Wakefield City Council
Wakefield Council, also known as the City of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council, is the local authority of the City of Wakefield in West Yorkshire, England. Wakefield has had a council since 1848, which has been reformed on several occasions. Since 1974 it has been a metropolitan borough council. It provides the majority of local government services in the city. The council has been a member of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority since 2014.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Reform UKMajority of seats
- Run by
- Reform UK administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 58 · Liberal Democrats 2 · Conservative 1 · Labour 1 · Green 1 (63 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Brian MoorhouseReform UK
- Chief executive
- Tony Reeves
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 345,038
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- wakefield.gov.uk
Area rating
233rd of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 43.0
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
158th of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 49.0 · 7th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Wakefield, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Wigan | 2 ≈ | 69.5 | |
| Barnsley | 5 | 50.4 | |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Dudley | 3 ≈ | 31.0 | |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Sheffield | 5 | 29.8 | |
| Wirral | 5 | 24.0 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| St Helens | 3 ≈ | 39.1 | |
| Telford and Wrekin | 2 ≈ | 63.4 | |
| City of Doncaster | 4 | 57.8 | |
| North Lincolnshire | 5 | 47.0 | |
| Sefton | 4 | 40.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Warrington | 1 | 67.7 | Government intervention since 2025 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £67.1m at 31 March 2025, from £97.8m a year earlier (down 31%). That is 10.6% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £696m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,892This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £670m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £237m
- Adult Social Care
- £172m
- Children Social Care
- £101m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £44m
- Public Health
- £34m
- Cultural and related services
- £32m
- Central services
- £22m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £11m
- Highways and transport services
- £9m
- Planning and development services
- £9m
Claimant count
8,745 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.8% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +705 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 4,910 | 4.3% |
| Women | 3,835 | 3.3% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 8,745 | 3.8% |
| July 2026 | 8,505 | 3.7% |
| June 2026 | 8,535 | 3.7% |
| May 2026 | 8,550 | 3.7% |
| April 2026 | 8,590 | 3.8% |
| March 2026 | 8,685 | 3.8% |
| February 2026 | 8,495 | 3.7% |
| January 2026 | 7,955 | 3.5% |
| December 2025 | 7,840 | 3.4% |
| November 2025 | 7,770 | 3.4% |
| October 2025 | 7,970 | 3.5% |
| September 2025 | 7,920 | 3.5% |
| August 2025 | 8,040 | 3.5% |
| July 2025 | 7,980 | 3.5% |
| June 2025 | 7,975 | 3.5% |
| May 2025 | 7,990 | 3.5% |
| April 2025 | 8,100 | 3.5% |
| March 2025 | 8,265 | 3.6% |
| February 2025 | 8,375 | 3.7% |
| January 2025 | 8,005 | 3.5% |
| December 2024 | 8,005 | 3.5% |
| November 2024 | 8,255 | 3.6% |
| October 2024 | 8,525 | 3.7% |
| September 2024 | 8,610 | 3.8% |
| August 2026 | 8,745 | 3.8% |
| August 2025 | 8,040 | 3.5% |
| August 2024 | 8,730 | 3.8% |
| August 2023 | 7,710 | 3.4% |
| August 2022 | 7,780 | 3.5% |
| August 2021 | 10,840 | 4.9% |
| August 2020 | 13,220 | 6.0% |
| August 2019 | 5,980 | 2.8% |
| August 2018 | 4,145 | 1.9% |
| August 2017 | 3,990 | 1.9% |
| August 2016 | 3,900 | 1.8% |
| August 2015 | 4,430 | 2.1% |
| August 2014 | 5,570 | 2.7% |
| August 2013 | 8,595 | 4.1% |
| August 2012 * | 9,575 | 4.6% |
| August 2011 * | 9,220 | 4.4% |
| August 2010 * | 8,150 | 3.9% |
| August 2009 * | 9,450 | 4.5% |
| August 2008 * | 5,115 | 2.4% |
| August 2007 * | 4,375 | 2.1% |
| August 2006 * | 5,350 | 2.6% |
| August 2005 * | 4,620 | 2.2% |
| August 2004 * | 3,780 | 1.8% |
| August 2003 * | 4,415 | 2.2% |
| August 2002 * | 4,720 | 2.3% |
| August 2001 * | 5,370 | 2.7% |
| August 2000 * | 5,945 | 3.0% |
| August 1999 * | 7,005 | 3.5% |
| August 1998 * | 8,240 | 4.1% |
| August 1997 * | 8,710 | 4.4% |
| August 1996 * | 12,305 | 6.2% |
| August 1995 * | 12,175 | 6.1% |
| August 1994 * | 13,935 | 7.0% |
| August 1993 * | 15,460 | 7.7% |
| August 1992 * | 14,710 | 7.3% |
| August 1991 * | 13,285 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 9,900 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 11,730 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 15,635 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 17,755 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 20,385 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 14,537 | 22.1% |
| 2022-23 | 16,031 | 24.0% |
| 2023-24 | 15,851 | 23.3% |
| 2024-25 | 15,828 | 23.0% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
17,345 households in fuel poverty, 2024
10.8% of 160,684 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 215 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.0% to 22.8%; 121 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Wakefield 043B | 698 | 22.8% |
| Wakefield 017C | 629 | 20.3% |
| Wakefield 017E | 738 | 19.6% |
| Wakefield 030E | 622 | 18.2% |
| Wakefield 026C | 625 | 17.8% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£199,347 average house price, July 2026
+4.1% over 12 months · +0.7% over 1 month · 260 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £44,699 |
| July 1996 | £43,512 |
| July 1997 | £45,839 |
| July 1998 | £45,162 |
| July 1999 | £46,379 |
| July 2000 | £48,983 |
| July 2001 | £51,777 |
| July 2002 | £61,800 |
| July 2003 | £83,690 |
| July 2004 | £103,533 |
| July 2005 | £117,485 |
| July 2006 | £127,633 |
| July 2007 | £138,239 |
| July 2008 | £132,552 |
| July 2009 | £117,579 |
| July 2010 | £119,821 |
| July 2011 | £116,126 |
| July 2012 | £114,949 |
| July 2013 | £112,099 |
| July 2014 | £119,685 |
| July 2015 | £123,246 |
| July 2016 | £128,665 |
| July 2017 | £135,366 |
| July 2018 | £137,756 |
| July 2019 | £141,742 |
| July 2020 | £146,636 |
| July 2021 | £166,145 |
| July 2022 | £182,226 |
| July 2023 | £185,449 |
| July 2024 | £189,146 |
| July 2025 | £191,490 |
| July 2026 | £199,347 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £315,698 | +3.5% |
| Semi-detached | £200,671 | +4.7% |
| Terraced | £159,523 | +4.3% |
| Flat or maisonette | £100,223 | +0.5% |
| First home buyers | £178,104 | +4.4% |
| Existing owners moving home | £229,156 | +3.8% |
| Cash buyers | £190,111 | +3.8% |
| Mortgage buyers | £202,244 | +4.2% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
392 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
245 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.5 per 1,000 households · 111 with children · 188 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 305 | 193 |
| July to September 2019 | 277 | 186 |
| October to December 2019 | 279 | 198 |
| January to March 2020 | 319 | 216 |
| April to June 2020 | 380 | 271 |
| July to September 2020 | 424 | 257 |
| October to December 2020 | 318 | 209 |
| January to March 2021 | 383 | 159 |
| April to June 2021 | 352 | 222 |
| July to September 2021 | 454 | 276 |
| October to December 2021 | 419 | 278 |
| January to March 2022 | 448 | 290 |
| April to June 2022 | 406 | 311 |
| July to September 2022 | 412 | 312 |
| October to December 2022 | 426 | 315 |
| January to March 2023 | 423 | 319 |
| April to June 2023 | 361 | 304 |
| July to September 2023 | 441 | 331 |
| October to December 2023 | 473 | 371 |
| January to March 2024 | 455 | 385 |
| April to June 2024 | 404 | 312 |
| July to September 2024 | 323 | 273 |
| October to December 2024 | 319 | 262 |
| January to March 2025 | 389 | 258 |
| April to June 2025 | 361 | 268 |
| July to September 2025 | 415 | 272 |
| October to December 2025 | 412 | 274 |
| January to March 2026 | 392 | 245 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 15 | 0 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 0 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 27 | 10 |
| Council or housing association homes | 192 | 99 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 11 | 2 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
42,896 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
124.3 per 1,000 residents · Down 6.9% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 3,626 |
| October 2025 | 3,873 |
| November 2025 | 3,393 |
| December 2025 | 3,241 |
| January 2026 | 3,267 |
| February 2026 | 3,128 |
| March 2026 | 3,619 |
| April 2026 | 3,549 |
| May 2026 | 3,799 |
| June 2026 | 3,846 |
| July 2026 | 3,949 |
| August 2026 | 3,606 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 17,946 | 52.0 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4,722 | 13.7 |
| Public order | 3,307 | 9.6 |
| Shoplifting | 3,262 | 9.5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3,222 | 9.3 |
| Other theft | 2,636 | 7.6 |
| Vehicle crime | 2,223 | 6.4 |
| Burglary | 1,583 | 4.6 |
| Other crime | 1,534 | 4.4 |
| Drugs | 1,270 | 3.7 |
| Robbery | 452 | 1.3 |
| Possession of weapons | 358 | 1.0 |
| Theft from the person | 225 | 0.7 |
| Bicycle theft | 156 | 0.5 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12 | 184 | 184.0 | 722 |
| 2024 | 14 | 209 | 209.0 | 753 |
| 2023 * | 7 | 217 | 217.0 | 813 |
| 2022 * | 10 | 202 | 202.2 | 826 |
| 2021 | 5 | 164 | 169.4 | 633 |
| 2020 | 6 | 109 | 135.3 | 492 |
| 2019 | 9 | 103 | 137.0 | 639 |
| 2018 | 14 | 156 | 197.3 | 832 |
| 2017 | 10 | 123 | 163.0 | 812 |
| 2016 | 6 | 147 | 194.4 | 952 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 3 | 45 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 13 |
| Motorcyclists | 2 | 34 |
| Car occupants | 6 | 79 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 1 | 4 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 6 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 12.5%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 65.7%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 73.2%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 77.5 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 81.3 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
141 open state schools with 54,681 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
7 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 7 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 6 |
| Good | 41 |
| Requires improvement | 9 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 24 |
| School remains Good | 37 |
| Standards maintained | 6 |
| Improved significantly | 4 |
| School remains Outstanding | 3 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 3 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
All 141 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ackton Pastures Primary Academy | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Ackworth Howard Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Ackworth Mill Dam School | Primary | 20 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Airedale Academy | Secondary | 30 January 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Airedale Infant Academy | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Airedale Junior Academy | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Alverthorpe St Paul's CofE (VA) School 3-11yrs | Primary | 29 September 2022 | Good |
| Ash Grove Primary Academy | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Badsworth Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Carleton High School | Secondary | 6 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Carleton Park Junior and Infant School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Castleford Academy | Secondary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Castleford Park Junior Academy | Primary | 10 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Castleford Three Lane Ends Academy | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| Castleford Wheldon Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Cherry Tree Academy | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Crigglestone Dane Royd Junior and Infant School | Primary | 27 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Crigglestone Mackie Hill Junior and Infant School | Primary | 9 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Crigglestone Nursery School | Nursery | 25 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Crigglestone St James CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 22 November 2023 | Good |
| Crofton Academy | Secondary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Crofton Infant School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Crofton Junior School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Darrington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| De Lacy Academy | Secondary | 5 April 2022 | Outstanding |
| De Lacy Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Dimple Well Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| England Lane Academy | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Enrich Academy | Alternative provision | 6 November 2019 | Requires improvement * |
| Evolve Academy | Alternative provision | 5 June 2024 | Good |
| Fairburn View Primary School, Castleford | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Featherstone All Saints CofE Academy | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Featherstone Girnhill Infant School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Featherstone North Featherstone Junior and Infant School | Primary | 23 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Featherstone Purston Infant School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| Featherstone Purston St Thomas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Fitzwilliam Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gawthorpe Community Academy | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| Glasshoughton Infant Academy | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Grove Lea Primary School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Half Acres Primary Academy | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Halfpenny Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Harewood Centre Nursery School | Nursery | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hendal Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| High Well School | Special | 23 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Highfield School | Special | 23 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holy Family and St Michael's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 28 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Horbury Academy | Secondary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Horbury Bridge Church of England Junior and Infant Academy | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Horbury Primary Academy | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| Horbury St Peter's and Clifton CofE (VC) Primary School | Primary | 9 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Jerry Clay Academy | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Kettlethorpe High School | Secondary | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| King's Meadow Academy | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kingsland Primary School | Special | 12 July 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Larks Hill Junior and Infant School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lee Brigg Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 10 March 2026 | Report card |
| Martin Frobisher Infant School | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Methodist Voluntary Controlled Junior, Infant and Nursery School: With Communication Resource | Primary | 13 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Middlestown Primary Academy | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Minsthorpe Community College | Secondary | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Moorthorpe Primary School With Inclusion Resource | Primary | 8 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Newlands Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Newton Hill Community School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Normanton All Saints CofE Infant School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Normanton Altofts Junior School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Normanton Common Primary Academy | Primary | 12 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Normanton Junior Academy | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Northfield Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Oakfield Park School | Special | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Orchard Head Junior and Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College | Secondary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Ossett Flushdyke Junior and Infant School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ossett Holy Trinity CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ossett South Parade Primary | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Outwood Academy City Fields | Secondary | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| Outwood Academy Freeston | Secondary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Outwood Academy Hemsworth | Secondary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Outwood Grange Academy | Secondary | 1 May 2024 | Good |
| Outwood Primary Academy Bell Lane | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Outwood Primary Academy Kirkhamgate | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Outwood Primary Academy Ledger Lane | Primary | 25 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Outwood Primary Academy Lofthouse Gate | Primary | 19 April 2023 | Outstanding |
| Outwood Primary Academy Newstead Green | Primary | 6 October 2022 | Good |
| Outwood Primary Academy Park Hill | Primary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Oyster Park Primary Academy | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Pinderfields Hospital PRU | Alternative provision | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rooks Nest Academy | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| Ryhill Junior, Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 22 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Sandal Castle VA Community Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sandal Magna Community Academy | Primary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| Sharlston Community School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Shay Lane Primary (J and I) School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | Good |
| Simpson's Lane Academy | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sitlington Netherton Junior and Infant School | Primary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy | Primary | 4 February 2020 | Good * |
| South Elmsall Carlton Junior and Infant School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| South Hiendley Primary School | Primary | 6 October 2022 | Good |
| South Kirkby Academy | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| South Kirkby Common Road Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| South Ossett Infant Academy | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| St Austin's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Botolphs CE Academy | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Giles C of E Academy | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Improved significantly |
| St Helen's CE Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2023 | Good |
| St Ignatius Catholic Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Castleford | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Pontefract | Primary | 17 April 2024 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Moorthorpe | Primary | 30 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Michael's CofE Academy | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| St Thomas à Becket Catholic Secondary School, A Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 29 March 2023 | Good |
| St Wilfrid's Catholic High School & Sixth Form College: A Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 18 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| St. John the Baptist Catholic Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Stanley Grove Primary and Nursery Academy | Primary | 28 February 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Stanley St Peters Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2021 | Good |
| Streethouse Junior, Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| The Castle Nursery School | Nursery | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Featherstone Academy | Secondary | 24 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| The King's School | Secondary | 12 October 2022 | Good |
| The Mount Junior Infant & Nursery School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| The Rookeries Carleton Junior and Infant School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| The Vale Primary Academy | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Towngate Primary Academy | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Townville Academy | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Trinity Academy Cathedral | Secondary | 25 May 2022 | Outstanding |
| Upton Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Wakefield Flanshaw Junior and Infant School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Wakefield Lawefield Primary School | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Wakefield Pinders Primary (JIN) School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wakefield Snapethorpe Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Wakefield St Johns Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior and Infant School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wakefield St Marys Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Walton Primary Academy | Primary | 11 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| West Bretton Junior and Infant School | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| West End Academy | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Willow Green Academy | Primary | 13 September 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Wrenthorpe Academy | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
95.3% of 174,519 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
33 premises can't get decent broadband · 57% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.7% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 95.4% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 95.2% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 95.3% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 94.2% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.3% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 95.5% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
14,929 hours of sewage spills from 114 storm overflows in 2025
2,842 spills counted · 103 of 114 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 29th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Yorkshire Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HORBURY STWinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 82 | 928 | 100% |
| WEST BRETTON STWinto BRETTON BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 77 | 904 | 100% |
| FITZWILLIAM SPSinto HESSLE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 40 | 736 | 100% |
| MILL LANE WWTWinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 70 | 719 | 100% |
| ACKWORTH STWinto RIVER WENT | Yorkshire Water | 51 | 712 | 100% |
| SOUTH ELMSALL WWTWinto HEMSWORTH DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 88 | 660 | 100% |
| BRIDGE ROAD CSOinto SMITHY BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 101 | 525 | 100% |
| CALDERVALE (WAKEFIELD) STWinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 511 | 100% |
| MITCHELL LAITHES WWTWinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 42 | 414 | 100% |
| ALBION MILLS CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 52 | 376 | 100% |
| GREAT CLIFF PS & STORM TANKinto DENNINGTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 39 | 365 | 99% |
| CARLETON NO 2 STWinto RIVER LITTLE WENT | Yorkshire Water | 45 | 355 | 100% |
| COLD HIENDLEY STWinto COLD HIENDLEY RESERVOIR | Yorkshire Water | 41 | 329 | 100% |
| MARSH LANE SPS & STORM TANK SITEinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 315 | 100% |
| SOWGATE LANE CSOinto WASH DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 50 | 303 | 100% |
All 114 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HORBURY STWinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 82 | 928 | 100% |
| WEST BRETTON STWinto BRETTON BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 77 | 904 | 100% |
| FITZWILLIAM SPSinto HESSLE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 40 | 736 | 100% |
| MILL LANE WWTWinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 70 | 719 | 100% |
| ACKWORTH STWinto RIVER WENT | Yorkshire Water | 51 | 712 | 100% |
| SOUTH ELMSALL WWTWinto HEMSWORTH DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 88 | 660 | 100% |
| BRIDGE ROAD CSOinto SMITHY BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 101 | 525 | 100% |
| CALDERVALE (WAKEFIELD) STWinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 511 | 100% |
| MITCHELL LAITHES WWTWinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 42 | 414 | 100% |
| ALBION MILLS CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 52 | 376 | 100% |
| GREAT CLIFF PS & STORM TANKinto DENNINGTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 39 | 365 | 99% |
| CARLETON NO 2 STWinto RIVER LITTLE WENT | Yorkshire Water | 45 | 355 | 100% |
| COLD HIENDLEY STWinto COLD HIENDLEY RESERVOIR | Yorkshire Water | 41 | 329 | 100% |
| MARSH LANE SPS & STORM TANK SITEinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 315 | 100% |
| SOWGATE LANE CSOinto WASH DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 50 | 303 | 100% |
| NOTTON SPSinto APPLEHAIGH BECK | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 285 | 99% |
| HORBURY BRIDGE SPSinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 63 | 246 | 100% |
| OSSETT SPA SPSinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 32 | 245 | 99% |
| STANLEY STWinto RIVER CALDER & BRAMLEY'S BECK | Yorkshire Water | 29 | 224 | 100% |
| CROFTON STWinto OAKENSHAW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 50 | 220 | 100% |
| CALDERVALE (WAKEFIELD) STWinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 216 | 100% |
| CARLETON NO 2 STWinto RIVER LITTLE WENT | Yorkshire Water | 60 | 214 | 99% |
| EASTMOOR CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 59 | 199 | 99% |
| PARK HILL FARM CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 55 | 189 | 97% |
| ABERFORD ROAD CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 46 | 188 | 100% |
| MARSH LANE SPS & STORM TANK SITEinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 26 | 186 | 100% |
| HORBURY STWinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 182 | 100% |
| WATERTON ROAD CSOinto GILL SYKE | Yorkshire Water | 56 | 159 | 100% |
| SOUTH ELMSALL WWTWinto HEMSWORTH DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 46 | 158 | 100% |
| HEALEY ROAD OSSETT CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 58 | 153 | 98% |
| STANLEY MOOR ROAD SPSinto LEE MOOR BECK (VIA SW SEWER) | Yorkshire Water | 25 | 151 | 100% |
| CASTLEFORD LANE/CASTLEFORD RD CSOinto WAIN DIKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 24 | 139 | 100% |
| PORTOBELLO SPSinto PUGNEY'S DRAIN | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 134 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD ALTOFTS CSOinto ASHFIELD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 39 | 126 | 100% |
| CASTLEFORD LANE/CASTLEFORD RD CSOinto WAIN DIKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 125 | 100% |
| THORNES LANE WHARFE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 123 | 100% |
| SOWGATE LANE CSOinto WASH DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 118 | 100% |
| STANDBRIDGE LANE CSOinto OWLER BECK | Yorkshire Water | 41 | 114 | 100% |
| MITCHELL LAITHES WWTWinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 110 | 100% |
| WOOLLEY STWinto TOTTY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 54 | 104 | 100% |
| HOYLE MILL LANE SPSinto TRIB OF HOYLE MILL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 104 | 100% |
| MONTAGUE STREET CSOinto OAKENSHAW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 103 | 100% |
| BAPTISTS LANE CSOinto SPRING MILL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 97.3 | 88% |
| STANLEY STWinto RIVER CALDER & BRAMLEY'S BECK | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 97.3 | 100% |
| SHARLSTON (GIN LANE) SPSinto WENT BECK | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 96.3 | 99% |
| PILDACRE LANE CSOinto PILDACRE MILL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 28 | 94 | 100% |
| CROFTON STWinto OAKENSHAW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 90.5 | 100% |
| AIREDALE STWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 53 | 90.3 | 62% |
| KNOTTINGLEY COMMON LANE SPSinto TOWN DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 88.8 | 100% |
| WHELDON ROAD CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 87.3 | 100% |
| LUPSET SPSinto LUPSET BECK | Yorkshire Water | 20 | 87 | 100% |
| KIRKGATE CHANTRY BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER CALDER VIA PUMPED OUTLET | Yorkshire Water | 23 | 82.3 | 98% |
| FEATHERSTONE NO 2 CSOinto TRIB OF WENT BECK | Yorkshire Water | 25 | 74.8 | 100% |
| FERRYBRIDGE SPS & STORM TANK SITEinto FRYSTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 74.8 | 100% |
| CASTLEFORD STWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 23 | 72 | 100% |
| SOUTHFIELD AVENUE SPSinto WENT BECK | Yorkshire Water | 20 | 70 | 100% |
| BECTIVE MILLS CSOinto ALVERTHORPE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 68.3 | 100% |
| CARR GATE BECK CSOinto CARR GATE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 31 | 63.8 | 100% |
| CHARLES STREET NO 2 CSOinto OLD MILL STREAM | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 63.8 | 100% |
| SHAY LANE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto DRAIN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 60.3 | 100% |
| WRENTHORPE CSOinto BALNE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 51 | 100% |
| A1/A645 SLIP ROAD SSOinto AIRE & CALDER NAVIGATION | Yorkshire Water | 24 | 50.3 | 100% |
| BLEAKLEY LANE NO 2 CSOinto APPLEHAIGH BECK | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 50 | 100% |
| WHINNEY MOOR PUB HOUSE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 26 | 49 | 100% |
| BONDGATE CSOinto WASH DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 48.3 | 100% |
| KING EDWARD STREET NO 2 CSOinto ASHFIELD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 26 | 44.8 | 100% |
| NETHERTON CSOinto PITS BECK CULVERTED | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 42 | 100% |
| SEWERBRIDGE LANE CSOinto SEWERBRIDGE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 41 | 100% |
| FRYSTON SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 40.8 | 100% |
| CARR LANE SPSinto CARR BECK | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 37.5 | 100% |
| THORNHILL ROAD CSOinto SMITHY BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 33.8 | 27% |
| FEATHERSTONE LANE (NORTH) SPSinto SEWERBRIDGE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 32.8 | 99% |
| ALL SAINTS CHURCH CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 22 | 27.3 | 100% |
| ALTOFTS CHURCH ROAD CSOinto CHOKE CHURL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 27 | 100% |
| AGBRIGG GARAGE CSOinto OAKENSHAW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 23.8 | 100% |
| YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LTD,AKETONinto CARR BECK | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 23.5 | 100% |
| HAIGH STWinto TRIB OF RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 23 | 100% |
| WHELDALE FARM CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 19.8 | 99% |
| WHITWOOD (WHITWOOD LANE) SPSinto WILLOWBRIDGE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 19 | 100% |
| AIREDALE STWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 16 | 62% |
| HEMSWORTH SPS (WOODLANDS)into TRIB OF HOYLE MILL DRAIN | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 15.3 | 100% |
| FLANSHAW ROAD CSOinto ALVERTHORPE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 15 | 14.3 | 99% |
| WRENTHORPE LANE CSOinto BALNE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 15 | 10.8 | 100% |
| PLEDWICK CSOinto OWLER BECK VIA SURFACE WTR SW | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 9 | 100% |
| SWALLOWS NEST CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 8.8 | 46% |
| THORNES ROAD JUNCTION CSOinto GILL SYKE | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 8.5 | 83% |
| KINSLEY WAKEFIELD ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER WENT | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 7.8 | 100% |
| BRANDY CARR LANE NO 2 CSOinto FOSTER FORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 7.5 | 94% |
| OSSETT TOWNGATE NO 2 CSOinto SPRING MILL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 6.5 | 100% |
| ASHGAP LANE CSOinto ASHFIELD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 4 | 100% |
| JAMES STREET SPSinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 3.8 | 100% |
| OSSETT WAKEFIELD ROAD 2 CSOinto CLVRT TRIB SPRINGFIELD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 3.3 | 100% |
| HORBURY ROAD M1 CSOinto LUPSET BECK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 2.5 | 67% |
| BOTTOM BOAT ROAD SSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 2.3 | 100% |
| SECKAR SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto LAWNS DIKE, TRIB NEWMILLER DAM | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 2 | 92% |
| WOOLLEY STWinto TOTTY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 1.8 | 100% |
| FLANSHAW LANE CSOinto ALVERTHORPE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 1 | 100% |
| GAWTHORPE MAIN STREET CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BUSHY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| DERWENT ROAD NO 2 CSOinto ALVERTHORPE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 0.8 | 100% |
| NEWMILLERDAM CSOinto OWLER BECK/NEWMILLERDAM | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| DENBY DALE ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| INNFOLD FARM 3 NO 2 CSOinto BRETTON BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| GROVE LANE STORM TANKSinto HEMSWORTH DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| SMALLEY BIGHT SEWAGE WORKSinto NOT KNOWN | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHAPELTHORPE CSOinto CHAPELTHORPE BANK TRIB OWLER B | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BRANDY CARR ROAD 252 CSOinto CARR GATE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CLAYTON HILL CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB OF CHALD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WOODSIDE CSOinto CUT BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| 109 STATION ROADinto TRIB OF WINTERSETT RESERVOIR | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| AGBRIGG GARAGE SPSinto OAKENSHAW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TOWN FARM 4 CSOinto RIVER DEARNE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| NEW SCARBOROUGH CSOinto ALVERTHORPE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 85% |
| TOWN FARM 2 CSOinto BRETTON BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TOWN FARM 4 SSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BRETTON BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
