Bury Borough Council
Bury Metropolitan Borough Council, also known as Bury Council, is the local authority of the Metropolitan Borough of Bury in Greater Manchester, England. It is a metropolitan borough council and provides the majority of local government services in the borough. The council has been a member of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority since 2011.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour administration
- Seats
- Labour 30 · Independents and others 12 · Reform UK 6 · Conservative 3 (51 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Noel BayleyLabour
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 190,708
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- bury.gov.uk
Area rating
94th of 294 areas in England · band 2 (second fifth) · score 54.2
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run. The area is close to the edge of its band: in the weight test its band changed in 11 of 16 versions.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
152nd of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 49.5 · 8th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Bury, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| Bolton | 3 ≈ | 56.4 | |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| Darlington | 3 | 57.1 | |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Walsall | 4 | 49.2 | |
| Dudley | 3 ≈ | 31.0 | |
| Wolverhampton | 3 ≈ | 59.3 | |
| Rochdale | 5 | 31.3 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Telford and Wrekin | 2 ≈ | 63.4 | |
| Newcastle | 5 | 23.5 | |
| Stockport | 1 | 51.8 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £68.4m at 31 March 2025, from £96.3m a year earlier (down 29%). That is 19.5% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £392m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,116This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £379m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £157m
- Adult Social Care
- £99m
- Children Social Care
- £69m
- Public Health
- £13m
- Central services
- £12m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £9m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £9m
- Cultural and related services
- £6m
- Highways and transport services
- £3m
- Planning and development services
- £3m
Claimant count
5,345 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
4.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +210 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 3,100 | 5.1% |
| Women | 2,245 | 3.6% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 5,345 | 4.4% |
| July 2026 | 5,160 | 4.2% |
| June 2026 | 5,195 | 4.2% |
| May 2026 | 5,275 | 4.3% |
| April 2026 | 5,295 | 4.3% |
| March 2026 | 5,265 | 4.3% |
| February 2026 | 5,295 | 4.3% |
| January 2026 | 4,995 | 4.1% |
| December 2025 | 4,950 | 4.0% |
| November 2025 | 5,045 | 4.1% |
| October 2025 | 5,070 | 4.1% |
| September 2025 | 5,130 | 4.2% |
| August 2025 | 5,135 | 4.2% |
| July 2025 | 5,200 | 4.2% |
| June 2025 | 5,255 | 4.3% |
| May 2025 | 5,325 | 4.3% |
| April 2025 | 5,315 | 4.3% |
| March 2025 | 5,440 | 4.4% |
| February 2025 | 5,445 | 4.4% |
| January 2025 | 5,470 | 4.5% |
| December 2024 | 5,520 | 4.5% |
| November 2024 | 5,575 | 4.5% |
| October 2024 | 5,740 | 4.7% |
| September 2024 | 5,920 | 4.8% |
| August 2026 | 5,345 | 4.4% |
| August 2025 | 5,135 | 4.2% |
| August 2024 | 5,915 | 4.8% |
| August 2023 | 4,950 | 4.1% |
| August 2022 | 5,115 | 4.2% |
| August 2021 | 6,785 | 5.7% |
| August 2020 | 8,350 | 7.0% |
| August 2019 | 3,915 | 3.3% |
| August 2018 | 2,760 | 2.3% |
| August 2017 | 2,855 | 2.4% |
| August 2016 | 2,910 | 2.5% |
| August 2015 | 2,775 | 2.4% |
| August 2014 | 2,975 | 2.5% |
| August 2013 | 4,210 | 3.6% |
| August 2012 * | 4,970 | 4.2% |
| August 2011 * | 4,570 | 3.9% |
| August 2010 * | 4,180 | 3.5% |
| August 2009 * | 4,810 | 4.1% |
| August 2008 * | 2,705 | 2.3% |
| August 2007 * | 2,185 | 1.9% |
| August 2006 * | 2,095 | 1.8% |
| August 2005 * | 2,030 | 1.7% |
| August 2004 * | 1,870 | 1.6% |
| August 2003 * | 2,195 | 1.9% |
| August 2002 * | 2,030 | 1.8% |
| August 2001 * | 2,055 | 1.8% |
| August 2000 * | 2,180 | 1.9% |
| August 1999 * | 2,440 | 2.1% |
| August 1998 * | 2,685 | 2.3% |
| August 1997 * | 2,905 | 2.5% |
| August 1996 * | 4,550 | 4.0% |
| August 1995 * | 4,865 | 4.2% |
| August 1994 * | 5,830 | 5.1% |
| August 1993 * | 6,905 | 6.0% |
| August 1992 * | 6,730 | 5.9% |
| August 1991 * | 5,910 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 3,995 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 4,580 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 6,005 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 7,810 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 9,245 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 8,897 | 22.9% |
| 2022-23 | 9,885 | 25.4% |
| 2023-24 | 10,177 | 25.9% |
| 2024-25 | 10,075 | 25.5% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
8,161 households in fuel poverty, 2024
9.7% of 84,321 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 120 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.7% to 20.1%; 45 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Bury 008C | 701 | 20.1% |
| Bury 007E | 681 | 17.8% |
| Bury 008D | 667 | 17.7% |
| Bury 008A | 716 | 17.0% |
| Bury 026E | 499 | 16.8% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£242,437 average house price, July 2026
+2.8% over 12 months · +1.4% over 1 month · 131 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £41,049 |
| July 1996 | £40,943 |
| July 1997 | £44,693 |
| July 1998 | £44,651 |
| July 1999 | £45,146 |
| July 2000 | £50,316 |
| July 2001 | £55,192 |
| July 2002 | £67,997 |
| July 2003 | £84,080 |
| July 2004 | £106,716 |
| July 2005 | £124,334 |
| July 2006 | £130,824 |
| July 2007 | £139,379 |
| July 2008 | £135,981 |
| July 2009 | £118,317 |
| July 2010 | £127,771 |
| July 2011 | £118,134 |
| July 2012 | £121,759 |
| July 2013 | £120,437 |
| July 2014 | £126,244 |
| July 2015 | £132,040 |
| July 2016 | £139,024 |
| July 2017 | £154,050 |
| July 2018 | £157,455 |
| July 2019 | £165,344 |
| July 2020 | £175,197 |
| July 2021 | £197,644 |
| July 2022 | £216,557 |
| July 2023 | £225,718 |
| July 2024 | £224,284 |
| July 2025 | £235,937 |
| July 2026 | £242,437 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £412,842 | +2.3% |
| Semi-detached | £270,383 | +3.3% |
| Terraced | £202,368 | +3.3% |
| Flat or maisonette | £134,160 | −0.7% |
| First home buyers | £213,927 | +3.0% |
| Existing owners moving home | £284,321 | +2.5% |
| Cash buyers | £231,710 | +2.5% |
| Mortgage buyers | £246,200 | +2.8% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
304 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
241 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
2.9 per 1,000 households · 179 with children · 374 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 227 | 40 |
| July to September 2019 | 214 | 45 |
| October to December 2019 | 218 | 46 |
| January to March 2020 | 235 | 62 |
| April to June 2020 | 211 | 37 |
| July to September 2020 | 171 | 34 |
| October to December 2020 | 157 | 36 |
| January to March 2021 | 192 | 47 |
| April to June 2021 | 189 | 64 |
| July to September 2021 | 222 | 68 |
| October to December 2021 | 155 | 67 |
| January to March 2022 | 208 | 73 |
| April to June 2022 | 224 | 102 |
| July to September 2022 | 194 | 107 |
| October to December 2022 | 195 | 104 |
| January to March 2023 | 347 | 104 |
| April to June 2023 | 245 | 113 |
| July to September 2023 | 253 | 125 |
| October to December 2023 | 286 | 136 |
| January to March 2024 | 322 | 157 |
| April to June 2024 | 304 | 149 |
| July to September 2024 | 229 | 174 |
| October to December 2024 | not published | not published |
| January to March 2025 | 272 | 195 |
| April to June 2025 | 253 | 202 |
| July to September 2025 | not published | 112 |
| October to December 2025 | 241 | 221 |
| January to March 2026 | 304 | 241 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 58 | 20 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 60 | 56 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 1 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 122 | 103 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
57 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: October to December 2024.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
39 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
0.2 per 1,000 residents
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 1 |
| October 2025 | 2 |
| November 2025 | 1 |
| December 2025 | 2 |
| January 2026 | 1 |
| February 2026 | 7 |
| March 2026 | 7 |
| April 2026 | 7 |
| May 2026 | 5 |
| June 2026 | 2 |
| July 2026 | 3 |
| August 2026 | 1 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 26 | 0.1 |
| Other theft | 4 | 0.0 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 | 0.0 |
| Public order | 2 | 0.0 |
| Other crime | 2 | 0.0 |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.0 |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.0 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 | 0.0 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 61 | 61.0 | 196 |
| 2024 | 1 | 50 | 50.0 | 212 |
| 2023 * | 4 | 48 | 48.0 | 207 |
| 2022 * | 5 | 60 | 60.0 | 237 |
| 2021 | 7 | 67 | 68.5 | 314 |
| 2020 | 5 | 31 | 49.7 | 223 |
| 2019 | 4 | 39 | 62.2 | 335 |
| 2018 | 1 | 41 | 65.3 | 314 |
| 2017 | 1 | 44 | 68.5 | 343 |
| 2016 | 4 | 39 | 56.5 | 243 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 20 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 6 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 9 |
| Car occupants | 0 | 23 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 1 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 9.0%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 65.8%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 65.4%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 77.5 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 81.3 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
84 open state schools with 29,158 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
5 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 5 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 2 |
| Good | 28 |
| Requires improvement | 8 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 8 |
| School remains Good | 24 |
| Standards maintained | 4 |
| School remains Outstanding | 1 |
2 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Chesham Primary Academy (Primary): Serious weaknesses
- Hazlehurst Primary Academy (Primary): Special measures
All 84 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints Church of England Primary School, Stand | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ash Grove School | Alternative provision | 10 March 2020 | Requires improvement * |
| Brookhaven School | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Bury and Whitefield Jewish Primary School | Primary | 15 March 2022 | Good |
| Bury Church of England High School | Secondary | 13 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Butterstile Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | Good * |
| Cams Lane Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Chantlers Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chapelfield Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Chesham Primary Academy | Primary | 1 March 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Christ Church Ainsworth Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Cloughside College | Special | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| East Ward Community Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Elms Bank | Special | 13 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| Elton Community Primary School | Primary | 26 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Emmanuel Holcombe Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | Good |
| Fairfield Community Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | Good |
| Gorsefield Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Greenhill Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Greenmount Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained * |
| Guardian Angels Roman Catholic Primary School, Bury | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hazel Wood High School | Secondary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| Hazlehurst Primary Academy | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Heaton Park Primary School | Primary | 10 November 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Higher Lane Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2025 | Report card |
| Holcombe Brook Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Hollins Grundy Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holly Mount Roman Catholic Primary School, Bury | Primary | 7 February 2024 | Good |
| Holy Trinity Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Hoyle Nursery School | Nursery | 4 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lowercroft Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Manchester Mesivta School | Secondary | 30 January 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Mersey Drive Community Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Millwood Primary Special School | Special | 12 July 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Old Hall Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Our Lady of Grace RC Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Roman Catholic Primary School, Bury | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Park View Primary School | Primary | 23 March 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Parrenthorn High School | Secondary | 7 March 2023 | Good * |
| Peel Brow School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Philips High School | Secondary | 14 June 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Radcliffe Hall Church of England Methodist Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Radcliffe Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Ribble Drive Community Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2019 | Good * |
| Sedgley Park Community Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Springside Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Radcliffe | Primary | 2 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Ramsbottom | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Bernadette's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 4 February 2020 | Good * |
| St Gabriel's RC High School, a Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| St Hilda's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | Good |
| St John with St Mark CofE Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St John's Church of England Primary School, Radcliffe | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| St Joseph and St Bede RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 20 April 2022 | Good * |
| St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School Ramsbottom, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good * |
| St Luke's CofE Primary School | Primary | 23 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Margaret's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 30 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Marie's Roman Catholic Primary School, Bury | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Church of England Aided Primary School, Prestwich | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Hawkshaw | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 8 December 2022 | School remains Good * |
| St Michael's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Monica's RC High School, a Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Paul's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Stephen's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| St Thomas Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Star Radcliffe Academy | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Summerseat Methodist Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Sunny Bank Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| The Derby High School | Secondary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Elton High School | Secondary | 3 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Heys School | Secondary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Tottington High School | Secondary | 14 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Tottington Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Unsworth Academy | Secondary | 24 April 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Unsworth Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wesley Methodist Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Whitefield Community Primary School | Primary | 17 November 2021 | Good * |
| Woodbank Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Woodhey High School | Secondary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Yesoiday Hatorah Boys Academy | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Yesoiday Hatorah Girls Academy | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Outstanding |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
94.2% of 92,057 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
9 premises can't get decent broadband · 54% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.2% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 95.2% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 94.6% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 94.2% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 92.8% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.1% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 96.6% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
4,379 hours of sewage spills from 62 storm overflows in 2025
1,422 spills counted · 50 of 62 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 94th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is United Utilities.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 57 | 617 | 100% |
| SION STREET CSO 09026into RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 61 | 496 | 100% |
| LOMAX STREET CSOinto THE RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 90 | 392 | 100% |
| PEEL HALL CSO (BRY0140)into RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 88 | 260 | 100% |
| PRESTWICH PSinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 66 | 215 | 100% |
| STAND LANE CSO 09058into RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 69 | 201 | 99% |
| NEW STREET COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto BLACK BROOK | United Utilities | 68 | 170 | 99% |
| BOLTON RD CANUTE STREET CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 72 | 170 | 98% |
| TANPITS ROAD CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 53 | 166 | 100% |
| NUTTALL HALL ROAD CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 45 | 163 | 87% |
| PHILIPS DRIVE (WHITEFIELD) CSOinto TRIB BRADLEY BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 31 | 157 | 100% |
| BURY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 38 | 143 | 100% |
| CHURCH STREET EAST 09003into UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 19 | 133 | 98% |
| BUCKLEY WELLS CSO 091DGinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 51 | 123 | 100% |
| RAINSOUGH BROW CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 42 | 101 | 60% |
All 62 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 57 | 617 | 100% |
| SION STREET CSO 09026into RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 61 | 496 | 100% |
| LOMAX STREET CSOinto THE RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 90 | 392 | 100% |
| PEEL HALL CSO (BRY0140)into RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 88 | 260 | 100% |
| PRESTWICH PSinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 66 | 215 | 100% |
| STAND LANE CSO 09058into RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 69 | 201 | 99% |
| NEW STREET COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto BLACK BROOK | United Utilities | 68 | 170 | 99% |
| BOLTON RD CANUTE STREET CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 72 | 170 | 98% |
| TANPITS ROAD CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 53 | 166 | 100% |
| NUTTALL HALL ROAD CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 45 | 163 | 87% |
| PHILIPS DRIVE (WHITEFIELD) CSOinto TRIB BRADLEY BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 31 | 157 | 100% |
| BURY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 38 | 143 | 100% |
| CHURCH STREET EAST 09003into UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 19 | 133 | 98% |
| BUCKLEY WELLS CSO 091DGinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 51 | 123 | 100% |
| RAINSOUGH BROW CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 42 | 101 | 60% |
| BURNLEY ROAD CSO 099BLinto WALMERSLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 67 | 101 | 99% |
| PARR BROOK CSOinto PARR BROOK | United Utilities | 42 | 96.2 | 100% |
| RADCLIFFE CENTRAL CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 37 | 85 | 100% |
| OFF BRANDLESHOLME RD (MH12) CSOinto KIRKLEES BROOK | United Utilities | 31 | 76.1 | 100% |
| SUNNY BANK ROAD CSOinto PARR BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 32 | 75.9 | 100% |
| PIMHOLE CSOinto BARN BROOK | United Utilities | 49 | 71.4 | 100% |
| RAILWAY STREET CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 29 | 63.3 | 100% |
| ST ANDREWS RD BROOKS AV CSO 09001into BLACK LANE BROOK | United Utilities | 10 | 38.9 | 100% |
| FARM HILL CSO 091KOinto PRESTWICH CLOUGH VIA CULVERT | United Utilities | 31 | 29.1 | 100% |
| CARR CLOUGH CSO 091IGinto PRESTWICH CLOUGH CLVRT IRWELL | United Utilities | 35 | 27.2 | 100% |
| ROCHDALE ROAD/WASH LANE SSOinto RIVER ROCH | United Utilities | 25 | 26 | 100% |
| PEEL HALL DRIVE CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 13 | 25 | 97% |
| BURY NEW ROAD CSOinto SINGLETON BROOK | United Utilities | 27 | 23.5 | 100% |
| SEEDFIELD SECONDARY MODERN SCHL CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 24 | 21.1 | 61% |
| RADCLIFFE CENTRAL CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 13 | 17.8 | 100% |
| PRESTWICH GOLF COURSE CSO 093IRinto SINGLETON BROOK | United Utilities | 8 | 15.1 | 100% |
| 108-110 WATER STREET CSO (BRY0139)into Manchester, Bolton & Bury Canal | United Utilities | 7 | 12.1 | 98% |
| AINSWORTH ROAD CSO (BRY0129)into River Irwell via a surface water sewer | United Utilities | 6 | 10.6 | 98% |
| MAPLE AVENUE CSOinto TRIB BRADLEY BROOK SUF WTR SEW | United Utilities | 14 | 9.9 | 100% |
| LINKSVIEW ESTATE CSO 091BCinto PARR BROOK | United Utilities | 18 | 9.7 | 98% |
| WOODHILL ROAD CSO 092JPinto WOODHILL BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 7.8 | 100% |
| WATERSIDE MILL CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 3 | 6.8 | 62% |
| OPP 182 ROCHDALE ROAD CSO (BRY0141)into CLV TRIB OF RIVER ROCH | United Utilities | 4 | 3.5 | 97% |
| MATHER AVE ALBERT AVE CSOinto SINGLETON BROOK TRIB R IRWELL | United Utilities | 7 | 3.3 | 100% |
| CARR STREET CSO 099BPinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 4 | 2.9 | 97% |
| MOUNT SION ROAD CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 3 | 2.9 | 85% |
| CHURCH STREET WEST CSO 091KBinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 3 | 1.6 | 77% |
| PRESTWICH CLOUGH CSO 09034into PRESTWICH CLOUGH BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 1.5 | 100% |
| 9 TURTON ROAD CSO (BRY0138)into Unnamed tributary of Kirklees Brook | United Utilities | 2 | 1.5 | 88% |
| CLIFTON RD LEACH ST CSO 091KQinto TRIB PRESTWICH CLOUGH VIA SWS | United Utilities | 6 | 1.3 | 100% |
| HAMPDEN ROAD CSO 091XV BRY0041into PRESTWICH CLOUGH VIA CLVRT | United Utilities | 4 | 1.3 | 100% |
| MORRIS STREET CSO (BRY0137)into RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 5 | 0.6 | 100% |
| CHURCH STREET WEST CSOinto UNNAMED POND | United Utilities | 1 | 0.4 | 100% |
| KINGFISHER DRIVE CSO 092BSinto CLVRTD SECTION GYPSY BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| THE CRESCENT CSO 091EJinto PRESTWICH CLOUGH VIA CLVRT | United Utilities | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| 807 WALMERSLEY ROAD (BURY) CSOinto WALMERSELY BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| AGECROFT ROAD EAST CSOinto RIVER IRWELL VIA CULVERT | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| BRIDGE HALL LANE CSOinto RIVER ROCH | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BURY NEW ROAD CSOinto PRESTWICH CLOUGH VIA CLVRT | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 71% |
| DUMERS LANE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HEYWOOD ROAD CSO 091YZinto PRESTWICH CLOUGH VIA CLVRT | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MANCHESTER ROAD CSOinto The River Roch via a surface water sewer | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| OFF WALMERSLEY ROAD CSO 092JLinto PIGS LEA BROOK TRIB RVR IRWELL | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PARK LANE D/S OF S.W.into UNKNOWN | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PRIMROSE HILL CSOinto BARN BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 78% |
| REDVALES ROAD CSOinto RIVER IRWELL VIA CULVERT | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| TBCinto Kirklees Brook | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 99% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
