Plymouth City Council
Plymouth City Council is the local authority for the city of Plymouth, in the ceremonial county of Devon, England. Plymouth has had a council since 1439, which has been reformed on numerous occasions. Since 1998 the council has been a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council; it is independent from Devon County Council.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour administration
- Seats
- Labour 31 · Reform UK 16 · Independents and others 4 · Conservative 3 · Green 3 (57 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Kathy WatkinLabour Co-operative
- Chief executive
- Tracey Lee
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 277,695
- Website
- plymouth.gov.uk
Area rating
168th of 294 areas in England · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 48.2
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
222nd of 294 · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 40.3 · 12th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Plymouth, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Telford and Wrekin | 2 ≈ | 63.4 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Wigan | 2 ≈ | 69.5 | |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Portsmouth | 5 ≈ | 42.4 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Wirral | 5 | 24.0 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 4 | 32.2 | |
| Newcastle | 5 | 23.5 | |
| Darlington | 3 | 57.1 | |
| St Helens | 3 ≈ | 39.1 | |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| North East Lincolnshire | 4 ≈ | 47.6 | |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): −£2.7m at 31 March 2025, from £15.3m a year earlier (down 118%). That is -0.6% of a year’s spending on services. Usable reserves are below zero.
- Exceptional financial support, 2024-25 (£72.0m) · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £447m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,029This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £515m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £175m
- Adult Social Care
- £130m
- Children Social Care
- £100m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £25m
- Public Health
- £23m
- Central services
- £19m
- Cultural and related services
- £18m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £15m
- Highways and transport services
- £12m
- Planning and development services
- −£3m
Claimant count
5,980 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +245 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 3,540 | 4.1% |
| Women | 2,440 | 2.8% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 5,980 | 3.4% |
| July 2026 | 5,950 | 3.4% |
| June 2026 | 6,100 | 3.5% |
| May 2026 | 6,080 | 3.5% |
| April 2026 | 6,100 | 3.5% |
| March 2026 | 6,175 | 3.5% |
| February 2026 | 6,135 | 3.5% |
| January 2026 | 5,910 | 3.4% |
| December 2025 | 5,815 | 3.3% |
| November 2025 | 5,820 | 3.3% |
| October 2025 | 5,815 | 3.3% |
| September 2025 | 5,735 | 3.3% |
| August 2025 | 5,735 | 3.3% |
| July 2025 | 5,775 | 3.3% |
| June 2025 | 5,960 | 3.4% |
| May 2025 | 5,920 | 3.4% |
| April 2025 | 6,050 | 3.5% |
| March 2025 | 6,060 | 3.5% |
| February 2025 | 6,090 | 3.5% |
| January 2025 | 5,795 | 3.3% |
| December 2024 | 5,805 | 3.3% |
| November 2024 | 5,845 | 3.3% |
| October 2024 | 5,790 | 3.3% |
| September 2024 | 5,960 | 3.4% |
| August 2026 | 5,980 | 3.4% |
| August 2025 | 5,735 | 3.3% |
| August 2024 | 6,125 | 3.5% |
| August 2023 | 5,525 | 3.2% |
| August 2022 | 5,390 | 3.1% |
| August 2021 | 8,020 | 4.7% |
| August 2020 | 10,895 | 6.4% |
| August 2019 | 5,390 | 3.2% |
| August 2018 | 4,705 | 2.7% |
| August 2017 | 3,535 | 2.1% |
| August 2016 | 3,705 | 2.2% |
| August 2015 | 3,275 | 1.9% |
| August 2014 | 3,555 | 2.1% |
| August 2013 | 5,145 | 3.0% |
| August 2012 * | 6,490 | 3.8% |
| August 2011 * | 6,830 | 4.0% |
| August 2010 * | 6,045 | 3.6% |
| August 2009 * | 6,680 | 4.0% |
| August 2008 * | 3,960 | 2.4% |
| August 2007 * | 3,420 | 2.0% |
| August 2006 * | 3,935 | 2.4% |
| August 2005 * | 3,510 | 2.1% |
| August 2004 * | 3,350 | 2.1% |
| August 2003 * | 3,800 | 2.4% |
| August 2002 * | 4,080 | 2.6% |
| August 2001 * | 3,930 | 2.5% |
| August 2000 * | 4,870 | 3.1% |
| August 1999 * | 6,205 | 4.0% |
| August 1998 * | 7,615 | 4.9% |
| August 1997 * | 9,060 | 5.7% |
| August 1996 * | 12,445 | 7.8% |
| August 1995 * | 13,375 | 8.3% |
| August 1994 * | 14,110 | 8.8% |
| August 1993 * | 15,800 | 9.6% |
| August 1992 * | 15,875 | 9.7% |
| August 1991 * | 13,655 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 9,540 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 9,440 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 12,265 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 13,930 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 15,395 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 8,728 | 18.9% |
| 2022-23 | 9,519 | 20.6% |
| 2023-24 | 9,238 | 19.9% |
| 2024-25 | 9,503 | 20.7% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
12,681 households in fuel poverty, 2024
10.5% of 121,317 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 164 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 4.0% to 22.6%; 69 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Plymouth 033A | 916 | 22.6% |
| Plymouth 023B | 828 | 22.1% |
| Plymouth 027A | 618 | 21.7% |
| Plymouth 023D | 710 | 21.5% |
| Plymouth 025B | 675 | 21.5% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£223,161 average house price, July 2026
+2.2% over 12 months · +0.7% over 1 month · 240 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £40,645 |
| July 1996 | £39,348 |
| July 1997 | £42,297 |
| July 1998 | £43,809 |
| July 1999 | £46,325 |
| July 2000 | £52,515 |
| July 2001 | £61,723 |
| July 2002 | £78,487 |
| July 2003 | £95,218 |
| July 2004 | £117,835 |
| July 2005 | £129,722 |
| July 2006 | £134,639 |
| July 2007 | £150,314 |
| July 2008 | £141,244 |
| July 2009 | £127,076 |
| July 2010 | £136,873 |
| July 2011 | £131,716 |
| July 2012 | £134,784 |
| July 2013 | £136,191 |
| July 2014 | £143,783 |
| July 2015 | £148,592 |
| July 2016 | £156,681 |
| July 2017 | £160,062 |
| July 2018 | £165,957 |
| July 2019 | £163,513 |
| July 2020 | £169,709 |
| July 2021 | £181,267 |
| July 2022 | £207,877 |
| July 2023 | £205,570 |
| July 2024 | £206,051 |
| July 2025 | £218,322 |
| July 2026 | £223,161 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £417,813 | +2.2% |
| Semi-detached | £274,652 | +3.3% |
| Terraced | £229,047 | +3.0% |
| Flat or maisonette | £133,502 | −0.9% |
| First home buyers | £199,461 | +2.3% |
| Existing owners moving home | £260,860 | +2.2% |
| Cash buyers | £210,903 | +1.5% |
| Mortgage buyers | £227,412 | +2.4% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
341 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
341 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
2.9 per 1,000 households · 178 with children · 411 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 304 | 174 |
| July to September 2019 | 386 | 145 |
| October to December 2019 | 421 | 183 |
| January to March 2020 | 478 | 201 |
| April to June 2020 | 432 | 238 |
| July to September 2020 | 568 | 265 |
| October to December 2020 | 465 | 216 |
| January to March 2021 | 538 | 201 |
| April to June 2021 | 387 | 294 |
| July to September 2021 | 451 | 245 |
| October to December 2021 | 475 | 285 |
| January to March 2022 | 556 | 311 |
| April to June 2022 | 478 | 368 |
| July to September 2022 | 457 | 391 |
| October to December 2022 | 450 | 392 |
| January to March 2023 | 471 | 388 |
| April to June 2023 | 430 | 387 |
| July to September 2023 | 491 | 344 |
| October to December 2023 | 342 | 330 |
| January to March 2024 | 417 | 315 |
| April to June 2024 | 372 | 343 |
| July to September 2024 | 386 | 321 |
| October to December 2024 | 354 | 349 |
| January to March 2025 | 385 | 368 |
| April to June 2025 | 469 | 408 |
| July to September 2025 | 424 | 443 |
| October to December 2025 | 466 | 434 |
| January to March 2026 | 341 | 341 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 147 | 19 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 24 | 15 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 158 | 133 |
| Council or housing association homes | 12 | 11 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
2 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
29,802 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
107.3 per 1,000 residents · Down 1.4% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,399 |
| October 2025 | 2,517 |
| November 2025 | 2,264 |
| December 2025 | 2,237 |
| January 2026 | 2,316 |
| February 2026 | 2,156 |
| March 2026 | 2,513 |
| April 2026 | 2,579 |
| May 2026 | 2,644 |
| June 2026 | 2,620 |
| July 2026 | 2,841 |
| August 2026 | 2,716 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 13,313 | 47.9 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4,001 | 14.4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,509 | 9.0 |
| Shoplifting | 2,187 | 7.9 |
| Other theft | 2,080 | 7.5 |
| Public order | 1,909 | 6.9 |
| Drugs | 853 | 3.1 |
| Vehicle crime | 788 | 2.8 |
| Burglary | 590 | 2.1 |
| Other crime | 559 | 2.0 |
| Possession of weapons | 483 | 1.7 |
| Robbery | 225 | 0.8 |
| Theft from the person | 198 | 0.7 |
| Bicycle theft | 107 | 0.4 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 62 | 62.0 | 503 |
| 2024 | 6 | 77 | 77.0 | 523 |
| 2023 * | 1 | 76 | 76.0 | 474 |
| 2022 * | 2 | 80 | 80.0 | 470 |
| 2021 | 5 | 63 | 63.0 | 488 |
| 2020 | 3 | 82 | 82.0 | 470 |
| 2019 | 4 | 91 | 91.0 | 608 |
| 2018 | 3 | 96 | 96.0 | 598 |
| 2017 | 6 | 107 | 107.0 | 723 |
| 2016 | 6 | 96 | 98.3 | 698 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 0 | 15 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 8 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 31 |
| Car occupants | 0 | 7 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 1 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 11.9%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 71.5%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 70.3%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 78.5 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 82.4 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
98 open state schools with 38,752 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
3 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 2 met, 1 not met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 7 |
| Good | 39 |
| Requires improvement | 2 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 16 |
| School remains Good | 17 |
| Standards maintained | 8 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
| School remains Outstanding | 1 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
Schools in a category of concern
- Courtlands School (Special): Special measures
- Hyde Park Infants' School (Primary): Serious weaknesses
- Mount Tamar School (Special): Special measures
All 98 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACE Schools Plymouth | Alternative provision | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| All Saints Church of England Academy | Secondary | 28 February 2023 | Good |
| Austin Farm Academy | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Beechwood Primary Academy | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Boringdon Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Brook Green Centre for Learning | Special | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cann Bridge School | Special | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chaddlewood Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| College Road Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Compton CofE Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Coombe Dean School | Secondary | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| Courtlands School | Special | 5 March 2024 | Inadequate |
| Devonport High School for Boys | Secondary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Devonport High School for Girls | Secondary | 12 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Drake Primary Academy | Primary | 28 September 2021 | Good |
| Eggbuckland Community College | Secondary | 8 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Eggbuckland Vale Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Elburton Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ernesettle Community School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ford Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Glen Park Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | Outstanding |
| Goosewell Primary Academy | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ham Drive Nursery School and Day Care | Nursery | 26 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hele's School | Secondary | 23 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| High Street Primary Academy | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| High View School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Holy Cross Catholic Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | Good |
| Hooe Primary Academy | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hyde Park Infants' School | Primary | 3 November 2021 | Inadequate * |
| Hyde Park Junior School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Keyham Barton Catholic Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Knowle Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Laira Green Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Good |
| Leigham Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lipson Co-operative Academy | Secondary | 3 November 2021 | Good |
| Lipson Vale Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2022 | Good |
| Longcause Community Special School | Special | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Manadon Vale Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Marine Academy Plymouth | Secondary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Marine Academy Primary | Primary | 15 March 2022 | Outstanding |
| Marlborough Primary Academy | Primary | 1 November 2023 | Good |
| Mary Dean's CofE Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mayflower Academy | Primary | 7 December 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Mill Ford School | Special | 26 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Millbay Academy | Secondary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Montpelier Primary School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Morice Town Primary Academy | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Morley Meadow Primary School | Primary | 26 January 2022 | Good |
| Mount Street Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Mount Tamar School | Special | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Mount Wise Community Primary School | Primary | 28 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Notre Dame RC School | Secondary | 22 January 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Oakwood Primary Academy | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Old Priory Junior Academy | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Oreston Community Academy | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Pennycross Primary School | Primary | 18 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Pilgrim Primary Academy | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Plaistow Hill Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 28 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Plym Bridge Nursery School and Day Care | Nursery | 16 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Plymouth High School for Girls | Secondary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Plympton Academy | Secondary | 19 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Plympton St Mary's CofE Infant School | Primary | 1 November 2023 | Good |
| Plympton St Maurice Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Plymstock School | Secondary | 19 April 2023 | Good |
| Pomphlett Primary School | Primary | 6 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Prince Rock Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Riverside Community Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Salisbury Road Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Scott Medical and Healthcare College | Secondary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Shakespeare Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sir John Hunt Community Sports College | Secondary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| St Boniface's RC College | Secondary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Budeaux CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Edward's CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St George's CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 18 January 2022 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| St Matthew's Church of England Primary and Nursery Academy | Primary | 29 March 2022 | Good |
| St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| St Peter's RC Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Stoke Damerel Community College | Secondary | 15 February 2022 | Good |
| Stoke Damerel Primary Academy | Primary | 21 September 2021 | Good |
| Stuart Road Primary Academy | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| The Cathedral School of St Mary | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Thornbury Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tor Bridge High | Secondary | 16 November 2021 | Good |
| Tor Bridge Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| UTC Plymouth | Secondary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Victoria Road Primary | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Weston Mill Community Primary Academy | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Whitleigh Community Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Widewell Primary Academy | Primary | 20 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Widey Court Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Woodfield Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Woodford Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Woodlands School | Special | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Yealmpstone Farm Primary School | Primary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
93.8% of 128,670 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
4 premises can't get decent broadband · 25% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.6% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 94.5% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 94.1% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 93.8% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 78.2% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.4% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 99.4% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
15,497 hours of sewage spills from 119 storm overflows in 2025
3,136 spills counted · 107 of 118 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 27th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is South West Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNESETTLE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TAMAR (E) | South West Water | 114 | 1,185 | 95% |
| CAMELS HEAD WWTWinto WESTON MILL LAKE(E) | South West Water | 63 | 1,139 | 100% |
| FORDER VALLEY ROAD CSOinto LEIGHAM MILL STREAM | South West Water | 94 | 1,134 | 100% |
| CAMELS HEAD WWTWinto WESTON MILL LAKE(E) | South West Water | 63 | 1,049 | 100% |
| PLYMOUTH CENTRAL STWinto PLYMOUTH SOUND/PLYM ESTUARY(E) | South West Water | 119 | 925 | 100% |
| MARSH MILLS WWTWinto RIVER PLYM (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 84 | 871 | 99% |
| 3 ST PETERS CLOSE CSOinto LONG BROOK VIA SWS | South West Water | 107 | 841 | 100% |
| ERNESETTLE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TAMAR (E) | South West Water | 47 | 791 | 89% |
| EFFORD MARSH CSOinto LEIGHAM MILL STREAM | South West Water | 61 | 718 | 100% |
| GLENHOLT PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF THE RIVER PLYM | South West Water | 67 | 593 | 100% |
| HONDA GARAGE CSOinto WESTON MILL STREAM(E) | South West Water | 43 | 534 | 100% |
| DOCKYARD NO.3 PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 43 | 338 | 100% |
| EASTERN KINGS PUMPING STATIONinto PLYMOUTH SOUND (E) | South West Water | 47 | 284 | 100% |
| PLYMOUTH ROAD CSOinto TORY BROOK | South West Water | 88 | 272 | 100% |
| LAIRA PARK CSOinto RIVER PLYM VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 87 | 268 | 100% |
All 119 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNESETTLE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TAMAR (E) | South West Water | 114 | 1,185 | 95% |
| CAMELS HEAD WWTWinto WESTON MILL LAKE(E) | South West Water | 63 | 1,139 | 100% |
| FORDER VALLEY ROAD CSOinto LEIGHAM MILL STREAM | South West Water | 94 | 1,134 | 100% |
| CAMELS HEAD WWTWinto WESTON MILL LAKE(E) | South West Water | 63 | 1,049 | 100% |
| PLYMOUTH CENTRAL STWinto PLYMOUTH SOUND/PLYM ESTUARY(E) | South West Water | 119 | 925 | 100% |
| MARSH MILLS WWTWinto RIVER PLYM (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 84 | 871 | 99% |
| 3 ST PETERS CLOSE CSOinto LONG BROOK VIA SWS | South West Water | 107 | 841 | 100% |
| ERNESETTLE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TAMAR (E) | South West Water | 47 | 791 | 89% |
| EFFORD MARSH CSOinto LEIGHAM MILL STREAM | South West Water | 61 | 718 | 100% |
| GLENHOLT PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF THE RIVER PLYM | South West Water | 67 | 593 | 100% |
| HONDA GARAGE CSOinto WESTON MILL STREAM(E) | South West Water | 43 | 534 | 100% |
| DOCKYARD NO.3 PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 43 | 338 | 100% |
| EASTERN KINGS PUMPING STATIONinto PLYMOUTH SOUND (E) | South West Water | 47 | 284 | 100% |
| PLYMOUTH ROAD CSOinto TORY BROOK | South West Water | 88 | 272 | 100% |
| LAIRA PARK CSOinto RIVER PLYM VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 87 | 268 | 100% |
| CAMBRIDGE LANE COMBINED SEWER OFinto PLYMOUTH SOUND VIA SWS (ESTU.) | South West Water | 76 | 252 | 100% |
| KINTERBURY CREEK PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TAMAR VIASWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 20 | 247 | 100% |
| WHITLEIGH WOOD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF TAMERTON LAKE(S) | South West Water | 44 | 221 | 100% |
| 59 BRETONSIDE CSOinto SUTTON HARBOUR VIA SWS (ESTU.) | South West Water | 51 | 217 | 90% |
| RADFORD STWinto HOOE LAKE | South West Water | 21 | 215 | 100% |
| MARKET ROAD CSOinto LONGBROOK | South West Water | 46 | 203 | 100% |
| PS-DY2, NORTH YARD, DEVONPORTinto RIVER TAMAR(E) | South West Water | 28 | 201 | 100% |
| POTTERY QUAY PUMPING STATIONinto PLYMOUTH SOUND (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 40 | 190 | 100% |
| SOUTHWAY DRIVE CSOinto SOUTHWAY STREAM(S) | South West Water | 54 | 188 | 100% |
| ARNOLDS POINT PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER PLYM VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 17 | 171 | 100% |
| LIPSON VALE 1 CSOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER PLYM VIA SWS | South West Water | 95 | 158 | 100% |
| WESTON MILL CEMETERY TANK CSOinto WESTON MILL STREAM(E) | South West Water | 21 | 157 | 100% |
| HAYESEND FARM CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF TAMERTON STREAM() | South West Water | 12 | 156 | 93% |
| PIKE ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER PLYM VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 87 | 153 | 99% |
| CATTEDOWN ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto PLYMOUTH SOUND (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 34 | 128 | 100% |
| ELBURTON SOUTH PSinto TRIB OF RIVER YEALM EST (S) | South West Water | 46 | 119 | 100% |
| TAMERTON FOLIOT PUMPING STATIONinto TAMERTON LAKE(E) | South West Water | 25 | 98.2 | 95% |
| HONICKNOWLE CSOinto HONICKNOWLE STREAM (S) | South West Water | 32 | 87.8 | 99% |
| MUTTON COVE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 41 | 84.4 | 100% |
| OCEAN COURT PUMPING STATIONinto PLYMOUTH SOUND (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 35 | 80 | 100% |
| BARN PARK ROAD CSOinto PENNYCOMEQUICK STREAM VIA SWS | South West Water | 69 | 75.4 | 100% |
| LIPSON VALE 2 CSOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER PLYM VIA SWS | South West Water | 52 | 74.3 | 100% |
| CENTRAL PARK CSOinto STONEHOUSE CREEK VIA SWS (EST) | South West Water | 28 | 71.8 | 99% |
| MILLBAY TANKSinto PLYMOUTH SOUND(E) | South West Water | 12 | 65 | 100% |
| 20 COMMERCIAL ROADinto PLYMOUTH SOUND (C) | South West Water | 24 | 57.5 | 100% |
| PARADISE ROAD (GRAVEYARD) CSOinto STONEHOUSE CREEK VIA SWS (EST) | South West Water | 39 | 56.1 | 99% |
| RADFORD STWinto HOOE LAKE | South West Water | 33 | 52.3 | 100% |
| GARRICK CLOSE CSOinto HONICKNOWLE STREAM | South West Water | 39 | 49.8 | 97% |
| SEYMOUR PLACE CSOinto STONEHOUSE CREEK (E) | South West Water | 32 | 45.9 | 100% |
| DARK STREET LANE CSOinto LONGBROOK STREAM | South West Water | 29 | 41.7 | 100% |
| TURNCHAPEL BARRACKS PUMPING STATIONinto CATTEWATER (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 25 | 39.4 | 100% |
| WILTON ROAD CSOinto STONEHOUSE CREEK VIA SWS (EST) | South West Water | 39 | 34.5 | 100% |
| TURNCHAPEL SLIPWAY PUMPING STATIONinto CATTEWATER (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 30 | 34.2 | 100% |
| 178 BEAUMONT ROAD CSOinto RIVER PLYM VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 51 | 31.5 | 99% |
| TREFIUS PARK COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER PLYM | South West Water | 42 | 31.3 | 87% |
| ORESTON QUAY (NO 2) PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER PLYM ESTUARY (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 15 | 31.3 | 100% |
| FLORENCE STREET CSOinto WESTON MILL LAKE(S) | South West Water | 59 | 28.6 | 100% |
| HONICKNOWLE LANE CSOinto HAM BROOK | South West Water | 31 | 24.9 | 93% |
| 139 OUTLAND ROAD CSOinto STONEHOUSE CREEK (E) | South West Water | 28 | 24.2 | 94% |
| EDINBURGH STREET (PS5) PSinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 18 | 23.4 | 100% |
| JEPHSON ROAD CSOinto RIVER PLYM VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 24 | 23 | 99% |
| BARBICAN (SUTTON HARBOUR) TANKSinto PLYMOUTH SOUND (E) | South West Water | 7 | 22.7 | 100% |
| FARRINGDON ROAD CSOinto RIVER PLYM VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 19 | 22.2 | 100% |
| SALTASH ROAD SPS PLYMOUTHinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 23 | 21 | 100% |
| HOOE LAKE PUMPING STATIONinto HOOE LAKE, PLYM ESTUARY | South West Water | 6 | 19.7 | 100% |
| 1 EDNA TERRACE CSOinto RIVER PLYM VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 14 | 17.9 | 100% |
| CAMELS HEAD WWTWinto WESTON MILL LAKE(E) | South West Water | 8 | 17.8 | 96% |
| PEVERELL PARK ROAD CSOinto STONEHOUSE CREEK VIA SWS (EST) | South West Water | 31 | 15.8 | 96% |
| BILLACOMBE PUMPING STATIONinto POMPHLETT CREEK (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 19 | 15.8 | 100% |
| HARLECH CLOSE CSOinto TRIB OF LEIGHAM MILL STREAM | South West Water | 19 | 14.9 | 100% |
| MARINE ROAD NO 1 PUMPING STATIONinto THE CATTEWATER PLYM ESTUARY | South West Water | 8 | 13.4 | 100% |
| MILL BRIDGE CSOinto STONEHOUSE CREEK VIA SWS (EST) | South West Water | 12 | 11.2 | 100% |
| NEWNHAM ROAD CSOinto TORY BROOK VIA SWS | South West Water | 22 | 10.2 | 100% |
| 78 BEAUMONT ROAD CSOinto RIVER PLYM VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 30 | 9.4 | 99% |
| SEYMOUR AVENUE/BEAUMONT RD CSOinto RIVER PLYM VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 28 | 9.2 | 99% |
| CORNWALL BEACH (PS3)into RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 2 | 7.2 | 100% |
| ERNESETTLE LANE SPORTSGROUND CSOinto RIVER TAMAR VIA SWS (E) | South West Water | 35 | 7 | 89% |
| SEYMOUR AVENUE/SALISBURY RD CSOinto RIVER PLYM VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 24 | 5.2 | 100% |
| WEST HOE TUNNEL SHAFT 5B.2into PLYMOUTH SOUND (E) | South West Water | 4 | 4.9 | 100% |
| HAM LANE STORM TANK CSOinto HAM BROOK(S) | South West Water | 7 | 4.8 | 92% |
| HOOE ROAD CSOinto HOOE LAKE VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 18 | 4.7 | 100% |
| CAVENDISH ROAD CSOinto RIVER PLYM VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 13 | 4.6 | 100% |
| MOWHAY ROAD NO.2 CSOinto HONICKNOWLE STREAM | South West Water | 4 | 4.4 | 100% |
| LANHYDROCK ROAD CSOinto RIVER PLYM (E) | South West Water | 12 | 4.3 | 97% |
| OPP 44 CARMARTHEN ROAD CSOinto RIVER PLYM (E) | South West Water | 24 | 4.2 | 97% |
| JETTY PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER PLYM ESTUARY | South West Water | 2 | 4 | 100% |
| VICTORIA PARK CSOinto STONEHOUSE CREEK VIA SWS (EST) | South West Water | 3 | 3.9 | 100% |
| PENNYCOMEQUICK ROUNDABOUT CSOinto PLYMOUTH SOUND VIA SWS | South West Water | 6 | 3.8 | 100% |
| DALE ROAD CSOinto STONEHOUSE CREEK VIA SWS (EST) | South West Water | 6 | 3.3 | 93% |
| KINTERBURY CREEK RIVERSIDE PSinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 6 | 2.9 | 100% |
| DENHAM CLOSE CSOinto HONICKNOWLE STREAM | South West Water | 2 | 2.2 | 100% |
| 45 CRAVEN AVENUE CSOinto RIVER PLYM VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 4 | 1.9 | 100% |
| 146 ST. PANCRAS AVENUE CSOinto TRIB OF HAM BROOK | South West Water | 3 | 1.8 | 100% |
| 28 FINCH CLOSE CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER PLYM VIA SWS | South West Water | 2 | 1.7 | 97% |
| WOLSELEY ROAD TANK CSOinto WESTON MILL CREEK VIA WTR CRSE | South West Water | 1 | 1.7 | 100% |
| SHIRLEY GARDENS CSOinto HAM BROOK | South West Water | 4 | 1.6 | 100% |
| LAIRA AVENUE CSOinto RIVER PLYM VIA SWS (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 1 | 1.5 | 86% |
| SALTRAM TERRACE_CSO_PLYMOUTHinto Tory Brook | South West Water | 4 | 1.3 | 98% |
| 20 COMMERCIAL ROADinto CATTEWATER (C) | South West Water | 4 | 1.1 | 100% |
| CROWNHILL ROAD CSOinto HONICKNOWLE STREAM | South West Water | 3 | 1 | 98% |
| MAUNSELL CLOSE CSOinto WESTON MILL LAKE VIA W'COURSE | South West Water | 4 | 0.9 | 100% |
| HEATHFIELD ROAD CSOinto RIVER PLYM (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 3 | 0.8 | 100% |
| ETON PLACE CSOinto MILLBAY DOCK VIA SWS-ESTUARINE | South West Water | 3 | 0.7 | 95% |
| OLD LAIRA ROAD JUNCTION CSOinto RIVER PLYM (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 3 | 0.7 | 100% |
| TAMAR WAY CSOinto HONICKNOWLE STREAM(S) | South West Water | 2 | 0.7 | 100% |
| CROWNHILL ROAD CSOinto HONICKNOWLE STREAM VIA SWS | South West Water | 1 | 0.7 | 98% |
| R/O 615 WOLSELEY ROADinto KINTERBURY CREEK VIA W/CRSE(S) | South West Water | 3 | 0.6 | 89% |
| MORICE YARD CSOinto HAMOAZE (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| MOORLAND ROAD CSOinto TORY BROOK (VIA SWS) | South West Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| MOON COVE CSOinto HAMOAZE (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| HAM WOODS HAM LANE CSOinto HAM BROOK | South West Water | 1 | 0.2 | 96% |
| PENNYCOMEQUICK HILL CSOinto STONE HOUSE CREEK VIA SWS | South West Water | 2 | 0.1 | 95% |
| 2 BICKHAM PARK ROAD CSOinto PENNYCOMEQUICK STREAM VIA SWS | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ALLOTMENT CSOinto STONEHOUSE CREEK (E) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DOCKYARD NO.1into RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 87% |
| EMBANKMENT ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER PLYM (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GWYN ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER PLYM (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| MARSH MILLS PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER PLYM (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| SALTASH ROAD SPS PLYMOUTHinto RIVER TAMAR (ESTUARINE) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TAMERTON CLOSE PSEOinto TAMERTON LAKE(E) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TRACEY COURT CSOinto MILLBAY DOCKS VIA SWS (EST) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| TREVENEAGUE GRDNS PLAYING FIELD CSOinto TRIB OF HAM BROOK | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WEST HOE PUMPING STATIONinto PLYMOUTH SOUND (E) | South West Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| JUBILEE BUILDINGSinto Stonehouse Creek | South West Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 1 overflow has no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. 64 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
