Hull City Council
Hull City Council, or Kingston upon Hull City Council, is the local authority for the city of Kingston upon Hull in the ceremonial county of the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. Hull has had a council since 1299, which has been reformed on numerous occasions. Since 1996 the council has been a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council; it is independent from East Riding of Yorkshire Council, the unitary authority which administers the rest of the county.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Liberal Democrats, 26 of 57 seats
- Run by
- Liberal Democrat minority administration
- Seats
- Liberal Democrats 26 · Labour 16 · Reform UK 10 · Independents and others 5 (57 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Cheryl PayneLiberal Democrats
- Chief executive
- Matt Jukes
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 260,645
- Founded
- 1835
- Website
- hull.gov.uk
Area rating
282nd of 294 areas in England · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 35.0
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
199th of 294 · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 44.1 · 10th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Hull, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hull | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 | |
| Oldham | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Sandwell | 4 ≈ | 48.5 | |
| Blackpool | 5 | 20.5 | |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 3 ≈ | 48.3 | |
| North East Lincolnshire | 4 ≈ | 47.6 | |
| Sunderland | 2 ≈ | 65.7 | |
| Rotherham | 3 | 63.7 | |
| Bolton | 3 ≈ | 56.4 | |
| Walsall | 4 | 49.2 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Nottingham | 5 | 22.8 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Section 114 notice: 2021, 2023 Government intervention since 2022 Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2025-26 |
| Rochdale | 5 | 31.3 | |
| Hartlepool | 4 ≈ | 46.5 | |
| Salford | 3 ≈ | 50.6 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £33.6m at 31 March 2025, from £38.8m a year earlier (down 13%). That is 6.7% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £542m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,873This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £548m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £139m
- Adult Social Care
- £137m
- Children Social Care
- £106m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £44m
- Public Health
- £34m
- Cultural and related services
- £22m
- Central services
- £18m
- Highways and transport services
- £17m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £17m
- Planning and development services
- £9m
- Other services
- £6m
Claimant count
9,125 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
5.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 · −530 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 5,395 | 6.0% |
| Women | 3,730 | 4.3% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 9,125 | 5.1% |
| July 2026 | 8,940 | 5.0% |
| June 2026 | 9,080 | 5.1% |
| May 2026 | 9,200 | 5.2% |
| April 2026 | 9,385 | 5.3% |
| March 2026 | 9,470 | 5.3% |
| February 2026 | 9,455 | 5.3% |
| January 2026 | 9,205 | 5.2% |
| December 2025 | 9,110 | 5.1% |
| November 2025 | 9,120 | 5.1% |
| October 2025 | 9,310 | 5.2% |
| September 2025 | 9,445 | 5.3% |
| August 2025 | 9,655 | 5.4% |
| July 2025 | 9,690 | 5.5% |
| June 2025 | 10,030 | 5.7% |
| May 2025 | 10,225 | 5.8% |
| April 2025 | 10,550 | 5.9% |
| March 2025 | 10,750 | 6.1% |
| February 2025 | 10,660 | 6.0% |
| January 2025 | 10,300 | 5.8% |
| December 2024 | 10,385 | 5.9% |
| November 2024 | 10,655 | 6.0% |
| October 2024 | 10,650 | 6.0% |
| September 2024 | 10,730 | 6.1% |
| August 2026 | 9,125 | 5.1% |
| August 2025 | 9,655 | 5.4% |
| August 2024 | 10,955 | 6.2% |
| August 2023 | 9,485 | 5.4% |
| August 2022 | 9,855 | 5.7% |
| August 2021 | 13,625 | 7.9% |
| August 2020 | 16,245 | 9.4% |
| August 2019 | 8,590 | 4.9% |
| August 2018 | 6,110 | 3.5% |
| August 2017 | 6,065 | 3.5% |
| August 2016 | 6,285 | 3.6% |
| August 2015 | 6,955 | 4.0% |
| August 2014 | 9,255 | 5.4% |
| August 2013 | 13,440 | 7.8% |
| August 2012 * | 14,875 | 8.6% |
| August 2011 * | 14,315 | 8.3% |
| August 2010 * | 13,070 | 7.6% |
| August 2009 * | 13,235 | 7.7% |
| August 2008 * | 8,745 | 5.1% |
| August 2007 * | 8,490 | 5.0% |
| August 2006 * | 8,850 | 5.2% |
| August 2005 * | 8,240 | 4.9% |
| August 2004 * | 7,230 | 4.4% |
| August 2003 * | 8,350 | 5.1% |
| August 2002 * | 8,110 | 5.1% |
| August 2001 * | 8,870 | 5.6% |
| August 2000 * | 9,560 | 6.0% |
| August 1999 * | 10,745 | 6.6% |
| August 1998 * | 11,910 | 7.3% |
| August 1997 * | 11,935 | 7.2% |
| August 1996 * | 15,020 | 9.0% |
| August 1995 * | 16,960 | 10.1% |
| August 1994 * | 17,310 | 10.3% |
| August 1993 * | 19,660 | 11.7% |
| August 1992 * | 19,355 | 11.5% |
| August 1991 * | 17,850 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 13,660 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 13,960 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 17,450 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 21,285 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 24,105 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 16,936 | 32.0% |
| 2022-23 | 18,461 | 34.4% |
| 2023-24 | 18,056 | 32.9% |
| 2024-25 | 18,403 | 33.2% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
16,355 households in fuel poverty, 2024
13.5% of 121,313 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 168 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.9% to 29.8%; 124 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Kingston upon Hull 031E | 793 | 29.8% |
| Kingston upon Hull 030D | 807 | 28.0% |
| Kingston upon Hull 030A | 743 | 27.7% |
| Kingston upon Hull 016B | 744 | 26.7% |
| Kingston upon Hull 018E | 723 | 25.7% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£135,511 average house price, July 2026
+5.9% over 12 months · +1.1% over 1 month · 151 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £32,625 |
| July 1996 | £31,925 |
| July 1997 | £31,104 |
| July 1998 | £31,012 |
| July 1999 | £31,530 |
| July 2000 | £31,075 |
| July 2001 | £32,887 |
| July 2002 | £36,894 |
| July 2003 | £47,100 |
| July 2004 | £60,178 |
| July 2005 | £69,823 |
| July 2006 | £81,700 |
| July 2007 | £92,330 |
| July 2008 | £90,586 |
| July 2009 | £79,274 |
| July 2010 | £86,781 |
| July 2011 | £81,020 |
| July 2012 | £81,322 |
| July 2013 | £81,957 |
| July 2014 | £85,310 |
| July 2015 | £87,529 |
| July 2016 | £93,463 |
| July 2017 | £99,095 |
| July 2018 | £102,458 |
| July 2019 | £104,516 |
| July 2020 | £105,946 |
| July 2021 | £116,966 |
| July 2022 | £127,910 |
| July 2023 | £124,255 |
| July 2024 | £127,689 |
| July 2025 | £128,000 |
| July 2026 | £135,511 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £244,305 | +5.0% |
| Semi-detached | £159,295 | +6.1% |
| Terraced | £125,272 | +6.4% |
| Flat or maisonette | £78,654 | +1.8% |
| First home buyers | £127,859 | +6.1% |
| Existing owners moving home | £152,502 | +5.5% |
| Cash buyers | £127,255 | +5.6% |
| Mortgage buyers | £137,867 | +6.0% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
914 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
229 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.9 per 1,000 households · 123 with children · 256 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 694 | 37 |
| July to September 2019 | 794 | 42 |
| October to December 2019 | 709 | 58 |
| January to March 2020 | 778 | 59 |
| April to June 2020 | 598 | 122 |
| July to September 2020 | 665 | 97 |
| October to December 2020 | 583 | 77 |
| January to March 2021 | 687 | 82 |
| April to June 2021 | 733 | 102 |
| July to September 2021 | 790 | 95 |
| October to December 2021 | 767 | 95 |
| January to March 2022 | 1,014 | 110 |
| April to June 2022 | 780 | 102 |
| July to September 2022 | 832 | 113 |
| October to December 2022 | not published | 107 |
| January to March 2023 | 1,029 | 140 |
| April to June 2023 | 765 | 143 |
| July to September 2023 | 937 | 151 |
| October to December 2023 | 804 | 151 |
| January to March 2024 | 827 | 172 |
| April to June 2024 | 802 | 173 |
| July to September 2024 | 857 | 197 |
| October to December 2024 | 829 | 196 |
| January to March 2025 | 975 | 224 |
| April to June 2025 | 905 | 247 |
| July to September 2025 | 1,017 | 256 |
| October to December 2025 | 855 | 224 |
| January to March 2026 | 914 | 229 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 47 | 6 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 32 | 28 |
| Hostels and refuges | 6 | 1 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 144 | 88 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
18 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
38,015 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
145.8 per 1,000 residents · Up 3.4% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 3,040 |
| October 2025 | 3,185 |
| November 2025 | 2,902 |
| December 2025 | 2,879 |
| January 2026 | 2,824 |
| February 2026 | 2,870 |
| March 2026 | 3,175 |
| April 2026 | 3,325 |
| May 2026 | 3,506 |
| June 2026 | 3,398 |
| July 2026 | 3,540 |
| August 2026 | 3,371 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 15,283 | 58.6 |
| Shoplifting | 4,006 | 15.4 |
| Public order | 3,610 | 13.9 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3,263 | 12.5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,408 | 9.2 |
| Other theft | 2,408 | 9.2 |
| Burglary | 1,819 | 7.0 |
| Vehicle crime | 1,488 | 5.7 |
| Other crime | 1,089 | 4.2 |
| Drugs | 918 | 3.5 |
| Bicycle theft | 676 | 2.6 |
| Robbery | 494 | 1.9 |
| Possession of weapons | 384 | 1.5 |
| Theft from the person | 169 | 0.6 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 174 | 174.0 | 763 |
| 2024 | 3 | 144 | 144.0 | 748 |
| 2023 * | 8 | 146 | 146.0 | 807 |
| 2022 * | 4 | 134 | 134.0 | 764 |
| 2021 | 9 | 124 | 124.0 | 686 |
| 2020 | 8 | 116 | 116.0 | 695 |
| 2019 | 7 | 149 | 149.0 | 936 |
| 2018 | 6 | 189 | 189.0 | 990 |
| 2017 | 4 | 154 | 154.0 | 957 |
| 2016 | 7 | 146 | 146.0 | 988 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 4 | 38 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 64 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 25 |
| Car occupants | 0 | 31 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 1 | 2 |
| Van occupants | 1 | 4 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 10 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 19.5%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 60.0%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 69.6%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 75.3 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 80.2 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
96 open state schools with 42,594 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
9 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 9 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 9 |
| Good | 26 |
| Requires improvement | 4 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 14 |
| School remains Good | 20 |
| Standards maintained | 8 |
| School remains Outstanding | 4 |
| Improved significantly | 2 |
All 96 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adelaide Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ainthorpe Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Alderman Cogan's Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Appleton Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Aspire Academy | Alternative provision | 8 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bellfield Primary School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Biggin Hill Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bricknell Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bridgeview Special School | Special | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Broadacre Primary School | Primary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Buckingham Primary Academy | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bude Park Primary School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Chiltern Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Christopher Pickering Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Outstanding |
| Cleeve Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Clifton Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Collingwood Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Craven Primary Academy | Primary | 17 November 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Dorchester Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2021 | School remains Good |
| East Park Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| Eastfield Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Endike Academy | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Endsleigh Holy Child VC Academy | Primary | 12 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Estcourt Primary Academy | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Euler Academy | Alternative provision | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Francis Askew Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Frederick Holmes School | Special | 21 February 2023 | Good |
| Ganton School | Special | 5 October 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Griffin Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Highlands Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Hull Trinity House Academy | Secondary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ings Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kelvin Hall School | Secondary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Kingswood Parks Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Liberty Academy | Secondary | 10 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Lift Green Way | Primary | 2 July 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lift Hall Road | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Lift Kingswood | Secondary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lift Newington | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Longhill Primary School | Primary | 11 November 2025 | Report card |
| Malet Lambert | Secondary | 4 October 2023 | Good |
| Marfleet Primary Academy | Primary | 9 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Maybury Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Mersey Primary Academy | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Mountbatten Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2021 | Good |
| Neasden Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Newland School for Girls | Secondary | 16 November 2021 | Good |
| Newland St John's Church of England Academy | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Northcott School and Sixth Form College | Special | 22 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Oakfield School | Special | 2 May 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Oldfleet Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Paisley Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Parkstone Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Pearson Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Good |
| Priory Primary School | Primary | 10 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Rise Academy | Alternative provision | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Rokeby Park Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ron Dearing UTC | Secondary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Sidmouth Primary School | Primary | 10 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Sirius Academy North | Secondary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sirius Academy West | Secondary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Southcoates Primary Academy | Primary | 2 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Spring Cottage Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| St Anthony's Voluntary Catholic Academy | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Charles Voluntary Catholic Academy | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St George's Primary School | Primary | 2 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St James' Church of England Academy | Primary | 15 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Mary Queen of Martyrs VC Academy | Primary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's College, Voluntary Catholic Academy | Secondary | 24 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Nicholas Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Richard's VC Academy | Primary | 20 March 2024 | Good |
| St Thomas More Voluntary Catholic Academy | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| St Vincent's Voluntary Catholic Academy | Primary | 9 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Stepney Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Stockwell Academy | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Stoneferry Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Sutton Park Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Thanet Primary School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | Good |
| The Boulevard Academy | Secondary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Compass Academy | Alternative provision | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| The Marvell College | Secondary | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Parks Primary Academy | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| The Sullivan Centre | Alternative provision | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Venn Boulevard Centre | Alternative provision | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Thoresby Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Thorpepark Academy | Primary | 25 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Tweendykes School | Special | 22 June 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Victoria Dock Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Wansbeck Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Westcott Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Wheeler Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Whitehouse Pupil Referral Unit | Alternative provision | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Winifred Holtby Academy | Secondary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Wold Academy | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Woodland Primary School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
99.6% of 131,287 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
3 premises can't get decent broadband · 78% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.6% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 99.6% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 99.6% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 99.6% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 99.6% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.0% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 99.7% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
1,583 hours of sewage spills from 2 storm overflows in 2025
136 spills counted · 2 of 2 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 162nd most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Yorkshire Water.
Every overflow in this area
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HULL WWTWinto RIVER HUMBER | Yorkshire Water | 116 | 1,560 | 100% |
| CAPSTAN ROAD SPSinto RIVER HULL | Yorkshire Water | 20 | 23 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
