Rotherham Borough Council
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is the local authority of the Metropolitan Borough of Rotherham in South Yorkshire, England. It is a metropolitan borough council and provides the majority of local government services in the borough.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour administration
- Seats
- Labour 31 · Conservative 13 · Independents and others 10 · Liberal Democrats 3 · Reform UK 1 · Green 1 (59 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Haroon RashidLabour
- Chief executive
- John Edwards
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 260,800
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- rotherham.gov.uk
Area rating
153rd of 294 areas in England · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 49.8
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
49th of 294 · band 1 (top fifth) · score 63.7 · 3rd of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Rotherham, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rotherham | 3 | 63.7 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Wirral | 5 | 24.0 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Wigan | 2 ≈ | 69.5 | |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 3 | 45.2 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| St Helens | 3 ≈ | 39.1 | |
| Dudley | 3 ≈ | 31.0 | |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Halton | 4 ≈ | 33.1 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Sunderland | 2 ≈ | 65.7 | |
| North East Lincolnshire | 4 ≈ | 47.6 | |
| Telford and Wrekin | 2 ≈ | 63.4 | |
| Darlington | 3 | 57.1 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £55.2m at 31 March 2025, from £59.5m a year earlier (down 7%). That is 11.9% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £494m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,945This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £494m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Adult Social Care
- £148m
- Education services
- £143m
- Children Social Care
- £93m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £29m
- Public Health
- £22m
- Central services
- £21m
- Cultural and related services
- £17m
- Highways and transport services
- £8m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £6m
- Planning and development services
- £5m
Claimant count
6,175 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 · −230 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 3,650 | 4.3% |
| Women | 2,520 | 2.9% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 6,175 | 3.6% |
| July 2026 | 6,040 | 3.6% |
| June 2026 | 6,000 | 3.5% |
| May 2026 | 6,060 | 3.6% |
| April 2026 | 6,280 | 3.7% |
| March 2026 | 6,380 | 3.8% |
| February 2026 | 6,385 | 3.8% |
| January 2026 | 6,165 | 3.6% |
| December 2025 | 6,190 | 3.7% |
| November 2025 | 6,145 | 3.6% |
| October 2025 | 6,270 | 3.7% |
| September 2025 | 6,305 | 3.7% |
| August 2025 | 6,405 | 3.8% |
| July 2025 | 6,425 | 3.8% |
| June 2025 | 6,510 | 3.8% |
| May 2025 | 6,680 | 3.9% |
| April 2025 | 6,910 | 4.1% |
| March 2025 | 7,200 | 4.2% |
| February 2025 | 7,220 | 4.3% |
| January 2025 | 7,060 | 4.2% |
| December 2024 | 7,055 | 4.2% |
| November 2024 | 7,305 | 4.3% |
| October 2024 | 7,570 | 4.5% |
| September 2024 | 7,790 | 4.6% |
| August 2026 | 6,175 | 3.6% |
| August 2025 | 6,405 | 3.8% |
| August 2024 | 7,845 | 4.6% |
| August 2023 | 6,780 | 4.1% |
| August 2022 | 7,030 | 4.3% |
| August 2021 | 9,920 | 6.1% |
| August 2020 | 11,715 | 7.2% |
| August 2019 | 5,595 | 3.4% |
| August 2018 | 4,080 | 2.5% |
| August 2017 | 4,205 | 2.6% |
| August 2016 | 4,375 | 2.7% |
| August 2015 | 4,685 | 2.9% |
| August 2014 | 5,645 | 3.5% |
| August 2013 | 7,910 | 4.9% |
| August 2012 * | 8,530 | 5.2% |
| August 2011 * | 8,300 | 5.1% |
| August 2010 * | 7,300 | 4.5% |
| August 2009 * | 8,890 | 5.4% |
| August 2008 * | 4,600 | 2.8% |
| August 2007 * | 3,875 | 2.4% |
| August 2006 * | 4,205 | 2.6% |
| August 2005 * | 3,775 | 2.3% |
| August 2004 * | 3,475 | 2.2% |
| August 2003 * | 4,135 | 2.6% |
| August 2002 * | 4,645 | 2.9% |
| August 2001 * | 5,095 | 3.2% |
| August 2000 * | 5,920 | 3.8% |
| August 1999 * | 7,235 | 4.6% |
| August 1998 * | 8,190 | 5.2% |
| August 1997 * | 9,455 | 6.0% |
| August 1996 * | 11,280 | 7.1% |
| August 1995 * | 12,480 | 7.8% |
| August 1994 * | 13,525 | 8.4% |
| August 1993 * | 14,370 | 8.9% |
| August 1992 * | 14,070 | 8.7% |
| August 1991 * | 13,315 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 10,200 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 11,640 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 15,340 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 17,760 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 20,025 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 13,159 | 26.2% |
| 2022-23 | 14,055 | 27.6% |
| 2023-24 | 13,777 | 26.5% |
| 2024-25 | 14,386 | 27.3% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
12,901 households in fuel poverty, 2024
10.8% of 119,727 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 170 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.9% to 27.8%; 95 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Rotherham 017D | 634 | 27.8% |
| Rotherham 016A | 680 | 24.7% |
| Rotherham 020D | 778 | 20.3% |
| Rotherham 013B | 611 | 19.5% |
| Rotherham 007A | 700 | 18.4% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£191,496 average house price, July 2026
+1.7% over 12 months · +0.8% over 1 month · 177 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £38,860 |
| July 1996 | £38,764 |
| July 1997 | £39,379 |
| July 1998 | £39,436 |
| July 1999 | £42,883 |
| July 2000 | £43,574 |
| July 2001 | £46,937 |
| July 2002 | £54,669 |
| July 2003 | £70,138 |
| July 2004 | £90,012 |
| July 2005 | £106,773 |
| July 2006 | £114,836 |
| July 2007 | £126,606 |
| July 2008 | £122,650 |
| July 2009 | £106,379 |
| July 2010 | £111,568 |
| July 2011 | £108,269 |
| July 2012 | £106,151 |
| July 2013 | £109,529 |
| July 2014 | £113,492 |
| July 2015 | £114,152 |
| July 2016 | £121,268 |
| July 2017 | £121,953 |
| July 2018 | £128,515 |
| July 2019 | £134,712 |
| July 2020 | £135,103 |
| July 2021 | £154,920 |
| July 2022 | £166,888 |
| July 2023 | £172,416 |
| July 2024 | £179,840 |
| July 2025 | £188,281 |
| July 2026 | £191,496 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £296,313 | +1.0% |
| Semi-detached | £188,365 | +2.3% |
| Terraced | £150,703 | +2.1% |
| Flat or maisonette | £101,263 | −2.2% |
| First home buyers | £171,614 | +2.0% |
| Existing owners moving home | £218,917 | +1.5% |
| Cash buyers | £181,899 | +1.6% |
| Mortgage buyers | £194,407 | +1.7% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
380 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
175 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.5 per 1,000 households · 44 with children · 89 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 495 | not published |
| July to September 2019 | 445 | 6 |
| October to December 2019 | 401 | 9 |
| January to March 2020 | 454 | 91 |
| April to June 2020 | 399 | 177 |
| July to September 2020 | 427 | 180 |
| October to December 2020 | 333 | 193 |
| January to March 2021 | 396 | 209 |
| April to June 2021 | 338 | 250 |
| July to September 2021 | 350 | 267 |
| October to December 2021 | not published | not published |
| January to March 2022 | 328 | 28 |
| April to June 2022 | 267 | not published |
| July to September 2022 | 317 | not published |
| October to December 2022 | 274 | 40 |
| January to March 2023 | 371 | 43 |
| April to June 2023 | 281 | not published |
| July to September 2023 | 406 | not published |
| October to December 2023 | 420 | 73 |
| January to March 2024 | 345 | not published |
| April to June 2024 | 375 | not published |
| July to September 2024 | 373 | not published |
| October to December 2024 | 395 | 145 |
| January to March 2025 | 456 | 152 |
| April to June 2025 | 347 | 161 |
| July to September 2025 | 397 | 149 |
| October to December 2025 | 359 | 170 |
| January to March 2026 | 380 | 175 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 31 | 2 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 0 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 6 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 138 | 42 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
23 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: April to June 2019, October to December 2021, April to June 2022, July to September 2022, April to June 2023, July to September 2023, January to March 2024, April to June 2024, July to September 2024.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
30,952 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
118.7 per 1,000 residents · Up 6.3% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,328 |
| October 2025 | 2,576 |
| November 2025 | 2,331 |
| December 2025 | 2,372 |
| January 2026 | 2,244 |
| February 2026 | 2,113 |
| March 2026 | 2,745 |
| April 2026 | 2,895 |
| May 2026 | 2,885 |
| June 2026 | 2,844 |
| July 2026 | 2,797 |
| August 2026 | 2,822 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 11,140 | 42.7 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5,166 | 19.8 |
| Shoplifting | 3,223 | 12.4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,302 | 8.8 |
| Public order | 2,143 | 8.2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1,682 | 6.4 |
| Other theft | 1,567 | 6.0 |
| Burglary | 1,328 | 5.1 |
| Other crime | 893 | 3.4 |
| Drugs | 593 | 2.3 |
| Robbery | 421 | 1.6 |
| Possession of weapons | 326 | 1.3 |
| Theft from the person | 88 | 0.3 |
| Bicycle theft | 80 | 0.3 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11 | 147 | 147.0 | 576 |
| 2024 | 6 | 155 | 155.0 | 575 |
| 2023 * | 11 | 159 | 159.0 | 583 |
| 2022 * | 6 | 164 | 164.0 | 552 |
| 2021 | 13 | 140 | 140.0 | 491 |
| 2020 | 9 | 129 | 129.0 | 485 |
| 2019 | 11 | 160 | 160.0 | 589 |
| 2018 | 5 | 157 | 157.0 | 629 |
| 2017 | 10 | 127 | 127.0 | 728 |
| 2016 | 7 | 124 | 124.0 | 807 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 19 |
| Cyclists | 2 | 14 |
| Motorcyclists | 4 | 30 |
| Car occupants | 4 | 77 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 5 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 11.2%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 64.5%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 72.5%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 77.8 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 80.9 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
123 open state schools with 45,401 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
6 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 6 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 3 |
| Good | 44 |
| Requires improvement | 12 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 21 |
| School remains Good | 23 |
| Standards maintained | 7 |
| School remains Outstanding | 2 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Brinsworth Manor Infant School (Primary): Special measures
- Milton School (Special): Special measures
All 123 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey School | Special | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Anston Brook Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Anston Greenlands Primary School | Primary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Anston Hillcrest Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Anston Park Infant School | Primary | 30 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Anston Park Junior School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Arnold Nursery School | Nursery | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Aston Academy | Secondary | 5 December 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Aston All Saints CofE (A) Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2022 | Good |
| Aston Fence Junior and Infant School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Aston Hall Junior and Infant School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Aston Lodge Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Aughton Early Years Centre | Nursery | 4 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Aughton Primary Academy | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Badsley Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Blackburn Primary School | Primary | 8 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bramley Grange Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Bramley Sunnyside Infant School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bramley Sunnyside Junior School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained * |
| Brampton Cortonwood Infant School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Brinsworth Academy | Secondary | 3 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Brinsworth Howarth Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Brinsworth Manor Infant School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Inadequate * |
| Brinsworth Manor Junior School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Brinsworth Whitehill Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | Good |
| Brookfield Primary Academy | Primary | 15 September 2022 | Good |
| Broom Valley Community School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Good |
| Canklow Woods Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Catcliffe Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Clifton Community School | Secondary | 27 November 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Coleridge Primary | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Outstanding |
| Crags Community School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Dinnington Community Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Dinnington High School | Secondary | 22 November 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| East Dene Primary | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Eastwood Village Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Elements Academy | Special | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ferham Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Flanderwell Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Foljambe Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Greasbrough Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Harthill Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Herringthorpe Infant School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Herringthorpe Junior School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| High Greave Infant School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| High Greave Junior School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Highfield Farm Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Hilltop School | Special | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kelford School | Special | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Kilnhurst Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Kilnhurst St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 19 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Kimberworth Community Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | Good |
| Kiveton Park Infant School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Kiveton Park Meadows Junior School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Laughton All Saints' CofE Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Laughton Junior and Infant School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | Good |
| Listerdale Primary Academy | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| Maltby Academy | Secondary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| Maltby Lilly Hall Academy | Primary | 28 September 2021 | Good |
| Maltby Manor Academy | Primary | 23 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Maltby Redwood Academy | Primary | 16 March 2022 | Good |
| Meadow View Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Milton School | Special | 22 June 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Monkwood Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2023 | Good |
| Newman School | Special | 12 October 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Oakwood High School | Secondary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Our Lady and St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 22 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ravenfield Primary Academy | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rawmarsh Ashwood Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Rawmarsh Community School | Secondary | 10 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Rawmarsh Nursery School | Nursery | 11 October 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Rawmarsh Rosehill Junior School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Rawmarsh Ryecroft Infant School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rawmarsh Sandhill Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Rawmarsh Thorogate Junior and Infant School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Redscope Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Rockingham Junior and Infant School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Rotherham Aspire | Alternative provision | 2 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Roughwood Primary School | Primary | 17 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Saint Pius X Catholic High School A Specialist School in Humanities | Secondary | 16 April 2024 | Requires improvement * |
| Sitwell Junior School | Primary | 12 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Sitwell Nursery & Infant School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Springwood Primary Academy | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Alban's CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Improved significantly |
| St Ann's Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | Good |
| St Bede's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Bernard's Catholic High School | Secondary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| St Gerard's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Maltby) | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Swallownest Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | Good * |
| Swinton Academy | Secondary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Swinton Fitzwilliam Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Swinton Queen Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| The Willows School | Special | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Thornhill Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Thorpe Hesley Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Thrybergh Academy | Secondary | 12 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Thrybergh Fullerton Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Thrybergh Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | Good |
| Thurcroft Infant School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Thurcroft Junior Academy | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Todwick Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Treeton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2022 | Good |
| Trinity Croft CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wales High School | Secondary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wales Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Wath Academy | Secondary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Wath Central Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| Wath Church of England Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wath Victoria Primary School | Primary | 10 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Waverley Primary Academy | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Wentworth CofE Junior and Infant School | Primary | 12 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Whiston Junior and Infant School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Whiston Worrygoose Junior and Infant School | Primary | 6 October 2021 | Outstanding |
| Wickersley Northfield Primary School | Primary | 23 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wickersley School and Sports College | Secondary | 22 November 2023 | Good |
| Wingfield Academy | Secondary | 9 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Winterhill School | Secondary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Woodsetts Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
96.7% of 129,292 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
34 premises can't get decent broadband · 42% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.3% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 96.8% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 96.5% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 96.7% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 94.7% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.3% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 90.4% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
12,737 hours of sewage spills from 97 storm overflows in 2025
2,157 spills counted · 86 of 96 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 36th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are Yorkshire Water, Severn Trent Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENTWORTH STWinto UNNAMED TRIB. OF HARLEY DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 99 | 1,638 | 100% |
| ROTHERHAM ERSKINE ROAD SPSinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 107 | 1,507 | 100% |
| LETWELL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF CARLTON BECK | Severn Trent Water | 65 | 1,184 | 99% |
| SWINTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 106 | 801 | 86% |
| SLADE HOOTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto HOOTON DIKE | Severn Trent Water | 50 | 463 | 100% |
| HARD LANE PUMPING STATIONinto BROAD BRIDGE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 433 | 94% |
| DINNINGTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CRAMFIT BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 41 | 403 | 100% |
| EASTWOOD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 77 | 378 | 100% |
| WATH UPON DEARNE WWTWinto BROOK DIKE/RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 361 | 100% |
| WOODHOUSE MILL WWTWinto RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 50 | 330 | 100% |
| ALDWARKE WWTWinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 39 | 316 | 86% |
| Permit applied forinto Permit applied for | Yorkshire Water | 65 | 262 | 93% |
| SCROOBY STREET CSOinto GREASBROUGH DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 207 | 96% |
| BLACKBURN MEADOWS WASTEWATER WORKSinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 202 | 100% |
| DINNINGTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CRAMFIT BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 191 | 100% |
All 97 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENTWORTH STWinto UNNAMED TRIB. OF HARLEY DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 99 | 1,638 | 100% |
| ROTHERHAM ERSKINE ROAD SPSinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 107 | 1,507 | 100% |
| LETWELL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF CARLTON BECK | Severn Trent Water | 65 | 1,184 | 99% |
| SWINTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 106 | 801 | 86% |
| SLADE HOOTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto HOOTON DIKE | Severn Trent Water | 50 | 463 | 100% |
| HARD LANE PUMPING STATIONinto BROAD BRIDGE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 433 | 94% |
| DINNINGTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CRAMFIT BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 41 | 403 | 100% |
| EASTWOOD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 77 | 378 | 100% |
| WATH UPON DEARNE WWTWinto BROOK DIKE/RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 361 | 100% |
| WOODHOUSE MILL WWTWinto RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 50 | 330 | 100% |
| ALDWARKE WWTWinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 39 | 316 | 86% |
| Permit applied forinto Permit applied for | Yorkshire Water | 65 | 262 | 93% |
| SCROOBY STREET CSOinto GREASBROUGH DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 207 | 96% |
| BLACKBURN MEADOWS WASTEWATER WORKSinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 202 | 100% |
| DINNINGTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CRAMFIT BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 191 | 100% |
| RETFORD RD RECREATION GROUND 3 CSOinto RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 53 | 185 | 100% |
| RETFORD ROAD CSOinto RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 176 | 100% |
| FITZWILLIAM CENTRE CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 45 | 165 | 100% |
| WOODHOUSE MILL WWTWinto RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 159 | 100% |
| HOOTON ROBERTS STWinto HOOTON BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 25 | 140 | 100% |
| HARLEY STWinto HARLEY DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 29 | 137 | 100% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto VARIES WITH OUTLET | Yorkshire Water | 61 | 137 | 100% |
| BRINSWORTH SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 49 | 128 | 100% |
| TREETON MILL LANE SEW PUMPING STNinto RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 29 | 120 | 99% |
| GREASBROUGH CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF OCHRE DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 114 | 100% |
| LIME GROVE CSOinto CLVRT TRIB OF KILNHURST CUT | Yorkshire Water | 35 | 111 | 100% |
| ELDERTREE ROAD NO2 SPSinto TRIB OF BLACKBURN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 31 | 109 | 100% |
| RAVENFIELD VILLAGE STWinto TRIB OF HOOTON BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 106 | 100% |
| RAVENFIELD COMMON-BRAITHWELL RD SPSinto HELLABY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 103 | 99% |
| BRINSWORTH STREET SPSinto HOLMES TAIL GOIT | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 93.5 | 95% |
| VALLEY ROAD NORTH CSOinto HERRINGTHORPE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 92.8 | 100% |
| RAWMARSH NO 2 CSOinto ROUNDWOOD BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 91 | 100% |
| MASBROUGH STREET CSOinto HOLMES TAIL GOIT | Yorkshire Water | 36 | 90.5 | 81% |
| MALTBY STWinto MALTBY DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 88.6 | 100% |
| AUGHTON (TREETON LANE) SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF ULLEY BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 85.5 | 100% |
| CARLISLE STREET CSOinto SHEFF & SOUTH YORKS NAV CANAL | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 84 | 100% |
| THORPE HESLEY CSOinto THORPE DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 83.8 | 100% |
| DALTON BROOK CSOinto DALTON BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 78 | 100% |
| STEADFOLDS LANE CSOinto BROOKHOUSE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 75.3 | 100% |
| ROTHERHAM (EFFINGHAM SQUARE) SPSinto DON VIA SURFACE WATER SEWER | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 72.8 | 89% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 71 | 100% |
| YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LTDinto BROOK DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 66.8 | 88% |
| HIGH STREET SWALLOWNEST CSOinto DON | Yorkshire Water | 22 | 64.8 | 100% |
| WORRY GOOSE LANE CSO AT SPSinto TRIB WHISTON BROOK VIA PUB SWR | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 64.8 | 100% |
| YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED, Tinto TODWICK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 63.8 | 100% |
| CLIFTON PARK CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 24 | 55 | 98% |
| NORTH ANSTON - RYTON ROAD SPSinto ANSTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 50.1 | 100% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 14 | 49.3 | 100% |
| BAWTRY ROAD CSOinto HELLABY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 49 | 100% |
| DROPPING WELL ROAD SPSinto OAKLEY BOTTOM DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 48.8 | 100% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 44.3 | 100% |
| UNION STREET CSOinto RIVER MAS CULVERTED | Yorkshire Water | 29 | 40.8 | 100% |
| FOSTERS GARAGE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 40.3 | 100% |
| WICKERSLEY - SECOND LANE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF KINGSFORTH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 39.8 | 100% |
| WATH BROOK DIKE CSOinto BROOK DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 38.3 | 100% |
| BARROWFIELD ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF HARLEY DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 38 | 99% |
| WOODSETTS SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF OWLANDS WOOD DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 36.6 | 100% |
| STADIUM WAY CSOinto PARISH DYKE (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 36.3 | 100% |
| ASTON THE CHASE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF PIGEON BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 26.5 | 100% |
| WHITEHALL LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 25.8 | 99% |
| RAWMARSH ROAD SPSinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 25.5 | 100% |
| RETFORD ROAD ORRGREAVE NO 2 CSOinto ORGREAVE COMMON DRAIN | Yorkshire Water | 26 | 24 | 100% |
| VALLEY ROAD SOUTH CSOinto HERRINGTHORPE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 15 | 23 | 100% |
| HARTHILL - FIELD OFF HARD LANE CSOinto BROAD BRIDGE DIKE | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 22.2 | 100% |
| PONTEFRACT ROAD CSOinto KNOLL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 20.8 | 100% |
| CLIFTON LORD STREET CSOinto HERRINGTHORPE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 15 | 19.8 | 100% |
| SWINTON (KILNHURST-HOOTON RD) SPSinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 18.5 | 100% |
| CANKLOW CSOinto RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 18 | 99% |
| JORDAN CSOinto HOLMES GOIT | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 15.8 | 89% |
| Not matched in EA Consents Databaseinto Not matched in EA Consents Database | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 15.3 | 98% |
| HESLEY LANE CSOinto THORPE DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 14.8 | 100% |
| WATH DONCASTER ROAD CSOinto BROOK DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 13.3 | 100% |
| WATH MOOR ROAD CSOinto BROOK DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 12.5 | 100% |
| Permit applied forinto Permit applied for | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 12 | 100% |
| KIVETON PARK - WALES ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BROAD BRIDGE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 10.5 | 100% |
| MOORBRIDGE ROAD CSOinto KNOLL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 4.5 | 100% |
| WALES MANOR ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF TODWICK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 4 | 100% |
| MALTBY-LOW COMMON TERMINAL PSinto TRIBUTARY OF PAPER MILL DIKE | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 3.3 | 100% |
| SWINTON CHURCH STREET/CSOinto A tributary of the River Don | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 3.3 | 95% |
| MELTON GREEN CSOinto BROOK DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 3.3 | 100% |
| ANSTON - RACKFORD STWinto ANSTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 1.4 | 100% |
| MALTBY CRAGS CSOinto MALTBY DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.9 | 100% |
| MALTBY CRAGGS CSOinto MALTBY DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.8 | 99% |
| WAT CHURCH STREET CSOinto BROOK DIKE CULVERTED | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| WATER LANE ROTHERHAM CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.5 | 70% |
| CLAREMONT STREET CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF HOLMES TAIL GOIT | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 36% |
| BRADGATE LANE NO 2 CSOinto RIVER MOSS | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| THE MALTINGS CSOinto RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WATH WEST STREET CSOinto BROOK DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WATH CEMETERY ROAD CSOinto BROOK DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STUMP CROSS ROAD CSOinto BROOK DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NEW HILL PARK CSOinto BROOK DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| MARSH STREET CSO/SPSinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DALTON LANE CSOinto DALTON BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| Permit applied forinto Permit applied for | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto VARIES WITH OUTLET | Yorkshire Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 1 overflow has no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
