Bolton Borough Council
Bolton Council, or Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council, is the local authority of the Metropolitan Borough of Bolton in Greater Manchester, England. It is a Metropolitan Borough Council and provides the majority of local government services in the Borough. The Council has been a member of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority since 2011.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Labour, 20 of 60 seats
- Run by
- Labour minority administration
- Seats
- Labour 20 · Conservative 11 · Independents and others 11 · Reform UK 10 · Liberal Democrats 5 · Green 3 (60 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Mohammed IqbalLabour
- Chief executive
- Sue Johnson
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 298,903
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- bolton.gov.uk
Area rating
167th of 294 areas in England · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 48.2
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run. The area is close to the edge of its band: in the weight test its band changed in 10 of 16 versions.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
99th of 294 · band 2 (second fifth) · score 56.4 · 4th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Bolton, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bolton | 3 ≈ | 56.4 | |
| Walsall | 4 | 49.2 | |
| Sandwell | 4 ≈ | 48.5 | |
| Oldham | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Rochdale | 5 | 31.3 | |
| Wolverhampton | 3 ≈ | 59.3 | |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Bradford | 5 | 20.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| City of Doncaster | 4 | 57.8 | |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Leicester | 5 | 33.5 | |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| Wigan | 2 ≈ | 69.5 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £163.2m at 31 March 2025, from £158.3m a year earlier (up 3%). That is 27.0% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £703m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,953This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £663m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £310m
- Adult Social Care
- £137m
- Children Social Care
- £109m
- Public Health
- £22m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £18m
- Central services
- £16m
- Cultural and related services
- £13m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £11m
- Other services
- £11m
- Planning and development services
- £9m
- Highways and transport services
- £7m
Claimant count
10,025 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
5.3% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +35 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 5,690 | 6.0% |
| Women | 4,335 | 4.5% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10,025 | 5.3% |
| July 2026 | 9,770 | 5.1% |
| June 2026 | 9,910 | 5.2% |
| May 2026 | 9,905 | 5.2% |
| April 2026 | 9,985 | 5.2% |
| March 2026 | 9,920 | 5.2% |
| February 2026 | 9,865 | 5.2% |
| January 2026 | 9,550 | 5.0% |
| December 2025 | 9,520 | 5.0% |
| November 2025 | 9,640 | 5.1% |
| October 2025 | 9,795 | 5.1% |
| September 2025 | 9,840 | 5.2% |
| August 2025 | 9,990 | 5.2% |
| July 2025 | 10,075 | 5.3% |
| June 2025 | 10,340 | 5.4% |
| May 2025 | 10,370 | 5.4% |
| April 2025 | 10,480 | 5.5% |
| March 2025 | 10,710 | 5.6% |
| February 2025 | 10,850 | 5.7% |
| January 2025 | 10,735 | 5.6% |
| December 2024 | 10,855 | 5.7% |
| November 2024 | 11,050 | 5.8% |
| October 2024 | 11,375 | 6.0% |
| September 2024 | 11,495 | 6.0% |
| August 2026 | 10,025 | 5.3% |
| August 2025 | 9,990 | 5.2% |
| August 2024 | 11,670 | 6.1% |
| August 2023 | 9,855 | 5.2% |
| August 2022 | 9,960 | 5.4% |
| August 2021 | 12,905 | 7.1% |
| August 2020 | 15,150 | 8.4% |
| August 2019 | 7,605 | 4.2% |
| August 2018 | 5,715 | 3.2% |
| August 2017 | 5,670 | 3.2% |
| August 2016 | 5,395 | 3.0% |
| August 2015 | 5,075 | 2.9% |
| August 2014 | 5,600 | 3.2% |
| August 2013 | 7,960 | 4.5% |
| August 2012 * | 8,440 | 4.8% |
| August 2011 * | 8,235 | 4.6% |
| August 2010 * | 7,365 | 4.2% |
| August 2009 * | 8,205 | 4.7% |
| August 2008 * | 4,960 | 2.9% |
| August 2007 * | 4,315 | 2.5% |
| August 2006 * | 4,070 | 2.4% |
| August 2005 * | 4,335 | 2.6% |
| August 2004 * | 3,430 | 2.0% |
| August 2003 * | 4,280 | 2.5% |
| August 2002 * | 4,365 | 2.6% |
| August 2001 * | 4,625 | 2.8% |
| August 2000 * | 5,120 | 3.1% |
| August 1999 * | 5,600 | 3.4% |
| August 1998 * | 5,400 | 3.3% |
| August 1997 * | 5,945 | 3.6% |
| August 1996 * | 8,280 | 5.1% |
| August 1995 * | 9,060 | 5.5% |
| August 1994 * | 10,440 | 6.4% |
| August 1993 * | 12,715 | 7.7% |
| August 1992 * | 12,980 | 7.9% |
| August 1991 * | 11,680 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 9,145 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 10,200 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 12,945 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 15,360 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 17,620 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 21,580 | 34.0% |
| 2022-23 | 22,913 | 35.5% |
| 2023-24 | 22,536 | 34.2% |
| 2024-25 | 22,307 | 33.2% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
12,836 households in fuel poverty, 2024
10.3% of 124,156 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 177 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.4% to 21.9%; 91 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Bolton 015B | 872 | 21.9% |
| Bolton 017A | 717 | 21.6% |
| Bolton 015D | 531 | 20.2% |
| Bolton 021B | 522 | 19.3% |
| Bolton 011C | 629 | 19.2% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£204,379 average house price, July 2026
+5.9% over 12 months · +0.7% over 1 month · 193 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £36,692 |
| July 1996 | £37,042 |
| July 1997 | £39,123 |
| July 1998 | £40,464 |
| July 1999 | £40,924 |
| July 2000 | £41,937 |
| July 2001 | £46,985 |
| July 2002 | £54,431 |
| July 2003 | £68,299 |
| July 2004 | £87,803 |
| July 2005 | £105,462 |
| July 2006 | £115,585 |
| July 2007 | £126,646 |
| July 2008 | £125,530 |
| July 2009 | £108,391 |
| July 2010 | £109,072 |
| July 2011 | £103,941 |
| July 2012 | £103,598 |
| July 2013 | £104,616 |
| July 2014 | £108,081 |
| July 2015 | £112,483 |
| July 2016 | £117,937 |
| July 2017 | £121,956 |
| July 2018 | £129,459 |
| July 2019 | £133,159 |
| July 2020 | £135,263 |
| July 2021 | £158,111 |
| July 2022 | £175,508 |
| July 2023 | £179,179 |
| July 2024 | £189,172 |
| July 2025 | £192,981 |
| July 2026 | £204,379 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £379,292 | +5.2% |
| Semi-detached | £224,117 | +6.6% |
| Terraced | £168,024 | +6.6% |
| Flat or maisonette | £117,335 | +2.0% |
| First home buyers | £180,086 | +6.2% |
| Existing owners moving home | £247,191 | +5.6% |
| Cash buyers | £191,208 | +5.6% |
| Mortgage buyers | £209,730 | +6.0% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
668 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
208 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.7 per 1,000 households · 95 with children · 214 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 487 | 175 |
| July to September 2019 | 413 | 179 |
| October to December 2019 | 406 | 196 |
| January to March 2020 | 448 | 192 |
| April to June 2020 | 244 | 179 |
| July to September 2020 | 431 | 195 |
| October to December 2020 | 413 | 199 |
| January to March 2021 | 401 | 211 |
| April to June 2021 | 396 | 214 |
| July to September 2021 | 490 | 226 |
| October to December 2021 | 454 | 243 |
| January to March 2022 | 457 | 266 |
| April to June 2022 | 584 | 222 |
| July to September 2022 | 589 | 186 |
| October to December 2022 | 535 | 186 |
| January to March 2023 | 588 | 186 |
| April to June 2023 | 663 | 195 |
| July to September 2023 | 749 | 212 |
| October to December 2023 | 674 | 205 |
| January to March 2024 | 697 | 226 |
| April to June 2024 | 722 | 208 |
| July to September 2024 | 693 | 225 |
| October to December 2024 | 639 | 205 |
| January to March 2025 | 724 | 232 |
| April to June 2025 | 731 | 223 |
| July to September 2025 | 801 | 217 |
| October to December 2025 | 689 | 233 |
| January to March 2026 | 668 | 208 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 38 | 4 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 26 | 6 |
| Hostels and refuges | 9 | 1 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 84 | 43 |
| Council or housing association homes | 51 | 41 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
45 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
0.2 per 1,000 residents · Down 49.4% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2 |
| October 2025 | 2 |
| November 2025 | 8 |
| December 2025 | 3 |
| January 2026 | 2 |
| February 2026 | 4 |
| March 2026 | 7 |
| April 2026 | 3 |
| May 2026 | 8 |
| June 2026 | 1 |
| July 2026 | 4 |
| August 2026 | 1 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 34 | 0.1 |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.0 |
| Other theft | 3 | 0.0 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 | 0.0 |
| Public order | 2 | 0.0 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 | 0.0 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 100 | 100.0 | 381 |
| 2024 | 7 | 113 | 113.0 | 410 |
| 2023 * | 7 | 104 | 104.0 | 397 |
| 2022 * | 9 | 89 | 89.0 | 436 |
| 2021 | 8 | 96 | 97.9 | 456 |
| 2020 | 9 | 51 | 81.7 | 402 |
| 2019 | 6 | 77 | 113.4 | 505 |
| 2018 | 6 | 82 | 125.1 | 567 |
| 2017 | 6 | 85 | 129.6 | 646 |
| 2016 | 9 | 85 | 117.2 | 475 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 2 | 27 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 16 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 13 |
| Car occupants | 0 | 40 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 3 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 10.2%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 59.8%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 67.9%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 76.7 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 81.3 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
129 open state schools with 54,391 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
6 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 6 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 7 |
| Good | 39 |
| Requires improvement | 4 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 23 |
| School remains Good | 32 |
| School remains Outstanding | 8 |
| Standards maintained | 6 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 2 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
All 129 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints CofE Primary School | Primary | 17 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Beacon Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Beaumont Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Birtenshaw School Bolton | Special | 18 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bishop Bridgeman CofE Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Blackrod Anglican/Methodist Primary School | Primary | 26 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Blackrod Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Blackshaw Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bolton Muslim Girls School | Secondary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bolton Parish Church, Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 December 2021 | School remains Good * |
| Bolton St Catherine's Academy | Secondary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bowness Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Brandwood Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Brownlow Fold Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Canon Slade School | Secondary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Castle Hill Primary School | Primary | 14 February 2023 | Good |
| Cherry Tree Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2021 | Good |
| Chorley New Road Primary Academy | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Church Road Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Clarendon Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Claypool Primary School | Primary | 12 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Devonshire Road Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| Eagley Infant School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Eagley Junior School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Eatock Primary School | Primary | 29 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Eden Boys' School, Bolton | Secondary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Egerton Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Essa Academy | Secondary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Essa Primary Academy | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Firwood High School | Special | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Forwards Centre | Alternative provision | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gaskell Community Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gilnow Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Green Fold School | Special | 14 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Grosvenor Nursery School and Day Care Centre | Nursery | 14 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Hardy Mill Primary School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Harper Green School | Secondary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Harwood Meadows Primary School | Primary | 22 February 2022 | Good |
| Haslam Park Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Heathfield Primary School | Primary | 23 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| High Lawn Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Highfield Primary School | Primary | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Holy Infant and St Anthony RC Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Horwich Parish CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Johnson Fold Community Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Kearsley Academy | Secondary | 16 March 2022 | Good |
| Kearsley West Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| King's Leadership Academy Bolton | Secondary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Ladybridge Community Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Ladybridge High School | Secondary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Ladywood School | Special | 27 January 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Lever Edge Primary Academy | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Lever Park School | Special | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Leverhulme Community Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2021 | Good |
| Little Lever School | Secondary | 8 March 2022 | Good |
| Lostock Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Outstanding * |
| Markland Hill Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Masefield Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Moorgate Primary School | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Mount St Joseph RC High School a Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 24 October 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Mytham Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oxford Grove Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Outstanding |
| Park School Teaching Service | Alternative provision | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Pikes Lane Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Prestolee Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Queensbridge Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good |
| Red Lane Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Rivington and Blackrod High School | Secondary | 14 June 2023 | Good |
| Rumworth School | Special | 20 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Sharples Primary School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Sharples School | Secondary | 8 January 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Smithills School | Secondary | 19 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Spindle Point Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| SS Osmund and Andrew's R.C. Primary School | Primary | 12 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ss Simon & Jude CofE Primary School, Bolton | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School, Over Hulton | Primary | 15 July 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Bartholomew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Bede Academy | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| St Bernard's RC Primary School, Bolton | Primary | 30 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Brendan's RC Primary School, Harwood, Bolton | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Catherine's CofE Primary School | Primary | 17 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Columba's RC Primary School | Primary | 10 April 2024 | Good |
| St Ethelbert's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St George's CofE Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2021 | Good |
| St Gregory's RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| St James CofE Primary School, Daisy Hill | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| St James CofE Primary School, Farnworth | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St James's Church of England High School | Secondary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| St John Church of England Primary School, Farnworth | Primary | 29 June 2022 | Good * |
| St John the Evangelist RC Primary School, Bromley Cross, Bolton | Primary | 25 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's RC High School | Secondary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Joseph's RC Primary School, Halliwell, Bolton | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School, Deane | Primary | 1 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| St Mary's RC Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Bolton | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Little Lever | Primary | 2 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Maxentius CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | Good |
| St Michael's CofE Primary School, Great Lever | Primary | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School, Astley Bridge | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Peter and St Paul RC Primary School a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 5 February 2020 | School remains Good * |
| St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| St Peter's Smithills Dean Church of England Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Saviour CofE Primary School, Ringley | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| St Stephen and All Martyrs' CofE School, Lever Bridge | Primary | 25 January 2023 | Good |
| St Stephen's CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| St Teresa's RC Primary School a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 19 October 2021 | Good * |
| St Thomas C of E Primary School, Halliwell | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas of Canterbury RC School | Primary | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St William of York Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sunning Hill Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Ferns Primary Academy | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| The Gates Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Oaks Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| The Olive School, Bolton | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Olive Tree Primary School Bolton | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Orchards Nursery School | Nursery | 21 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Valley Community Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Thomasson Memorial School | Special | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Thornleigh Salesian College | Secondary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tonge Moor Primary Academy | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Turton School | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| University Collegiate School | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Walmsley CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Requires improvement * |
| Washacre Primary Academy | Primary | 21 January 2020 | Good * |
| Westhoughton High School | Secondary | 10 May 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Youth Challenge Pru | Alternative provision | 11 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
95.0% of 137,545 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
14 premises can't get decent broadband · 32% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.9% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 95.8% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 95.4% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 95.0% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 88.1% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.2% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 96.9% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
9,536 hours of sewage spills from 107 storm overflows in 2025
2,744 spills counted · 88 of 107 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 51st most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is United Utilities.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOLTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 61 | 775 | 95% |
| WESTHOUGHTON WTWinto TRIB OF HALL LEE BROOK | United Utilities | 86 | 729 | 100% |
| BOLTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 55 | 620 | 100% |
| HACKEN WORKS CSOinto RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 100 | 506 | 100% |
| BIRTENSHAW FARM CSOinto EAGLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 98 | 484 | 100% |
| SPA ROAD CSO 07017into RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 45 | 441 | 100% |
| DRAGONS TOOTH CSOinto THE RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 55 | 334 | 100% |
| 91 MANCHESTER ROAD CSO 072GOinto CROAL MINOR | United Utilities | 114 | 302 | 93% |
| HULTON LANE ENDS STWinto Cutacre Brook | United Utilities | 62 | 301 | 100% |
| GINGER FOLD CSO BOL0144into RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 86 | 298 | 99% |
| CAMMERCLOUGH ROAD CSOinto RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 93 | 271 | 100% |
| CHORLEY NEW/DEVONSHIRE ROAD CSOinto MIDDLE BROOK | United Utilities | 73 | 258 | 60% |
| ADELAIDE STREET CSOinto Tanner Hole Brook | United Utilities | 59 | 221 | 100% |
| DUNSCAR BRIDGE CSOinto EAGLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 45 | 218 | 100% |
| WESTON STREET CSO BOL0243into Jenny Beck Culvert via surface water sewer | United Utilities | 87 | 206 | 95% |
All 107 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOLTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 61 | 775 | 95% |
| WESTHOUGHTON WTWinto TRIB OF HALL LEE BROOK | United Utilities | 86 | 729 | 100% |
| BOLTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 55 | 620 | 100% |
| HACKEN WORKS CSOinto RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 100 | 506 | 100% |
| BIRTENSHAW FARM CSOinto EAGLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 98 | 484 | 100% |
| SPA ROAD CSO 07017into RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 45 | 441 | 100% |
| DRAGONS TOOTH CSOinto THE RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 55 | 334 | 100% |
| 91 MANCHESTER ROAD CSO 072GOinto CROAL MINOR | United Utilities | 114 | 302 | 93% |
| HULTON LANE ENDS STWinto Cutacre Brook | United Utilities | 62 | 301 | 100% |
| GINGER FOLD CSO BOL0144into RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 86 | 298 | 99% |
| CAMMERCLOUGH ROAD CSOinto RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 93 | 271 | 100% |
| CHORLEY NEW/DEVONSHIRE ROAD CSOinto MIDDLE BROOK | United Utilities | 73 | 258 | 60% |
| ADELAIDE STREET CSOinto Tanner Hole Brook | United Utilities | 59 | 221 | 100% |
| DUNSCAR BRIDGE CSOinto EAGLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 45 | 218 | 100% |
| WESTON STREET CSO BOL0243into Jenny Beck Culvert via surface water sewer | United Utilities | 87 | 206 | 95% |
| ALBION TERRACE CSO 071BDinto ASTLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 65 | 206 | 100% |
| HORWICH WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto PEARL BROOK | United Utilities | 31 | 195 | 98% |
| TONGE BRIDGE WAY CSO 0780NN (BOL0244)into River Tonge | United Utilities | 83 | 191 | 93% |
| ASTLEY BRIDGE CSO 071WPinto ASTLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 47 | 182 | 100% |
| HORWICH WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto PEARL BROOK | United Utilities | 19 | 168 | 98% |
| WATERS MEETING ROAD CSO 073KZinto RIVER TONGE | United Utilities | 55 | 166 | 99% |
| NO 76 MIDDLE BROOK CSOinto MIDDLE BROOK | United Utilities | 94 | 160 | 96% |
| WESTHOUGHTON WTWinto TRIB OF HALL LEE BROOK | United Utilities | 45 | 136 | 99% |
| CHORLEY OLD CHORLEY NEW RD CSOinto Captains Clough Brook (Culverted) | United Utilities | 73 | 136 | 98% |
| KEARSLEY PSinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 27 | 132 | 100% |
| BRIDGE STREET BOW STREET CSOinto CVRT SEC MIDDLE BROOK TRIB R R | United Utilities | 63 | 119 | 100% |
| WESTON ST VIKING ST CSO BOL0115into JENNY BECK TRIB RVR CROAL | United Utilities | 50 | 98.5 | 100% |
| CROWN STREET CSO 071QIinto CROAL MINOR | United Utilities | 78 | 97.5 | 100% |
| ROYAL OAK CSO 07039into BRADSHAW BROOK | United Utilities | 25 | 90.9 | 100% |
| STONECLOUGH ROAD CSO 07045into SINGING CLOUGH BROOK | United Utilities | 41 | 90.5 | 100% |
| OLD EAGLEY CSO 073DMinto EAGLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 35 | 89.6 | 93% |
| STONEHILL ROAD CSO 072TVinto SINGING CLOUGH BROOK | United Utilities | 26 | 86.2 | 100% |
| TBCinto River Irwell | United Utilities | 23 | 86.1 | 100% |
| WOODBARN FARM CSO 07059into UNNAMED TRIB THE RIVER DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 48 | 83.9 | 99% |
| THICKETFORD CSO 072UXinto BRADSHAW BROOK | United Utilities | 30 | 81.6 | 100% |
| RISHTON LANE/WESTON STREET CSOinto JENNY BECK, A TRIB OF RV CROAL | United Utilities | 41 | 74 | 100% |
| PARK HALL FARM CSO 071EYinto UNNAMED TRIB OF MIDDLE BROOK | United Utilities | 40 | 67.1 | 97% |
| REGENT ROAD (BOLTON) CSOinto BESSY BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 25 | 58.9 | 91% |
| LADYBRIDGE LANE CSOinto MIDDLE BROOK | United Utilities | 22 | 57.6 | 100% |
| HARRISON ROAD WAGON AND HORSE CSOinto River Douglas | United Utilities | 43 | 55.8 | 100% |
| STONEHILL ROAD CSO 07049into SINGING CLOUGH BROOK | United Utilities | 19 | 50.9 | 77% |
| ASHGROVE/SOUTHFIELD DR CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB CUNNINGHAM BRK | United Utilities | 21 | 43.5 | 100% |
| LEVER STREET NO 3 CSOinto JENNY BECK | United Utilities | 39 | 40.5 | 100% |
| TURNER BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER TONGE | United Utilities | 42 | 36.7 | 100% |
| THOMPSON ROAD CSOinto CAPTAINS CLOUGH | United Utilities | 8 | 34.7 | 66% |
| CHORLEY NEW ROAD SPSinto PEARL BROOK | United Utilities | 25 | 30.2 | 67% |
| ZULU SREET CSO 07032into RIVER TONGE | United Utilities | 25 | 27.6 | 100% |
| HAPATIA STREET CSO 074EAinto RIVER TONGE | United Utilities | 18 | 25.8 | 83% |
| BLACKSHAW LANE CSO 072FWinto MIDDLE BROOK (RIVER CROAL) | United Utilities | 15 | 24.9 | 99% |
| VALLETS LANE CSOinto CLVRT OF CAPTAINS CLOUGH BROOK | United Utilities | 7 | 22.9 | 100% |
| GISBURN AVENUE CSO 071VOinto ASTLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 15 | 22.3 | 100% |
| TONGE MOOR RD CSOinto RIVER TONGE | United Utilities | 11 | 21.9 | 85% |
| CHORLEY NEW ROAD CSO 071JSinto TRIB OF MIDDLE BROOK | United Utilities | 12 | 19.8 | 86% |
| ORLANDO STREET CSO 078J3into CROAL MINOR | United Utilities | 12 | 19.5 | 100% |
| SPRINGFIELD TANK CSOinto RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 10 | 19.3 | 99% |
| BROOK DEANS CLOSE CSOinto DEAN BROOK | United Utilities | 6 | 16.8 | 100% |
| SINGING CLOUGH CSO 071Q8into SINGING CLOUGH BROOK | United Utilities | 11 | 16.7 | 95% |
| LADYBRIDGE LANE CSOinto MIDDLE BROOK | United Utilities | 4 | 16.1 | 100% |
| STONEHILL TRADING ESTATE CSOinto SINGING CLOUGH BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 13.4 | 99% |
| CHURCH WHARFE CSO 073BWinto CLVRT SEC RIVER CROAL MINOR | United Utilities | 21 | 12.9 | 100% |
| MOSS BANK WAY/CHIPPINGS Winto ASTLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 8 | 12.8 | 99% |
| HAG END BROW CSOinto RIVER TONGE | United Utilities | 19 | 12.5 | 99% |
| HALL LANE CSO 07035into RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 9 | 10.8 | 100% |
| OAKENBOTTOM ROAD CSO 072ISinto BRADSHAW BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 10.5 | 100% |
| STPETERS WAY/SPRINGFIELD IND ES CSOinto RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 18 | 10.2 | 100% |
| ST JOHNS RDinto Middle Brook | United Utilities | 2 | 10.2 | 100% |
| HOUGH LANE EAGLEY BRIDGE CSO 073DLinto EAGLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 10 | 9.8 | 100% |
| ALBERT ROAD CSOinto MIDDLE BROOK | United Utilities | 25 | 9.7 | 99% |
| WALKER STREET CSOinto RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 7 | 9.4 | 100% |
| DARCY LEVER OLD HALL CSOinto BLACKSHAW BROOK | United Utilities | 10 | 8.2 | 96% |
| JCT OF MANCHESTER RD/STATION RD CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB OF MIDDLE BROOK | United Utilities | 11 | 7.3 | 100% |
| HEATON BRIDGE CSO BOLTONinto MIDDLE BROOK | United Utilities | 8 | 6.1 | 100% |
| MANCHESTER RD CORRIE DR CSO BOL0245into Unity Brook | United Utilities | 4 | 6.1 | 68% |
| MANCHESTER RD/HOPE STinto RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 3 | 4.9 | 82% |
| LEVER STREET NO 5 CSO 078CDinto JENNY BECK A TRIB OF RVR CROAL | United Utilities | 4 | 4.3 | 100% |
| FERN STREET CSO (078J3)into RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 8 | 3.1 | 100% |
| WHITE LION BROW CSOinto RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 1 | 2.9 | 100% |
| D/S 56 BARROW BRIDGE ROAD CSOinto DEAN BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 2.2 | 100% |
| LEVER STREET NO1 CSOinto A CULVERTED SECTION JENNY BECK | United Utilities | 5 | 1.7 | 82% |
| MANOR STREET BOW STREET CSO 072ESinto CROAL MINOR | United Utilities | 1 | 1.5 | 100% |
| LIGHTBOUNDS RD LVAINE AVE CSO 072COinto ASTLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 0.4 | 97% |
| BRIDGEMAN PARK CSOinto RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 1 | 0.3 | 89% |
| WATER STREET CSO 07020into RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| CROFT LN MANCHESTER RD CSO BOL0206into JENNY BECK CULVERT RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 1 | 0.2 | 99% |
| SHARPLES AVE EASTGROVE AVE CSO 071Sinto EAGLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.2 | 99% |
| CHORLEY NEW RD TELFORD ST CSO 071JQinto MIDDLE BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 0.1 | 100% |
| BLACKBURN RD HALLIWELL RD CSO 071EUinto RIVER TONGE | United Utilities | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| MORNINGTON RD BACK LINCOLN RD CSOinto QUEENS PARK GILNOW PARK POND | United Utilities | 1 | 0.1 | 97% |
| LONGSIGHT PARK CSO 07038into BRADSHAW BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| BRIDGEMAN ST HIGHER SWAN LANE CSOinto Tanner Hole Brook | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| CALEDONIA ST HIBERNIA ST CSO 071IBinto MIDDLE BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| CHURCH BANK (SIDE OF VIADUCT) CSOinto CROAL MINOR | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| CHURCH BANK RAILWAY VIADUCT CSOinto CROAL MINOR | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| EDITH STREET CSO 078NLinto RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ENTWISTLE ST CSOinto RIVER TONGE | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 76% |
| HALL COPPICE SSOinto EAGLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| HALL I TH WOOD CSO 071XPinto EAGLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HIND STREET CSOinto BRADSHAW BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HOUGH LANE BACK CSOinto EAGLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KING STREET CSO 072BVinto RIVER CROAL | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| LOSTOCK JUNCTION LANE CSOinto BESSY BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PLAYFAIR STinto EAGLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| RIVERSIDE CSO BOLTO BOL0058into RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TONGE VALLEY CSOinto RIVER TONGE | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 77% |
| TBCinto River Tonge via a surface water sewer | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MOSES GATE COUNTRY PARK CSO BOL0242into River Croal | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 95% |
| TBCinto River Tonge via a surface water sewer | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 99% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
