Peterborough City Council
Peterborough City Council is the local authority for Peterborough, a local government district with city status in the ceremonial county of Cambridgeshire, England. Peterborough has had a council since 1874, which has been reformed several times. Since 1998 the council has been a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council. Since 2017 the council has been a member of the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Independents and others, 18 of 60 seats
- Run by
- Labour minority administration
- Seats
- Independents and others 18 · Conservative 12 · Labour 11 · Liberal Democrats 8 · Green 6 · Reform UK 5 (60 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Judy Fox
- Chief executive
- Matthew Gladstone
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 201,041
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- peterborough.gov.uk
Area rating
287th of 294 areas in England · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 32.6
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
289th of 294 · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 22.9 · 16th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Peterborough, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peterborough | 5 | 22.9 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| City of Doncaster | 4 | 57.8 | |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Wolverhampton | 3 ≈ | 59.3 | |
| Southend-on-Sea | 3 ≈ | 56.6 | |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Telford and Wrekin | 2 ≈ | 63.4 | |
| North Northamptonshire | 4 | 41.9 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 |
| Portsmouth | 5 ≈ | 42.4 | |
| Dudley | 3 ≈ | 31.0 | |
| Barnsley | 5 | 50.4 | |
| Bolton | 3 ≈ | 56.4 | |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| Luton | 4 | 47.9 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2021-22 |
| Thurrock | 4 | 50.0 | Section 114 notice: 2022 Government intervention since 2022 Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £23.5m at 31 March 2025, from £41.4m a year earlier (down 43%). That is 6.3% of a year’s spending on services.
- Exceptional financial support, 2026-27 · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2021-22 · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2020-21 · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £382m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,837This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £401m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £175m
- Adult Social Care
- £85m
- Children Social Care
- £77m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £15m
- Public Health
- £15m
- Planning and development services
- £9m
- Central services
- £8m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £8m
- Cultural and related services
- £7m
- Other services
- £2m
Claimant count
7,545 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
5.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +65 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 4,190 | 6.0% |
| Women | 3,355 | 4.8% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 7,545 | 5.4% |
| July 2026 | 7,390 | 5.3% |
| June 2026 | 7,460 | 5.3% |
| May 2026 | 7,480 | 5.3% |
| April 2026 | 7,425 | 5.3% |
| March 2026 | 7,635 | 5.4% |
| February 2026 | 7,580 | 5.4% |
| January 2026 | 7,315 | 5.2% |
| December 2025 | 7,245 | 5.2% |
| November 2025 | 7,355 | 5.2% |
| October 2025 | 7,370 | 5.3% |
| September 2025 | 7,460 | 5.3% |
| August 2025 | 7,480 | 5.3% |
| July 2025 | 7,625 | 5.4% |
| June 2025 | 7,795 | 5.6% |
| May 2025 | 7,710 | 5.5% |
| April 2025 | 7,770 | 5.5% |
| March 2025 | 8,030 | 5.7% |
| February 2025 | 8,030 | 5.7% |
| January 2025 | 7,790 | 5.6% |
| December 2024 | 7,855 | 5.6% |
| November 2024 | 8,025 | 5.7% |
| October 2024 | 8,160 | 5.8% |
| September 2024 | 8,315 | 5.9% |
| August 2026 | 7,545 | 5.4% |
| August 2025 | 7,480 | 5.3% |
| August 2024 | 8,545 | 6.1% |
| August 2023 | 7,060 | 5.1% |
| August 2022 | 6,475 | 4.7% |
| August 2021 | 8,745 | 6.4% |
| August 2020 | 9,665 | 7.1% |
| August 2019 | 4,130 | 3.1% |
| August 2018 | 3,270 | 2.4% |
| August 2017 | 1,770 | 1.3% |
| August 2016 | 1,785 | 1.4% |
| August 2015 | 2,095 | 1.6% |
| August 2014 | 3,320 | 2.6% |
| August 2013 | 5,445 | 4.4% |
| August 2012 * | 6,400 | 5.2% |
| August 2011 * | 5,670 | 4.7% |
| August 2010 * | 5,060 | 4.3% |
| August 2009 * | 5,695 | 4.9% |
| August 2008 * | 2,985 | 2.6% |
| August 2007 * | 3,075 | 2.7% |
| August 2006 * | 2,750 | 2.5% |
| August 2005 * | 2,700 | 2.5% |
| August 2004 * | 2,440 | 2.3% |
| August 2003 * | 2,495 | 2.4% |
| August 2002 * | 2,190 | 2.1% |
| August 2001 * | 2,280 | 2.3% |
| August 2000 * | 2,385 | 2.4% |
| August 1999 * | 2,755 | 2.7% |
| August 1998 * | 3,055 | 3.1% |
| August 1997 * | 3,960 | 4.0% |
| August 1996 * | 5,920 | 5.9% |
| August 1995 * | 6,255 | 6.2% |
| August 1994 * | 7,255 | 7.2% |
| August 1993 * | 8,800 | 8.9% |
| August 1992 * | 8,405 | 8.5% |
| August 1991 * | 7,100 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 4,005 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 3,705 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 5,360 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 7,590 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 9,070 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 12,881 | 26.7% |
| 2022-23 | 14,052 | 28.5% |
| 2023-24 | 14,319 | 28.4% |
| 2024-25 | 14,156 | 27.6% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
8,811 households in fuel poverty, 2024
9.9% of 88,866 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 121 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.4% to 26.1%; 58 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Peterborough 010B | 559 | 26.1% |
| Peterborough 012A | 622 | 24.1% |
| Peterborough 010A | 849 | 22.4% |
| Peterborough 012C | 674 | 22.0% |
| Peterborough 010C | 755 | 21.7% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£234,690 average house price, July 2026
−0.2% over 12 months · −1.4% over 1 month · 118 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £44,723 |
| July 1996 | £42,351 |
| July 1997 | £45,774 |
| July 1998 | £48,195 |
| July 1999 | £51,317 |
| July 2000 | £59,439 |
| July 2001 | £66,613 |
| July 2002 | £84,578 |
| July 2003 | £105,371 |
| July 2004 | £120,883 |
| July 2005 | £130,888 |
| July 2006 | £139,536 |
| July 2007 | £149,504 |
| July 2008 | £145,558 |
| July 2009 | £121,855 |
| July 2010 | £132,481 |
| July 2011 | £128,380 |
| July 2012 | £129,269 |
| July 2013 | £132,045 |
| July 2014 | £142,738 |
| July 2015 | £150,554 |
| July 2016 | £164,818 |
| July 2017 | £175,225 |
| July 2018 | £185,192 |
| July 2019 | £186,817 |
| July 2020 | £190,595 |
| July 2021 | £203,545 |
| July 2022 | £226,976 |
| July 2023 | £228,696 |
| July 2024 | £227,821 |
| July 2025 | £235,152 |
| July 2026 | £234,690 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £378,668 | −0.6% |
| Semi-detached | £242,883 | +0.6% |
| Terraced | £190,957 | +0.4% |
| Flat or maisonette | £112,497 | −3.3% |
| First home buyers | £206,008 | 0.0% |
| Existing owners moving home | £277,728 | −0.4% |
| Cash buyers | £219,695 | −0.6% |
| Mortgage buyers | £238,282 | −0.1% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
390 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
331 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
3.7 per 1,000 households · 137 with children · 294 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 457 | 395 |
| July to September 2019 | 377 | 405 |
| October to December 2019 | not published | not published |
| January to March 2020 | 216 | 293 |
| April to June 2020 | 238 | 271 |
| July to September 2020 | 197 | 263 |
| October to December 2020 | 293 | 261 |
| January to March 2021 | 277 | 266 |
| April to June 2021 | 323 | 286 |
| July to September 2021 | 285 | 285 |
| October to December 2021 | 377 | 300 |
| January to March 2022 | 377 | 320 |
| April to June 2022 | 358 | 316 |
| July to September 2022 | 484 | 333 |
| October to December 2022 | 364 | 326 |
| January to March 2023 | 441 | 336 |
| April to June 2023 | 418 | 331 |
| July to September 2023 | 384 | 331 |
| October to December 2023 | 377 | 334 |
| January to March 2024 | 458 | 339 |
| April to June 2024 | 456 | 393 |
| July to September 2024 | 423 | 381 |
| October to December 2024 | 403 | 377 |
| January to March 2025 | 403 | 327 |
| April to June 2025 | 448 | 321 |
| July to September 2025 | 413 | 288 |
| October to December 2025 | 453 | 324 |
| January to March 2026 | 390 | 331 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 38 | 2 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 0 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 99 | 23 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 47 | 22 |
| Council or housing association homes | 136 | 86 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 11 | 4 |
1 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: October to December 2019.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
28,159 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
140.1 per 1,000 residents · Up 1.7% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,305 |
| October 2025 | 2,160 |
| November 2025 | 2,222 |
| December 2025 | 2,102 |
| January 2026 | 2,294 |
| February 2026 | 2,024 |
| March 2026 | 2,386 |
| April 2026 | 2,441 |
| May 2026 | 2,451 |
| June 2026 | 2,365 |
| July 2026 | 2,680 |
| August 2026 | 2,729 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 10,561 | 52.5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4,721 | 23.5 |
| Shoplifting | 2,198 | 10.9 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,155 | 10.7 |
| Public order | 1,682 | 8.4 |
| Other theft | 1,436 | 7.1 |
| Drugs | 1,201 | 6.0 |
| Vehicle crime | 1,195 | 5.9 |
| Burglary | 912 | 4.5 |
| Other crime | 848 | 4.2 |
| Possession of weapons | 480 | 2.4 |
| Bicycle theft | 311 | 1.5 |
| Robbery | 246 | 1.2 |
| Theft from the person | 213 | 1.1 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7 | 115 | 115.1 | 539 |
| 2024 | 8 | 69 | 69.0 | 471 |
| 2023 * | 3 | 87 | 87.1 | 502 |
| 2022 * | 14 | 94 | 94.0 | 542 |
| 2021 | 10 | 101 | 101.0 | 458 |
| 2020 | 6 | 97 | 97.0 | 446 |
| 2019 | 12 | 96 | 96.0 | 629 |
| 2018 | 4 | 77 | 77.0 | 674 |
| 2017 | 7 | 105 | 105.0 | 751 |
| 2016 | 6 | 94 | 98.9 | 835 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 24 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 16 |
| Motorcyclists | 3 | 23 |
| Car occupants | 3 | 47 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 3 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 2 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 12.0%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 62.6%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 73.9%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 77.8 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 81.6 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
82 open state schools with 41,534 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
3 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 3 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 3 |
| Good | 30 |
| Requires improvement | 6 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 21 |
| School remains Good | 17 |
| Standards maintained | 1 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Queen Katharine Academy (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
All 82 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints' CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Arthur Mellows Village College | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Bishop Creighton Academy | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Braybrook Primary Academy | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Brewster Avenue Infant School | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Castor CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | Good |
| Caverstede Nursery School | Nursery | 23 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| City of Peterborough Academy | Secondary | 4 July 2024 | Good |
| Discovery Primary Academy | Primary | 22 February 2023 | Good |
| Dogsthorpe Academy | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dogsthorpe Infant School | Primary | 1 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Eye CofE Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Eyrescroft Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| Fulbridge Academy | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Gladstone Primary Academy | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Good |
| Greater Peterborough UTC | Secondary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Gunthorpe Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hampton College | Secondary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Hampton Gardens Secondary School | Secondary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Hampton Hargate Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hampton Lakes Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | Good |
| Hampton Vale Primary Academy | Primary | 14 June 2023 | Good |
| Heltwate School | Special | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Heritage Park Primary School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Highlees Primary School | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Jack Hunt Academy | Secondary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| John Clare Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ken Stimpson Academy | Secondary | 5 October 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Leighton Primary and Preschool | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Lime Academy Abbotsmede | Primary | 22 February 2022 | Good |
| Lime Academy Orton | Special | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lime Academy Parnwell | Primary | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| Lime Academy Watergall | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Longthorpe Primary Academy | Primary | 24 April 2024 | Good |
| Manor Drive Primary Academy | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Manor Drive Secondary Academy | Secondary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Marshfields School | Special | 20 September 2023 | Good |
| Medeshamstede Academy | Special | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Nene Park Academy | Secondary | 12 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Nene Valley Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| NeneGate | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Newark Hill Academy | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Newborough CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Northborough Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Norwood Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Nova Primary Academy | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oakdale Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Old Fletton Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Ormiston Bushfield Academy | Secondary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ormiston Meadows Academy | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Orton Wistow Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Paston Ridings Primary School | Primary | 1 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Peakirk-Cum-Glinton Cofe Primary Academy | Primary | 24 November 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Queen Katharine Academy | Secondary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Queen's Drive Infant School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ravensthorpe Primary Academy | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Richard Barnes Academy | Alternative provision | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Saint Michael CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Southfields Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Augustine's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School | Primary | 3 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Botolph's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| St John Fisher Catholic High School | Secondary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St John Henry Newman Catholic VA Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St John's Church School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| St Thomas More Catholic Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Stanground Academy | Secondary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Stanground St Johns CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Beeches Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| The Duke of Bedford Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The King's (The Cathedral) School | Secondary | 2 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Thomas Deacon Academy | Secondary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Thorpe Primary Academy | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Welbourne Primary Academy | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Welland Academy | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Werrington Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| West Town Primary Academy | Primary | 15 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| William Law CofE Primary School | Primary | 23 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Winyates Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wittering Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodston Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
95.8% of 97,053 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
36 premises can't get decent broadband · 49% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.3% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 95.8% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 95.8% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 95.8% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 94.8% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.3% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 92.3% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
1,076 hours of sewage spills from 25 storm overflows in 2025
157 spills counted · 18 of 25 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 181st most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Anglian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETERBOROUGH - FLAG FEN WRCinto Counterdrain River Nene T | Anglian Water | 31 | 418 | 100% |
| WANSFORD PSinto R Nene | Anglian Water | 13 | 155 | 100% |
| PETERBOROUGH - FLAG FEN WRCinto Counterdrain River Nene T | Anglian Water | 30 | 137 | 100% |
| SSO WOTHORPEinto Trib River Welland | Anglian Water | 16 | 85.8 | 100% |
| THORNEY STWinto NEW WRYDE DRAIN | Anglian Water | 16 | 73.8 | 81% |
| BAINTON PSinto Trib R Welland | Anglian Water | 8 | 41.5 | 100% |
| THISTLE DRIVE PSinto Trib Kings Dyke | Anglian Water | 6 | 37 | 100% |
| MILTON FERRY PSinto R Nene | Anglian Water | 7 | 31.3 | 100% |
| WITTERING STWinto WITTERING BROOK | Anglian Water | 4 | 29.4 | 100% |
| SSO AT ST PEGAS ROADinto Car Dyke | Anglian Water | 5 | 20.5 | 100% |
| FLAG FEN INLET PUMPING STATIONinto THE COUNTER DRAIN | Anglian Water | 3 | 20.5 | 100% |
| PETERBOROUGH-ORTON MERE PSinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 1 | 12 | 100% |
| PETERBOROUGH ROAD PSinto Trib Cat's Water | Anglian Water | 5 | 9.3 | 100% |
| PETERBOROUGH OUNDLE ROAD CSOinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 3 | 2.6 | 100% |
| PETERBOROUGH RIVER LANE CSOinto THE RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 6 | 1.2 | 100% |
All 25 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETERBOROUGH - FLAG FEN WRCinto Counterdrain River Nene T | Anglian Water | 31 | 418 | 100% |
| WANSFORD PSinto R Nene | Anglian Water | 13 | 155 | 100% |
| PETERBOROUGH - FLAG FEN WRCinto Counterdrain River Nene T | Anglian Water | 30 | 137 | 100% |
| SSO WOTHORPEinto Trib River Welland | Anglian Water | 16 | 85.8 | 100% |
| THORNEY STWinto NEW WRYDE DRAIN | Anglian Water | 16 | 73.8 | 81% |
| BAINTON PSinto Trib R Welland | Anglian Water | 8 | 41.5 | 100% |
| THISTLE DRIVE PSinto Trib Kings Dyke | Anglian Water | 6 | 37 | 100% |
| MILTON FERRY PSinto R Nene | Anglian Water | 7 | 31.3 | 100% |
| WITTERING STWinto WITTERING BROOK | Anglian Water | 4 | 29.4 | 100% |
| SSO AT ST PEGAS ROADinto Car Dyke | Anglian Water | 5 | 20.5 | 100% |
| FLAG FEN INLET PUMPING STATIONinto THE COUNTER DRAIN | Anglian Water | 3 | 20.5 | 100% |
| PETERBOROUGH-ORTON MERE PSinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 1 | 12 | 100% |
| PETERBOROUGH ROAD PSinto Trib Cat's Water | Anglian Water | 5 | 9.3 | 100% |
| PETERBOROUGH OUNDLE ROAD CSOinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 3 | 2.6 | 100% |
| PETERBOROUGH RIVER LANE CSOinto THE RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 6 | 1.2 | 100% |
| HORSEY TOLL PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER NENE (OLD COURSE) | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| WATTON - SWAFFHAM ROAD TPSinto TRIB RIVER WISSEY | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| PETERBOROUGH-WERRTON LINCOLN ROADinto Werrington Brook | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 86% |
| BRETTON NORTH PUMPING STATIONinto Unnamed Watercourse | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MARHOLM PUMPING STATIONinto MARHOLM BROOK | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PETEBOROUGH NORTH MINSTER CSOinto THE RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PETERBOROUGH - ULLSWATER AVE CSOinto Werrington Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| PETERBOROUGH WERRTON FENBRIDGE TPSinto Werrington Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SHERWOOD AVENUE SSOinto Fletton Spring | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 52% |
| STIBBINGTON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto RIVER NENE AND TRIB OF NENE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
