West Northamptonshire Council
West Northamptonshire Council is the local authority for West Northamptonshire, a local government district in the ceremonial county of Northamptonshire, England. It is a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council. The council has been under Reform UK majority control since the 2025 election. Full council meetings are generally held at Northampton Guildhall, and the council's main offices are at One Angel Square in Northampton.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Reform UKMajority of seats
- Run by
- Reform UK administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 40 · Conservative 17 · Labour 8 · Liberal Democrats 7 · Independents and others 4 (76 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Alison Eastwood
- Chief executive
- Martin Henry
Overview
- Population
- 429,013
- Website
- westnorthants.gov.uk
Area rating
150th of 294 areas in England · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 50.0
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
170th of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 47.4 · 11th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like West Northamptonshire, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Northamptonshire | 3 | 47.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2024-25 |
| North Northamptonshire | 4 | 41.9 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 4 ≈ | 50.5 | |
| Warrington | 1 | 67.7 | Government intervention since 2025 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 | |
| North Somerset | 2 | 53.4 | |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 1 | 69.7 | |
| Solihull | 3 | 36.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2025-26 |
| Stockport | 1 | 51.8 | |
| Cheshire East | 2 | 45.0 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Central Bedfordshire | 1 ≈ | 55.3 | |
| Bedford | 5 | 36.3 | Best value inspection, 2026 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Trafford | 1 | 56.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Bromley | 1 | 73.8 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £95.2m at 31 March 2025, from £97.5m a year earlier (down 2%). That is 13.7% of a year’s spending on services.
- Exceptional financial support, 2024-25 (£6.5m) · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2023-24 · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £729m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,959This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £769m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £301m
- Adult Social Care
- £180m
- Children Social Care
- £128m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £43m
- Public Health
- £28m
- Central services
- £22m
- Highways and transport services
- £22m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £19m
- Planning and development services
- £11m
- Cultural and related services
- £9m
- Other services
- £5m
Claimant count
9,420 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +115 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 5,150 | 3.7% |
| Women | 4,270 | 3.1% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 9,420 | 3.4% |
| July 2026 | 9,215 | 3.3% |
| June 2026 | 9,350 | 3.4% |
| May 2026 | 9,505 | 3.4% |
| April 2026 | 9,515 | 3.4% |
| March 2026 | 9,430 | 3.4% |
| February 2026 | 9,285 | 3.3% |
| January 2026 | 8,755 | 3.2% |
| December 2025 | 8,715 | 3.1% |
| November 2025 | 8,930 | 3.2% |
| October 2025 | 9,120 | 3.3% |
| September 2025 | 9,265 | 3.3% |
| August 2025 | 9,305 | 3.4% |
| July 2025 | 9,455 | 3.4% |
| June 2025 | 9,555 | 3.4% |
| May 2025 | 9,640 | 3.5% |
| April 2025 | 9,615 | 3.5% |
| March 2025 | 9,715 | 3.5% |
| February 2025 | 9,565 | 3.4% |
| January 2025 | 8,910 | 3.2% |
| December 2024 | 8,845 | 3.2% |
| November 2024 | 8,995 | 3.2% |
| October 2024 | 9,285 | 3.3% |
| September 2024 | 9,540 | 3.4% |
| August 2026 | 9,420 | 3.4% |
| August 2025 | 9,305 | 3.4% |
| August 2024 | 9,665 | 3.5% |
| August 2023 | 8,320 | 3.0% |
| August 2022 | 8,395 | 3.1% |
| August 2021 | 11,260 | 4.2% |
| August 2020 | 14,735 | 5.5% |
| August 2019 | 5,520 | 2.1% |
| August 2018 | 3,985 | 1.5% |
| August 2017 | 3,745 | 1.4% |
| August 2016 | 3,560 | 1.4% |
| August 2015 | 3,560 | 1.4% |
| August 2014 | 4,710 | 1.9% |
| August 2013 | 7,065 | 2.9% |
| August 2012 * | 7,815 | 3.2% |
| August 2011 * | 7,490 | 3.1% |
| August 2010 * | 7,690 | 3.1% |
| August 2009 * | 9,890 | 4.1% |
| August 2008 * | 4,795 | 2.0% |
| August 2007 * | 4,405 | 1.8% |
| August 2006 * | 4,355 | 1.8% |
| August 2005 * | 3,770 | 1.6% |
| August 2004 * | 3,355 | 1.4% |
| August 2003 * | 4,130 | 1.8% |
| August 2002 * | 3,900 | 1.7% |
| August 2001 * | 4,040 | 1.8% |
| August 2000 * | 3,955 | n/a |
| August 1999 * | 4,460 | n/a |
| August 1998 * | 4,865 | n/a |
| August 1997 * | 6,095 | n/a |
| August 1996 * | 8,810 | n/a |
| August 1995 * | 9,425 | n/a |
| August 1994 * | 11,000 | n/a |
| August 1993 * | 13,320 | n/a |
| August 1992 * | 13,020 | n/a |
| August 1991 * | 9,940 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 4,800 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 4,330 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 6,770 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 9,665 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 12,285 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 12,762 | 15.5% |
| 2022-23 | 13,869 | 16.6% |
| 2023-24 | 13,550 | 16.0% |
| 2024-25 | 14,307 | 16.8% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
17,955 households in fuel poverty, 2024
9.8% of 183,784 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 238 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.8% to 25.0%; 101 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| West Northamptonshire 031C | 781 | 25.0% |
| West Northamptonshire 032C | 896 | 23.4% |
| West Northamptonshire 031B | 807 | 22.7% |
| West Northamptonshire 032A | 823 | 21.6% |
| West Northamptonshire 031D | 1,078 | 20.4% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£291,929 average house price, July 2026
+1.2% over 12 months · +0.2% over 1 month · 316 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £51,236 |
| July 1996 | £52,238 |
| July 1997 | £58,948 |
| July 1998 | £67,135 |
| July 1999 | £71,904 |
| July 2000 | £85,544 |
| July 2001 | £96,453 |
| July 2002 | £109,388 |
| July 2003 | £134,534 |
| July 2004 | £153,514 |
| July 2005 | £162,615 |
| July 2006 | £171,861 |
| July 2007 | £183,706 |
| July 2008 | £177,847 |
| July 2009 | £152,271 |
| July 2010 | £166,274 |
| July 2011 | £163,890 |
| July 2012 | £166,244 |
| July 2013 | £168,522 |
| July 2014 | £185,449 |
| July 2015 | £198,399 |
| July 2016 | £217,704 |
| July 2017 | £231,512 |
| July 2018 | £242,796 |
| July 2019 | £238,652 |
| July 2020 | £239,620 |
| July 2021 | £255,919 |
| July 2022 | £282,827 |
| July 2023 | £279,702 |
| July 2024 | £282,625 |
| July 2025 | £288,576 |
| July 2026 | £291,929 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £472,440 | +0.6% |
| Semi-detached | £285,016 | +2.0% |
| Terraced | £235,586 | +1.8% |
| Flat or maisonette | £139,838 | −1.8% |
| First home buyers | £242,144 | +1.5% |
| Existing owners moving home | £354,287 | +0.9% |
| Cash buyers | £296,436 | +0.9% |
| Mortgage buyers | £290,879 | +1.2% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
377 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
672 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
3.7 per 1,000 households · 322 with children · 582 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2021 | 449 | 262 |
| July to September 2021 | 447 | 302 |
| October to December 2021 | 504 | 327 |
| January to March 2022 | 572 | 363 |
| April to June 2022 | 537 | not published |
| July to September 2022 | 492 | 449 |
| October to December 2022 | 505 | 462 |
| January to March 2023 | 572 | 485 |
| April to June 2023 | 536 | 558 |
| July to September 2023 | 562 | 578 |
| October to December 2023 | 423 | 584 |
| January to March 2024 | 500 | 580 |
| April to June 2024 | 602 | 701 |
| July to September 2024 | 486 | 752 |
| October to December 2024 | 507 | 737 |
| January to March 2025 | 548 | 763 |
| April to June 2025 | 480 | 744 |
| July to September 2025 | 464 | 780 |
| October to December 2025 | 453 | 740 |
| January to March 2026 | 377 | 672 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 105 | 0 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 233 | 133 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 14 | 11 |
| Council or housing association homes | 319 | 177 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 1 | 1 |
5 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: April to June 2022. Figures start in April to June 2021, when this council was created.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
40,926 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
95.4 per 1,000 residents · Up 2.2% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 3,267 |
| October 2025 | 3,395 |
| November 2025 | 3,055 |
| December 2025 | 3,027 |
| January 2026 | 3,165 |
| February 2026 | 2,900 |
| March 2026 | 3,286 |
| April 2026 | 3,343 |
| May 2026 | 3,776 |
| June 2026 | 3,746 |
| July 2026 | 4,071 |
| August 2026 | 3,895 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 13,677 | 31.9 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 9,513 | 22.2 |
| Shoplifting | 3,203 | 7.5 |
| Other theft | 2,476 | 5.8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,357 | 5.5 |
| Public order | 2,353 | 5.5 |
| Vehicle crime | 2,215 | 5.2 |
| Burglary | 1,674 | 3.9 |
| Drugs | 1,148 | 2.7 |
| Other crime | 712 | 1.7 |
| Robbery | 697 | 1.6 |
| Possession of weapons | 491 | 1.1 |
| Bicycle theft | 262 | 0.6 |
| Theft from the person | 148 | 0.3 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15 | 180 | 179.4 | 1,023 |
| 2024 | 16 | 150 | 150.0 | 990 |
| 2023 * | 14 | 140 | 110.2 | 956 |
| 2022 * | 15 | 220 | 167.6 | 970 |
| 2021 | 16 | 162 | 124.4 | 773 |
| 2020 | 9 | 147 | 111.7 | 627 |
| 2019 | 31 | 216 | 168.1 | 914 |
| 2018 | 24 | 143 | 112.8 | 805 |
| 2017 | 35 | 171 | 135.7 | 828 |
| 2016 | 16 | 185 | 141.0 | 929 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 30 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 8 |
| Motorcyclists | 3 | 39 |
| Car occupants | 5 | 78 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Van occupants | 3 | 5 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 1 | 8 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 2 | 10 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 6.2%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 66.5%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 63.0%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 79.4 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 83.4 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
188 open state schools with 68,151 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
6 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 6 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 8 |
| Good | 76 |
| Requires improvement | 6 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 33 |
| School remains Good | 42 |
| Standards maintained | 7 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
| School remains Outstanding | 1 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
5 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Magdalen College School (Secondary): Special measures
- New Horizons Academy (Alternative provision): Special measures
- The Parker E-ACT Academy (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
All 188 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey CofE Academy | Primary | 7 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Abbeyfield School | Secondary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Abington Vale Primary School | Primary | 14 February 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| All Saints CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2022 | Good |
| Ashby Fields Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ashton CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Badby School | Primary | 21 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Barby Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Barry Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Billing Brook Special School | Special | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Blackthorn Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Blakesley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Blisworth Community Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Boddington Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 22 September 2021 | School remains Good |
| Boothville Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2023 | Good |
| Boughton Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bracken Leas Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Brackley Church of England Junior School | Primary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Braunston Church of England Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Briar Hill Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Outstanding |
| Bridgewater Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Brington Primary School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Good |
| Brixworth CofE VC Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Buckton Fields Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Bugbrooke Community Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Byfield School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Campion School | Secondary | 9 November 2021 | Good |
| Camrose Early Years Centre for Children & Families | Nursery | 8 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Caroline Chisholm School | Secondary | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Castle Academy | Primary | 12 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cedar Road Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | Good |
| Chacombe CEVA Primary Academy | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Chenderit School | Secondary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Chiltern Primary School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Good |
| Chipping Warden Primary Academy | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cogenhoe Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Collingtree Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Cosgrove Village Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Crick Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Croughton All Saints CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Culworth Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Daventry Hill School | Special | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| Deanshanger Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Delapre Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Denton Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| DSLV E-ACT Academy | Secondary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| Duston Eldean Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| E-ACT The Grange School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Earl Spencer Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| East Haddon Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| East Hunsbury Primary School | Primary | 22 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Eastfield Academy | Primary | 18 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ecton Brook Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Elizabeth Woodville School | Secondary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Fairfields School | Special | 20 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Falconer's Hill Academy | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Falconer's Hill Infant School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Farthinghoe Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Flore Church of England Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Gayton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Gloucester Nursery School | Nursery | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Greatworth Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Green Oaks Primary Academy | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Greenfields Specialist School for Communication | Special | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Greens Norton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Guilsborough Academy | Secondary | 3 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Guilsborough Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Hackleton CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Hardingstone Academy | Primary | 30 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Harlestone Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | Good |
| Harpole Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Hartwell Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Headlands Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Helmdon Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Hopping Hill Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hospital and Outreach Education | Alternative provision | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| Hunsbury Park Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good * |
| John Hellins Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kilsby Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good |
| Kings Heath Primary Academy | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| Kings Meadow School | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Kings Sutton Primary Academy | Primary | 23 March 2022 | Good |
| Kingsley Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Kingsthorpe College | Secondary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kingsthorpe Grove Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Kingsthorpe Village Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Kislingbury Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Lings Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Little Houghton Church of England Primary | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Long Buckby Infant School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Long Buckby Junior School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lumbertubs Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Lyncrest Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | Good |
| Magdalen College School | Secondary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Maidwell Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Malcolm Arnold Academy | Secondary | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Marie Weller Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Middleton Cheney Primary Academy | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Millway Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Milton Parochial Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | Good |
| Monksmoor Park Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good * |
| Moulton Primary School | Primary | 8 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Moulton School and Science College | Secondary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Naseby Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| New Horizons Academy | Alternative provision | 14 November 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Newbottle and Charlton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Newnham Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Nicholas Hawksmoor Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Northampton Academy | Secondary | 21 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| Northampton International Academy | Secondary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Northampton School | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Northampton School for Boys | Secondary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Northampton School for Girls | Secondary | 30 November 2021 | Good |
| Northgate School Academy Trust | Special | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Old Stratford Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Overstone Gate Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Overstone Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Parklands Nursery School | Nursery | 3 June 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Parklands Primary School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Pattishall Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Paulerspury Church of England Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Pineham Barns Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Pitsford Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | Good |
| Preston Hedges Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Purple Oaks Academy | Special | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| Queen Eleanor Primary Academy | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rectory Farm Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Roade Primary School | Primary | 1 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Rothersthorpe Church of England Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Silverstone Church of England Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Silverstone UTC | Secondary | 28 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Simon de Senlis Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Sponne School | Secondary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Spratton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Spring Lane Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| St Andrew's Ceva Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Gregory's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| St James Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| St James Infant School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Good |
| St Loys Church of England Primary Academy, Weedon Lois | Primary | 16 November 2021 | Good |
| St Luke's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Aston-le-Walls | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas Becket Catholic School | Secondary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Standens Barn Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Staverton Church of England Voluntary Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Stimpson Avenue Academy | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good |
| Stoke Bruerne Church of England Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Sunnyside Primary Academy | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Syresham St James CofE Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 6 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Abbey Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| The Arbours Primary Academy | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Outstanding |
| The Bliss Charity School | Primary | 1 November 2023 | Good |
| The Bramptons Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| The CE Academy | Alternative provision | 9 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Duston School | Secondary | 22 June 2021 | Good |
| The Gateway School | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Parker E-ACT Academy | Secondary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Radstone Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Thorplands Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Tiffield Academy | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Tiffield Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Towcester Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Upton Meadows Primary School | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Vernon Terrace Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| Walgrave Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wallace Road Nursery School | Nursery | 8 June 2022 | Good |
| Waynflete Infants' School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Weedon Bec Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School | Primary | 25 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Welton Church of England Academy | Primary | 25 May 2022 | Outstanding |
| West Haddon Endowed Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Weston Favell Academy | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Weston Favell CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Whitehills Nursery School | Nursery | 21 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Whitehills Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Whittlebury Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Woodford Halse Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Woodland View Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Woodvale Primary Academy | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Wootton Park School | Secondary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wootton Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Yardley Gobion Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Yardley Hastings Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Yelvertoft Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2022 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
94.3% of 196,164 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
233 premises can't get decent broadband · 27% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.2% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 94.8% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 94.5% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 94.3% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 93.5% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.6% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.6% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 89.5% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.6% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
17,572 hours of sewage spills from 141 storm overflows in 2025
2,322 spills counted · 120 of 141 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 24th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are Anglian Water, Thames Water, Severn Trent Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREAT OXENDON STWinto River Ise | Anglian Water | 88 | 1,548 | 95% |
| WELTON N'HANT WATER RECYCLING CNTRinto WHILTON BRANCH R NENE (NT) | Anglian Water | 99 | 1,239 | 99% |
| HOLLOWELL WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Brampton Branch R.Nene NT | Anglian Water | 61 | 1,190 | 100% |
| NEWNHAM(NORTHANTS) WRCinto KISLINGBURY BRANCH R.NENE NT | Anglian Water | 76 | 1,099 | 100% |
| BODDINGTON WWTWinto BODDINGTON CANAL FEEDER | Thames Water | 74 | 1,080 | 100% |
| EYDON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER CHERWELL | Thames Water | 60 | 872 | 99% |
| HARLESTONE PSinto R Nene (Whilton Branch) | Anglian Water | 50 | 762 | 100% |
| SILVERSTONE STWinto Tributary River Tove River Gre | Anglian Water | 69 | 660 | 100% |
| EVERDON STWinto Everden Brook River Nene | Anglian Water | 62 | 531 | 84% |
| TOWCESTER WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Tove River Great Ouse N | Anglian Water | 31 | 504 | 94% |
| LILBOURNE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CLAY COTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 50 | 449 | 99% |
| LONG BUCKBY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto WHILTON BRANCH R.NENE | Anglian Water | 59 | 432 | 100% |
| BYFIELD WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto BYFIELD BROOK | Thames Water | 36 | 355 | 100% |
| WALGRAVE (EX STW) PUMPING STATIONinto WALGRAVE BROOK | Anglian Water | 29 | 320 | 100% |
| HELMDON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Helmdon Brook River Tove NT | Anglian Water | 25 | 286 | 100% |
All 141 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREAT OXENDON STWinto River Ise | Anglian Water | 88 | 1,548 | 95% |
| WELTON N'HANT WATER RECYCLING CNTRinto WHILTON BRANCH R NENE (NT) | Anglian Water | 99 | 1,239 | 99% |
| HOLLOWELL WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Brampton Branch R.Nene NT | Anglian Water | 61 | 1,190 | 100% |
| NEWNHAM(NORTHANTS) WRCinto KISLINGBURY BRANCH R.NENE NT | Anglian Water | 76 | 1,099 | 100% |
| BODDINGTON WWTWinto BODDINGTON CANAL FEEDER | Thames Water | 74 | 1,080 | 100% |
| EYDON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER CHERWELL | Thames Water | 60 | 872 | 99% |
| HARLESTONE PSinto R Nene (Whilton Branch) | Anglian Water | 50 | 762 | 100% |
| SILVERSTONE STWinto Tributary River Tove River Gre | Anglian Water | 69 | 660 | 100% |
| EVERDON STWinto Everden Brook River Nene | Anglian Water | 62 | 531 | 84% |
| TOWCESTER WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Tove River Great Ouse N | Anglian Water | 31 | 504 | 94% |
| LILBOURNE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CLAY COTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 50 | 449 | 99% |
| LONG BUCKBY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto WHILTON BRANCH R.NENE | Anglian Water | 59 | 432 | 100% |
| BYFIELD WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto BYFIELD BROOK | Thames Water | 36 | 355 | 100% |
| WALGRAVE (EX STW) PUMPING STATIONinto WALGRAVE BROOK | Anglian Water | 29 | 320 | 100% |
| HELMDON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Helmdon Brook River Tove NT | Anglian Water | 25 | 286 | 100% |
| ASHBY ST.LEDGERS SPSinto River Nene (Whilton Branch) | Anglian Water | 31 | 274 | 100% |
| BRAFIELD SSOinto Unknown trib. River Nene | Anglian Water | 33 | 266 | 99% |
| BRAUNSTON STWinto RIVER LEAM | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 239 | 100% |
| HOLCOT SPSinto Trib Brixworth Branch of R Nen | Anglian Water | 40 | 232 | 100% |
| HACKLETON SPSinto Wootton Brook | Anglian Water | 15 | 228 | 99% |
| CREATON STWinto Brampton Branch R.Nene NT | Anglian Water | 17 | 197 | 33% |
| NASEBY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 54 | 195 | 100% |
| CHURCH BRAMPTON SPinto R Nene (Brixworth Branch) | Anglian Water | 35 | 194 | 99% |
| LONG BUCKBY SPinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 23 | 192 | 100% |
| TIFFIELD STWinto Hulcote Brook NT River Tove | Anglian Water | 23 | 174 | 100% |
| COSGROVE CSOinto DOGSMOUTH BROOK | Anglian Water | 26 | 166 | 99% |
| WHILTON TPSinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 21 | 159 | 95% |
| BANBURY ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto MIDDLETON BROOK | Thames Water | 31 | 155 | 97% |
| STORM SEWER OVERFLOW CROWFIELD PSinto SYRESHAM STREAM | Anglian Water | 20 | 152 | 100% |
| N/A | Thames Water | 29 | 152 | 99% |
| SCALDWELL (EX STW) PUMPING STATIONinto THE SCALDWELL BROOK | Anglian Water | 12 | 148 | 100% |
| WOODFORD HALSE SPSinto RIVER CHERWELL | Thames Water | 15 | 142 | 100% |
| WEEDON STWinto TRIB KISLINGBURY BRANCH R NENE | Anglian Water | 15 | 139 | 100% |
| WHITTLEBURY SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF SILVERSTONE BROOK | Anglian Water | 18 | 138 | 100% |
| Silverstone Playing Ground Combined Sewage Overflow - Anw1565into Silverstone Brook | Anglian Water | 24 | 124 | 45% |
| GREATWORTH STWinto FARTHINGHOESTREAM | Thames Water | 12 | 123 | 100% |
| MIDDLETON CHENEY WWTWinto WASHLE BROOK | Thames Water | 13 | 123 | 100% |
| STOKE BRUERNE STWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER TOVE | Anglian Water | 19 | 109 | 100% |
| MORETON PINKNEY WWTWinto ASHBY BROOK | Thames Water | 26 | 106 | 100% |
| PAULERSPURY - CUTTLE MILL PSinto trib River Tove | Anglian Water | 21 | 102 | 100% |
| EVENLEY STWinto Stream River Great Ouse NT | Anglian Water | 12 | 99 | 100% |
| BRINGTON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto UNNAMED TRIB OF BRINGTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 22 | 96.5 | 70% |
| KILSBY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RAINS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 95.7 | 100% |
| WEST HADDON SPinto River Nene (Whilton Branch) | Anglian Water | 30 | 89.8 | 100% |
| LITTLE BRINGTON SPSinto Unknown trib. River Nene | Anglian Water | 23 | 85.3 | 100% |
| GREENS NORTON WRCinto RIVER TOVE | Anglian Water | 8 | 83.9 | 100% |
| CLIPSTON STWinto River Ise NT | Anglian Water | 13 | 81.8 | 100% |
| Culworthinto Culworth Brook | Thames Water | 10 | 70.8 | 100% |
| BUGBROOKE WRCinto Bugbrooke Brook | Anglian Water | 21 | 68 | 100% |
| DENTON TPS (NORTHANTS)into Denton Brook | Anglian Water | 13 | 61 | 100% |
| CHACOMBE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto CHACOMBE BROOK | Thames Water | 21 | 60.8 | 100% |
| CLIPSTON STWinto River Ise NT | Anglian Water | 26 | 60.4 | 100% |
| NORTHAMPTON LOWER HESTER STREET CSOinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 30 | 55.2 | 97% |
| WEEDON ROAD CSOinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 37 | 53.8 | 100% |
| WEEDON PUMPING STATIONinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 5 | 48 | 100% |
| BRIXWORTH WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto BRAMPTON BRANCH OF RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 8 | 45.1 | 99% |
| KINGS SUTTON WWTWinto KINGS SUTTON STREAM | Thames Water | 6 | 44.8 | 98% |
| ASHTON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto SALCEY BROOK | Anglian Water | 6 | 38.8 | 100% |
| KISLINGBURY BAPTIST CHAPEL SSOinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 14 | 38.3 | 99% |
| Northampton, Blue Lagoon CSOinto Brampton Branch - Lower | Anglian Water | 38 | 37.8 | 98% |
| WEEDON PUMPING STATIONinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 16 | 36 | 100% |
| LONG BUCKBY CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 19 | 35.5 | 100% |
| ROTHERSTHORPE PSinto TRIB OF WOTTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 10 | 33.3 | 100% |
| BUGBROOKE SPSinto Bugbrooke Brook | Anglian Water | 6 | 28.5 | 100% |
| TEETONinto River Nene (Brixworth Branch) | Anglian Water | 5 | 28.5 | 100% |
| CHIPPING WARDEN WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER CHERWELL | Thames Water | 11 | 28.3 | 88% |
| GREAT BRINGTON PSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 12 | 27.3 | 100% |
| BOUGHTON CROSSING PSinto Unknown Trib | Anglian Water | 6 | 27.3 | 100% |
| DAVENTRY SEWERAGE SYSTEMinto Feeder stream Daventry Reservo | Anglian Water | 18 | 26.8 | 100% |
| GAYTON(NORTHANTS) STWinto Wootton Brook River Nene NT | Anglian Water | 14 | 26.1 | 100% |
| HARPOLE - NORTHAMPTON ROAD CSOinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 21 | 24.5 | 100% |
| PITSFORD SPSinto TRIB OF THE FAXTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 5 | 24 | 100% |
| NORTHAMPTON BECKETTS PARK CSOinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 31 | 22.6 | 100% |
| WELFORD - WELFORD ROAD (SSO)into RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 19.8 | 100% |
| HARDINGSTONE SEWERAGEinto Nene - conf Brampton Branch to conf Ise | Anglian Water | 12 | 19.8 | 98% |
| BRACKLEY TERMINAL PSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER OUSE | Anglian Water | 12 | 19 | 100% |
| MOULTON A PUMPING STATIONinto MOULTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 4 | 17.8 | 100% |
| HELMDON TERMINAL PUMPING STATIONinto trib River Tove | Anglian Water | 2 | 16.5 | 100% |
| SSO AT MAIN ROADinto Dallington Brook | Anglian Water | 29 | 16.3 | 100% |
| KISLINGBURY PUMPING STATIONinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 6 | 16.3 | 100% |
| YARDLEY HASTINGS STWinto GRENDON BROOK | Anglian Water | 8 | 15.2 | 100% |
| NORTON(NORTHANTS) STWinto Norton Brook Grand Union Canal | Anglian Water | 15 | 13.8 | 100% |
| MALCOLM DRIVE CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB OF RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 7 | 13.8 | 100% |
| CREATON SPSinto Un-named trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 6 | 13.8 | 100% |
| SHUTLANGERinto Shutlanger Brook | Anglian Water | 13 | 13.3 | 100% |
| BENGAL LANEinto unnamed trib of River Tove | Anglian Water | 3 | 13.3 | 88% |
| ABINGTON TANK CSOinto THE RIVER NENE NAVIGATION | Anglian Water | 5 | 13 | 100% |
| BUGBROOKE SSO ACE LANEinto Bugbrooke Brook | Anglian Water | 4 | 12 | 97% |
| SSO UPPER HEYFORDinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 9 | 9.8 | 100% |
| RAVENSTHORPE STWinto BRAMPTON BRANCH RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 9 | 9.6 | 100% |
| SIBBERTOFT STWinto River Welland | Anglian Water | 26 | 9.5 | 99% |
| CLIFTONVILLE SSOinto River Nene(Flood Channel) | Anglian Water | 11 | 8.8 | 100% |
| FLOREinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 6 | 7.3 | 88% |
| POTTERSPURY - CHURCH END CSOinto TRIB GREAT RIVER OUSE | Anglian Water | 2 | 7.3 | 61% |
| NORTHAMPTON VICTORIA GARDENS CSOinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 12 | 5.6 | 100% |
| SSO MILTON MALSORinto Milton Brook | Anglian Water | 10 | 5.5 | 94% |
| HEATHFIELD WAY SSOinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 6 | 5 | 99% |
| NORTHAMPTON SPENCER BRIDGE ROAD CSOinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 6 | 3.7 | 100% |
| EX PATTISHALL STW SSOinto Pattishall Brook | Anglian Water | 6 | 3 | 100% |
| WAPPENHAM SPS EOinto RIVER TOVE | Anglian Water | 2 | 3 | 99% |
| NORTHAMPTON SWAN STREET CSOinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 14 | 2.6 | 100% |
| NORTHAMPTON MILL LANE CSOinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 7 | 2.6 | 69% |
| HELLIDON - STOCKWELL LANE SPSinto RIVER LEAM | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 2.4 | 100% |
| WELFORD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 2.2 | 100% |
| WOOTTON - BERRY LANE CSOinto Wootton Brook | Anglian Water | 8 | 2 | 100% |
| STH MILL LN-KINGSTHORPEinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 5 | 2 | 93% |
| NORTHAMPTON DUSTON SYCAMORE CSOinto THE RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 7 | 1.9 | 100% |
| GRIMSCOTE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF BUGBROOKE BROOK | Anglian Water | 4 | 1.8 | 100% |
| NORTHAMPTON BRIDGE STREET CSOinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 5 | 1.7 | 75% |
| CASTLE ASHBY STWinto unnamed tributary Castle Ashby | Anglian Water | 8 | 1.7 | 100% |
| NORTHAMPTON BEDFORD ROAD CSOinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 7 | 0.8 | 100% |
| EAST HADDON STWinto ditch tributary Brampton Brach | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.8 | 77% |
| SPRATTON TPSinto TRIB OF R.NENE BRIXWORTH BRNCH | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.8 | 100% |
| NORTHAMPTON MANHOLE 15 DUSTON CSOinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.6 | 100% |
| GREAT HOUGHTON CSOinto Unknown trib. | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| COGENHOE MILL LANE MH1001 MMinto Nene - conf Brampton Branch to conf Ise | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 52% |
| COLD ASHBY CSOinto TRIB. OF SPRATTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 81% |
| GRAFTON STREET SSOinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| GUILSBOROUGH SSOinto TRIB OF SPRATTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| YARDLEY HASTINGS STW PSinto GRENDON BROOK | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| ABTHORPE TERMINAL PUMPING STATIONinto THE RIVER TOVE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BEDFORD ROAD SPSinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BLAKESLEY TPS MANHOLE 135into trib River Tove | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BRACKLEY BRIDGE STREET CSOinto Hinton Stream | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| BRADDEN PS NO.2into trib River Tove | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COSGROVE 23 MAIN STREET CSOinto RIVER TOVE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CSO AND EO AT NORTHAMPTONinto THE RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DEANSHANGER CSOinto GREAT RIVER OUSE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HARTWELL COLMAR KENNELS CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER TOVE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LITCHBOROUGH WRCinto Farthingstone Brook River Nene | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LITTLE HOUGHTON SSOinto Unknown trib. River Nene | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 85% |
| NOBOTTLE SPSinto Unknown trib. River Nene | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NORTHAMPTON-RICHMOND TERRACE 1SPinto THE RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ROADE SOinto Tove (DS Greens Norton) | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 14% |
| SALCEY FOREST SOinto SALCEY BROOK | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| THORNBY PSinto River Nene (Brixworth Branch) | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TOWCESTER TERMINAL PUMPING STATIONinto Silverstone Brook River Tove | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WHILTON(DAVENTRY) STWinto Trib R.Nene NT or G.U.C. | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CRICK PUMPING STATIONinto CLIFTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| YELVERTOFT STWinto CLAY COTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| ASTON LE WALLS WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF HIGHFURLONG BROOK | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
