Shropshire Council
Shropshire Council, known between 1980 and 2009 as Shropshire County Council and prior to 1980 as Salop County Council, is the local authority for the non-metropolitan county of Shropshire in the West Midlands region of England. Since 2009 it has been a unitary authority, being a county council which also performs the functions of a district council. The non-metropolitan county is smaller than the ceremonial county of Shropshire, which additionally includes Telford and Wrekin.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Liberal DemocratsMajority of seats
- Run by
- Liberal Democrat administration
- Seats
- Liberal Democrats 42 · Reform UK 15 · Conservative 7 · Labour 4 · Green 4 · Independents and others 2 (74 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Duncan Borrowman
- Chief executive
- Tanya Miles
Overview
- Population
- 320,274
- Website
- shropshire.gov.uk
Area rating
165th of 294 areas in England · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 48.6
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
133rd of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 51.1 · 10th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Shropshire, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shropshire | 3 | 51.1 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Somerset | 5 | 39.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Dorset | 3 | 59.8 | |
| Wiltshire | 2 | 51.4 | |
| Cornwall | 5 | 46.3 | |
| North Yorkshire | 3 | 50.0 | |
| Herefordshire | 5 | 31.8 | |
| Westmorland and Furness | 2 | 62.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2023-24 |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 1 | 69.7 | |
| Cumberland | 5 | 36.7 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Northumberland | 2 ≈ | 59.2 | Section 114 notice: 2022 |
| Central Bedfordshire | 1 ≈ | 55.3 | |
| Rutland | 1 | 79.4 | |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 | |
| North Somerset | 2 | 53.4 | |
| Bedford | 5 | 36.3 | Best value inspection, 2026 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £20.5m at 31 March 2025, from £33.1m a year earlier (down 38%). That is 3.9% of a year’s spending on services.
- Exceptional financial support, 2026-27 · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2025-26 (£26.9m) · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £526m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,969This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £570m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £201m
- Adult Social Care
- £181m
- Children Social Care
- £97m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £27m
- Highways and transport services
- £16m
- Public Health
- £16m
- Cultural and related services
- £10m
- Central services
- £9m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £8m
- Other services
- £3m
- Planning and development services
- £2m
Claimant count
4,675 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
2.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +235 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 2,525 | 2.6% |
| Women | 2,150 | 2.2% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 4,675 | 2.4% |
| July 2026 | 4,570 | 2.4% |
| June 2026 | 4,635 | 2.4% |
| May 2026 | 4,540 | 2.4% |
| April 2026 | 4,600 | 2.4% |
| March 2026 | 4,725 | 2.5% |
| February 2026 | 4,700 | 2.4% |
| January 2026 | 4,480 | 2.3% |
| December 2025 | 4,345 | 2.3% |
| November 2025 | 4,430 | 2.3% |
| October 2025 | 4,420 | 2.3% |
| September 2025 | 4,390 | 2.3% |
| August 2025 | 4,440 | 2.3% |
| July 2025 | 4,420 | 2.3% |
| June 2025 | 4,540 | 2.4% |
| May 2025 | 4,555 | 2.4% |
| April 2025 | 4,650 | 2.4% |
| March 2025 | 4,815 | 2.5% |
| February 2025 | 4,900 | 2.5% |
| January 2025 | 4,835 | 2.5% |
| December 2024 | 4,825 | 2.5% |
| November 2024 | 4,930 | 2.6% |
| October 2024 | 5,000 | 2.6% |
| September 2024 | 5,040 | 2.6% |
| August 2026 | 4,675 | 2.4% |
| August 2025 | 4,440 | 2.3% |
| August 2024 | 5,125 | 2.7% |
| August 2023 | 4,315 | 2.3% |
| August 2022 | 4,540 | 2.4% |
| August 2021 | 6,495 | 3.4% |
| August 2020 | 9,025 | 4.8% |
| August 2019 | 3,645 | 1.9% |
| August 2018 | 2,440 | 1.3% |
| August 2017 | 1,990 | 1.1% |
| August 2016 | 1,920 | 1.0% |
| August 2015 | 1,965 | 1.1% |
| August 2014 | 2,880 | 1.5% |
| August 2013 | 4,220 | 2.3% |
| August 2012 * | 4,930 | 2.6% |
| August 2011 * | 4,870 | 2.6% |
| August 2010 * | 4,515 | 2.4% |
| August 2009 * | 5,055 | 2.7% |
| August 2008 * | 2,740 | 1.5% |
| August 2007 * | 2,555 | 1.4% |
| August 2006 * | 2,640 | 1.4% |
| August 2005 * | 2,155 | 1.2% |
| August 2004 * | 2,080 | 1.2% |
| August 2003 * | 2,410 | 1.3% |
| August 2002 * | 2,435 | 1.4% |
| August 2001 * | 2,915 | 1.6% |
| August 2000 * | 3,230 | 1.8% |
| August 1999 * | 3,605 | 2.1% |
| August 1998 * | 3,860 | 2.2% |
| August 1997 * | 4,460 | 2.6% |
| August 1996 * | 6,295 | 3.6% |
| August 1995 * | 7,230 | 4.2% |
| August 1994 * | 8,490 | 4.9% |
| August 1993 * | 9,555 | 5.6% |
| August 1992 * | 8,955 | 5.3% |
| August 1991 * | 7,130 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 4,355 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 4,755 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 7,030 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 9,730 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 11,605 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 8,367 | 16.3% |
| 2022-23 | 9,025 | 17.4% |
| 2023-24 | 8,783 | 16.8% |
| 2024-25 | 9,847 | 18.8% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
18,509 households in fuel poverty, 2024
12.8% of 145,150 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 198 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 4.2% to 22.9%; 150 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Shropshire 034D | 638 | 22.9% |
| Shropshire 036F | 1,088 | 22.2% |
| Shropshire 034E | 695 | 21.3% |
| Shropshire 007A | 728 | 21.2% |
| Shropshire 028C | 554 | 21.1% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£275,232 average house price, July 2026
−1.3% over 12 months · −2.8% over 1 month · 289 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £55,597 |
| July 1996 | £55,292 |
| July 1997 | £59,869 |
| July 1998 | £63,254 |
| July 1999 | £69,061 |
| July 2000 | £79,386 |
| July 2001 | £88,042 |
| July 2002 | £105,638 |
| July 2003 | £130,307 |
| July 2004 | £155,356 |
| July 2005 | £163,254 |
| July 2006 | £179,796 |
| July 2007 | £189,806 |
| July 2008 | £183,609 |
| July 2009 | £165,927 |
| July 2010 | £179,430 |
| July 2011 | £171,177 |
| July 2012 | £169,789 |
| July 2013 | £173,922 |
| July 2014 | £177,379 |
| July 2015 | £185,029 |
| July 2016 | £193,048 |
| July 2017 | £199,227 |
| July 2018 | £208,030 |
| July 2019 | £209,449 |
| July 2020 | £212,939 |
| July 2021 | £236,150 |
| July 2022 | £259,323 |
| July 2023 | £264,568 |
| July 2024 | £265,035 |
| July 2025 | £278,726 |
| July 2026 | £275,232 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £413,721 | −1.5% |
| Semi-detached | £258,066 | −0.5% |
| Terraced | £206,094 | −0.8% |
| Flat or maisonette | £133,923 | −4.4% |
| First home buyers | £222,517 | −1.0% |
| Existing owners moving home | £323,570 | −1.4% |
| Cash buyers | £277,085 | −1.5% |
| Mortgage buyers | £273,790 | −1.1% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
441 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
257 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.7 per 1,000 households · 59 with children · 119 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 265 | 164 |
| July to September 2019 | 257 | 161 |
| October to December 2019 | 223 | 176 |
| January to March 2020 | 323 | not published |
| April to June 2020 | 379 | 265 |
| July to September 2020 | 237 | 243 |
| October to December 2020 | 232 | 252 |
| January to March 2021 | 305 | 259 |
| April to June 2021 | 261 | 254 |
| July to September 2021 | 243 | 250 |
| October to December 2021 | 254 | 264 |
| January to March 2022 | 284 | 300 |
| April to June 2022 | 309 | 331 |
| July to September 2022 | 283 | 326 |
| October to December 2022 | 266 | 256 |
| January to March 2023 | 367 | 268 |
| April to June 2023 | 391 | 253 |
| July to September 2023 | 339 | 236 |
| October to December 2023 | 372 | 237 |
| January to March 2024 | 427 | 246 |
| April to June 2024 | 375 | 243 |
| July to September 2024 | 344 | 237 |
| October to December 2024 | 347 | 221 |
| January to March 2025 | 407 | 248 |
| April to June 2025 | 393 | 271 |
| July to September 2025 | 357 | 269 |
| October to December 2025 | 316 | 226 |
| January to March 2026 | 441 | 257 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 25 | 4 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 9 | 3 |
| Hostels and refuges | 8 | 5 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 213 | 47 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 2 | 0 |
12 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 37 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: January to March 2020.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
19,214 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
60.0 per 1,000 residents · Down 5.4% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 1,527 |
| October 2025 | 1,597 |
| November 2025 | 1,595 |
| December 2025 | 1,551 |
| January 2026 | 1,426 |
| February 2026 | 1,483 |
| March 2026 | 1,651 |
| April 2026 | 1,452 |
| May 2026 | 1,556 |
| June 2026 | 1,754 |
| July 2026 | 1,859 |
| August 2026 | 1,763 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 8,465 | 26.4 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,553 | 8.0 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,640 | 5.1 |
| Shoplifting | 1,352 | 4.2 |
| Other theft | 1,307 | 4.1 |
| Public order | 1,122 | 3.5 |
| Burglary | 785 | 2.5 |
| Drugs | 511 | 1.6 |
| Vehicle crime | 492 | 1.5 |
| Other crime | 473 | 1.5 |
| Possession of weapons | 208 | 0.6 |
| Robbery | 121 | 0.4 |
| Bicycle theft | 116 | 0.4 |
| Theft from the person | 69 | 0.2 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 20 | 152 | 152.0 | 479 |
| 2024 | 19 | 160 | 160.0 | 528 |
| 2023 * | 22 | 147 | 147.0 | 482 |
| 2022 * | 15 | 155 | 155.1 | 573 |
| 2021 | 16 | 121 | 121.2 | 461 |
| 2020 | 11 | 123 | 123.0 | 479 |
| 2019 | 14 | 161 | 161.0 | 706 |
| 2018 | 15 | 135 | 135.0 | 648 |
| 2017 | 18 | 173 | 173.1 | 778 |
| 2016 | 17 | 169 | 169.0 | 886 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 16 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 13 |
| Motorcyclists | 3 | 34 |
| Car occupants | 14 | 81 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 6 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 1 | 2 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 8.4%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 68.7%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 64.0%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 80.2 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 84.0 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
151 open state schools with 39,462 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
3 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 3 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 3 |
| Good | 51 |
| Requires improvement | 13 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 24 |
| School remains Good | 36 |
| Standards maintained | 9 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 2 |
| School remains Outstanding | 2 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
5 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Crowmoor Primary School (Primary): Special measures
All 151 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adderley CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Albrighton Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 9 April 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| Alveley Primary School | Primary | 8 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Barrow 1618 CofE Free School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Baschurch CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Beckbury Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Belvidere Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Belvidere School | Secondary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bicton Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 21 September 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Bishop Hooper Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bishops Castle Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Bitterley CofE Primary School (Aided) | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| Bomere Heath Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | Good * |
| Bowbrook Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Bridgnorth Endowed School | Secondary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| Brockton CofE Primary School | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Broseley CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Brown Clee CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Bryn Offa CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Buildwas Academy | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Buntingsdale Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Burford CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2022 | Good |
| Castlefields Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cheswardine Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good * |
| Chirbury CofE VC Primary School & Busy Bees Nursery | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Christ Church Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good * |
| Church Preen Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| Church Stretton School | Secondary | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Claverley CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Clee Hill Community Academy | Primary | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cleobury Mortimer Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Clive CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Clunbury CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Cockshutt CofE Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 2 March 2023 | Good * |
| Coleham Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Condover CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Corvedale CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Criftins CofE Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Outstanding * |
| Crowmoor Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Ellesmere Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Farlow CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Gobowen Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Grange Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | Good |
| Greenacres Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Greenfields Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hadnall Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Harlescott Junior School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | Good * |
| Highley Community Primary School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hinstock Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good * |
| Hodnet Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery | Primary | 22 November 2023 | Good |
| Idsall School | Secondary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| John Wilkinson Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Requires improvement * |
| Kinlet CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kinnerley Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good * |
| Lakelands Academy | Secondary | 18 January 2022 | Good |
| Long Mountain CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Longden CofE Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Longlands Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Longnor CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Lower Heath CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Ludlow Church of England School | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ludlow Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Lydbury North Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Market Drayton Infant & Nursery School | Primary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Market Drayton Junior School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Mary Webb School and Science College | Secondary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Meole Brace Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 13 November 2019 | School remains Good * |
| Meole Brace School | Secondary | 3 July 2024 | Good |
| Mereside Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Minsterley Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Morda CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Moreton Say CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Morville CofE (Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Mount Pleasant Primary | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Much Wenlock Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Myddle CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Newcastle CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Newtown CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Norbury Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Norton-in-Hales CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Oakmeadow Church of England Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Oldbury Wells School | Secondary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Onny CofE (A) Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good * |
| Our Lady and St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 13 July 2022 | Good * |
| Oxon CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Pontesbury CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Prees CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Radbrook Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Rushbury CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Selattyn CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2019 | School remains Good * |
| Severndale Specialist Academy | Special | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sheriffhales Primary School and Preschool | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Shifnal Primary School | Primary | 3 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Shrewsbury Academy | Secondary | 23 January 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Shrewsbury Cathedral Catholic Primary School and Nursery | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Sir John Talbot's School | Secondary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Edward's CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| St George's CofE Academy, Clun | Primary | 21 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| St George's Junior School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | Good |
| St Giles CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| St John the Baptist Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St John's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 10 July 2024 | Requires improvement * |
| St Laurence CofE Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| St Lawrence CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Leonard's CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Lucia's CofE Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| St Martins School (3-16 Learning Community) | Secondary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Marys CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 March 2022 | Good |
| St Thomas and St Anne CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St. Mary's Bluecoat Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good * |
| Stiperstones CofE Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Stoke-on-Tern Primary School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stokesay Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2021 | Good |
| Stottesdon CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sundorne Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 9 November 2021 | Good * |
| The Community College, Bishop's Castle | Secondary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Corbet School | Secondary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Grove School | Secondary | 25 April 2023 | Requires improvement |
| The Keystone Academy | Special | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Lacon Childe School | Secondary | 11 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| The Marches School | Secondary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| The Martin Wilson School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| The Meadows Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Priory School | Secondary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| The Thomas Adams School | Secondary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| Tilstock CofE Primary and Nursery | Primary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| Trefonen CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Trinity CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Tuition, Medical and Behaviour Support Service | Alternative provision | 25 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Welshampton CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| West Felton Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good * |
| Weston Lullingfields Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Weston Rhyn Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Whitchurch CofE Infant and Nursery Academy | Primary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Whitchurch CofE Junior Academy | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Whittington CofE (VA) Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Whixall CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wilfred Owen Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| William Brookes School | Secondary | 8 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Wistanstow CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodfield Infant School & Nursery | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodlands School | Special | 5 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Woodside Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Woore Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good * |
| Worfield Endowed Church Of England Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good * |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
74.6% of 159,756 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
522 premises can't get decent broadband · 39% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 92.1% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 76.6% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 75.3% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 74.6% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 74.3% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 3.4% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.3% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 98.6% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 79.3% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 93.2% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.5% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.3% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
13,075 hours of sewage spills from 141 storm overflows in 2025
2,663 spills counted · 126 of 139 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 35th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are Severn Trent Water, Dwr Cymru Welsh Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHURCH STRETTON STWinto TRIB OF QUINNY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 162 | 3,257 | 98% |
| BOMERE HEATH STWinto LEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 62 | 998 | 100% |
| LUDLOW SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 59 | 583 | 100% |
| MUCH WENLOCK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto SHYTE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 52 | 559 | 97% |
| PONTESBURY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 53 | 503 | 100% |
| COALPORT SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 342 | 99% |
| MILL STREET CSOinto TRIB OF SIDLEYMOOR BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 151 | 325 | 99% |
| ACKLETON AND STABLEFORD STWinto RIVER WORFE | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 323 | 100% |
| MILE OAK STWinto RIVER MORDA | Severn Trent Water | 40 | 302 | 100% |
| WHITCHURCH (RISING SUN) WWTWinto Wych Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 32 | 263 | 100% |
| ELLESMERE WHARF MEADOW STWinto TETCHILL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 38 | 227 | 99% |
| HOOKAGATE PUMPING STATIONinto REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 220 | 100% |
| COALPORT SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 45 | 200 | 100% |
| SHREWSBURY MONKMOOR STWinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 34 | 193 | 100% |
| CHURCH STRETTON STW (CSO)into TRIB OF QUINNY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 35 | 178 | 100% |
All 141 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHURCH STRETTON STWinto TRIB OF QUINNY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 162 | 3,257 | 98% |
| BOMERE HEATH STWinto LEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 62 | 998 | 100% |
| LUDLOW SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 59 | 583 | 100% |
| MUCH WENLOCK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto SHYTE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 52 | 559 | 97% |
| PONTESBURY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 53 | 503 | 100% |
| COALPORT SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 342 | 99% |
| MILL STREET CSOinto TRIB OF SIDLEYMOOR BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 151 | 325 | 99% |
| ACKLETON AND STABLEFORD STWinto RIVER WORFE | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 323 | 100% |
| MILE OAK STWinto RIVER MORDA | Severn Trent Water | 40 | 302 | 100% |
| WHITCHURCH (RISING SUN) WWTWinto Wych Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 32 | 263 | 100% |
| ELLESMERE WHARF MEADOW STWinto TETCHILL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 38 | 227 | 99% |
| HOOKAGATE PUMPING STATIONinto REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 220 | 100% |
| COALPORT SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 45 | 200 | 100% |
| SHREWSBURY MONKMOOR STWinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 34 | 193 | 100% |
| CHURCH STRETTON STW (CSO)into TRIB OF QUINNY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 35 | 178 | 100% |
| WORTHEN STWinto WORTHEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 167 | 100% |
| BRIDGNORTH SLADS STWinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 162 | 100% |
| THE OVAL SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 160 | 88% |
| PANT PLAS CERRIG STWinto RIVER VYRNWY | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 150 | 100% |
| WEIR RD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 129 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 42 | 125 | 96% |
| RHOSWIEL BRIDGE CSOinto Tributary of Morlas Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 36 | 124 | 92% |
| HIGHLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIB OF BORLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 117 | 100% |
| WEM ASTON ROAD STWinto RIVER RODEN | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 116 | 100% |
| WESTON LANE MORDA CSOinto RIVER MORDA | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 113 | 98% |
| BASCHURCH - WALFORD HEATH SPS (EO)into RIVER RYTON | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 107 | 98% |
| REAR OF HIGHLEY PEN FACTORY CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BORLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 42 | 98.5 | 100% |
| PREES - HIGHER HEATH STWinto TRIB OF BAILEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 89.6 | 99% |
| BURNHILL GREEN (CSO)into TRIBUTARY OF RIVER WORFE | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 89.1 | 100% |
| OSWESTRY DRENEWYDD STWinto COMMON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 87.9 | 100% |
| TEMESIDE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 85.5 | 89% |
| THE ROCKS COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 85.3 | 100% |
| SHREWSBURY - COLEHAM HEAD (CSO)into REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 82.3 | 90% |
| STORM O/F ADJ TO GROVE PUMPING STNinto TRIB OF REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 81 | 99% |
| BROMPTON - CROSS HOUSES STWinto TRIB OF RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 80.3 | 100% |
| BUCKNELL TERMINAL PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER REDLAKE | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 80.1 | 93% |
| WHITTINGTON - BABBINSWOOD TPSinto COMMON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 73.2 | 100% |
| ALVELEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto LAKEHOUSE DINGLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 71.4 | 100% |
| SMITHFIELD MARKET CAR PARK CSOinto OSWESTRY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 35 | 64.3 | 100% |
| RUSHBURY (STW)into LAKEHOUSE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 63.4 | 100% |
| SHREWSBURY MONKMOOR STWinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 61.1 | 100% |
| KNOCKIN PUMPING STATIONinto WEIR BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 38 | 57.6 | 89% |
| WELLGATE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER RODEN | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 57.4 | 100% |
| ALBRIGHTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto MALTBY DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 57.1 | 100% |
| ST. MILBURGA'S PRIORY GROUNDS CSOinto SHYTE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 37 | 56.8 | 100% |
| CSO AT LONGDEN COLEHAM PSinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 56.7 | 100% |
| WEST FELTON STWinto WEIR BROOK&TRIB OF WEIR BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 54.4 | 100% |
| VICTORIA AVENUE STORM SEWER OFinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 52 | 92% |
| CASTLE FOREGATE STREET CSOinto BAGLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 29 | 51.3 | 99% |
| OLD COLEHAM COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 50.8 | 100% |
| CLIVE ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIB OF RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 42 | 49.9 | 98% |
| DORRINGTON STWinto COMLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 32 | 49.8 | 100% |
| WEM DRAWEL P.STN STORM OVERFLOWinto WEM BROOK (RIVER RODEN) | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 48.6 | 100% |
| BARGATES NO 2174 CSOinto Tributary of Red Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 46 | 48.5 | 75% |
| ELLESMERE - WHARF ROAD SPSinto NEWNES BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 48.2 | 100% |
| RIVERSIDE TOWPATH CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 48.1 | 97% |
| CORELEY - TENBURY ROAD (CSO)into THE CORN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 47.4 | 100% |
| THORNHILL ROAD CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 46.9 | 100% |
| FIELD NO. 7078 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 54 | 45 | 100% |
| HANWOOD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 44.4 | 100% |
| DANA STEPS CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 44 | 97% |
| CLEE HILL - TENBURY ROAD (CSO)into TRIB OF COLLY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 39.1 | 99% |
| STANLEY LANE SPSinto CANTERN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 29 | 37.7 | 100% |
| NEWPORT ROAD SSOinto ALBRIGHTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 35.3 | 97% |
| VICTORIA AVE / CRESCENT LN CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 35 | 89% |
| CRAVEN ARMS - STOKESAY CSOinto RIVER ONNY | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 34 | 100% |
| THE GROVE CSOinto TRI OF RIVER RODEN | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 33.9 | 99% |
| SHREWSBURY - 5 SEVERN TERRACE (CSO)into RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 38 | 33.7 | 100% |
| BURTON STREET CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 32.1 | 100% |
| UNDERHILL STREET PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER SEVERN (NON TIDAL) | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 31.2 | 100% |
| CLEOBURY MORTIMER STWinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 29.7 | 100% |
| ST.MARTIN'S COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto Tributary of Morlais Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 9 | 29 | 100% |
| ABBEY FOREGATE CSOinto REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 28.9 | 100% |
| ST MARTINS SPS NEFOD OSWESTRYinto Morlais Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 5 | 28.8 | 100% |
| CHESWARDINE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIB OF ELLERTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 25.7 | 98% |
| JUBILEE PARK NO 3175 CSOinto Staggs Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 14 | 25 | 100% |
| STOKE SAINT MILBOROUGH STWinto BOCKLETON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 22.9 | 100% |
| DITHERINGTON ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 21.7 | 100% |
| NEW PARK FARM CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 21.1 | 100% |
| SHARP STONES LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 21.1 | 100% |
| QUARRY PARK STORM SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 20.2 | 100% |
| SHREWSBURY - EARLS VIEW HILL (CSO)into RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 19.5 | 100% |
| MARKET DRAYTON STWinto RIVER TERN | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 18.4 | 100% |
| OLD COLEHAM 1 CSOinto REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 17.7 | 100% |
| WELLMEADOW ESTATE CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 17.2 | 100% |
| CHIRK BANK PSinto River Ceiriog | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 3 | 17 | 100% |
| BROOK CLOSE PUMPING STATIONinto COUND BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 16.8 | 100% |
| CHARTER LANE O/Finto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 16.2 | 96% |
| ADJACENT TO RADBROOK CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 15.5 | 100% |
| BURFORD - SWAN HOTEL SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 15.1 | 98% |
| ST MARYS WATER LN ST O/Finto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 14.6 | 76% |
| SMALLBROOK NO 2177 CSOinto Staggs Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 18 | 14.5 | 99% |
| GREYFRIARS BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 14.3 | 100% |
| CLAVERLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto DANFORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 13.6 | 99% |
| UNDERDALE ROAD CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 11.8 | 99% |
| MADDOCKS BUILDING O/Finto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 11.7 | 100% |
| NETHERTON LANE CSOinto TRIB OF BORLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 11.4 | 100% |
| BEECH DRIVE ELLESMERE CSOinto NEWNES BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 10.7 | 100% |
| LUDFORD SPS - EMERG O/F & STORM O/Finto RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 10.1 | 100% |
| SHREWSBURY - COTON HILL 75 (CSO)into River Severn | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 9.6 | 99% |
| SMITHFIELD RD STORM O/Finto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 8.1 | 100% |
| BECKBURY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WORFE | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 8 | 99% |
| GOBOWEN - FERNHILL LANE SPSinto RIVER PERRY | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 7.5 | 99% |
| COTON HILL CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 6.5 | 100% |
| 10 SUTTON ROAD CSOinto REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 5.7 | 100% |
| SHREWSBURY -SPRING GRDNS/SULTAN RD (CSO)into RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 4.4 | 95% |
| MARKET DRAYTON - WALKMILL RD (CSO)into River Tern | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 2.4 | 34% |
| WESTGATE-SALOP ST-VICTORIA ROAD CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 2.3 | 96% |
| ALVELEY - 46 DADDLEBROOK ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 2.2 | 100% |
| BRIDGE STREET CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 2 | 92% |
| MIDDLETON STW (CSO)into LEDWYCHE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 1.7 | 100% |
| THE COLUMN COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 1.2 | 100% |
| GOBOWEN ROAD CSOinto A TRIB OF COMMON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 0.9 | 100% |
| ST AUSTINS STREET STORM OVERFLOWinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 0.8 | 93% |
| CRUCKTON-5 CHURCH CLOSE (CSO)into DRAIN TO REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.8 | 99% |
| OSWESTRY GOBOWEN RD-BEATRICE ST CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF COMMON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.8 | 92% |
| GOBOWEN - ST MARTINS ROAD (CSO)into River Perry | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| SHREWSBURY FLOOD DEFENCE SPSinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| WHITE HORSE PASSAGE CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 0.7 | 100% |
| NEW STREET (STORM OVERFLOW)into RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 0.7 | 100% |
| BRIDGNORTH - CONDUIT LANE (CSO)into RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 0.7 | 99% |
| RIVERSIDE WEST CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.6 | 100% |
| HOLLYBUSH ROAD CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.3 | 94% |
| SHREWSBURY - SCOTT STREET (CSO)into REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.2 | 88% |
| MARDOL CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| LUDLOW - THE LINNEY CSOinto RIVER CORVE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| 49 UNDERDALE RD O/Finto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| BUILDWAS (PARK VIEW)into TRIBUTARY RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CALCOTT SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHURCH STREET - BROSELEY CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CSO AT CRESSAGE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LUDLOW - FISHMORE VIEW (CSO)into RIVER CORVE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LYDBURY NORTH STWinto TRIB OF RIVER KEMP | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LUDLOW - OLD STREET (CSO)into RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PARRS LANEinto THE HILLS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SHREWSBURY - HARLESCOTT CRES (SSO)into Local Ditch | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SHREWSBURY - QUEEN STREET (CSO)into RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| STOTTESDON STWinto Trib of River Rea | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TONG NEWPORT ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto CHURCH POOL | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| BISHOPS CASTLE - UNION STREET CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER KEMP | Severn Trent Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
| BROOK ROAD / ABBEY FORGATE CSOinto REA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 2 overflows have no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
