North Northamptonshire Council
North Northamptonshire Council is the local authority for North Northamptonshire, a local government district in the ceremonial county of Northamptonshire, England. It is a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council. The council is based at The Cube in Corby. It has been under Reform UK majority control since the 2025 election.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Reform UKMajority of seats
- Run by
- Reform UK administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 39 · Conservative 11 · Green 8 · Independents and others 5 · Labour 4 · Liberal Democrats 1 (68 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Helen Campbell
- Chief executive
- Adele Wylie
Overview
- Population
- 363,408
- Founded
- 2021
- Website
- northnorthants.gov.uk
Area rating
184th of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 46.7
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
213th of 294 · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 41.9 · 12th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like North Northamptonshire, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Northamptonshire | 4 | 41.9 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 |
| West Northamptonshire | 3 | 47.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2024-25 |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Peterborough | 5 | 22.9 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| City of Doncaster | 4 | 57.8 | |
| Dudley | 3 ≈ | 31.0 | |
| Warrington | 1 | 67.7 | Government intervention since 2025 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Solihull | 3 | 36.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2025-26 |
| Wigan | 2 ≈ | 69.5 | |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 4 ≈ | 50.5 | |
| Stockport | 1 | 51.8 | |
| North Somerset | 2 | 53.4 | |
| Barnsley | 5 | 50.4 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £117.6m at 31 March 2025, from £120.6m a year earlier (down 2%). That is 20.8% of a year’s spending on services.
- Exceptional financial support, 2024-25 · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £630m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,918This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £626m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £204m
- Adult Social Care
- £174m
- Children Social Care
- £102m
- Highways and transport services
- £42m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £34m
- Public Health
- £21m
- Central services
- £19m
- Cultural and related services
- £14m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £9m
- Planning and development services
- £6m
Claimant count
7,855 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +250 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 4,230 | 3.7% |
| Women | 3,625 | 3.1% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 7,855 | 3.4% |
| July 2026 | 7,630 | 3.3% |
| June 2026 | 7,755 | 3.3% |
| May 2026 | 7,775 | 3.4% |
| April 2026 | 7,855 | 3.4% |
| March 2026 | 7,900 | 3.4% |
| February 2026 | 7,690 | 3.3% |
| January 2026 | 7,350 | 3.2% |
| December 2025 | 7,165 | 3.1% |
| November 2025 | 7,255 | 3.1% |
| October 2025 | 7,425 | 3.2% |
| September 2025 | 7,530 | 3.2% |
| August 2025 | 7,605 | 3.3% |
| July 2025 | 7,600 | 3.3% |
| June 2025 | 7,680 | 3.3% |
| May 2025 | 7,660 | 3.3% |
| April 2025 | 7,710 | 3.3% |
| March 2025 | 7,850 | 3.4% |
| February 2025 | 7,720 | 3.3% |
| January 2025 | 7,285 | 3.1% |
| December 2024 | 7,260 | 3.1% |
| November 2024 | 7,375 | 3.2% |
| October 2024 | 7,615 | 3.3% |
| September 2024 | 8,055 | 3.5% |
| August 2026 | 7,855 | 3.4% |
| August 2025 | 7,605 | 3.3% |
| August 2024 | 8,095 | 3.5% |
| August 2023 | 7,425 | 3.2% |
| August 2022 | 6,725 | 3.0% |
| August 2021 | 9,445 | 4.2% |
| August 2020 | 12,540 | 5.7% |
| August 2019 | 5,370 | 2.4% |
| August 2018 | 4,015 | 1.8% |
| August 2017 | 3,500 | 1.6% |
| August 2016 | 3,305 | 1.6% |
| August 2015 | 3,375 | 1.6% |
| August 2014 | 4,410 | 2.1% |
| August 2013 | 7,285 | 3.6% |
| August 2012 * | 8,225 | 4.0% |
| August 2011 * | 7,360 | 3.6% |
| August 2010 * | 6,915 | 3.4% |
| August 2009 * | 8,580 | 4.3% |
| August 2008 * | 4,530 | 2.3% |
| August 2007 * | 3,940 | 2.0% |
| August 2006 * | 4,170 | 2.1% |
| August 2005 * | 3,485 | 1.8% |
| August 2004 * | 3,225 | 1.7% |
| August 2003 * | 3,775 | 2.0% |
| August 2002 * | 3,105 | 1.7% |
| August 2001 * | 3,300 | 1.8% |
| August 2000 * | 3,480 | n/a |
| August 1999 * | 3,940 | n/a |
| August 1998 * | 4,010 | n/a |
| August 1997 * | 4,600 | n/a |
| August 1996 * | 7,320 | n/a |
| August 1995 * | 8,130 | n/a |
| August 1994 * | 9,500 | n/a |
| August 1993 * | 11,115 | n/a |
| August 1992 * | 11,260 | n/a |
| August 1991 * | 9,415 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 4,680 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 4,315 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 6,420 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 9,110 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 12,070 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 11,605 | 16.5% |
| 2022-23 | 13,066 | 18.4% |
| 2023-24 | 13,218 | 18.3% |
| 2024-25 | 13,875 | 18.9% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
15,469 households in fuel poverty, 2024
9.8% of 158,281 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 205 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.1% to 22.1%; 90 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| North Northamptonshire 017B | 960 | 22.1% |
| North Northamptonshire 017A | 1,175 | 21.9% |
| North Northamptonshire 030B | 1,007 | 18.7% |
| North Northamptonshire 030A | 715 | 18.5% |
| North Northamptonshire 011A | 875 | 18.4% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£257,807 average house price, July 2026
+2.9% over 12 months · +0.6% over 1 month · 299 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £41,428 |
| July 1996 | £40,727 |
| July 1997 | £44,364 |
| July 1998 | £48,740 |
| July 1999 | £52,406 |
| July 2000 | £61,048 |
| July 2001 | £66,769 |
| July 2002 | £83,507 |
| July 2003 | £102,481 |
| July 2004 | £121,670 |
| July 2005 | £130,315 |
| July 2006 | £134,560 |
| July 2007 | £151,030 |
| July 2008 | £144,237 |
| July 2009 | £121,670 |
| July 2010 | £132,476 |
| July 2011 | £130,714 |
| July 2012 | £131,888 |
| July 2013 | £135,522 |
| July 2014 | £147,321 |
| July 2015 | £157,146 |
| July 2016 | £173,773 |
| July 2017 | £191,067 |
| July 2018 | £202,044 |
| July 2019 | £203,680 |
| July 2020 | £206,601 |
| July 2021 | £222,641 |
| July 2022 | £250,955 |
| July 2023 | £252,342 |
| July 2024 | £244,668 |
| July 2025 | £250,474 |
| July 2026 | £257,807 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £410,746 | +2.4% |
| Semi-detached | £253,967 | +3.7% |
| Terraced | £205,109 | +3.4% |
| Flat or maisonette | £119,159 | −0.2% |
| First home buyers | £221,175 | +3.3% |
| Existing owners moving home | £304,592 | +2.6% |
| Cash buyers | £260,781 | +2.6% |
| Mortgage buyers | £257,088 | +3.0% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
355 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
245 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.6 per 1,000 households · 131 with children · 288 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2021 | 286 | 141 |
| July to September 2021 | 275 | 145 |
| October to December 2021 | 338 | 181 |
| January to March 2022 | 314 | 194 |
| April to June 2022 | 335 | 220 |
| July to September 2022 | 307 | 198 |
| October to December 2022 | 312 | 240 |
| January to March 2023 | 408 | 247 |
| April to June 2023 | 341 | 241 |
| July to September 2023 | 406 | 235 |
| October to December 2023 | 429 | 247 |
| January to March 2024 | 367 | 273 |
| April to June 2024 | 298 | 248 |
| July to September 2024 | 266 | 223 |
| October to December 2024 | 286 | 226 |
| January to March 2025 | 304 | 238 |
| April to June 2025 | 335 | 219 |
| July to September 2025 | 327 | 232 |
| October to December 2025 | 372 | 238 |
| January to March 2026 | 355 | 245 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 45 | 3 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 16 | 7 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 4 | 2 |
| Council or housing association homes | 180 | 119 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. Figures start in April to June 2021, when this council was created.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
32,796 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
90.2 per 1,000 residents · Down 4.4% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,803 |
| October 2025 | 2,732 |
| November 2025 | 2,454 |
| December 2025 | 2,445 |
| January 2026 | 2,496 |
| February 2026 | 2,370 |
| March 2026 | 2,695 |
| April 2026 | 2,720 |
| May 2026 | 2,924 |
| June 2026 | 2,931 |
| July 2026 | 3,270 |
| August 2026 | 2,956 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 11,480 | 31.6 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 7,851 | 21.6 |
| Shoplifting | 2,340 | 6.4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,142 | 5.9 |
| Public order | 1,774 | 4.9 |
| Other theft | 1,738 | 4.8 |
| Vehicle crime | 1,576 | 4.3 |
| Burglary | 1,109 | 3.1 |
| Drugs | 1,048 | 2.9 |
| Other crime | 596 | 1.6 |
| Possession of weapons | 483 | 1.3 |
| Robbery | 418 | 1.2 |
| Bicycle theft | 162 | 0.4 |
| Theft from the person | 79 | 0.2 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11 | 182 | 182.0 | 703 |
| 2024 | 16 | 125 | 125.0 | 642 |
| 2023 * | 14 | 130 | 102.0 | 634 |
| 2022 * | 19 | 161 | 125.0 | 605 |
| 2021 | 13 | 146 | 112.7 | 549 |
| 2020 | 12 | 131 | 101.7 | 475 |
| 2019 | 11 | 131 | 100.9 | 585 |
| 2018 | 7 | 145 | 109.9 | 655 |
| 2017 | 8 | 107 | 82.5 | 545 |
| 2016 | 10 | 137 | 103.8 | 674 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 3 | 27 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 15 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 42 |
| Car occupants | 6 | 83 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 6 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 1 | 7 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 10.8%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 67.9%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 73.6%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 78.7 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 82.2 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
144 open state schools with 56,551 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
3 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 3 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 3 |
| Good | 56 |
| Requires improvement | 4 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 16 |
| School remains Good | 42 |
| Standards maintained | 11 |
| School remains Outstanding | 3 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Manor School (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
- Montsaye Academy (Secondary): Special measures
- Rothwell Junior School (Primary): Special measures
All 144 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alfred Lord Tennyson School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| All Saints CEVA Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Barton Seagrave Primary School | Primary | 6 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Beanfield Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Bishop Stopford School | Secondary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bozeat Community Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | Good |
| Brambleside Primary School | Primary | 20 October 2021 | Good |
| Brigstock Latham's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Brooke Weston Academy | Secondary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Broughton Primary School | Primary | 28 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Chelveston Road School | Special | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Compass Primary Academy | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Corby Business Academy | Secondary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| Corby Old Village Primary School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Corby Primary Academy | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Corby Technical School | Secondary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cottingham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Cranford CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Croyland Nursery School & Day Nursery | Nursery | 13 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Croyland Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2021 | Good |
| Danesholme Infant Academy | Primary | 21 June 2023 | Good |
| Danesholme Junior Academy | Primary | 2 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Denfield Park Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2023 | Good |
| Earls Barton Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Ecton Village Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Exeter A Learning Community Academy | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Finedon Infant School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| Finedon Mulso Church of England Junior School | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| Freemans Endowed Church of England Junior Academy | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Friars Academy | Special | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Geddington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Glapthorn Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Grange Primary Academy | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Great Addington CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Great Doddington Primary | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Greenfields Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Grendon Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gretton Primary Academy | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Hall Meadow Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| Havelock Infant School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Havelock Junior School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hawthorn Community Primary School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Good |
| Hayfield Cross CofE School | Primary | 14 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hazel Leys Academy | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Henry Chichele Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Higham Ferrers Junior School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Higham Ferrers Nursery and Infant School | Primary | 26 February 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Highfield Nursery School | Nursery | 23 April 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Huxlow Academy | Secondary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Irchester Community Primary School | Primary | 23 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Irthlingborough Junior School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Irthlingborough Nursery and Infant School | Primary | 13 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Isebrook School | Special | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Isham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kettering Buccleuch Academy | Secondary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Kettering Park Infant Academy | Primary | 6 March 2024 | Good |
| Kettering Park Junior Academy | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Kettering Science Academy | Secondary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Kings Cliffe Endowed Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Kingsley Special Academy | Special | 15 June 2023 | Outstanding |
| Kingswood Primary Academy | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kingswood Secondary Academy | Secondary | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Little Harrowden Community Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Little Stanion Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Loatlands Primary School | Primary | 17 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Loddington CofE (VA) Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lodge Park Academy | Secondary | 21 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Manor School | Secondary | 16 July 2024 | Inadequate |
| Maplefields Academy | Special | 14 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Mawsley Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| Meadowside Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Millbrook Infant School | Primary | 9 March 2022 | Good |
| Millbrook Junior School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Montsaye Academy | Secondary | 1 November 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Nassington Primary School | Primary | 1 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Newton Road School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oakley Vale Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Oakway Academy | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Olympic Primary | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Oundle Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Park Junior School, Wellingborough | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families | Nursery | 14 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Polebrook Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Prince William School | Secondary | 30 April 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Priors Hall - A Learning Community | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Pytchley Endowed Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Raunds Park Infant School | Primary | 19 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Red Kite Academy | Special | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Redwell Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ringstead Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | Good |
| Rockingham Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ronald Tree Nursery School | Nursery | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Rothwell Junior School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Rothwell Victoria Infant School | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites | Special | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Rushden Academy | Secondary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Rushden Primary Academy | Primary | 29 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Rushton Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ruskin Academy | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Ruskin Infant School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Sir Christopher Hatton Academy | Secondary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| South End Infant School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| South End Junior School | Primary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Southfield School for Girls | Secondary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | Good |
| St Barnabas Church of England School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Brendan's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Edward's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2021 | Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corby | Primary | 4 May 2023 | Good |
| St Peter's Church of England Academy | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas More Catholic Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St. Marys CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Stanion Church of England (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 10 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Stanton Cross Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stanwick Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Studfall Infant Academy | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Studfall Junior Academy | Primary | 28 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Sywell Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Avenue Infant School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| The Ferrers School | Secondary | 7 July 2021 | Good |
| The Glenvale Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| The Latimer Arts College | Secondary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Thrapston Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good * |
| Titchmarsh Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Trinity Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Victoria Primary Academy | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Warmington School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Warwick Academy | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Weavers Academy | Secondary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Weldon Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| Weldon Village Academy | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Whitefriars Primary School | Primary | 1 February 2022 | Good * |
| Wilbarston Church of England Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| Windmill Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wollaston Primary School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Wollaston School | Secondary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Woodford Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Woodnewton- A Learning Community | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Wren Spinney School | Special | 23 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Wrenn School | Secondary | 14 December 2023 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
95.3% of 172,223 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
98 premises can't get decent broadband · 44% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.1% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 95.3% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 95.3% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 95.3% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 88.6% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.3% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.6% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 86.1% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 98.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.1% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
8,144 hours of sewage spills from 129 storm overflows in 2025
1,471 spills counted · 108 of 129 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 55th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Anglian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THORPE MALSOR STWinto Shutlanger Brook | Anglian Water | 118 | 757 | 98% |
| BOZEAT STWinto GRENDON BROOK RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 60 | 720 | 94% |
| MARKET HARBOROUGH-RIVERSIDE ROADinto River Welland NT | Anglian Water | 48 | 653 | 99% |
| CHELVESTON - WATER LANE PSinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 44 | 625 | 100% |
| TITCHMARSH WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Thorpe Brook River Nene NT | Anglian Water | 42 | 611 | 100% |
| CORBY STWinto WILLOW BROOK (SOUTHERN STREAM) | Anglian Water | 35 | 489 | 99% |
| EASTON MAUDIT WRCinto TRIB OF THE GRENDON BROOK | Anglian Water | 36 | 359 | 99% |
| GEDDINGTON STWinto River Ise R.Nene NT | Anglian Water | 23 | 259 | 99% |
| A508 ROUNDABOUTinto TRIB. OF WOLLASTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 33 | 252 | 94% |
| BENEFIELD STWinto BENEFIELD BROOK | Anglian Water | 58 | 224 | 100% |
| COMBINED SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto THE RIVER ISE | Anglian Water | 18 | 206 | 68% |
| BROADHOLME WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 12 | 153 | 100% |
| STOKE ALBANY STWinto tributary River Welland | Anglian Water | 12 | 152 | 100% |
| LOWICK SPSinto Harpers Brook | Anglian Water | 14 | 141 | 100% |
| WESTON BY WELLAND STWinto Tributary River Welland NT | Anglian Water | 15 | 140 | 100% |
All 129 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THORPE MALSOR STWinto Shutlanger Brook | Anglian Water | 118 | 757 | 98% |
| BOZEAT STWinto GRENDON BROOK RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 60 | 720 | 94% |
| MARKET HARBOROUGH-RIVERSIDE ROADinto River Welland NT | Anglian Water | 48 | 653 | 99% |
| CHELVESTON - WATER LANE PSinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 44 | 625 | 100% |
| TITCHMARSH WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Thorpe Brook River Nene NT | Anglian Water | 42 | 611 | 100% |
| CORBY STWinto WILLOW BROOK (SOUTHERN STREAM) | Anglian Water | 35 | 489 | 99% |
| EASTON MAUDIT WRCinto TRIB OF THE GRENDON BROOK | Anglian Water | 36 | 359 | 99% |
| GEDDINGTON STWinto River Ise R.Nene NT | Anglian Water | 23 | 259 | 99% |
| A508 ROUNDABOUTinto TRIB. OF WOLLASTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 33 | 252 | 94% |
| BENEFIELD STWinto BENEFIELD BROOK | Anglian Water | 58 | 224 | 100% |
| COMBINED SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto THE RIVER ISE | Anglian Water | 18 | 206 | 68% |
| BROADHOLME WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 12 | 153 | 100% |
| STOKE ALBANY STWinto tributary River Welland | Anglian Water | 12 | 152 | 100% |
| LOWICK SPSinto Harpers Brook | Anglian Water | 14 | 141 | 100% |
| WESTON BY WELLAND STWinto Tributary River Welland NT | Anglian Water | 15 | 140 | 100% |
| RAUNDS STWinto THE HOG DYKE | Anglian Water | 18 | 133 | 100% |
| ISLIP WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 12 | 119 | 97% |
| MONKS WAY CSOinto Swanspool Brook | Anglian Water | 12 | 117 | 89% |
| BRAYBROOKE SPSinto River Jordan | Anglian Water | 10 | 92.3 | 100% |
| KINGS CLIFFE STWinto Willow Brook River Nene NT | Anglian Water | 37 | 88.6 | 100% |
| CSO AND EO AT WOODFORDinto THE RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 18 | 84.5 | 100% |
| GRENDON STWinto River Chater | Anglian Water | 33 | 83.7 | 100% |
| SYWELL PSinto Trib Sywell Reservoir | Anglian Water | 21 | 75 | 89% |
| PADDOCKS RD PSinto Wash Brook | Anglian Water | 19 | 67.3 | 100% |
| BRIGSTOCK WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto HARPERS BROOK,TRIB RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 8 | 66.5 | 100% |
| TWYWELL SPinto A tributary of the Alledge Brook | Anglian Water | 13 | 64.3 | 100% |
| WELLINGBOROUGH-MARKET STREET CSOinto Swanspool Brook | Anglian Water | 21 | 62.8 | 98% |
| PYTCHLEY SSOinto Trib Pytchley Brook | Anglian Water | 28 | 60.8 | 63% |
| DESBOROUGH-RECTORY FIELD CSOinto River Ise | Anglian Water | 20 | 60.8 | 75% |
| WARMINGTON STWinto Warmington Brook River Nene N | Anglian Water | 6 | 60.3 | 100% |
| UNITY CLOSE SSOinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 28 | 56 | 98% |
| GLAPTHORNE TPSinto BENEFIELD BROOK | Anglian Water | 5 | 53.8 | 100% |
| STANION STWinto Harpers Brook | Anglian Water | 20 | 53.1 | 100% |
| ASHLEY SPSinto Trib River Welland | Anglian Water | 14 | 48.8 | 99% |
| BROOK COTTAGEinto FINEDON BROOK | Anglian Water | 37 | 44.3 | 99% |
| EASTON ON THE HILL STWinto Easton Brook River Welland NT | Anglian Water | 26 | 44 | 100% |
| EARLS BARTON TPSinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 23 | 43 | 100% |
| KETTERING VALLEY WALK CSOinto THE RIVER ISE | Anglian Water | 14 | 39 | 92% |
| KING'S MEADOW LANEinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 15 | 38.8 | 100% |
| DESBOROUGH SEWAGE PSinto River Ise | Anglian Water | 15 | 38.5 | 100% |
| COMBINED SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto THE RIVER ISE | Anglian Water | 10 | 36 | 91% |
| DENFORD PSinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 5 | 35.8 | 100% |
| PYTCHLEY RD IND EST SSOinto East Brook | Anglian Water | 21 | 33.8 | 99% |
| POLEBROOK TPSinto Polebrook Brook | Anglian Water | 8 | 33.5 | 100% |
| COURT EST. PSinto RIVER TIL | Anglian Water | 7 | 33 | 100% |
| GREAT CRANSLEY TPSinto Slade Brook | Anglian Water | 4 | 31.3 | 100% |
| SSO LOWER ENDinto GRENDON BROOK | Anglian Water | 27 | 30.5 | 100% |
| WOODFORD CHURCH SSOinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 7 | 29.5 | 94% |
| ROTHWELL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto Slade Brook | Anglian Water | 18 | 26.3 | 100% |
| BARNWELL TPSinto Barnwell Brook | Anglian Water | 2 | 24.5 | 100% |
| RINGSTEAD SPSinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 6 | 24.3 | 100% |
| BURTON LATIMER HIGHAM ROAD CSOinto Trib River Ise | Anglian Water | 22 | 23.8 | 100% |
| RAUNDS SSOinto Trib Hog Dyke | Anglian Water | 11 | 22.5 | 100% |
| HIGHAM FERRERS-NORTHAMPTON ROAD CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB. OF R NENE | Anglian Water | 9 | 20.8 | 27% |
| GREAT DODDINGTON STWinto River Nene NT | Anglian Water | 15 | 19.6 | 100% |
| GREAT ADDINGTON SPSinto Little Addington Brook | Anglian Water | 4 | 17 | 100% |
| WELLINGBOROUGH - ISE VALLEY TPSinto ISE BROOK LEADING TO R. NENE | Anglian Water | 4 | 16.5 | 100% |
| THRAPSTON TERMINAL PUMPING STATIONinto Holland Brook | Anglian Water | 3 | 15.6 | 100% |
| BARNWELL MANOR FARM SPSinto Barnwell Brook | Anglian Water | 3 | 14.8 | 100% |
| BROUGHTON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto TRIB. SLADE BROOK | Anglian Water | 8 | 14.6 | 100% |
| WELLINGBOROUGH - HATTON PARK CSO #2into Swanspool Brook | Anglian Water | 6 | 14.5 | 93% |
| RUSHDEN - DUCK STREET CSOinto Wash Brook | Anglian Water | 10 | 13.5 | 99% |
| BROOK VALE SSOinto Stanwell Brook | Anglian Water | 5 | 13.3 | 58% |
| COLLYWESTON STWinto River Welland NT | Anglian Water | 2 | 11.7 | 100% |
| DESBOROUGH - HILLTOP AVENUE CSOinto A TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ISE | Anglian Water | 13 | 11.5 | 60% |
| 5 SSO AT WELLINGBOROUGHinto Trib River Ise | Anglian Water | 10 | 11.3 | 100% |
| WOODNEWTON STWinto Willow Brook | Anglian Water | 9 | 10 | 100% |
| OUNDLE WHARFinto Oundle Wharf | Anglian Water | 7 | 9.8 | 7% |
| HILLCREST AVEinto Outlet No 2 Burton Latimer Bro | Anglian Water | 9 | 9.3 | 47% |
| STANWICK SPSinto Unknown trib. River Nene | Anglian Water | 4 | 8.8 | 100% |
| SSOinto GRENDON BROOK | Anglian Water | 6 | 8.5 | 100% |
| CROYLAND RD SSOinto Swanspool Brook | Anglian Water | 4 | 8.3 | 93% |
| RAUNDS SSOinto Trib Hog Dyke | Anglian Water | 13 | 7.8 | 100% |
| IRCHESTER PSinto Knuston Brook to R Nene | Anglian Water | 2 | 6.8 | 100% |
| WELLINGBOROUGH - HENSHAW RD CSOinto Swanspool Brook | Anglian Water | 4 | 6.3 | 93% |
| OUNDLE BARNWELL ROAD TPSinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 3 | 5.6 | 100% |
| 21 HIGH STREET CSOinto UN-NAMED TRIB RIVER ISE | Anglian Water | 17 | 5.5 | 99% |
| MEARS ASHBY MAIN PSinto Swanspool Brook | Anglian Water | 4 | 5 | 100% |
| ALDWINCLE TPSinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 2 | 5 | 100% |
| WOLLASTON - LONDON ROAD CSOinto WOLLASTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 12 | 4.3 | 100% |
| EAST ROAD CSOinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 11 | 3.7 | 7% |
| IRTHLINGBOROUGH PUMPING STATIONinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 3 | 2.8 | 100% |
| MIDDLETON(NORTHANTS) STWinto Middleton Brook River Welland | Anglian Water | 10 | 2.6 | 100% |
| BROOK STREET EAST SSOinto Swanspool Brook | Anglian Water | 6 | 2.5 | 100% |
| CRANFORD STWinto TRIB OF BROOK RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 10 | 2.5 | 60% |
| DESBOROUGH-NEAR CORSET FACTORY CSOinto UNNAMED TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ISE | Anglian Water | 6 | 1.8 | 92% |
| ST OSYTHS CSOinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 5 | 1.8 | 7% |
| ROTHWELL INTERCHANGEinto Slade Brook River Ise | Anglian Water | 4 | 1.5 | 72% |
| WELLINGBOROUGH HATTON PARK NO.1 CSOinto Swanspool Brook | Anglian Water | 4 | 1.3 | 92% |
| IRCHESTER (8050) SSOinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 3 | 1.3 | 99% |
| LT HARROWDEN SSO (6503)into Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 3 | 1 | 89% |
| APETHORPE SPSinto Willow Brook | Anglian Water | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| CRAWFORD RD AND CHURCH STREETinto Unknown | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| IRTHLINGBOROUGH - CROUCH ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.8 | 96% |
| BRAYBROOKE WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto R.Jordan River Welland NT | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| IRTHLINGBOROUGH LIME STREET CSOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.5 | 37% |
| KETTERING RD (2504)into Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.5 | 98% |
| Rushden - Midland Road Combined Sewage Overflowinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER NENE | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.5 | 88% |
| SSO STANWELL WAY WELLINGBOROUGHinto Trib Swanspool Brook | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| PYTCHLEY STWinto THE PYTCHLEY BROOK TRIB OF ISE | Anglian Water | 5 | 0.4 | 100% |
| 83 CHURCH STREET CSOinto UNNAMED TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ISE | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 95% |
| BAFFIN CLOSE SSO ROTHWELLinto Slade Brook | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| DESBOROUGH-RUSHTON ROAD SSOinto River Ise | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 97% |
| GRENDON HALF MOONinto GRENDON BROOK | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 98% |
| HARDWICK MEADOW FIELDS CSOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER ISE | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 99% |
| RAUNDS - ROTTEN ROW/HIGH STREET CSOinto Hog Dyke | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| OUNDLE NEW ROAD TERMINAL PSinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| OUNDLE WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| 30 KETTERING ROAD CSOinto UNNAMED TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ISE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHESTER ROAD CSOinto Swanspool Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| CORBY STUDFALL AVENUE CSOinto Trib Willow Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 60% |
| DESBOROUGH-NEAR CORSET FACTORY CSOinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 52% |
| GLAPTHORNE ROADinto R Nene | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GREAT BILLING WRCinto TRIBUTARY OF THE ECTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GRETTON WRCinto TRIB OF THE RIVER WELLAND | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HILLCREST AVEinto Outlet No 2 Burton Latimer Bro | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| IRCHESTER SWSinto TRIB RIVER NENE & KNUTSFORD BK | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| IRTHLINGBOROUGH RD TPSinto River Ise | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| IRTHLINGBOROUGH ROADinto THE RIVER ISE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 92% |
| ISLIP PUMPING STATIONinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KINGSCLIFFE TPSinto Willow Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LITTLE ADDINGTON STWinto Little Addington Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NASSINGTON TPSinto NASSINGTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NASSINGTON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto NASSINGTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NEWTON SEWERAGE SSOinto River Ise | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SHEPHERDS YARD CSOinto Swanspool Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STATION RD SSO E BARTONinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 55% |
| WELDON - NORTH TPSinto Willow Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WOLLASTON (8250) SSOinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 62% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
