Oldham Borough Council
Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council, also known as Oldham Council, is the local authority of the Metropolitan Borough of Oldham in Greater Manchester, England. It is a metropolitan borough council and provides the majority of local government services in the borough. The council has been a member of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority since 2011.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Labour, 18 of 60 seats
- Seats
- Labour 18 · Reform UK 16 · Independents and others 16 · Liberal Democrats 6 · Conservative 4 (60 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Eddie MooresLabour
- Chief executive
- Shelley Kipling
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 237,628
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- oldham.gov.uk
Area rating
249th of 294 areas in England · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 41.0
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
200th of 294 · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 44.1 · 10th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Oldham, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oldham | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Rochdale | 5 | 31.3 | |
| Sandwell | 4 ≈ | 48.5 | |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 3 ≈ | 48.3 | |
| Bolton | 3 ≈ | 56.4 | |
| Walsall | 4 | 49.2 | |
| Wolverhampton | 3 ≈ | 59.3 | |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 | |
| Hull | 5 | 44.1 | |
| North East Lincolnshire | 4 ≈ | 47.6 | |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| City of Doncaster | 4 | 57.8 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Hartlepool | 4 ≈ | 46.5 | |
| Bradford | 5 | 20.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Leicester | 5 | 33.5 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £52.6m at 31 March 2025, from £76.3m a year earlier (down 31%). That is 10.0% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £564m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,156This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £495m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £206m
- Adult Social Care
- £99m
- Children Social Care
- £91m
- Central services
- £22m
- Public Health
- £21m
- Cultural and related services
- £16m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £14m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £12m
- Highways and transport services
- £9m
- Planning and development services
- £5m
Claimant count
10,170 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
6.5% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +120 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 5,770 | 7.5% |
| Women | 4,400 | 5.6% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10,170 | 6.5% |
| July 2026 | 10,040 | 6.5% |
| June 2026 | 10,170 | 6.5% |
| May 2026 | 10,190 | 6.6% |
| April 2026 | 10,105 | 6.5% |
| March 2026 | 10,135 | 6.5% |
| February 2026 | 10,020 | 6.5% |
| January 2026 | 9,640 | 6.2% |
| December 2025 | 9,715 | 6.3% |
| November 2025 | 9,875 | 6.4% |
| October 2025 | 10,110 | 6.5% |
| September 2025 | 9,965 | 6.4% |
| August 2025 | 10,050 | 6.5% |
| July 2025 | 10,110 | 6.5% |
| June 2025 | 10,305 | 6.6% |
| May 2025 | 10,280 | 6.6% |
| April 2025 | 10,545 | 6.8% |
| March 2025 | 10,915 | 7.0% |
| February 2025 | 10,995 | 7.1% |
| January 2025 | 10,725 | 6.9% |
| December 2024 | 10,970 | 7.1% |
| November 2024 | 11,100 | 7.1% |
| October 2024 | 11,505 | 7.4% |
| September 2024 | 11,620 | 7.5% |
| August 2026 | 10,170 | 6.5% |
| August 2025 | 10,050 | 6.5% |
| August 2024 | 11,615 | 7.5% |
| August 2023 | 9,600 | 6.3% |
| August 2022 | 9,390 | 6.2% |
| August 2021 | 12,475 | 8.4% |
| August 2020 | 13,810 | 9.3% |
| August 2019 | 6,900 | 4.7% |
| August 2018 | 6,165 | 4.2% |
| August 2017 | 4,470 | 3.1% |
| August 2016 | 4,235 | 2.9% |
| August 2015 | 4,135 | 2.9% |
| August 2014 | 4,835 | 3.4% |
| August 2013 | 7,140 | 5.1% |
| August 2012 * | 8,065 | 5.7% |
| August 2011 * | 7,595 | 5.4% |
| August 2010 * | 6,660 | 4.7% |
| August 2009 * | 7,205 | 5.1% |
| August 2008 * | 4,520 | 3.2% |
| August 2007 * | 4,170 | 3.0% |
| August 2006 * | 4,190 | 3.0% |
| August 2005 * | 3,470 | 2.5% |
| August 2004 * | 3,035 | 2.2% |
| August 2003 * | 3,540 | 2.6% |
| August 2002 * | 4,010 | 2.9% |
| August 2001 * | 4,265 | 3.1% |
| August 2000 * | 4,125 | 3.0% |
| August 1999 * | 5,070 | 3.7% |
| August 1998 * | 4,945 | 3.6% |
| August 1997 * | 5,260 | 3.8% |
| August 1996 * | 8,400 | 6.1% |
| August 1995 * | 8,360 | 6.1% |
| August 1994 * | 9,940 | 7.3% |
| August 1993 * | 11,270 | 8.3% |
| August 1992 * | 11,500 | 8.4% |
| August 1991 * | 10,235 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 7,575 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 8,030 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 9,645 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 11,660 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 13,285 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 21,294 | 38.9% |
| 2022-23 | 22,506 | 40.6% |
| 2023-24 | 21,960 | 39.2% |
| 2024-25 | 21,649 | 38.2% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
10,827 households in fuel poverty, 2024
11.1% of 97,495 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 142 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 4.5% to 22.7%; 78 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Oldham 016A | 625 | 22.7% |
| Oldham 019C | 696 | 22.7% |
| Oldham 019A | 560 | 21.6% |
| Oldham 024A | 687 | 19.8% |
| Oldham 022C | 540 | 18.9% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£217,171 average house price, July 2026
+4.7% over 12 months · +0.9% over 1 month · 138 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £37,227 |
| July 1996 | £37,223 |
| July 1997 | £38,377 |
| July 1998 | £39,417 |
| July 1999 | £38,377 |
| July 2000 | £41,020 |
| July 2001 | £44,376 |
| July 2002 | £51,413 |
| July 2003 | £59,742 |
| July 2004 | £81,268 |
| July 2005 | £96,705 |
| July 2006 | £108,571 |
| July 2007 | £119,259 |
| July 2008 | £116,428 |
| July 2009 | £104,985 |
| July 2010 | £110,998 |
| July 2011 | £104,339 |
| July 2012 | £99,974 |
| July 2013 | £100,993 |
| July 2014 | £108,972 |
| July 2015 | £109,747 |
| July 2016 | £115,956 |
| July 2017 | £121,406 |
| July 2018 | £124,782 |
| July 2019 | £130,815 |
| July 2020 | £138,277 |
| July 2021 | £160,330 |
| July 2022 | £178,872 |
| July 2023 | £183,067 |
| July 2024 | £190,293 |
| July 2025 | £207,408 |
| July 2026 | £217,171 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £381,798 | +3.8% |
| Semi-detached | £247,502 | +5.1% |
| Terraced | £184,129 | +5.2% |
| Flat or maisonette | £132,493 | +0.7% |
| First home buyers | £197,996 | +4.9% |
| Existing owners moving home | £252,946 | +4.4% |
| Cash buyers | £207,075 | +4.6% |
| Mortgage buyers | £220,461 | +4.8% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
303 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
480 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
5.0 per 1,000 households · 276 with children · 605 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 304 | 135 |
| July to September 2019 | 270 | 150 |
| October to December 2019 | 335 | 170 |
| January to March 2020 | 364 | 194 |
| April to June 2020 | 296 | 199 |
| July to September 2020 | 290 | 179 |
| October to December 2020 | 392 | 196 |
| January to March 2021 | 380 | 221 |
| April to June 2021 | 384 | 200 |
| July to September 2021 | 465 | 220 |
| October to December 2021 | 405 | 225 |
| January to March 2022 | 376 | 235 |
| April to June 2022 | 376 | 268 |
| July to September 2022 | 395 | 281 |
| October to December 2022 | 535 | 318 |
| January to March 2023 | 646 | 380 |
| April to June 2023 | 549 | 422 |
| July to September 2023 | 619 | 443 |
| October to December 2023 | 526 | 511 |
| January to March 2024 | 503 | 588 |
| April to June 2024 | 518 | 625 |
| July to September 2024 | 593 | 679 |
| October to December 2024 | 282 | 603 |
| January to March 2025 | 284 | 562 |
| April to June 2025 | 285 | 517 |
| July to September 2025 | 310 | 521 |
| October to December 2025 | 275 | 498 |
| January to March 2026 | 303 | 480 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 72 | 7 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 264 | 207 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 76 | 14 |
| Council or housing association homes | 62 | 43 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 6 | 5 |
30 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
38 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
0.2 per 1,000 residents
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 4 |
| October 2025 | 3 |
| November 2025 | 4 |
| December 2025 | 5 |
| January 2026 | 5 |
| February 2026 | 1 |
| March 2026 | 2 |
| April 2026 | 1 |
| May 2026 | 3 |
| June 2026 | 2 |
| July 2026 | 3 |
| August 2026 | 5 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 30 | 0.1 |
| Other theft | 3 | 0.0 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 | 0.0 |
| Other crime | 2 | 0.0 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 | 0.0 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 90 | 90.0 | 249 |
| 2024 | 8 | 74 | 74.0 | 290 |
| 2023 * | 4 | 69 | 69.0 | 268 |
| 2022 * | 5 | 61 | 61.0 | 270 |
| 2021 | 6 | 65 | 67.4 | 311 |
| 2020 | 3 | 49 | 66.8 | 280 |
| 2019 | 3 | 69 | 101.3 | 453 |
| 2018 | 5 | 56 | 85.2 | 427 |
| 2017 | 6 | 68 | 103.0 | 494 |
| 2016 | 6 | 58 | 82.2 | 346 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 34 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 10 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 11 |
| Car occupants | 2 | 31 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 4 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 12.5%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 59.6%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 68.1%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 76.6 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 80.5 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
107 open state schools with 46,177 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
3 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 3 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 2 |
| Good | 35 |
| Requires improvement | 11 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 18 |
| School remains Good | 18 |
| Standards maintained | 8 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 3 |
| School remains Outstanding | 2 |
| Improved significantly | 2 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 2 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
2 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
All 107 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandra Park Junior School | Primary | 7 December 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Alt Academy | Primary | 3 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bare Trees Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Beal Vale Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Beever Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| Blackshaw Lane Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 8 December 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Broadfield Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Buckstones Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Burnley Brow Community School | Primary | 21 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Co-op Academy Failsworth | Secondary | 5 June 2024 | Good |
| Coppice Primary Academy | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Corpus Christi RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 30 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding * |
| Crompton Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Delph Primary School | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Diggle School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| E-ACT Royton and Crompton Academy | Secondary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| E-ACT the Oldham Academy North | Secondary | 24 April 2025 | Improved significantly |
| East Crompton St George's CofE School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| East Crompton St James CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Fir Bank Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Freehold Community Academy | Primary | 1 November 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Friezland Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Glodwick Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Greenacres Primary Academy | Primary | 30 June 2022 | Good |
| Greenfield Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Greenfield St Mary's CofE School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Greenhill Academy | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Halcyon Way School | Special | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hey-with-Zion Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Higher Failsworth Primary School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | Good |
| Hodge Clough Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Hollinwood Academy | Special | 17 April 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Holy Cross Ceva Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Holy Family RC Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Holy Rosary RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good * |
| Holy Trinity CofE Dobcross Primary School | Primary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Horton Mill Community Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kingfisher Special School | Special | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kingsland School | Alternative provision | 25 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Knowsley Junior School | Primary | 15 March 2022 | Good |
| Limehurst Community Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Littlemoor Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Lyndhurst Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mather Street Primary School | Primary | 17 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Mayfield Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Medlock Valley Primary School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Good |
| Mills Hill Primary School | Primary | 10 November 2021 | Good |
| New Bridge School | Special | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| North Chadderton School | Secondary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Northmoor Academy | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oasis Academy Clarksfield | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Oasis Academy Leesbrook | Secondary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Oasis Academy Limeside | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Oasis Academy Oldham | Secondary | 12 June 2024 | Good |
| Propps Hall Junior Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Richmond Academy | Primary | 12 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Roundthorn Primary Academy | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Royton Hall Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Rushcroft Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Saddleworth School | Secondary | 30 January 2024 | Requires improvement * |
| Saint John Henry Newman Roman Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 17 May 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| South Failsworth Community Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Spring Brook Academy | Special | 28 June 2023 | Good |
| Springhead Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Ss Aidan and Oswald's Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Agnes CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Anne's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Requires improvement * |
| St Chad's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Edwards Roman Catholic Primary, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Herbert's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Improved significantly * |
| St Hilda's CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| St Hugh's CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2023 | Good * |
| St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| St Joseph's RC Junior, Infant and Nursery School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| St Luke's CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| St Margaret's CofE Junior Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 1 March 2023 | Good |
| St Martin's CofE Junior Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School High Crompton | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 7 December 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next * |
| St Matthew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Patrick's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| St Thomas CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2019 | Good * |
| St Thomas Moorside CofE (VA) Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| St. Paul's CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 September 2019 | Good * |
| St. Theresa's RC Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Stanley Road Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| The Blue Coat CofE School | Secondary | 29 November 2022 | Outstanding |
| The Brian Clarke Church of England Academy | Secondary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Crompton House Church of England Academy | Secondary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Hathershaw College | Secondary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| The Radclyffe School | Secondary | 27 February 2024 | Good * |
| The Springboard Project | Special | 13 March 2024 | Good |
| Thornham St. James CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2023 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next * |
| Thorp Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Waterhead Academy | Secondary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Werneth Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Westwood Academy | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Whitegate End Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Willowpark Primary Academy | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Woodhouses Voluntary Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2025 | Report card |
| Woodlands Primary Academy | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Yew Tree Community School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
97.2% of 100,701 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
0 premises can't get decent broadband · 48% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.4% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 97.2% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 97.2% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 97.2% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 94.1% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.1% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 97.8% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 1.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
4,497 hours of sewage spills from 51 storm overflows in 2025
839 spills counted · 40 of 51 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 91st most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is United Utilities.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SADDLEWORTH WWTWinto RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 53 | 869 | 100% |
| GREENFIELD CHEW VALLEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAME VIA SWS | United Utilities | 54 | 649 | 99% |
| TBCinto River Tame | United Utilities | 49 | 646 | 99% |
| OLDHAM WWTWinto WINCE BROOK | United Utilities | 38 | 369 | 100% |
| Royton Settled Storm Overflowinto RIVER IRK (VIA LUZLEY BK) | United Utilities | 34 | 330 | 92% |
| ALFORD STREET PUMPING STATIONinto MOSTON BROOK | United Utilities | 28 | 218 | 100% |
| S. CHADDERTON/into WINCE BROOK | United Utilities | 54 | 209 | 96% |
| ST ANNES SQUARE CSOinto RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 42 | 180 | 99% |
| CEDAR LANE CSO (31031)into RIVER BEAL | United Utilities | 20 | 174 | 87% |
| SNIPE CLOUGH CSOinto GLODWICK BROOK | United Utilities | 20 | 93.4 | 100% |
| SWAN MILL/DRUMMER MILL CSOinto SPRINGS BROOK | United Utilities | 54 | 86.3 | 88% |
| FOXDENTON LANE CSOinto WINCE BROOK | United Utilities | 52 | 80.3 | 97% |
| SHEEPFOOT LANE CSOinto PLUMPTON CLOUGH | United Utilities | 55 | 69.2 | 99% |
| CLIFTON HOLMES CSOinto RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 46 | 62.9 | 95% |
| 674 RIPPONDEN ROAD CSOinto CLVRT'D SECTION HODGE CLOUGH | United Utilities | 23 | 62.5 | 100% |
All 51 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SADDLEWORTH WWTWinto RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 53 | 869 | 100% |
| GREENFIELD CHEW VALLEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAME VIA SWS | United Utilities | 54 | 649 | 99% |
| TBCinto River Tame | United Utilities | 49 | 646 | 99% |
| OLDHAM WWTWinto WINCE BROOK | United Utilities | 38 | 369 | 100% |
| Royton Settled Storm Overflowinto RIVER IRK (VIA LUZLEY BK) | United Utilities | 34 | 330 | 92% |
| ALFORD STREET PUMPING STATIONinto MOSTON BROOK | United Utilities | 28 | 218 | 100% |
| S. CHADDERTON/into WINCE BROOK | United Utilities | 54 | 209 | 96% |
| ST ANNES SQUARE CSOinto RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 42 | 180 | 99% |
| CEDAR LANE CSO (31031)into RIVER BEAL | United Utilities | 20 | 174 | 87% |
| SNIPE CLOUGH CSOinto GLODWICK BROOK | United Utilities | 20 | 93.4 | 100% |
| SWAN MILL/DRUMMER MILL CSOinto SPRINGS BROOK | United Utilities | 54 | 86.3 | 88% |
| FOXDENTON LANE CSOinto WINCE BROOK | United Utilities | 52 | 80.3 | 97% |
| SHEEPFOOT LANE CSOinto PLUMPTON CLOUGH | United Utilities | 55 | 69.2 | 99% |
| CLIFTON HOLMES CSOinto RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 46 | 62.9 | 95% |
| 674 RIPPONDEN ROAD CSOinto CLVRT'D SECTION HODGE CLOUGH | United Utilities | 23 | 62.5 | 100% |
| FAILSWORTH WWTWinto THE RIVER MEDLOCK | United Utilities | 8 | 56 | 100% |
| DELPH NEW ROAD/STATION APPROACH CSOinto RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 14 | 52.1 | 96% |
| ARKWRIGHT STREET CSOinto STOCK BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 41 | 41.1 | 100% |
| ARMIT RD (GRASSCROFT) CSO PSinto RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 9 | 35.6 | 96% |
| MOSTON RD/ CHADDERTON LOW LEVEL PSinto WINCE BROOK | United Utilities | 13 | 35.4 | 97% |
| BROADWAY CSO OLD0170into Tributary of Wince Brook | United Utilities | 30 | 34.5 | 49% |
| SUFFOLK ST COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto BOWER BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 26 | 27.5 | 100% |
| CHADDERTON HIGH LEVEL PSinto WINCE BROOK | United Utilities | 11 | 14.4 | 98% |
| DOBCROSS NEW ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 4 | 13.5 | 100% |
| HOLDEN FOLD LANE CSOinto LUZLEY BRROK | United Utilities | 10 | 12.4 | 100% |
| HOLLINWOOD CEMETERY CSOinto LORDS BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 12 | 99% |
| STONELEIGH PARK CSOinto RIVER BEAL VIA SWS | United Utilities | 11 | 10.4 | 100% |
| COWLISHAW CSOinto LUZLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 4 | 9.9 | 99% |
| TBCinto River Tame | United Utilities | 2 | 8 | 98% |
| FERNEYFIELD ROAD CSO OLD0104into SPRING BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 4 | 7.2 | 100% |
| HUNT LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto STOCK BROOK CULVERT VIA SWS | United Utilities | 3 | 6.5 | 100% |
| WESTHULME HOSPITAL CSOinto PLUMPTON CLOUGH | United Utilities | 3 | 5.3 | 100% |
| FIR LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto UNNAMED TRIBUTARY OF RIVER IRK | United Utilities | 4 | 4.7 | 100% |
| SHAW ROAD CSOinto RIVER BEAL | United Utilities | 2 | 3.8 | 89% |
| LIMESIDE RD/CHURCH CSOinto LORDS BROOK | United Utilities | 3 | 3.8 | 100% |
| WOODBROOK ROAD CSOinto WOOD BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 2.7 | 100% |
| BOUNDARY PARK ROAD CSOinto PLUMPTON CLOUGH | United Utilities | 3 | 1.4 | 100% |
| ABBEYHILLS COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto CULVERT GLODWICK BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 1.2 | 100% |
| STANDEDGE RD DIGGLE SSOinto DIGGLE BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.3 | 83% |
| LIMESIDE ROAD/FOX MILL CSOinto MOSTON BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 2 | 0.3 | 100% |
| ABBEYHILLS COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIB RIVER MEDLOCK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MANCHESTER ROAD (GREENFIELD) CSOinto RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EAST GREENFIELD CSOinto RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FAILSWORTH WWTWinto THE RIVER MEDLOCK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| HOLT LANE FAILSWORTH SSOinto LORDS BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HOREST LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 79% |
| OLDHAM WWTWinto WINCE BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| OLDHAM WWTWinto WINCE BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| OLDHAM WWTWinto WINCE BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TBCinto Thornley Brook | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 81% |
| TBCinto River Irwell | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 92% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
