Stoke-on-Trent City Council
Stoke-on-Trent City Council is the local authority of Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England. Since 1997 it has been a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council. It is independent from Staffordshire County Council.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour administration
- Seats
- Labour 27 · Conservative 8 · Reform UK 5 · Independents and others 4 (44 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Steve WatkinsLabour
- Chief executive
- Jon Rouse
- Last election
- 2024
Overview
- Population
- 255,833
- Founded
- 1910
- Website
- stoke.gov.uk
Area rating
236th of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 42.7
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run. The area is close to the edge of its band: in the weight test its band changed in 9 of 16 versions.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
255th of 294 · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 35.4 · 13th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Stoke-on-Trent, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 | |
| Sunderland | 2 ≈ | 65.7 | |
| Rochdale | 5 | 31.3 | |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Oldham | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Hull | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| North East Lincolnshire | 4 ≈ | 47.6 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Wolverhampton | 3 ≈ | 59.3 | |
| Bolton | 3 ≈ | 56.4 | |
| Newcastle | 5 | 23.5 | |
| Blackpool | 5 | 20.5 | |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 3 ≈ | 48.3 | |
| Darlington | 3 | 57.1 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £50.1m at 31 March 2025, from £54.9m a year earlier (down 9%). That is 10.4% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £536m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,784This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £538m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £156m
- Children Social Care
- £141m
- Adult Social Care
- £140m
- Public Health
- £32m
- Highways and transport services
- £21m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £15m
- Central services
- £12m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £10m
- Cultural and related services
- £9m
- Other services
- £3m
- Planning and development services
- £1m
Claimant count
9,055 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
5.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 · −385 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 5,205 | 6.0% |
| Women | 3,850 | 4.6% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 9,055 | 5.4% |
| July 2026 | 8,760 | 5.2% |
| June 2026 | 8,810 | 5.2% |
| May 2026 | 8,920 | 5.3% |
| April 2026 | 9,085 | 5.4% |
| March 2026 | 9,125 | 5.4% |
| February 2026 | 9,185 | 5.4% |
| January 2026 | 8,850 | 5.2% |
| December 2025 | 8,815 | 5.2% |
| November 2025 | 8,890 | 5.3% |
| October 2025 | 9,145 | 5.4% |
| September 2025 | 9,330 | 5.5% |
| August 2025 | 9,440 | 5.6% |
| July 2025 | 9,445 | 5.6% |
| June 2025 | 9,650 | 5.7% |
| May 2025 | 9,625 | 5.7% |
| April 2025 | 9,665 | 5.7% |
| March 2025 | 9,915 | 5.9% |
| February 2025 | 10,075 | 6.0% |
| January 2025 | 9,795 | 5.8% |
| December 2024 | 9,690 | 5.7% |
| November 2024 | 9,900 | 5.9% |
| October 2024 | 10,100 | 6.0% |
| September 2024 | 10,120 | 6.0% |
| August 2026 | 9,055 | 5.4% |
| August 2025 | 9,440 | 5.6% |
| August 2024 | 10,030 | 5.9% |
| August 2023 | 8,730 | 5.3% |
| August 2022 | 8,400 | 5.2% |
| August 2021 | 11,265 | 7.0% |
| August 2020 | 12,990 | 8.0% |
| August 2019 | 6,575 | 4.1% |
| August 2018 | 4,240 | 2.6% |
| August 2017 | 3,680 | 2.3% |
| August 2016 | 3,365 | 2.1% |
| August 2015 | 3,355 | 2.1% |
| August 2014 | 4,795 | 3.0% |
| August 2013 | 7,290 | 4.5% |
| August 2012 * | 8,100 | 5.0% |
| August 2011 * | 7,880 | 4.9% |
| August 2010 * | 7,410 | 4.6% |
| August 2009 * | 8,870 | 5.6% |
| August 2008 * | 5,210 | 3.3% |
| August 2007 * | 4,610 | 2.9% |
| August 2006 * | 4,875 | 3.1% |
| August 2005 * | 4,455 | 2.8% |
| August 2004 * | 3,705 | 2.4% |
| August 2003 * | 4,300 | 2.8% |
| August 2002 * | 4,565 | 3.0% |
| August 2001 * | 5,045 | 3.3% |
| August 2000 * | 5,255 | 3.4% |
| August 1999 * | 6,075 | 3.9% |
| August 1998 * | 5,770 | 3.7% |
| August 1997 * | 6,375 | 4.1% |
| August 1996 * | 8,080 | 5.1% |
| August 1995 * | 8,925 | 5.7% |
| August 1994 * | 9,775 | 6.2% |
| August 1993 * | 12,345 | 7.9% |
| August 1992 * | 11,840 | 7.5% |
| August 1991 * | 10,165 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 6,050 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 6,400 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 9,765 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 13,295 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 14,200 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 17,784 | 34.0% |
| 2022-23 | 19,488 | 36.9% |
| 2023-24 | 19,330 | 35.7% |
| 2024-25 | 19,427 | 35.0% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
17,017 households in fuel poverty, 2024
14.8% of 115,178 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 163 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.7% to 31.6%; 128 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Stoke-on-Trent 016F | 450 | 31.6% |
| Stoke-on-Trent 035A | 621 | 31.1% |
| Stoke-on-Trent 005D | 741 | 28.2% |
| Stoke-on-Trent 016E | 819 | 27.1% |
| Stoke-on-Trent 011C | 748 | 26.5% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£147,377 average house price, July 2026
−0.8% over 12 months · −1.3% over 1 month · 137 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £32,360 |
| July 1996 | £31,347 |
| July 1997 | £33,280 |
| July 1998 | £33,221 |
| July 1999 | £33,930 |
| July 2000 | £35,785 |
| July 2001 | £37,140 |
| July 2002 | £41,210 |
| July 2003 | £51,316 |
| July 2004 | £74,651 |
| July 2005 | £85,112 |
| July 2006 | £93,154 |
| July 2007 | £102,396 |
| July 2008 | £102,316 |
| July 2009 | £87,524 |
| July 2010 | £90,716 |
| July 2011 | £84,546 |
| July 2012 | £85,896 |
| July 2013 | £88,371 |
| July 2014 | £90,648 |
| July 2015 | £93,778 |
| July 2016 | £99,867 |
| July 2017 | £101,710 |
| July 2018 | £104,320 |
| July 2019 | £109,334 |
| July 2020 | £111,096 |
| July 2021 | £124,272 |
| July 2022 | £135,772 |
| July 2023 | £136,916 |
| July 2024 | £142,620 |
| July 2025 | £148,546 |
| July 2026 | £147,377 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £230,562 | −1.6% |
| Semi-detached | £158,900 | −0.4% |
| Terraced | £125,316 | −0.3% |
| Flat or maisonette | £89,184 | −5.2% |
| First home buyers | £136,728 | −0.5% |
| Existing owners moving home | £166,952 | −1.2% |
| Cash buyers | £140,437 | −0.9% |
| Mortgage buyers | £149,837 | −0.7% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
566 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
82 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
0.7 per 1,000 households · 31 with children · 58 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 395 | 19 |
| July to September 2019 | 430 | 22 |
| October to December 2019 | 336 | 14 |
| January to March 2020 | 408 | 43 |
| April to June 2020 | 283 | 45 |
| July to September 2020 | 385 | 35 |
| October to December 2020 | 342 | 29 |
| January to March 2021 | 390 | 34 |
| April to June 2021 | 330 | 37 |
| July to September 2021 | 369 | 58 |
| October to December 2021 | 334 | 43 |
| January to March 2022 | 355 | 41 |
| April to June 2022 | 367 | 38 |
| July to September 2022 | 381 | 44 |
| October to December 2022 | 379 | 53 |
| January to March 2023 | 428 | 48 |
| April to June 2023 | 403 | 50 |
| July to September 2023 | 479 | 67 |
| October to December 2023 | 561 | 51 |
| January to March 2024 | 655 | 81 |
| April to June 2024 | 544 | 59 |
| July to September 2024 | 566 | 71 |
| October to December 2024 | 528 | 81 |
| January to March 2025 | 574 | 83 |
| April to June 2025 | 566 | 109 |
| July to September 2025 | 543 | 94 |
| October to December 2025 | 520 | 106 |
| January to March 2026 | 566 | 82 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 57 | 9 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 0 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 25 | 22 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
4 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
37,774 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
147.7 per 1,000 residents · Up 7.9% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 3,015 |
| October 2025 | 3,032 |
| November 2025 | 2,721 |
| December 2025 | 3,057 |
| January 2026 | 2,924 |
| February 2026 | 2,957 |
| March 2026 | 3,165 |
| April 2026 | 3,149 |
| May 2026 | 3,239 |
| June 2026 | 3,544 |
| July 2026 | 3,618 |
| August 2026 | 3,353 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 13,911 | 54.4 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6,820 | 26.7 |
| Public order | 3,182 | 12.4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3,002 | 11.7 |
| Shoplifting | 2,437 | 9.5 |
| Other theft | 2,237 | 8.7 |
| Burglary | 1,500 | 5.9 |
| Vehicle crime | 1,385 | 5.4 |
| Drugs | 1,085 | 4.2 |
| Other crime | 802 | 3.1 |
| Robbery | 535 | 2.1 |
| Possession of weapons | 473 | 1.8 |
| Bicycle theft | 300 | 1.2 |
| Theft from the person | 105 | 0.4 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 83 | 83.0 | 438 |
| 2024 | 5 | 65 | 65.0 | 442 |
| 2023 * | 6 | 51 | 51.0 | 243 |
| 2022 * | 6 | 37 | 37.0 | 123 |
| 2021 | 3 | 55 | 55.0 | 248 |
| 2020 | 1 | 45 | 45.0 | 292 |
| 2019 | 2 | 53 | 53.4 | 467 |
| 2018 | 2 | 60 | 60.0 | 527 |
| 2017 | 4 | 60 | 60.0 | 575 |
| 2016 | 7 | 88 | 88.0 | 887 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 3 | 33 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 5 |
| Motorcyclists | 2 | 19 |
| Car occupants | 0 | 25 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 0 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 14.6%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 60.4%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 73.7%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 76.3 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 80.1 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
93 open state schools with 41,504 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
6 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 6 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 8 |
| Good | 27 |
| Requires improvement | 1 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 12 |
| School remains Good | 21 |
| Standards maintained | 7 |
| Improved significantly | 3 |
| School remains Outstanding | 2 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
3 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Birches Head Academy (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
- Portland School (Special): Special measures
All 93 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Hill Academy & College | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Abbey Hulton Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Alexandra Infants' School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Alexandra Junior School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | Good |
| Ash Green Primary Academy | Primary | 19 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ball Green Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | Good |
| Belgrave St Bartholomew's Academy | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bentilee Nursery School | Nursery | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Birches Head Academy | Secondary | 3 October 2023 | Inadequate |
| Burnwood Primary Academy | Primary | 21 November 2019 | School remains Good * |
| Carmountside Primary Academy | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| Christ Church CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Co-op Academy Clarice Cliff | Primary | 18 November 2025 | Report card |
| Co-op Academy Florence MacWilliams | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Co-op Academy Glebe | Primary | 12 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Co-op Academy Grove | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Co-op Academy Hamilton | Primary | 16 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Co-op Academy Northwood | Primary | 9 July 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Co-op Academy Stoke-On-Trent | Secondary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Discovery Academy | Secondary | 16 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Eaton Park Academy | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Etruscan Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Forest Park Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Gladstone Primary Academy | Primary | 5 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Goldenhill Primary Academy | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| Greenways Primary Academy | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good * |
| Harpfield Primary Academy | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Haywood Academy | Secondary | 19 April 2023 | Good |
| Heron Cross Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Hillside Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Holden Lane Academy | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Jackfield Infant School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Kemball School | Special | 7 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Kingsland CofE Academy | Primary | 1 February 2022 | Good |
| Manor Abbey School | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Maple Court Academy | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Merit Hospital School and Medical Pupil Referral Unit | Alternative provision | 2 July 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Mill Hill Primary Academy | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Milton Primary Academy | Primary | 25 January 2022 | Good |
| Moorpark Junior School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| New Ford Academy | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Outstanding |
| Newstead Primary Academy | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Norton-Le-Moors Primary Academy | Primary | 28 September 2022 | Good |
| Oakhill Primary School | Primary | 25 October 2023 | Good |
| Ormiston Horizon Academy | Secondary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Ormiston Meridian Academy | Secondary | 12 January 2022 | Good |
| Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy | Secondary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady and St Benedict Catholic Academy | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Our Lady's Catholic Academy | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Packmoor Ormiston Academy | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Park Hall Academy | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Portland School | Special | 7 December 2021 | Inadequate * |
| Priory CofE Academy | Primary | 20 November 2019 | School remains Good * |
| Saint Nathaniel's Academy | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Good |
| Sandford Hill Primary School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Sandon Primary Academy | Primary | 13 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Smallthorne Primary Academy | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Sneyd Academy | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| St Augustine's Catholic Academy | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St George and St Martin's Catholic Academy | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Gregory's Catholic Academy | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| St John's CofE (A) Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Joseph's Catholic Academy, Goldenhill | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Joseph's College | Secondary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Margaret Ward Catholic Academy | Secondary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Maria Goretti Catholic Academy | Primary | 31 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mark's CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Marys Catholic Academy | Primary | 30 November 2021 | Outstanding |
| St Matthews Church of England Academy | Primary | 9 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Paul's CofE (C) Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Peter's Catholic Academy | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Peter's CofE Academy | Secondary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Teresa's Catholic (A) Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| St Thomas More Catholic Academy | Secondary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Wilfrid's Catholic Academy | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Star Academy, Sandyford | Primary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Stoke Minster CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Summerbank Primary Academy | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Sutherland Primary Academy | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Crescent Academy | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| The Excel Academy | Secondary | 25 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| The Meadows Primary Academy | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Willows Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Thistley Hough Academy | Secondary | 5 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Trentham Academy | Secondary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Watermill School | Special | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Waterside Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Weston Infant Academy | Primary | 27 September 2023 | Good |
| Weston Junior Academy | Primary | 5 April 2022 | Good |
| Whitfield Valley Primary Academy | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Outstanding |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
94.0% of 125,810 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
2 premises can't get decent broadband · 30% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.4% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 94.1% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 94.0% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 94.0% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 89.5% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.2% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 98.1% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
2,373 hours of sewage spills from 93 storm overflows in 2025
1,018 spills counted · 78 of 92 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 146th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Severn Trent Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRONGFORD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto YOCKERTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 57 | 521 | 100% |
| BIRCHES HEAD ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 39 | 337 | 100% |
| TRENT VALE SPSinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 287 | 100% |
| ORFORD STREET CSOinto FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 40 | 166 | 100% |
| DIVIDY ROAD / JOINERS SQUARE CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 44 | 157 | 100% |
| CUMBERBATCH AVENUE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FORD GREEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 94.9 | 100% |
| WERRINGTON ROAD CSOinto TRIB (DITCH) OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 35 | 84.2 | 100% |
| BURSLEM STW CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 58.3 | 100% |
| ETRURIA VALE 1 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 50.4 | 100% |
| HARTSHILL - RISELEY ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 42 | 100% |
| BEECHS GARAGE CSOinto FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 41.6 | 100% |
| LOWER OXFORD ROAD CSOinto FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 38.7 | 100% |
| LEEK ROAD CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 37.7 | 100% |
| LITTLE HEAKLEY FARM CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 33.2 | 98% |
| PECK MILL LANE CSOinto FORD GREEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 29.3 | 100% |
All 93 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRONGFORD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto YOCKERTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 57 | 521 | 100% |
| BIRCHES HEAD ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 39 | 337 | 100% |
| TRENT VALE SPSinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 287 | 100% |
| ORFORD STREET CSOinto FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 40 | 166 | 100% |
| DIVIDY ROAD / JOINERS SQUARE CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 44 | 157 | 100% |
| CUMBERBATCH AVENUE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FORD GREEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 94.9 | 100% |
| WERRINGTON ROAD CSOinto TRIB (DITCH) OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 35 | 84.2 | 100% |
| BURSLEM STW CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 58.3 | 100% |
| ETRURIA VALE 1 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 50.4 | 100% |
| HARTSHILL - RISELEY ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 42 | 100% |
| BEECHS GARAGE CSOinto FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 41.6 | 100% |
| LOWER OXFORD ROAD CSOinto FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 38.7 | 100% |
| LEEK ROAD CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 37.7 | 100% |
| LITTLE HEAKLEY FARM CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 33.2 | 98% |
| PECK MILL LANE CSOinto FORD GREEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 29.3 | 100% |
| GAYTON AVENUE CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 27.9 | 99% |
| OFF BLURTON ROAD CSOinto LONGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 26.3 | 100% |
| CHAMBERLAIN AVENUE CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 36 | 22 | 100% |
| BOOTHEN OLD ROAD 1 CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 19.7 | 100% |
| HILTON ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 19.5 | 100% |
| MICHELIN A34 CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 17.8 | 100% |
| NORTHWOOD PRIME ST-CARDWELL ST CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE CALDON CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 17.7 | 34% |
| BOATHORSE ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF TRENT AND MERSEY CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 17.7 | 100% |
| ABBEY HULTON, O/S 70 GREASLEY ROAD (CSO)into TRIB OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 17.4 | 97% |
| CAULDON ROAD CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 16.7 | 100% |
| BEDDELEY GREEN CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 16.5 | 97% |
| MEIR - MEIR ROAD (CSO)into TRIB OF RIVER BLYTHE | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 15.8 | 99% |
| TRENTHAM - STONE ROAD 1 CSOinto LONGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 14.4 | 100% |
| JOINERS SQUARE CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 10.9 | 100% |
| IVY HOUSE ROAD CSOinto SWS TO THE RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 8.6 | 100% |
| GREASLEY ROAD 2 CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 8.5 | 100% |
| LEEK ROAD / BOTTESLOW STREET CSOinto SWS TO THE RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 8.5 | 100% |
| WILLIAM STREET CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 8.2 | 100% |
| FURLONG ROAD CSOinto SCOTIA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 7.9 | 100% |
| GREASLEY ROAD 1 CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 7.4 | 100% |
| PENKHULL NEW ROAD CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 7.2 | 99% |
| GOODWOOD PLACE CSOinto LONGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 7.1 | 100% |
| GOMS MILL CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LONGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 6.6 | 100% |
| CHELL HEATH ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FORD GREEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 6.5 | 100% |
| LONGTON - AMISON STREET CSOinto ANCHOR BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 5.2 | 100% |
| POPLAR DRIVE CSOinto CHITLINGS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 4.9 | 100% |
| BOOTHEN OLD ROAD 2 CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 4.8 | 100% |
| SUTHERLAND ROAD CSOinto CULVERTED WATERCOURSE | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 4.1 | 100% |
| HANFORD A34 PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 4.1 | 100% |
| SIDEWAY ROAD CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 4.1 | 100% |
| HARPFIELD ROAD CSOinto LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 2.9 | 100% |
| ASDA - OXFORD STREET CSOinto FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 2.9 | 100% |
| SMITHPOOL ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 2.8 | 100% |
| AUSTIN STREET SPSinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 2.5 | 100% |
| BATH ROAD 2 CSOinto ANCHOR BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 2.2 | 100% |
| BATHS ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto ANCHOR BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 2.1 | 100% |
| LICHFIELD STREET/LEEK ROADinto RIVER TRENT (NON TIDAL) | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 2 | 100% |
| STOKE-ON-TRENT - RIVERHEAD CLOSE (CSO)into HEAD OF TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 1.9 | 100% |
| CARLISLE STREET CSOinto TRIB OF LONGTON BROOK VIA SWS | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 1.5 | 100% |
| GREASLEY ROAD 3 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 1.1 | 100% |
| GRAFTON ROAD CSOinto COCKSTER BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 1 | 100% |
| WHITMORE ROAD CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 1 | 100% |
| BOUGHEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 0.9 | 92% |
| SHELTON NEW ROAD CSOinto FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 0.9 | 99% |
| FENTON - HERON STREET (CSO)into Local Ditch | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| VICTORIA ROAD SEWAGE PUMPING STAinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.7 | 100% |
| ROSE STREET CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE CALDON CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 0.6 | 100% |
| LONGPORT STATION ROAD CSOinto FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| KENDRICK STREET CSOinto ANCHOR BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| WERBURGH DRIVE CSOinto LONGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| CHAPLIN ROAD NO.1 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LONGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 0.5 | 100% |
| STONE ROAD/BANKHOUSE ROAD JNCT CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 0.4 | 100% |
| WOLSELEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 0.3 | 98% |
| ANCHOR ROAD CSOinto ANCHOR BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.3 | 100% |
| WOOLISCROFT ROAD CSOinto CAUSLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.3 | 100% |
| UTTOXETER ROAD CSOinto ANCHOR BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.2 | 100% |
| FOLEY ROAD CSOinto ANCHOR BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| STOKE-ON-TRENT - CROMER ROAD (CSO)into CALDON CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| WATLANDS VIEW CSOinto FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.1 | 100% |
| PRIME STREET (NO.1)/LOCKLEY ST CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE CALDON CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| STUART ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| CHAPLIN ROAD NO.2 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LONGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| MELLOR STREET CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| ABBEY HULTON-GREASLEY/LEEK ROAD (CSO)into RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STOKE-ON-TRENT - ASH GREEN CLOSE (CSO)into LONGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BALLINSON ROAD CSOinto LONGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BERRY HILLinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BROCKSFORD STREET CSOinto COCKSTER BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STOKE ON TRENT - CAMPBELL ROAD (CSO)into SHERBOURNE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CANAL LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| GARNER STREET CSOinto FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| LICHFIELD STREET/LEEK ROADinto RIVER TRENT (NON TIDAL) | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LIGHTWOOD ROADinto LONGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LYME VALLEY (OPPO REMPLOY WKS) CSOinto LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NO. 159 THE AVENUE CSOinto LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| QUEENSWAY/VERNON ROAD SPSinto FOWLEA BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WESTON COYNEY - PARK AVE/HORTON DRIVE (CSO)into ANCHOR BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| STOKE-ON-TRENT - QUEEN ANNE STREET (CSO)into Fowlea Brook | Severn Trent Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 1 overflow has no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
