Cheshire East Council
Cheshire East Council is the local authority for Cheshire East, a local government district with borough status in the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. The council is a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council. It has been under no overall control since 2019, being run by a coalition of Labour, local parties and independent councillors. It is currently led by Labour councillor Nick Mannion.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Conservative, 32 of 82 seats
- Run by
- Labour and Independent coalition
- Seats
- Conservative 32 · Labour 28 · Independents and others 19 · Liberal Democrats 1 · Reform UK 1 · Green 1 (82 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Judy Snowball
- Chief executive
- Helen Charlesworth-May (acting)
Overview
- Population
- 380,790
- Founded
- 2009
- Website
- cheshireeast.gov.uk
Area rating
64th of 294 areas in England · band 2 (second fifth) · score 56.9
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
194th of 294 · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 45.0 · 14th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Cheshire East, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheshire East | 2 | 45.0 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 | |
| Central Bedfordshire | 1 ≈ | 55.3 | |
| South Gloucestershire | 2 | 52.9 | |
| North Somerset | 2 | 53.4 | |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 4 ≈ | 50.5 | |
| West Northamptonshire | 3 | 47.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2024-25 |
| Buckinghamshire | 4 ≈ | 37.0 | |
| City of York | 1 | 66.9 | |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 1 | 69.7 | |
| Wiltshire | 2 | 51.4 | |
| Trafford | 1 | 56.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Stockport | 1 | 51.8 | |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 2 | 63.5 | |
| Solihull | 3 | 36.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2025-26 |
| North Yorkshire | 3 | 50.0 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £27.7m at 31 March 2025, from £35.5m a year earlier (down 22%). That is 4.1% of a year’s spending on services.
- Exceptional financial support, 2026-27 (£35.0m) · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2025-26 · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2024-25 (£17.6m) · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £741m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,976This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £734m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £290m
- Adult Social Care
- £201m
- Children Social Care
- £104m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £40m
- Highways and transport services
- £22m
- Cultural and related services
- £22m
- Public Health
- £20m
- Planning and development services
- £13m
- Central services
- £12m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £11m
Claimant count
6,015 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
2.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +510 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 3,400 | 2.7% |
| Women | 2,615 | 2.0% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 6,015 | 2.4% |
| July 2026 | 5,860 | 2.3% |
| June 2026 | 5,955 | 2.4% |
| May 2026 | 5,865 | 2.3% |
| April 2026 | 5,870 | 2.3% |
| March 2026 | 5,990 | 2.4% |
| February 2026 | 5,880 | 2.3% |
| January 2026 | 5,575 | 2.2% |
| December 2025 | 5,540 | 2.2% |
| November 2025 | 5,480 | 2.2% |
| October 2025 | 5,450 | 2.2% |
| September 2025 | 5,500 | 2.2% |
| August 2025 | 5,505 | 2.2% |
| July 2025 | 5,465 | 2.2% |
| June 2025 | 5,555 | 2.2% |
| May 2025 | 5,455 | 2.2% |
| April 2025 | 5,565 | 2.2% |
| March 2025 | 5,805 | 2.3% |
| February 2025 | 5,955 | 2.4% |
| January 2025 | 5,575 | 2.2% |
| December 2024 | 5,665 | 2.2% |
| November 2024 | 5,730 | 2.3% |
| October 2024 | 5,895 | 2.3% |
| September 2024 | 6,045 | 2.4% |
| August 2026 | 6,015 | 2.4% |
| August 2025 | 5,505 | 2.2% |
| August 2024 | 6,120 | 2.4% |
| August 2023 | 5,605 | 2.2% |
| August 2022 | 5,605 | 2.3% |
| August 2021 | 7,880 | 3.3% |
| August 2020 | 10,965 | 4.6% |
| August 2019 | 4,235 | 1.8% |
| August 2018 | 3,395 | 1.5% |
| August 2017 | 2,530 | 1.1% |
| August 2016 | 2,540 | 1.1% |
| August 2015 | 2,565 | 1.1% |
| August 2014 | 3,055 | 1.3% |
| August 2013 | 5,075 | 2.2% |
| August 2012 * | 5,730 | 2.5% |
| August 2011 * | 6,035 | 2.6% |
| August 2010 * | 6,005 | 2.6% |
| August 2009 * | 7,210 | 3.1% |
| August 2008 * | 3,530 | 1.5% |
| August 2007 * | 3,015 | 1.3% |
| August 2006 * | 3,120 | 1.4% |
| August 2005 * | 2,650 | 1.2% |
| August 2004 * | 2,240 | 1.0% |
| August 2003 * | 2,840 | 1.3% |
| August 2002 * | 3,225 | 1.4% |
| August 2001 * | 3,165 | 1.4% |
| August 2000 * | 3,500 | 1.6% |
| August 1999 * | 4,435 | 2.0% |
| August 1998 * | 4,615 | 2.0% |
| August 1997 * | 5,370 | 2.4% |
| August 1996 * | 7,865 | 3.5% |
| August 1995 * | 8,670 | 3.9% |
| August 1994 * | 10,165 | 4.6% |
| August 1993 * | 12,000 | 5.4% |
| August 1992 * | 11,275 | 5.1% |
| August 1991 * | 9,690 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 6,070 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 6,325 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 8,715 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 11,235 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 12,985 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 8,744 | 12.6% |
| 2022-23 | 9,605 | 13.5% |
| 2023-24 | 9,401 | 12.9% |
| 2024-25 | 9,568 | 13.0% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
15,605 households in fuel poverty, 2024
8.5% of 182,526 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 244 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.0% to 25.7%; 68 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Cheshire East 036F | 635 | 25.7% |
| Cheshire East 043B | 765 | 24.4% |
| Cheshire East 043D | 638 | 23.4% |
| Cheshire East 043A | 764 | 22.6% |
| Cheshire East 045C | 835 | 22.4% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£309,121 average house price, July 2026
+5.0% over 12 months · +2.1% over 1 month · 361 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £56,617 |
| July 1996 | £58,019 |
| July 1997 | £60,948 |
| July 1998 | £66,602 |
| July 1999 | £69,772 |
| July 2000 | £74,442 |
| July 2001 | £83,314 |
| July 2002 | £101,329 |
| July 2003 | £126,652 |
| July 2004 | £151,945 |
| July 2005 | £164,892 |
| July 2006 | £176,115 |
| July 2007 | £186,446 |
| July 2008 | £183,755 |
| July 2009 | £163,368 |
| July 2010 | £175,453 |
| July 2011 | £171,392 |
| July 2012 | £169,643 |
| July 2013 | £173,515 |
| July 2014 | £181,181 |
| July 2015 | £186,592 |
| July 2016 | £205,301 |
| July 2017 | £204,006 |
| July 2018 | £214,034 |
| July 2019 | £218,866 |
| July 2020 | £219,942 |
| July 2021 | £243,212 |
| July 2022 | £265,215 |
| July 2023 | £272,248 |
| July 2024 | £280,185 |
| July 2025 | £294,348 |
| July 2026 | £309,121 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £501,839 | +4.6% |
| Semi-detached | £296,274 | +5.9% |
| Terraced | £228,419 | +5.7% |
| Flat or maisonette | £155,474 | +1.7% |
| First home buyers | £250,343 | +5.4% |
| Existing owners moving home | £370,388 | +4.8% |
| Cash buyers | £297,797 | +4.6% |
| Mortgage buyers | £314,764 | +5.2% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
417 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
57 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
0.3 per 1,000 households · 32 with children · 68 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 372 | 28 |
| July to September 2019 | 426 | 17 |
| October to December 2019 | 311 | 16 |
| January to March 2020 | 385 | 35 |
| April to June 2020 | 270 | 24 |
| July to September 2020 | 374 | 38 |
| October to December 2020 | 315 | 24 |
| January to March 2021 | 323 | 26 |
| April to June 2021 | 285 | 20 |
| July to September 2021 | 348 | 19 |
| October to December 2021 | 365 | 17 |
| January to March 2022 | 435 | 24 |
| April to June 2022 | 385 | 17 |
| July to September 2022 | 409 | 27 |
| October to December 2022 | 370 | 24 |
| January to March 2023 | 432 | 36 |
| April to June 2023 | 388 | 28 |
| July to September 2023 | 394 | 20 |
| October to December 2023 | 444 | 23 |
| January to March 2024 | 511 | 37 |
| April to June 2024 | 454 | 35 |
| July to September 2024 | 542 | 28 |
| October to December 2024 | 389 | 35 |
| January to March 2025 | 506 | 48 |
| April to June 2025 | 387 | 47 |
| July to September 2025 | 366 | 52 |
| October to December 2025 | 355 | 43 |
| January to March 2026 | 417 | 57 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 15 | 2 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 21 | 19 |
| Hostels and refuges | 21 | 11 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 0 | 0 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
28,139 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
73.9 per 1,000 residents · Up 2.5% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,114 |
| October 2025 | 2,193 |
| November 2025 | 2,122 |
| December 2025 | 2,145 |
| January 2026 | 2,239 |
| February 2026 | 2,056 |
| March 2026 | 2,374 |
| April 2026 | 2,417 |
| May 2026 | 2,567 |
| June 2026 | 2,712 |
| July 2026 | 2,754 |
| August 2026 | 2,446 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 12,394 | 32.5 |
| Public order | 3,089 | 8.1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,627 | 6.9 |
| Shoplifting | 2,045 | 5.4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,803 | 4.7 |
| Other theft | 1,736 | 4.6 |
| Drugs | 1,383 | 3.6 |
| Burglary | 902 | 2.4 |
| Vehicle crime | 733 | 1.9 |
| Other crime | 713 | 1.9 |
| Possession of weapons | 304 | 0.8 |
| Bicycle theft | 206 | 0.5 |
| Robbery | 136 | 0.4 |
| Theft from the person | 68 | 0.2 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15 | 182 | 182.0 | 697 |
| 2024 | 10 | 162 | 191.5 | 743 |
| 2023 * | 10 | 128 | 174.0 | 718 |
| 2022 * | 8 | 144 | 195.7 | 821 |
| 2021 | 15 | 118 | 166.1 | 738 |
| 2020 | 15 | 112 | 152.7 | 645 |
| 2019 | 18 | 117 | 165.2 | 750 |
| 2018 | 26 | 163 | 219.4 | 949 |
| 2017 | 14 | 173 | 234.6 | 1,010 |
| 2016 | 17 | 175 | 236.6 | 1,071 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 3 | 31 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 26 |
| Motorcyclists | 4 | 32 |
| Car occupants | 5 | 77 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 1 | 7 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 1 | 3 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 6 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 5.1%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 70.0%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 61.1%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 80.0 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 83.8 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
156 open state schools with 57,492 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
4 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 4 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 8 |
| Good | 51 |
| Requires improvement | 8 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 24 |
| School remains Good | 44 |
| Standards maintained | 8 |
| School remains Outstanding | 2 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 2 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Sir William Stanier School (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
- St John's CofE Academy (Primary): Special measures
All 156 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acton Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Adelaide Heath Academy | Special | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Adelaide School | Special | 15 May 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Adlington Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Alderley Edge Community Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| All Hallows Catholic College | Secondary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Alsager Highfields Community Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Alsager School | Secondary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Ash Grove Academy | Primary | 15 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Ashdene Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Astbury St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Audlem St James' CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Good |
| Beechwood Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Bexton Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bickerton Holy Trinity CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Black Firs Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bollinbrook CofE (A) Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Bollington Cross CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2023 | Good |
| Bollington St John's CofE Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| Bosley St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Brereton CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bridgemere CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Brierley Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Brine Leas School | Secondary | 19 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Broken Cross Primary Academy and Nursery | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Buglawton Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bunbury Aldersey CofE Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Calveley Primary Academy | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chelford CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| Cheshire Studio School | Secondary | 2 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Christ The King Catholic and Church of England Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Church Lawton School | Special | 16 November 2022 | Good |
| Cledford Primary & Nursery Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Congleton High School | Secondary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cranberry Academy | Primary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| Crewe Engineering and Design UTC | Secondary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Daven Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| David Lewis School | Special | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Dean Valley Community Primary School | Primary | 16 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Disley Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Eaton Bank Academy | Secondary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Edleston Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Egerton Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Elworth CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Elworth Hall Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Excalibur Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good * |
| Gawsworth Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Goostrey Community Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2022 | Good |
| Gorsey Bank Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Outstanding |
| Handforth Grange Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| Haslington Primary Academy | Primary | 26 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Havannah Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hermitage Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| High Legh Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Highfields Academy | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Hollinhey Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School | Secondary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Holmes Chapel Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hungerford Primary Academy | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hurdsfield Community Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good * |
| Ivy Bank Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Kettleshulme St James CofE (VA) Primary School | Primary | 16 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Knutsford Academy | Secondary | 4 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Lacey Green Primary Academy | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Leighton Academy | Primary | 14 February 2023 | Good |
| Lindow Community Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Little Bollington CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Lostock Hall Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Lower Park School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good * |
| Mablins Lane Community Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Malbank School and Sixth Form College | Secondary | 14 June 2022 | Good * |
| Manor Park Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Marlborough Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Marlfields Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Marton and District CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 29 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Middlewich High School | Secondary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| Middlewich Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Millfields Primary Academy | Primary | 12 January 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Mobberley CofE Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Monks Coppenhall Academy | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| Mossley CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Mottram St Andrew Primary Academy | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Nantwich Primary Academy | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Nether Alderley Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Oakfield Lodge School | Alternative provision | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Offley Primary Academy | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Park Lane School | Special | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Parkroyal Community School | Primary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Pear Tree Primary School | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Pebble Brook Primary School | Primary | 14 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Peover Superior Endowed Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Pikemere School | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Pott Shrigley CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Poynton High School | Secondary | 29 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Prestbury CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Puss Bank School and Nursery | Primary | 11 May 2022 | Good |
| Rainow Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Rode Heath Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Ruskin Community High School | Secondary | 19 June 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Sandbach High School and Sixth Form College | Secondary | 12 October 2022 | Good |
| Sandbach Primary Academy | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sandbach School | Secondary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Scholar Green Primary School | Primary | 14 February 2023 | Good |
| Shavington Academy | Secondary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Shavington Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Sir William Stanier School | Secondary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Smallwood CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Sound and District Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Springfield School | Special | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Alban's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | Good |
| St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| St John the Evangelist CofE Primary School Macclesfield | Primary | 14 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John's CofE Academy | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Inadequate * |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Crewe | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| St Michael's Community Academy | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| St Oswald's Worleston CofE Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| St Paul's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| St Thomas More Catholic High School | Secondary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 9 February 2022 | School remains Good * |
| St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Stapeley Broad Lane CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Styal Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Axis Academy | Special | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| The Berkeley Academy | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Dingle Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| The Fallibroome Academy | Secondary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| The Fermain Academy | Alternative provision | 3 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| The Macclesfield Academy | Secondary | 25 February 2020 | Requires improvement * |
| The Oaks Academy | Secondary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| The Quinta Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| The Wilmslow Academy | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Tytherington School | Secondary | 27 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Underwood West Academy | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Upton Priory School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Vernon Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Vine Tree Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Warmingham CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Weaver Primary School | Primary | 30 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Westminster Nursery School | Nursery | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Weston Village Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Wheelock Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Whirley Primary School | Primary | 20 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Willaston Primary Academy | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wilmslow High School | Secondary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wincle CofE Primary School | Primary | 17 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wistaston Academy | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Wistaston Church Lane Academy | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Worth Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Wrenbury Primary School | Primary | 12 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wybunbury Delves CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
83.7% of 201,908 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
207 premises can't get decent broadband · 46% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 96.9% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 84.8% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 84.3% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 83.7% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 79.2% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.8% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.7% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 90.8% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.5% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.8% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.7% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
15,776 hours of sewage spills from 132 storm overflows in 2025
3,300 spills counted · 122 of 132 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 25th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is United Utilities.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEAM BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 78 | 959 | 100% |
| ALDERLEY EDGE WWTW ALDYEinto WHITEHALL BROOK | United Utilities | 91 | 908 | 100% |
| MOBBERLEY WWTWinto MOBBERLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 70 | 839 | 100% |
| TOWN LANE CSOinto MOBBERLEY BROOK TRIB RV BOLLIN | United Utilities | 101 | 835 | 90% |
| HALE STORM TANKS & PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 61 | 835 | 100% |
| WILMSLOW WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DEAN | United Utilities | 71 | 703 | 99% |
| CREWE WWTWinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 63 | 664 | 100% |
| KNUTSFORD WWTWinto BIRKIN BROOK | United Utilities | 82 | 574 | 99% |
| HOLMES CHAPEL WWTWinto RIVER DANE | United Utilities | 39 | 561 | 99% |
| ALDERLEY EDGE WWTW CSOinto CARR BROOK | United Utilities | 60 | 479 | 100% |
| DISLEY PSinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 86 | 457 | 100% |
| LAWTON GATE WWTWinto KIDSGROVE STREAM | United Utilities | 33 | 450 | 100% |
| CHURCH LANE CREWE CSOinto WISTATON BROOK | United Utilities | 64 | 397 | 95% |
| TBCinto Trib of River Gowy | United Utilities | 62 | 377 | 100% |
| MACCLESFIELD WWTWinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 56 | 374 | 99% |
All 132 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEAM BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 78 | 959 | 100% |
| ALDERLEY EDGE WWTW ALDYEinto WHITEHALL BROOK | United Utilities | 91 | 908 | 100% |
| MOBBERLEY WWTWinto MOBBERLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 70 | 839 | 100% |
| TOWN LANE CSOinto MOBBERLEY BROOK TRIB RV BOLLIN | United Utilities | 101 | 835 | 90% |
| HALE STORM TANKS & PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 61 | 835 | 100% |
| WILMSLOW WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DEAN | United Utilities | 71 | 703 | 99% |
| CREWE WWTWinto RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 63 | 664 | 100% |
| KNUTSFORD WWTWinto BIRKIN BROOK | United Utilities | 82 | 574 | 99% |
| HOLMES CHAPEL WWTWinto RIVER DANE | United Utilities | 39 | 561 | 99% |
| ALDERLEY EDGE WWTW CSOinto CARR BROOK | United Utilities | 60 | 479 | 100% |
| DISLEY PSinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 86 | 457 | 100% |
| LAWTON GATE WWTWinto KIDSGROVE STREAM | United Utilities | 33 | 450 | 100% |
| CHURCH LANE CREWE CSOinto WISTATON BROOK | United Utilities | 64 | 397 | 95% |
| TBCinto Trib of River Gowy | United Utilities | 62 | 377 | 100% |
| MACCLESFIELD WWTWinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 56 | 374 | 99% |
| TABLEY STWinto TABLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 41 | 314 | 99% |
| KIDSGROVE WWTWinto KIDSGROVE STREAM WHEELOCK | United Utilities | 27 | 274 | 100% |
| COPPICESIDE PS DISLEYinto BOLLINHURST BROOK | United Utilities | 31 | 263 | 100% |
| BETLEY WWTWinto MERE GUTTER | United Utilities | 47 | 252 | 96% |
| CROXTON LANE PUMPING STATION & CSOinto RIVER WHEELOCK | United Utilities | 19 | 246 | 100% |
| DUNHAM MASSEY STWinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 43 | 238 | 100% |
| WILMSLOW WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DEAN | United Utilities | 51 | 224 | 100% |
| WEST HEATH PUMPING STATIONinto LOACH BROOK | United Utilities | 28 | 215 | 100% |
| OLLERTON PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB MARTHALL BROOK | United Utilities | 30 | 198 | 100% |
| RAVENSMOOR PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 31 | 178 | 98% |
| BERISFORDS COMPOUND CSO 131G3into DANE IN SHAW BROOK | United Utilities | 58 | 174 | 100% |
| DUNHAM MASSEY OUTFALL CSO (451SS)into RIVER BOLLIN VIA SWS | United Utilities | 43 | 167 | 95% |
| HALE STORM TANKS & PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 68 | 162 | 100% |
| MOBBERLEY WWTWinto MOBBERLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 61 | 148 | 100% |
| RIVER BANK CSOinto RIVER DEAN | United Utilities | 69 | 145 | 100% |
| BULKELEY STWinto TRIB RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 18 | 140 | 90% |
| REAR OF KNOWLE HOUSEinto TRIB RIVER DEAN | United Utilities | 48 | 137 | 100% |
| CSO AT 18/20 BEECH FARM DRIVEinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 66 | 120 | 100% |
| EATON BANK CSO 131S4into RIVER DANE | United Utilities | 64 | 108 | 99% |
| HIGH LEGH WWTWinto AGDEN BROOK | United Utilities | 15 | 103 | 100% |
| CONGLETON STWinto RIVER DANE | United Utilities | 18 | 103 | 100% |
| ST JOHNS WOOD CSO 272S9into BIRKIN BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 39 | 97.6 | 94% |
| BUNBURY STWinto RIVER GOWY | United Utilities | 46 | 95.5 | 100% |
| WESTMINSTER ROAD CSOinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 61 | 95 | 100% |
| CHANCEL LANE CSO 271I4into RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 45 | 94.2 | 100% |
| GASWORKS YARD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER CROCO | United Utilities | 37 | 91.6 | 100% |
| LAWTON GATE WWTWinto KIDSGROVE STREAM | United Utilities | 24 | 89.7 | 100% |
| QUEENS PARK DRIVE CSOinto VALLEY BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 30 | 89.5 | 100% |
| MILL LANE CSO (134I5)into Dane in Shaw Brook | United Utilities | 30 | 83.6 | 99% |
| ALSAGER WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER DANE | United Utilities | 19 | 75.8 | 97% |
| FULSHAW CROSS CSO 271U4into WHITEHALL BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 37 | 68.6 | 91% |
| WARDLE BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto THE RIVER CROCO | United Utilities | 28 | 68 | 100% |
| CHESTNUT AVENUE PSinto TRENT & MERSEY CANAL | United Utilities | 23 | 66.4 | 95% |
| VICARAGE ROAD CSOinto SWANBACK MILL BROOK | United Utilities | 23 | 61.8 | 100% |
| PLUMLEY WWTWinto PEOVER EYE (VIA TRIB) | United Utilities | 63 | 61.6 | 100% |
| QUARRY BANK MILL CSO 272M4into TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 15 | 61.2 | 99% |
| BEXTON ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto SERPENTINE WATER | United Utilities | 43 | 60.6 | 100% |
| COOKESMERE LANEinto TRIB OF THE RIVER CROCO | United Utilities | 12 | 56.7 | 100% |
| HIBEL ROAD CSO 27075into RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 18 | 56.2 | 100% |
| FRONT STREET CSO 13521into ARCLID BROOK | United Utilities | 40 | 54.3 | 100% |
| THE GRANGE CONGLETON CSOinto RIVER DANE VIA SWS | United Utilities | 40 | 53.3 | 100% |
| SANDLE BRIDGE WW NETWORK PSinto PEDLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 7 | 53 | 97% |
| BRADELEY HALL ROAD CSOinto FOWLE BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 24 | 48.8 | 95% |
| REEMAN COURT MANHOLE H4 CSO 272NYinto RIVER DEAN | United Utilities | 9 | 47.7 | 99% |
| NEWHALL PUMPING STATIONinto SALES BROOK | United Utilities | 14 | 44.8 | 100% |
| TBCinto Fowle Brook | United Utilities | 17 | 44 | 81% |
| ROEWOODS OUTFALL SEWERinto UN-NAMED TRIB OF RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 31 | 42.7 | 88% |
| BOLLIN WALK CSO 27074into WHITFIELD BROOK | United Utilities | 21 | 41.7 | 96% |
| KNUTSFORD MAIN PUMPING STATIONinto MOOR POOL | United Utilities | 9 | 40.4 | 100% |
| CHESTER ROAD (MIDDLEWICH) PS (13510)into Wheelock (Fowle Brook to Dane) | United Utilities | 35 | 33.6 | 100% |
| CONGLETON STWinto RIVER DANE | United Utilities | 16 | 32.9 | 100% |
| WISTASTON ROAD CSOinto VALLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 24 | 29.6 | 100% |
| WRENBURY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto River Weaver | United Utilities | 12 | 28.4 | 100% |
| ST MICHAELS WAY CSOinto RIVER WHEELOCK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 39 | 25.8 | 99% |
| MILL HILL LANE CSO 132F8into RIVER WHEELOCK | United Utilities | 23 | 23.5 | 100% |
| SANDBACH WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WHEELOCK | United Utilities | 12 | 23.1 | 100% |
| THURLWOOD NO.1 PSinto TRENT AND MERSEY CANAL | United Utilities | 24 | 21.9 | 100% |
| MIDDLEWICH ROAD CSO 131ADinto UNNAMED TRIB RIVER WHEELOCK | United Utilities | 15 | 21.5 | 100% |
| BARNABY RD CSOinto POYNTON BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 5 | 21.5 | 99% |
| 58/64 AUDLEY ROAD CSOinto VALLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 23 | 21.3 | 100% |
| JUNC HUNGERFORD ROAD AND LAURESTONinto DRAIN, TRIB OF VALLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 14 | 17.1 | 100% |
| WATER STREET CSOinto RIVER DEAN | United Utilities | 22 | 16.8 | 100% |
| PALMERSTON ST SHRIGLEY RD 272KZinto HARROP BROOK | United Utilities | 23 | 16.6 | 100% |
| WRENBURY HALL ROAD SPSinto SHROPSHIRE UNION CANAL | United Utilities | 9 | 16.1 | 73% |
| BROOKHOUSE GREEN WASTEWATER WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER WHEELOCK | United Utilities | 6 | 15.8 | 100% |
| BROOK MILL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto CLVRTD SECTION OF BROOK MILL | United Utilities | 13 | 15.7 | 72% |
| BRIDGE STREET CSOinto WYBUNBURY BROOK | United Utilities | 9 | 15.6 | 95% |
| DENVER AVENUE ALTON STREET CSOinto VALLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 12 | 15.3 | 100% |
| FLAG LANE N0 2 CSO 165JHinto VALLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 23 | 14.5 | 100% |
| ADLINGTON ROAD CSO (271A4)into RIVER DEAN | United Utilities | 7 | 14.2 | 96% |
| BROMLEY RD CORONATION RD CSO 131GZinto RIVER DANE VIA SWS | United Utilities | 23 | 13 | 96% |
| GASWORKS YARD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER CROCO | United Utilities | 12 | 11.8 | 100% |
| 113 HASSALL RD CSOinto DAY GREEN STREAM | United Utilities | 11 | 11.3 | 71% |
| HASSALL ROAD CSO 131X8into RIVER WHEELOCK | United Utilities | 15 | 10.9 | 96% |
| FRANK WEBB AVENUE CSOinto LEIGHTON BROOK | United Utilities | 8 | 10 | 88% |
| WILMSLOW PARK SOUTH CSOinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 2 | 9.9 | 99% |
| MOSS LANE SANDBACH 138CFinto TRENT AND MERSEY CANAL | United Utilities | 14 | 9.3 | 99% |
| 20 ADLINGTON ROAD CSOinto RIVER DEAN | United Utilities | 8 | 9.2 | 99% |
| PUSEY DALE PSinto Tributary of Wistaston Brook | United Utilities | 4 | 9 | 100% |
| HAVANNAH STREET/ REDFERN AVE CSOinto RIVER DANE | United Utilities | 14 | 8.9 | 100% |
| THE CARRS COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 2 | 8.4 | 95% |
| ASHEMORES LANE LAWTON RD CSO 131CEinto CRESSWELLSHAWE BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 17 | 7.6 | 95% |
| HOO GREEN STWinto TABLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 6 | 7.4 | 98% |
| OPP RIVER ST CSO (273BY)into RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 3 | 7.2 | 99% |
| HAWTHORN LANE CSOinto CLVRT'D TRIB OF RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 9 | 5.4 | 99% |
| CARTMEL CLOSE CSOinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 9 | 3.2 | 100% |
| FLAG LANE N0 2 CSO 165JHinto VALLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 6 | 3 | 100% |
| MOBBERLEY RD CSOinto BIRKIN BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 2.6 | 94% |
| 29 CRESSWELLSHAWE RD B CSO 13567into CRESSWELLSHAWE BRK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 8 | 2.5 | 95% |
| BANBURY CLOSE CSOinto SHORESCLOUGH BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 2.2 | 99% |
| EDLESTON ROAD NO 2 CSOinto VALLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 6 | 2.1 | 94% |
| 29 CRESSWELLSHAWE RD A CSO 13567into CRESSWELLSHAWE BRK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 12 | 2 | 100% |
| TBCinto Croco | United Utilities | 5 | 1.9 | 99% |
| CASTLE INN ROAD MOSSLEY CSOinto TRIB OF DANE-IN-SHAW BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 1.8 | 100% |
| WATERS GREEN (DAMS VALLEY) CSOinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 5 | 1.8 | 100% |
| ALTON STREET NO 2 CSO 161BPinto VALLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 1.6 | 100% |
| ALLEN ST/LORD ST CSOinto RIVER DEAN | United Utilities | 2 | 1.3 | 92% |
| ALTON ST COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto VALLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 1.1 | 97% |
| DEAN ROAD CSO 278A2into RIVER DEAN | United Utilities | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| HASSALL RD CREWE RD CSO 131QJinto VALLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 4 | 0.9 | 100% |
| AUDLEY RD/TALKE RD JUNCTION CSOinto TRIB VALLEY BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 2 | 0.8 | 43% |
| BROOMHALL SPSinto TRIB RIVER WEAVER | United Utilities | 1 | 0.5 | 81% |
| BROMLEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER DANE VIA SWS | United Utilities | 2 | 0.5 | 99% |
| EDLESTON ROAD NO 2 CSOinto VALLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 0.4 | 99% |
| CREWE ROAD MILL LANE CSO 138CGinto RIVER WHEELOCK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.2 | 96% |
| CHESTER ROAD (MIDDLEWICH) PS (13510)into RIVER WHEELOCK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.1 | 99% |
| BEECH BRIDGE SOUTH CSOinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| ALUM BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER CROCO | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CORFE CRESCENT CSOinto NORBURY BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DANE STREET CSO 131Q1into RIVER DANE | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| LAWTON ROAD WESLEY AVE CSO 132CMinto CRESSWELLSHAWE BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| LONDON ROAD NANTWICH CSOinto River Weaver via a surface water sewer | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MILL STREET CSO CREWE 169CWinto VALLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 89% |
| QUEENS PARK NO 2 CSOinto VALLEY BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| SEFTON AVENUE CSO (CON0090)into RIVER DANE VIA S/WATER SEWER | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| TBCinto Dean Brook | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 58% |
| TBCinto Culverted section of Valley Brook via surface water sewer | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
