Cornwall Council
Cornwall Council, known between 1889 and 2009 as Cornwall County Council, is the local authority for the non-metropolitan county of Cornwall in South West England. Since 2009 it has been a unitary authority, having taken over district-level functions when the county’s districts were abolished. The non-metropolitan county of Cornwall is slightly smaller than the ceremonial county, which additionally includes the Isles of Scilly. The council's headquarters is Lys Kernow in Truro.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Liberal Democrats, 26 of 87 seats
- Run by
- Liberal Democrat and Independent coalition
- Seats
- Liberal Democrats 26 · Independents and others 25 · Reform UK 22 · Conservative 7 · Labour 4 · Green 3 (87 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Rob NolanIndependent
- Chief executive
- Kate Kennally
- Last election
- 2021
Overview
- Population
- 565,968
- Website
- cornwall.gov.uk
Area rating
267th of 294 areas in England · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 39.3
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
181st of 294 · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 46.3 · 12th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Cornwall, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall | 5 | 46.3 | |
| Somerset | 5 | 39.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Shropshire | 3 | 51.1 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| North Yorkshire | 3 | 50.0 | |
| Dorset | 3 | 59.8 | |
| Wiltshire | 2 | 51.4 | |
| Northumberland | 2 ≈ | 59.2 | Section 114 notice: 2022 |
| Cumberland | 5 | 36.7 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Westmorland and Furness | 2 | 62.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2023-24 |
| Herefordshire | 5 | 31.8 | |
| Durham | 4 | 47.7 | |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 1 | 69.7 | |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 | |
| Calderdale | 5 ≈ | 59.4 | |
| Cheshire East | 2 | 45.0 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Central Bedfordshire | 1 ≈ | 55.3 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £185.4m at 31 March 2025, from £228.2m a year earlier (down 19%). That is 18.0% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £1,153m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,086This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,137m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Adult Social Care
- £353m
- Education services
- £328m
- Children Social Care
- £153m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £96m
- Public Health
- £45m
- Highways and transport services
- £42m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £37m
- Fire and rescue services
- £35m
- Cultural and related services
- £21m
- Central services
- £19m
- Planning and development services
- £9m
Claimant count
10,130 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +570 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 5,605 | 3.4% |
| Women | 4,525 | 2.6% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10,130 | 3.0% |
| July 2026 | 10,030 | 3.0% |
| June 2026 | 10,250 | 3.0% |
| May 2026 | 10,380 | 3.1% |
| April 2026 | 10,845 | 3.2% |
| March 2026 | 11,205 | 3.3% |
| February 2026 | 11,230 | 3.3% |
| January 2026 | 10,830 | 3.2% |
| December 2025 | 10,370 | 3.1% |
| November 2025 | 10,065 | 3.0% |
| October 2025 | 9,775 | 2.9% |
| September 2025 | 9,455 | 2.8% |
| August 2025 | 9,560 | 2.8% |
| July 2025 | 9,615 | 2.8% |
| June 2025 | 10,010 | 3.0% |
| May 2025 | 10,070 | 3.0% |
| April 2025 | 10,580 | 3.1% |
| March 2025 | 11,100 | 3.3% |
| February 2025 | 11,355 | 3.4% |
| January 2025 | 10,870 | 3.2% |
| December 2024 | 10,475 | 3.1% |
| November 2024 | 10,345 | 3.1% |
| October 2024 | 10,105 | 3.0% |
| September 2024 | 10,170 | 3.0% |
| August 2026 | 10,130 | 3.0% |
| August 2025 | 9,560 | 2.8% |
| August 2024 | 10,175 | 3.0% |
| August 2023 | 8,785 | 2.6% |
| August 2022 | 8,600 | 2.6% |
| August 2021 | 13,120 | 3.9% |
| August 2020 | 20,095 | 6.1% |
| August 2019 | 7,240 | 2.2% |
| August 2018 | 4,765 | 1.4% |
| August 2017 | 3,970 | 1.2% |
| August 2016 | 4,025 | 1.2% |
| August 2015 | 3,395 | 1.0% |
| August 2014 | 4,260 | 1.3% |
| August 2013 | 6,910 | 2.1% |
| August 2012 * | 8,630 | 2.7% |
| August 2011 * | 8,385 | 2.6% |
| August 2010 * | 7,060 | 2.2% |
| August 2009 * | 8,065 | 2.5% |
| August 2008 * | 4,735 | 1.5% |
| August 2007 * | 3,995 | 1.2% |
| August 2006 * | 5,375 | 1.7% |
| August 2005 * | 4,705 | 1.5% |
| August 2004 * | 4,755 | 1.5% |
| August 2003 * | 5,540 | 1.8% |
| August 2002 * | 6,065 | 2.0% |
| August 2001 * | 6,855 | 2.2% |
| August 2000 * | 8,395 | 2.8% |
| August 1999 * | 10,510 | 3.5% |
| August 1998 * | 11,510 | 3.9% |
| August 1997 * | 12,720 | 4.3% |
| August 1996 * | 17,840 | 6.1% |
| August 1995 * | 19,475 | 6.7% |
| August 1994 * | 20,995 | 7.3% |
| August 1993 * | 23,870 | 8.3% |
| August 1992 * | 23,435 | 8.1% |
| August 1991 * | 19,505 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 12,015 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 12,045 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 16,535 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 20,940 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 24,060 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 17,087 | 18.4% |
| 2022-23 | 18,922 | 20.2% |
| 2023-24 | 18,479 | 19.8% |
| 2024-25 | 19,876 | 21.4% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
29,246 households in fuel poverty, 2024
11.0% of 264,967 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 336 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 4.6% to 19.7%; 223 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Cornwall 063B | 797 | 19.7% |
| Cornwall 060C | 853 | 17.4% |
| Cornwall 048B | 668 | 16.9% |
| Cornwall 062C | 748 | 16.7% |
| Cornwall 028D | 850 | 16.7% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£275,642 average house price, July 2026
−0.7% over 12 months · −0.7% over 1 month · 506 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £46,677 |
| July 1996 | £47,199 |
| July 1997 | £52,956 |
| July 1998 | £58,739 |
| July 1999 | £62,818 |
| July 2000 | £74,169 |
| July 2001 | £83,417 |
| July 2002 | £107,765 |
| July 2003 | £141,521 |
| July 2004 | £169,130 |
| July 2005 | £179,646 |
| July 2006 | £187,691 |
| July 2007 | £203,268 |
| July 2008 | £196,750 |
| July 2009 | £177,442 |
| July 2010 | £188,640 |
| July 2011 | £183,003 |
| July 2012 | £188,828 |
| July 2013 | £186,553 |
| July 2014 | £190,472 |
| July 2015 | £200,160 |
| July 2016 | £200,365 |
| July 2017 | £210,216 |
| July 2018 | £220,578 |
| July 2019 | £225,496 |
| July 2020 | £231,062 |
| July 2021 | £255,396 |
| July 2022 | £290,942 |
| July 2023 | £291,224 |
| July 2024 | £282,761 |
| July 2025 | £277,714 |
| July 2026 | £275,642 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £421,751 | −0.6% |
| Semi-detached | £276,890 | 0.0% |
| Terraced | £228,014 | −0.4% |
| Flat or maisonette | £144,632 | −4.0% |
| First home buyers | £227,324 | −0.7% |
| Existing owners moving home | £322,830 | −0.8% |
| Cash buyers | £285,527 | −0.8% |
| Mortgage buyers | £267,902 | −0.7% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
604 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
867 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
3.3 per 1,000 households · 371 with children · 781 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 641 | 228 |
| July to September 2019 | 683 | 250 |
| October to December 2019 | 652 | 291 |
| January to March 2020 | 622 | 336 |
| April to June 2020 | 662 | 440 |
| July to September 2020 | 854 | 442 |
| October to December 2020 | 827 | 524 |
| January to March 2021 | 881 | 563 |
| April to June 2021 | 917 | 581 |
| July to September 2021 | 936 | 630 |
| October to December 2021 | 974 | 691 |
| January to March 2022 | not published | 666 |
| April to June 2022 | 752 | 682 |
| July to September 2022 | 740 | 706 |
| October to December 2022 | 609 | 779 |
| January to March 2023 | 742 | 755 |
| April to June 2023 | 661 | 779 |
| July to September 2023 | 687 | 756 |
| October to December 2023 | 793 | 821 |
| January to March 2024 | 772 | not published |
| April to June 2024 | 592 | not published |
| July to September 2024 | 704 | 876 |
| October to December 2024 | 512 | 894 |
| January to March 2025 | 599 | 857 |
| April to June 2025 | 572 | 787 |
| July to September 2025 | 571 | 818 |
| October to December 2025 | 465 | 792 |
| January to March 2026 | 604 | 867 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 248 | 4 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 234 | 110 |
| Hostels and refuges | 17 | 14 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 56 | 28 |
| Council or housing association homes | 294 | 214 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 18 | 1 |
1 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: January to March 2024, April to June 2024.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
41,480 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
73.3 per 1,000 residents · Down 2.2% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 3,450 |
| October 2025 | 3,498 |
| November 2025 | 3,382 |
| December 2025 | 3,082 |
| January 2026 | 3,040 |
| February 2026 | 2,972 |
| March 2026 | 3,428 |
| April 2026 | 3,467 |
| May 2026 | 3,692 |
| June 2026 | 3,574 |
| July 2026 | 4,020 |
| August 2026 | 3,875 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 19,731 | 34.9 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5,021 | 8.9 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4,222 | 7.5 |
| Other theft | 3,152 | 5.6 |
| Public order | 2,606 | 4.6 |
| Shoplifting | 2,204 | 3.9 |
| Burglary | 952 | 1.7 |
| Other crime | 933 | 1.6 |
| Vehicle crime | 907 | 1.6 |
| Drugs | 851 | 1.5 |
| Possession of weapons | 437 | 0.8 |
| Theft from the person | 199 | 0.4 |
| Robbery | 179 | 0.3 |
| Bicycle theft | 86 | 0.2 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 20 | 198 | 198.0 | 1,194 |
| 2024 | 19 | 237 | 237.0 | 1,236 |
| 2023 * | 24 | 294 | 294.0 | 1,379 |
| 2022 * | 26 | 302 | 302.0 | 1,421 |
| 2021 | 13 | 252 | 252.0 | 1,444 |
| 2020 | 20 | 250 | 250.0 | 1,218 |
| 2019 | 21 | 303 | 303.0 | 1,618 |
| 2018 | 21 | 294 | 294.0 | 1,690 |
| 2017 | 26 | 285 | 285.0 | 1,677 |
| 2016 | 22 | 285 | 290.5 | 1,784 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 2 | 36 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 22 |
| Motorcyclists | 7 | 52 |
| Car occupants | 11 | 79 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 6 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 8.8%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 74.4%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 69.0%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 79.4 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 83.4 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
280 open state schools with 72,753 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
12 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 12 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 3 |
| Good | 90 |
| Requires improvement | 17 |
| Inadequate | 4 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 47 |
| School remains Good | 67 |
| Standards maintained | 28 |
| School remains Outstanding | 4 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 3 |
| Improved significantly | 2 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 2 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Grampound-With-Creed CofE Primary School (Primary): Serious weaknesses
- Landewednack Community Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- Port Isaac Academy (Primary): Special measures
- St Germans Primary School (Primary): Serious weaknesses
All 280 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altarnun Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Alverton Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Antony Church of England School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Archbishop Benson CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Beacon Academy | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Berrycoombe School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Biscovey Academy | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Biscovey Nursery and Infants' Academy | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Bishop Bronescombe CofE School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | Good |
| Bishop Cornish CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Blackwater Community Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Blisland Primary Academy | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Good |
| Bodmin College | Secondary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bodriggy Academy | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Boscastle Community Primary School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Boskenwyn Community Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Bosvena School | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Bosvigo School | Primary | 7 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Boyton Community Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Braddock CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Brannel School | Secondary | 5 April 2022 | Good |
| Breage CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Brunel Primary & Nursery Academy | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| Bude Primary Academy - Infants | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bude Primary Academy - Juniors | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Budehaven Community School | Secondary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Bugle School | Primary | 19 July 2022 | Good |
| Burraton Community Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Callington Community College | Secondary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Callington Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Calstock Community Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Camborne Nursery School | Nursery | 7 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Camborne Science and International Academy | Secondary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Camelford Community Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Cape Cornwall School | Secondary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Caradon Alternative Provision Academy | Alternative provision | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Carbeile Junior School | Primary | 17 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Carclaze Community Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2021 | Good |
| Cardinham School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Chacewater Community Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Charlestown Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Coads Green Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | Good |
| Community & Hospital Education Service Ap Academy | Alternative provision | 9 May 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Connor Downs Academy | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Constantine Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Copper Valley Infant and Nursery Academy | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Copper Valley Junior Academy | Primary | 18 May 2022 | Good |
| Coverack Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Crowan Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cubert Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Curnow School | Special | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Cusgarne Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Darite Primary Academy | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Delabole Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Devoran School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Dobwalls Community Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Doubletrees School | Special | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Duloe CofE VA Primary Academy | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Egloskerry Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Falmouth Primary Academy | Primary | 10 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Falmouth School | Secondary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Flushing School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Fourlanesend Community Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Fowey Primary School | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Fowey River Academy | Secondary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Foxhole Learning Academy | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Garras Community Primary School | Primary | 3 March 2026 | Report card |
| Germoe Community Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Gerrans School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Godolphin Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Goonhavern Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good * |
| Gorran School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Grade-Ruan CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Grampound Road Village CofE School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Grampound-With-Creed CofE Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Gulval School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Gwinear Community Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Halwin School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Harrowbarrow Primary Academy | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Hayle Academy | Secondary | 18 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Heamoor Community Primary School | Primary | 17 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Helston Community College | Secondary | 9 November 2022 | Good |
| Humphry Davy School | Secondary | 4 May 2023 | Good |
| Illogan School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Indian Queens Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Jacobstow Community Academy | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kea Community Primary School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Kehelland Village School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Good |
| Kennall Vale School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kilkhampton Junior and Infant School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| King Charles Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ladock C of E School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Landewednack Community Primary School | Primary | 7 October 2021 | Inadequate * |
| Landulph School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Lanivet Community Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Lanlivery Primary Academy | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Lanner Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Launceston College | Secondary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Launceston Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | Good |
| Leedstown Community Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lerryn CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Lewannick Community Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Liskeard Hillfort Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Liskeard School and Community College | Secondary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Looe Community Academy | Secondary | 23 October 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Looe Primary Academy | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Lostwithiel School | Primary | 16 March 2022 | Good |
| Ludgvan School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Luxulyan School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Mabe Community Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Madron Daniel CofE (VA) School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Manaccan Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Marazion School | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Marhamchurch CofE Academy | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Marlborough School | Primary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Mawgan-In-Pydar Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Mawnan CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Menheniot Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Mevagissey Community Primary School | Primary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Millbrook CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Mithian School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Mount Charles School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mount Hawke Academy | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mounts Bay Academy | Secondary | 1 December 2021 | Good |
| Mousehole School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Mullion Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mullion School | Secondary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Mylor Bridge Community Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Nancealverne School | Special | 22 January 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Nancledra School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Nanpean Community Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Nansledan School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Nansloe Academy | Primary | 13 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Nanstallon Community Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Newlyn School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | Good |
| Newquay Junior Academy | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Newquay Primary Academy | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| Newquay Tretherras | Secondary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Nine Maidens Alternative Provision Academy | Alternative provision | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| North Cornwall Alternative Provision Academy | Alternative provision | 6 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| North Petherwin School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Otterham Community Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Padstow School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Parc Eglos School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Pelynt Primary Academy | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Penair School | Secondary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Pencalenick School | Special | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Pencoys Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Pendeen School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Pennoweth Primary School | Primary | 5 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Penpol School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Penponds School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | Good |
| Penrice Academy | Secondary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Penryn College | Secondary | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Penryn Primary Academy | Primary | 29 September 2021 | Good |
| Pensans Community Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Pensilva Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Penwith Alternative Provision Academy | Alternative provision | 8 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Perran-Ar-Worthal Community Primary School | Primary | 23 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Perranporth Community Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Polperro Primary Academy | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Polruan Primary Academy | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Poltair School | Secondary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Pondhu Primary School | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Pool Academy | Secondary | 26 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Port Isaac Academy | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Porthleven School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Portreath Community Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Probus Primary School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Quethiock CofE School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | Good |
| Redruth School | Secondary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Restormel Academy | Alternative provision | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Richard Lander School | Secondary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Roche Community Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2022 | Good |
| Rosemellin Community Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Roskear Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Saltash Community School | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sandy Hill Academy | Primary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Sennen Community Primary Academy | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Shortlanesend School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sir James Smith's School | Secondary | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Sir Robert Geffery's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Sithney Community Primary School | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Good |
| Sky Primary and Eden Project Nursery | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| South Petherwin Community Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| St Agnes Academy | Primary | 1 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Breock Primary School | Primary | 29 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Breward Community Primary School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Buryan Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Catherine's CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Cleer Primary Academy | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| St Columb Major Academy | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| St Columb Minor Academy | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Day and Carharrack Community School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Improved significantly |
| St Dennis Primary Academy | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| St Dominic CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Erme with Trispen Community Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Erth Community Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St Francis CofE Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Germans Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Inadequate * |
| St Hilary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| St Issey Church of England Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2023 | Good |
| St Ives Infant School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | Good |
| St Ives Junior School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| St Ives School | Secondary | 1 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| St Just Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Keverne Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| St Kew Academy | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Levan Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| St Mabyn CofE School | Primary | 20 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mark's CofE Academy | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Martin's CofE Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Bodmin | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Falmouth | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's CofE School, Truro | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mawes Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Mellion Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Meriadoc CofE Infant Academy | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Meriadoc CofE Junior Academy | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Merryn School | Primary | 19 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Mewan Community Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St Michael's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Minver School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Neot Community Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Newlyn East Learning Academy | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Nicolas' CofE VA School, Downderry | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| St Petroc's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Stephen Churchtown Academy | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Stephens (Saltash) Community Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Stephens Community Academy | Primary | 3 July 2024 | Good |
| St Teath Community Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Tudy CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| St Uny CofE Academy | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| St Wenn School | Primary | 7 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Winnow CofE School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Stithians Community Primary School | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Stoke Climsland School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Stratton Primary School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Summercourt Academy | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Bishops CofE Learning Academy | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Roseland Academy | Secondary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Threemilestone School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tintagel Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Torpoint Community College | Secondary | 7 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Torpoint Nursery and Infant School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Trannack Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Tregadillett Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Tregolls Academy | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Tregony Community Primary School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Trekenner Community Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Treleigh Community Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Good |
| Treloweth Community Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Trenance Learning Academy | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Outstanding |
| Trenode CofE VA Primary Academy | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| Treverbyn Academy | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Treviglas Academy | Secondary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Trevisker Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Trevithick Learning Academy | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| Trewidland Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Trewirgie Infants' School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Trewirgie Junior School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Troon Community Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Truro Learning Academy | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Truro Nursery School | Nursery | 18 April 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Trythall Community Primary School | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Tywardreath School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Upton Cross Academy | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Veryan CofE School | Primary | 11 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Wadebridge Primary Academy | Primary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| Wadebridge School | Secondary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Warbstow Primary Academy | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Weeth Community Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Wendron Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Werrington Community Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Whitemoor Academy | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Whitstone Primary School | Primary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| Windmill Hill Academy | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
66.0% of 312,395 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
1,038 premises can't get decent broadband · 37% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 93.3% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 66.8% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 66.3% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 66.0% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 65.3% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 1.5% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.3% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 98.2% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 80.0% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 89.7% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.2% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.7% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
127,958 hours of sewage spills from 394 storm overflows in 2025
13,689 spills counted · 346 of 390 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 1st most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is South West Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHOP STW_SO_SHOPinto Tributary of Coombe Valley Stream | South West Water | 243 | 4,967 | 100% |
| CHACEWATER STWinto (S) RIVER CARNON | South West Water | 159 | 3,542 | 100% |
| ALTARNUN STW (STORM TANK)into PENPONT WATER | South West Water | 165 | 3,295 | 100% |
| PRAZE AN BEEBLE STWinto (S) PRAZE RIVER | South West Water | 147 | 3,153 | 100% |
| DELABOLE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ALLEN | South West Water | 148 | 2,903 | 99% |
| GWENNAP WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto HICKS MILL STREAM | South West Water | 141 | 2,673 | 98% |
| PONSANOOTH STW SSOinto RIVER KENNAL | South West Water | 126 | 2,646 | 100% |
| 39 ST MICHAELS COMBINED SEWER OFinto RIVER KENNALL | South West Water | 153 | 2,438 | 100% |
| BRIDGE PS / CSO / EOinto ATLANTIC OCEAN (C) | South West Water | 134 | 2,333 | 100% |
| METHERELL WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAMAR | South West Water | 118 | 2,299 | 93% |
| COT VALLEY PUMPING STATIONinto ATLANTIC / PORTH NANVEN STREAM | South West Water | 100 | 2,056 | 100% |
| ST NEOT STWinto ST NEOT RIVER | South West Water | 167 | 2,031 | 100% |
| GRAMPOUND ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER FAL | South West Water | 132 | 1,932 | 100% |
| GOONHAVERN WWTWinto TRIB OF THE BOLINGEY STREAM | South West Water | 115 | 1,921 | 97% |
| ST AUSTELL WWTW (MENAGWINS)into ST AUSTELL RIVER | South West Water | 106 | 1,891 | 100% |
All 394 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHOP STW_SO_SHOPinto Tributary of Coombe Valley Stream | South West Water | 243 | 4,967 | 100% |
| CHACEWATER STWinto (S) RIVER CARNON | South West Water | 159 | 3,542 | 100% |
| ALTARNUN STW (STORM TANK)into PENPONT WATER | South West Water | 165 | 3,295 | 100% |
| PRAZE AN BEEBLE STWinto (S) PRAZE RIVER | South West Water | 147 | 3,153 | 100% |
| DELABOLE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ALLEN | South West Water | 148 | 2,903 | 99% |
| GWENNAP WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto HICKS MILL STREAM | South West Water | 141 | 2,673 | 98% |
| PONSANOOTH STW SSOinto RIVER KENNAL | South West Water | 126 | 2,646 | 100% |
| 39 ST MICHAELS COMBINED SEWER OFinto RIVER KENNALL | South West Water | 153 | 2,438 | 100% |
| BRIDGE PS / CSO / EOinto ATLANTIC OCEAN (C) | South West Water | 134 | 2,333 | 100% |
| METHERELL WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAMAR | South West Water | 118 | 2,299 | 93% |
| COT VALLEY PUMPING STATIONinto ATLANTIC / PORTH NANVEN STREAM | South West Water | 100 | 2,056 | 100% |
| ST NEOT STWinto ST NEOT RIVER | South West Water | 167 | 2,031 | 100% |
| GRAMPOUND ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER FAL | South West Water | 132 | 1,932 | 100% |
| GOONHAVERN WWTWinto TRIB OF THE BOLINGEY STREAM | South West Water | 115 | 1,921 | 97% |
| ST AUSTELL WWTW (MENAGWINS)into ST AUSTELL RIVER | South West Water | 106 | 1,891 | 100% |
| BEALS MILL WWTWinto RIVER INNY | South West Water | 125 | 1,868 | 100% |
| GOLBERDON STWinto RIVER LYNHER | South West Water | 126 | 1,782 | 100% |
| LANDRAKE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto LANDRAKE STREAM | South West Water | 91 | 1,756 | 100% |
| POLYPHANT PSCSO/EOinto RIVER INNY (S) | South West Water | 132 | 1,731 | 100% |
| MYLOR BRIDGE WWTWinto MYLOR CREEK | South West Water | 83 | 1,700 | 100% |
| ST DOMINICK WWTWinto RIVER TAMAR ESTUARY | South West Water | 93 | 1,669 | 98% |
| BEALS MILL PUMPING STATIONinto A TRIBUTARY OF RIVER INNY | South West Water | 77 | 1,619 | 100% |
| COMMONMOOR STWinto TRIB OF RIVER FOWEY | South West Water | 127 | 1,589 | 100% |
| MENHENIOT WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER SEATON | South West Water | 131 | 1,575 | 100% |
| ST AUSTELL NORTH STWinto (S) RIVER PAR | South West Water | 86 | 1,558 | 99% |
| CHAPEL CAR PARK PSCSO/EOinto RIVER LOVENY (S) | South West Water | 82 | 1,489 | 100% |
| ST MERRYN COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto MOTHER IVEYS BAY (C) | South West Water | 107 | 1,381 | 100% |
| COULSON PARK PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER FOWEY (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 78 | 1,372 | 100% |
| PELYNT WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER POL | South West Water | 84 | 1,368 | 100% |
| TREBULLETT STWinto THE RIVER INNY | South West Water | 95 | 1,319 | 100% |
| SOUTH PETHERWIN PSCSO/EOinto LOWLEY BROOK (S) | South West Water | 69 | 1,314 | 100% |
| NORTH PETHERWIN WWTWinto RIVER OTTERY | South West Water | 74 | 1,302 | 100% |
| ST LEONARDS WWTWinto RIVER TAMAR | South West Water | 74 | 1,273 | 100% |
| KILKHAMPTON WWTWinto TRIB OF COOMBE VALLEY STREAM | South West Water | 100 | 1,244 | 100% |
| FRADDON WASTEWATER TREATEMENT WORKSinto TRIB OF RIVER GANNEL | South West Water | 67 | 1,221 | 100% |
| EGLOSKERRY STWinto RIVER KENSEY (S) | South West Water | 116 | 1,174 | 98% |
| ST CLEER WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TREMAR STREAM | South West Water | 67 | 1,096 | 100% |
| SEATON PUMPING STATIONinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | South West Water | 67 | 1,071 | 100% |
| ST DOMINICK PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF RIVER TAMAR | South West Water | 72 | 1,067 | 100% |
| WARBSTOW STW_SO_WARBSTOWinto Tributary of Middle River Ottery | South West Water | 66 | 1,049 | 100% |
| HAREWOOD ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 164 | 1,029 | 100% |
| CALLINGTON WWTWinto HAYE VALLEY STREAM | South West Water | 62 | 1,006 | 100% |
| GUNNISLAKE WWTWinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 94 | 956 | 100% |
| FISHERMANS SQUARE_CSO_MOUSEHOLEinto MOUNTS BAY ENGLISH CHANNEL | South West Water | 74 | 934 | 99% |
| NORTH FAL STW (ST STEPHENS COOMBE)into GWINDRA STREAM (S) | South West Water | 59 | 928 | 100% |
| POLKERRIS FINE SCREENING PLANT & PSinto ST AUSTELL BAY (C) | South West Water | 59 | 913 | 100% |
| LEZANT PSCSO/EOinto RIVER INNY (S) | South West Water | 59 | 902 | 98% |
| GOONHAVERN WWTWinto TRIB OF THE BOLINGEY STREAM | South West Water | 84 | 887 | 97% |
| BOJEWYAN PSCSO/EOinto STREAM (S) | South West Water | 47 | 873 | 100% |
| COMMERCIAL ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto THE PENRYN RIVER (E) | South West Water | 75 | 857 | 100% |
| MILLBROOK STWinto MILLBROOK LAKE | South West Water | 66 | 847 | 100% |
| ST DENNIS WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKinto RIVER FAL | South West Water | 65 | 817 | 100% |
| LITTLE PETHERICK WWTWinto TRIB OF LITTLE PETHERICK CREEK | South West Water | 112 | 816 | 100% |
| STOKE CLIMSLAND STWinto (S) LUCKETT STREAM | South West Water | 105 | 802 | 100% |
| BODMIN NANSTALLON WWTWinto RIVER CAMEL/ST LAWRENCE STR | South West Water | 47 | 791 | 100% |
| LISKEARD STWinto EAST LOOE RIVER | South West Water | 73 | 789 | 97% |
| LADOCK VALLEY STWinto TRESILLIAN RIVER ESTUARY(E) | South West Water | 55 | 716 | 100% |
| THE LIZARD PUMPING STATIONinto ENGLISH CHANNEL (CHURCH COVE ) | South West Water | 54 | 694 | 100% |
| SWANVALE PUMPING STATIONinto FALMOUTH BAY/TRIB BICKLAND WAT | South West Water | 42 | 690 | 100% |
| NEWHAM WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TRURO RIVER | South West Water | 51 | 669 | 100% |
| PRAZE TANK CSOinto PRAZE STREAM | South West Water | 49 | 663 | 94% |
| PLAYING FIELDS PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 73 | 661 | 100% |
| TOWN QUAY PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER FOWEY ESTUARY (E) | South West Water | 198 | 635 | 100% |
| HELEBRIDGE WWTWinto BUDE BAY (ATLANTIC OCEAN) | South West Water | 39 | 633 | 52% |
| HARROWBARROW WWTWinto (S)UNNAMED TRIB RIVER TAMAR | South West Water | 68 | 628 | 99% |
| ST DENNIS WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKinto RIVER FAL | South West Water | 97 | 617 | 100% |
| LATCHLEY STWinto RIVER TAMAR (S) | South West Water | 42 | 604 | 99% |
| FALMOUTH STW INLET & STORM PSinto PENRYN RIVER(E) | South West Water | 38 | 582 | 100% |
| MITCHELL PUMPING STATIONinto BENNY STREAM(S) | South West Water | 48 | 578 | 99% |
| LUDGVAN SCHOOL CSOinto LUDGVAN STREAM | South West Water | 47 | 569 | 100% |
| WATERGATE BAY PUMPING STATIONinto STREAM/ATLANTIC OCEAN (S) | South West Water | 27 | 567 | 100% |
| PERRANUTHNOE PUMPING STATIONinto (C) MOUNTS BAY | South West Water | 50 | 566 | 100% |
| FOWEY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto FOWEY ESTUARY (E) | South West Water | 72 | 557 | 100% |
| TORPOINT WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto ST JOHN'S LAKE (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 57 | 548 | 100% |
| TOLVADDON DOWNS CSOinto TOLVADDON STREAM (S) | South West Water | 69 | 505 | 100% |
| CONSTANTINE BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto NANCEROY STREAM (S) | South West Water | 41 | 489 | 100% |
| ECHO CORNER PSCSO/EOinto PORTHTOWAN STREAM (S) | South West Water | 42 | 486 | 100% |
| HAYLE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto ATLANTIC (C) | South West Water | 49 | 475 | 100% |
| RILLA MILL WWTWinto (S) RIVER LYNHER | South West Water | 38 | 464 | 98% |
| HAYE ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto HAYE VALLEY STREAM | South West Water | 77 | 462 | 100% |
| PILLATON WASTEWATER TREATMEMT WORKSinto RIVER LYNHER | South West Water | 33 | 453 | 100% |
| TREVONE PUMPING STATIONinto TREVONE BAY | South West Water | 23 | 441 | 99% |
| GUNNISLAKE WWTWinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 72 | 440 | 100% |
| WAR MEMORIAL PSCSO/EOinto PENEONT WATER (S) | South West Water | 25 | 433 | 100% |
| CHACEWATER BROOK_CSO_TRUROinto Carnon River | South West Water | 38 | 423 | 98% |
| VERYAN STWinto CARNE STREAM | South West Water | 21 | 409 | 100% |
| GOONMARRIS PSCSO/EOinto GWINDRA STREAM(S) | South West Water | 66 | 404 | 100% |
| YEOLMBRIDGE CSOinto RIVER YEOLM (S) | South West Water | 47 | 403 | 98% |
| HELEBRIDGE WWTWinto BUDE BAY (ATLANTIC OCEAN) | South West Water | 80 | 403 | 97% |
| BATHPOOL STWinto RIVER LYNER (S) | South West Water | 26 | 399 | 98% |
| PORTHCURNO VALLEY PUMPING STATIONinto ATLANTIC OCEAN, OFF PORTHCURNO | South West Water | 24 | 394 | 100% |
| MYLOR BRIDGE PSCSO/EOinto MYLOR CREEK (E) | South West Water | 38 | 391 | 100% |
| GORRAN HAVEN PSCSO/EOinto ATLANTIC OCEAN (C) | South West Water | 50 | 387 | 96% |
| NEWPORT INDUSTRIAL ESTATE CSOinto RIVER KENSEY | South West Water | 118 | 387 | 100% |
| MINIONS STWinto TRIB OF RIVER SEATON (S) | South West Water | 105 | 362 | 100% |
| CAWSAND SOUTH PUMPING STATIONinto CAWSAND BAY ESTAURINE VIA SWS | South West Water | 29 | 355 | 100% |
| YEOLMBRIDGE PSinto TRIB OF RIVER OTTERY | South West Water | 96 | 354 | 100% |
| CSO IN HIGH STREETinto PENRYN RIVER(E) | South West Water | 101 | 352 | 100% |
| PETERVILLE PUMPING STATIONinto TREVAUNANCE STREAM(S) | South West Water | 45 | 342 | 100% |
| HELSTON WWTWinto RIVER COBER | South West Water | 32 | 340 | 97% |
| CARNON DOWNS WWTWinto CARNON RIVER | South West Water | 21 | 338 | 99% |
| BOLITHO ROAD CSOinto SURFACE WATER DRAIN TO CHYANDR | South West Water | 106 | 329 | 99% |
| CAMELFORD WWTWinto RIVER CAMEL | South West Water | 45 | 323 | 100% |
| ST BURYAN WWTWinto TREVEDRAN STREAM | South West Water | 36 | 312 | 100% |
| DOWNDERRYinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | South West Water | 27 | 305 | 99% |
| HATT WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER LYNHER | South West Water | 24 | 304 | 90% |
| TREDRIZZICK BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto (S) POLZEATH STREAM | South West Water | 33 | 296 | 100% |
| TREKNOW STWinto (S) TREBARWITH STREAM | South West Water | 17 | 296 | 100% |
| ST GERMANS WWTWinto POLBATHIC LAKE (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 27 | 295 | 100% |
| NORTH FAL STW (ST STEPHENS COOMBE)into GWINDRA STREAM (S) | South West Water | 72 | 293 | 100% |
| RELISTIAN PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF ANGARRACK STREAN | South West Water | 76 | 293 | 100% |
| GOLANT PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER FOWEY ESTUARY (E) | South West Water | 93 | 289 | 100% |
| MILL ROAD PSCSO/EOinto RED RIVER (S) | South West Water | 62 | 283 | 100% |
| HEALTH CENTRE CAR PARK PSEO/CSOinto LOOE RIVER (HARBOUR) (E) | South West Water | 67 | 279 | 100% |
| St Just (Tregeseal 1)into TREGASEAL STREAM (S) | South West Water | 18 | 274 | 100% |
| DOBWALLS SPSinto UNNAMED TRIB TO WEST LOOE RIVR | South West Water | 27 | 272 | 100% |
| CHILSWORTHY WWTWinto RIVER TAMAR | South West Water | 41 | 251 | 96% |
| HELLARCHER PUMPING STATIONinto ENGLISH CHANNEL (COASTAL) | South West Water | 74 | 245 | 100% |
| RESKADINNICK PUMPING STATIONinto RED RIVER (S) | South West Water | 42 | 244 | 100% |
| MADEIRA DRIVE PSCSO/EOinto WIDEMOUTH BAY (C) | South West Water | 41 | 244 | 100% |
| EGLOSKERRY PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER OTTERY | South West Water | 22 | 237 | 100% |
| GUNNISLAKE NO.2 CSOinto RIVER TAMAR VIA SWS | South West Water | 82 | 231 | 98% |
| SENNEN COVE PUMPING STATIONinto ATLANTIC OCEAN,OFF SENNEN COVE | South West Water | 21 | 224 | 99% |
| LOWER TREVILLA PUMPING STATIONinto PILL CREEK | South West Water | 26 | 224 | 100% |
| TINTAGEL CASTLE ROAD PUMP STATIONinto ATLANTIC OCEAN | South West Water | 26 | 215 | 100% |
| CSO AT NORTH PARADEinto PENRYN RIVER(E) | South West Water | 97 | 212 | 100% |
| RIVERVIEW PSCSO/EOinto SALTMILL CREEK(E) | South West Water | 20 | 212 | 100% |
| PENSILVA PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER TIDDY | South West Water | 22 | 206 | 98% |
| BOSSINEY BACK LANE PUMPING STATIONinto ATLANTIC OCEAN | South West Water | 22 | 206 | 100% |
| FORDER NO 1 PSCSO/EOinto RIVER LYNER (S) | South West Water | 28 | 201 | 99% |
| CROWSNEST STWinto RIVER SEATON (S) | South West Water | 40 | 184 | 95% |
| QUENCHWELL PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF CARNON RIVER | South West Water | 27 | 182 | 100% |
| SCARNE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE PSCSO/EOinto LOWLEY BROOK (S) | South West Water | 24 | 179 | 100% |
| ECHO CORNER PSCSO/EOinto RIVER KENWYN | South West Water | 16 | 159 | 100% |
| KNAVE-GO-BYE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOinto TRIB OF ROSEWORTHY STREAM | South West Water | 40 | 152 | 100% |
| ST LEONARDS WWTWinto RIVER TAMAR | South West Water | 39 | 148 | 100% |
| ST MELLION PUMPING STATIONinto ST MELLION STREAM(S) | South West Water | 22 | 146 | 100% |
| ST KEVERNE STWinto (S) ST KEVERNE STREAM | South West Water | 22 | 143 | 100% |
| TREHEMBORNE PSinto TREYARNON STREAM | South West Water | 22 | 140 | 100% |
| OLD COACH ROAD CSOinto LANIVET STREAM | South West Water | 17 | 136 | 100% |
| ANTONY STW (INLET TO WORKS) SSOinto RIVER LYNHER ESTUARY | South West Water | 64 | 134 | 98% |
| CARGREEN PSCSO/EOinto RIVER TAMAR (E) | South West Water | 49 | 131 | 100% |
| GEEVOR MINE PUMPING STATIONinto ATLANTIC OCEAN COASTAL | South West Water | 31 | 130 | 100% |
| MACEY STEPS CSOinto HAMOAZE (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 56 | 128 | 96% |
| GLADSTONE TERRACE NORTHinto LONGROCK STREAM | South West Water | 23 | 125 | 100% |
| WEEK ST MARY STWinto (S) WEEK BROOK | South West Water | 40 | 121 | 100% |
| TOWAN HEAD PUMPING STATIONinto ATLANTIC OCEAN(T) | South West Water | 33 | 120 | 100% |
| LOWER BOSCASWELL CSOinto ATANTIC OCEAN(C) | South West Water | 72 | 119 | 100% |
| CHAPEL AMBLE WWTWinto RIVER AMBLE | South West Water | 20 | 118 | 100% |
| GORRAN CHURCHTOWN PUMPING STATIONinto PORTMELLON STREAM(S) | South West Water | 30 | 117 | 100% |
| HANNAFORE PUMPING STATIONinto LOOE BAY | South West Water | 61 | 116 | 100% |
| MOLINNIS COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER PAR | South West Water | 48 | 112 | 100% |
| FACTORY HOUSES PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER SEATON | South West Water | 12 | 107 | 100% |
| WADEBRIDGE PSinto CAMEL ESTUARY(E) | South West Water | 18 | 107 | 100% |
| CAFFA MILL PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER FOWEY ESTUARY(E) | South West Water | 38 | 107 | 100% |
| ST TEATH WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIB OF RIVER ALLEN | South West Water | 101 | 101 | 98% |
| NORTH HILL WWTWinto RIVER LYNHER | South West Water | 19 | 99.4 | 98% |
| COVERACK MILL PSinto COVERACK COVE(C) | South West Water | 24 | 99.3 | 99% |
| PADSTOW FORESHORE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER CAMEL ESTUARY (E) | South West Water | 26 | 98.8 | 100% |
| OLD MILL PSinto ALREN STREAM | South West Water | 25 | 98.5 | 91% |
| FINNS CSOinto LOCAL STREAM (S) | South West Water | 52 | 97.1 | 100% |
| BOSVIGO LANE CSOinto FRESHWATER(S) | South West Water | 8 | 95.8 | 100% |
| ST NEWLYN EAST WWTWinto RIVER GANNEL | South West Water | 74 | 92.2 | 100% |
| CHURCH COVE ROAD PSinto CHURCH COVE (C) | South West Water | 13 | 91.9 | 100% |
| METHERELL WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAMAR | South West Water | 19 | 91.6 | 100% |
| SUNGIRT LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF EAST LOOE RIVER | South West Water | 29 | 90.6 | 100% |
| BOSORNE ROAD SEWER OVERFLOWinto ATLANTIC / PORTH NANVEN STREAM | South West Water | 43 | 90.6 | 98% |
| ADIT LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF SALTMILL CREEK(S) | South West Water | 60 | 89.6 | 97% |
| GRAMPOUND PLAYING FIELD CSOinto RIVER FAL | South West Water | 54 | 88.9 | 100% |
| DULOE STWinto TRIB OF WEST LOOE RIVER | South West Water | 41 | 88.4 | 100% |
| YELLOWSANDS PUMPING STATIONinto ATLANTIC OCEAN (C) | South West Water | 37 | 85.7 | 100% |
| CSO AT DUNSTANVILLE TERRACEinto PENRYN RIVER(E) | South West Water | 47 | 85.2 | 100% |
| KINGSAND SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto CAWSAND BAY (C) | South West Water | 21 | 84.6 | 96% |
| ST COLUMB STWinto RIVER MENAHYL | South West Water | 16 | 74.6 | 100% |
| GRAMPOUND PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER FAL | South West Water | 35 | 72.8 | 100% |
| GRAMPOUND PLAYING FIELD CSOinto RIVER FAL | South West Water | 48 | 66.9 | 100% |
| COINAGEHALL STREET CSOinto RIVER COBER VIA SWS | South West Water | 61 | 66.7 | 82% |
| CADGWITH NEW ROAD PSCSO/EOinto ENGLISH CHANNEL (C) | South West Water | 10 | 66.7 | 100% |
| TROON FARM CSOinto RED RIVER (S) | South West Water | 71 | 65.7 | 100% |
| TREGONY BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER FAL | South West Water | 10 | 64 | 100% |
| BOTALLACK PUMPING STATIONinto ATLANTIC OCEAN (C) | South West Water | 37 | 63.1 | 100% |
| PLAIDY PUMP STATIONinto LOOE BAY (C) | South West Water | 58 | 61.9 | 98% |
| ST MAWGAN PSCSO/EOinto RIVER MENALHYL (S) | South West Water | 10 | 61.8 | 100% |
| DANIELS LANE CSOinto SANDY RIVER | South West Water | 24 | 60.7 | 97% |
| CONSTANTINE STWinto LESTRAINES RIVER(S) | South West Water | 41 | 58.9 | 100% |
| CHARLESTOWN HARBOUR PSCSO/EOinto ST AUSTELL BAY (C) | South West Water | 30 | 57.5 | 100% |
| CHURCH SQUARE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER SEATON | South West Water | 12 | 56.8 | 100% |
| ROBERTS OPE CSOinto RIVER KENWYN[S] | South West Water | 38 | 56.4 | 100% |
| DEVORAN PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER CARNON ESTUARY(E) | South West Water | 9 | 55.9 | 100% |
| PAR SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto (C) ST AUSTELL BAY | South West Water | 11 | 55.3 | 100% |
| PORTHLEVEN HARBOUR ATTENUATIONinto MOUNTS BAY | South West Water | 13 | 53.5 | 100% |
| CHARLESTOWN PUMPING STATIONinto ST AUSTELL BAY, ENGLISH CHANEL | South West Water | 18 | 51.4 | 100% |
| CSO OFF PENDARVES ROADinto PENRYN RIVER | South West Water | 32 | 50 | 100% |
| JACOBSTOW STWinto TRIB OF RIVER NEED (S) | South West Water | 13 | 49.8 | 99% |
| ROCHE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto PAR RIVER | South West Water | 57 | 49.7 | 100% |
| NANCHERROW HILL CSOinto LOCAL STREAM (S) | South West Water | 30 | 49.7 | 94% |
| PORTWRINKLE PSCSO/EOinto WHITSAND BAY (C) | South West Water | 17 | 48.7 | 100% |
| GUSTI VEOR COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto UNNAMED DITCH,TRENANCE LAKE(S) | South West Water | 60 | 43.2 | 99% |
| THANCKES PARK PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 32 | 43.1 | 76% |
| LOWER STICKER PUMPING STATIONinto CAERHAYS STREAM | South West Water | 13 | 42.7 | 100% |
| CSO AT KILLIGREW STREETinto PENRYN RIVER(E) | South West Water | 37 | 41.1 | 100% |
| SPARRY LANE CSOinto CARNON RIVER (S) | South West Water | 64 | 38.7 | 100% |
| BLACKWATER STWinto (S) RIVER CARNON | South West Water | 41 | 38.3 | 100% |
| KINGSAND SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto CAWSAND BAY (C) | South West Water | 44 | 37.8 | 96% |
| COWDRY CLOSE CSOinto RIVER TAMAR ESTUARY (E) | South West Water | 17 | 37.4 | 92% |
| VICTORIA SQUARE CSOinto RIVER KENWYN | South West Water | 41 | 36.4 | 98% |
| ST GENNYS STWinto (S) TRIB OF CRACKINGTON STREAM | South West Water | 19 | 34.4 | 100% |
| WIDEGATES WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SEATON | South West Water | 39 | 34.2 | 100% |
| NEW POLZEATH PUMPING STATIONinto (E) POLZEATH BAY | South West Water | 6 | 33.1 | 100% |
| ROWING CLUB NO2 CSOinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 30 | 32.7 | 100% |
| ST JOHN STWinto ST JOHNS LEAT (E) | South West Water | 42 | 32.7 | 98% |
| TRELANDER HIGHWAY CSOinto RIVER ALLEN(ESTUARINE) VIA SWS | South West Water | 46 | 32 | 100% |
| TREDINNICK STWinto UN-NAMED WATERCOURSE (S) | South West Water | 23 | 31.9 | 99% |
| MEVAGISSEY PSinto MEVAGISSEY BAY | South West Water | 22 | 31.4 | 100% |
| EDWARD STREET CSOinto RIVER KENWYN(S) | South West Water | 57 | 31.2 | 98% |
| ST MABYN WWTWinto RIVER ALLEN | South West Water | 7 | 30.2 | 99% |
| QUEEN AND RAILWAY INN CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER GANNEL | South West Water | 61 | 30.1 | 100% |
| ST BREWARD STWinto (S) RIVER CAMEL | South West Water | 41 | 29.5 | 100% |
| ST AUSTELL (LONDON APPRENTICE) PSinto ST AUSTELL RIVER(S) | South West Water | 3 | 28.4 | 100% |
| PAR NO2 PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER PAR | South West Water | 7 | 28.2 | 100% |
| GWENNAP WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto HICKS MILL STREAM | South West Water | 13 | 28.1 | 98% |
| OLD JAIL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto BODMIN TOWN LEAT | South West Water | 42 | 27.1 | 98% |
| COOMBE ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAMAR ESTUARY(E) | South West Water | 10 | 25.9 | 100% |
| LAWHITTON WWTW CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER TAMAR | South West Water | 12 | 25.5 | 100% |
| COPPER TERRACE_CSO_HAYLEinto HAYLE ESTUARY (E) | South West Water | 4 | 25.4 | 100% |
| ST THOMAS STREET CSOinto TRIB OF PENRYN RIVER(S) | South West Water | 23 | 25.3 | 100% |
| EAST TAPHOUSE WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER FOWEY | South West Water | 18 | 25.1 | 100% |
| SCAWNS HILL CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER SEATON | South West Water | 10 | 24.9 | 100% |
| BARN ORCHARD COTTAGES PSinto RIVER STRAT | South West Water | 4 | 24.5 | 98% |
| FLUSHING PUMPING STATIONinto PENRYN RIVER (E) | South West Water | 12 | 23.3 | 100% |
| STIBB SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIB OF COOMBE VALLEY STR (S) | South West Water | 14 | 23 | 100% |
| BOSWEDDEN PUMPING STATIONinto ATLANTIC OCEAN | South West Water | 8 | 22.7 | 100% |
| TREWIDLAND STWinto EAST LOOE RIVER (S) | South West Water | 32 | 22.5 | 100% |
| MOUSEHOLE PUMPING STATIONinto MOUNTS BAY (COASTAL) | South West Water | 31 | 22.4 | 100% |
| ST MAWES NO.1 PSinto CARRICK ROADS(E) | South West Water | 34 | 22.4 | 100% |
| CHAPELDOWN PUMPING STATIONinto PLYMOUTH SOUND (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 27 | 22.1 | 100% |
| LOOE BULLER QUAYinto LOOE RIVER (HARBOUR) (E) | South West Water | 12 | 21.4 | 100% |
| COVE PUMPING STATIONinto TREVAUNANCE STREAM(S) | South West Water | 23 | 21.2 | 100% |
| QUETHIOCK WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER TIDDY | South West Water | 34 | 20.9 | 100% |
| OUTSIDE 5 TREVARRACK LANE CSOinto LOCAL STREAM (S) | South West Water | 48 | 20.8 | 100% |
| BLOWING HOUSE LANE CSOinto ST LAWRENCE STREAM | South West Water | 23 | 19.5 | 99% |
| LANGORE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER OTTER | South West Water | 21 | 19.4 | 100% |
| QUEEN MARY GARDENS PUMPING STATIONinto FALMOUTH BAY (E) | South West Water | 26 | 19.2 | 100% |
| LANREATH PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF PONT PILL | South West Water | 23 | 18.9 | 100% |
| LOWER KELLY PSCSO/EOinto RIVER TAMAR (E) | South West Water | 8 | 18.4 | 100% |
| DRAGONS PIT COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIB OF ST LAWRENCE STREAM | South West Water | 36 | 18 | 100% |
| OLD BRIDGE STREET CAR PARK CSOinto RIVER ALLEN | South West Water | 18 | 17.8 | 100% |
| TREDENHAM CLOSE CSOinto ST BLAZEY STREAM | South West Water | 7 | 17.3 | 100% |
| CALENICK PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TINNEY | South West Water | 6 | 17.1 | 100% |
| PORT ISAAC PUMPING STATIONinto THE HAVEN, ATLANTIC OCEAN | South West Water | 16 | 15.4 | 100% |
| MYLOR BRIDGE WWTWinto MYLOR CREEK | South West Water | 4 | 14.6 | 100% |
| POLPERRO WWTWinto THE ENGLISH CHANNEL | South West Water | 12 | 14.2 | 100% |
| LERRYN CAR PARK OVERFLOWinto TIDAL RIVER LERRYN | South West Water | 19 | 13.2 | 100% |
| GROVE PLACE NO.1 CSOinto PENRYN RIVER(E) | South West Water | 10 | 12.4 | 100% |
| OLD HILL PSinto PENRYN RIVER(E) | South West Water | 10 | 12 | 100% |
| MULLION TRANSFER PSinto POLURRIAN COVE (C) | South West Water | 9 | 11.9 | 100% |
| WATERSIDE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TAMAR ESTUARY(E) | South West Water | 8 | 10.3 | 100% |
| CHACEWATER STWinto (S) RIVER CARNON | South West Water | 11 | 10.3 | 96% |
| BOSORNE ROAD SEWER OVERFLOWinto ATLANTIC / PORTH NANVEN STREAM | South West Water | 13 | 10.2 | 100% |
| PADSTOW HARBOUR PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER CAMEL ESTUARY | South West Water | 3 | 9.6 | 100% |
| LAFLOUDER LANE PUMPING STATIONinto ENGLISH CHANNEL (COASTAL) | South West Water | 1 | 9.5 | 100% |
| FRADDON JUNCTION CSOinto RIVER GANNEL(S) | South West Water | 23 | 9.1 | 100% |
| PORTHILLY COVE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER CAMEL ESTUARY VIA SWS | South West Water | 5 | 8.7 | 100% |
| NEWHAM ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto TRURO RIVER (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 5 | 8.6 | 100% |
| GOLDSITHNEY PSCSO/EOinto STREAM (S) | South West Water | 4 | 8.6 | 100% |
| FORDER NO 2 PSCSO/EOinto RIVER LYNER (E) | South West Water | 5 | 8 | 99% |
| OLD FERRY ROAD CSOinto TAMAR ESTUARY(E) | South West Water | 11 | 7.9 | 100% |
| DELABOLE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ALLEN | South West Water | 11 | 7.7 | 99% |
| PORTHMINSTER POINT 1 EOinto ST IVES BAY ATLANTIC OCEAN | South West Water | 6 | 7.5 | 100% |
| THE QUAY COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 19 | 7.4 | 100% |
| MOUSEHOLE HARBOUR (SOUTH SLIP) CSOinto MOUNTS BAY ENGLISH CHANNEL | South West Water | 17 | 7.1 | 100% |
| ST MELLION PUMPING STATIONinto STREAM (S) | South West Water | 2 | 7 | 100% |
| ST MARTINS CRESCENT CSOinto TRIB OF THE RED RIVER VIA SWS | South West Water | 19 | 6.9 | 82% |
| PORT GAVERNE CSOinto COASTAL STREAM (S) | South West Water | 9 | 6.9 | 100% |
| STRATTON PSinto RIVER NEET(S) | South West Water | 3 | 6.7 | 100% |
| BRUNEL BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER TAMAR (E) | South West Water | 29 | 6.2 | 95% |
| FERN PIT PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER GANNEL (S) | South West Water | 7 | 6.2 | 98% |
| LANDRAKE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER LYNER | South West Water | 3 | 6.1 | 100% |
| BOSCASTLE HARBOUR PUMPING STATIONinto ATLANTIC OCEAN(C) | South West Water | 5 | 5.7 | 100% |
| POLBATHIC VILLAGE PSinto POLBATHIC STREAM(S) | South West Water | 16 | 5.7 | 100% |
| ROCK PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER CAMEL ESTUARY | South West Water | 3 | 5.6 | 100% |
| CRANTOCK (BEACH ROAD) SPSinto CRANTOCK BEACH (C) | South West Water | 5 | 5.4 | 100% |
| RUZZA PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF PORTH JOKE | South West Water | 7 | 5.3 | 100% |
| SPENCER GARDENS CSOinto TRIB OF R. TAMAR ESTUARY (SWS) | South West Water | 12 | 5.2 | 99% |
| BAMALUZ POINT STORM WATER & EOinto ST IVES BAY | South West Water | 3 | 5 | 100% |
| GWINDRA ROAD CSOinto LAPPA VALLEY (S) | South West Water | 11 | 4.7 | 100% |
| WEST LOOE SQUARE CSOinto LOOE RIVER (HARBOUR) (E) | South West Water | 4 | 4.6 | 100% |
| MOYLE ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto CAMEL(E) VIA SURFACEWATERSEWER | South West Water | 16 | 3.8 | 100% |
| LONGROCK INDUSTRIAL ESTATEinto MOUNTS BAY (C) | South West Water | 6 | 3.7 | 100% |
| NEW ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF EAST LOOE RIVER | South West Water | 3 | 3.5 | 100% |
| SUNNYSIDE TANK CSOinto REDRUTH STREAM | South West Water | 12 | 3.4 | 95% |
| BLUNTS STWinto BLUNTS STREAM (S)(LYHNER TRIB) | South West Water | 11 | 3.2 | 100% |
| PAULS TERRACE CSOinto RIVER ALLEN | South West Water | 8 | 3.2 | 94% |
| BEACON SIDE PSCSO/EOinto STREAM (S) | South West Water | 6 | 3.1 | 100% |
| READYMONEY COVE PSinto RIVER FOWEY ESTUARY(E) | South West Water | 2 | 2.8 | 100% |
| WILCOVE STWinto THE HAMOAZE(S) | South West Water | 2 | 2.7 | 100% |
| LANIVET INN COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto LANIVET STREAM | South West Water | 11 | 2.5 | 100% |
| RESCORLA CSOinto TRIB OF PAR SANDS (S) | South West Water | 7 | 2.4 | 94% |
| HENDRA ROAD CSOinto RIVER KENWYN(S) | South West Water | 12 | 2.4 | 92% |
| ST GEORGES ROAD (REAR OF NO16) CSOinto RIVER KENWYN(S) | South West Water | 8 | 2.1 | 100% |
| LEWANNICK STWinto PENPONT(S) | South West Water | 2 | 1.9 | 100% |
| WESCOTS QUAY CSOinto ST IVES BAY (C) | South West Water | 6 | 1.9 | 98% |
| NANSLADRON PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF WHITE RIVER | South West Water | 2 | 1.9 | 100% |
| ST THOMAS ROAD CSOinto RIVER KENSEY | South West Water | 5 | 1.7 | 100% |
| CALENICK STREET CSOinto RIVER KENWYN VIA SWS | South West Water | 5 | 1.6 | 99% |
| COVERACK HARBOUR PSEO/CSOinto COVERACK COVE (C) | South West Water | 7 | 1.5 | 99% |
| ST CLEMENT'S HILL CSOinto RIVER ALLEN VIA SWS(ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 4 | 1.5 | 100% |
| PENTEWAN PSCSO/EOinto ST AUSTELL RIVER (S) | South West Water | 2 | 1.5 | 100% |
| WHITEHOUSE SLIP (POINT) CSOinto RIVER FOWEY ESTUARY(E) | South West Water | 7 | 1.3 | 100% |
| HELSTON MARKET PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER COBER | South West Water | 3 | 1.3 | 100% |
| BODINNICK COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER FOWEY ESTUARY | South West Water | 3 | 1.3 | 100% |
| ROWING CLUB NO1 CSOinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 8 | 1.2 | 100% |
| CAMPFIELD HILL CSOinto RIVER ALLEN | South West Water | 3 | 1.2 | 100% |
| POLGOOTH COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto POLGOOTH STREAM | South West Water | 2 | 1.2 | 100% |
| FLY CELLARS PSCSO/EOinto NEWQUAY BAY (C) | South West Water | 2 | 1.1 | 100% |
| NANNY MOORES BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER NEET (S) | South West Water | 1 | 1 | 99% |
| MORLAIX AVENUE (FYFFES SLIPWAY) CSOinto TRIB OF TRURO RIVER(ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 2 | 0.9 | 97% |
| DAWES LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto MILLBROOK VIA SWS | South West Water | 6 | 0.9 | 100% |
| PORTSCATHO SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto PENCABE DRANG (COASTAL) | South West Water | 3 | 0.9 | 97% |
| THE STRAND CSOinto RIVER NEET (S) | South West Water | 6 | 0.9 | 99% |
| HOMER PARK CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF SALTMILL CREEK(S) | South West Water | 7 | 0.9 | 100% |
| ALBERT PIER PUMPING STATIONinto MOUNTS BAY | South West Water | 1 | 0.8 | 100% |
| PORTHALLOW SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto PORTHALLOW STREAM (S) | South West Water | 1 | 0.8 | 100% |
| PENBOTHIDNO CSOinto POLWHEVERAL STREAM(S) | South West Water | 5 | 0.8 | 100% |
| TEHIDY TERRACE CSOinto PENRYN RIVER(E) | South West Water | 3 | 0.7 | 92% |
| TREGADILLET PSinto RIVER KENSEY | South West Water | 3 | 0.7 | 100% |
| FRANCES STREET CSO TRUROinto RIVER KENWYN(S) | South West Water | 2 | 0.7 | 100% |
| EGLOSHAYLE PUMPING STATIONinto CAMEL ESTUARY (E) | South West Water | 5 | 0.7 | 100% |
| FAIRMANTLE STREET CSOinto RIVER KENWYN(E) | South West Water | 2 | 0.6 | 100% |
| MOORLANDS PSCSO/EOinto RIVER LYNHER ESTUARY | South West Water | 4 | 0.6 | 100% |
| KING STREET CSOinto RIVER KENWYN VIA SWS | South West Water | 3 | 0.6 | 100% |
| SHEVIOCK STW SOinto RIVER LYNHER | South West Water | 1 | 0.6 | 99% |
| FALMOUTH STW INLET & STORM PSinto PENRYN RIVER(E) | South West Water | 1 | 0.4 | 100% |
| TABERNACLE STREET CSOinto RIVER KENWYN VIA SWS | South West Water | 2 | 0.4 | 100% |
| LEMON MEWS CSOinto RIVER KENWYN(S) | South West Water | 2 | 0.3 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto BOLINGEY STREAM | South West Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| CHAPEL HILL_CSO_CAMBORNEinto Red River | South West Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| COLUMB MAJOR CSOinto RIVER MENATHYL | South West Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| GRANGE ROAD CSOinto RIVER COBER (VIA SWS) | South West Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| SWANPOOL PSCSO/EOinto SWANPOOL (S) | South West Water | 1 | 0.2 | 99% |
| PORT ISAAC WWTW CSOinto PORT ISSAC BAY, ATLANTIC | South West Water | 3 | 0.2 | 100% |
| MARKET SQUARE CSOinto RIVER CAMEL (S) | South West Water | 4 | 0.2 | 100% |
| METHODIST CHURCH CSOinto RIVER CAMEL (S) | South West Water | 3 | 0.1 | 100% |
| RIVERVIEW CSOinto SALTMILL CREEK(E) | South West Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| CASTLE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER NEET (E) | South West Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| NORTH ROCK SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto CAWSAND BAY (C) | South West Water | 1 | 0 | 96% |
| BOAT YARD PS CSO/EOinto TRESILLIAN RIVER ESTUARY | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BREAGESIDE PUMPING STATION (PORTHLEinto MOUNTS BAY, ENGLISH CHANNEL | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CASTLE STREET CSOinto RIVER KENWYN(S) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| CREAKAVOSE PARK PSCSO/EOinto UN-NAMED WATERCOURSE (S) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CREEKAVOSE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER FAL | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CROOKLETS CAR PARK CSOinto RIVER NEET (S) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CROWLAS BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto RED RIVER | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CSO AT MARKET STREETinto PENRYN RIVER | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CULVER ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAMAR ESTUARY (E) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ELLENGLAZE PSCSO/EOinto STREAM (S) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GUNNISLAKE NO.1 CSOinto RIVER TAMAR (S) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| INDIAN QUEENS PSCSO/EOinto RIVER FAL (S) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KINGSWOOD ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TAMAR | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LAKE LANE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF RIVER SEATON | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LANTEGLOS PSCSO/EOinto RIVER FOWEY (E) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LUCKETT WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto ALREN STREAM | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LYNHER PSCSO/EOinto POLBATHIC LAKE (E) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| MINIONS CSOinto EAST LOOE RIVER (S) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MONUMENT ROAD CSOinto RIVER COBER VIA SWS | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NORTH PETHERWIN PSCSO/EOinto RIVER OTTERY (S) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| OLD HILL (TRESAWLE RD) CSOinto PENRYN RIVER(E) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PENNANCE MILL TIDAL TANKS CSOinto MAENPORTH STREAM(S) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PENPONT VIEW CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF MILL LEAT | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PHILLACK CSOinto HAYLE ESTUARY (E) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| POLRUAN QUAY PSinto RIVER FOWEY ESTUARY(E) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PORTHILLY COVE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER CAMEL ESTUARY VIA SWS | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PORTHPEAN PSCSO/EOinto ST AUSTELL BAY (C) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PORTLOE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto ENGLISH CHANNEL (COASTAL) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PORTMELLON PSCSO/EOinto STREAM (S) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PORTWRINKLE TANK CSOinto WHITSAND BAY (C) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PRAZE AN BEEBLE STWinto (S) PRAZE RIVER | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PRINCE OF WALES PUMPING STATIONinto THE PENRYN RIVER (E) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| READYMONEY ROAD COMBINED SEWERinto RIVER FOWEY ESTUARY(E) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SHIPWRIGHTS PUMPING STATIONinto THE HELFORD CREEK(E) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ST AGNES WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto ATLANTIC OCEAN(C) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ST KEYNE NO.1 PSCSO/EOinto WEST LOOE RIVER (S) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SUMMERLEAZE CAR PARK CSOinto BUDE BAY (C) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| UPTON CROSS COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIB OF RIVER LYNER | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 95% |
| VALLEY VIEW PSCSO/EOinto EAST LOOE RIVER (S) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| VICTORIA LODGE PS CSO/EOinto TRURO RIVER ESTUARY SYSTEM(E) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| VICTORIA PSCSO/EOinto RIVER CAMEL (S) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| VICTORIA QUAY PSCSO/EOinto (E) TRURO & TRESILLIAN RVRS | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WEBBER STREET CSOinto PENRYN RIVER(E) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ROSEWASTIS PSCSO/EOinto Tributary of Porth Stream | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BEALS MILL NO 1 CSOinto RIVER INNY | South West Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
| BEALS MILL NO 2 CSOinto RIVER INNY | South West Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
| O/S 8 CALLENICK STREET CSOinto KENWYN RIVER (E) | South West Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
| TOLSKITHEY LANE CSOinto TRIB OF PORTREATH STREAM | South West Water | not reported | not reported | 0% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 4 overflows have no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. 111 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
