Northumberland County Council
Northumberland County Council is the local authority for the non-metropolitan county of Northumberland in North East England. Since 2009 it has been a unitary authority, having also taken over district-level functions when the county's districts were abolished.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Conservative, 28 of 69 seats
- Run by
- Conservative minority administration
- Seats
- Conservative 28 · Reform UK 19 · Independents and others 9 · Labour 8 · Liberal Democrats 3 · Green 2 (69 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- John BeynonReform UK
- Chief executive
- Helen Paterson
- Last election
- 2025
Overview
- Population
- 323,820
- Website
- northumberland.gov.uk
Area rating
103rd of 294 areas in England · band 2 (second fifth) · score 53.4
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run. The area is close to the edge of its band: in the weight test its band changed in 9 of 16 versions.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
75th of 294 · band 2 (second fifth) · score 59.2 · 5th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Northumberland, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northumberland | 2 ≈ | 59.2 | Section 114 notice: 2022 |
| Cumberland | 5 | 36.7 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Calderdale | 5 ≈ | 59.4 | |
| Isle of Wight | 5 | 39.3 | |
| North Lincolnshire | 5 | 47.0 | |
| Sefton | 4 | 40.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 1 | 69.7 | |
| Somerset | 5 | 39.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Herefordshire | 5 | 31.8 | |
| Shropshire | 3 | 51.1 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Westmorland and Furness | 2 | 62.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2023-24 |
| Durham | 4 | 47.7 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Cornwall | 5 | 46.3 | |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 3 | 45.2 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £182.4m at 31 March 2025, from £204.7m a year earlier (down 11%). That is 30.2% of a year’s spending on services.
- Section 114 notice · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £671m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,279This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £698m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £273m
- Adult Social Care
- £165m
- Children Social Care
- £88m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £51m
- Central services
- £29m
- Fire and rescue services
- £25m
- Public Health
- £22m
- Highways and transport services
- £17m
- Cultural and related services
- £15m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £7m
- Planning and development services
- £6m
Claimant count
5,465 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
2.9% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +205 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 3,160 | 3.4% |
| Women | 2,305 | 2.4% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 5,465 | 2.9% |
| July 2026 | 5,280 | 2.8% |
| June 2026 | 5,315 | 2.8% |
| May 2026 | 5,430 | 2.8% |
| April 2026 | 5,515 | 2.9% |
| March 2026 | 5,650 | 3.0% |
| February 2026 | 5,655 | 3.0% |
| January 2026 | 5,345 | 2.8% |
| December 2025 | 5,275 | 2.8% |
| November 2025 | 5,205 | 2.7% |
| October 2025 | 5,155 | 2.7% |
| September 2025 | 5,225 | 2.7% |
| August 2025 | 5,260 | 2.7% |
| July 2025 | 5,290 | 2.8% |
| June 2025 | 5,415 | 2.8% |
| May 2025 | 5,450 | 2.8% |
| April 2025 | 5,695 | 3.0% |
| March 2025 | 5,935 | 3.1% |
| February 2025 | 5,945 | 3.1% |
| January 2025 | 5,755 | 3.0% |
| December 2024 | 5,740 | 3.0% |
| November 2024 | 5,865 | 3.1% |
| October 2024 | 5,930 | 3.1% |
| September 2024 | 6,045 | 3.2% |
| August 2026 | 5,465 | 2.9% |
| August 2025 | 5,260 | 2.7% |
| August 2024 | 6,125 | 3.2% |
| August 2023 | 5,770 | 3.0% |
| August 2022 | 6,045 | 3.2% |
| August 2021 | 8,610 | 4.6% |
| August 2020 | 11,475 | 6.1% |
| August 2019 | 6,000 | 3.2% |
| August 2018 | 4,635 | 2.5% |
| August 2017 | 4,575 | 2.4% |
| August 2016 | 4,495 | 2.4% |
| August 2015 | 4,275 | 2.3% |
| August 2014 | 5,210 | 2.7% |
| August 2013 | 7,180 | 3.7% |
| August 2012 * | 8,160 | 4.2% |
| August 2011 * | 7,360 | 3.7% |
| August 2010 * | 6,655 | 3.3% |
| August 2009 * | 7,495 | 3.8% |
| August 2008 * | 4,875 | 2.4% |
| August 2007 * | 4,440 | 2.2% |
| August 2006 * | 4,735 | 2.4% |
| August 2005 * | 4,350 | 2.2% |
| August 2004 * | 4,135 | 2.1% |
| August 2003 * | 4,715 | 2.4% |
| August 2002 * | 5,330 | 2.7% |
| August 2001 * | 5,515 | 2.8% |
| August 2000 * | 6,450 | 3.3% |
| August 1999 * | 7,080 | 3.6% |
| August 1998 * | 7,295 | 3.7% |
| August 1997 * | 8,240 | 4.2% |
| August 1996 * | 11,220 | 5.8% |
| August 1995 * | 11,875 | 6.1% |
| August 1994 * | 13,095 | 6.8% |
| August 1993 * | 12,965 | 6.7% |
| August 1992 * | 11,900 | 6.2% |
| August 1991 * | 10,770 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 8,520 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 10,385 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 12,515 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 15,105 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 15,955 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 9,825 | 19.0% |
| 2022-23 | 10,919 | 21.1% |
| 2023-24 | 10,559 | 20.3% |
| 2024-25 | 10,972 | 21.1% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
14,474 households in fuel poverty, 2024
9.3% of 155,317 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 200 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.3% to 20.4%; 86 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Northumberland 010C | 781 | 20.4% |
| Northumberland 010E | 799 | 19.3% |
| Northumberland 003B | 924 | 18.5% |
| Northumberland 010D | 892 | 18.4% |
| Northumberland 015A | 830 | 18.3% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£212,563 average house price, July 2026
+7.3% over 12 months · −0.2% over 1 month · 288 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £46,376 |
| July 1996 | £47,211 |
| July 1997 | £49,390 |
| July 1998 | £50,649 |
| July 1999 | £54,320 |
| July 2000 | £55,779 |
| July 2001 | £60,791 |
| July 2002 | £71,948 |
| July 2003 | £94,574 |
| July 2004 | £121,704 |
| July 2005 | £136,433 |
| July 2006 | £147,201 |
| July 2007 | £158,042 |
| July 2008 | £154,995 |
| July 2009 | £140,127 |
| July 2010 | £144,349 |
| July 2011 | £140,326 |
| July 2012 | £134,200 |
| July 2013 | £131,869 |
| July 2014 | £138,043 |
| July 2015 | £141,419 |
| July 2016 | £146,155 |
| July 2017 | £147,047 |
| July 2018 | £151,154 |
| July 2019 | £148,831 |
| July 2020 | £151,831 |
| July 2021 | £172,051 |
| July 2022 | £181,278 |
| July 2023 | £186,884 |
| July 2024 | £191,392 |
| July 2025 | £198,107 |
| July 2026 | £212,563 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £372,800 | +6.9% |
| Semi-detached | £205,196 | +8.3% |
| Terraced | £171,976 | +7.8% |
| Flat or maisonette | £105,668 | +3.7% |
| First home buyers | £174,820 | +7.6% |
| Existing owners moving home | £257,594 | +7.1% |
| Cash buyers | £206,175 | +7.1% |
| Mortgage buyers | £216,997 | +7.4% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
375 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
71 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
0.5 per 1,000 households · 12 with children · 22 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 171 | 11 |
| July to September 2019 | 178 | 13 |
| October to December 2019 | 171 | 12 |
| January to March 2020 | 157 | 15 |
| April to June 2020 | 155 | 16 |
| July to September 2020 | 203 | 11 |
| October to December 2020 | 155 | 9 |
| January to March 2021 | 169 | 10 |
| April to June 2021 | 209 | 16 |
| July to September 2021 | 184 | 21 |
| October to December 2021 | 152 | 23 |
| January to March 2022 | 464 | 27 |
| April to June 2022 | 214 | 40 |
| July to September 2022 | 277 | 26 |
| October to December 2022 | 267 | 26 |
| January to March 2023 | 284 | 24 |
| April to June 2023 | 338 | 19 |
| July to September 2023 | 368 | 44 |
| October to December 2023 | 313 | 54 |
| January to March 2024 | 335 | 86 |
| April to June 2024 | 303 | 64 |
| July to September 2024 | 328 | 61 |
| October to December 2024 | 379 | 93 |
| January to March 2025 | 477 | 82 |
| April to June 2025 | 410 | 65 |
| July to September 2025 | 370 | 41 |
| October to December 2025 | 332 | 59 |
| January to March 2026 | 375 | 71 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 32 | 4 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 6 | 1 |
| Hostels and refuges | 2 | 1 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 30 | 6 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 1 | 0 |
15 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 3 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
25,844 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
79.8 per 1,000 residents · Down 14.5% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,636 |
| October 2025 | 2,584 |
| November 2025 | 2,521 |
| December 2025 | 2,190 |
| January 2026 | 839 |
| February 2026 | 1,451 |
| March 2026 | 2,030 |
| April 2026 | 2,278 |
| May 2026 | 2,490 |
| June 2026 | 2,080 |
| July 2026 | 2,338 |
| August 2026 | 2,407 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 7,992 | 24.7 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5,993 | 18.5 |
| Shoplifting | 2,527 | 7.8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,366 | 7.3 |
| Public order | 1,880 | 5.8 |
| Other theft | 1,138 | 3.5 |
| Other crime | 1,107 | 3.4 |
| Burglary | 990 | 3.1 |
| Vehicle crime | 825 | 2.5 |
| Drugs | 433 | 1.3 |
| Possession of weapons | 199 | 0.6 |
| Robbery | 157 | 0.5 |
| Bicycle theft | 134 | 0.4 |
| Theft from the person | 103 | 0.3 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 13 | 146 | 146.0 | 459 |
| 2024 | 17 | 138 | 138.0 | 550 |
| 2023 * | 19 | 184 | 184.0 | 627 |
| 2022 * | 7 | 169 | 169.0 | 630 |
| 2021 | 11 | 161 | 161.0 | 558 |
| 2020 | 13 | 115 | 115.0 | 526 |
| 2019 | 19 | 203 | 203.0 | 739 |
| 2018 | 15 | 196 | 196.0 | 775 |
| 2017 | 12 | 164 | 164.0 | 755 |
| 2016 | 12 | 176 | 183.9 | 926 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 3 | 23 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 11 |
| Motorcyclists | 4 | 24 |
| Car occupants | 3 | 73 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 2 | 8 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 1 | 5 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 9.6%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 71.2%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 73.3%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 78.8 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 82.9 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
168 open state schools with 44,769 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
5 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 5 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 7 |
| Good | 65 |
| Requires improvement | 7 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 18 |
| School remains Good | 47 |
| Standards maintained | 7 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 4 |
| School remains Outstanding | 3 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 2 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
2 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Haydon Bridge High School (Secondary): Special measures
All 168 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbeyfields First School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Acomb First School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Adderlane Academy | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Allendale Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Amble Links Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ashington Academy | Secondary | 23 March 2022 | Good |
| Barndale School | Special | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Beaconhill Community Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Beaufront First School | Primary | 5 April 2022 | Good |
| Bede Academy | Secondary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Bedlington Academy | Secondary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Bedlington Station Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bedlington West End Primary School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | Good |
| Bedlington Whitley Memorial Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Belford Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Bellingham Middle School and Sports College | Secondary | 2 April 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Bellingham Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Belsay Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Berwick Academy | Secondary | 13 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Berwick Middle School | Secondary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Berwick St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bothal Academy | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Outstanding * |
| Branton Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next * |
| Broomhaugh (VA) Church of England First School | Primary | 22 November 2023 | Good |
| Broomhill Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Broomley First School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Burnside Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cambo First School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Cambois Primary School | Primary | 18 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Central Academy | Primary | 25 October 2023 | Good * |
| Chollerton Church of England Aided First School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Choppington Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cleaswell Hill School | Special | 30 June 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Collingwood School & Media Arts College | Special | 11 June 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Corbridge (VA) Church of England First School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Corbridge Middle School | Secondary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Cragside CofE Controlled Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cramlington Hillcrest School | Special | 1 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cramlington Learning Village | Secondary | 31 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cramlington Northburn Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cramlington Shanklea Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Cramlington Village Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Croftway Academy | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Outstanding |
| Darras Hall Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Dr Thomlinson Church of England Middle School | Secondary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Eastlea Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ellingham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next * |
| Ellington Primary School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Embleton Vincent Edwards Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 March 2020 | Good * |
| Emily Wilding Davison School | Special | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Felton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Gilbert Ward Academy | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Glendale Middle School | Secondary | 25 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Greenhaugh Primary School | Primary | 23 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Greenhead Church of England Nursery and Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Haltwhistle Primary Academy | Primary | 14 February 2023 | Outstanding |
| Harbottle Church of England First School | Primary | 22 November 2023 | Good |
| Hareside Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Haydon Bridge High School | Secondary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Heddon-on-the-Wall, St Andrew's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Henshaw Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good * |
| Hexham First School | Primary | 28 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hexham Middle School | Secondary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hexham Priory School | Special | 3 February 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Highfield Middle School | Secondary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hipsburn Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Holy Island Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holywell Village First School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Horton Grange Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Outstanding |
| Hugh Joicey Church of England Primary School, Ford | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Humshaugh Church of England First School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| James Calvert Spence College | Secondary | 15 June 2022 | Good |
| Kielder Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| King Edwin Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Linton Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Longhorsley St Helen's Church of England Aided First School | Primary | 10 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Longhoughton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 29 February 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next * |
| Lowick Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Malvin's Close Academy | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Outstanding |
| Meadowdale Academy | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Mickley First School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Good |
| Morpeth All Saints Church of England First School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Morpeth Chantry Middle School | Secondary | 19 October 2021 | Good |
| Morpeth First School | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| Morpeth Newminster Middle School | Secondary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Morpeth Road Academy | Primary | 16 March 2022 | Outstanding |
| Morpeth Stobhillgate First School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mowbray Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| NCEA Bishop's Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| NCEA Castle School | Special | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| NCEA Duke's Secondary School | Secondary | 6 June 2023 | Requires improvement |
| NCEA Grace Darling CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Ncea Harry Hotspur Church of England Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | Good * |
| NCEA James Knott CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| NCEA Thomas Bewick C of E Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Good |
| NCEA Warkworth Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| NCEA William Leech CofE Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | Good |
| New Delaval Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| New Hartley First School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Newbrough Church of England Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Newsham Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Norham St Ceolwulfs CofE Controlled Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Northumberland Pupil Referral Unit | Alternative provision | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Otterburn Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | Good |
| Ovingham Church of England First School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Ovingham Middle School | Secondary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Pegswood Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ponteland Community Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Ponteland High School | Secondary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Ponteland Primary School | Primary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Prior Park Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2023 | Good |
| Prudhoe Castle First School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Prudhoe Community High School | Secondary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Prudhoe West Academy | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Queen Elizabeth High School | Secondary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Red Row Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Richard Coates Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ringway Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| Rothbury First School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Scremerston First School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Seahouses Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Seaton Delaval First School | Primary | 29 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Seaton Sluice First School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Seaton Sluice Middle School | Secondary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Seaton Valley High School | Secondary | 11 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Seghill First School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Shaftoe Trust Academy | Primary | 15 June 2022 | Good |
| Shilbottle Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good * |
| Slaley First School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Spittal Community Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Ashington | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Bede's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| St Benet Biscop Catholic Academy | Secondary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Berwick | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Joseph's Catholic Middle School, Hexham | Secondary | 25 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Catholic First School, Hexham | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, Prudhoe | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Good |
| St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Alnwick | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Stakeford Primary School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Good |
| Stamfordham Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | Good |
| Stannington First School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Stead Lane Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Swansfield Park Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good * |
| Swarland Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Blyth Academy | Secondary | 9 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Dales School | Special | 1 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| The Duchess's Community High School | Secondary | 19 October 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| The Grove Special School | Special | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The King Edward VI School | Secondary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Sele First School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Good |
| Thropton Village First School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Tritlington Church of England First School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Tweedmouth Community Middle School | Secondary | 5 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Tweedmouth West Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wark Church of England Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Whalton Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Whitfield CofE Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Whitley Chapel Church of England First School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Whittingham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Whittonstall First School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Whytrig Middle School | Secondary | 3 November 2021 | Good |
| Wooler First School | Primary | 3 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Wylam First School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
82.1% of 174,759 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
771 premises can't get decent broadband · 41% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 96.3% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 82.4% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 81.6% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 82.1% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 82.1% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 1.6% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.4% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.3% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 83.7% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 95.9% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.8% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 3.4% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
35,155 hours of sewage spills from 350 storm overflows in 2025
7,339 spills counted · 298 of 350 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 12th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are Northumbrian Water, United Utilities.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLENDALE STWinto RIVER EAST ALLEN | Northumbrian Water | 106 | 1,865 | 98% |
| OTTERBURN STWinto RIVER REDE | Northumbrian Water | 120 | 1,816 | 100% |
| FELTON STWinto COQUET | Northumbrian Water | 109 | 1,454 | 97% |
| MILFIELD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto UNNAMED TRIB RIVER TILL | Northumbrian Water | 83 | 1,193 | 99% |
| BLYTH NO. 5 SPSinto RIVER BLYTH (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 81 | 917 | 100% |
| HADSTON SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto NORTH SEA/LADY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 50 | 757 | 100% |
| LONGHORSLEY STWinto PAXTONDEAN BURN | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 726 | 100% |
| POWBURN SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto THE POW BURN (RIVER TILL) | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 648 | 99% |
| SCOTS GAP STWinto TRIB OF MIDDLETON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 66 | 615 | 99% |
| STANNINGTON VILLAGE SPSinto CATRAW BURN (BLYTH) | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 542 | 100% |
| AMBLE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 91 | 522 | 100% |
| ELAND LANE (NEW) PUMPING STATIONinto PONT | Northumbrian Water | 47 | 510 | 100% |
| COLWELL STWinto COAL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 69 | 486 | 94% |
| NEWBIGGIN SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 78 | 479 | 100% |
| CHRISTON BANK SPSinto BRUNTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 58 | 458 | 100% |
All 350 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLENDALE STWinto RIVER EAST ALLEN | Northumbrian Water | 106 | 1,865 | 98% |
| OTTERBURN STWinto RIVER REDE | Northumbrian Water | 120 | 1,816 | 100% |
| FELTON STWinto COQUET | Northumbrian Water | 109 | 1,454 | 97% |
| MILFIELD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto UNNAMED TRIB RIVER TILL | Northumbrian Water | 83 | 1,193 | 99% |
| BLYTH NO. 5 SPSinto RIVER BLYTH (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 81 | 917 | 100% |
| HADSTON SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto NORTH SEA/LADY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 50 | 757 | 100% |
| LONGHORSLEY STWinto PAXTONDEAN BURN | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 726 | 100% |
| POWBURN SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto THE POW BURN (RIVER TILL) | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 648 | 99% |
| SCOTS GAP STWinto TRIB OF MIDDLETON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 66 | 615 | 99% |
| STANNINGTON VILLAGE SPSinto CATRAW BURN (BLYTH) | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 542 | 100% |
| AMBLE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 91 | 522 | 100% |
| ELAND LANE (NEW) PUMPING STATIONinto PONT | Northumbrian Water | 47 | 510 | 100% |
| COLWELL STWinto COAL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 69 | 486 | 94% |
| NEWBIGGIN SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 78 | 479 | 100% |
| CHRISTON BANK SPSinto BRUNTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 58 | 458 | 100% |
| RAF BOULMER SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 454 | 100% |
| TOGSTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto LADY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 56 | 446 | 100% |
| CAMBOIS SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto THE NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 72 | 432 | 100% |
| WARK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER NORTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 46 | 424 | 100% |
| SWARLAND FENCE PUMPING STATIONinto FENCE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 64 | 416 | 100% |
| LANEHEAD STWinto TARSET BURN | Northumbrian Water | 63 | 408 | 100% |
| BOULMER SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 43 | 394 | 100% |
| LOWICK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE LOW | Northumbrian Water | 52 | 392 | 100% |
| NEWBIGGIN SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 61 | 387 | 100% |
| LANEHEAD PUMPING STATIONinto EAST HOUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 31 | 385 | 100% |
| BLYTH (NEW) SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER BLYTH (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 31 | 380 | 98% |
| ST MARYS SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto DUDDO BURN | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 377 | 100% |
| SCEMERSTON NO. 2 SPSinto The North Sea | Northumbrian Water | 44 | 376 | 100% |
| ALNWICK STWinto RIVER ALN | Northumbrian Water | 58 | 365 | 100% |
| HALTWHISTLE STWinto SOUTH TYNE / HALTWHISTLE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 48 | 359 | 100% |
| SHILBOTTLE STWinto TYELAW BURN | Northumbrian Water | 74 | 347 | 100% |
| FENWICK (BERWICK) STWinto FENWICK BURN | Northumbrian Water | 77 | 346 | 99% |
| BATES COLLIERY SPSinto RIVER BLYTH (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 342 | 100% |
| WHITTINGHAM STWinto RIVER ALN | Northumbrian Water | 49 | 324 | 97% |
| LYNEMOUTH STWinto R LYNE (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 320 | 100% |
| HEXHAM SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 43 | 317 | 100% |
| JOHN STREET CSOinto BLYTH ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 55 | 311 | 96% |
| DENE HOUSE SPSinto RIVER LYNE | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 302 | 100% |
| NORTH BLYTH SPSinto RIVER BLYTH | Northumbrian Water | 31 | 297 | 100% |
| BELLINGHAM STWinto RIVER NORTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 48 | 289 | 96% |
| HUMSHAUGH STWinto RIVER NORTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 56 | 283 | 100% |
| HEDDON ON THE WALL STWinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 53 | 274 | 83% |
| BRANXTON STWinto RIVER TILL TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 75 | 270 | 93% |
| THROPTON AND SNITTER STWinto WREIGH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 34 | 259 | 100% |
| SEA VIEW CSOinto RIVER LYNE | Northumbrian Water | 45 | 249 | 99% |
| JACKSON AVENUE CSOinto RIVER PONT | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 244 | 100% |
| AMBLE HARBOUR SPSinto RIVER COQUET | Northumbrian Water | 31 | 242 | 98% |
| CRESSWELL SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 31 | 237 | 100% |
| WEST SLEEKBURN FARM CSOinto SLEEK BURN | Northumbrian Water | 30 | 232 | 95% |
| BERWICK-UPON-TWEED STWinto RIVER TWEED | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 228 | 99% |
| MEMORIAL HALL SSOinto PONT | Northumbrian Water | 48 | 223 | 91% |
| CRASTER SOUTH SPSinto THE NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 61 | 217 | 99% |
| GUNNERTON STWinto GUNNERTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 60 | 208 | 96% |
| HAYDON BRIDGE STWinto RIVER SOUTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 200 | 100% |
| Embleton Sewage Treatment Worksinto EMBLETON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 36 | 195 | 100% |
| CRAMLINGTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER BLYTH (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 183 | 94% |
| MITCHELL AVENUE SPSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 43 | 176 | 100% |
| MORPETH STWinto RIVER WANSBECK | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 174 | 100% |
| SEATON SLUICE PUMPING STATIONinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 20 | 171 | 100% |
| SEATON NORTH HOTEL CSO (WK013)into ROWLINGTON BURN(R WANSBECK) | Northumbrian Water | 43 | 169 | 98% |
| ETAL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TILL | Northumbrian Water | 88 | 165 | 96% |
| STOBS FORD SPSinto RIVER WANSBECK | Northumbrian Water | 48 | 164 | 100% |
| CHURCH DENE CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB RIVER BURN | Northumbrian Water | 53 | 161 | 99% |
| SLALEY STWinto FLOTHERS BURN | Northumbrian Water | 36 | 159 | 99% |
| HADSTON SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto NORTH SEA/LADY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 157 | 100% |
| SOUTH BLYTH HARBOUR CSOinto RIVER BLYTH (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 34 | 152 | 89% |
| ASHINGTON CSO PARK ROAD WK 006into BLACKCLOSE BURN (R.WANSBECK) | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 150 | 98% |
| PEGSWOOD STWinto BOTHAL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 20 | 147 | 100% |
| ALNWICK STWinto RIVER ALN | Northumbrian Water | 65 | 140 | 95% |
| BERWICK PS NO 7into NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 73 | 134 | 100% |
| LONGFRAMLINGTON SSOinto FENCE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 36 | 134 | 90% |
| GREENHEAD PSinto TIPALT BURN | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 132 | 100% |
| CRAMLINGTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER BLYTH (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 130 | 100% |
| SWARLAND OLD SEWAGE WORKS CSOinto MERE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 124 | 97% |
| HALTWHISTLE STWinto SOUTH TYNE / HALTWHISTLE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 59 | 120 | 100% |
| MAGDALEN FIELDS SOUTH COMBINED SEWWinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 67 | 118 | 74% |
| LOWICK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE LOW | Northumbrian Water | 65 | 118 | 77% |
| TEMPLE HOUSE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto LANGLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 27 | 113 | 99% |
| FALSTONE AND STANNERSBURN PSinto NORTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 48 | 113 | 99% |
| WOOLER STWinto WOOLER WATER | Northumbrian Water | 68 | 110 | 100% |
| LYSNDON FARM CSOinto LYSDON BURN (COASTAL STREAM) | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 108 | 100% |
| BUTTERYHAUGH SPSinto RIVER NORTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 106 | 100% |
| EASTERN WAY SSOinto PONT | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 103 | 100% |
| MILLFIELD SPSinto WATERCOURSE TO RIVER TWEED | Northumbrian Water | 36 | 103 | 77% |
| MAGDALENE FIELDS NORTH CSOinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 66 | 100 | 88% |
| CASTLE TERRACE 1 CSOinto RIVER TWEED (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 51 | 99.3 | 96% |
| ULGHAM SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER LYNE | Northumbrian Water | 31 | 98 | 100% |
| SPITTAL QUAY CSO (BT7)into RIVER TWEED (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 46 | 97.6 | 97% |
| QUEENS GARDENS CSOinto TWEED ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 97.3 | 91% |
| WELWYN FACTORY CSOinto SLEEKBURN | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 95.8 | 100% |
| THE OLD VICARAGE CSOinto RIVER SOUTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 37 | 91.3 | 90% |
| BELLINGHAM STWinto RIVER NORTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 35 | 90.8 | 99% |
| WHALTON STWinto HOW BURN | Northumbrian Water | 14 | 90.7 | 100% |
| SLEEKBURN EAST CSOinto SLEEK BURN | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 87.4 | 99% |
| BROOMHAUGH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 86.2 | 100% |
| ROTHBURY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto COQUET | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 86 | 100% |
| WHITTLE COLLIERY VILLAGE STWinto OGLE LETCH | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 85.6 | 99% |
| OVINGTON CSO TD034into TRIB COCKERMERE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 35 | 82.9 | 98% |
| SOUTH WYLAM PUMPING STATIONinto STANLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 50 | 81.4 | 94% |
| FELTON RECREATION GROUND CSOinto RIVER COQUET | Northumbrian Water | 43 | 80.7 | 100% |
| BARDON MILL (TOW HOUSE) PSinto TRIB RAMSHAW BURN (SOUTH TYNE) | Northumbrian Water | 54 | 80.2 | 100% |
| ACOMB CSOinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 67 | 77.9 | 100% |
| SANDGATE CSOinto RIVER TWEED ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 42 | 77.9 | 97% |
| BELFORD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto BELFORD BURN | Northumbrian Water | 33 | 77.1 | 99% |
| FOURSTONES STWinto RIVER SOUTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 76.7 | 100% |
| BT41 MAIN STREET NO 4 CSOinto RIVER TWEED ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 75.2 | 99% |
| RED ROW SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto CHEVINGTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 74.9 | 100% |
| ROSE COTTAGE SPSinto STOCKSFIELD BURN | Northumbrian Water | 26 | 71.9 | 92% |
| STEPPING STONES CSOinto RIVER COQUET | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 71 | 97% |
| PRUDHOE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 70.3 | 99% |
| WELL BANK CSO TD008into RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 40 | 68.3 | 95% |
| BEADNELL HARBOUR SPSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 63.5 | 100% |
| FALSTONE & STANNERSBURN SEWAGE TREAinto NORTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 63 | 80% |
| MOOR LANE SSOinto PONT | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 61.3 | 96% |
| NEW MARE CLOSE FARM CSOinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 61.3 | 67% |
| NORHAM SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TWEED | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 59.3 | 73% |
| SLALEY STWinto FLOTHERS BURN | Northumbrian Water | 42 | 58.2 | 97% |
| BARDON MILL (STATION HOUSE) P.S.into CHAINLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 40 | 57.9 | 100% |
| THROPTON SPSinto WREIGH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 57.6 | 95% |
| FRONT STREET CSO CH68into RIVER BLYTH | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 57.1 | 100% |
| ALNMOUTH ROAD SSOinto ALN | Northumbrian Water | 40 | 55.3 | 98% |
| CLEASEWELL HILL SPSinto RIVER WANSBECK | Northumbrian Water | 26 | 52.5 | 100% |
| REDBURN SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RED BURN | Northumbrian Water | 45 | 51.4 | 100% |
| HIGH HAUXLEY PSinto BONDICARR BURN TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 50.1 | 100% |
| CSO AT BLAKEWELL ROADinto TWEED ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 30 | 49.3 | 84% |
| WALL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NORTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 53 | 48.8 | 100% |
| HARBOTTLE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER COQUET | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 48.3 | 99% |
| NELSON VILLAGE CSOinto THE HORTON BURN (R BLYTH) | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 48.1 | 100% |
| HOWLING LANE CSO A046into WASH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 44 | 47.8 | 99% |
| SHILBOTTLE CSO NO. 2 A015into TYELAW BURN | Northumbrian Water | 27 | 46.2 | 79% |
| EAST HARTFORD PSinto HORTON BURN (RIVER BLYTH) | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 45.2 | 92% |
| ACOMB PUMPING STATIONinto BIRKLEY BURN (RIVER TYNE) | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 42.9 | 100% |
| SWARLAND HOUSE SPSinto Guilders Burn | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 42.3 | 100% |
| MAIN STREET CSOinto DUDDO BURN, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 42.3 | 97% |
| MAGDALENE FIELDS NORTH CSOinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 46 | 42.2 | 99% |
| WOODLANDS SPSinto TRIB OF THE RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 42.1 | 91% |
| BEDSIDE CSOinto BLYTH | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 41 | 100% |
| LONGHIRST STWinto LONGHIRST BURN | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 41 | 100% |
| PHILIPBURN DENE PSinto PHILIP BURN | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 40.6 | 95% |
| OLD TYNE BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER SOUTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 44 | 40.5 | 100% |
| BRIARDALE ROAD CSOinto BLYTH ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 40.1 | 94% |
| Broomley STW CSOinto SMITHY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 37.6 | 100% |
| BANK TOP CSOinto RIVER BLYTH | Northumbrian Water | 26 | 36.2 | 100% |
| MARY MAGDALENE NO3 CSO (TD037)into UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 35.9 | 96% |
| HALTON LEA GATE CSOinto BLACK BURN, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 34.3 | 100% |
| BOWSDEN STWinto BOWSDEN | Northumbrian Water | 42 | 33.8 | 100% |
| MCLAREN DRIVE CSOinto BELFORD BURN (COASTAL STREAM) | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 33 | 100% |
| SCREMERSTON NO 1 SPSinto DOUPSTER BURN | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 32.7 | 100% |
| EMBLETON SEWAGE WORKS CSOinto EMBLETON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 30.8 | 100% |
| LYNE CSO CM045into LYNE | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 30.5 | 100% |
| CAR PARK CSOinto RIVER TWEED (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 30.4 | 97% |
| HEPSCOTT SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto HEPSCOTT BURN | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 30 | 100% |
| STEPPEY LANE CSO A020into HIPS BURN | Northumbrian Water | 34 | 29.7 | 100% |
| 33 DOCK ROAD CSOinto RIVER TWEED (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 29.5 | 96% |
| PETH HEAD PSinto TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 28.7 | 100% |
| MORPETH STWinto RIVER WANSBECK | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 27.9 | 38% |
| NEW HALL FARM CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER COQUET | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 27.7 | 90% |
| GILSLAND (BATH HOUSE) CSO (101VN)into RIVER IRTHING | United Utilities | 20 | 26.5 | 90% |
| WILLOW BRIDGE CSOinto THE SLEEK BURN | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 25.7 | 99% |
| SLAGGYFORD SPSinto TRIB OF RIVER SOUTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 25.4 | 100% |
| HAGGERSTON CASTLE STWinto SOUTH LOW | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 25.1 | 100% |
| WARK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto THE GOAT | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 25.1 | 100% |
| ALNWICK CASTLE CSO A011into BOW BURN | Northumbrian Water | 33 | 24.7 | 100% |
| MOUNT ROAD CSO BT003into RIVER TWEED (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 23.7 | 96% |
| NARROWGATE CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER ALN | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 23.5 | 74% |
| NORTH WYLAM SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 23.4 | 97% |
| JNC CHURCH ROAD/DOCK ROAD COMBINEEWinto RIVER TWEED (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 23.4 | 88% |
| HEPPLE STWinto RIVER COQUET | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 23.1 | 100% |
| EAST FORD ROAD PS EMERGENCY OVERFLOinto RIVER WANSBECK | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 22.5 | 100% |
| KLONDYKE CSOinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 22.5 | 100% |
| GRANGE PARK CSO (WK016)into THE SLEEK BURN | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 22.2 | 98% |
| EGLINGHAM STWinto Eglingham Burn | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 22 | 100% |
| POINT A DAMSIDE CSO CM022into COTTING BURN | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 21.9 | 99% |
| OGLE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto Ogle Burn | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 21.9 | 100% |
| BRANDYWELL CSOinto RIVER TWEED (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 40 | 21.9 | 97% |
| GLAXO WEST CSOinto RIVER WANSBECK (SALINE ESTUAR) | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 21.7 | 98% |
| STATION ROAD CSOinto TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 21.5 | 99% |
| ALNWICK CASTLE CSO NO 2 A035into RIVER ALN | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 20.8 | 100% |
| CRASTER NORTH SPSinto THE NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 20.4 | 100% |
| HOLY ISLAND STWinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 20.4 | 100% |
| WEST END CSOinto TWEED ESTUARY (ESTUARY0 | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 20.2 | 83% |
| BLANCHLAND STWinto RIVER DERWENT | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 20.1 | 100% |
| WALLRIDGE SEWAGE DISPOSAL WORKSinto Cleugh Burn | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 18.9 | 100% |
| WOOLER SPSinto WOOLER WATER | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 17 | 100% |
| STEPPY LANE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER ALN | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 16.8 | 100% |
| MILL STRAND COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER TWEED (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 16.6 | 80% |
| DOCK ROAD CSO (BT44)into RIVER TWEED | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 16.5 | 95% |
| NORTH SEATON LEVEL CROSSING CSOinto RIVER WANSBECK(SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 16 | 31% |
| BLYTH NO6 SPSinto River Blyth | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 15.9 | 100% |
| CHATTON CSOinto THE RIVER TILL | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 15.8 | 100% |
| BELFORD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto BELFORD BURN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 15.5 | 6% |
| MERRYSHIELDS CSOinto BELLASSIS BURN | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 15.4 | 88% |
| KYLOE VIEW SSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE LOW | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 15.1 | 97% |
| ELSDON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto ELSDON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 14.9 | 100% |
| LYNDHURST ROAD CSOinto RIVER WANSBECK | Northumbrian Water | 14 | 14.4 | 97% |
| HARBOUR SPSinto THE NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 14.2 | 92% |
| MILFIELD CSOinto Unnamed Trib River Till | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 14.1 | 91% |
| CHURCH STREET CSOinto WOOLER WATER | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 14 | 100% |
| HEXHAM (THE LARCHES) P.S.into COCKSHAW BURN | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 14 | 100% |
| WOODLANDS NO 3 SPSinto RIVER COQUET | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 13.8 | 95% |
| MELKRIDGE STWinto RIVER SOUTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 27 | 13.4 | 69% |
| WEST WOODBURN SPSinto RIVER REDE | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 11.6 | 100% |
| ALNMOUTH SPSinto RIVER ALN | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 9.9 | 100% |
| HEXHAM CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB COCKSHAW BURN | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 9.7 | 99% |
| A1068 ROAD BRIDGE CSOinto COQUET ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 9.5 | 88% |
| BEAL BANK SPSinto RIVER COQUET | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 8.8 | 100% |
| TURNER STREET SPSinto RIVER COQUET (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 8 | 76% |
| CROOKHAM STWinto TILL | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 7.9 | 97% |
| SUNN INN CSOinto CHURCH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 7.5 | 98% |
| BERWICK-UPON-TWEED SPSinto RIVER TWEED | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 7.4 | 99% |
| GREEN LANE CSO 9(WK 008)into WANSBECK, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 7 | 93% |
| BRIARDALE ROAD CSOinto BLYTH ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 6.9 | 78% |
| OVINGHAM PUMPING STATION EO/CSOinto WHITTLE BURN, TRIB OF TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 6.9 | 98% |
| RIDING MILL VILLAGE SPSinto RIDING MILL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 6.9 | 100% |
| ANDREWS HOUSEinto TYNE (UNAMED TRIB.) | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 6.1 | 98% |
| CHATTON STWinto TILL | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 6.1 | 97% |
| ANICK GRANGE SPSinto TYNE TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 5.6 | 100% |
| WESTBOURNE ESTATE SSOinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 5.5 | 91% |
| STAMFORDHAM CSOinto PONT | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 5.3 | 98% |
| HEDDON BANKS FARM CSOinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 4.8 | 100% |
| RAILWAY STREETinto RIVER TWEED (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 4.5 | 100% |
| NEWBROUGH PUMPING STATIONinto NEWBROUGH BURN (SOUTH TYNE) | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 4.3 | 100% |
| KING STREET SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 4.2 | 100% |
| RED BARNS, BAMBURGH SPSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 4.2 | 100% |
| DERWENT WATER TERRACE CSO BT022into NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| COLWELL STWinto COAL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 3.7 | 84% |
| NETHERTON CSOinto NETHERTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 3.6 | 99% |
| NEWBIGGIN SSO (WILKIE TERRACE)into NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 3.5 | 100% |
| WARKWORTH SEWERAGE SYSTEM SSO MH NOinto COQUET, TIDAL WATERS | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| BARDON MILL (THE LARCHES) SPSinto RIVER SOUTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 3 | 100% |
| NEDDERTON CSOinto GREEN LETCH | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 2.7 | 96% |
| NETHERTON STWinto NETHERTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 2.7 | 98% |
| TYNE GREEN CSO TD030into COCKSHAW BURN | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 2.6 | 100% |
| ANICK CSO TD006into UNNAMED TRIB RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 2.6 | 100% |
| MAIN STREET CSOinto RIVER COQUET | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 2.4 | 91% |
| MOUNTFORD ROAD CSOinto UUNAMED TRIB OF LYSDON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 2.2 | 84% |
| POINT M ST JAMES CHURCH CSOinto COTTING BURN | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 1.9 | 96% |
| ASHINGTON DRIVE CSO HLF MOON RNDBWTinto WANSBECK ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 1.9 | 100% |
| WESTFIELD NO 9 PSinto UNNAMED COASTAL STREAM | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 1.8 | 100% |
| STOREY PARK CSOinto CHURCH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 1.7 | 99% |
| BRIDGE END COTTAGES CSOinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 1.6 | 97% |
| BOTHAL CSO THE TUNNELS CM036into BOTHAL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 1.6 | 99% |
| 29 FIRST ROWinto POTLAND BURN (TRIB OF R.LYNE) | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 1.5 | 100% |
| SHOREGATE CSOinto RIVER TWEED (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 1.5 | 100% |
| ST HELENS LANE CSOinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 1.5 | 92% |
| WARSDELL STREET PUMPING STATIONinto BLYTH SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 1.5 | 99% |
| RIDING DENE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 1.4 | 94% |
| PRUDHOE CSO 4into OTTER BURN | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 1.3 | 87% |
| TANNERS ROAD CSO TD028into COCKSHAW BURN | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 1.3 | 96% |
| BEVAN HOUSEinto BLYTH ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 1.3 | 99% |
| GUNNERTON STWinto GUNNERTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 1.2 | 95% |
| RAILWAY STATION STOCKSFIELD CSOinto STOCKSFIELD BURN (RIVER TYNE) | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 1.2 | 74% |
| MAIN STREET CSOinto HEMMEL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 1.2 | 73% |
| MILLFIELD CSOinto BLYTH, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 1.2 | 99% |
| RIDLEY STREET SPSinto River Blyth | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| PALACE STREET NORTH CSO 1into RIVER TWEED (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.9 | 96% |
| DAMSIDE AND STAITHES LANE CSOinto THE COTTING BURN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.9 | 89% |
| CASTLE VALE SPSinto RIVER TWEED | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.9 | 100% |
| MAIN STREET SPITTAL CSOinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.9 | 100% |
| SEGHILL CSOinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 0.8 | 93% |
| DUNSTAN SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CRASTER BURN | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 0.8 | 100% |
| PARK ROAD & GREEN LANE CSOinto WANSBECK, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 0.8 | 100% |
| HORNCLIFFE NORTH STWinto RIVER TWEED | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 0.6 | 100% |
| LINTON PUMPING STATIONinto POTLAND BURN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.6 | 100% |
| NORTHSIDE PLACE CSOinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.6 | 97% |
| SEA ROAD CSOinto TWEED ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.6 | 100% |
| CORNHILL SPSinto TRIB OF THE RIVER TWEED | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.6 | 38% |
| SOUTH GREEN LANE CSOinto BLACKCLOSE DENE | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 0.5 | 100% |
| WEST END CSOinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.5 | 97% |
| BRIARDALE CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB SLEEK BURN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.5 | 94% |
| ELAND LANE (NEW) PUMPING STATIONinto PONT | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 93% |
| BENNETTS WALK CSOinto RIVER WANSBECK | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 0.4 | 100% |
| HORNCLIFFE NORTH STWinto RIVER TWEED | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.4 | 100% |
| WALL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NORTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.4 | 100% |
| CASTLE TERRACE NO2 (BT341) CSOinto RIVER TWEED (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.4 | 77% |
| ALN BANK CSOinto RIVER ALN | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.3 | 100% |
| HARTLEY CARAVAN PARK PSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.3 | 93% |
| PALACE STREET NORTH CSO 1into RIVER TWEED (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 96% |
| SHILBOTTLE CSOinto TYELAW BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 94% |
| BEECH HILL CSOinto COCKSHAW BURN CULVERTED | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 0.2 | 95% |
| CSO OUTSIDE MILKWELL COTTAGESinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.2 | 98% |
| LINKS ROAD CSOinto Seaton Burn | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| FELTON STWinto COQUET | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 0.2 | 99% |
| MEADOW VIEW CSOinto PARK BURN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.1 | 97% |
| LONGBYRE STWinto POW CHARNEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 94% |
| RAVENSDOWNE BARRACKS SPSinto RIVER TWEED | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| WARDEN VILLAGE STWinto RIVER NORTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.1 | 95% |
| BOTHAL COTTAGESinto UNNAMED TRIB OF R WANSBECK | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 99% |
| MOOR VIEW CSOinto MELKRIDGE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 96% |
| OUTLET ROAD NO 2 CSOinto TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| GRANGE ROAD CSO (A004)into TYELAW BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| STONEY RIGGinto SOUTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 86% |
| SOUTH ROAD NO 18 CSOinto WOOLER WATER | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| MAFEKING COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto CHURCH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| ROSELEIGH CSOinto RIVER TYNE VIA SURFACE WTR SWR | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 88% |
| WEST END CSOinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 99% |
| STAIGS GARTH SPSinto R ALN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| STAMFORDHAM SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto PONT | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 99% |
| 20 WANSBECK STREETinto WANSBECK ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ADDERLANE SCHOOL CSO (TD035)into ADDERLANE GILL TRIB PARK BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 81% |
| AVONDALE CSOinto ALN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BEADNELL (SWINHOE ROAD) SPSinto TRIB OF THE NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BELFORD INDUTRIAL ESTATE PS.into NEWLANDS BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BRIDGE END SPSinto River Pont | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CATTON LEA CSOinto RIVER EAST ALLEN TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COWPEN ROAD CSOinto RIVER BLYTH | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| CROSSFELL SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto PONT, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| CSO MAIN STREETinto THE PALLIN'S BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| EILANS GATE CSOinto COCKSHAW BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 50% |
| ELDER COTTAGES CSOinto CHURCH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 47% |
| ELLINGHAM STWinto ELLINGHAM BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 73% |
| ELTRINGHAM CSOinto COLD KETTLE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 92% |
| FIFTH ROW CSOinto POTLAND BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 92% |
| HARTFORD BRIDGE SPSinto RIVER BLYTH | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CSO AT HEUGH ROAD P/STNinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| HOLYWELL PUMPING STATIONinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HUGHBOURNE STREET CSOinto River Blyth | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| JOLLY FISHERMAN CSOinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 92% |
| LANYTYS LONNEN CSOinto RIVER SOUTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 89% |
| LESBURY CSOinto RIVER ALN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LOW HAUXLEY SPSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MID TYNE SEWERAGE SCHEME CSOinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MID-TYNE NO,3 CSOinto TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 75% |
| MILL COTTAGE CSOinto RIVER EAST ALLEN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MORPETH CSO Dinto WANSBECK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| NETHERTON PARK SPSinto TRIB OF PEGWHISTLE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 27% |
| NORTH CAMBOIS PUMPING STATIONinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 89% |
| OUTLET LANE CSO NO.2into RIVER TYNE TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PEGSWOOD CSOCOUNTY FIRST SCHOOLinto TRIBUTARY OF THE BOTHAL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| PRIESTLAND CLOSE CSOinto HALGUT BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 92% |
| PRINCES/WOODBINE(ST HELENS ST.)CSOinto TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| RENNINGTON SPSinto RENNINGTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| RIDLEY MILL ROAD CSOinto BAT BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SEA LANE PUMPING STATIONinto EMBLETON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| SOLINGEN ESTATE CSOinto RIVER BLYTH (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| SOUTHFIELD CSOinto N. SEA & UN-NAMED WATERCOURSE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SPRINGFIELD COTTAGES CSOinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ST AIDANS SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 91% |
| ST AIDENS PARK CSOinto RIVER SOUTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| THE GABLES CSOinto HOUNDALEE LETCH | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 62% |
| THE KYLINS COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto CHURCH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| THE PETH CSOinto RIVER EAST ALLEN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 83% |
| TOWER ROAD CSOinto River Tweed | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| TWEEDSIDE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE CSOinto RIVER TWEED (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| WHITTONSTALL CSOinto MILL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| WIDDRINGTON CSOinto LINTON BURN (RIVER LYNE) | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| WOOLER CSOinto WOOLER WATER | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ALWINTON STWinto HOSEDON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ALWINTON STWinto HOSEDON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Fourstones STW High Level CSOinto RIVER SOUTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 66 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
