North East Lincolnshire Council
North East Lincolnshire Council is the local authority of North East Lincolnshire, a local government district in the ceremonial county of Lincolnshire, England. The council is a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council; it is independent from Lincolnshire County Council.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Reform UK, 14 of 42 seats
- Run by
- Conservative minority administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 14 · Labour 11 · Conservative 10 · Independents and others 4 · Liberal Democrats 3 (42 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Marian BoydReform UK
- Chief executive
- Sharon Wroot
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 159,821
- Founded
- 1996
- Website
- nelincs.gov.uk
Area rating
214th of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 44.4
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run. The area is close to the edge of its band: in the weight test its band changed in 10 of 16 versions.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
169th of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 47.6 · 7th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like North East Lincolnshire, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| North East Lincolnshire | 4 ≈ | 47.6 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 | |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 4 | 32.2 | |
| Telford and Wrekin | 2 ≈ | 63.4 | |
| Oldham | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Darlington | 3 | 57.1 | |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 3 | 45.2 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Hull | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Rotherham | 3 | 63.7 | |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Wigan | 2 ≈ | 69.5 | |
| Barnsley | 5 | 50.4 | |
| North Lincolnshire | 5 | 47.0 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £33.0m at 31 March 2025, from £22.8m a year earlier (up 45%). That is 12.2% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £280m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,040This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £294m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £87m
- Adult Social Care
- £72m
- Children Social Care
- £64m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £17m
- Public Health
- £17m
- Highways and transport services
- £13m
- Central services
- £12m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £6m
- Cultural and related services
- £6m
Claimant count
4,070 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
4.3% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +210 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 2,325 | 4.9% |
| Women | 1,750 | 3.6% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 4,070 | 4.3% |
| July 2026 | 4,005 | 4.2% |
| June 2026 | 3,975 | 4.2% |
| May 2026 | 3,990 | 4.2% |
| April 2026 | 4,065 | 4.3% |
| March 2026 | 4,090 | 4.3% |
| February 2026 | 4,080 | 4.3% |
| January 2026 | 3,875 | 4.1% |
| December 2025 | 3,845 | 4.0% |
| November 2025 | 3,820 | 4.0% |
| October 2025 | 3,890 | 4.1% |
| September 2025 | 3,840 | 4.0% |
| August 2025 | 3,860 | 4.0% |
| July 2025 | 3,845 | 4.0% |
| June 2025 | 3,890 | 4.1% |
| May 2025 | 3,845 | 4.0% |
| April 2025 | 3,920 | 4.1% |
| March 2025 | 4,045 | 4.2% |
| February 2025 | 4,095 | 4.3% |
| January 2025 | 4,010 | 4.2% |
| December 2024 | 4,025 | 4.2% |
| November 2024 | 4,125 | 4.3% |
| October 2024 | 4,325 | 4.5% |
| September 2024 | 4,610 | 4.8% |
| August 2026 | 4,070 | 4.3% |
| August 2025 | 3,860 | 4.0% |
| August 2024 | 4,715 | 4.9% |
| August 2023 | 4,095 | 4.3% |
| August 2022 | 3,990 | 4.2% |
| August 2021 | 5,300 | 5.6% |
| August 2020 | 7,160 | 7.5% |
| August 2019 | 4,160 | 4.4% |
| August 2018 | 4,135 | 4.3% |
| August 2017 | 3,340 | 3.4% |
| August 2016 | 3,425 | 3.5% |
| August 2015 | 3,745 | 3.8% |
| August 2014 | 4,385 | 4.4% |
| August 2013 | 5,925 | 6.0% |
| August 2012 * | 6,450 | 6.5% |
| August 2011 * | 6,560 | 6.5% |
| August 2010 * | 5,880 | 5.8% |
| August 2009 * | 6,045 | 6.0% |
| August 2008 * | 3,545 | 3.5% |
| August 2007 * | 3,395 | 3.4% |
| August 2006 * | 3,665 | 3.7% |
| August 2005 * | 3,780 | 3.8% |
| August 2004 * | 3,235 | 3.3% |
| August 2003 * | 3,495 | 3.6% |
| August 2002 * | 3,885 | 4.0% |
| August 2001 * | 4,265 | 4.4% |
| August 2000 * | 4,965 | 5.1% |
| August 1999 * | 5,395 | 5.6% |
| August 1998 * | 6,055 | 6.2% |
| August 1997 * | 6,470 | 6.6% |
| August 1996 * | 7,340 | 7.5% |
| August 1995 * | 8,120 | 8.2% |
| August 1994 * | 8,385 | 8.4% |
| August 1993 * | 8,785 | 8.7% |
| August 1992 * | 8,540 | 8.5% |
| August 1991 * | 8,165 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 6,150 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 6,945 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 8,650 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 10,105 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 10,940 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 8,277 | 28.2% |
| 2022-23 | 9,222 | 31.4% |
| 2023-24 | 9,029 | 30.5% |
| 2024-25 | 9,144 | 30.8% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
9,027 households in fuel poverty, 2024
12.3% of 73,440 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 107 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.6% to 25.2%; 63 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| North East Lincolnshire 005C | 675 | 25.2% |
| North East Lincolnshire 006A | 637 | 25.1% |
| North East Lincolnshire 003E | 726 | 25.1% |
| North East Lincolnshire 006B | 607 | 24.5% |
| North East Lincolnshire 016A | 637 | 23.9% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£147,727 average house price, July 2026
+6.9% over 12 months · −2.0% over 1 month · 128 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £36,821 |
| July 1996 | £37,391 |
| July 1997 | £38,295 |
| July 1998 | £38,936 |
| July 1999 | £39,369 |
| July 2000 | £39,079 |
| July 2001 | £42,911 |
| July 2002 | £49,221 |
| July 2003 | £63,416 |
| July 2004 | £82,686 |
| July 2005 | £90,323 |
| July 2006 | £102,590 |
| July 2007 | £112,519 |
| July 2008 | £110,711 |
| July 2009 | £101,063 |
| July 2010 | £103,841 |
| July 2011 | £95,945 |
| July 2012 | £97,344 |
| July 2013 | £95,169 |
| July 2014 | £100,913 |
| July 2015 | £104,643 |
| July 2016 | £107,211 |
| July 2017 | £111,523 |
| July 2018 | £114,688 |
| July 2019 | £116,933 |
| July 2020 | £118,715 |
| July 2021 | £132,168 |
| July 2022 | £145,826 |
| July 2023 | £141,592 |
| July 2024 | £142,658 |
| July 2025 | £138,183 |
| July 2026 | £147,727 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £238,955 | +6.0% |
| Semi-detached | £154,575 | +7.2% |
| Terraced | £117,511 | +7.6% |
| Flat or maisonette | £74,880 | +3.2% |
| First home buyers | £132,938 | +7.4% |
| Existing owners moving home | £169,589 | +6.4% |
| Cash buyers | £141,745 | +6.8% |
| Mortgage buyers | £150,766 | +6.9% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
263 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, October to December 2025
88 households in temporary accommodation on 31 December 2025
1.2 per 1,000 households · 34 with children · 101 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 278 | 32 |
| July to September 2019 | 353 | 34 |
| October to December 2019 | 289 | 50 |
| January to March 2020 | 338 | 50 |
| April to June 2020 | 331 | 47 |
| July to September 2020 | 328 | 46 |
| October to December 2020 | 275 | 61 |
| January to March 2021 | 345 | 75 |
| April to June 2021 | 336 | 61 |
| July to September 2021 | 384 | 69 |
| October to December 2021 | 379 | 90 |
| January to March 2022 | 448 | 104 |
| April to June 2022 | 377 | 130 |
| July to September 2022 | 278 | 123 |
| October to December 2022 | 306 | 144 |
| January to March 2023 | 354 | 163 |
| April to June 2023 | 322 | 77 |
| July to September 2023 | 327 | 84 |
| October to December 2023 | 333 | 80 |
| January to March 2024 | 354 | 109 |
| April to June 2024 | 330 | 100 |
| July to September 2024 | 344 | 95 |
| October to December 2024 | 338 | 97 |
| January to March 2025 | 350 | 101 |
| April to June 2025 | 306 | 89 |
| July to September 2025 | 333 | 103 |
| October to December 2025 | 263 | 88 |
| January to March 2026 | not published | not published |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 20 | 2 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 0 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 9 | 4 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 1 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 56 | 27 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 2 | 1 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 were not submitted, so the latest available quarter is shown. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: January to March 2026.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
21,976 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
137.5 per 1,000 residents · Up 1.1% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 1,727 |
| October 2025 | 1,875 |
| November 2025 | 1,670 |
| December 2025 | 1,559 |
| January 2026 | 1,578 |
| February 2026 | 1,610 |
| March 2026 | 1,765 |
| April 2026 | 1,851 |
| May 2026 | 2,118 |
| June 2026 | 2,095 |
| July 2026 | 2,196 |
| August 2026 | 1,932 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 8,208 | 51.4 |
| Shoplifting | 2,666 | 16.7 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,274 | 14.2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,840 | 11.5 |
| Public order | 1,719 | 10.8 |
| Other theft | 1,228 | 7.7 |
| Burglary | 1,053 | 6.6 |
| Vehicle crime | 882 | 5.5 |
| Other crime | 715 | 4.5 |
| Drugs | 643 | 4.0 |
| Bicycle theft | 267 | 1.7 |
| Robbery | 217 | 1.4 |
| Possession of weapons | 207 | 1.3 |
| Theft from the person | 57 | 0.4 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 84 | 84.0 | 390 |
| 2024 | 4 | 103 | 103.0 | 448 |
| 2023 * | 7 | 93 | 93.0 | 404 |
| 2022 * | 2 | 85 | 85.0 | 401 |
| 2021 | 1 | 64 | 64.0 | 404 |
| 2020 | 2 | 74 | 74.0 | 370 |
| 2019 | 3 | 77 | 77.0 | 519 |
| 2018 | 2 | 96 | 96.0 | 506 |
| 2017 | 3 | 88 | 88.0 | 535 |
| 2016 | 0 | 66 | 66.0 | 536 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 24 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 22 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 15 |
| Car occupants | 1 | 16 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 3 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 4 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 15.2%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 62.5%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 70.2%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 77.5 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 80.9 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
65 open state schools with 23,443 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
2 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 2 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Good | 23 |
| Requires improvement | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 8 |
| School remains Good | 16 |
| Standards maintained | 8 |
| Improved significantly | 2 |
4 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Beacon Academy (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
- Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy (Primary): Requires significant improvement
- St Peter's CofE Primary School (Primary): Special measures
All 65 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beacon Academy | Secondary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bursar Primary Academy | Primary | 19 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cambridge Park Academy | Special | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| Cleethorpes Academy | Secondary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Coomb Briggs Primary Academy | Primary | 10 December 2019 | Good * |
| East Ravendale CofE Primary School Academy | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Eastfield Primary Academy | Primary | 1 November 2023 | Good |
| Edward Heneage Primary Academy | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Elliston Primary Academy | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Enfield Academy of New Waltham | Primary | 12 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Fairfield Academy | Primary | 13 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Grange Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Great Coates Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Great Coates Village Nursery School | Nursery | 24 April 2024 | Good |
| Havelock Academy | Secondary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Healing Academy | Secondary | 12 June 2024 | Good |
| Healing Primary Academy | Primary | 19 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Humberston Academy | Secondary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Humberston Cloverfields Academy | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Humberston Park School | Special | 2 July 2025 | Standards maintained |
| John Whitgift Academy | Secondary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Laceby Acres Primary Academy | Primary | 26 June 2024 | Good |
| Laceby Stanford Primary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Lisle Marsden Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 29 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Littlecoates Primary Academy | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Macaulay Primary Academy | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Middlethorpe Primary Academy | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| New Waltham Academy | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Oasis Academy Immingham | Secondary | 14 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Oasis Academy Nunsthorpe | Primary | 5 October 2021 | Good |
| Oasis Academy Wintringham | Secondary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Old Clee Primary Academy | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ormiston Maritime Academy | Secondary | 19 July 2022 | Good |
| Ormiston South Parade Academy | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Phoenix Park Academy | Alternative provision | 13 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Pilgrim Academy | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Queen Mary Avenue Infant School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Reynolds Primary Academy | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Saint Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Scartho Gateway Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Scartho Infants' School and Nursery | Primary | 2 March 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Scartho Junior Academy | Primary | 6 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Scartho Nursery School | Nursery | 16 May 2024 | Good |
| Sevenhills Academy | Alternative provision | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Signhills Academy | Primary | 23 November 2023 | Good |
| Signhills Infant Academy | Primary | 8 June 2022 | Good |
| Springfield Primary Academy | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stallingborough CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Strand Primary Academy | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| The Canon Peter Hall CofE Primary School | Primary | 23 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Humberston Church of England Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Thrunscoe Primary and Nursery Academy | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Waltham Gateway Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Waltham Leas Primary Academy | Primary | 1 November 2023 | Good |
| Waltham Toll Bar Academy | Secondary | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| Weelsby Academy | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| Welholme Academy | Primary | 22 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Western Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | Requires improvement |
| William Barcroft Junior School | Primary | 25 June 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Willows Academy | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Woodlands Academy | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wybers Wood Academy | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Yarborough Academy | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
94.2% of 76,553 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
86 premises can't get decent broadband · 21% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.8% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 94.2% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 94.2% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 94.2% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 80.1% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 1.1% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.8% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 89.8% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.1% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
1,704 hours of sewage spills from 17 storm overflows in 2025
404 spills counted · 16 of 17 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 157th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Anglian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRIMSBY PYEWIPE WRC AND TPSinto THE RIVER HUMBER | Anglian Water | 155 | 506 | 100% |
| LACEBY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE LACEBY BECK | Anglian Water | 50 | 366 | 93% |
| IMMINGHAM WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE RIVER HUMBER | Anglian Water | 75 | 332 | 100% |
| HUMBERSTON - HUMBERSTON ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LITTLE BUCK BECK | Anglian Water | 41 | 169 | 100% |
| GRIMSBY PYEWIPE WRC AND TPSinto THE RIVER HUMBER | Anglian Water | 34 | 107 | 100% |
| HATCLIFFE SPSinto Waithe Beck | Anglian Water | 5 | 60.3 | 100% |
| NORMANS CORNER PUMPING STATIONinto AN UNAMED DRAIN | Anglian Water | 5 | 45.3 | 100% |
| HEALING - POPLAR ROAD SSOinto Old Fleet Drain | Anglian Water | 6 | 36.5 | 98% |
| GRIMSBY RIBY ST.PS O.Finto River Humber | Anglian Water | 11 | 26 | 100% |
| CRAVENS LANE PUMPING STATIONinto WESTERN TRIB OF HARB'H MSH DRN | Anglian Water | 4 | 17.8 | 100% |
| GRIMSBY FISH DOCKS PUMPING STATIONinto River Humber | Anglian Water | 9 | 9.8 | 100% |
| HUMBERSTON - TETNEY ROAD SPinto un-Named Drain to River Humber | Anglian Water | 3 | 9.5 | 100% |
| LACEBY-CAISTOR ROAD #1 CSOinto LACEBY BECK | Anglian Water | 1 | 9.3 | 21% |
| KINGS RD PSinto tidal section Buck Beck | Anglian Water | 1 | 4.6 | 100% |
| BERNERS ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto LITTLE BUCK BECK | Anglian Water | 1 | 3.6 | 100% |
All 17 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRIMSBY PYEWIPE WRC AND TPSinto THE RIVER HUMBER | Anglian Water | 155 | 506 | 100% |
| LACEBY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE LACEBY BECK | Anglian Water | 50 | 366 | 93% |
| IMMINGHAM WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE RIVER HUMBER | Anglian Water | 75 | 332 | 100% |
| HUMBERSTON - HUMBERSTON ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LITTLE BUCK BECK | Anglian Water | 41 | 169 | 100% |
| GRIMSBY PYEWIPE WRC AND TPSinto THE RIVER HUMBER | Anglian Water | 34 | 107 | 100% |
| HATCLIFFE SPSinto Waithe Beck | Anglian Water | 5 | 60.3 | 100% |
| NORMANS CORNER PUMPING STATIONinto AN UNAMED DRAIN | Anglian Water | 5 | 45.3 | 100% |
| HEALING - POPLAR ROAD SSOinto Old Fleet Drain | Anglian Water | 6 | 36.5 | 98% |
| GRIMSBY RIBY ST.PS O.Finto River Humber | Anglian Water | 11 | 26 | 100% |
| CRAVENS LANE PUMPING STATIONinto WESTERN TRIB OF HARB'H MSH DRN | Anglian Water | 4 | 17.8 | 100% |
| GRIMSBY FISH DOCKS PUMPING STATIONinto River Humber | Anglian Water | 9 | 9.8 | 100% |
| HUMBERSTON - TETNEY ROAD SPinto un-Named Drain to River Humber | Anglian Water | 3 | 9.5 | 100% |
| LACEBY-CAISTOR ROAD #1 CSOinto LACEBY BECK | Anglian Water | 1 | 9.3 | 21% |
| KINGS RD PSinto tidal section Buck Beck | Anglian Water | 1 | 4.6 | 100% |
| BERNERS ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto LITTLE BUCK BECK | Anglian Water | 1 | 3.6 | 100% |
| GREAT COATES STATION ROAD PSinto TOWNS CROFT DRAIN | Anglian Water | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| STALLINGBOROUGH-S MARSH LANE SPSinto UN-NAMED TRIB OLD FLEET DRAIN | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 6 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
