South Tyneside Borough Council
South Tyneside is a metropolitan borough in the county of Tyne and Wear, England. It is bordered by all four other boroughs in Tyne and Wear: Gateshead to the west, Sunderland in the south, North Tyneside to the north and Newcastle upon Tyne to the north-west; the border county of Northumberland lies further north. The borough was formed on 1 April 1974 by the merger of the County Borough of South Shields with the municipal borough of Jarrow and the urban districts of Boldon and Hebburn from County Durham.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Reform UKMajority of seats
- Run by
- Reform UK administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 41 · Green 10 · Independents and others 2 · Labour 1 (54 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 150,265
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- southtyneside.gov.uk
Area rating
151st of 294 areas in England · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 50.0
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run. The area is close to the edge of its band: in the weight test its band changed in 12 of 16 versions.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
235th of 294 · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 38.5 · 10th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like South Tyneside, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Tyneside | 3 ≈ | 38.5 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Sunderland | 2 ≈ | 65.7 | |
| Hartlepool | 4 ≈ | 46.5 | |
| Knowsley | 4 | 24.5 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 3 | 45.2 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 | |
| Blackpool | 5 | 20.5 | |
| Hull | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Rotherham | 3 | 63.7 | |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 4 | 32.2 | |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 3 ≈ | 48.3 | |
| Halton | 4 ≈ | 33.1 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| North East Lincolnshire | 4 ≈ | 47.6 | |
| Darlington | 3 | 57.1 | |
| Wirral | 5 | 24.0 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £22.7m at 31 March 2025, from £40.4m a year earlier (down 44%). That is 6.1% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £390m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,115This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £378m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £154m
- Adult Social Care
- £94m
- Children Social Care
- £61m
- Public Health
- £18m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £17m
- Cultural and related services
- £10m
- Central services
- £10m
- Highways and transport services
- £8m
- Planning and development services
- £5m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £2m
- Other services
- −£1m
Claimant count
4,375 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
4.8% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +5 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 2,440 | 5.4% |
| Women | 1,935 | 4.2% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 4,375 | 4.8% |
| July 2026 | 4,295 | 4.7% |
| June 2026 | 4,330 | 4.7% |
| May 2026 | 4,385 | 4.8% |
| April 2026 | 4,455 | 4.8% |
| March 2026 | 4,475 | 4.9% |
| February 2026 | 4,450 | 4.8% |
| January 2026 | 4,300 | 4.7% |
| December 2025 | 4,350 | 4.7% |
| November 2025 | 4,335 | 4.7% |
| October 2025 | 4,250 | 4.6% |
| September 2025 | 4,180 | 4.5% |
| August 2025 | 4,370 | 4.8% |
| July 2025 | 4,290 | 4.7% |
| June 2025 | 4,395 | 4.8% |
| May 2025 | 4,360 | 4.7% |
| April 2025 | 4,495 | 4.9% |
| March 2025 | 4,650 | 5.1% |
| February 2025 | 4,690 | 5.1% |
| January 2025 | 4,655 | 5.1% |
| December 2024 | 4,730 | 5.2% |
| November 2024 | 4,765 | 5.2% |
| October 2024 | 4,860 | 5.3% |
| September 2024 | 4,855 | 5.3% |
| August 2026 | 4,375 | 4.8% |
| August 2025 | 4,370 | 4.8% |
| August 2024 | 4,905 | 5.3% |
| August 2023 | 4,840 | 5.3% |
| August 2022 | 5,185 | 5.7% |
| August 2021 | 6,990 | 7.7% |
| August 2020 | 8,850 | 9.7% |
| August 2019 | 5,490 | 6.0% |
| August 2018 | 4,340 | 4.7% |
| August 2017 | 4,065 | 4.4% |
| August 2016 | 3,915 | 4.2% |
| August 2015 | 3,895 | 4.2% |
| August 2014 | 4,545 | 4.9% |
| August 2013 | 6,290 | 6.7% |
| August 2012 * | 6,935 | 7.3% |
| August 2011 * | 6,535 | 6.9% |
| August 2010 * | 5,980 | 6.3% |
| August 2009 * | 6,290 | 6.6% |
| August 2008 * | 4,200 | 4.4% |
| August 2007 * | 3,885 | 4.1% |
| August 2006 * | 4,095 | 4.3% |
| August 2005 * | 4,085 | 4.3% |
| August 2004 * | 3,790 | 4.0% |
| August 2003 * | 4,310 | 4.6% |
| August 2002 * | 4,890 | 5.2% |
| August 2001 * | 5,315 | 5.6% |
| August 2000 * | 5,710 | 6.0% |
| August 1999 * | 6,200 | 6.6% |
| August 1998 * | 5,920 | 6.2% |
| August 1997 * | 6,875 | 7.2% |
| August 1996 * | 8,125 | 8.5% |
| August 1995 * | 9,485 | 9.9% |
| August 1994 * | 10,040 | 10.5% |
| August 1993 * | 11,175 | 11.5% |
| August 1992 * | 9,775 | 10.0% |
| August 1991 * | 9,570 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 7,795 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 9,070 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 11,245 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 13,255 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 15,610 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 6,968 | 26.3% |
| 2022-23 | 7,529 | 28.2% |
| 2023-24 | 7,003 | 26.0% |
| 2024-25 | 7,146 | 26.5% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
6,466 households in fuel poverty, 2024
8.9% of 72,286 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 103 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.7% to 15.9%; 35 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| South Tyneside 002A | 661 | 15.9% |
| South Tyneside 011B | 745 | 14.4% |
| South Tyneside 017D | 538 | 13.9% |
| South Tyneside 013C | 727 | 13.8% |
| South Tyneside 011C | 682 | 13.3% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£161,559 average house price, July 2026
+5.3% over 12 months · 0.0% over 1 month · 87 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £39,874 |
| July 1996 | £39,566 |
| July 1997 | £41,372 |
| July 1998 | £43,577 |
| July 1999 | £44,806 |
| July 2000 | £45,783 |
| July 2001 | £47,936 |
| July 2002 | £57,160 |
| July 2003 | £77,859 |
| July 2004 | £97,540 |
| July 2005 | £110,779 |
| July 2006 | £120,737 |
| July 2007 | £126,660 |
| July 2008 | £123,490 |
| July 2009 | £106,144 |
| July 2010 | £109,730 |
| July 2011 | £105,184 |
| July 2012 | £106,508 |
| July 2013 | £106,133 |
| July 2014 | £108,558 |
| July 2015 | £111,215 |
| July 2016 | £114,662 |
| July 2017 | £116,786 |
| July 2018 | £122,146 |
| July 2019 | £122,948 |
| July 2020 | £121,826 |
| July 2021 | £135,275 |
| July 2022 | £144,143 |
| July 2023 | £147,398 |
| July 2024 | £149,449 |
| July 2025 | £153,355 |
| July 2026 | £161,559 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £315,020 | +4.8% |
| Semi-detached | £190,568 | +6.3% |
| Terraced | £154,360 | +6.2% |
| Flat or maisonette | £95,261 | +1.9% |
| First home buyers | £146,091 | +5.5% |
| Existing owners moving home | £188,730 | +5.2% |
| Cash buyers | £147,933 | +4.9% |
| Mortgage buyers | £167,433 | +5.6% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
402 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
40 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
0.6 per 1,000 households · 11 with children · 17 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 415 | 3 |
| July to September 2019 | 426 | 7 |
| October to December 2019 | 314 | 13 |
| January to March 2020 | 295 | 19 |
| April to June 2020 | not published | not published |
| July to September 2020 | 260 | 20 |
| October to December 2020 | 274 | 25 |
| January to March 2021 | 291 | 25 |
| April to June 2021 | 252 | 14 |
| July to September 2021 | 272 | 19 |
| October to December 2021 | not published | not published |
| January to March 2022 | not published | not published |
| April to June 2022 | 286 | 25 |
| July to September 2022 | not published | 26 |
| October to December 2022 | 304 | 48 |
| January to March 2023 | 281 | 50 |
| April to June 2023 | 278 | 52 |
| July to September 2023 | 333 | 61 |
| October to December 2023 | 363 | 85 |
| January to March 2024 | 397 | 104 |
| April to June 2024 | 383 | 109 |
| July to September 2024 | 388 | 138 |
| October to December 2024 | 331 | 155 |
| January to March 2025 | 388 | 141 |
| April to June 2025 | 472 | 157 |
| July to September 2025 | 419 | 36 |
| October to December 2025 | 381 | 44 |
| January to March 2026 | 402 | 40 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 10 | 0 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 4 | 3 |
| Hostels and refuges | 1 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 1 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 20 | 8 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 4 | 0 |
9 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: April to June 2020, October to December 2021, January to March 2022.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
15,579 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
103.7 per 1,000 residents · Down 16.9% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 1,540 |
| October 2025 | 1,603 |
| November 2025 | 1,436 |
| December 2025 | 1,309 |
| January 2026 | 474 |
| February 2026 | 924 |
| March 2026 | 1,246 |
| April 2026 | 1,259 |
| May 2026 | 1,401 |
| June 2026 | 1,410 |
| July 2026 | 1,504 |
| August 2026 | 1,473 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4,960 | 33.0 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3,030 | 20.2 |
| Shoplifting | 2,124 | 14.1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,516 | 10.1 |
| Public order | 1,007 | 6.7 |
| Other theft | 727 | 4.8 |
| Burglary | 573 | 3.8 |
| Other crime | 546 | 3.6 |
| Vehicle crime | 405 | 2.7 |
| Drugs | 268 | 1.8 |
| Robbery | 163 | 1.1 |
| Possession of weapons | 116 | 0.8 |
| Bicycle theft | 78 | 0.5 |
| Theft from the person | 66 | 0.4 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 36 | 36.0 | 173 |
| 2024 | 4 | 40 | 40.0 | 215 |
| 2023 * | 1 | 29 | 29.0 | 168 |
| 2022 * | 2 | 36 | 36.0 | 190 |
| 2021 | 1 | 33 | 33.0 | 154 |
| 2020 | 2 | 38 | 38.0 | 201 |
| 2019 | 2 | 35 | 35.0 | 229 |
| 2018 | 1 | 39 | 39.0 | 245 |
| 2017 | 5 | 56 | 56.0 | 280 |
| 2016 | 2 | 44 | 46.7 | 319 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 0 | 8 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 7 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 10 |
| Car occupants | 2 | 8 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 3 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 10.7%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 65.4%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 74.4%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 76.7 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 80.8 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
62 open state schools with 23,053 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
2 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 2 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 2 |
| Good | 21 |
| Requires improvement | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 12 |
| School remains Good | 14 |
| Standards maintained | 5 |
| School remains Outstanding | 4 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
All 62 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alternative Education Service - The Beacon Centre | Alternative provision | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Ashley Academy | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bamburgh School | Special | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bede Burn Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | Good |
| Biddick Hall Infants' School | Primary | 4 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Biddick Hall Junior School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Boldon Nursery School | Nursery | 28 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Boldon School | Secondary | 18 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cleadon Church of England Academy | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Clervaux Nursery School | Nursery | 27 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Dunn Street Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2022 | School remains Good * |
| East Boldon Infants' School | Primary | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| East Boldon Junior School | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| Epinay Business and Enterprise School | Special | 21 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Fellgate Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good * |
| Forest View Primary | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hadrian Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Harton Academy | Secondary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Harton Primary School | Primary | 25 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hebburn Comprehensive School | Secondary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Hebburn Lakes Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hedworth Lane Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hedworthfield Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Helen Gibson Nursery School | Nursery | 27 September 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Academy (South Shields) | Primary | 29 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Jarrow Cross CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Jarrow School | Secondary | 14 June 2022 | Good |
| Keelman's Way School | Special | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Laygate Community School | Primary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lord Blyton Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Marine Park Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2023 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next * |
| Marsden Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Monkton Academy | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Monkton Infants' School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mortimer Community College | Secondary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mortimer Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Park View School | Special | 5 June 2024 | Good |
| Ridgeway Primary Academy | Primary | 23 September 2021 | School remains Good |
| Sea View Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | Good |
| Simonside Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, South Shields | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Aloysius Catholic Infant School, Hebburn | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Aloysius Catholic Junior School Academy | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Outstanding |
| St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Jarrow | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Bede's Catholic Primary School, South Shields | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, South Shields | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Good |
| St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Joseph's Catholic Academy | Secondary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Jarrow | Primary | 19 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, Jarrow | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, South Shields | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Oswald's CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Wilfrid's RC College | Secondary | 8 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stanhope Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | Good |
| The Sue Hedley Nursery School | Nursery | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Toner Avenue Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| Valley View Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| West Boldon Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Westoe Crown Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Whitburn Church of England Academy | Secondary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Whitburn Village Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2020 | Good * |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
92.9% of 76,597 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
3 premises can't get decent broadband · 37% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.7% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 92.9% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 92.9% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 92.9% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 66.4% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.4% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 98.3% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
4,312 hours of sewage spills from 54 storm overflows in 2025
1,097 spills counted · 47 of 54 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 99th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Northumbrian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAGONWAY ROAD SPSinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 100 | 1,085 | 100% |
| TYNESIDE CSO (NO B5/301)into DON | Northumbrian Water | 121 | 491 | 100% |
| SOUTH SHIELDS INTERCEPTOR BS/104into RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 90 | 467 | 100% |
| TYNESIDE CSO B5/201into RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 63 | 334 | 100% |
| JARROW SLAKE SPSinto RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 27 | 192 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD CSO G020into RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 179 | 95% |
| ELDON STREET CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARINE WATERS | Northumbrian Water | 50 | 175 | 100% |
| TUDOR ROAD CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARINE WATERS | Northumbrian Water | 42 | 149 | 100% |
| WAPPING STREET CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARINE WATERS | Northumbrian Water | 58 | 147 | 90% |
| TEMPLE STREET CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARINE WATERS | Northumbrian Water | 42 | 112 | 100% |
| CORONATION ST CSOinto RIVER TYNE (ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 112 | 100% |
| PRINCE CONSORT ROAD SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 109 | 100% |
| CSO AT BEDESWAYinto RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 106 | 100% |
| CEMETERY ROAD CSOinto DON | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 78.5 | 100% |
| HARTON LOW STAITHES CSOinto TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 72.8 | 100% |
All 54 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAGONWAY ROAD SPSinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 100 | 1,085 | 100% |
| TYNESIDE CSO (NO B5/301)into DON | Northumbrian Water | 121 | 491 | 100% |
| SOUTH SHIELDS INTERCEPTOR BS/104into RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 90 | 467 | 100% |
| TYNESIDE CSO B5/201into RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 63 | 334 | 100% |
| JARROW SLAKE SPSinto RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 27 | 192 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD CSO G020into RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 179 | 95% |
| ELDON STREET CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARINE WATERS | Northumbrian Water | 50 | 175 | 100% |
| TUDOR ROAD CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARINE WATERS | Northumbrian Water | 42 | 149 | 100% |
| WAPPING STREET CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARINE WATERS | Northumbrian Water | 58 | 147 | 90% |
| TEMPLE STREET CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARINE WATERS | Northumbrian Water | 42 | 112 | 100% |
| CORONATION ST CSOinto RIVER TYNE (ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 112 | 100% |
| PRINCE CONSORT ROAD SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 109 | 100% |
| CSO AT BEDESWAYinto RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 106 | 100% |
| CEMETERY ROAD CSOinto DON | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 78.5 | 100% |
| HARTON LOW STAITHES CSOinto TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 72.8 | 100% |
| BURDON ROAD CSOinto DON TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 61.3 | 100% |
| ROMAN ROAD CSOinto RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 60 | 99% |
| WHITBURN STEEL PSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 42.5 | 100% |
| SOUTH SHIELDS PILOT SPSinto RIVER TYNE (TIDAL) | Northumbrian Water | 14 | 42.5 | 100% |
| WEST BOLDON CSO (NO 4)into DON | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 37 | 96% |
| SPRINGWELL PARK CSOinto MONKTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 34.5 | 97% |
| SMITH STREET PUMPING STATIONinto TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 32.4 | 100% |
| NEW ROAD CSOinto DON | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 32.1 | 100% |
| EAST BOLDON CSO NO 6into DON | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 30.5 | 100% |
| EDEN WALK CSOinto RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 26 | 29.3 | 90% |
| BLACKETT STREETinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 18.7 | 100% |
| WEST OF HEDWORTH LANE CSOinto DON | Northumbrian Water | 33 | 13.3 | 94% |
| BLACKETT STREET CSOinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 11.7 | 90% |
| DON VALLEY PUMPING STATIONinto DON | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 11.1 | 100% |
| CSO AT REYROLLE SEWER (NORTH)into RIVER TYNE (ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 10.1 | 100% |
| WEST HOLBORN SOUTH CSOinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 7.8 | 98% |
| REYROLLE SEWER (SOUTH) CSOinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 6.4 | 98% |
| BROOKE AVENUE (NO20) STY049 CSOinto RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 6.2 | 98% |
| WILLIAM STREET CSOinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 4 | 100% |
| CSO AT SW CORNER OF ALLOTMENT GARDEinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 3.5 | 100% |
| LAMPORT CSOinto TYNE (TIDAL) | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 2.1 | 100% |
| HARTON LOW STAITHES (MILL DAM) CSOinto TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 1.6 | 100% |
| REAR 3 ERNEST STREET CSOinto RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.7 | 95% |
| BOLDON COLLIERY SOUTH (N0'7) CSOinto RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.6 | 100% |
| 29/30 North Road Combined Sewer Overflowinto The River Don | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.4 | 93% |
| JUNCTION LANGHOLME AVENUE &into DON | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.4 | 99% |
| TYNE STREET SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.4 | 100% |
| JARROW HEDWORTH CSO 23into RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.3 | 100% |
| WHITBURN STORM SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.1 | 100% |
| JARROW HEDWORTH CSO 20into RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.1 | 90% |
| HEATON GARDENS PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 78% |
| NORTH ROAD NO1into DON | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 80% |
| BOLDON COLLIERY FENWICH ST NO56 CSOinto RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| CALEDONIAN ST / WILLIAM ST D17-103 STY056into River Tyne | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| MARINE DRIVE PUMPING STATIONinto MONKTON BURN, TRIB OF R. DON | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| MITRE PLACE CSOinto TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| REAR OF 92 & 94 CHARLES STREET CSOinto RIVER DON | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| REDWELL SPSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 95% |
| WEST BOLDON CSO NO 3into DON | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 22 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
