South Gloucestershire Council
South Gloucestershire Council is the local authority of South Gloucestershire, a local government district in the ceremonial county of Gloucestershire, England, covering an area to the north of the city of Bristol. The council is a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council; it is independent from Gloucestershire County Council. Since 2017 the council has been a member of the West of England Combined Authority.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Conservative, 23 of 61 seats
- Run by
- Liberal Democrat and Labour coalition
- Seats
- Conservative 23 · Liberal Democrats 19 · Labour 15 · Independents and others 4 (61 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Katie CooperConservative
- Chief executive
- Dave Perry
- Last election
- 2024
Overview
- Population
- 282,644
- Website
- southglos.gov.uk
Area rating
85th of 294 areas in England · band 2 (second fifth) · score 55.4
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
118th of 294 · band 2 (second fifth) · score 52.9 · 12th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like South Gloucestershire, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Gloucestershire | 2 | 52.9 | |
| Cheshire East | 2 | 45.0 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 | |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 1 | 57.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Swindon | 4 | 25.8 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Central Bedfordshire | 1 ≈ | 55.3 | |
| West Berkshire | 2 | 56.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| City of York | 1 | 66.9 | |
| Bracknell Forest | 1 | 73.4 | |
| Trafford | 1 | 56.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Bromley | 1 | 73.8 | |
| Wokingham | 1 | 71.4 | |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 4 ≈ | 50.5 | |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 2 | 63.5 | |
| Solihull | 3 | 36.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2025-26 |
| Milton Keynes | 2 ≈ | 72.7 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £151.7m at 31 March 2025, from £147.0m a year earlier (up 3%). That is 29.8% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £573m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,028This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £563m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £229m
- Adult Social Care
- £166m
- Children Social Care
- £65m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £39m
- Highways and transport services
- £17m
- Central services
- £15m
- Public Health
- £13m
- Cultural and related services
- £7m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £6m
- Other services
- £4m
- Planning and development services
- £3m
Claimant count
4,050 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
2.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +100 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 2,165 | 2.2% |
| Women | 1,885 | 1.9% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 4,050 | 2.1% |
| July 2026 | 3,870 | 2.0% |
| June 2026 | 3,900 | 2.0% |
| May 2026 | 3,875 | 2.0% |
| April 2026 | 3,900 | 2.0% |
| March 2026 | 3,980 | 2.1% |
| February 2026 | 3,975 | 2.1% |
| January 2026 | 3,860 | 2.0% |
| December 2025 | 3,840 | 2.0% |
| November 2025 | 3,890 | 2.0% |
| October 2025 | 3,945 | 2.0% |
| September 2025 | 3,960 | 2.0% |
| August 2025 | 3,950 | 2.0% |
| July 2025 | 3,955 | 2.0% |
| June 2025 | 3,940 | 2.0% |
| May 2025 | 3,905 | 2.0% |
| April 2025 | 3,920 | 2.0% |
| March 2025 | 4,000 | 2.1% |
| February 2025 | 3,895 | 2.0% |
| January 2025 | 3,710 | 1.9% |
| December 2024 | 3,705 | 1.9% |
| November 2024 | 3,725 | 1.9% |
| October 2024 | 3,875 | 2.0% |
| September 2024 | 3,935 | 2.0% |
| August 2026 | 4,050 | 2.1% |
| August 2025 | 3,950 | 2.0% |
| August 2024 | 3,930 | 2.0% |
| August 2023 | 3,185 | 1.7% |
| August 2022 | 3,165 | 1.7% |
| August 2021 | 4,875 | 2.7% |
| August 2020 | 7,180 | 4.0% |
| August 2019 | 2,320 | 1.3% |
| August 2018 | 1,495 | 0.8% |
| August 2017 | 1,565 | 0.9% |
| August 2016 | 1,565 | 0.9% |
| August 2015 | 1,510 | 0.9% |
| August 2014 | 1,920 | 1.1% |
| August 2013 | 3,010 | 1.8% |
| August 2012 * | 3,770 | 2.2% |
| August 2011 * | 3,550 | 2.1% |
| August 2010 * | 3,025 | 1.8% |
| August 2009 * | 4,005 | 2.4% |
| August 2008 * | 1,600 | 1.0% |
| August 2007 * | 1,395 | 0.8% |
| August 2006 * | 1,740 | 1.0% |
| August 2005 * | 1,355 | 0.8% |
| August 2004 * | 1,275 | 0.8% |
| August 2003 * | 1,600 | 1.0% |
| August 2002 * | 1,490 | 0.9% |
| August 2001 * | 1,520 | 1.0% |
| August 2000 * | 1,610 | 1.0% |
| August 1999 * | 1,985 | 1.3% |
| August 1998 * | 2,100 | 1.4% |
| August 1997 * | 3,110 | 2.0% |
| August 1996 * | 5,320 | 3.5% |
| August 1995 * | 6,295 | 4.1% |
| August 1994 * | 7,370 | 4.8% |
| August 1993 * | 8,875 | 5.9% |
| August 1992 * | 8,525 | 5.7% |
| August 1991 * | 6,670 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 3,285 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 3,215 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 4,675 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 6,200 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 7,405 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 5,504 | 10.4% |
| 2022-23 | 6,089 | 11.3% |
| 2023-24 | 5,896 | 10.7% |
| 2024-25 | 6,236 | 11.2% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
9,194 households in fuel poverty, 2024
7.3% of 125,131 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 175 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.1% to 18.8%; 26 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| South Gloucestershire 024F | 735 | 18.8% |
| South Gloucestershire 004C | 730 | 16.3% |
| South Gloucestershire 024E | 912 | 15.4% |
| South Gloucestershire 018F | 632 | 15.0% |
| South Gloucestershire 024C | 686 | 14.9% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£341,833 average house price, July 2026
+3.4% over 12 months · +0.6% over 1 month · 269 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £51,943 |
| July 1996 | £53,567 |
| July 1997 | £58,439 |
| July 1998 | £64,833 |
| July 1999 | £69,569 |
| July 2000 | £89,499 |
| July 2001 | £96,938 |
| July 2002 | £118,955 |
| July 2003 | £143,991 |
| July 2004 | £160,290 |
| July 2005 | £165,592 |
| July 2006 | £175,040 |
| July 2007 | £200,687 |
| July 2008 | £187,294 |
| July 2009 | £164,843 |
| July 2010 | £180,116 |
| July 2011 | £179,082 |
| July 2012 | £177,784 |
| July 2013 | £183,685 |
| July 2014 | £201,292 |
| July 2015 | £219,246 |
| July 2016 | £244,716 |
| July 2017 | £257,983 |
| July 2018 | £263,898 |
| July 2019 | £266,270 |
| July 2020 | £270,998 |
| July 2021 | £287,363 |
| July 2022 | £323,734 |
| July 2023 | £321,499 |
| July 2024 | £324,992 |
| July 2025 | £330,523 |
| July 2026 | £341,833 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £563,508 | +3.2% |
| Semi-detached | £376,569 | +4.4% |
| Terraced | £298,896 | +4.2% |
| Flat or maisonette | £177,349 | +0.2% |
| First home buyers | £289,455 | +3.5% |
| Existing owners moving home | £404,441 | +3.4% |
| Cash buyers | £338,449 | +3.1% |
| Mortgage buyers | £342,807 | +3.5% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
302 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
258 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
2.0 per 1,000 households · 96 with children · 187 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 234 | 92 |
| July to September 2019 | 264 | 83 |
| October to December 2019 | 225 | 75 |
| January to March 2020 | 232 | 79 |
| April to June 2020 | 200 | 70 |
| July to September 2020 | 205 | 58 |
| October to December 2020 | 230 | 52 |
| January to March 2021 | 207 | 55 |
| April to June 2021 | 206 | 82 |
| July to September 2021 | 202 | 81 |
| October to December 2021 | 247 | 80 |
| January to March 2022 | 208 | 87 |
| April to June 2022 | 162 | 82 |
| July to September 2022 | 203 | 89 |
| October to December 2022 | 220 | 81 |
| January to March 2023 | 175 | 101 |
| April to June 2023 | 178 | 97 |
| July to September 2023 | 226 | 102 |
| October to December 2023 | 254 | 135 |
| January to March 2024 | 263 | 155 |
| April to June 2024 | 270 | 175 |
| July to September 2024 | 232 | 174 |
| October to December 2024 | 234 | 168 |
| January to March 2025 | 264 | 200 |
| April to June 2025 | 248 | 200 |
| July to September 2025 | 312 | 243 |
| October to December 2025 | 242 | 240 |
| January to March 2026 | 302 | 258 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 102 | 0 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 150 | 92 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 6 | 4 |
| Council or housing association homes | 0 | 0 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
147 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 3 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
23,911 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
84.6 per 1,000 residents · Up 10.7% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 1,896 |
| October 2025 | 2,070 |
| November 2025 | 2,225 |
| December 2025 | 1,903 |
| January 2026 | 1,961 |
| February 2026 | 1,983 |
| March 2026 | 2,151 |
| April 2026 | 1,951 |
| May 2026 | 1,975 |
| June 2026 | 1,812 |
| July 2026 | 2,068 |
| August 2026 | 1,916 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 9,475 | 33.5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3,185 | 11.3 |
| Shoplifting | 2,558 | 9.1 |
| Public order | 1,949 | 6.9 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,636 | 5.8 |
| Other theft | 1,512 | 5.3 |
| Burglary | 1,151 | 4.1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1,014 | 3.6 |
| Other crime | 429 | 1.5 |
| Drugs | 422 | 1.5 |
| Robbery | 279 | 1.0 |
| Possession of weapons | 169 | 0.6 |
| Bicycle theft | 96 | 0.3 |
| Theft from the person | 36 | 0.1 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9 | 138 | 138.0 | 535 |
| 2024 | 4 | 52 | 96.9 | 424 |
| 2023 * | 7 | 68 | 110.2 | 437 |
| 2022 * | 4 | 50 | 101.2 | 475 |
| 2021 | 4 | 55 | 103.2 | 482 |
| 2020 | 2 | 50 | 93.7 | 417 |
| 2019 | 6 | 42 | 102.2 | 582 |
| 2018 | 6 | 57 | 114.5 | 578 |
| 2017 | 8 | 42 | 90.7 | 452 |
| 2016 | 5 | 49 | 104.0 | 571 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 21 |
| Cyclists | 2 | 18 |
| Motorcyclists | 3 | 36 |
| Car occupants | 3 | 52 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 6 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 8.6%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 71.8%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 67.2%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 81.1 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 84.9 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
116 open state schools with 41,576 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
5 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 5 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 5 |
| Good | 44 |
| Requires improvement | 5 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 13 |
| School remains Good | 30 |
| Standards maintained | 5 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 2 |
| School remains Outstanding | 1 |
5 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Rangeworthy Church of England Primary School (Primary): Special measures
All 116 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbeywood Community School | Secondary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Abbotswood Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Alexander Hosea Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Almondsbury Church of England Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Bailey's Court Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Barley Close Community Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Barrs Court Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Beacon Rise Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Blackhorse Primary School | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Bowsland Green Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Bradley Stoke Community School | Secondary | 30 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Brimsham Green School | Secondary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Broadway Infant School | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Bromley Heath Infant School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Outstanding |
| Bromley Heath Junior School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cadbury Heath Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2020 | Requires improvement * |
| Callicroft Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| Charborough Road Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Charfield Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Charlton Wood Primary Academy | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Cherry Garden Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Chipping Sodbury School | Secondary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Christ Church Hanham CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Christ Church, Church of England Infant School, Downend | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Good |
| Christ Church, Church of England Junior School, Downend | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Christ The King Catholic Primary School, Thornbury | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| Coniston Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Courtney Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Crossways Infant School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Crossways Junior School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good * |
| Culverhill School | Special | 25 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Digitech Studio School | Secondary | 17 November 2021 | Good |
| Downend School | Secondary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Elm Park Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Emersons Green Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Filton Hill Primary School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Frampton Cotterell Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Frenchay Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gillingstool Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good * |
| Hambrook Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Hanham Abbots Junior School | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good * |
| Hanham Woods Academy | Secondary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Hawkesbury Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Good * |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Holy Trinity Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Horton CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Iron Acton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good * |
| John Cabot Academy | Secondary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| King's Oak Academy | Secondary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kings' Forest Primary School | Primary | 18 November 2025 | Report card |
| Little Stoke Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Longwell Green Primary School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Lyde Green Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | Good |
| Mangotsfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mangotsfield School | Secondary | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| Manorbrook Primary School | Primary | 23 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Marlwood School | Secondary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Marshfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Meadowbrook Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2021 | Good |
| New Horizons Learning Centre | Special | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| New Siblands School | Special | 27 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| North Road Community Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | Good |
| Old Sodbury Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Oldbury on Severn Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Olveston Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Parkwall Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2023 | Good * |
| Patchway Community School | Secondary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Pathways Learning Centre | Alternative provision | 13 September 2022 | Good * |
| Pucklechurch CofE VC Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rangeworthy Church of England Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Raysfield Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good * |
| Redfield Edge Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Samuel White's Infant School | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good * |
| Severn Beach Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| SGS Pegasus School | Special | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Shield Road Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Sir Bernard Lovell Academy | Secondary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Cromhall | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Requires improvement |
| St Anne's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| St Barnabas Church of England Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Chad's Patchway CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| St Helen's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St John's Mead Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Thornbury | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Yate | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Stoke Gifford | Primary | 19 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Winterbourne | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Paul's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| St Peter's Anglican / Methodist VC Primary | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| St Stephen's Church of England Junior School, Soundwell | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good * |
| St Stephen's Infant School | Primary | 2 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Stanbridge Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Staple Hill Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | Good * |
| Stoke Lodge Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| The Castle School | Secondary | 25 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| The Manor Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| The Meadows Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| The Park Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good * |
| The Ridge Junior School | Primary | 17 November 2022 | School remains Good * |
| The Tynings Primary School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | Good * |
| Tortworth Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Trinity Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Two Bridges Academy | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Tyndale Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Wallscourt Farm Academy | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Warmley Park School | Special | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Watermore Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Wellesley Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Wheatfield Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Wick Church of England Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Winterbourne Academy | Secondary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| Woodlands Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2024 | Good |
| Yate Academy | Secondary | 25 January 2022 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
85.4% of 137,521 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
75 premises can't get decent broadband · 59% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.1% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 85.7% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 85.6% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 85.4% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 67.0% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.5% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 93.6% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
14,390 hours of sewage spills from 68 storm overflows in 2025
1,492 spills counted · 58 of 68 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 32nd most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Wessex Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREAT BADMINTON WWTWinto LUCKINGTON BROOK | Wessex Water | 94 | 1,904 | 100% |
| DOYNTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER BOYD (S) | Wessex Water | 58 | 1,166 | 100% |
| TOCKINGTON STWinto TOCKINGTON MILL RHINE(S) | Wessex Water | 56 | 1,136 | 100% |
| PUMPING STATION AT NO 6 NEW ROADinto TRIBUTARY OF LADDEN BROOK | Wessex Water | 52 | 963 | 100% |
| AVONMOUTH STWinto SEVERN ESTUARY(E) | Wessex Water | 67 | 865 | 100% |
| JUBILEE LANE PSinto THE DYER'S BRAKE(S) | Wessex Water | 75 | 818 | 100% |
| THORNBURY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto SEVERN ESTUARY(E) | Wessex Water | 35 | 689 | 100% |
| PUCKLECHURCH WWTWinto FELTHAM BROOK | Wessex Water | 63 | 657 | 100% |
| TYTHERINGTON NEW HOUSE FARM DUCK STinto Mill Farm Drain | Wessex Water | 34 | 649 | 100% |
| ALVESTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TOCKINGTON MILL RHINE | Wessex Water | 40 | 591 | 100% |
| ALMONDSBURY WWTWinto SANDY RHINE TRIB CHESTLE PILL | Wessex Water | 40 | 515 | 100% |
| AUST VILLAGE PUMPING STATIONinto FOSS DITCH | Wessex Water | 32 | 468 | 100% |
| NIGHTINGALES BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER FROME | Wessex Water | 60 | 420 | 100% |
| WICK WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER BOYD | Wessex Water | 33 | 393 | 100% |
| CHURCH ROAD CSOinto RIVER FROME | Wessex Water | 32 | 355 | 100% |
All 68 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREAT BADMINTON WWTWinto LUCKINGTON BROOK | Wessex Water | 94 | 1,904 | 100% |
| DOYNTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER BOYD (S) | Wessex Water | 58 | 1,166 | 100% |
| TOCKINGTON STWinto TOCKINGTON MILL RHINE(S) | Wessex Water | 56 | 1,136 | 100% |
| PUMPING STATION AT NO 6 NEW ROADinto TRIBUTARY OF LADDEN BROOK | Wessex Water | 52 | 963 | 100% |
| AVONMOUTH STWinto SEVERN ESTUARY(E) | Wessex Water | 67 | 865 | 100% |
| JUBILEE LANE PSinto THE DYER'S BRAKE(S) | Wessex Water | 75 | 818 | 100% |
| THORNBURY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto SEVERN ESTUARY(E) | Wessex Water | 35 | 689 | 100% |
| PUCKLECHURCH WWTWinto FELTHAM BROOK | Wessex Water | 63 | 657 | 100% |
| TYTHERINGTON NEW HOUSE FARM DUCK STinto Mill Farm Drain | Wessex Water | 34 | 649 | 100% |
| ALVESTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TOCKINGTON MILL RHINE | Wessex Water | 40 | 591 | 100% |
| ALMONDSBURY WWTWinto SANDY RHINE TRIB CHESTLE PILL | Wessex Water | 40 | 515 | 100% |
| AUST VILLAGE PUMPING STATIONinto FOSS DITCH | Wessex Water | 32 | 468 | 100% |
| NIGHTINGALES BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER FROME | Wessex Water | 60 | 420 | 100% |
| WICK WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER BOYD | Wessex Water | 33 | 393 | 100% |
| CHURCH ROAD CSOinto RIVER FROME | Wessex Water | 32 | 355 | 100% |
| NEW COG MILL CSOinto (S) RIVER FROME | Wessex Water | 44 | 306 | 100% |
| PUMPING STATION AT OLVESTONinto OLVESTON COMMON RHINE | Wessex Water | 17 | 276 | 100% |
| MILL LODGE CSOinto TOCKINGTON MILL RHINE | Wessex Water | 14 | 259 | 100% |
| LOWER TOCKINGTON ROAD COMBINEDinto TOCKINGTON MILL RHYNE | Wessex Water | 25 | 238 | 100% |
| WILLSBRIDGE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER AVON | Wessex Water | 45 | 221 | 100% |
| REDWICK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto THE CHESTLE PILL RIVER | Wessex Water | 20 | 219 | 100% |
| FELTHAM ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FELTHAM BROOK | Wessex Water | 27 | 200 | 100% |
| SUNNY ACRES FOOT BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER FROME | Wessex Water | 14 | 159 | 100% |
| CLYDE ROAD CSOinto RIVER FROME | Wessex Water | 51 | 146 | 100% |
| THE GREEN CSOinto THE RIVER BOYD (S) | Wessex Water | 40 | 115 | 99% |
| STATION ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF WARMLEY BROOK(S) | Wessex Water | 16 | 77.6 | 100% |
| ALVESTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TOCKINGTON MILL RHINE | Wessex Water | 17 | 66.4 | 100% |
| CHURCH ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER BOYD | Wessex Water | 10 | 53.4 | 100% |
| 43 NEW CHELTENHAM ROAD CSOinto WARMLEY BROOK VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 50 | 49.2 | 97% |
| MARSHFIELD WWTWinto DONCOMBE BROOK | Wessex Water | 7 | 48.4 | 100% |
| STOKE BROOK CSOinto STOKE BROOK(S) | Wessex Water | 24 | 47.1 | 100% |
| SAINSBURY MILL CSOinto THE RIVER BOYD (S) | Wessex Water | 6 | 46.6 | 100% |
| ALMA ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto WARMLEY BROOK VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 38 | 45.7 | 100% |
| CHARFIELD WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto LITTLE AVON | Wessex Water | 7 | 41.3 | 100% |
| HARCOMBE FARM CSOinto RIVER FROME | Wessex Water | 42 | 40.2 | 100% |
| IRVING CLOSE CSOinto TRIB OF WARMLEY BROOK VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 46 | 32.2 | 100% |
| 42 ORCHARD VALE CSOinto SISTON BROOK VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 30 | 23.2 | 100% |
| RECTORY ROAD CSOinto RIVER FROME | Wessex Water | 5 | 16.1 | 98% |
| BRISTOL O/S 168 STATION ROADinto SWS-NEW ROAD BROOK-STOKE BROOK | Wessex Water | 7 | 10.4 | 97% |
| NEW ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIB OF STOKE BROOK VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 1 | 9.6 | 100% |
| CENTRAL AVENUE COMBINED SEWER OFinto TRIB OF RIVER AVON VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 15 | 9.3 | 97% |
| CLEVE COURT 2 CSOinto STOKE BROOK (S) | Wessex Water | 7 | 7.9 | 100% |
| GREEN FARM COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIB. OF OLVESTON MILL RHINE | Wessex Water | 1 | 6.6 | 100% |
| CSO O/S 23/25 NEW CHELTENHAM ROADinto WARMLEY BROOK(S) | Wessex Water | 16 | 6 | 92% |
| OAKDALE ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF STOCKWELL VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 3 | 4.8 | 100% |
| 48 DOWNEND ROAD CSOinto WARMLEY BROOK VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 14 | 3.8 | 100% |
| HOLLY HILL ROAD CSOinto WARMLEY BROOK VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 6 | 3.6 | 100% |
| OVERNDALE ROAD CSOinto LINCOMBE BARN STREAM | Wessex Water | 5 | 3.4 | 100% |
| 20 NEW CHELTENHAM ROAD CSOinto WARMLEY BROOK | Wessex Water | 10 | 2.6 | 100% |
| CLEEVE ROADinto STOKE BROOK (S) | Wessex Water | 6 | 1.6 | 100% |
| NUMBER 242 NORTH ROAD PSinto TRIBUTARY OF LADDEN BROOK | Wessex Water | 1 | 1.1 | 100% |
| FILTON AVENUE CSOinto FILTON BROOK VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 5 | 1 | 100% |
| 84 NEW CHELTENHAM ROAD CSOinto WARMLEY BROOK VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 9 | 0.7 | 96% |
| ORCHARD ROAD CSOinto SISTON BROOK VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 5 | 0.7 | 96% |
| BRIDGE WAY CSOinto RIVER FROME | Wessex Water | 4 | 0.5 | 100% |
| HILL STREET COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto SISTON BROOK VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 6 | 0.4 | 100% |
| MILL LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto SISTON BROOK (S) | Wessex Water | 4 | 0.4 | 100% |
| 170 NEW CHELTENHAM ROAD CSOinto WARMLEY BROOK VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| 14 DOWNLEAZE ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER FROME VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HAMBROOK QUARRY BARTONinto BRADLEY BROOK (S) | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KINGSHOLME ROAD CSOinto WARMLEY BROOK VIA SWS | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD CSOinto WARMLEY BROOK (S) | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STORAGE TANK OVERFLOWinto WARMLEY BROOK(S) | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SWANMOOR BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto SWANMOOR RHINE (S) | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ULLSWATER CLOSE PUMPING STATIONinto A TRIB OF THE SISTON BROOK | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WILLSBRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto SISTON BROOK | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Patchway 83 Callicroft Rd BS34 5BUinto Stoke Brook | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Rear Garden 119 Burley Grove BS165QFinto Unnamed tributary of the River Frome | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
