Buckinghamshire Council
Buckinghamshire Council is the local authority for the Buckinghamshire district in England. It is a unitary authority, performing both county and district-level functions. It was created on 1 April 2020, replacing the previous Buckinghamshire County Council and the councils of the four abolished districts of Aylesbury Vale, Chiltern, South Bucks, and Wycombe.…
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- ConservativeMajority of seats
- Run by
- Conservative administration
- Seats
- Conservative 50 · Liberal Democrats 26 · Independents and others 14 · Labour 3 · Reform UK 2 · Green 2 (97 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- John ChilverConservative
- Chief executive
- Zina Etheridge
- Last election
- 2025
Overview
- Population
- 511,500
- Website
- buckinghamshire.gov.uk
Area rating
185th of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 46.7
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run. The area is close to the edge of its band: in the weight test its band changed in 10 of 16 versions.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
243rd of 294 · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 37.0 · 16th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Buckinghamshire, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buckinghamshire | 4 ≈ | 37.0 | |
| Wiltshire | 2 | 51.4 | |
| Central Bedfordshire | 1 ≈ | 55.3 | |
| Cheshire East | 2 | 45.0 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| North Yorkshire | 3 | 50.0 | |
| South Gloucestershire | 2 | 52.9 | |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 | |
| Bromley | 1 | 73.8 | |
| Somerset | 5 | 39.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Dorset | 3 | 59.8 | |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 1 | 57.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 2 | 63.5 | |
| West Northamptonshire | 3 | 47.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2024-25 |
| West Berkshire | 2 | 56.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 4 ≈ | 50.5 | |
| North Somerset | 2 | 53.4 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £243.7m at 31 March 2025, from £257.0m a year earlier (down 5%). That is 23.7% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £1,085m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,038This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,088m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £533m
- Adult Social Care
- £240m
- Children Social Care
- £147m
- Highways and transport services
- £40m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £30m
- Central services
- £28m
- Public Health
- £27m
- Planning and development services
- £20m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £17m
- Cultural and related services
- £6m
Claimant count
10,740 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 · −85 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 5,825 | 3.4% |
| Women | 4,915 | 2.7% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10,740 | 3.0% |
| July 2026 | 10,500 | 3.0% |
| June 2026 | 10,535 | 3.0% |
| May 2026 | 10,475 | 3.0% |
| April 2026 | 10,545 | 3.0% |
| March 2026 | 10,690 | 3.0% |
| February 2026 | 10,725 | 3.0% |
| January 2026 | 10,420 | 3.0% |
| December 2025 | 10,400 | 2.9% |
| November 2025 | 10,590 | 3.0% |
| October 2025 | 10,785 | 3.1% |
| September 2025 | 10,760 | 3.0% |
| August 2025 | 10,825 | 3.1% |
| July 2025 | 10,835 | 3.1% |
| June 2025 | 11,105 | 3.1% |
| May 2025 | 11,045 | 3.1% |
| April 2025 | 11,080 | 3.1% |
| March 2025 | 11,225 | 3.2% |
| February 2025 | 11,180 | 3.2% |
| January 2025 | 10,695 | 3.0% |
| December 2024 | 10,595 | 3.0% |
| November 2024 | 10,665 | 3.0% |
| October 2024 | 10,645 | 3.0% |
| September 2024 | 10,540 | 3.0% |
| August 2026 | 10,740 | 3.0% |
| August 2025 | 10,825 | 3.1% |
| August 2024 | 10,330 | 2.9% |
| August 2023 | 8,750 | 2.5% |
| August 2022 | 8,755 | 2.6% |
| August 2021 | 11,970 | 3.5% |
| August 2020 | 15,660 | 4.6% |
| August 2019 | 4,590 | 1.4% |
| August 2018 | 3,075 | 0.9% |
| August 2017 | 2,900 | 0.9% |
| August 2016 | 2,645 | 0.8% |
| August 2015 | 2,745 | 0.8% |
| August 2014 | 3,360 | 1.0% |
| August 2013 | 5,285 | 1.6% |
| August 2012 * | 6,200 | 1.9% |
| August 2011 * | 6,330 | 2.0% |
| August 2010 * | 6,005 | 1.9% |
| August 2009 * | 7,330 | 2.3% |
| August 2008 * | 3,355 | 1.1% |
| August 2007 * | 3,025 | 1.0% |
| August 2006 * | 3,435 | 1.1% |
| August 2005 * | 3,315 | 1.1% |
| August 2004 * | 3,540 | 1.1% |
| August 2003 * | 4,220 | 1.4% |
| August 2002 * | 3,655 | 1.2% |
| August 2001 * | 3,045 | 1.0% |
| August 2000 * | 3,215 | 1.0% |
| August 1999 * | 3,925 | 1.3% |
| August 1998 * | 4,220 | 1.4% |
| August 1997 * | 5,140 | 1.7% |
| August 1996 * | 9,010 | 2.9% |
| August 1995 * | 11,060 | 3.6% |
| August 1994 * | 12,620 | 4.2% |
| August 1993 * | 15,810 | 5.2% |
| August 1992 * | 15,270 | 5.0% |
| August 1991 * | 11,685 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 4,935 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 3,705 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 5,440 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 8,415 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 11,025 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 12,020 | 11.0% |
| 2022-23 | 12,800 | 11.4% |
| 2023-24 | 12,360 | 10.9% |
| 2024-25 | 12,636 | 11.0% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
17,779 households in fuel poverty, 2024
7.5% of 235,650 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 334 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.5% to 18.8%; 57 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Buckinghamshire 009D | 568 | 18.8% |
| Buckinghamshire 046D | 527 | 17.1% |
| Buckinghamshire 040C | 1,100 | 15.2% |
| Buckinghamshire 042A | 518 | 15.1% |
| Buckinghamshire 001C | 449 | 14.9% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£479,736 average house price, July 2026
+1.1% over 12 months · −2.0% over 1 month · 360 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £89,123 |
| July 1996 | £89,452 |
| July 1997 | £104,244 |
| July 1998 | £120,747 |
| July 1999 | £128,383 |
| July 2000 | £160,048 |
| July 2001 | £171,000 |
| July 2002 | £198,344 |
| July 2003 | £221,660 |
| July 2004 | £243,107 |
| July 2005 | £249,339 |
| July 2006 | £263,681 |
| July 2007 | £293,977 |
| July 2008 | £292,849 |
| July 2009 | £254,207 |
| July 2010 | £282,869 |
| July 2011 | £286,466 |
| July 2012 | £292,186 |
| July 2013 | £300,114 |
| July 2014 | £325,243 |
| July 2015 | £356,508 |
| July 2016 | £404,392 |
| July 2017 | £421,026 |
| July 2018 | £422,529 |
| July 2019 | £416,556 |
| July 2020 | £409,222 |
| July 2021 | £430,264 |
| July 2022 | £472,760 |
| July 2023 | £466,949 |
| July 2024 | £470,795 |
| July 2025 | £474,585 |
| July 2026 | £479,736 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £858,673 | +1.1% |
| Semi-detached | £472,407 | +2.2% |
| Terraced | £378,389 | +1.8% |
| Flat or maisonette | £234,615 | −1.6% |
| First home buyers | £355,164 | +1.1% |
| Existing owners moving home | £599,129 | +1.1% |
| Cash buyers | £495,968 | +0.8% |
| Mortgage buyers | £475,245 | +1.2% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
619 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
362 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.6 per 1,000 households · 214 with children · 439 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2020 | 469 | 277 |
| July to September 2020 | 458 | 266 |
| October to December 2020 | 396 | 296 |
| January to March 2021 | 450 | 298 |
| April to June 2021 | 421 | 323 |
| July to September 2021 | 414 | 310 |
| October to December 2021 | 459 | 305 |
| January to March 2022 | 449 | 314 |
| April to June 2022 | 505 | 323 |
| July to September 2022 | 561 | 306 |
| October to December 2022 | 625 | 358 |
| January to March 2023 | 725 | 373 |
| April to June 2023 | 639 | 375 |
| July to September 2023 | 649 | 375 |
| October to December 2023 | 625 | 367 |
| January to March 2024 | 627 | 375 |
| April to June 2024 | 585 | 361 |
| July to September 2024 | 621 | 398 |
| October to December 2024 | 632 | 400 |
| January to March 2025 | 680 | 415 |
| April to June 2025 | 565 | 413 |
| July to September 2025 | 648 | 423 |
| October to December 2025 | 497 | 380 |
| January to March 2026 | 619 | 362 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 15 | 1 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 132 | 58 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 215 | 155 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
68 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. Figures start in April to June 2020, when this council was created.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
35,812 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
70.0 per 1,000 residents · Down 2.0% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 3,007 |
| October 2025 | 2,909 |
| November 2025 | 2,900 |
| December 2025 | 2,665 |
| January 2026 | 2,820 |
| February 2026 | 2,726 |
| March 2026 | 2,916 |
| April 2026 | 2,930 |
| May 2026 | 3,119 |
| June 2026 | 3,289 |
| July 2026 | 3,476 |
| August 2026 | 3,055 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 13,767 | 26.9 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3,939 | 7.7 |
| Other theft | 2,954 | 5.8 |
| Shoplifting | 2,902 | 5.7 |
| Public order | 2,786 | 5.4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,689 | 5.3 |
| Vehicle crime | 2,232 | 4.4 |
| Drugs | 1,334 | 2.6 |
| Burglary | 1,250 | 2.4 |
| Other crime | 976 | 1.9 |
| Robbery | 378 | 0.7 |
| Theft from the person | 218 | 0.4 |
| Possession of weapons | 210 | 0.4 |
| Bicycle theft | 177 | 0.3 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 16 | 175 | 192.0 | 883 |
| 2024 | 8 | 112 | 131.6 | 765 |
| 2023 * | 12 | 181 | 200.2 | 868 |
| 2022 * | 9 | 158 | 177.2 | 881 |
| 2021 | 19 | 141 | 156.4 | 795 |
| 2020 | 20 | 179 | 194.4 | 779 |
| 2019 | 9 | 180 | 199.0 | 1,015 |
| 2018 | 12 | 159 | 184.4 | 1,181 |
| 2017 | 21 | 179 | 202.6 | 1,087 |
| 2016 | 21 | 229 | 254.5 | 1,300 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 2 | 25 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 20 |
| Motorcyclists | 2 | 36 |
| Car occupants | 11 | 86 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 5 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 0 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 6.9%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 71.3%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 63.1%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 81.2 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 84.9 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
236 open state schools with 90,363 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
6 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 6 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 19 |
| Good | 60 |
| Requires improvement | 9 |
| Inadequate | 3 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 48 |
| School remains Good | 56 |
| Standards maintained | 19 |
| Improved significantly | 5 |
| School remains Outstanding | 4 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 2 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 2 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
2 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Ash Hill Primary School (Primary): Requires significant improvement
- Iver Village Infant Academy (Primary): Serious weaknesses
- Sir William Ramsay School (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
- The Downley School (Primary): Special measures
- The Mandeville School (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
All 236 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey View Primary Academy | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Alfriston School | Special | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Amersham School | Secondary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Ash Hill Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Ashmead Combined School | Primary | 15 January 2020 | Good * |
| Aspire | Alternative provision | 22 June 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Aston Clinton School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Aylesbury Grammar School | Secondary | 2 November 2022 | Outstanding |
| Aylesbury High School | Secondary | 5 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Aylesbury UTC | Secondary | 14 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Beaconsfield High School | Secondary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Bearbrook Combined School | Primary | 14 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bedgrove Infant School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bedgrove Junior School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Beechview Academy | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bierton Church of England Combined School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Bledlow Ridge School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Booker Hill Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 22 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Booker Park Community School | Special | 29 June 2022 | Good |
| Bourton Meadow Academy | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bowerdean Nursery School | Nursery | 15 November 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Brill Church of England School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | Good |
| Brookmead School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Broughton Community Schools (Infants) | Primary | 9 February 2022 | Good |
| Broughton Junior School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Brushwood Junior School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Buckingham Park Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Buckingham Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Buckingham School | Secondary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Burford School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Burnham Grammar School | Secondary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Butlers Court School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Cadmore End CofE School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Carrington Infant School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Carrington Junior School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Castlefield School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Cedar Park School & Nursery | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Chalfont St Giles Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Chalfont St Giles Junior School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy | Primary | 21 May 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Chalfont St Peter Infant School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chalfont Valley E-ACT Primary Academy | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Chartridge Combined School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Cheddington Combined School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chenies School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Chepping View Primary Academy | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Chesham Bois Church of England School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | Good |
| Chesham Grammar School | Secondary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chestnut Lane School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chiltern Hills Academy | Secondary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Chiltern Way Academy | Special | 28 September 2021 | Outstanding |
| Chiltern Wood School | Special | 16 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Claytons Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Coleshill Church of England Infant School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Cressex Community School | Secondary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Cuddington and Dinton CofE School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Curzon Church of England Combined School | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Dagnall VA Church of England School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | Good |
| Danesfield School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Denham Green E-ACT Primary Academy | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| Denham Village School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Dorney School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dr Challoner's Grammar School | Secondary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Dr Challoner's High School | Secondary | 21 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Drayton Parslow Village School | Primary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Dropmore Infant School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| E-Act Bourne End Academy | Secondary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| East Claydon Church of England School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Edlesborough Primary Academy | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Elangeni School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Elmhurst School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Elmtree Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Farnham Common Infant School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Farnham Common Junior School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Foxes Piece School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Frieth Church of England Combined School | Primary | 6 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Fulmer Infant School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Furze Down School | Special | 21 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| George Grenville Academy | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Great Horwood Church of England School | Primary | 26 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Great Kimble Church of England School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Great Kingshill Church of England Combined School | Primary | 30 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Great Marlow School | Secondary | 10 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Great Missenden CofE Combined School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | Good |
| Green Ridge Primary Academy | Primary | 18 January 2022 | Good |
| Grendon Underwood School | Primary | 1 February 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Haddenham Community Infant School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Haddenham Community Junior School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Haddenham St Mary's Church of England School | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Halton Community Combined School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Hamilton Academy | Primary | 25 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hannah Ball Academy | Primary | 23 November 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Hawridge and Cholesbury Church of England School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Haydon Abbey School and Pre-School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Hazlemere Church of England Combined School | Primary | 15 February 2022 | Good |
| Henry Allen Nursery School | Nursery | 8 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Heritage House School | Special | 23 October 2024 | Improved significantly |
| High Ash Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| High Wycombe Church of England Combined School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Highworth Combined School and Nursery | Primary | 8 February 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Holmer Green First School and Pre-School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Holmer Green Junior School | Primary | 13 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Holmer Green Senior School | Secondary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Holtspur School & Pre-School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Hughenden Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good * |
| Hyde Heath Infant School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Ibstone CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ickford School | Primary | 30 November 2021 | Good |
| Iver Heath Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Iver Heath Junior School | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Iver Village Infant Academy | Primary | 8 March 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Ivingswood Academy | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| John Colet School | Secondary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| John Hampden Grammar School | Secondary | 14 September 2022 | Outstanding |
| Jordans School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Juniper Hill School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Kings Wood School and Nursery | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kingsbrook View Primary Academy | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Kite Ridge School | Alternative provision | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lace Hill Academy | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Lane End Primary School | Primary | 29 June 2023 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Lee Common Church of England School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Lent Rise School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ley Hill School | Primary | 26 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Little Chalfont Primary School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Little Kingshill Combined School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Little Marlow CofE School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | Good |
| Little Missenden Church of England School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Long Crendon School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Longwick Church of England Combined School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Loudwater Combined School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Maids Moreton Church of England School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Outstanding |
| Manor Farm Community Infant School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Manor Farm Junior School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Marlow Church of England Infant School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Marsh Gibbon CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Marsh School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Marsworth Church of England Infant School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Millbrook Combined School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Monks Risborough CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Mursley Church of England School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Naphill and Walters Ash School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Newton Longville Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Newtown School | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| North Marston Church of England School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Oak Green School | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oakley Church of England Combined School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oakridge School | Primary | 2 March 2022 | Good |
| Orchard View Primary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Overstone Combined School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Padbury Church of England School | Primary | 26 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Pebble Brook School | Special | 14 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Pioneer Secondary Academy | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Prestwood Infant School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Prestwood Junior School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Princes Risborough Primary School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Princes Risborough School | Secondary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| Quainton Church of England School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Radnage Church of England Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Robertswood School | Primary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| Roundwood Primary School | Primary | 8 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Royal Latin School | Secondary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Seer Green Church of England School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School | Secondary | 20 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Sir Thomas Fremantle School | Secondary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Sir William Borlase's Grammar School | Secondary | 1 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Sir William Ramsay School | Secondary | 14 June 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Speen CofE VA School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Spinfield School | Primary | 21 May 2025 | Improved significantly |
| St Edward's Catholic Junior School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St George's Church of England Infant School | Primary | 1 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| St James and St John CofE Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| St John's Church of England Primary School, Lacey Green | Primary | 28 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Infant School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2025 | Improved significantly |
| St Louis Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| St Mary and All Saints CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Church of England School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School, Amersham | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Farnham Royal CofE Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Michael's Catholic School | Secondary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| St Michael's Church of England Combined School | Primary | 7 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Nicolas' Church of England Combined School | Primary | 29 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Paul's Church of England Combined School, Wooburn | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 16 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Steeple Claydon School and Pre-School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Stocklake Park Community School | Special | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Stoke Mandeville Combined School | Primary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Stokenchurch Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stone Church of England Combined School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Stony Dean School | Special | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Swanbourne Church of England VA School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Aylesbury Vale Academy | Secondary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Beaconsfield School | Secondary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Buckinghamshire Primary Pupil Referral Unit | Alternative provision | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Chalfonts Community College | Secondary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| The Cottesloe School | Secondary | 10 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| The Disraeli School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Downley School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | Inadequate * |
| The Gerrards Cross CofE School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Grange School | Secondary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| The Highcrest Academy | Secondary | 11 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| The Iver Village Junior School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Improved significantly |
| The John Hampden School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| The Kingsbrook School | Secondary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Mandeville School | Secondary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Misbourne School | Secondary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe | Secondary | 26 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| The Stoke Poges School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Thomas Harding Junior School | Primary | 10 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Thomas Hickman School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Thornborough Infant School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| Turnfurlong Infant School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Turnfurlong Junior School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Outstanding |
| Twyford C of E School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Tylers Green First School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Tylers Green Middle School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Waddesdon Church of England School | Secondary | 7 December 2021 | Outstanding |
| Waddesdon Village Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Waterside Primary Academy | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wendover Church of England Junior School | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| West Wycombe School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Westfield School | Special | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Weston Turville Church of England School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Whaddon CofE School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Whitchurch Combined School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Widmer End Community Combined School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| William Harding School | Primary | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| Wingrave Church of England Combined School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Winslow Church of England School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wooburn Green Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| Woodside Junior School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Wycombe High School | Secondary | 30 April 2024 | Outstanding |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
82.0% of 250,031 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
263 premises can't get decent broadband · 33% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.5% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 84.5% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 83.1% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 82.0% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 74.5% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.7% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.6% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 85.9% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.5% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.1% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
14,873 hours of sewage spills from 57 storm overflows in 2025
1,219 spills counted · 48 of 57 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 30th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are Thames Water, Anglian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEWKLEY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto HARDWICK BROOK | Thames Water | 143 | 3,069 | 100% |
| Gerrards Crossinto Misbourne | Thames Water | 88 | 1,605 | 100% |
| WHADDON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Calverton Brook | Anglian Water | 73 | 1,250 | 100% |
| AKELEY (EX STW) PSinto Leckhampstead Brook | Anglian Water | 47 | 653 | 100% |
| STONE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto SCOTSGROVE BROOK | Thames Water | 44 | 653 | 98% |
| LUDGERSHALL WWTWinto LUDGERSHALL BROOK | Thames Water | 52 | 617 | 100% |
| Whaddon PSinto Beachampton Brook | Anglian Water | 36 | 571 | 100% |
| PRINCES RISBOROUGH WWTWinto HORSENDEN STREAM | Thames Water | 36 | 565 | 100% |
| HADDENHAM WWTWinto SCOTSGROVE BROOK | Thames Water | 37 | 553 | 99% |
| PUMPING STN AT IVINGHOE ASTON STWinto COOMBE BOTTOM BROOK, R OUZEL | Anglian Water | 45 | 550 | 100% |
| SWANBOURNE WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Claydon Brook | Anglian Water | 23 | 341 | 100% |
| WINSLOW STWinto Claydon Brook | Anglian Water | 29 | 329 | 100% |
| SHABBINGTON WWTWinto SHABBINGTON BROOK | Thames Water | 23 | 322 | 88% |
| BRACKLEY-NEW WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 27 | 307 | 100% |
| BUCKINGHAM (MAIDS MORETON) WRCinto Ditch Trib River Great Ouse NT | Anglian Water | 35 | 307 | 100% |
All 57 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEWKLEY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto HARDWICK BROOK | Thames Water | 143 | 3,069 | 100% |
| Gerrards Crossinto Misbourne | Thames Water | 88 | 1,605 | 100% |
| WHADDON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Calverton Brook | Anglian Water | 73 | 1,250 | 100% |
| AKELEY (EX STW) PSinto Leckhampstead Brook | Anglian Water | 47 | 653 | 100% |
| STONE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto SCOTSGROVE BROOK | Thames Water | 44 | 653 | 98% |
| LUDGERSHALL WWTWinto LUDGERSHALL BROOK | Thames Water | 52 | 617 | 100% |
| Whaddon PSinto Beachampton Brook | Anglian Water | 36 | 571 | 100% |
| PRINCES RISBOROUGH WWTWinto HORSENDEN STREAM | Thames Water | 36 | 565 | 100% |
| HADDENHAM WWTWinto SCOTSGROVE BROOK | Thames Water | 37 | 553 | 99% |
| PUMPING STN AT IVINGHOE ASTON STWinto COOMBE BOTTOM BROOK, R OUZEL | Anglian Water | 45 | 550 | 100% |
| SWANBOURNE WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Claydon Brook | Anglian Water | 23 | 341 | 100% |
| WINSLOW STWinto Claydon Brook | Anglian Water | 29 | 329 | 100% |
| SHABBINGTON WWTWinto SHABBINGTON BROOK | Thames Water | 23 | 322 | 88% |
| BRACKLEY-NEW WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 27 | 307 | 100% |
| BUCKINGHAM (MAIDS MORETON) WRCinto Ditch Trib River Great Ouse NT | Anglian Water | 35 | 307 | 100% |
| GRENDON UNDERWOOD WWTWinto Oxon Ray | Thames Water | 31 | 306 | 100% |
| WADDESDON WWTWinto FLEET MARSTON BROOK | Thames Water | 25 | 281 | 100% |
| WORMINGHALL STWinto WORMINGHALLBROOK | Thames Water | 23 | 264 | 100% |
| WINGRAVE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF ROWSHAM BROOK | Thames Water | 29 | 257 | 99% |
| Marsh Gibboninto Summerstown Ditch | Thames Water | 22 | 208 | 99% |
| STEEPLE CLAYDON STWinto Claydon Brook River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 24 | 207 | 100% |
| Amersham Balancing Tanksinto Misbourne | Thames Water | 13 | 167 | 100% |
| DRAYTON PARSLOW STWinto TRIBUTARY RIVER OUZEL | Anglian Water | 55 | 164 | 100% |
| GREAT HORWOOD STWinto Horwood Brk/Claydon Brk River | Anglian Water | 18 | 152 | 100% |
| PADBURY STWinto Padbury Brook | Anglian Water | 10 | 139 | 86% |
| AYLESBURY WWTWinto RIVER THAME | Thames Water | 13 | 135 | 100% |
| NEWTON LONGVILLE-WHADDON ROAD PSinto Trib Newton Longville Brook | Anglian Water | 21 | 119 | 100% |
| TINGEWICK - FOUL TPSinto Brain | Anglian Water | 14 | 106 | 100% |
| High Wycombe 'a'into Wye | Thames Water | 5 | 97.6 | 100% |
| GAWCOTT BROOKinto Gawcott Brook | Anglian Water | 18 | 96.8 | 100% |
| NORTHALL PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER OUZEL | Anglian Water | 13 | 63.8 | 100% |
| DAGNALL WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto GROUNDWATER VIA INFILT SYSTEM | Thames Water | 17 | 63.5 | 100% |
| CHESHAM WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto THE RIVER CHESS | Thames Water | 7 | 57.8 | 100% |
| MENTMORE STWinto unnamed tributary River Ouzel | Anglian Water | 17 | 56.7 | 100% |
| IVINGHOE STWinto WHISTLE BROOK, RIVER OUZEL | Anglian Water | 27 | 55.9 | 99% |
| GREAT BRICKHILL STWinto Brickhill Brook River Ouzel NT | Anglian Water | 16 | 49.3 | 100% |
| DORTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto DORTON BROOK | Thames Water | 12 | 44 | 93% |
| CUDDINGTON WWTWinto RIVER THAME | Thames Water | 4 | 25.5 | 100% |
| ROWSHAM WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto ROWSHAM BROOK | Thames Water | 8 | 23.3 | 100% |
| LITTLE MARLOW STWinto RIVER THAMES | Thames Water | 2 | 10 | 99% |
| Marsworthinto Thame | Thames Water | 3 | 9.3 | 100% |
| FULMER DRIVE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLWinto Alderbourne | Thames Water | 5 | 8 | 90% |
| CUBLINGTON (WING) STWinto Wing Brook River Ouzel NT | Anglian Water | 3 | 4.7 | 100% |
| GRANBOROUGH - BATES CLOSE TPSinto UNNAMED TRIB. WINSLOW BROOK | Anglian Water | 5 | 4 | 91% |
| BUCKINGHAM - STOWE AVENUE SSOinto River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 10 | 2.5 | 79% |
| TWYFORD - SCHOOL LANE TPSinto TRIB OF PADBURY BROOK | Anglian Water | 6 | 2.5 | 81% |
| NORTHMARSTON WATER RECYLCING CENTREinto Tributary Claydon Brook NT | Anglian Water | 4 | 1.2 | 100% |
| POUNDON TERMINAL PSinto Poundon Brook NT | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| BUCKINGHAM HUNTER STREET CSOinto River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 79% |
| BUCKINGHAM TOWN PSinto River Ouse | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BUCKINGHAM-WEST STREET CSOinto GREAT RIVER OUSE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 78% |
| NASH - REAR OF CHURCH SPinto CLAYDON BROOK-GREAT RIVER OUSE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STEEPLE CLAYDON TPSinto Padbury Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HAMBLEDON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER THAMES | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| IVER NORTH WWTWinto COLNE BROOK | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LONG CRENDON WWTWinto CRENDON STREAM | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Marsh Lane Bridge, Taplowinto Boveney Ditch | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
