Wigan Borough Council
Wigan Council, or Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council, is the local authority of the Metropolitan Borough of Wigan in Greater Manchester, England. It is a metropolitan borough council and provides the majority of local government services in the borough. The council has been a member of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority since 2011.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour administration
- Seats
- Labour 42 · Reform UK 25 · Independents and others 8 (75 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Anne CollinsLabour
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 330,712
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- wigan.gov.uk
Area rating
70th of 294 areas in England · band 2 (second fifth) · score 56.2
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run. The area is close to the edge of its band: in the weight test its band changed in 8 of 16 versions.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
25th of 294 · band 1 (top fifth) · score 69.5 · 1st of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Wigan, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wigan | 2 ≈ | 69.5 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Dudley | 3 ≈ | 31.0 | |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Rotherham | 3 | 63.7 | |
| Wirral | 5 | 24.0 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| St Helens | 3 ≈ | 39.1 | |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| City of Doncaster | 4 | 57.8 | |
| Barnsley | 5 | 50.4 | |
| Telford and Wrekin | 2 ≈ | 63.4 | |
| Sefton | 4 | 40.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Sheffield | 5 | 29.8 | |
| Bolton | 3 ≈ | 56.4 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £74.5m at 31 March 2025, from £92.2m a year earlier (down 19%). That is 10.5% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £736m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,712This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £761m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £367m
- Adult Social Care
- £149m
- Children Social Care
- £102m
- Public Health
- £34m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £32m
- Central services
- £24m
- Cultural and related services
- £23m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £14m
- Planning and development services
- £10m
- Highways and transport services
- £7m
- Other services
- −£2m
Claimant count
7,795 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +245 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 4,680 | 4.4% |
| Women | 3,110 | 2.9% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 7,795 | 3.6% |
| July 2026 | 7,515 | 3.5% |
| June 2026 | 7,685 | 3.6% |
| May 2026 | 7,740 | 3.6% |
| April 2026 | 7,765 | 3.6% |
| March 2026 | 7,835 | 3.6% |
| February 2026 | 7,620 | 3.5% |
| January 2026 | 7,490 | 3.5% |
| December 2025 | 7,355 | 3.4% |
| November 2025 | 7,400 | 3.4% |
| October 2025 | 7,515 | 3.5% |
| September 2025 | 7,485 | 3.5% |
| August 2025 | 7,550 | 3.5% |
| July 2025 | 7,545 | 3.5% |
| June 2025 | 7,540 | 3.5% |
| May 2025 | 7,585 | 3.5% |
| April 2025 | 7,665 | 3.6% |
| March 2025 | 7,710 | 3.6% |
| February 2025 | 7,805 | 3.6% |
| January 2025 | 7,570 | 3.5% |
| December 2024 | 7,585 | 3.5% |
| November 2024 | 7,700 | 3.6% |
| October 2024 | 7,845 | 3.7% |
| September 2024 | 8,130 | 3.8% |
| August 2026 | 7,795 | 3.6% |
| August 2025 | 7,550 | 3.5% |
| August 2024 | 8,260 | 3.8% |
| August 2023 | 7,585 | 3.6% |
| August 2022 | 7,880 | 3.8% |
| August 2021 | 10,910 | 5.3% |
| August 2020 | 14,390 | 7.1% |
| August 2019 | 7,630 | 3.8% |
| August 2018 | 6,060 | 3.0% |
| August 2017 | 5,325 | 2.6% |
| August 2016 | 5,215 | 2.6% |
| August 2015 | 5,125 | 2.5% |
| August 2014 | 5,900 | 2.9% |
| August 2013 | 8,550 | 4.2% |
| August 2012 * | 9,470 | 4.6% |
| August 2011 * | 9,000 | 4.4% |
| August 2010 * | 8,465 | 4.1% |
| August 2009 * | 9,835 | 4.8% |
| August 2008 * | 5,725 | 2.8% |
| August 2007 * | 4,585 | 2.3% |
| August 2006 * | 5,105 | 2.5% |
| August 2005 * | 4,540 | 2.3% |
| August 2004 * | 4,005 | 2.0% |
| August 2003 * | 4,340 | 2.2% |
| August 2002 * | 4,540 | 2.3% |
| August 2001 * | 4,695 | 2.4% |
| August 2000 * | 5,295 | 2.7% |
| August 1999 * | 6,300 | 3.2% |
| August 1998 * | 6,685 | 3.4% |
| August 1997 * | 7,535 | 3.9% |
| August 1996 * | 10,580 | 5.4% |
| August 1995 * | 10,525 | 5.4% |
| August 1994 * | 12,390 | 6.3% |
| August 1993 * | 14,275 | 7.2% |
| August 1992 * | 14,945 | 7.5% |
| August 1991 * | 13,940 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 10,155 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 12,100 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 15,870 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 18,735 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 21,395 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 12,150 | 20.1% |
| 2022-23 | 13,209 | 21.5% |
| 2023-24 | 13,119 | 20.9% |
| 2024-25 | 13,638 | 21.4% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
14,606 households in fuel poverty, 2024
9.8% of 149,415 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 200 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.3% to 22.3%; 92 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Wigan 030C | 1,029 | 22.3% |
| Wigan 030A | 733 | 20.3% |
| Wigan 033A | 671 | 20.1% |
| Wigan 010B | 906 | 19.9% |
| Wigan 030B | 1,049 | 17.4% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£194,551 average house price, July 2026
+3.9% over 12 months · −0.5% over 1 month · 230 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £38,726 |
| July 1996 | £38,349 |
| July 1997 | £40,193 |
| July 1998 | £40,839 |
| July 1999 | £41,842 |
| July 2000 | £42,414 |
| July 2001 | £47,468 |
| July 2002 | £55,259 |
| July 2003 | £70,734 |
| July 2004 | £93,000 |
| July 2005 | £105,724 |
| July 2006 | £114,674 |
| July 2007 | £123,211 |
| July 2008 | £119,877 |
| July 2009 | £103,219 |
| July 2010 | £110,078 |
| July 2011 | £100,437 |
| July 2012 | £103,709 |
| July 2013 | £102,226 |
| July 2014 | £106,697 |
| July 2015 | £109,926 |
| July 2016 | £117,653 |
| July 2017 | £122,461 |
| July 2018 | £125,506 |
| July 2019 | £129,910 |
| July 2020 | £133,913 |
| July 2021 | £152,076 |
| July 2022 | £171,780 |
| July 2023 | £175,078 |
| July 2024 | £176,746 |
| July 2025 | £187,276 |
| July 2026 | £194,551 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £317,102 | +3.2% |
| Semi-detached | £203,065 | +4.4% |
| Terraced | £157,881 | +4.3% |
| Flat or maisonette | £105,966 | +0.3% |
| First home buyers | £175,859 | +4.1% |
| Existing owners moving home | £224,320 | +3.6% |
| Cash buyers | £183,346 | +3.7% |
| Mortgage buyers | £198,110 | +3.9% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
603 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
252 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.7 per 1,000 households · 168 with children · 318 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 349 | not published |
| July to September 2019 | not published | 10 |
| October to December 2019 | 306 | 44 |
| January to March 2020 | 470 | 50 |
| April to June 2020 | 494 | 116 |
| July to September 2020 | 554 | 115 |
| October to December 2020 | 501 | 105 |
| January to March 2021 | 556 | 100 |
| April to June 2021 | 555 | 104 |
| July to September 2021 | 575 | 107 |
| October to December 2021 | 528 | 123 |
| January to March 2022 | 582 | 142 |
| April to June 2022 | 583 | 151 |
| July to September 2022 | 588 | 145 |
| October to December 2022 | 632 | 152 |
| January to March 2023 | 691 | 180 |
| April to June 2023 | 596 | 184 |
| July to September 2023 | 596 | not published |
| October to December 2023 | 617 | 196 |
| January to March 2024 | 645 | 195 |
| April to June 2024 | 610 | 192 |
| July to September 2024 | 590 | 209 |
| October to December 2024 | 640 | 208 |
| January to March 2025 | 645 | 213 |
| April to June 2025 | 649 | 229 |
| July to September 2025 | 680 | 261 |
| October to December 2025 | 576 | 266 |
| January to March 2026 | 603 | 252 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 13 | 1 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 0 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 8 | 3 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 161 | 128 |
| Council or housing association homes | 70 | 36 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
12 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: April to June 2019, July to September 2023.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
104 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
0.3 per 1,000 residents · Down 16.1% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 12 |
| October 2025 | 10 |
| November 2025 | 5 |
| December 2025 | 8 |
| January 2026 | 9 |
| February 2026 | 6 |
| March 2026 | 5 |
| April 2026 | 10 |
| May 2026 | 9 |
| June 2026 | 10 |
| July 2026 | 9 |
| August 2026 | 11 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 61 | 0.2 |
| Other theft | 8 | 0.0 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 7 | 0.0 |
| Other crime | 6 | 0.0 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5 | 0.0 |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.0 |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 0.0 |
| Public order | 4 | 0.0 |
| Burglary | 2 | 0.0 |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.0 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.0 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 103 | 103.0 | 275 |
| 2024 | 6 | 121 | 121.0 | 337 |
| 2023 * | 3 | 67 | 67.0 | 267 |
| 2022 * | 5 | 89 | 89.0 | 288 |
| 2021 | 5 | 69 | 71.7 | 322 |
| 2020 | 7 | 61 | 86.0 | 309 |
| 2019 | 15 | 91 | 123.3 | 407 |
| 2018 | 6 | 75 | 102.0 | 380 |
| 2017 | 5 | 77 | 110.4 | 448 |
| 2016 | 5 | 64 | 88.9 | 319 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 3 | 24 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 20 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 19 |
| Car occupants | 1 | 31 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 3 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 4 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 9.6%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 58.7%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 73.7%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 77.3 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 80.9 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
127 open state schools with 48,595 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
3 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 3 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 8 |
| Good | 42 |
| Requires improvement | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 24 |
| School remains Good | 34 |
| Standards maintained | 7 |
| School remains Outstanding | 6 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
All 127 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints Catholic Primary School, Golborne, Wigan | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Aspull Church Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Atherton High School | Secondary | 24 January 2024 | Good |
| Atherton St George's CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Bedford Hall Methodist Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| Bedford High School | Secondary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Beech Hill Community Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| Bickershaw CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Britannia Bridge Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Bryn St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | Good |
| Canon Sharples Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cansfield High School | Secondary | 12 June 2024 | Good |
| Castle Hill St Philip's CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Chowbent Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Dean Trust Rose Bridge | Secondary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dean Trust Wigan | Secondary | 17 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Douglas Valley Nursery School | Nursery | 2 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Fred Longworth High School | Secondary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Garrett Hall Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Gilded Hollins Community School | Primary | 13 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Golborne Community Primary School | Primary | 14 February 2023 | Good |
| Golborne High School | Secondary | 11 January 2023 | Outstanding |
| Hawkley Hall High School | Secondary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Highfield St Matthew's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2023 | Good |
| Hindley All Saints CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| Hindley Green Community Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hindley Junior and Infant School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | Good |
| Hindley Nursery School | Nursery | 31 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Hindsford CofE Primary School | Primary | 29 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holy Family Catholic Academy | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Holy Family RC Primary School, New Springs, Wigan | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Hope School | Special | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ince CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Good |
| Landgate School, Bryn | Special | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Leigh Central Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| Leigh CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Leigh St John's CofE Primary | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Leigh St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Leigh Westleigh Methodist Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lowton Church of England High School | Secondary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Lowton Junior and Infant School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lowton St Mary's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lowton West Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Mab's Cross Primary School | Primary | 15 March 2022 | Good |
| Marsh Green Primary School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Marus Bridge Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Meadowbank Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Millbrook Primary School | Primary | 14 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Newbridge Learning Community | Special | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Newton Westpark Primary School | Primary | 14 February 2023 | Good |
| Nicol Mere School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Oakfield High School and College | Special | 3 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Orrell Holgate Academy | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Orrell Lamberhead Green Academy | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Orrell Newfold Community Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Our Lady's RC Primary School Wigan | Primary | 30 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Outwood Academy Hindley | Secondary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Parklee Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Platt Bridge Community School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | Good |
| R L Hughes Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rowan Tree Primary School | Special | 20 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | Primary | 31 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Leigh | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hindley Green | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sacred Heart RC Primary School | Primary | 3 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Shevington High School | Secondary | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Shevington Vale Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Wigan | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Ambrose Barlow Catholic Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | Good |
| St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Hindley | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| St Catharine's CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Lowton | Primary | 31 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School Wigan | Primary | 24 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| St David Haigh and Aspull CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | Good |
| St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic High School, Ashton-in-Makerfield | Secondary | 17 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St James' Catholic Primary School Orrell | Primary | 17 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| St James' Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| St John Fisher Catholic High School | Secondary | 11 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| St John's Church of England Primary School, Abram | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John's Church of England Primary School, Hindley Green | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John's CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John's CofE Primary School Mosley Common | Primary | 15 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Leigh | Primary | 12 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| St Luke's CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Marie's Catholic Primary School Standish | Primary | 14 February 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Mark's CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| St Mary and St John Catholic Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Mary's Catholic High School | Secondary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | Good |
| St Michael's CofE Primary School, Howe Bridge | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Good |
| St Oswald's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 3 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Paul's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| St Peter's Catholic High School | Secondary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Hindley | Primary | 29 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Philip's CofE Primary School, Atherton | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| St Richard's Roman Catholic Primary School Atherton | Primary | 20 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Stephen's CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas CofE Junior and Infant School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Thomas CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Wilfrids Catholic Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| St William's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Standish Community High School | Secondary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Standish Lower Ground St Anne's CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Standish St Wilfrid's Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 18 January 2022 | Outstanding |
| The Byrchall High School | Secondary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| The Deanery Church of England High School and Sixth Form College | Secondary | 19 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Westleigh School | Secondary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy | Alternative provision | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Twelve Apostles Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Tyldesley Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Tyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 14 June 2023 | Good |
| Westfield Community School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Westleigh St Paul's CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Wigan St Andrew's CofE Junior and Infant School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Wigan Worsley Mesnes Community Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Willow Grove Primary School | Special | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| Winstanley Community Primary School | Primary | 29 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Wood Fold Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodfield Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
96.5% of 160,777 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
10 premises can't get decent broadband · 35% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.4% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 96.7% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 96.6% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 96.5% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 87.7% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.1% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 94.4% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
7,769 hours of sewage spills from 112 storm overflows in 2025
2,122 spills counted · 104 of 112 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 58th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is United Utilities.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRANGEWAY NO.2 WW NTWK PSinto BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 74 | 678 | 80% |
| DANES AVENUE CSOinto BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 88 | 639 | 99% |
| TYLDESLEY STWinto MOSS BROOK | United Utilities | 50 | 605 | 100% |
| LEIGH WWTWinto PENNINGTON BROOK | United Utilities | 47 | 455 | 86% |
| DEAN WOOD CSOinto DEAN BROOK TRIB OF R DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 70 | 304 | 98% |
| IRVINES FARM CSOinto ACKHURST BROOK TRIB R DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 75 | 242 | 100% |
| CENTRAL PARK CSO 50090into RIVER DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 91 | 227 | 99% |
| ORRELL HOUSE FARM CSO 50085into DEAN BROOK TRID OF R DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 66 | 210 | 100% |
| HINDLEY PUMPING STATION 50105 HINDLinto HEY BROOK | United Utilities | 27 | 205 | 100% |
| PARK LANE CSO 50098into BEDFORD BROOK TRIB GLAZE BROOK | United Utilities | 23 | 186 | 99% |
| YORK AVE/CRAWFORD AVENUE CSOinto HINDSFORD BROOK/SHAKERLEY BROO | United Utilities | 35 | 167 | 70% |
| WIGAN ROAD CSO 50087into MILL BROOK | United Utilities | 62 | 155 | 100% |
| FULWELL AVENUE CSOinto HINDSFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 21 | 150 | 100% |
| LODGE RD, ORRELL(M.H. A4)into Smithy Brook | United Utilities | 63 | 148 | 99% |
| TYLDESLEY CSOinto HINDSFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 21 | 144 | 100% |
All 112 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRANGEWAY NO.2 WW NTWK PSinto BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 74 | 678 | 80% |
| DANES AVENUE CSOinto BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 88 | 639 | 99% |
| TYLDESLEY STWinto MOSS BROOK | United Utilities | 50 | 605 | 100% |
| LEIGH WWTWinto PENNINGTON BROOK | United Utilities | 47 | 455 | 86% |
| DEAN WOOD CSOinto DEAN BROOK TRIB OF R DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 70 | 304 | 98% |
| IRVINES FARM CSOinto ACKHURST BROOK TRIB R DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 75 | 242 | 100% |
| CENTRAL PARK CSO 50090into RIVER DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 91 | 227 | 99% |
| ORRELL HOUSE FARM CSO 50085into DEAN BROOK TRID OF R DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 66 | 210 | 100% |
| HINDLEY PUMPING STATION 50105 HINDLinto HEY BROOK | United Utilities | 27 | 205 | 100% |
| PARK LANE CSO 50098into BEDFORD BROOK TRIB GLAZE BROOK | United Utilities | 23 | 186 | 99% |
| YORK AVE/CRAWFORD AVENUE CSOinto HINDSFORD BROOK/SHAKERLEY BROO | United Utilities | 35 | 167 | 70% |
| WIGAN ROAD CSO 50087into MILL BROOK | United Utilities | 62 | 155 | 100% |
| FULWELL AVENUE CSOinto HINDSFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 21 | 150 | 100% |
| LODGE RD, ORRELL(M.H. A4)into Smithy Brook | United Utilities | 63 | 148 | 99% |
| TYLDESLEY CSOinto HINDSFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 21 | 144 | 100% |
| INCE CEMETARY CSOinto INCE BROOK | United Utilities | 11 | 143 | 100% |
| BICKERSHAW LANE PUMPING STATIONinto HEY BROOK | United Utilities | 19 | 129 | 100% |
| HIGH BRIDGE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto BEDFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 49 | 127 | 99% |
| WESTLEIGH PARK CSO 502ZFinto WESTLEIGH BROOK | United Utilities | 48 | 121 | 100% |
| GREENWOOD AVENUE CSOinto CLOSE BROOK | United Utilities | 49 | 119 | 82% |
| GOWER STREET CSO 50126into RIVER DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 38 | 118 | 100% |
| CHORLEY RD MANHOLE E36 CSO (501JP)into RIVER DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 65 | 117 | 100% |
| DARBY LANE CSOinto HOCKERY BROOK | United Utilities | 15 | 113 | 98% |
| ST MARY'S ROAD CSOinto TRIB. OF INCE BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 41 | 112 | 99% |
| KIRKHALL LANE CSOinto Westleigh Brook | United Utilities | 46 | 107 | 100% |
| SHAKERLEY ROAD NO2 CSOinto SHAKERLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 19 | 99.6 | 100% |
| BORSDANE BROOK (HINDLEY) CSOinto BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 15 | 85.3 | 100% |
| WATERY LANE (SUTTON)into SUTTON MILL BROOK | United Utilities | 13 | 84.8 | 98% |
| BRADLEY LANE CSO (M.H.830)into Bradley Brook (tributary of River Douglas) | United Utilities | 51 | 80.5 | 99% |
| STRANGEWAYS CSO 50083into BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 16 | 77.6 | 100% |
| STIRLING CLOSE CSO 508NAinto COLLING LANE BROOK, PEN LEACH | United Utilities | 13 | 73.9 | 100% |
| SOUTH OF BALL STREET CSOinto RIVER DOUGLAS VIA SWS | United Utilities | 34 | 73 | 73% |
| REAR OF 125 BAKER STREET CSOinto POOLSTOCK BROOK | United Utilities | 25 | 71.6 | 100% |
| WIGAN ROAD/SIDDELEY STREET CSOinto WESTLEIGH BROOK | United Utilities | 23 | 68.4 | 100% |
| ABRAM HALL PUMPING STATIONinto HEY BROOK | United Utilities | 13 | 66.9 | 100% |
| BAMFURLONG PUMPING STATIONinto HEY BROOK | United Utilities | 11 | 62.8 | 100% |
| ROBIN HOOD (LEIGH) PUMPING STATIONinto Hey Brook | United Utilities | 36 | 59.2 | 100% |
| KIRKHALL LANE/VICTORIA STREET CSOinto WESTLEIGH BROOK | United Utilities | 41 | 58.9 | 100% |
| GATHURST LANE SHEVINGTON CSOinto RIVER DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 24 | 58.1 | 100% |
| CLEVELAND DRIVE CSOinto MILLINGFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 35 | 55.7 | 100% |
| LOWE MILL LANE (HINDLEY) CSOinto BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 39 | 52.6 | 100% |
| WESTLEIGH ETHERSTONE MD CSO 508APinto WESTLEIGH BROOK | United Utilities | 13 | 51 | 92% |
| MANCHESTER RD/PARK LANE CSOinto BEDFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 23 | 50.4 | 100% |
| ARBOUR LANE PUMPING STATIONinto MILL BROOK | United Utilities | 14 | 45.8 | 100% |
| GATHURST LANE SHEVINGTON CSOinto River Douglas | United Utilities | 29 | 44.4 | 91% |
| CRANBERRY LODGE PUMPING STATIONinto PARK BROOK | United Utilities | 6 | 41.2 | 100% |
| PRINCESS RD (PETER ST) CSO (50006)into MILLINGFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 18 | 38.7 | 99% |
| SWAN LANE HINDLEY CSO 503J8into MARSH BROOK | United Utilities | 21 | 32.3 | 100% |
| EAST LANCASHIRE RD PUMPING STATIONinto ASTLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 17 | 31 | 100% |
| GEORGE ST CSOinto DOG POOL BK,TRB OF BORSDANE BK | United Utilities | 25 | 29.8 | 100% |
| HOLLY STREET/NEW SPRINGS CSOinto YELLOW BROOK | United Utilities | 10 | 26.8 | 100% |
| GLOUCESTER ST CSOinto COLLIER BROOK | United Utilities | 3 | 26.8 | 100% |
| BRYN ROADinto MILLINGFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 32 | 25 | 100% |
| LYNTON AVENUE CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB. RIVER DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 28 | 24.7 | 99% |
| CLOSE BROOK CSOinto CLOSE BROOK TRIB OF R DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 4 | 23.4 | 100% |
| TEMPLETON ROAD WW NETWORK PSinto HEY BROOK | United Utilities | 33 | 22.2 | 100% |
| MILL LANE LEIGH CSO 50079into BEDFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 15 | 22 | 100% |
| BRADSHAW STREET CSOinto RIVER DOUGLAS VIA SWS | United Utilities | 27 | 21.9 | 100% |
| PENNINGTON MILL BRIDGE CSOinto Pennington Brook (Glaze) | United Utilities | 12 | 21.2 | 100% |
| YORK AVE/CRAWFORD AVENUE CSOinto HINDSFORD BROOK/SHAKERLEY BROO | United Utilities | 17 | 21.1 | 100% |
| WARRINGTON ROAD CSOinto Pennington Brook via surface water sewer | United Utilities | 1 | 20 | 97% |
| ROBIN HOOD (LEIGH) PUMPING STATIONinto Landside Brook via surface water sewer | United Utilities | 7 | 18.9 | 100% |
| ELLESMERE STREET CSOinto SHAKERLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 13 | 18.8 | 82% |
| ABRAM HALL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto HEY BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 18.7 | 100% |
| LEIGH SSOinto PEN LEACH BROOK | United Utilities | 8 | 16 | 80% |
| ATHERTON RD DETENTION TANKinto DOG POOL BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 14.6 | 100% |
| LANDGATE SPSinto PARK BROOK | United Utilities | 4 | 14.5 | 100% |
| PARR BRIDGE/MOSLEY COMMON RD CSOinto HONKSFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 8 | 14.2 | 90% |
| HIGHER FOLDS (QUEENSWAY) PS (50029)into PEN LEACH BROOK | United Utilities | 12 | 13.9 | 100% |
| CHESTNUT ROAD CSOinto RIVER DOUGLAS VIA SWS | United Utilities | 14 | 13.6 | 96% |
| MILL LANE (GOLBORNE) CSOinto Newton Brook | United Utilities | 2 | 13.2 | 97% |
| BICKERSHAW LANE CSO 501D5into TRIB BROOKSIDE BROOK | United Utilities | 8 | 12 | 100% |
| PS AT BRYN GATESinto Hey/Borsdane Brook | United Utilities | 2 | 11.3 | 94% |
| POOLSTOCK LANE/HOLT STREET CSOinto SMITHY BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 11.2 | 99% |
| REAR OF KEATS AVENUE CSOinto SMITHY BROOK | United Utilities | 9 | 10.5 | 100% |
| OLD FOLD ROAD CSOinto BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 10 | 100% |
| 42 BRIDGE STREET CSOinto BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 9.6 | 100% |
| BEECH HILL LANE CSO 50089into BILLY PIT BROOK LPOOL CANAL | United Utilities | 2 | 9.1 | 100% |
| SPRINGFIELD ROAD CSOinto RIVER DOUGLAS VIA SWS | United Utilities | 11 | 8.6 | 100% |
| NR FOOTBRIDGE OVER BRKinto Millingford (Newton) Brook | United Utilities | 1 | 8.2 | 88% |
| DARBY LANE CSOinto HOCKERY BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 6.9 | 98% |
| KIRIBATI WAY CSOinto WESTLEIGH BROOK | United Utilities | 3 | 6.8 | 100% |
| LIVERPOOL ROAD (HINDLEY) CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF HEY BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 5.1 | 100% |
| CRANKWOOD ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF HEY BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 4.8 | 100% |
| LOVERS LANE/LEIGH ROAD CSO (50080)into COLLIER BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 4.5 | 100% |
| CENTRAL PUMPING STATIONinto BEDFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 12 | 4.4 | 100% |
| 396 ATHERTON ROAD CSOinto DOG POOL BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 2 | 4.2 | 100% |
| TWIST LANE/WESTLEIGH BRIDGE CSOinto WESTLEIGH BROOK | United Utilities | 3 | 3.8 | 87% |
| WIGAN CEMETERY COMBINED SEWER OVinto INCE BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 3.5 | 100% |
| PLATT LANE CSO (502L1) WIG0016into Clarington Brook | United Utilities | 2 | 2.1 | 100% |
| BILLINGE HIGHER END SPSinto SMITHY BROOK | United Utilities | 4 | 1.7 | 100% |
| WINSTANLEY ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto SMITHY BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.9 | 100% |
| FIRS LANE/URMSTON STREET CSOinto WESTLEIGH BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 0.7 | 100% |
| LORD STREETinto BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.7 | 100% |
| MATHER LANEinto PENNINGTON BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 0.7 | 100% |
| CROSS STREET CSOinto CULVRTD SECTION HOCKERY BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.4 | 99% |
| CHAPEL GREEN ROAD/BRIDGEWATER STinto BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| NEWLANDS ROAD CSOinto PENNINGTON BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| ORMSKIRK ROAD/FRANCE STREET CSOinto RIVER DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| CHAPELGREEN/ARUNDEL STinto BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| CHAPEL GREEN ROAD/ROMFORD ST CSOinto BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| NW JCT WOODHOUSE LANEinto THE RIVER DOUGLAS | United Utilities | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| WESTMOORLAND STREET/SCHOLES CSOinto CLARINGTON BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.1 | 97% |
| TROUTBECK ROAD CSO 508B3into MILLINGFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| 184 WARRINGTON ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER DOUGLAS VIA SWS | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHAPEL GREEN ROADinto BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FACTORY ST/CHARLES ST CSOinto HINDSFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 92% |
| HM BORSTAL HINDLEY CSO (508NB)into BROOKSIDE BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LEIGH WWTWinto PENNINGTON BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 86% |
| STEVENSON CLOSE (WORSLEY) CSOinto SMITHY BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STRANGEWAY NO.1 WW NTWK PSinto BORSDANE BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Primrose Street/Ellesmere Street CSOinto SHAKERLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
