Derby City Council
Derby City Council is the local authority for the city of Derby, in the ceremonial county of Derbyshire in the East Midlands region of England. Derby has had a council from medieval times, which has been reformed on numerous occasions. Since 1997 the council has been a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council. Since 2024 the council has been a member of the East Midlands Combined County Authority.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Labour, 24 of 51 seats
- Run by
- Labour minority administration
- Seats
- Labour 24 · Conservative 14 · Reform UK 6 · Independents and others 4 · Liberal Democrats 3 (51 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Jonathan SmaleLabour
- Chief executive
- Sam Dennis
- Last election
- 2024
Overview
- Population
- 257,174
- Founded
- 1835
- Website
- derby.gov.uk
Area rating
215th of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 44.3
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
144th of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 50.4 · 4th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Derby, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Wolverhampton | 3 ≈ | 59.3 | |
| Coventry | 3 ≈ | 45.4 | |
| Portsmouth | 5 ≈ | 42.4 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 | |
| Newcastle | 5 | 23.5 | |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| Bolton | 3 ≈ | 56.4 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Peterborough | 5 | 22.9 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Rochdale | 5 | 31.3 | |
| Dudley | 3 ≈ | 31.0 | |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £72.9m at 31 March 2025, from £70.8m a year earlier (up 3%). That is 15.1% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £512m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,899This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £515m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £209m
- Children Social Care
- £96m
- Adult Social Care
- £95m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £28m
- Public Health
- £26m
- Central services
- £19m
- Highways and transport services
- £18m
- Planning and development services
- £10m
- Cultural and related services
- £8m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £7m
Claimant count
8,585 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
4.9% of residents aged 16 to 64 · −85 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 5,025 | 5.7% |
| Women | 3,560 | 4.1% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 8,585 | 4.9% |
| July 2026 | 8,480 | 4.9% |
| June 2026 | 8,635 | 4.9% |
| May 2026 | 8,685 | 5.0% |
| April 2026 | 8,725 | 5.0% |
| March 2026 | 8,800 | 5.0% |
| February 2026 | 8,810 | 5.0% |
| January 2026 | 8,530 | 4.9% |
| December 2025 | 8,495 | 4.9% |
| November 2025 | 8,400 | 4.8% |
| October 2025 | 8,490 | 4.9% |
| September 2025 | 8,520 | 4.9% |
| August 2025 | 8,670 | 5.0% |
| July 2025 | 8,595 | 4.9% |
| June 2025 | 8,665 | 5.0% |
| May 2025 | 8,785 | 5.0% |
| April 2025 | 8,885 | 5.1% |
| March 2025 | 9,175 | 5.3% |
| February 2025 | 9,260 | 5.3% |
| January 2025 | 8,890 | 5.1% |
| December 2024 | 8,915 | 5.1% |
| November 2024 | 9,175 | 5.3% |
| October 2024 | 9,195 | 5.3% |
| September 2024 | 9,350 | 5.4% |
| August 2026 | 8,585 | 4.9% |
| August 2025 | 8,670 | 5.0% |
| August 2024 | 9,420 | 5.4% |
| August 2023 | 7,955 | 4.6% |
| August 2022 | 7,585 | 4.5% |
| August 2021 | 10,365 | 6.2% |
| August 2020 | 12,020 | 7.2% |
| August 2019 | 5,270 | 3.2% |
| August 2018 | 3,325 | 2.0% |
| August 2017 | 2,755 | 1.7% |
| August 2016 | 2,490 | 1.5% |
| August 2015 | 2,725 | 1.7% |
| August 2014 | 4,195 | 2.6% |
| August 2013 | 6,445 | 4.0% |
| August 2012 * | 8,505 | 5.3% |
| August 2011 * | 7,955 | 5.0% |
| August 2010 * | 7,215 | 4.5% |
| August 2009 * | 7,465 | 4.7% |
| August 2008 * | 4,560 | 2.9% |
| August 2007 * | 4,230 | 2.7% |
| August 2006 * | 4,925 | 3.2% |
| August 2005 * | 4,230 | 2.8% |
| August 2004 * | 4,045 | 2.7% |
| August 2003 * | 4,615 | 3.1% |
| August 2002 * | 4,955 | 3.4% |
| August 2001 * | 5,190 | 3.6% |
| August 2000 * | 5,810 | 4.0% |
| August 1999 * | 6,040 | 4.2% |
| August 1998 * | 6,340 | 4.4% |
| August 1997 * | 7,605 | 5.3% |
| August 1996 * | 10,475 | 7.3% |
| August 1995 * | 11,235 | 7.9% |
| August 1994 * | 12,680 | 9.0% |
| August 1993 * | 12,665 | 9.0% |
| August 1992 * | 12,860 | 9.1% |
| August 1991 * | 11,040 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 7,095 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 7,810 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 11,035 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 13,340 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 14,460 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 14,760 | 28.3% |
| 2022-23 | 15,911 | 30.1% |
| 2023-24 | 15,463 | 28.6% |
| 2024-25 | 15,310 | 27.9% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
13,336 households in fuel poverty, 2024
11.9% of 112,501 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 152 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.9% to 24.8%; 75 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Derby 011C | 701 | 24.8% |
| Derby 013D | 877 | 23.9% |
| Derby 013E | 931 | 23.4% |
| Derby 020B | 667 | 23.4% |
| Derby 016E | 776 | 23.2% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£207,250 average house price, July 2026
+2.7% over 12 months · +1.4% over 1 month · 176 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £38,715 |
| July 1996 | £38,546 |
| July 1997 | £40,380 |
| July 1998 | £41,687 |
| July 1999 | £43,743 |
| July 2000 | £47,724 |
| July 2001 | £54,817 |
| July 2002 | £67,164 |
| July 2003 | £88,019 |
| July 2004 | £114,621 |
| July 2005 | £121,168 |
| July 2006 | £129,463 |
| July 2007 | £139,048 |
| July 2008 | £132,742 |
| July 2009 | £117,677 |
| July 2010 | £122,193 |
| July 2011 | £118,897 |
| July 2012 | £119,859 |
| July 2013 | £126,031 |
| July 2014 | £130,252 |
| July 2015 | £135,921 |
| July 2016 | £145,147 |
| July 2017 | £148,903 |
| July 2018 | £154,226 |
| July 2019 | £156,285 |
| July 2020 | £160,547 |
| July 2021 | £177,912 |
| July 2022 | £195,093 |
| July 2023 | £198,391 |
| July 2024 | £198,852 |
| July 2025 | £201,881 |
| July 2026 | £207,250 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £316,959 | +2.3% |
| Semi-detached | £210,400 | +3.4% |
| Terraced | £166,646 | +3.2% |
| Flat or maisonette | £107,116 | −0.9% |
| First home buyers | £185,321 | +2.9% |
| Existing owners moving home | £241,271 | +2.4% |
| Cash buyers | £200,161 | +2.5% |
| Mortgage buyers | £209,739 | +2.7% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
533 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
533 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
4.9 per 1,000 households · 402 with children · 850 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 653 | 82 |
| July to September 2019 | 624 | 70 |
| October to December 2019 | 574 | 67 |
| January to March 2020 | 626 | 86 |
| April to June 2020 | 513 | 76 |
| July to September 2020 | 571 | 88 |
| October to December 2020 | 527 | 97 |
| January to March 2021 | 586 | 111 |
| April to June 2021 | 617 | 96 |
| July to September 2021 | 627 | 124 |
| October to December 2021 | 550 | 138 |
| January to March 2022 | 693 | 150 |
| April to June 2022 | 634 | 141 |
| July to September 2022 | 572 | 157 |
| October to December 2022 | 561 | 185 |
| January to March 2023 | 593 | 195 |
| April to June 2023 | 510 | 222 |
| July to September 2023 | 655 | 288 |
| October to December 2023 | 611 | 324 |
| January to March 2024 | 618 | 394 |
| April to June 2024 | 566 | 436 |
| July to September 2024 | 568 | 442 |
| October to December 2024 | 602 | 486 |
| January to March 2025 | 576 | 462 |
| April to June 2025 | 614 | 489 |
| July to September 2025 | 535 | 465 |
| October to December 2025 | 559 | 512 |
| January to March 2026 | 533 | 533 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 42 | 14 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 163 | 153 |
| Hostels and refuges | 64 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 263 | 235 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 1 | 0 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
36,654 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
142.5 per 1,000 residents · Up 2.7% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,949 |
| October 2025 | 2,963 |
| November 2025 | 2,834 |
| December 2025 | 2,872 |
| January 2026 | 2,697 |
| February 2026 | 2,650 |
| March 2026 | 3,254 |
| April 2026 | 3,182 |
| May 2026 | 3,270 |
| June 2026 | 3,320 |
| July 2026 | 3,377 |
| August 2026 | 3,286 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 15,106 | 58.7 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4,597 | 17.9 |
| Public order | 3,424 | 13.3 |
| Shoplifting | 2,821 | 11.0 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,267 | 8.8 |
| Other theft | 2,139 | 8.3 |
| Drugs | 1,980 | 7.7 |
| Vehicle crime | 1,264 | 4.9 |
| Burglary | 911 | 3.5 |
| Other crime | 693 | 2.7 |
| Possession of weapons | 463 | 1.8 |
| Robbery | 434 | 1.7 |
| Theft from the person | 313 | 1.2 |
| Bicycle theft | 242 | 0.9 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 129 | 129.0 | 593 |
| 2024 | 4 | 118 | 129.1 | 518 |
| 2023 * | 6 | 109 | 124.9 | 614 |
| 2022 * | 2 | 85 | 99.7 | 622 |
| 2021 | 4 | 78 | 92.2 | 639 |
| 2020 | 1 | 61 | 73.8 | 519 |
| 2019 | 5 | 65 | 77.3 | 582 |
| 2018 | 9 | 75 | 86.1 | 539 |
| 2017 | 4 | 66 | 78.2 | 550 |
| 2016 | 4 | 76 | 90.4 | 701 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 0 | 23 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 24 |
| Motorcyclists | 0 | 21 |
| Car occupants | 1 | 51 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 3 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 4 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 3 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 12.3%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 62.2%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 70.9%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 77.7 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 81.6 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
107 open state schools with 46,434 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
2 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 2 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 5 |
| Good | 37 |
| Requires improvement | 7 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 12 |
| School remains Good | 31 |
| School remains Outstanding | 6 |
| Standards maintained | 5 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Wren Park Primary School (Primary): Serious weaknesses
All 107 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akaal Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Allenton Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Allestree Woodlands School | Secondary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Alvaston Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Alvaston Junior Academy | Primary | 3 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Alvaston Moor Academy | Secondary | 21 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Arboretum Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | Good |
| Ash Croft Primary Academy | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Ashgate Nursery School | Nursery | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ashgate Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Ashwood Spencer Academy | Primary | 14 February 2023 | Good |
| Asterdale Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Beaufort Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Becket Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| Bishop Lonsdale Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 7 July 2021 | School remains Good |
| Borrow Wood Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Brackensdale Spencer Academy | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Breadsall Hill Top Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Bridge Street School | Alternative provision | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Brookfield Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Carlyle Infant and Nursery Academy | Primary | 13 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Castle School | Alternative provision | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Castleward Spencer Academy | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Cavendish Close Infant School | Primary | 5 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cavendish Close Junior Academy | Primary | 18 January 2022 | Good |
| Central Community Nursery School | Nursery | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Chaddesden Park Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Chellaston Academy | Secondary | 12 September 2023 | Good |
| Chellaston Infant School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chellaston Junior School | Primary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cherry Tree Hill Primary School | Primary | 13 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| City of Derby Academy | Secondary | 19 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Cottons Farm Primary Academy | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Da Vinci Academy | Secondary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Dale Community Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Derby Cathedral School | Secondary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Derby Moor Spencer Academy | Secondary | 9 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Derby Pride Academy | Alternative provision | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Derby St Chad's CofE Nursery and Infant School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Derwent Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2021 | Good |
| Firs Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Good |
| Gayton Junior School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Grampian Primary Academy | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Griffe Field Primary School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Hackwood Primary Academy | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Hardwick Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Harrington Nursery School | Nursery | 4 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Homefields Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Good |
| Ivy House School | Special | 31 January 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Kingsmead School | Special | 30 September 2021 | School remains Good * |
| Lakeside Primary Academy | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Landau Forte Academy Moorhead | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Landau Forte College | Secondary | 26 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Lawn Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Lees Brook Academy | Secondary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Littleover Community School | Secondary | 19 October 2022 | Good |
| Lord Street Nursery School | Nursery | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Markeaton Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Meadow Farm Community Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| Mickleover Primary School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Murray Park Community School | Secondary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Noel-Baker Academy | Secondary | 15 February 2022 | Good |
| Oak Grange Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Oakwood Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Oakwood Junior School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Parkview Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Pear Tree Community Junior School | Primary | 23 November 2021 | Good |
| Pear Tree Infant School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| Portway Infant School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Portway Junior School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ravensdale Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ravensdale Junior School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| Redwood Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Reigate Park Primary Academy | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Ridgeway Infant School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Roe Farm Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | Good |
| Rosehill Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Royal School for the Deaf Derby | Special | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Saint Benedict, A Catholic Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 29 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Shelton Infant School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Good |
| Shelton Junior School | Primary | 29 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Silverhill Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Springfield Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Alban's Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Andrew's Academy | Special | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Clare's School | Special | 5 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| St George's Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Giles' Spencer Academy | Special | 22 May 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| St James' Church of England Aided Infant School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| St James' Church of England Aided Junior School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Martins School | Special | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Werburgh's CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Stonehill Nursery School | Nursery | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Bemrose School | Secondary | 13 March 2024 | Good |
| UTC Derby Pride Park | Secondary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Village Primary Academy | Primary | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Walbrook Nursery School | Nursery | 4 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Walter Evans Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| West Park School | Secondary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Whitecross Nursery School | Nursery | 1 May 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Wren Park Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wyndham Spencer Academy | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Zaytouna Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
97.5% of 122,861 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
0 premises can't get decent broadband · 37% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.6% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 98.0% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 97.6% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 97.5% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 88.0% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.0% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
2,067 hours of sewage spills from 57 storm overflows in 2025
831 spills counted · 52 of 57 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 153rd most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Severn Trent Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DERBY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 49 | 459 | 100% |
| ALVASTON CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 47 | 197 | 100% |
| KEDLESTON ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 46 | 146 | 100% |
| JOHN BERRYSFORD CLOSE CSOinto CHADDESDEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 53 | 134 | 98% |
| CSO AT SITE OF ALLESTREE WRWinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 41 | 113 | 100% |
| MICKLEOVER - MELBOURNE CLOSE (CSO)into BRAMBLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 87.4 | 95% |
| OFF STONEY GATE ROAD CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 39 | 87 | 100% |
| DERBY - EASTGATE/PENTAGON ISLAND (CSO)into RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 83.6 | 100% |
| ST. ANNES CLOSE CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 81.2 | 94% |
| STATION APPROACH CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 61 | 100% |
| MARKEATON LANE CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 57.5 | 100% |
| DERBY ROAD CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 37 | 56.3 | 92% |
| MICKLEOVER - SANDOWN AVENUE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF EGGINTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 52.7 | 100% |
| LEYLANDS / BROADWAY 76 CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 32 | 50.6 | 100% |
| MARKEATON ST/MERCHANT ST JCN CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 49.1 | 100% |
All 57 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DERBY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 49 | 459 | 100% |
| ALVASTON CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 47 | 197 | 100% |
| KEDLESTON ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 46 | 146 | 100% |
| JOHN BERRYSFORD CLOSE CSOinto CHADDESDEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 53 | 134 | 98% |
| CSO AT SITE OF ALLESTREE WRWinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 41 | 113 | 100% |
| MICKLEOVER - MELBOURNE CLOSE (CSO)into BRAMBLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 87.4 | 95% |
| OFF STONEY GATE ROAD CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 39 | 87 | 100% |
| DERBY - EASTGATE/PENTAGON ISLAND (CSO)into RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 83.6 | 100% |
| ST. ANNES CLOSE CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 81.2 | 94% |
| STATION APPROACH CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 61 | 100% |
| MARKEATON LANE CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 57.5 | 100% |
| DERBY ROAD CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 37 | 56.3 | 92% |
| MICKLEOVER - SANDOWN AVENUE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF EGGINTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 52.7 | 100% |
| LEYLANDS / BROADWAY 76 CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 32 | 50.6 | 100% |
| MARKEATON ST/MERCHANT ST JCN CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 49.1 | 100% |
| DERBY - WAYZGOOSE DRIVE (CSO)into RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 46 | 100% |
| SANDRINGHAM DRIVE CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 40.7 | 100% |
| ANGLERS LANE CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 32.1 | 100% |
| DARLEY ABBEY CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 26 | 100% |
| SO MICKLEOVER HS/BRIERFIELD WAY CSOinto HELL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 26 | 100% |
| WILMORTON COLLEGE/HARROW STREET CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 25.3 | 92% |
| NOTTINGHAM ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 22.4 | 100% |
| NOTTINGHAM RD/THE CRESCENT JCN CSOinto CHADDESDEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 15.7 | 99% |
| DAVIDS CLOSE/STATION ROAD CSOinto THE CUTTLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 14 | 100% |
| DARLEY ABBEY CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 12.6 | 100% |
| UTTOXETER NEW RD 2/STAFFORD ST CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 12.5 | 100% |
| SINFIN - WILMORE AVENUE CSOinto MEADOW DRAIN | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 11.9 | 99% |
| ALLESTREE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 8.9 | 100% |
| DURHAM AVENUE/SUFFOLK AVENUE CSOinto CHADDESDEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 8 | 100% |
| SHAWS GREEN COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 8 | 100% |
| CHADDESDEN PARK RD/MAYFIELD RD CSOinto CHADDESDEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 7.3 | 100% |
| MARKEATON LANE CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 7.1 | 100% |
| GREAT NORTHERN ROAD CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 5.4 | 100% |
| PROVIDENT STREET CSOinto COTTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 4.1 | 100% |
| MORELEDGE / THORNTREE LANE CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 4.1 | 100% |
| ST PETERS STREET/EAST STREET CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 3.9 | 99% |
| KEDLESTON ROAD STORM OVERFLOWinto NORTHERN FLOOD CULVERT | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 3.5 | 100% |
| VICTORIA STREET/FRIAR GATE JCT CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 1.3 | 100% |
| MEADOW ROAD SPSinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 1.2 | 100% |
| HARRINGTON ST/HOLCOMBE ST CSOinto COTTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.9 | 99% |
| DERBY - DURHAM STREET/WILTSHIRE ROAD (CSO)into CHADDESDEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 0.6 | 100% |
| PEAR TREE ROADinto COTTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 0.5 | 99% |
| UTTOXETER OLD RD/JUNCTION ST CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.4 | 100% |
| GREEN LANE / MACKLIN STREET CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.3 | 98% |
| SOCIETY PLACE CSOinto COTTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| PORTER ROAD/ALMOND ROAD CSOinto COTTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.2 | 99% |
| ABBEY STREET CSOinto LITTLEOVER BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| PARCEL TERRACE CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| UTTOXETER NEW ROAD CSOinto MARKEATON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| MONK STREET/KING ALFRED STREET CSOinto LITTLEOVER BROOK (CULVERTED) | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| CUTTLE BROOK CLOSE CSOinto CUTTLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| WOODS LANE/STOCKBROOK ST JCT CSOinto LITTLEOVER BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0 | 98% |
| DALE ROAD/BYRON STREET CSOinto COTTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| DARLEY ABBEY/ALLESTREE SW-STM/EMGinto RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DERBY - LITTLEOVER LANE (CSO)into NAILSWORTH STREAM | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PEAR TREE RD/DAIRY HOUSE RDinto COTTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WOODS LANE CSOinto LITTLEOVER BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
