Westmorland and Furness Council
Westmorland and Furness Council is the local authority for Westmorland and Furness, a local government district in the ceremonial county of Cumbria, England. It is a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council. The council has been under Liberal Democrat majority control since its creation in 2023. It has its official headquarters at the Town Hall and adjoining South Lakeland House in Kendal, with additional offices in Barrow-in-Furness and Penrith. The council is a constituent member of Cumbria Combined Authority.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Liberal DemocratsMajority of seats
- Run by
- Liberal Democrat administration
- Seats
- Liberal Democrats 35 · Labour 15 · Conservative 9 · Independents and others 5 · Green 1 (65 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Doug Rathbone
- Chief executive
- Miranda Cannon
Overview
- Population
- 227,643
- Founded
- 2023
- Website
- westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk
Area rating
65th of 294 areas in England · band 2 (second fifth) · score 56.8
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
57th of 294 · band 1 (top fifth) · score 62.7 · 2nd of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Westmorland and Furness, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westmorland and Furness | 2 | 62.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2023-24 |
| Cumberland | 5 | 36.7 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 | |
| Herefordshire | 5 | 31.8 | |
| Shropshire | 3 | 51.1 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Central Bedfordshire | 1 ≈ | 55.3 | |
| Dorset | 3 | 59.8 | |
| Wiltshire | 2 | 51.4 | |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 1 | 69.7 | |
| North Somerset | 2 | 53.4 | |
| Northumberland | 2 ≈ | 59.2 | Section 114 notice: 2022 |
| Bedford | 5 | 36.3 | Best value inspection, 2026 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Somerset | 5 | 39.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Cheshire East | 2 | 45.0 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| North Yorkshire | 3 | 50.0 | |
| Solihull | 3 | 36.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2025-26 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £63.5m at 31 March 2025, from £78.4m a year earlier (down 19%). That is 13.6% of a year’s spending on services.
- Exceptional financial support, 2023-24 (£11.0m) · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £480m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,015This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £499m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £195m
- Adult Social Care
- £120m
- Children Social Care
- £62m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £57m
- Planning and development services
- £18m
- Highways and transport services
- £16m
- Cultural and related services
- £13m
- Public Health
- £11m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £4m
- Central services
- £2m
Claimant count
2,415 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
1.8% of residents aged 16 to 64 · −10 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 1,390 | 2.1% |
| Women | 1,025 | 1.5% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 2,415 | 1.8% |
| July 2026 | 2,360 | 1.7% |
| June 2026 | 2,360 | 1.8% |
| May 2026 | 2,390 | 1.8% |
| April 2026 | 2,430 | 1.8% |
| March 2026 | 2,515 | 1.9% |
| February 2026 | 2,475 | 1.8% |
| January 2026 | 2,385 | 1.8% |
| December 2025 | 2,315 | 1.7% |
| November 2025 | 2,340 | 1.7% |
| October 2025 | 2,420 | 1.8% |
| September 2025 | 2,390 | 1.8% |
| August 2025 | 2,425 | 1.8% |
| July 2025 | 2,450 | 1.8% |
| June 2025 | 2,495 | 1.8% |
| May 2025 | 2,475 | 1.8% |
| April 2025 | 2,575 | 1.9% |
| March 2025 | 2,680 | 2.0% |
| February 2025 | 2,710 | 2.0% |
| January 2025 | 2,660 | 2.0% |
| December 2024 | 2,590 | 1.9% |
| November 2024 | 2,730 | 2.0% |
| October 2024 | 2,780 | 2.1% |
| September 2024 | 2,860 | 2.1% |
| August 2026 | 2,415 | 1.8% |
| August 2025 | 2,425 | 1.8% |
| August 2024 | 2,905 | 2.2% |
| August 2023 | 2,525 | 1.9% |
| August 2022 | 2,670 | 2.0% |
| August 2021 | 3,750 | 2.8% |
| August 2020 | 5,550 | 4.2% |
| August 2019 | 2,125 | 1.6% |
| August 2018 | 1,495 | 1.1% |
| August 2017 | 1,590 | 1.2% |
| August 2016 | 1,620 | 1.2% |
| August 2015 | 1,670 | 1.2% |
| August 2014 | 1,870 | 1.4% |
| August 2013 | 2,540 | 1.9% |
| August 2012 * | 3,050 | 2.2% |
| August 2011 * | 3,080 | 2.2% |
| August 2010 * | 2,755 | 2.0% |
| August 2009 * | 2,865 | 2.0% |
| August 2008 * | 1,690 | 1.2% |
| August 2007 * | 1,695 | 1.2% |
| August 2006 * | 1,965 | 1.4% |
| August 2005 * | 1,845 | 1.3% |
| August 2004 * | 1,850 | 1.3% |
| August 2003 * | 1,950 | 1.4% |
| August 2002 * | 2,100 | 1.5% |
| August 2001 * | 2,235 | 1.6% |
| August 2000 * | 2,600 | 1.9% |
| August 1999 * | 3,110 | 2.2% |
| August 1998 * | 3,555 | 2.6% |
| August 1997 * | 4,140 | 3.0% |
| August 1996 * | 5,705 | 4.2% |
| August 1995 * | 6,415 | 4.7% |
| August 1994 * | 7,125 | 5.2% |
| August 1993 * | 7,420 | 5.4% |
| August 1992 * | 6,835 | 5.0% |
| August 1991 * | 5,325 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 3,090 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 3,655 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 5,555 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 6,860 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 7,790 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 5,119 | 15.0% |
| 2022-23 | 5,647 | 16.5% |
| 2023-24 | 5,441 | 15.9% |
| 2024-25 | 5,363 | 15.7% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
11,631 households in fuel poverty, 2024
10.7% of 108,233 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 142 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 4.1% to 21.8%; 82 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Barrow-in-Furness 008B | 693 | 21.8% |
| Barrow-in-Furness 008E | 579 | 20.2% |
| Barrow-in-Furness 008A | 752 | 20.1% |
| Barrow-in-Furness 008D | 737 | 19.3% |
| Barrow-in-Furness 010B | 656 | 19.1% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£230,449 average house price, July 2026
+7.7% over 12 months · +1.0% over 1 month · 209 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £48,197 |
| July 1996 | £46,086 |
| July 1997 | £48,673 |
| July 1998 | £52,627 |
| July 1999 | £54,890 |
| July 2000 | £60,192 |
| July 2001 | £67,889 |
| July 2002 | £79,402 |
| July 2003 | £95,495 |
| July 2004 | £123,844 |
| July 2005 | £145,948 |
| July 2006 | £157,826 |
| July 2007 | £169,392 |
| July 2008 | £173,430 |
| July 2009 | £154,021 |
| July 2010 | £160,628 |
| July 2011 | £155,917 |
| July 2012 | £153,500 |
| July 2013 | £154,589 |
| July 2014 | £159,329 |
| July 2015 | £165,313 |
| July 2016 | £171,757 |
| July 2017 | £177,659 |
| July 2018 | £183,366 |
| July 2019 | £187,974 |
| July 2020 | £186,079 |
| July 2021 | £199,920 |
| July 2022 | £221,637 |
| July 2023 | £218,413 |
| July 2024 | £219,238 |
| July 2025 | £213,954 |
| July 2026 | £230,449 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £391,131 | +7.4% |
| Semi-detached | £249,915 | +8.4% |
| Terraced | £187,135 | +8.4% |
| Flat or maisonette | £133,389 | +4.0% |
| First home buyers | £193,348 | +8.1% |
| Existing owners moving home | £274,380 | +7.5% |
| Cash buyers | £234,609 | +7.4% |
| Mortgage buyers | £227,591 | +7.9% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
304 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
62 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
0.6 per 1,000 households · 16 with children · 27 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2023 | 344 | 43 |
| July to September 2023 | 272 | 48 |
| October to December 2023 | 268 | 60 |
| January to March 2024 | 246 | 61 |
| April to June 2024 | 234 | 51 |
| July to September 2024 | 242 | 43 |
| October to December 2024 | 225 | 48 |
| January to March 2025 | 438 | 57 |
| April to June 2025 | 280 | 69 |
| July to September 2025 | 240 | 68 |
| October to December 2025 | 223 | 66 |
| January to March 2026 | 304 | 62 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 17 | 1 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 0 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 17 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 25 | 15 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 3 | 0 |
61 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 9 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. Figures start in April to June 2023, when this council was created.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
16,568 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
72.8 per 1,000 residents · Down 0.7% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 1,299 |
| October 2025 | 1,374 |
| November 2025 | 1,375 |
| December 2025 | 1,298 |
| January 2026 | 1,234 |
| February 2026 | 1,139 |
| March 2026 | 1,330 |
| April 2026 | 1,324 |
| May 2026 | 1,553 |
| June 2026 | 1,566 |
| July 2026 | 1,603 |
| August 2026 | 1,473 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 7,827 | 34.4 |
| Public order | 1,628 | 7.2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,567 | 6.9 |
| Shoplifting | 1,057 | 4.6 |
| Other theft | 1,041 | 4.6 |
| Drugs | 854 | 3.8 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 848 | 3.7 |
| Burglary | 526 | 2.3 |
| Other crime | 434 | 1.9 |
| Vehicle crime | 335 | 1.5 |
| Possession of weapons | 230 | 1.0 |
| Bicycle theft | 113 | 0.5 |
| Robbery | 61 | 0.3 |
| Theft from the person | 47 | 0.2 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11 | 155 | 155.0 | 500 |
| 2024 | 19 | 143 | 143.0 | 480 |
| 2023 * | 12 | 159 | 159.0 | 561 |
| 2022 * | 17 | 148 | 148.0 | 529 |
| 2021 | 12 | 145 | 145.0 | 510 |
| 2020 | 10 | 145 | 145.0 | 445 |
| 2019 | 17 | 162 | 162.0 | 623 |
| 2018 | 11 | 151 | 151.2 | 758 |
| 2017 | 15 | 165 | 165.0 | 847 |
| 2016 | 13 | 154 | 154.0 | 787 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 3 | 20 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 13 |
| Motorcyclists | 3 | 39 |
| Car occupants | 4 | 77 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 3 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 0 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 5.8%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 75.5%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 58.6%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 79.6 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 83.5 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
147 open state schools with 30,578 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
3 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 3 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 3 |
| Good | 45 |
| Requires improvement | 3 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 23 |
| School remains Good | 54 |
| Standards maintained | 6 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
| School remains Outstanding | 1 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
4 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Kirkby Thore School (Primary): Special measures
All 147 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allithwaite CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Alston Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ambleside CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Appleby Grammar School | Secondary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| Appleby Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | Good |
| Armathwaite School | Primary | 30 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Arnside National CofE School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Asby Endowed School | Primary | 7 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Askam Village School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | Good |
| Barrow Island Community Primary School | Primary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Beaconside CofE Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Beetham CofE Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bolton Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Brisbane Park Infant School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Brough Community Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Broughton CofE Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Brunswick School | Primary | 23 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Burlington CofE School | Primary | 22 June 2023 | Good |
| Burton Morewood CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Calthwaite CofE School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Cambridge Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Cartmel CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Cartmel Priory CofE School | Secondary | 2 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Castle Park School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chapel Street Infants and Nursery School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Chetwynde School | Secondary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Church Walk CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Clifton Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Coniston CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Croftlands Infant School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Croftlands Junior School | Primary | 29 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Crosby Ravensworth CofE School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Crosscrake CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Crosthwaite CofE School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Culgaith CofE School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Dallam School | Secondary | 24 May 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Dalton St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Dane Ghyll Community Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Dean Barwick Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Dean Gibson Catholic Primary School, Kendal | Primary | 6 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Dent CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Dowdales School | Secondary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Flookburgh CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Furness Academy | Secondary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| George Hastwell School Special Academy | Special | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| George Romney Junior School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Ghyllside Primary School | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Goodly Dale Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Grange CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Grasmere CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Grayrigg CofE School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Greengate Junior School | Primary | 10 November 2021 | Good |
| Greystoke Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hawkshead Esthwaite Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Heron Hill Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| High Hesket CofE School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hindpool Nursery School | Nursery | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holme Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ireleth St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ivegill CofE School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| John Ruskin School | Secondary | 26 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Kendal Nursery School | Nursery | 28 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kirkbie Kendal School | Secondary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Kirkby Stephen Grammar School | Secondary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Kirkby Stephen Primary School | Primary | 14 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Kirkby Thore School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Kirkoswald CofE School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Langdale CofE School | Primary | 17 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Langwathby CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Lazonby C of E Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | Good |
| Leven Valley CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Levens CofE School | Primary | 31 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lindal and Marton Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Lindale CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Long Marton School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Low Furness CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lowther Endowed School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Milburn School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Milnthorpe Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Morland Area CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Nenthead Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Newbarns Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Newton Village Academy | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| North Lakes School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Old Hutton CofE School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | Good |
| Ormsgill Nursery and Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Orton CofE School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School, Dalton-In-Furness | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Parkside Academy | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Patterdale CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Pennington CofE School | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Penny Bridge CofE School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | Good |
| Penruddock Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Plumpton School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith | Secondary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Queen Elizabeth School | Secondary | 12 October 2022 | Good |
| Queen Elizabeth Studio School | Secondary | 1 February 2022 | Good |
| Ramsden Infant School | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| Roose School | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Barrow | Primary | 25 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Samuel King's School | Secondary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Sandgate School | Special | 21 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Sandside Lodge School | Special | 27 June 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Sedbergh Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Selside Endowed CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Settlebeck School | Secondary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Shap Endowed CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Sir John Barrow School | Primary | 1 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| Skelton School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| South Cumbria Pupil Referral Service | Alternative provision | 7 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| South Walney Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 29 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| South Walney Junior School | Primary | 9 February 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Bernards Catholic High School, Barrow | Secondary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Penrith | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good * |
| St Columba's School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Windermere | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| St George's CofE School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St James' CofE Junior School | Primary | 20 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mark's CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Martin & St Mary Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Ulverston | Primary | 8 January 2020 | School remains Good * |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Oswald's CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Patrick's CofE School | Primary | 8 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Paul's CofE Junior School | Primary | 26 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Pius X Catholic Primary School, Barrow | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Thomas's CofE Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stainton CofE Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Staveley CofE School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Storth CofE School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Stramongate Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tebay Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Temple Sowerby CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Lakes School | Secondary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Queen Katherine School | Secondary | 30 March 2022 | Good |
| Threlkeld CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ullswater Community College | Secondary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| Ulverston Victoria High School | Secondary | 30 September 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Vicarage Park CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Vickerstown School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Victoria Academy | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Victoria Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Walney School | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Warcop CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Yanwath Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2022 | Good |
| Yarlside Academy | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
81.8% of 129,530 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
588 premises can't get decent broadband · 44% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 95.8% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 81.8% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 81.8% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 81.8% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 81.8% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 2.0% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.5% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 98.3% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 80.6% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.8% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 92.8% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.3% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 3.8% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
61,924 hours of sewage spills from 202 storm overflows in 2025
8,041 spills counted · 180 of 202 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 5th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are United Utilities, Northumbrian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAVELEY WWTWinto RIVER KENT | United Utilities | 167 | 3,395 | 100% |
| GLEASTON CASTLE CSOinto GLEASTON BECK | United Utilities | 139 | 3,206 | 93% |
| KIRKBY STEPHEN WWTWinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 119 | 2,170 | 100% |
| GREYSTOKE PSinto RIVER NORTH PETTERIL | United Utilities | 121 | 2,003 | 99% |
| CROSBY GARRET WWTWinto CROSBY GARRETT BECK | United Utilities | 159 | 1,922 | 92% |
| SHAP PSinto DOCKER BECK | United Utilities | 118 | 1,907 | 88% |
| CARK TANK NO.1 PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER EEA | United Utilities | 123 | 1,861 | 99% |
| HAWKSHEAD PUMPING STATION LAK0107into BLACK BECK | United Utilities | 115 | 1,825 | 99% |
| CONISTON WWTWinto CHURCH BECK | United Utilities | 131 | 1,765 | 98% |
| FIELD HEAD PUMPING STATION LAK0090into TRIB WINDERMOOR MAIN DRAIN | United Utilities | 101 | 1,460 | 77% |
| WINTON PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 140 | 1,427 | 100% |
| SPARK BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER CRAKE | United Utilities | 98 | 1,409 | 99% |
| NEAR SAWREY WWTW NEARSinto CUNSEY BECK | United Utilities | 75 | 1,353 | 100% |
| BAYCLIFF PUMPING STATION 39051into Morcambe Bay Estuarine Waters | United Utilities | 84 | 1,331 | 100% |
| SOUTERGATE WWTW SOUTE SOUTEinto SOUTERGATE BECK | United Utilities | 90 | 1,271 | 99% |
All 202 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAVELEY WWTWinto RIVER KENT | United Utilities | 167 | 3,395 | 100% |
| GLEASTON CASTLE CSOinto GLEASTON BECK | United Utilities | 139 | 3,206 | 93% |
| KIRKBY STEPHEN WWTWinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 119 | 2,170 | 100% |
| GREYSTOKE PSinto RIVER NORTH PETTERIL | United Utilities | 121 | 2,003 | 99% |
| CROSBY GARRET WWTWinto CROSBY GARRETT BECK | United Utilities | 159 | 1,922 | 92% |
| SHAP PSinto DOCKER BECK | United Utilities | 118 | 1,907 | 88% |
| CARK TANK NO.1 PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER EEA | United Utilities | 123 | 1,861 | 99% |
| HAWKSHEAD PUMPING STATION LAK0107into BLACK BECK | United Utilities | 115 | 1,825 | 99% |
| CONISTON WWTWinto CHURCH BECK | United Utilities | 131 | 1,765 | 98% |
| FIELD HEAD PUMPING STATION LAK0090into TRIB WINDERMOOR MAIN DRAIN | United Utilities | 101 | 1,460 | 77% |
| WINTON PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 140 | 1,427 | 100% |
| SPARK BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER CRAKE | United Utilities | 98 | 1,409 | 99% |
| NEAR SAWREY WWTW NEARSinto CUNSEY BECK | United Utilities | 75 | 1,353 | 100% |
| BAYCLIFF PUMPING STATION 39051into Morcambe Bay Estuarine Waters | United Utilities | 84 | 1,331 | 100% |
| SOUTERGATE WWTW SOUTE SOUTEinto SOUTERGATE BECK | United Utilities | 90 | 1,271 | 99% |
| ORTON STWinto CHAPEL BECK | United Utilities | 75 | 1,149 | 100% |
| ASKAM-IN-FURNESS WWTW ASKAMinto BLEA BECK | United Utilities | 65 | 1,066 | 100% |
| HEVERSHAM SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto MARSH DRAIN | United Utilities | 57 | 1,038 | 100% |
| LITTLE SALKELD WWTWinto TRIB RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 118 | 1,014 | 97% |
| NENTHEAD STWinto RIVER NENT | Northumbrian Water | 84 | 986 | 76% |
| AMBLESIDE WWTWinto RIVER ROTHAY | United Utilities | 55 | 983 | 100% |
| KENDAL WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto THE RIVER KENT | United Utilities | 81 | 929 | 100% |
| BARROW-IN-FURNESS WWTWinto Walney Channel (estuarine waters) | United Utilities | 64 | 899 | 100% |
| LOW WOOD BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER LEVEN | United Utilities | 60 | 823 | 100% |
| HIGH NEWTON STWinto TRIB AYSIDE POOL | United Utilities | 111 | 720 | 99% |
| ABBEY RD/HOLLOW LANE CSOinto Mill Beck | United Utilities | 139 | 682 | 99% |
| TEBAY STWinto RIVER LUNE | United Utilities | 95 | 640 | 95% |
| CRAKE VALLEY WWTWinto RIVER CRAKE | United Utilities | 94 | 630 | 99% |
| COOPER LANE SPS 39056 LAK0092into LEVEN ESTUARY | United Utilities | 38 | 628 | 100% |
| Flass Meadows pumping stationinto Mill Beck | United Utilities | 107 | 619 | 99% |
| CARLETON HALL TEMPLEBANK CSOinto UNNAMED CULVERT OF EAMONTRIVER | United Utilities | 95 | 606 | 99% |
| SHAP STWinto SHAP BECK (RIVER LEITH) | United Utilities | 36 | 604 | 100% |
| TEBAY PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER LUNE | United Utilities | 61 | 593 | 96% |
| EDENHALL VILLAGE AND HOTEL WWTWinto A tributary of River Eden | United Utilities | 118 | 575 | 100% |
| ASKHAM WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER LOWTHER | United Utilities | 76 | 543 | 98% |
| STAINTON (SNUFF MILL) SSOinto RIVER EAMONT | United Utilities | 54 | 516 | 100% |
| RAVENSTONEDALE STWinto SANDAL BECK | United Utilities | 49 | 480 | 99% |
| GREENODD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER LEVEN | United Utilities | 52 | 476 | 100% |
| KIRKBY STEPHEN WWTWinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 102 | 469 | 100% |
| MORLAND WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto MORLAND BECK | United Utilities | 107 | 456 | 100% |
| SEDBERGH STWinto RIVER RAWTHEY | United Utilities | 51 | 432 | 100% |
| ELTERWATER PUMPING STATIONinto GREAT LANGDALE BECK | United Utilities | 36 | 423 | 100% |
| GRASMERE WWTWinto GRASMERE LAKE | United Utilities | 53 | 408 | 96% |
| NEWTON REIGNY PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER PETTERIL | United Utilities | 50 | 380 | 100% |
| TEMPLE SOWERBY WWTWinto BIRK SYKE | United Utilities | 123 | 380 | 100% |
| KENDAL WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto THE RIVER KENT | United Utilities | 73 | 378 | 100% |
| GREAT ASBY WWTWinto ASBY BECK | United Utilities | 60 | 369 | 100% |
| Warcop Village PSinto Low Gill (Crooks Beck) | United Utilities | 54 | 356 | 100% |
| PALACE NOOK SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto WALNEY CHANNEL | United Utilities | 53 | 346 | 100% |
| FERRY PUMPING STATION SITE ID 04528into Walney Channel | United Utilities | 58 | 338 | 100% |
| HOLLOW LANE/OLD HARREL LANE CSOinto Mill Beck | United Utilities | 113 | 329 | 100% |
| DENT WWTWinto TRIB RIVER DEE | United Utilities | 126 | 319 | 99% |
| TORVER STWinto TORVER BECK | United Utilities | 72 | 316 | 99% |
| CARTMEL IN CARK PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER EEA | United Utilities | 30 | 309 | 100% |
| LINDALE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WINSTER | United Utilities | 39 | 305 | 100% |
| BARROW-IN-FURNESS WWTWinto Walney Channel (estuarine waters) | United Utilities | 49 | 303 | 100% |
| HUTTON ROOF STWinto SEALFORD BECK | United Utilities | 63 | 295 | 100% |
| ORTON STWinto CHAPEL BECK | United Utilities | 46 | 292 | 99% |
| GREETY GATE PUMPING STATIONinto DUDDON ESTUARY | United Utilities | 77 | 276 | 100% |
| RAMPSIDE PUMPING STATIONinto MORECAMBE BAY | United Utilities | 55 | 272 | 100% |
| LANGWATHBY WWTWinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 28 | 271 | 100% |
| MANHOLE ON SYPHON (WARCOP) CSOinto CROOKS BECK | United Utilities | 53 | 258 | 100% |
| HOLME WWTWinto HOLME BECK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 34 | 253 | 99% |
| PENRITH WWTW (PENRT)into RIVER EAMONT | United Utilities | 25 | 248 | 100% |
| CULGAITH WWTWinto The River Eden | United Utilities | 30 | 233 | 100% |
| PENRUDDOCK PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB RIVER PETTERIL | United Utilities | 57 | 220 | 100% |
| HAWCOAT LANE/THORNCLIFFE ROAD CSOinto Mill Beck | United Utilities | 71 | 213 | 99% |
| KABER WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto POPPING BECK | United Utilities | 39 | 201 | 100% |
| ASH MEADOW PS (ASHME) (LAK0100)into THE KENT ESTUARY | United Utilities | 25 | 198 | 100% |
| BLENCARN WWTWinto BLENCARN BECK | United Utilities | 30 | 196 | 100% |
| HOLME STATION CSO 391HY LAK0046into EWAN MILL BECK | United Utilities | 29 | 193 | 99% |
| GLEBE ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto Lake Windermere | United Utilities | 39 | 191 | 100% |
| JUNC PROMENADE SILVERDALE RD CSOinto MORECAMBE BAY ESTUARINE WTRS | United Utilities | 39 | 190 | 100% |
| MURTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto MURTON BECK | United Utilities | 41 | 190 | 100% |
| SKELTON STWinto TRIB GRISE BECK | United Utilities | 45 | 183 | 82% |
| ARNSIDE PROMENADE PUMPING STATIONinto R. KENT ESTUARY, MORECAMBE BAY | United Utilities | 51 | 179 | 100% |
| MILNTHORPE SEWAGE PS MLNTHinto RIVER BELA | United Utilities | 29 | 178 | 100% |
| GRANGE PUMPING STATIONinto KENT ESTUARY | United Utilities | 27 | 178 | 99% |
| GLASSONBY VILLAGE WWTWinto GLASSONBY BECK | United Utilities | 82 | 173 | 90% |
| LANGWATHBY COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 54 | 167 | 100% |
| MARSHSIDE PSinto Kirkby Pool | United Utilities | 14 | 165 | 100% |
| BROUGH WWTWinto SWINDALE BECK | United Utilities | 77 | 164 | 100% |
| NEWBIGGIN-ON-LUNE PS (17510)into Lune - headwaters to conf Birk Beck | United Utilities | 29 | 163 | 100% |
| BOLTON PENRITH WWTWinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 54 | 156 | 100% |
| CLIFTON PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB RIVER LOWTHER | United Utilities | 36 | 155 | 99% |
| BROUGH WWTWinto SWINDALE BECK | United Utilities | 33 | 149 | 100% |
| GREAT SALKELD WWTW GRSALinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 38 | 148 | 100% |
| GLENRIDDING WWTWinto GLENRIDDING BECK | United Utilities | 82 | 144 | 100% |
| POOLEY BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER EAMONT | United Utilities | 30 | 141 | 100% |
| ALSTON EJECTOR STATION SPSinto RIVER SOUTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 118 | 94% |
| STENKRITH BRIDGE SSOinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 16 | 116 | 98% |
| DALTON SCREENS CSOinto POAKA BECK | United Utilities | 61 | 115 | 96% |
| CLIFTON (PENRITH) PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER LOWTHER | United Utilities | 15 | 111 | 100% |
| PLUMPTON NORTH WWTW PLUMNinto RIVER PETTERIL | United Utilities | 22 | 111 | 99% |
| GATEGILL BECK M/H CSOinto GATEGILL BECK | United Utilities | 53 | 104 | 100% |
| SOCKBRIDGE AND TIRRIL WWTW SOCKBinto LADY BECK TRIB RIVER EAMONT | United Utilities | 38 | 103 | 100% |
| THE CARAVAN PARK CSOinto RIVER NENT | Northumbrian Water | 51 | 103 | 99% |
| GRAVING DOCK PUMPING STATIONinto Walney Channel | United Utilities | 96 | 95.7 | 100% |
| KIRKOSWALD WWTWinto TRIB RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 40 | 94.7 | 100% |
| RAVENSTOWN PUMPING STATIONinto WINDERMOOR MAIN DRAIN | United Utilities | 13 | 94.2 | 55% |
| GAMBLESBY PUMPING STATIONinto GAMBLESBY BECK | United Utilities | 25 | 89.6 | 100% |
| APPLEBY CSOinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 20 | 89.1 | 100% |
| DUFTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto MILL BECK | United Utilities | 28 | 89 | 100% |
| FREDERICK STREET PUMPING STATIONinto Mill Beck/Cavendish Dock | United Utilities | 21 | 83.9 | 100% |
| LOW HESKET PSinto BARROCK GILL | United Utilities | 23 | 80.1 | 64% |
| KIRKBY THORE PSinto TROUT BECK | United Utilities | 30 | 73.1 | 100% |
| BEHIND LAGER STORE CSO (174LJ)into HARROW BECK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 68 | 68 | 100% |
| APPLEBY WWTWinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 17 | 64.3 | 100% |
| 27/29 ABBOTSMEAD CSOinto Mill Beck | United Utilities | 64 | 63.9 | 100% |
| FRANKS BRIDGE CSO (171UZ)into RIVER EDEN VIA SWS | United Utilities | 39 | 63.1 | 95% |
| SKELTON PSinto TRIB GRISE BECK | United Utilities | 29 | 61.5 | 99% |
| LAZONBY PS AND CSOinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 40 | 60.1 | 100% |
| FOXFIELD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto DUDDON ESTUARY | United Utilities | 13 | 60 | 100% |
| GRANGE OVER SANDS WWTWinto Kent Estuary (Morecambe Bay Estuary) | United Utilities | 52 | 57.9 | 100% |
| LOW HESKET WWTWinto RIVER PETTERIL | United Utilities | 24 | 55.5 | 100% |
| MEATHOP PUMPING STATIONinto MEATHOP MARSH DRAIN | United Utilities | 6 | 54.1 | 100% |
| SEDGWICK PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER KENT | United Utilities | 41 | 54.1 | 100% |
| GALLOPER POOL PSinto GALLOPER POOL | United Utilities | 18 | 53.2 | 99% |
| CULGAITH WWTWinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 9 | 48.2 | 100% |
| ROA ISLAND PUMPING STATIONinto PIEL CHANNEL | United Utilities | 23 | 48.1 | 76% |
| ARMATHWAITE WWTWinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 67 | 46 | 99% |
| SOUTHWAITE PSinto TRIB RIVER PETTERIL | United Utilities | 12 | 45.1 | 100% |
| SOUTERGATE VILLAGE PUMPING STATIONinto SOUTERGATE BECK | United Utilities | 38 | 43.7 | 100% |
| MORECAMBE BANK CSOinto KENT CHANNEL | United Utilities | 38 | 43.5 | 100% |
| AINSLIE STREET/NEWPORT ST CSO 041A7into Ormsgill Reservoir | United Utilities | 34 | 33.6 | 100% |
| SANDFORD VILLAGE WWTWinto RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 25 | 33 | 100% |
| HARBOUR YARD PUMPING STATIONinto Walney Channel | United Utilities | 65 | 31.2 | 100% |
| UNTHANK PUMPING STATIONinto HAZELRIGG BECK | United Utilities | 11 | 28.4 | 100% |
| NEWBIGGIN (LEVEN) WWTW NEWBGinto DEEP MEADOWS BECK | United Utilities | 6 | 27.9 | 39% |
| CROFT CLOSE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RAVEN BECK,TRIB OF RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 43 | 27.3 | 96% |
| CHAPEL ST (TEMPLE SOWERBY) CSOinto BIRK SIKE | United Utilities | 27 | 26.2 | 100% |
| PRIORY ROAD CSO 392MOinto TRIB CARTER POOL | United Utilities | 24 | 24.1 | 99% |
| CALTHWAITE WW PUMPING STATIONinto Calthwaite Beck | United Utilities | 12 | 20.9 | 100% |
| SOUTH EAST OF NEWTON SSOinto SARAH BECK | United Utilities | 22 | 18.7 | 97% |
| AINSTABLE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKinto POWSY SIKE, TRIB RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 11 | 18.6 | 100% |
| MORTAR PITS COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER RAWTHEY | United Utilities | 24 | 17.6 | 100% |
| GARRIGILL MANHOLE 9901 SSOinto SOUTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 17.1 | 83% |
| FRONT STREET (TOWN HALL) CSOinto RIVER NENT | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 17 | 100% |
| LONG MARTON WEST STWinto TROUT BECK | United Utilities | 18 | 16.7 | 99% |
| CROSS LANE SANDSIDE RD CSO LAK0110into Carter Pool | United Utilities | 4 | 14.9 | 99% |
| SKIRWITH PS (WAS WWTW)into BRIGGLE BECK | United Utilities | 7 | 14.1 | 100% |
| PUNCH BOWL HOTEL (ASKHAM) CSOinto ASKHAM BECK | United Utilities | 17 | 12.1 | 82% |
| 31 ABBOTSMEAD APPROACH CSOinto MILLBECK | United Utilities | 19 | 10.6 | 100% |
| CART LANE PUMPING STATIONinto Kent Channel (trib of Morecambe Bay) | United Utilities | 3 | 9.4 | 100% |
| BRIDGEGATE AVENUE MANHOLE 5800 CSOinto Mill Beck | United Utilities | 35 | 8.5 | 99% |
| WINSKILL PUMPING STATIONinto BRIGGLE BECK | United Utilities | 4 | 8.4 | 100% |
| PENRITH SPSinto THACKA BECK | United Utilities | 3 | 8.2 | 100% |
| MURTON BRIDGE HOUSE PUMPING STATIONinto MURTON BECK | United Utilities | 6 | 7.7 | 99% |
| SOUTHWAITE WWTWinto RIVER PETTERIL | United Utilities | 7 | 7.4 | 100% |
| THE FIRS CSO ED003into RIVER SOUTH TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 6.5 | 87% |
| TOWN BECK CSO 39065into TOWN BECK | United Utilities | 4 | 6.3 | 99% |
| AINSLIE ST/HARROGATE STinto Ormsgill Reservoir | United Utilities | 30 | 5.5 | 100% |
| FLASS LANE AT BRIDGEGATE CSOinto Mill Beck | United Utilities | 15 | 5.4 | 100% |
| SSO ADJ CROSS KEYS INNinto TRIB RIVER LUNE | United Utilities | 4 | 4 | 72% |
| SKIRWITH HALL CSOinto SKIRWITH BECK | United Utilities | 4 | 3.2 | 96% |
| THE GREEN CSO (EDE0123)into Birk Sike | United Utilities | 2 | 3.2 | 85% |
| HOLME ST/CHAPEL ST CSO (171ZK)into RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 7 | 2.9 | 100% |
| RENWICK CSO (171MD)into HARBERRY BECK | United Utilities | 14 | 2.8 | 100% |
| BARDSEA SPS(TOILET BLOCK)into BARDSEA BECK | United Utilities | 3 | 2.7 | 100% |
| KIRKOSWALD VILLAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RAVEN BECK | United Utilities | 5 | 2.4 | 81% |
| THE FLATS CSO 171U1into RIVER EDEN | United Utilities | 7 | 2.2 | 100% |
| GREYSTOKE WWTWinto RIVER PETTERIL | United Utilities | 5 | 1.9 | 100% |
| OAKWOOD DRIVE CROFTLANDS CSOinto DRAGLEY BECK | United Utilities | 2 | 1.4 | 100% |
| SANDSIDE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER BELA | United Utilities | 1 | 1.2 | 100% |
| KINGS ARMS LANE CSOinto TRIB RIVER NENT | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 1.2 | 100% |
| K SHOES CSO 042B6into BLEA BECK | United Utilities | 5 | 0.8 | 97% |
| ULVERSTON WWTWinto Carter Pool | United Utilities | 3 | 0.7 | 100% |
| TBCinto Mill Beck | United Utilities | 3 | 0.7 | 97% |
| OXFORD STREET/AINSLIE STREET CSOinto Ormsgill Reservoir | United Utilities | 7 | 0.6 | 97% |
| SCHNEIDER ROAD CSOinto Ormsgill Reservoir | United Utilities | 3 | 0.5 | 100% |
| CSO AT HILLIERSON TERRACEinto RIVER NENT | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.4 | 64% |
| DANE AVENUE/WHEATCLOSE ROAD CSOinto Mill Beck | United Utilities | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| TBCinto Wear Beck | United Utilities | 1 | 0.3 | 99% |
| JUNCTION OF WORDSOWRTH STREET CSOinto THACKA BECK | United Utilities | 2 | 0.3 | 89% |
| PROMENADE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto THE KENT CHANNEL MORECAMBE BAY | United Utilities | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| SETTLEBECK SEDBERGH CSOinto RIVER RAWTHEY | United Utilities | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| TBCinto River Kent | United Utilities | 1 | 0.1 | 95% |
| ROMNEY ROAD/TITCHFIELD STREET CSOinto Ormsgill Reservoir | United Utilities | 1 | 0.1 | 94% |
| RATING LANE/MEADOWLANDS AVENUE CSOinto Mill Beck | United Utilities | 1 | 0 | 93% |
| BROUGHAM PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB RIVER EAMONT | United Utilities | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| HOLMSFOOT CSOinto RIVER NENT | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 34% |
| 188 RATING LANE CSOinto Mill Beck via Roose Bridge Outfall | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| AINSLIE ST OXFORD ST CSO 041A9into Ormsgill Reservoir | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| ARTHUR ST/MEETING HOUSE LANE CSOinto THACKA BECK CLVRT VIA A SWS | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| ASKAM-IN-FURNESS WWTW ASKAMinto BLEA BECK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BIGGAR VILLAGE PUMPING STATIONinto WALNEY CHANNEL | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CASTERTON WWTWinto RIVER LUNE | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 68% |
| CASTLE DRIVE CSOinto DOG BECK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| DUKE STREETinto HOLME BECK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| HAWCOAT LANE/HARTLAND ROAD CSOinto Mill Beck | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| HUNSONBY CSO (171ME)into ROBBERBY WATER | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LADY BECK CSO (172CN)into LADY BECK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 83% |
| LINDAL PUMPING STATION 04509into Tributary of Clarkes Beck | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MELMERBY STWinto MELMERBY (DALE) BECK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MOTHERBY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER PETTERIL | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NEWBIGGIN (LEVEN) WWTW NEWBGinto DEEP MEADOWS BECK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 58% |
| PENRITH OUTFALL CSOinto RIVER EAMONT | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| POOLEY BRIDGE EAST WWTWinto RIVER EAMONT | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SANDGATE (PENRITH) CSO (17552)into THACKA BECK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STAVELEY WWTWinto RIVER KENT | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| THORNCLIFFE RD/CLIFF LN CSOinto ROOSE BROOK/MILLBECK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TBCinto Wear Beck | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 47% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 13 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
