| May 2025 | 5,710 | 2.5% |
| April 2025 | 5,765 | 2.5% |
| March 2025 | 5,920 | 2.6% |
| February 2025 | 5,990 | 2.6% |
| January 2025 | 5,790 | 2.5% |
| December 2024 | 5,780 | 2.5% |
| November 2024 | 5,795 | 2.5% |
| October 2024 | 5,990 | 2.6% |
| September 2024 | 6,030 | 2.6% |
| August 2026 | 6,020 | 2.6% |
| August 2025 | 5,695 | 2.5% |
| August 2024 | 6,085 | 2.7% |
| August 2023 | 5,375 | 2.4% |
| August 2022 | 5,615 | 2.5% |
| August 2021 | 8,095 | 3.7% |
| August 2020 | 11,460 | 5.2% |
| August 2019 | 5,095 | 2.3% |
| August 2018 | 4,580 | 2.1% |
| August 2017 | 3,025 | 1.4% |
| August 2016 | 2,825 | 1.3% |
| August 2015 | 2,855 | 1.4% |
| August 2014 | 3,150 | 1.5% |
| August 2013 | 5,355 | 2.6% |
| August 2012 * | 6,830 | 3.3% |
| August 2011 * | 6,880 | 3.3% |
| August 2010 * | 6,430 | 3.1% |
| August 2009 * | 7,415 | 3.5% |
| August 2008 * | 4,125 | 1.9% |
| August 2007 * | 3,660 | 1.7% |
| August 2006 * | 3,875 | 1.8% |
| August 2005 * | 3,180 | 1.5% |
| August 2004 * | 2,760 | 1.3% |
| August 2003 * | 3,295 | 1.6% |
| August 2002 * | 3,460 | 1.7% |
| August 2001 * | 3,835 | 1.9% |
| August 2000 * | 4,090 | 2.0% |
| August 1999 * | 4,785 | 2.4% |
| August 1998 * | 5,315 | 2.6% |
| August 1997 * | 6,545 | 3.2% |
| August 1996 * | 9,345 | 4.6% |
| August 1995 * | 10,175 | 5.0% |
| August 1994 * | 11,705 | 5.8% |
| August 1993 * | 13,200 | 6.5% |
| August 1992 * | 12,695 | 6.3% |
| August 1991 * | 11,310 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 8,080 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 9,050 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 12,790 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 16,320 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 18,460 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 9,028 | 14.6% |
| 2022-23 | 9,966 | 16.0% |
| 2023-24 | 9,403 | 14.9% |
| 2024-25 | 9,524 | 15.1% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
14,120 households in fuel poverty, 2024
8.7% of 162,112 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 222 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.3% to 22.8%; 68 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Cheshire West and Chester 007A | 742 | 22.8% |
| Cheshire West and Chester 034B | 481 | 20.2% |
| Cheshire West and Chester 034F | 472 | 18.6% |
| Cheshire West and Chester 020A | 704 | 16.8% |
| Cheshire West and Chester 007H | 631 | 16.3% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£270,104 average house price, July 2026
+5.8% over 12 months · +0.7% over 1 month · 309 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £52,705 |
| July 1996 | £53,524 |
| July 1997 | £57,046 |
| July 1998 | £60,265 |
| July 1999 | £65,545 |
| July 2000 | £72,452 |
| July 2001 | £81,149 |
| July 2002 | £96,082 |
| July 2003 | £115,575 |
| July 2004 | £143,702 |
| July 2005 | £155,956 |
| July 2006 | £164,444 |
| July 2007 | £173,450 |
| July 2008 | £166,957 |
| July 2009 | £153,018 |
| July 2010 | £158,874 |
| July 2011 | £157,616 |
| July 2012 | £158,155 |
| July 2013 | £158,272 |
| July 2014 | £164,746 |
| July 2015 | £169,095 |
| July 2016 | £182,222 |
| July 2017 | £185,866 |
| July 2018 | £190,627 |
| July 2019 | £194,672 |
| July 2020 | £197,246 |
| July 2021 | £222,143 |
| July 2022 | £241,753 |
| July 2023 | £247,163 |
| July 2024 | £249,199 |
| July 2025 | £255,326 |
| July 2026 | £270,104 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £439,189 | +5.5% |
| Semi-detached | £268,376 | +6.6% |
| Terraced | £210,684 | +6.5% |
| Flat or maisonette | £135,419 | +2.2% |
| First home buyers | £223,143 | +6.2% |
| Existing owners moving home | £323,124 | +5.6% |
| Cash buyers | £262,273 | +5.4% |
| Mortgage buyers | £273,531 | +6.0% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
433 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
99 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
0.6 per 1,000 households · 34 with children · 75 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 409 | 69 |
| July to September 2019 | 441 | 86 |
| October to December 2019 | 415 | 72 |
| January to March 2020 | 454 | 124 |
| April to June 2020 | 451 | 177 |
| July to September 2020 | 449 | 151 |
| October to December 2020 | 420 | 173 |
| January to March 2021 | 482 | 207 |
| April to June 2021 | 430 | 162 |
| July to September 2021 | 401 | 153 |
| October to December 2021 | 419 | 164 |
| January to March 2022 | 444 | 179 |
| April to June 2022 | 503 | 176 |
| July to September 2022 | 518 | 172 |
| October to December 2022 | 557 | 232 |
| January to March 2023 | 481 | not published |
| April to June 2023 | 477 | 142 |
| July to September 2023 | 490 | 165 |
| October to December 2023 | 483 | 161 |
| January to March 2024 | 470 | 129 |
| April to June 2024 | 447 | 106 |
| July to September 2024 | 415 | 111 |
| October to December 2024 | 415 | 87 |
| January to March 2025 | 476 | 74 |
| April to June 2025 | 444 | 75 |
| July to September 2025 | 473 | 70 |
| October to December 2025 | 395 | 82 |
| January to March 2026 | 433 | 99 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 37 | 3 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 0 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 12 | 6 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 50 | 25 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: January to March 2023.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
27,265 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
80.1 per 1,000 residents · Up 3.3% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,112 |
| October 2025 | 2,284 |
| November 2025 | 2,209 |
| December 2025 | 2,183 |
| January 2026 | 2,033 |
| February 2026 | 1,965 |
| March 2026 | 2,263 |
| April 2026 | 2,193 |
| May 2026 | 2,409 |
| June 2026 | 2,500 |
| July 2026 | 2,710 |
| August 2026 | 2,404 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 12,344 | 36.3 |
| Public order | 3,163 | 9.3 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,646 | 7.8 |
| Shoplifting | 2,197 | 6.5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,717 | 5.0 |
| Other theft | 1,595 | 4.7 |
| Drugs | 1,068 | 3.1 |
| Burglary | 743 | 2.2 |
| Other crime | 589 | 1.7 |
| Vehicle crime | 582 | 1.7 |
| Possession of weapons | 228 | 0.7 |
| Bicycle theft | 167 | 0.5 |
| Robbery | 148 | 0.4 |
| Theft from the person | 78 | 0.2 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10 | 145 | 145.0 | 670 |
| 2024 | 18 | 139 | 161.2 | 628 |
| 2023 * | 8 | 111 | 151.3 | 645 |
| 2022 * | 4 | 102 | 145.4 | 707 |
| 2021 | 6 | 121 | 159.9 | 646 |
| 2020 | 8 | 97 | 129.3 | 549 |
| 2019 | 10 | 91 | 134.9 | 741 |
| 2018 | 14 | 148 | 196.6 | 881 |
| 2017 | 6 | 112 | 166.8 | 918 |
| 2016 | 14 | 139 | 197.5 | 1,070 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 0 | 16 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 15 |
| Motorcyclists | 5 | 36 |
| Car occupants | 5 | 67 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 4 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 6 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 7.3%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 69.1%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 66.9%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 79.4 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 83.5 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
160 open state schools with 51,181 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
6 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 5 met, 1 not met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 10 |
| Good | 58 |
| Requires improvement | 5 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 20 |
| School remains Good | 38 |
| School remains Outstanding | 8 |
| Standards maintained | 6 |
| Improved significantly | 2 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
3 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Barrow CofE Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- Huxley CofE Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- The Winsford Academy (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
All 160 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acresfield Academy | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Alvanley and Manley Village School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Ancora House School | Alternative provision | 11 May 2023 | Outstanding |
| Antrobus St Mark's CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Archers Brook SEMH Residential School | Special | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ashton Hayes Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Aston by Sutton Primary School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Good |
| Barnton Community Nursery and Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Barrow CofE Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Belgrave Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | Good |
| Bishop Heber High School | Secondary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| Bishop Wilson Church of England Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Blacon High School, A Specialist Sports College | Secondary | 28 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Boughton Heath Academy | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Brookside Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Byley Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Cambridge Road Community Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Capenhurst CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2022 | Good * |
| Charles Darwin Community Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Cherry Grove Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Chester International School | Secondary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Childer Thornton Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Christleton High School | Secondary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Christleton Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cloughwood Academy | Special | 29 September 2021 | School remains Outstanding |
| Clutton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| Comberbach Nursery and Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Crowton Christ Church CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cuddington Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Darnhall Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Good |
| Davenham CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Good * |
| Dee Banks School | Special | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Dee Point Primary School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Delamere CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Dodleston CofE Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Dorin Park School & Specialist SEN College | Special | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Duddon St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Eaton Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Eccleston CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ellesmere Port Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 23 June 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Ellesmere Port Christ Church CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ellesmere Port Church of England College | Secondary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Elton Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2023 | Good |
| Farndon Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Frodsham CofE Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Frodsham Manor House Primary School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Frodsham Primary Academy | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Grange Community Nursery and Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Great Budworth CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Greenbank School | Special | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Guilden Sutton CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Hartford Church of England High School | Secondary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Hartford Manor Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| Hartford Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2021 | Good * |
| Hebden Green Community School | Special | 13 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding * |
| Helsby High School | Secondary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Helsby Hillside Primary School | Primary | 25 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Highfield Community Primary School | Primary | 14 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hinderton School | Special | 28 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Hoole Church of England Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Improved significantly * |
| Horn's Mill Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Huntington Community Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Huxley CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 March 2022 | Inadequate * |
| J H Godwin Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Kelsall Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Kingsley Community Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 26 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Kingsley St John's CofE (VA) Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Kingsmead Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Lache Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Good * |
| Leftwich Community Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2024 | Good |
| Little Leigh Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Little Sutton C of E Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School | Primary | 23 March 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Lower Peover CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Outstanding * |
| Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Meadow Primary School | Primary | 11 November 2025 | Report card |
| Mickle Trafford Village School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | Good |
| Mill View Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Moulton School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Neston High School | Secondary | 9 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Neston Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Newton Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Norley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2019 | Good * |
| Oaklands School | Special | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Oldfield Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next * |
| Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| Over Hall Community School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | Good |
| Over St John's CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Overleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Parkgate Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Parklands Community Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Queen's Park High School | Secondary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Rivacre Valley Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Rosebank School | Special | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Rossmore School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Rudheath Primary Academy and Nursery | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Saighton Church of England Primary School & Pre-School | Primary | 4 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Sandiway Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Shocklach Oviatt CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Weaverham | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Good |
| St Bernard's Roman Catholic Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Clare's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Luke's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | Good |
| St Martin's Academy Chester | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Nicholas Catholic High School | Secondary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| St Oswald's CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 January 2020 | School remains Good * |
| St Saviour's Catholic Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Theresa's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Winefride's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St. Chad's Church of England Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 15 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Sutton Green Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| Tarporley CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Tarporley High School and Sixth Form College | Secondary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Tarvin Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Tattenhall Park Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| The Acorns Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Arches Community Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good |
| The Bishops' Blue Coat Church of England High School | Secondary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Bridge Short Stay School | Alternative provision | 24 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Catholic High School, Chester | Secondary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| The County High School, Leftwich | Secondary | 27 April 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| The Oak View Academy | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Good |
| The Oaks Community Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| The Rudheath Senior Academy | Secondary | 12 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Russett School | Special | 14 December 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| The Whitby High School | Secondary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| The Winsford Academy | Secondary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tilston Parochial CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Tushingham With Grindley CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Upton Heath CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Upton Westlea Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Upton-by-Chester High School | Secondary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Victoria Road Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | Good |
| Waverton Community Primary School | Primary | 24 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Weaverham Forest Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| Weaverham High School | Secondary | 11 March 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Weaverham Primary Academy | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Westminster Community Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Wharton CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Whitby Heath Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Whitegate CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Whitley Village School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Willaston CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| William Stockton Community Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Willow Wood Community Nursery and Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good * |
| Wimboldsley Community Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Outstanding * |
| Wincham Community Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Winnington Park Community Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 2 March 2022 | Good |
| Winsford High Street Community Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wolverham Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Woodfall Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodlands Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
88.3% of 176,089 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
124 premises can't get decent broadband · 55% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.6% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 90.1% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 88.9% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 88.3% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 87.8% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.6% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.8% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 85.0% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.4% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
11,421 hours of sewage spills from 140 storm overflows in 2025
2,791 spills counted · 123 of 140 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 40th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are United Utilities, Dwr Cymru Welsh Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEADOWBANK/BRADFORD RD PSinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 69 | 656 | 100% |
| NESTON PARKGATE PUMPING STATIONinto Dee Estuary | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 85 | 643 | 100% |
| OLLERSHAW LANE PUMPING STATIONinto Newman’s Flash leading to Witton Brook | United Utilities | 39 | 592 | 100% |
| MICKLE TRAFFORD PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF STANNEY MILL BROOK | United Utilities | 44 | 551 | 98% |
| NESTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto Stanney Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 63 | 522 | 99% |
| MARSHLANDS ROAD PSinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 61 | 410 | 100% |
| ELLESMERE PORT WWTWinto THORNTON BROOK/RIVER GOWY | United Utilities | 54 | 393 | 100% |
| NETHER PEOVER WWTWinto TRIB CROW BROOK | United Utilities | 26 | 355 | 100% |
| CSO AT TATTENHALL STWinto Golborne Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 66 | 336 | 100% |
| ALDFORD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto Aldford Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 54 | 330 | 100% |
| KINGSLEY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIB CROWTON BROOK | United Utilities | 30 | 280 | 100% |
| HOOTON ROAD CSO 181ZRinto DIBBINSDALE BROOK | United Utilities | 37 | 258 | 100% |
| NORTHWICH WWTWinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 29 | 249 | 100% |
| TARPORLEY WWTWinto WETTENHALL BROOK | United Utilities | 54 | 240 | 100% |
| DEE LANE CSOinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 58 | 234 | 100% |
All 140 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEADOWBANK/BRADFORD RD PSinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 69 | 656 | 100% |
| NESTON PARKGATE PUMPING STATIONinto Dee Estuary | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 85 | 643 | 100% |
| OLLERSHAW LANE PUMPING STATIONinto Newman’s Flash leading to Witton Brook | United Utilities | 39 | 592 | 100% |
| MICKLE TRAFFORD PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF STANNEY MILL BROOK | United Utilities | 44 | 551 | 98% |
| NESTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto Stanney Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 63 | 522 | 99% |
| MARSHLANDS ROAD PSinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 61 | 410 | 100% |
| ELLESMERE PORT WWTWinto THORNTON BROOK/RIVER GOWY | United Utilities | 54 | 393 | 100% |
| NETHER PEOVER WWTWinto TRIB CROW BROOK | United Utilities | 26 | 355 | 100% |
| CSO AT TATTENHALL STWinto Golborne Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 66 | 336 | 100% |
| ALDFORD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto Aldford Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 54 | 330 | 100% |
| KINGSLEY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIB CROWTON BROOK | United Utilities | 30 | 280 | 100% |
| HOOTON ROAD CSO 181ZRinto DIBBINSDALE BROOK | United Utilities | 37 | 258 | 100% |
| NORTHWICH WWTWinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 29 | 249 | 100% |
| TARPORLEY WWTWinto WETTENHALL BROOK | United Utilities | 54 | 240 | 100% |
| DEE LANE CSOinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 58 | 234 | 100% |
| MARLOWE ROAD (PLAYING FIELDS) CSOinto RIVER DANE | United Utilities | 69 | 233 | 99% |
| NEWTOWN PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 33 | 197 | 100% |
| TOWN PUMPING STATIONinto Manchester Ship Canal | United Utilities | 28 | 189 | 100% |
| WINSFORD WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 32 | 183 | 100% |
| SAIGHTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto Tributary of Powsey Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 53 | 183 | 100% |
| OAKMERE PUMPING STATIONinto FIR BROOK | United Utilities | 23 | 181 | 100% |
| MICKLE TRAFFORD PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF STANNEY MILL BROOK | United Utilities | 31 | 178 | 98% |
| RUSHTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIB WETTENHALL BROOK | United Utilities | 8 | 161 | 100% |
| CHESTER WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto Esturial Waters of the River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 26 | 149 | 100% |
| TARVIN WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto MILTON BROOK | United Utilities | 34 | 141 | 100% |
| TBCinto RIVER CROCO | United Utilities | 54 | 137 | 100% |
| 102 MIDDLEWICH ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF WADE BROOK | United Utilities | 62 | 127 | 96% |
| OFF RODDY LANE CSO (472O5)into TRIB OF CROWTON BROOK | United Utilities | 45 | 119 | 98% |
| GREENBANK LANE CSO NORTHWICHinto THE RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 40 | 117 | 100% |
| RIVACRE VALLEY PARK CSOinto RIVACRE BROOK | United Utilities | 63 | 117 | 96% |
| CSO AT WILLASTON MILL SPSinto Unnamed Watercourse | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 34 | 112 | 100% |
| LITTLE ROODEE CSOinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 36 | 109 | 100% |
| COMBERBACH PSinto KID (FORGE) BROOK | United Utilities | 13 | 103 | 99% |
| WEIR STREET COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 24 | 98.6 | 96% |
| 42 RUNCORN ROAD CSOinto WEAVER NAVIGATION | United Utilities | 28 | 95.5 | 99% |
| CUDDINGTON PUMPING STATIONinto CUDDINGTON (CLIFFE) BROOKE | United Utilities | 15 | 94.9 | 100% |
| Unknowninto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 57 | 94.3 | 99% |
| MERE HEATH PUMPING STATIONinto PECKMILL BK (TRIB OF R.DANE) | United Utilities | 18 | 91.3 | 100% |
| OFF WELL LANE KINGSLEY CSO (472JN)into KINGSLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 47 | 89.4 | 94% |
| COTEBROOK STWinto Sandyford Brook | United Utilities | 18 | 82.8 | 100% |
| OUTSIDE 51 CHURCH STREET CSO 471JCinto ELDERSBRIAR BROOK | United Utilities | 52 | 82.6 | 98% |
| THE DINGLE CHESTER CSOinto Tributary of the River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 66 | 82.3 | 98% |
| THE GROVES CSOinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 34 | 80.5 | 100% |
| MIDDLEWICH RD/PARKFIELD RD CSOinto RIVER DANE VIA SWS | United Utilities | 56 | 80 | 88% |
| DEVA TERRACE CSOinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 44 | 78.5 | 97% |
| TANKFIELDS CSOinto Stanney Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 23 | 73.8 | 100% |
| HARP INN CSOinto Dee Estuary | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 28 | 73.5 | 100% |
| CHESTER WEIR (SOUTH BANK) CSOinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 20 | 73 | 96% |
| HELSBY WWTWinto HORNSMILL BROOK | United Utilities | 7 | 68.3 | 100% |
| RIVACRE VALLEY PARK CSOinto RIVACRE BROOK | United Utilities | 28 | 68.2 | 99% |
| HILL STREET PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 16 | 63.1 | 100% |
| NAVIGATION ROAD CSO (472HN)into WEAVER NAVIGATION | United Utilities | 58 | 62.6 | 100% |
| CSO AT CHESTER STWinto Esturial Waters of the River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 28 | 56 | 100% |
| APPLEGARTHinto CALDY BROOK RIVER DEE | United Utilities | 5 | 54.7 | 93% |
| RILSHAW LANE PUMPING STATION VRY004into DITCH COURSE | United Utilities | 21 | 54.1 | 99% |
| WEST OF WEALSTONE LANE CSOinto Bache Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 27 | 51 | 95% |
| REAR MEADOW LANE CSOinto TRIB PECKMILL BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 33 | 50.7 | 67% |
| NORTHWICH WWTWinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 10 | 41.9 | 100% |
| SAUGHALL VILLAGE CSOinto Tributary of the River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 9 | 41.3 | 89% |
| ELTON PSinto WEST CENTRAL DRAIN, MERSEY EST | United Utilities | 11 | 40.5 | 97% |
| THORNTON ROAD ELLESMERE PORT CSOinto STANNEY BROOK | United Utilities | 10 | 38.9 | 100% |
| GROSVENOR BRIDGE CSOinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 13 | 38.5 | 100% |
| REAR 237 RUNCORN ROAD CSO (472PR)into TRENT AND MERSEY CANAL | United Utilities | 24 | 38.3 | 100% |
| CHESTER TROOPER INN CSOinto Bache Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 14 | 36 | 99% |
| CRANE STREET CSOinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 20 | 34.5 | 96% |
| BOATHOUSE INN CSOinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 23 | 28.5 | 100% |
| OFF CARLTON ROAD CSOinto RIVER DANE | United Utilities | 38 | 28.1 | 97% |
| WEAVERHAM STWinto TRIB OF RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 24 | 27.6 | 100% |
| 310-314 CHESTER ROAD CSOinto HANDFORTH BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 9 | 27.4 | 97% |
| WINNINGTON STREET CSO 472YMinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 12 | 27.2 | 99% |
| MANORA ROAD (DANE NURSERIES) CSOinto RIVER DANE | United Utilities | 22 | 27.1 | 100% |
| WATERSIDE DRIVE CSO 472H4into RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 23 | 23.7 | 99% |
| SAUGHALL SEAHILL ROAD PS CSOinto Garden City Drain | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 11 | 22.8 | 100% |
| GLADSTONE ROAD CSOinto Stanney Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 8 | 22.3 | 100% |
| CSO AT TILSTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto Carden Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 14 | 21.5 | 100% |
| HELSBY WWTWinto HORNSMILL BROOK | United Utilities | 6 | 19.2 | 100% |
| BARONS QUAY PSinto River Weaver | United Utilities | 3 | 18.6 | 100% |
| CHRISTLETON WHITCHURCH ROAD PSinto Caldy Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 10 | 18 | 100% |
| 5 DEE COTTAGES CSOinto Dee Estuary | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 6 | 17.3 | 100% |
| OFF SCHOOL LANE CSO (472JI)into WEAVER NAVIGATION | United Utilities | 3 | 17 | 94% |
| CUDDINGTON LANE CSO (471QL)into CUDDINGTON BROOK | United Utilities | 14 | 16.6 | 100% |
| WEAVERHAM STWinto TRIB OF RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 8 | 15.9 | 100% |
| HIGH STREET/MOORS LANE CSOinto MAIN DRAIN (TRIB RIVER WEAVER) | United Utilities | 18 | 14.6 | 100% |
| WINSFORD WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 12 | 14.3 | 100% |
| 230 LONDON ROAD CSOinto RIVER DANE VIA SWS | United Utilities | 21 | 13.3 | 100% |
| MALPAS SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto Unnamed Tributary of Wych Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 16 | 12.8 | 100% |
| OWLEY WOOD ROAD CSOinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 15 | 11 | 98% |
| TARPORLEY WWTWinto WETTENHALL BROOK | United Utilities | 9 | 6.7 | 100% |
| POPLAR COTTAGES CSOinto TRIB OF KID BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 8 | 6.5 | 99% |
| SALTNEY SEWERAGE CHESTER STREET PSinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 6 | 6.3 | 100% |
| KEEPER'S LANE CSO (472BH)into TRIB OF RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 10 | 6.1 | 96% |
| CUDDINGTON LANE CSO (471QL)into CUDDINGTON BROOK | United Utilities | 4 | 5.7 | 99% |
| O/S 90 QUEENSWAY CSOinto RIVER WEAVER VIA SWS | United Utilities | 9 | 5.2 | 88% |
| WOODLANDS GROVE CSOinto TRIB OF TRENT & MERSEY CANAL | United Utilities | 6 | 4.7 | 100% |
| VALLEY DRIVE CSOinto RIVACRE BROOK | United Utilities | 6 | 4.4 | 100% |
| EDGAR PARK CSOinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 10 | 4 | 99% |
| 197 MIDDLEWICH RD CSO 472E3 VRY0092into WADE BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 3.9 | 100% |
| EDWARD STREET (NORTHWICH) CSOinto WADE BROOK | United Utilities | 3 | 2.8 | 97% |
| Unknowninto Finchetts Gutter | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 4 | 2.5 | 100% |
| SPENCER STREET/DARWIN STREET CSOinto WEAVER NAVIGATION VIA SWS | United Utilities | 8 | 2.4 | 100% |
| DOCK ROAD SPSinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 3 | 2.4 | 100% |
| HATLEY LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto FRODSHAM MARSH DITCH | United Utilities | 11 | 2.2 | 98% |
| Unknowninto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 4 | 1.8 | 97% |
| OFF JACK LANEinto TRIB OF PECKMILL BROOK | United Utilities | 6 | 1.7 | 100% |
| SCHOOL LANE/LODGE LANE CSOinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 2 | 1.7 | 99% |
| WASTE LANE CSO SITE ID 472W0into CUDDINGTON BROOK | United Utilities | 4 | 1.6 | 99% |
| WHITBY ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto Manchester Ship Canal | United Utilities | 4 | 1.4 | 97% |
| ACTON BRIDGE STWinto TRIB TROUT BECK | United Utilities | 7 | 1.3 | 82% |
| 181 LONDON ROAD CSOinto RIVER DANE VIA SWS | United Utilities | 5 | 1.1 | 97% |
| BRIDGE LANE QUAYSIDE CSOinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 7 | 1 | 100% |
| CHESTER PARKGATE COURT SPSinto Bache Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 3 | 0.8 | 96% |
| WELL STREET COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto Unnamed Watercourse | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| EARLE DRIVE - PARKGATE ROAD CSOinto Dee Estuary | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 2 | 0.5 | 95% |
| GREENFIELDS DRIVE CSOinto Dee Estuary | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| MOSTON ROAD CSOinto Tributary of River Lugg | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| WILLASTON RELIEF SEWERinto TRIB DIBBINSDALE BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.3 | 85% |
| DALESIDE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto Tributary of Finchetts Gutter | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| MARLSTON CUM LACHE PS SSOinto Tributary of Balderton Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 1 | 0.3 | 90% |
| REAR OF 22 CURZON PARK NORTH CSOinto Tributary of the River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| SANDY LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| THE DINGLE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 1 | 0.3 | 99% |
| REAR OF 36 PETER STREETinto WADE BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| CASTLE STinto River Weaver | United Utilities | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| BACHE TANKS CSOinto Bache Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHESTER BELGRAVE PARK SPSinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHRISTLETON OLD WOMAN'S LANE CSOinto Tributary of Caldy Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HANDBRIDGE GREENBANK SPSinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MARLSTON-CUM-LACHE PUMPING STATIONinto Balderton Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| OLD DEE BRIDGE (NORTH BANK) CSOinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| OWLEY WOOD ROAD CSO (IN SCOUT HUT)into RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ANDERTON FIELD NO28into Marbury Brook | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 82% |
| CHESTER WAYinto River Dane | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHURCH ST PSinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHURCH STREET CSOinto ELDERSBRIAR BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DEAN STREET CSO (471RJ)into CULVERT TRIB DENE BROOK VIASWS | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| HAPSFORD PUMPING STATIONinto HORNSMILL BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MANCHESTER ROAD (LOSTOCK) CSOinto WINCHAM BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MARTON NORTH WWTWinto BOGART BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 86% |
| OFF JOHN ST CSO (472JC)into RIVER WEAVER VIA CULVERT | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WHITEGATE WWTWinto Pettypool Brook tributary of River Weaver | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 6 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
