Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council, which styles itself BCP Council, is the local authority for Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, a local government district in the ceremonial county of Dorset, England. The council is a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council. It is independent from Dorset Council, the unitary authority which administers the rest of the county.…
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Liberal Democrats, 28 of 76 seats
- Run by
- Liberal Democrat and Independent coalition
- Seats
- Liberal Democrats 28 · Independents and others 21 · Conservative 9 · Labour 8 · Green 7 · Reform UK 3 (76 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Lesley Dedman
- Chief executive
- Aidan Dunn
Overview
- Population
- 400,196
- Founded
- 2019
- Website
- bcpcouncil.gov.uk
Area rating
182nd of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 46.8
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run. The area is close to the edge of its band: in the weight test its band changed in 8 of 16 versions.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
142nd of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 50.5 · 11th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 4 ≈ | 50.5 | |
| Stockport | 1 | 51.8 | |
| West Northamptonshire | 3 | 47.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2024-25 |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 | |
| Warrington | 1 | 67.7 | Government intervention since 2025 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Cheshire East | 2 | 45.0 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| North Somerset | 2 | 53.4 | |
| Trafford | 1 | 56.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Solihull | 3 | 36.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2025-26 |
| Medway | 4 | 52.8 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Milton Keynes | 2 ≈ | 72.7 | |
| Bromley | 1 | 73.8 | |
| Southend-on-Sea | 3 ≈ | 56.6 | |
| Bedford | 5 | 36.3 | Best value inspection, 2026 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Bristol | 5 | 23.0 | |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £85.4m at 31 March 2025, from £66.1m a year earlier (up 29%). That is 13.2% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £692m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,980This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £718m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £244m
- Adult Social Care
- £201m
- Children Social Care
- £122m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £46m
- Public Health
- £23m
- Central services
- £20m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £18m
- Cultural and related services
- £18m
- Planning and development services
- £14m
- Highways and transport services
- £11m
Claimant count
8,405 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.3% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +85 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 4,830 | 3.9% |
| Women | 3,575 | 2.8% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 8,405 | 3.3% |
| July 2026 | 8,450 | 3.3% |
| June 2026 | 8,630 | 3.4% |
| May 2026 | 8,730 | 3.4% |
| April 2026 | 8,775 | 3.5% |
| March 2026 | 8,905 | 3.5% |
| February 2026 | 8,770 | 3.5% |
| January 2026 | 8,525 | 3.4% |
| December 2025 | 8,390 | 3.3% |
| November 2025 | 8,305 | 3.3% |
| October 2025 | 8,195 | 3.2% |
| September 2025 | 8,230 | 3.2% |
| August 2025 | 8,320 | 3.3% |
| July 2025 | 8,535 | 3.4% |
| June 2025 | 8,675 | 3.4% |
| May 2025 | 8,750 | 3.4% |
| April 2025 | 8,980 | 3.5% |
| March 2025 | 8,990 | 3.5% |
| February 2025 | 8,930 | 3.5% |
| January 2025 | 8,640 | 3.4% |
| December 2024 | 8,530 | 3.4% |
| November 2024 | 8,610 | 3.4% |
| October 2024 | 8,770 | 3.5% |
| September 2024 | 9,065 | 3.6% |
| August 2026 | 8,405 | 3.3% |
| August 2025 | 8,320 | 3.3% |
| August 2024 | 9,185 | 3.6% |
| August 2023 | 7,795 | 3.1% |
| August 2022 | 8,030 | 3.2% |
| August 2021 | 11,555 | 4.7% |
| August 2020 | 15,650 | 6.3% |
| August 2019 | 5,860 | 2.4% |
| August 2018 | 4,790 | 1.9% |
| August 2017 | 3,175 | 1.3% |
| August 2016 | 3,120 | 1.3% |
| August 2015 | 2,605 | 1.1% |
| August 2014 | 3,415 | 1.4% |
| August 2013 | 5,320 | 2.2% |
| August 2012 * | 5,690 | 2.4% |
| August 2011 * | 5,845 | 2.4% |
| August 2010 * | 6,065 | 2.6% |
| August 2009 * | 7,015 | 3.0% |
| August 2008 * | 3,265 | 1.4% |
| August 2007 * | 2,595 | 1.1% |
| August 2006 * | 3,300 | 1.5% |
| August 2005 * | 2,790 | 1.3% |
| August 2004 * | 2,310 | 1.1% |
| August 2003 * | 2,885 | 1.3% |
| August 2002 * | 3,065 | 1.4% |
| August 2001 * | 3,205 | 1.5% |
| August 2000 * | 4,300 | 2.0% |
| August 1999 * | 5,290 | 2.5% |
| August 1998 * | 6,100 | 2.9% |
| August 1997 * | 7,445 | 3.6% |
| August 1996 * | 11,460 | 5.6% |
| August 1995 * | 12,915 | 6.4% |
| August 1994 * | 15,815 | 7.8% |
| August 1993 * | 18,080 | 9.0% |
| August 1992 * | 17,650 | 8.8% |
| August 1991 * | 13,535 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 6,350 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 5,395 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 7,665 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 11,775 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 14,585 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 8,659 | 13.3% |
| 2022-23 | 9,283 | 14.1% |
| 2023-24 | 9,212 | 13.9% |
| 2024-25 | 9,556 | 14.5% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
16,747 households in fuel poverty, 2024
9.1% of 183,670 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 240 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.1% to 20.2%; 73 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 037F | 692 | 20.2% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 015D | 826 | 18.4% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 037G | 652 | 18.3% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 040A | 842 | 17.5% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 027C | 795 | 17.0% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£310,094 average house price, July 2026
−1.9% over 12 months · −0.8% over 1 month · 292 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £55,806 |
| July 1996 | £55,886 |
| July 1997 | £62,702 |
| July 1998 | £73,557 |
| July 1999 | £80,635 |
| July 2000 | £101,190 |
| July 2001 | £109,447 |
| July 2002 | £134,950 |
| July 2003 | £165,003 |
| July 2004 | £188,785 |
| July 2005 | £190,543 |
| July 2006 | £199,217 |
| July 2007 | £216,757 |
| July 2008 | £207,572 |
| July 2009 | £187,838 |
| July 2010 | £202,685 |
| July 2011 | £201,448 |
| July 2012 | £205,035 |
| July 2013 | £206,570 |
| July 2014 | £224,790 |
| July 2015 | £238,679 |
| July 2016 | £255,216 |
| July 2017 | £269,990 |
| July 2018 | £279,170 |
| July 2019 | £276,520 |
| July 2020 | £282,648 |
| July 2021 | £298,703 |
| July 2022 | £332,501 |
| July 2023 | £327,798 |
| July 2024 | £320,575 |
| July 2025 | £316,236 |
| July 2026 | £310,094 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £551,316 | −0.9% |
| Semi-detached | £356,748 | −0.1% |
| Terraced | £292,369 | −0.6% |
| Flat or maisonette | £196,471 | −4.1% |
| First home buyers | £248,552 | −2.1% |
| Existing owners moving home | £387,556 | −1.7% |
| Cash buyers | £313,735 | −2.3% |
| Mortgage buyers | £308,268 | −1.7% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
903 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
493 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
2.7 per 1,000 households · 241 with children · 555 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 715 | 335 |
| July to September 2019 | 770 | 309 |
| October to December 2019 | 657 | 296 |
| January to March 2020 | 686 | 408 |
| April to June 2020 | 611 | 493 |
| July to September 2020 | 516 | 429 |
| October to December 2020 | 464 | 471 |
| January to March 2021 | 519 | 472 |
| April to June 2021 | 562 | 427 |
| July to September 2021 | 565 | 425 |
| October to December 2021 | 553 | 444 |
| January to March 2022 | 534 | 425 |
| April to June 2022 | 526 | 441 |
| July to September 2022 | 542 | 473 |
| October to December 2022 | 550 | 472 |
| January to March 2023 | 646 | 514 |
| April to June 2023 | 559 | 508 |
| July to September 2023 | 671 | 517 |
| October to December 2023 | 706 | 516 |
| January to March 2024 | 704 | 497 |
| April to June 2024 | 654 | 500 |
| July to September 2024 | 681 | 488 |
| October to December 2024 | 657 | 430 |
| January to March 2025 | 776 | 468 |
| April to June 2025 | 764 | 487 |
| July to September 2025 | not published | not published |
| October to December 2025 | 771 | 526 |
| January to March 2026 | 903 | 493 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 54 | 4 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 1 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 74 | 46 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 34 | 25 |
| Council or housing association homes | 325 | 166 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 5 | 0 |
10 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 64 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: July to September 2025.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
35,930 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
89.8 per 1,000 residents · Down 1.5% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,655 |
| October 2025 | 2,697 |
| November 2025 | 2,548 |
| December 2025 | 2,652 |
| January 2026 | 2,552 |
| February 2026 | 2,755 |
| March 2026 | 2,876 |
| April 2026 | 2,921 |
| May 2026 | 3,381 |
| June 2026 | 3,300 |
| July 2026 | 3,976 |
| August 2026 | 3,617 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 11,114 | 27.8 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 9,474 | 23.7 |
| Shoplifting | 3,169 | 7.9 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,493 | 6.2 |
| Vehicle crime | 2,190 | 5.5 |
| Other theft | 2,136 | 5.3 |
| Public order | 1,758 | 4.4 |
| Burglary | 1,293 | 3.2 |
| Drugs | 841 | 2.1 |
| Bicycle theft | 410 | 1.0 |
| Robbery | 358 | 0.9 |
| Other crime | 300 | 0.7 |
| Possession of weapons | 215 | 0.5 |
| Theft from the person | 179 | 0.4 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 171 | 177.9 | 764 |
| 2024 | 3 | 111 | 162.7 | 793 |
| 2023 * | 6 | 136 | 187.6 | 869 |
| 2022 * | 4 | 126 | 174.6 | 855 |
| 2021 | 6 | 146 | 188.7 | 783 |
| 2020 | 2 | 106 | 144.4 | 702 |
| 2019 | 7 | 136 | 177.1 | 804 |
| 2018 | 3 | 119 | 160.3 | 822 |
| 2017 | 7 | 156 | 208.2 | 1,048 |
| 2016 | 6 | 157 | 204.6 | 1,072 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 32 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 36 |
| Motorcyclists | 5 | 64 |
| Car occupants | 0 | 33 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 5 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 9.8%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 68.2%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 64.8%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 79.3 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 83.6 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
100 open state schools with 52,691 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
2 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 2 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 6 |
| Good | 31 |
| Requires improvement | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 18 |
| School remains Good | 25 |
| Standards maintained | 10 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 2 |
| School remains Outstanding | 2 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
All 100 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ad Astra Infant School | Primary | 14 December 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Avonbourne Boys' Academy | Secondary | 29 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Avonbourne Girls Academy | Secondary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Avonwood Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bayside Academy | Primary | 8 June 2022 | Good |
| Bearwood Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bethany Church of England Junior School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bournemouth School | Secondary | 27 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Bournemouth School for Girls | Secondary | 8 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Broadstone First School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Good |
| Broadstone Middle School | Secondary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Burton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Canford Heath Infant School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| Canford Heath Junior School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Christ The King Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Christchurch Infant School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Christchurch Junior School | Primary | 5 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Christchurch Learning Centre | Alternative provision | 21 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Corfe Hills School | Secondary | 14 September 2021 | Good |
| Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Courthill Infant School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Elm Academy | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Glenmoor Academy | Secondary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Hamworthy Park Junior School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Haymoor Junior School | Primary | 13 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Heatherlands Primary School | Primary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Heathlands Primary Academy | Primary | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| Highcliffe School | Secondary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Highcliffe St Mark Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Hill View Primary Academy | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hillbourne Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Jewell Academy Bournemouth | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| King's Park Academy | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Kingsleigh Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kinson Academy | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| Langside School | Special | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| LeAF Studio | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lilliput Church of England Infant School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Linwood School | Special | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Livingstone Academy Bournemouth | Secondary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Livingstone Road Infant School | Primary | 17 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Livingstone Road Junior School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Longfleet Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Longspee Academy | Special | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Magna Academy | Secondary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Malmesbury Park Primary School | Primary | 15 March 2022 | Good |
| Manorside Academy | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Merley First School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Good |
| Montacute School | Special | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Moordown St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Mudeford Community Infants' School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Mudeford Junior School | Primary | 28 February 2023 | Good |
| Muscliff Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Oak Academy | Secondary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oakdale Junior School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ocean Academy Poole | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Old Town Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Parkstone Grammar School | Secondary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Pokesdown Community Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Poole Grammar School | Secondary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Poole High School | Secondary | 28 September 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Portfield School | Special | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Queen's Park Academy | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Queen's Park Infant Academy | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Somerford Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2021 | Good |
| Springdale First School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Aldhelm's Academy | Secondary | 4 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Clement's and St John's Church of England Infant School | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Edward's Roman Catholic/Church of England School, Poole | Secondary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St James' Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Christchurch | Primary | 20 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| St Katharine's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Luke's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| St Mark's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Poole | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Michael's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Peter's Catholic Comprehensive School | Secondary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| St. Walburga's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Stanley Green Infant Academy | Primary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Stourfield Infant School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Stourfield Junior School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Talbot Primary School | Primary | 12 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Bishop of Winchester Academy | Secondary | 21 February 2023 | Good |
| The Bourne Academy | Secondary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Cornerstone Academy | Secondary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Epiphany School | Primary | 16 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Grange School | Secondary | 30 November 2021 | Good |
| The Priory Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2022 | Good |
| The Quay School | Alternative provision | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tregonwell Academy | Special | 11 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Twin Sails Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Twynham Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Twynham School | Secondary | 1 May 2024 | Good |
| Victoria Education Centre | Special | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Winchelsea School | Special | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| Winton Academy | Secondary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Winton Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
89.0% of 202,347 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
22 premises can't get decent broadband · 27% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.7% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 90.5% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 89.5% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 89.0% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 79.4% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.1% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 95.1% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
787 hours of sewage spills from 48 storm overflows in 2025
305 spills counted · 35 of 48 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 196th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Wessex Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENGISTBURY HEAD PUMPING STATIONinto POOLE BAY (C) | Wessex Water | 17 | 86.8 | 100% |
| POOLE E STWinto TRIBUTARY OF HOLES BAY(E) | Wessex Water | 12 | 84.1 | 100% |
| STANLEY GREEN ROAD CSOinto CREEKMOOR LAKE(VIA SWS) | Wessex Water | 35 | 70.3 | 100% |
| KINSON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER STOUR | Wessex Water | 12 | 54.9 | 100% |
| CHRISTCHURCH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER AVON(E) | Wessex Water | 5 | 47.6 | 100% |
| BOURNEMOUTH IFORD LANEinto River Stour | Wessex Water | 15 | 44.7 | 100% |
| RUSHCOMBE BOTTOM PUMPING STATIONinto RUSHCOMBE STREAM | Wessex Water | 17 | 41 | 100% |
| WOOD LANE PSinto TRIB OF THE RIVER STOUR | Wessex Water | 13 | 38.1 | 100% |
| BOURNEMOUTH NO 1 PUMPING STATIONinto POOLE BAY (C) | Wessex Water | 11 | 31.2 | 100% |
| COOPER DEAN COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER STOUR VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 12 | 29.5 | 98% |
| TURLIN MAIN PUMPING STATIONinto LYTCHETT BAY | Wessex Water | 10 | 29 | 100% |
| POOLE (BRANKSOME CHINE) SEWAGE PUMPinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Wessex Water | 9 | 29 | 100% |
| PALMERSFORD WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto RIVER STOUR | Wessex Water | 2 | 25.5 | 100% |
| HINCHCLIFFE ROAD CSOinto HOLES BAY ESTUARINE | Wessex Water | 8 | 21.8 | 100% |
| KENNART ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto HOLES BAY VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | Wessex Water | 6 | 21.8 | 100% |
All 48 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENGISTBURY HEAD PUMPING STATIONinto POOLE BAY (C) | Wessex Water | 17 | 86.8 | 100% |
| POOLE E STWinto TRIBUTARY OF HOLES BAY(E) | Wessex Water | 12 | 84.1 | 100% |
| STANLEY GREEN ROAD CSOinto CREEKMOOR LAKE(VIA SWS) | Wessex Water | 35 | 70.3 | 100% |
| KINSON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER STOUR | Wessex Water | 12 | 54.9 | 100% |
| CHRISTCHURCH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER AVON(E) | Wessex Water | 5 | 47.6 | 100% |
| BOURNEMOUTH IFORD LANEinto River Stour | Wessex Water | 15 | 44.7 | 100% |
| RUSHCOMBE BOTTOM PUMPING STATIONinto RUSHCOMBE STREAM | Wessex Water | 17 | 41 | 100% |
| WOOD LANE PSinto TRIB OF THE RIVER STOUR | Wessex Water | 13 | 38.1 | 100% |
| BOURNEMOUTH NO 1 PUMPING STATIONinto POOLE BAY (C) | Wessex Water | 11 | 31.2 | 100% |
| COOPER DEAN COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER STOUR VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 12 | 29.5 | 98% |
| TURLIN MAIN PUMPING STATIONinto LYTCHETT BAY | Wessex Water | 10 | 29 | 100% |
| POOLE (BRANKSOME CHINE) SEWAGE PUMPinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Wessex Water | 9 | 29 | 100% |
| PALMERSFORD WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto RIVER STOUR | Wessex Water | 2 | 25.5 | 100% |
| HINCHCLIFFE ROAD CSOinto HOLES BAY ESTUARINE | Wessex Water | 8 | 21.8 | 100% |
| KENNART ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto HOLES BAY VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | Wessex Water | 6 | 21.8 | 100% |
| SHORE ROAD PS OVERFLOWinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Wessex Water | 25 | 21.6 | 100% |
| EGMONT ROAD PSinto LYTCHETT BAY (SWS) ESTUARINE | Wessex Water | 4 | 20.4 | 100% |
| HOLDENHURST WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto RIVER STOUR | Wessex Water | 4 | 19.9 | 100% |
| CANFORD MAIN PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB RIVER STOUR (S) | Wessex Water | 4 | 12.7 | 100% |
| POOLE PARK CSOinto POOLE PARK BOATING LAKE | Wessex Water | 6 | 10.2 | 100% |
| BOURNEMOUTH MAXWELL ROADinto RIVER STOUR | Wessex Water | 23 | 9.7 | 95% |
| FAIRVIEW PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF RIVER STOUR(S) | Wessex Water | 4 | 9.5 | 100% |
| TUCKTON HIGH STREET CSOinto TIDAL RIVER STOUR(E) | Wessex Water | 15 | 7.1 | 100% |
| BOSCOMBE NO.1 PUMPING STATIONinto POOLE BAY (C) | Wessex Water | 14 | 6.3 | 100% |
| SANDY LANE PSinto LYTCHETT BAY(E) | Wessex Water | 6 | 5.8 | 100% |
| BOURNEMOUTH CHARMINSTER ROAD NEAR 286-290into RIVER STOUR | Wessex Water | 4 | 1.6 | 100% |
| POOLE HARKWOOD DRIVE 1into HOLES BAY ESTUARINE | Wessex Water | 2 | 1.6 | 100% |
| POOLE BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto BACKWATER CHANNEL,POOLE HARB. | Wessex Water | 1 | 1.3 | 100% |
| SANDBANKS PAVILION PUMPING STATIONinto POOLE HARBOUR | Wessex Water | 2 | 1.2 | 100% |
| IFORD BRIDGE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER STOUR(S) | Wessex Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| FISHERMAN'S WALK OVERFLOWinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Wessex Water | 1 | 0.7 | 99% |
| ASHLEY ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIB OF RIVER STOUR(S) | Wessex Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| BOURNEMOUTH - WATCOMBE ROAD - Combined Sewer Overflowinto River Stour | Wessex Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| POOLE - ALDER ROAD OPP 180 - Combined Sewer Overflowinto The Bourne | Wessex Water | 1 | 0.4 | 100% |
| BOURNEMOUTH - CRANLEIGH ROAD - Combined Sewer Overflowinto River Stour | Wessex Water | 1 | 0.4 | 100% |
| CANFORD HEATH PUMPING STATIONinto HATCH POND STREAM | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CREEKMOOR LANE PUMPING STATIONinto HOLES BAY VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EAST QUAY PUMPING STATIONinto POOLE HARBOUR (ESTAURINE) | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HEWITT ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto HOLES BAY (VIA SWS) ESTUARINE | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MUDEFORD GARDENS PSinto RIVER MUDE(S) | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| POOLE E STWinto TRIBUTARY OF HOLES BAY(E) | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PUMPING STATION AT MAGNA ROADinto KNIGHTON STREAM(TRIB.R.STOUR) | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STONY LANE PUMPING STATIONinto THE CLOCKHOUSE STREAM | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BOURNEMOUTH SEAMOOR ROAD O/S 73Ainto POOLE BAY | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BOURNEMOUTH - SURREY ROAD - Combined Sewer Overflowinto The Bourne | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BOURNEMOUTH BELLE VUE ROAD CSOinto POOLE BAY (C) | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| POOLE - ALBANY PARK - Sewage Pumping Stationinto HOLES BAY | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| POOLE - LEICESTER ROAD / PENN HILL AVENUE JUNCTION - Combined Sewer Overflowinto Trib of Poole Harbour | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 15 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
