Barnsley Borough Council
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is the local authority of the Metropolitan Borough of Barnsley in South Yorkshire, England. It is a metropolitan borough council and provides the majority of local government services in the borough. The council is a member of the South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Reform UKMajority of seats
- Run by
- Reform UK administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 42 · Labour 11 · Liberal Democrats 8 · Independents and others 2 (63 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Liam HardcastleReform UK
- Chief executive
- Sarah Norman
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Website
- barnsley.gov.uk
Area rating
271st of 294 areas in England · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 38.7
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
143rd of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 50.4 · 6th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Barnsley, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnsley | 5 | 50.4 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Telford and Wrekin | 2 ≈ | 63.4 | |
| City of Doncaster | 4 | 57.8 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Dudley | 3 ≈ | 31.0 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Wigan | 2 ≈ | 69.5 | |
| St Helens | 3 ≈ | 39.1 | |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Sefton | 4 | 40.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Calderdale | 5 ≈ | 59.4 | |
| North East Lincolnshire | 4 ≈ | 47.6 | |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £217.3m at 31 March 2025, from £210.3m a year earlier (up 3%). That is 52.5% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £509m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,942This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Claimant count
5,125 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.3% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +255 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 2,895 | 3.8% |
| Women | 2,230 | 2.8% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 5,125 | 3.3% |
| July 2026 | 5,010 | 3.2% |
| June 2026 | 5,015 | 3.2% |
| May 2026 | 5,075 | 3.3% |
| April 2026 | 5,110 | 3.3% |
| March 2026 | 5,165 | 3.3% |
| February 2026 | 5,080 | 3.3% |
| January 2026 | 4,795 | 3.1% |
| December 2025 | 4,660 | 3.0% |
| November 2025 | 4,665 | 3.0% |
| October 2025 | 4,845 | 3.1% |
| September 2025 | 4,850 | 3.1% |
| August 2025 | 4,870 | 3.1% |
| July 2025 | 4,785 | 3.1% |
| June 2025 | 4,865 | 3.1% |
| May 2025 | 4,975 | 3.2% |
| April 2025 | 5,125 | 3.3% |
| March 2025 | 5,295 | 3.4% |
| February 2025 | 5,355 | 3.5% |
| January 2025 | 5,045 | 3.3% |
| December 2024 | 5,005 | 3.2% |
| November 2024 | 5,140 | 3.3% |
| October 2024 | 5,355 | 3.5% |
| September 2024 | 5,520 | 3.6% |
| August 2026 | 5,125 | 3.3% |
| August 2025 | 4,870 | 3.1% |
| August 2024 | 5,680 | 3.7% |
| August 2023 | 5,285 | 3.4% |
| August 2022 | 5,350 | 3.5% |
| August 2021 | 7,970 | 5.2% |
| August 2020 | 9,660 | 6.4% |
| August 2019 | 5,195 | 3.4% |
| August 2018 | 5,010 | 3.3% |
| August 2017 | 3,715 | 2.5% |
| August 2016 | 3,550 | 2.4% |
| August 2015 | 3,850 | 2.6% |
| August 2014 | 4,385 | 2.9% |
| August 2013 | 6,915 | 4.6% |
| August 2012 * | 7,710 | 5.2% |
| August 2011 * | 7,145 | 4.8% |
| August 2010 * | 6,715 | 4.5% |
| August 2009 * | 7,765 | 5.3% |
| August 2008 * | 4,230 | 2.9% |
| August 2007 * | 3,480 | 2.4% |
| August 2006 * | 3,635 | 2.5% |
| August 2005 * | 2,920 | 2.0% |
| August 2004 * | 2,625 | 1.9% |
| August 2003 * | 3,135 | 2.2% |
| August 2002 * | 3,425 | 2.5% |
| August 2001 * | 4,265 | 3.1% |
| August 2000 * | 5,020 | 3.6% |
| August 1999 * | 5,725 | 4.1% |
| August 1998 * | 6,620 | 4.8% |
| August 1997 * | 6,855 | 5.0% |
| August 1996 * | 8,775 | 6.3% |
| August 1995 * | 10,095 | 7.2% |
| August 1994 * | 11,085 | 7.9% |
| August 1993 * | 11,785 | 8.4% |
| August 1992 * | 11,665 | 8.2% |
| August 1991 * | 11,515 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 8,810 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 10,480 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 14,020 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 15,750 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 17,925 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 11,143 | 24.9% |
| 2022-23 | 12,623 | 27.9% |
| 2023-24 | 12,249 | 26.9% |
| 2024-25 | 12,969 | 28.2% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
13,505 households in fuel poverty, 2024
11.9% of 113,310 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 148 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 4.9% to 24.1%; 102 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Barnsley 017B | 739 | 24.1% |
| Barnsley 013A | 780 | 19.6% |
| Barnsley 013F | 1,230 | 19.5% |
| Barnsley 017C | 673 | 18.4% |
| Barnsley 013B | 913 | 18.3% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£175,537 average house price, July 2026
+3.5% over 12 months · +0.1% over 1 month · 185 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £36,336 |
| July 1996 | £36,307 |
| July 1997 | £38,330 |
| July 1998 | £38,434 |
| July 1999 | £40,422 |
| July 2000 | £40,831 |
| July 2001 | £42,852 |
| July 2002 | £48,283 |
| July 2003 | £62,060 |
| July 2004 | £87,840 |
| July 2005 | £100,651 |
| July 2006 | £109,368 |
| July 2007 | £120,877 |
| July 2008 | £117,347 |
| July 2009 | £104,843 |
| July 2010 | £103,536 |
| July 2011 | £102,155 |
| July 2012 | £101,019 |
| July 2013 | £100,582 |
| July 2014 | £102,133 |
| July 2015 | £104,398 |
| July 2016 | £108,492 |
| July 2017 | £114,538 |
| July 2018 | £120,511 |
| July 2019 | £122,367 |
| July 2020 | £127,558 |
| July 2021 | £139,952 |
| July 2022 | £157,006 |
| July 2023 | £156,403 |
| July 2024 | £164,196 |
| July 2025 | £169,555 |
| July 2026 | £175,537 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £277,348 | +2.7% |
| Semi-detached | £173,448 | +4.2% |
| Terraced | £141,239 | +3.9% |
| Flat or maisonette | £92,791 | −0.3% |
| First home buyers | £156,711 | +3.9% |
| Existing owners moving home | £204,117 | +3.2% |
| Cash buyers | £168,484 | +3.5% |
| Mortgage buyers | £177,911 | +3.5% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
276 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
54 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
0.5 per 1,000 households · 19 with children · 36 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 214 | 23 |
| July to September 2019 | 218 | 26 |
| October to December 2019 | 267 | 19 |
| January to March 2020 | 204 | 20 |
| April to June 2020 | 188 | 29 |
| July to September 2020 | 198 | 43 |
| October to December 2020 | 212 | 45 |
| January to March 2021 | 184 | 28 |
| April to June 2021 | 145 | 36 |
| July to September 2021 | 216 | 56 |
| October to December 2021 | 196 | 41 |
| January to March 2022 | not published | not published |
| April to June 2022 | 162 | 42 |
| July to September 2022 | 218 | 44 |
| October to December 2022 | 207 | 48 |
| January to March 2023 | 249 | 52 |
| April to June 2023 | 202 | 42 |
| July to September 2023 | 209 | 45 |
| October to December 2023 | 191 | 37 |
| January to March 2024 | 235 | 42 |
| April to June 2024 | 222 | 39 |
| July to September 2024 | 244 | 51 |
| October to December 2024 | 224 | 59 |
| January to March 2025 | 234 | 53 |
| April to June 2025 | 243 | 68 |
| July to September 2025 | 207 | 50 |
| October to December 2025 | 261 | 54 |
| January to March 2026 | 276 | 54 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 13 | 0 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 4 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 2 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 1 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 32 | 18 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 2 | 1 |
5 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: January to March 2022.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
27,081 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
Down 2.5% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,231 |
| October 2025 | 2,285 |
| November 2025 | 2,153 |
| December 2025 | 2,052 |
| January 2026 | 2,042 |
| February 2026 | 1,934 |
| March 2026 | 2,330 |
| April 2026 | 2,250 |
| May 2026 | 2,440 |
| June 2026 | 2,401 |
| July 2026 | 2,495 |
| August 2026 | 2,468 |
| Type of crime | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 9,707 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4,486 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,512 |
| Public order | 1,933 |
| Shoplifting | 1,867 |
| Vehicle crime | 1,463 |
| Other theft | 1,451 |
| Burglary | 1,351 |
| Other crime | 960 |
| Drugs | 671 |
| Robbery | 284 |
| Possession of weapons | 242 |
| Theft from the person | 85 |
| Bicycle theft | 69 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11 | 169 | 169.0 | 490 |
| 2024 | 6 | 171 | 171.0 | 550 |
| 2023 * | 9 | 164 | 164.0 | 508 |
| 2022 * | 8 | 131 | 131.0 | 430 |
| 2021 | 5 | 128 | 128.1 | 485 |
| 2020 | 9 | 114 | 114.0 | 443 |
| 2019 | 13 | 134 | 134.0 | 554 |
| 2018 | 9 | 156 | 156.0 | 611 |
| 2017 | 10 | 158 | 158.0 | 719 |
| 2016 | 8 | 107 | 107.1 | 769 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 36 |
| Cyclists | 2 | 7 |
| Motorcyclists | 2 | 28 |
| Car occupants | 6 | 93 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 3 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 8.9%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 67.4%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 74.4%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 76.5 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 80.5 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
91 open state schools with 35,215 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
4 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 4 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 4 |
| Good | 40 |
| Requires improvement | 2 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 8 |
| School remains Good | 22 |
| Standards maintained | 6 |
| Improved significantly | 2 |
| School remains Outstanding | 1 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
Schools in a category of concern
- Hoylandswaine Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- Summer Lane Primary (Primary): Special measures
All 91 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints Academy Darfield | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Astrea Academy Dearne | Secondary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Athersley North Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Athersley South Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Bank End Primary Academy | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Barnsley Academy | Secondary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Barugh Green Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Good * |
| Birdwell Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Birkwood Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Brierley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Burton Road Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Carlton Primary Academy | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Carrfield Primary Academy | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Cherry Dale Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Churchfield Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Darton Academy | Secondary | 8 February 2023 | Good |
| Darton Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Elsecar Holy Trinity CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 7 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Gawber Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Goldthorpe Primary Academy | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| Gooseacre Primary Academy | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Greenacre School | Special | 16 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Greenfield Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Heather Garth Primary School Academy | Primary | 30 March 2022 | Good |
| High View Primary Learning Centre | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Highgate Primary Academy | Primary | 7 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Holy Rood Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Holy Trinity Catholic and Church of England School | Secondary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Horizon Community College | Secondary | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Hoyland Common Primary School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| Hoyland Springwood Primary School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hoylandswaine Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Hunningley Primary Academy | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| Joseph Locke Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Jump Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | Good |
| Keresforth Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Kexborough Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kings Oak Primary | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| Kirk Balk Academy | Secondary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lacewood Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Ladywood Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Laithes Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| Lift Meadstead | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lift Shafton | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Lift St Helen's | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Mapplewell Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Milefield Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Millhouse Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | Good |
| Netherwood Academy | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Oakhill Primary Academy | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Oakwell Rise Primary Academy | Primary | 3 March 2026 | Report card |
| Outwood Academy Carlton | Secondary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Outwood Academy Shafton | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Outwood Primary Academy Darfield | Primary | 9 April 2024 | Good |
| Outwood Primary Academy Littleworth Grange | Primary | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Oxspring Primary School | Primary | 12 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Parkside Primary Academy | Primary | 22 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Penistone Grammar School | Secondary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Penistone St John's Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Queens Road Academy | Primary | 23 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Royston St John Baptist CE Primary | Primary | 5 October 2022 | Good |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Sandhill Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2024 | Good |
| Shawlands Primary School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Silkstone Common Junior and Infant School | Primary | 12 October 2022 | Good |
| Silkstone Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Springvale Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Springwell Alternative Academy | Alternative provision | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Springwell Special Academy | Special | 8 March 2022 | Good |
| St Helen's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley | Primary | 7 February 2024 | Good |
| St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Summer Lane Primary | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Summerfields Primary Academy | Primary | 25 October 2023 | Good |
| Tankersley St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Ellis Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good * |
| The Forest Academy | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Outstanding |
| The Hill Primary Academy | Primary | 4 May 2023 | Good |
| The Mill Academy | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Thurgoland Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | Good |
| Thurlstone Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Trinity Academy St. Edwards | Secondary | 14 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Upperwood Academy | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ward Green Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wellgate Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| West Meadows Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Wilthorpe Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good * |
| Wombwell Park Street Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Worsbrough Common Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
91.3% of 120,747 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
7 premises can't get decent broadband · 33% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.1% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 92.3% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 91.7% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 91.3% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 88.5% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.3% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 92.7% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 98.4% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.2% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
15,614 hours of sewage spills from 100 storm overflows in 2025
2,580 spills counted · 92 of 100 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 26th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Yorkshire Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOYLANDSWAINE STWinto ELLHIRST BECK | Yorkshire Water | 98 | 1,265 | 100% |
| TANKERSLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto BIRDWELL DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 100 | 1,163 | 100% |
| CRANE MOOR STWinto CRANE MOOR DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 82 | 1,154 | 100% |
| LUNDWOOD WWTWinto RIVER DEARNE & CLIFFE BDG DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 71 | 865 | 100% |
| THURGOLAND SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 103 | 830 | 100% |
| WHARNCLIFFE SIDE STWinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 81 | 764 | 100% |
| WOMBWELL WWTWinto RIVER DOVE AND BULLING DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 67 | 655 | 100% |
| SILKSTONE STWinto SILKSTONE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 68 | 555 | 100% |
| CAWTHORNE WWTWinto TANYARD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 508 | 100% |
| BRIDGE END PENISTONE CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 69 | 468 | 100% |
| INGBIRCHWORTH NO. 2 STWinto RIVER DON & INGBIRCHWORTH DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 88 | 396 | 100% |
| GRIMETHORPE STWinto SHAFTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 35 | 355 | 100% |
| WORSBROUGH STWinto RIVER DOVE | Yorkshire Water | 36 | 338 | 100% |
| DARTON STWinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 40 | 325 | 100% |
| BOLTON ON DEARNE STWinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 294 | 99% |
All 100 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOYLANDSWAINE STWinto ELLHIRST BECK | Yorkshire Water | 98 | 1,265 | 100% |
| TANKERSLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto BIRDWELL DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 100 | 1,163 | 100% |
| CRANE MOOR STWinto CRANE MOOR DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 82 | 1,154 | 100% |
| LUNDWOOD WWTWinto RIVER DEARNE & CLIFFE BDG DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 71 | 865 | 100% |
| THURGOLAND SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 103 | 830 | 100% |
| WHARNCLIFFE SIDE STWinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 81 | 764 | 100% |
| WOMBWELL WWTWinto RIVER DOVE AND BULLING DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 67 | 655 | 100% |
| SILKSTONE STWinto SILKSTONE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 68 | 555 | 100% |
| CAWTHORNE WWTWinto TANYARD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 508 | 100% |
| BRIDGE END PENISTONE CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 69 | 468 | 100% |
| INGBIRCHWORTH NO. 2 STWinto RIVER DON & INGBIRCHWORTH DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 88 | 396 | 100% |
| GRIMETHORPE STWinto SHAFTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 35 | 355 | 100% |
| WORSBROUGH STWinto RIVER DOVE | Yorkshire Water | 36 | 338 | 100% |
| DARTON STWinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 40 | 325 | 100% |
| BOLTON ON DEARNE STWinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 294 | 99% |
| SPRINGVALE CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 51 | 273 | 100% |
| DARFIELD WWTWinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 45 | 268 | 100% |
| CUDWORTH STWinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 265 | 99% |
| WOMBWELL WWTWinto RIVER DOVE AND BULLING DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 60 | 244 | 100% |
| LAMBRA ROAD CSOinto SOUGH DYKE (CULVERT) | Yorkshire Water | 53 | 218 | 100% |
| SANDYBRIDGE LANE NO 3 SPSinto HEMP DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 45 | 217 | 100% |
| ELSECAR CSOinto KNOLL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 195 | 100% |
| TIVYDALE ROAD CSOinto TANYARD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 176 | 97% |
| CROW EDGE STWinto SLEDBROOK DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 28 | 172 | 100% |
| THURNSCOE CSOinto THURNSCOE DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 28 | 172 | 100% |
| CHURCH STREET JUMP CSOinto JUMP VALLEY STREAM | Yorkshire Water | 45 | 157 | 97% |
| LUNDWOOD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 143 | 100% |
| BARNBURGH STWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 142 | 72% |
| REDBROOK ROAD CSOinto RED BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 35 | 140 | 100% |
| WELLAND CRESCENT CSOinto JUMP VALLEY STREAM | Yorkshire Water | 35 | 129 | 100% |
| DARK LANE WORSBORO CSOinto RIVER DOVE | Yorkshire Water | 31 | 126 | 89% |
| WOMBWELL WWTWinto RIVER DOVE AND BULLING DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 15 | 125 | 100% |
| WOODBINE COTTAGE CSOinto BIRDWELL DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 29 | 125 | 100% |
| LUNDHILL CSOinto KNOLL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 122 | 100% |
| BURNTWOOD CLOSE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THURNSCOE DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 29 | 118 | 100% |
| SILKSTONE COMMON (MOOR END) SPSinto HOUSE CARR DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 25 | 115 | 100% |
| RIVERSIDE CLOSE DARFIELD CSOinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 111 | 98% |
| CARR GREEN CSOinto DYKE TO RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 107 | 100% |
| CLOUGHFIELDS ROAD NO 2 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF HARLEY DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 42 | 105 | 100% |
| STAIRFOOT GRANGE CSOinto CLVRT TRIB RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 104 | 74% |
| COBCAR LANE CSOinto JUMP VALLEY STREAM | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 102 | 100% |
| POOLS LANE CSOinto POOLS DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 99 | 100% |
| GENN LANE CSOinto TRIB OF WORSBOROUGH RESERVOIR | Yorkshire Water | 29 | 95.5 | 96% |
| PINFOLD LANE RECREATION CSOinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 42 | 90.5 | 100% |
| BALLOTINI WORKS CSOinto MEASBOROUGH DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 36 | 90 | 100% |
| ENGINE LANE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto GRIMETHORPE DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 82.8 | 94% |
| DEARNE HALL ROAD CSOinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 25 | 82.5 | 100% |
| SMITHIES LANE BARNSLEY CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 31 | 79.5 | 100% |
| WORTLEY EAST WWTWinto HIGHWOOD DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 65.5 | 100% |
| DARTON CHURCH STREET CSOinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 26 | 62 | 100% |
| KERESFORTH ROAD CSOinto CLVRT TRIB OF DODWORTH DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 61 | 100% |
| SILKSTONE CSOinto SILKSTONE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 14 | 51.5 | 100% |
| FURLONG POND NO 2 CSOinto FAR MOOR DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 51 | 100% |
| THURLESTONE NO 2 CSOinto RIVE DON | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 42.5 | 100% |
| CUDWORTH SPSinto TRIB OF SMALL BRIDGE DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 38.8 | 100% |
| MIDDLECLIFFE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto BILLINGLEY DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 38.5 | 100% |
| WHAMS ROAD CSOinto SLEDBROOK DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 37.3 | 100% |
| BARNSLEY MFI CSOinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 15 | 36.3 | 94% |
| MARY LANE DARFIELD CSOinto RIVER DOVE | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 33.5 | 100% |
| APPLEHAIGH VIEW SPSinto BLEAKLEY DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 31.8 | 100% |
| PONTEFRACT ROAD BARNSLEY CSOinto SOUGH DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 30.5 | 100% |
| OLD MILL LANE CSOinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 30.5 | 100% |
| KENDRAY DONCASTER ROAD CSOinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 30 | 100% |
| BOLTON ON DEARNE STWinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 29.8 | 100% |
| HOYLAND KING STREET CSOinto TRIB OF DEARNE AND DOVE CANAL | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 26 | 89% |
| CHEESEBOTTOM STWinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 23.2 | 100% |
| MEADOW CRESCENT CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF POOLS DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 15 | 22.3 | 100% |
| EDMUNDS ROAD CSOinto RIVER DOVE | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 20.8 | 89% |
| GRIMETHORPE STWinto SHAFTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 19.8 | 100% |
| MILLHOUSES STREET CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF KNOLL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 15 | 18 | 100% |
| ENGINE LANE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto GRIMETHORPE DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 16 | 100% |
| NANNY MARR ROAD NO. 2 CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 15.5 | 100% |
| KLONDYKE SPSinto TRIB OF SMALL BRIDGE DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 13.8 | 100% |
| GREAT HOUGHTON SEWAGE PUMPING STNinto THURNSCOE DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 10.5 | 100% |
| NANNY MARR ROAD NO. 2 CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 9.5 | 100% |
| VICAR ROAD CSOinto DOVE | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 6.3 | 100% |
| GREEN SPRING AVENUE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF SHORT WOOD DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 5.5 | 100% |
| TINKER LANE SEWAGE PUMPING STNinto SHORT WOOD DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 4 | 88% |
| WENTWORTH ROAD JUMP CSOinto JUMP VALLEY STREAM | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 2.8 | 99% |
| BANK END AVENUE CSOinto DOB SIKE | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 2.3 | 100% |
| ROYSTON (CARLTON-SHAW LANE)into SHAW DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 2.3 | 100% |
| HOYLANDSWAINE STWinto ELLHIRST BECK | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 2 | 100% |
| GREEN BROOK PLACE CSOinto CUBLEY BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 1.3 | 99% |
| CARRS LANE CUDWORTHinto SMALL BRIDGE DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| REGENT STREETinto TRIB OF RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 0.8 | 100% |
| STAIRFOOT SPSinto RIVER DOVE | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| LAMBERT ROAD, KENDRAY CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.8 | 87% |
| CHURCH HILL CSOinto ROYSTON SCOTT DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| GEORGE STREET DARFIELD NO 2 CSOinto RIVER DOVE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 96% |
| CLAY HALL SPSinto UNNAMED TRIB OF CAWTHORNE DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 98% |
| LAITHES LANE CSOinto TRIB OF CUDWORTH DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 83% |
| WEST STREET WORSBROUGH CSOinto RIVER DOVE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| WATH ROAD SPSinto DOVE CANAL - RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NEW LODGE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WESTFIELDS CSOinto SNAPE DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 64% |
| BIRK ROAD, KENDRAY CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HILL TOP FARM CSOinto DITCH TO THE RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 49% |
| DARFIELD DONCASTER ROAD CSOinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| MEXBOROUGH EAST CSOinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Permit applied forinto Permit applied for | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 87% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
