Hartlepool Borough Council
The Borough of Hartlepool is a unitary authority area with borough status in County Durham, England. Hartlepool Borough Council became a unitary authority in 1996; it is independent from Durham County Council. It is named after its largest settlement, Hartlepool, where the council is based. The borough also includes a rural area to the west of the town. The population of the borough at the 2021 census was 92,571, of which over 95% (87,995) lived in the built-up area of Hartlepool itself.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Labour, 15 of 36 seats
- Run by
- Reform UK and Conservative coalition
- Seats
- Labour 15 · Reform UK 15 · Independents and others 5 · Conservative 1 (36 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 92,571
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- hartlepool.gov.uk
Area rating
208th of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 45.0
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run. The area is close to the edge of its band: in the weight test its band changed in 8 of 16 versions.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
177th of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 46.5 · 5th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Hartlepool, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool | 4 ≈ | 46.5 | |
| Sunderland | 2 ≈ | 65.7 | |
| South Tyneside | 3 ≈ | 38.5 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Rochdale | 5 | 31.3 | |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 3 ≈ | 48.3 | |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| Blackpool | 5 | 20.5 | |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 | |
| Oldham | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Middlesbrough | 4 | 40.1 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 3 | 45.2 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Knowsley | 4 | 24.5 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Hull | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Rotherham | 3 | 63.7 | |
| Darlington | 3 | 57.1 | |
| Halton | 4 ≈ | 33.1 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £36.8m at 31 March 2025, from £38.4m a year earlier (down 4%). That is 17.9% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £217m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,125This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £228m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £73m
- Children Social Care
- £57m
- Adult Social Care
- £50m
- Public Health
- £12m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £11m
- Highways and transport services
- £8m
- Cultural and related services
- £7m
- Central services
- £4m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £3m
- Planning and development services
- £2m
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 4,538 | 25.8% |
| 2022-23 | 5,215 | 29.3% |
| 2023-24 | 4,994 | 27.5% |
| 2024-25 | 5,041 | 27.2% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
3,774 households in fuel poverty, 2024
8.7% of 43,327 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 57 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.5% to 20.2%; 14 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool 008A | 599 | 20.2% |
| Hartlepool 007A | 681 | 20.1% |
| Hartlepool 015C | 1,009 | 18.5% |
| Hartlepool 015D | 607 | 17.6% |
| Hartlepool 007D | 905 | 17.3% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£136,894 average house price, July 2026
+5.5% over 12 months · +6.0% over 1 month · 83 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £37,855 |
| July 1996 | £38,767 |
| July 1997 | £36,927 |
| July 1998 | £38,557 |
| July 1999 | £38,364 |
| July 2000 | £39,521 |
| July 2001 | £41,646 |
| July 2002 | £46,778 |
| July 2003 | £59,971 |
| July 2004 | £77,405 |
| July 2005 | £94,132 |
| July 2006 | £108,594 |
| July 2007 | £116,140 |
| July 2008 | £117,140 |
| July 2009 | £99,729 |
| July 2010 | £104,616 |
| July 2011 | £96,814 |
| July 2012 | £92,722 |
| July 2013 | £92,285 |
| July 2014 | £93,444 |
| July 2015 | £94,042 |
| July 2016 | £99,093 |
| July 2017 | £101,284 |
| July 2018 | £97,966 |
| July 2019 | £101,926 |
| July 2020 | £98,672 |
| July 2021 | £116,313 |
| July 2022 | £126,039 |
| July 2023 | £122,283 |
| July 2024 | £120,679 |
| July 2025 | £129,774 |
| July 2026 | £136,894 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £243,933 | +4.2% |
| Semi-detached | £148,823 | +5.8% |
| Terraced | £107,343 | +6.7% |
| Flat or maisonette | £76,394 | +0.9% |
| First home buyers | £118,977 | +6.0% |
| Existing owners moving home | £164,282 | +5.0% |
| Cash buyers | £118,773 | +5.9% |
| Mortgage buyers | £148,237 | +5.2% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
112 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
18 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
0.4 per 1,000 households · 4 with children · 9 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 111 | 1 |
| July to September 2019 | 119 | 1 |
| October to December 2019 | 138 | 1 |
| January to March 2020 | 136 | 4 |
| April to June 2020 | 112 | 8 |
| July to September 2020 | 137 | 5 |
| October to December 2020 | 80 | 4 |
| January to March 2021 | not published | not published |
| April to June 2021 | 54 | 8 |
| July to September 2021 | 63 | 4 |
| October to December 2021 | 78 | 6 |
| January to March 2022 | 118 | 7 |
| April to June 2022 | 125 | 3 |
| July to September 2022 | 143 | 6 |
| October to December 2022 | 179 | 10 |
| January to March 2023 | 174 | 10 |
| April to June 2023 | 182 | 9 |
| July to September 2023 | 163 | 7 |
| October to December 2023 | 191 | 15 |
| January to March 2024 | 228 | 15 |
| April to June 2024 | 178 | 15 |
| July to September 2024 | 158 | 15 |
| October to December 2024 | 143 | 21 |
| January to March 2025 | 154 | 21 |
| April to June 2025 | 123 | 18 |
| July to September 2025 | 125 | 17 |
| October to December 2025 | 104 | 16 |
| January to March 2026 | 112 | 18 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 6 | 1 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 7 | 3 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 3 | 0 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 2 | 0 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: January to March 2021.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
16,060 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
173.5 per 1,000 residents · Up 1.3% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 1,387 |
| October 2025 | 1,438 |
| November 2025 | 1,292 |
| December 2025 | 1,248 |
| January 2026 | 1,197 |
| February 2026 | 1,229 |
| March 2026 | 1,388 |
| April 2026 | 1,303 |
| May 2026 | 1,315 |
| June 2026 | 1,392 |
| July 2026 | 1,357 |
| August 2026 | 1,514 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 5,377 | 58.1 |
| Shoplifting | 2,370 | 25.6 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,282 | 24.7 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,576 | 17.0 |
| Public order | 1,066 | 11.5 |
| Other theft | 657 | 7.1 |
| Burglary | 622 | 6.7 |
| Drugs | 527 | 5.7 |
| Vehicle crime | 527 | 5.7 |
| Other crime | 520 | 5.6 |
| Robbery | 285 | 3.1 |
| Possession of weapons | 141 | 1.5 |
| Bicycle theft | 72 | 0.8 |
| Theft from the person | 38 | 0.4 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 49 | 49.0 | 116 |
| 2024 | 2 | 36 | 37.5 | 107 |
| 2023 * | 1 | 26 | 32.7 | 118 |
| 2022 * | 3 | 43 | 51.4 | 174 |
| 2021 | 2 | 24 | 33.2 | 163 |
| 2020 | 4 | 22 | 29.4 | 158 |
| 2019 | 1 | 24 | 30.1 | 129 |
| 2018 | 2 | 19 | 23.7 | 101 |
| 2017 | 1 | 33 | 38.6 | 136 |
| 2016 | 3 | 34 | 40.8 | 163 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 13 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 7 |
| Motorcyclists | 0 | 8 |
| Car occupants | 2 | 18 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 3 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 12.0%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 61.3%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 72.8%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 76.7 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 79.9 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
39 open state schools with 15,088 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
4 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 4 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 4 |
| Good | 9 |
| Requires improvement | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 4 |
| School remains Good | 7 |
| Standards maintained | 6 |
3 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
All 39 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnard Grove Primary School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Brougham Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Catcote Academy | Special | 25 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Clavering Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Dyke House Sports and Technology College | Secondary | 15 March 2022 | Outstanding |
| Eldon Grove Academy | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| English Martyrs Catholic School and Sixth Form College | Secondary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Eskdale Academy | Primary | 5 April 2022 | Good |
| Fens Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Golden Flatts Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Grange Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Greatham CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Hart Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Hartlepool Free School | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| High Tunstall College of Science | Secondary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Jesmond Gardens Primary School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Kingsley Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Lynnfield Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2023 | Good * |
| Manor Community Academy | Secondary | 11 November 2025 | Report card |
| Rift House Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Rossmere Academy | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool | Primary | 16 November 2023 | Good |
| Springwell School | Special | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Aidan's Church of England Memorial Primary School | Primary | 26 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Bega's Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Helen's Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Hild's Church of England School | Secondary | 19 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| St John Vianney Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| St Peter's Elwick Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| St Teresa's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Stranton Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| The Horizon School, Hartlepool | Alternative provision | 7 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| Throston Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2026 | Report card |
| Ward Jackson Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| West Park Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| West View Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
96.9% of 49,075 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
8 premises can't get decent broadband · 36% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.6% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 96.9% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 96.9% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 96.9% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 95.7% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.4% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 79.5% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
3,091 hours of sewage spills from 32 storm overflows in 2025
596 spills counted · 29 of 32 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 124th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Northumbrian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAYTHORP STWinto GREATHAM CREEK/SEATON CHANNEL | Northumbrian Water | 94 | 1,349 | 97% |
| BILLINGHAM STWinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 71 | 339 | 100% |
| SEATON CAREW SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 68 | 235 | 100% |
| CLEVLAND ROAD C.S.O.into The Slake | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 204 | 91% |
| BRUS SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto North Sea | Northumbrian Water | 31 | 165 | 100% |
| GREATHAM STWinto GREATHAM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 149 | 99% |
| Newton Bewley CSO 2 (Billingham STW)into Tees Estuary | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 133 | 100% |
| MAINSFORTH TERRACE SPSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 35 | 129 | 31% |
| BILLINGHAM STWinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 127 | 100% |
| DALTON PIERCY SPSinto DALTON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 68.8 | 93% |
| GREATHAM STWinto GREATHAM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 46 | 64.9 | 100% |
| BRIDGE STREET SPSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 30.6 | 100% |
| CSO TO REAR OF 8 OTTERINGTON CLOSEinto HART BECK | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 23.1 | 94% |
| GLENTOWER GROVE SPSinto TRIB NORTH SEA (AT CARR HOUSE) | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 19.1 | 100% |
| BILLINGHAM STWinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 11.7 | 98% |
All 32 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAYTHORP STWinto GREATHAM CREEK/SEATON CHANNEL | Northumbrian Water | 94 | 1,349 | 97% |
| BILLINGHAM STWinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 71 | 339 | 100% |
| SEATON CAREW SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 68 | 235 | 100% |
| CLEVLAND ROAD C.S.O.into The Slake | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 204 | 91% |
| BRUS SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto North Sea | Northumbrian Water | 31 | 165 | 100% |
| GREATHAM STWinto GREATHAM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 149 | 99% |
| Newton Bewley CSO 2 (Billingham STW)into Tees Estuary | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 133 | 100% |
| MAINSFORTH TERRACE SPSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 35 | 129 | 31% |
| BILLINGHAM STWinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 127 | 100% |
| DALTON PIERCY SPSinto DALTON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 68.8 | 93% |
| GREATHAM STWinto GREATHAM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 46 | 64.9 | 100% |
| BRIDGE STREET SPSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 30.6 | 100% |
| CSO TO REAR OF 8 OTTERINGTON CLOSEinto HART BECK | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 23.1 | 94% |
| GLENTOWER GROVE SPSinto TRIB NORTH SEA (AT CARR HOUSE) | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 19.1 | 100% |
| BILLINGHAM STWinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 11.7 | 98% |
| WEST ROW CSO HP008into GREATHAM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 10.2 | 95% |
| KING OSWY DRIVE CSOinto North Sea | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 9.6 | 99% |
| Newton Bewley CSO 1 (Billingham STW)into Tees Estuary | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 6.9 | 99% |
| ELWICK SPSinto CHAR BECK | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 3.6 | 99% |
| CSO AT REAR OF HOLLY HOUSEinto STREAM TRIB OF HARTLEPOOL BAY | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 3.1 | 96% |
| BRUS SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto North Sea | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 2.2 | 100% |
| THORPE STREET SPSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 2.2 | 100% |
| BILLINGHAM STWinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 1.8 | 100% |
| BRENDA ROAD/PARK VIEW CSOinto THE STELL | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| BRENDA ROAD/PARK VIEW CSOinto STELL | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.9 | 86% |
| KING OSWY DRIVE CSOinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.2 | 98% |
| BRENDA ROAD CSOinto STELL, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| CONISCLIFFE ROAD CSOinto BURN VALLEY BECK | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| South End Cottages CSOinto Culverted watercourse to North Sea | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| ALBION TERRACE STORM RETENTIONinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CLIFTON LODGE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 89% |
| THE GREEN COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto UNNAMED TRIBUTARY OF CHAR BECK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 10 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
