North Tyneside Borough Council
North Tyneside Council, or North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council, is the local authority for the metropolitan borough of North Tyneside in Tyne and Wear, England. It is a metropolitan borough council and provides the majority of local government services in the borough. The council has been a member of the North East Combined Authority since 2024.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour directly elected mayor
- Seats
- Labour 38 · Reform UK 11 · Conservative 8 · Green 2 · Independents and others 1 (60 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Nigel HuscroftLabour
- Chief executive
- Jacqueline Laughton (interim)
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 205,985
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- northtyneside.gov.uk
Area rating
23rd of 294 areas in England · band 1 (top fifth) · score 61.7
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
131st of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 51.1 · 6th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like North Tyneside, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Warrington | 1 | 67.7 | Government intervention since 2025 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Wirral | 5 | 24.0 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Wigan | 2 ≈ | 69.5 | |
| Telford and Wrekin | 2 ≈ | 63.4 | |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 4 | 32.2 | |
| Dudley | 3 ≈ | 31.0 | |
| St Helens | 3 ≈ | 39.1 | |
| Sefton | 4 | 40.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Darlington | 3 | 57.1 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| Stockport | 1 | 51.8 | |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £35.6m at 31 March 2025, from £40.7m a year earlier (down 12%). That is 7.6% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £504m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,142This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £507m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £265m
- Adult Social Care
- £96m
- Children Social Care
- £73m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £24m
- Cultural and related services
- £16m
- Public Health
- £15m
- Central services
- £14m
- Highways and transport services
- £2m
- Planning and development services
- £1m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £1m
Claimant count
4,330 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.3% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +205 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 2,545 | 3.9% |
| Women | 1,785 | 2.7% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 4,330 | 3.3% |
| July 2026 | 4,285 | 3.2% |
| June 2026 | 4,355 | 3.3% |
| May 2026 | 4,370 | 3.3% |
| April 2026 | 4,360 | 3.3% |
| March 2026 | 4,390 | 3.3% |
| February 2026 | 4,435 | 3.4% |
| January 2026 | 4,275 | 3.2% |
| December 2025 | 4,175 | 3.2% |
| November 2025 | 4,205 | 3.2% |
| October 2025 | 4,090 | 3.1% |
| September 2025 | 4,090 | 3.1% |
| August 2025 | 4,125 | 3.1% |
| July 2025 | 4,125 | 3.1% |
| June 2025 | 4,155 | 3.1% |
| May 2025 | 4,150 | 3.1% |
| April 2025 | 4,190 | 3.2% |
| March 2025 | 4,445 | 3.4% |
| February 2025 | 4,515 | 3.4% |
| January 2025 | 4,415 | 3.3% |
| December 2024 | 4,520 | 3.4% |
| November 2024 | 4,595 | 3.5% |
| October 2024 | 4,660 | 3.5% |
| September 2024 | 4,650 | 3.5% |
| August 2026 | 4,330 | 3.3% |
| August 2025 | 4,125 | 3.1% |
| August 2024 | 4,645 | 3.5% |
| August 2023 | 4,380 | 3.4% |
| August 2022 | 4,440 | 3.4% |
| August 2021 | 6,455 | 5.0% |
| August 2020 | 8,255 | 6.5% |
| August 2019 | 4,580 | 3.6% |
| August 2018 | 3,610 | 2.8% |
| August 2017 | 3,150 | 2.5% |
| August 2016 | 3,220 | 2.5% |
| August 2015 | 2,925 | 2.3% |
| August 2014 | 3,705 | 2.9% |
| August 2013 | 5,295 | 4.1% |
| August 2012 * | 6,405 | 5.0% |
| August 2011 * | 6,235 | 4.8% |
| August 2010 * | 5,515 | 4.3% |
| August 2009 * | 5,965 | 4.6% |
| August 2008 * | 3,820 | 3.0% |
| August 2007 * | 3,480 | 2.7% |
| August 2006 * | 3,590 | 2.9% |
| August 2005 * | 3,255 | 2.6% |
| August 2004 * | 3,310 | 2.7% |
| August 2003 * | 3,915 | 3.2% |
| August 2002 * | 4,025 | 3.3% |
| August 2001 * | 4,220 | 3.5% |
| August 2000 * | 5,205 | 4.4% |
| August 1999 * | 5,800 | 4.9% |
| August 1998 * | 6,030 | 5.1% |
| August 1997 * | 6,850 | 5.8% |
| August 1996 * | 8,510 | 7.2% |
| August 1995 * | 9,990 | 8.4% |
| August 1994 * | 10,025 | 8.4% |
| August 1993 * | 10,525 | 8.7% |
| August 1992 * | 9,290 | 7.6% |
| August 1991 * | 9,000 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 7,350 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 8,165 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 10,715 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 13,110 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 15,250 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 6,665 | 17.9% |
| 2022-23 | 7,227 | 19.3% |
| 2023-24 | 6,824 | 18.2% |
| 2024-25 | 7,155 | 19.2% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
7,921 households in fuel poverty, 2024
7.8% of 101,624 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 133 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.2% to 15.7%; 21 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| North Tyneside 029B | 915 | 15.7% |
| North Tyneside 029A | 950 | 15.1% |
| North Tyneside 023C | 709 | 13.7% |
| North Tyneside 030A | 683 | 12.7% |
| North Tyneside 028B | 811 | 12.6% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£205,744 average house price, July 2026
+6.5% over 12 months · +0.5% over 1 month · 169 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £39,904 |
| July 1996 | £39,794 |
| July 1997 | £42,288 |
| July 1998 | £44,198 |
| July 1999 | £43,591 |
| July 2000 | £48,250 |
| July 2001 | £50,498 |
| July 2002 | £64,888 |
| July 2003 | £87,880 |
| July 2004 | £117,149 |
| July 2005 | £122,781 |
| July 2006 | £130,827 |
| July 2007 | £141,712 |
| July 2008 | £136,495 |
| July 2009 | £121,995 |
| July 2010 | £127,949 |
| July 2011 | £125,024 |
| July 2012 | £122,967 |
| July 2013 | £123,983 |
| July 2014 | £134,204 |
| July 2015 | £137,095 |
| July 2016 | £143,665 |
| July 2017 | £144,645 |
| July 2018 | £148,001 |
| July 2019 | £151,571 |
| July 2020 | £153,860 |
| July 2021 | £166,638 |
| July 2022 | £184,444 |
| July 2023 | £185,968 |
| July 2024 | £183,417 |
| July 2025 | £193,217 |
| July 2026 | £205,744 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £382,435 | +6.5% |
| Semi-detached | £234,125 | +7.8% |
| Terraced | £203,368 | +7.2% |
| Flat or maisonette | £120,343 | +3.4% |
| First home buyers | £179,153 | +6.6% |
| Existing owners moving home | £250,520 | +6.4% |
| Cash buyers | £191,990 | +6.0% |
| Mortgage buyers | £210,876 | +6.7% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
244 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
67 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
0.7 per 1,000 households · 24 with children · 40 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 210 | 39 |
| July to September 2019 | 193 | 38 |
| October to December 2019 | 177 | 36 |
| January to March 2020 | 188 | 54 |
| April to June 2020 | 176 | 63 |
| July to September 2020 | 195 | 54 |
| October to December 2020 | 183 | 66 |
| January to March 2021 | 194 | 65 |
| April to June 2021 | 198 | 73 |
| July to September 2021 | 243 | 72 |
| October to December 2021 | 268 | 86 |
| January to March 2022 | 275 | 84 |
| April to June 2022 | 223 | 64 |
| July to September 2022 | 223 | 86 |
| October to December 2022 | 224 | 75 |
| January to March 2023 | 253 | 86 |
| April to June 2023 | 239 | 81 |
| July to September 2023 | 209 | 87 |
| October to December 2023 | 233 | 105 |
| January to March 2024 | 255 | 125 |
| April to June 2024 | 270 | 128 |
| July to September 2024 | 236 | 100 |
| October to December 2024 | 258 | 108 |
| January to March 2025 | 273 | 97 |
| April to June 2025 | 305 | 81 |
| July to September 2025 | 303 | 77 |
| October to December 2025 | 236 | 76 |
| January to March 2026 | 244 | 67 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 14 | 1 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 1 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 1 | 1 |
| Council or housing association homes | 33 | 16 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 18 | 6 |
8 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
19,252 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
93.5 per 1,000 residents · Down 11.8% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 1,800 |
| October 2025 | 1,864 |
| November 2025 | 1,766 |
| December 2025 | 1,681 |
| January 2026 | 536 |
| February 2026 | 1,134 |
| March 2026 | 1,491 |
| April 2026 | 1,596 |
| May 2026 | 1,715 |
| June 2026 | 1,694 |
| July 2026 | 1,956 |
| August 2026 | 2,019 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 5,522 | 26.8 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3,762 | 18.3 |
| Shoplifting | 2,942 | 14.3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,634 | 7.9 |
| Public order | 1,320 | 6.4 |
| Other theft | 927 | 4.5 |
| Burglary | 814 | 4.0 |
| Vehicle crime | 794 | 3.9 |
| Other crime | 601 | 2.9 |
| Drugs | 323 | 1.6 |
| Robbery | 272 | 1.3 |
| Possession of weapons | 142 | 0.7 |
| Bicycle theft | 100 | 0.5 |
| Theft from the person | 99 | 0.5 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 49 | 49.0 | 242 |
| 2024 | 1 | 57 | 57.0 | 272 |
| 2023 * | 2 | 54 | 54.0 | 309 |
| 2022 * | 1 | 43 | 43.0 | 268 |
| 2021 | 3 | 47 | 47.0 | 237 |
| 2020 | 2 | 44 | 44.0 | 270 |
| 2019 | 2 | 58 | 58.0 | 319 |
| 2018 | 1 | 64 | 64.0 | 293 |
| 2017 | 2 | 63 | 63.0 | 361 |
| 2016 | 1 | 58 | 62.4 | 471 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 0 | 11 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 12 |
| Motorcyclists | 2 | 9 |
| Car occupants | 2 | 12 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 3 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 2 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 8.0%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 59.9%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 61.1%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 77.7 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 82.1 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
79 open state schools with 31,305 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
1 school has a report card. Safeguarding: 1 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 4 |
| Good | 23 |
| Requires improvement | 4 |
| Inadequate | 4 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 13 |
| School remains Good | 24 |
| Standards maintained | 4 |
| Improved significantly | 2 |
Schools in a category of concern
- Balliol Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- Churchill Community College (Secondary): Special measures
- Ivy Road Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- Silverdale School (Special): Special measures
- Whitehouse Primary School (Primary): Serious weaknesses
All 79 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amberley Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Appletree Gardens First School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Backworth Park Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Bailey Green Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Balliol Primary School | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Inadequate |
| Battle Hill Primary School | Primary | 24 March 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Beacon Hill School | Special | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Benton Dene Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Benton Dene School | Special | 3 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Burnside College | Secondary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Burradon Community Primary School | Primary | 3 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Carville Primary School | Primary | 16 September 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | Good |
| Churchill Community College | Secondary | 30 January 2024 | Inadequate |
| Collingwood Primary School | Primary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Coquet Park First School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cullercoats Primary School | Primary | 16 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Denbigh Community Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Fordley Primary School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Forest Hall Primary School | Primary | 6 October 2021 | Good |
| George Stephenson High School | Secondary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Grasmere Academy | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| Greenfields Community Primary School | Primary | 6 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hadrian Park Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Hazlewood Community Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holystone Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2023 | Good |
| Ivy Road Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Inadequate |
| John Spence Community High School | Secondary | 6 June 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| King Edward Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kings Priory School | Secondary | 27 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Langley First School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Good |
| Longbenton High School | Secondary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Marden Bridge Middle School | Secondary | 4 July 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Marden High School | Secondary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Marine Park First School | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| Monkhouse Primary School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Good |
| Monkseaton High School | Secondary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Monkseaton Middle School | Secondary | 8 December 2021 | Good |
| Moorbridge | Alternative provision | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| New York Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Norham High School | Secondary | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| North Gosforth Academy | Secondary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Percy Hedley School | Special | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Percy Main Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2022 | Good |
| Preston Grange Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Redesdale Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Richardson Dees Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Riverside Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Rockcliffe First School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | Good |
| Shiremoor Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Good |
| Silverdale School | Special | 9 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sir James Knott Memorial Nursery School | Nursery | 14 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| South Wellfield First School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Southlands School | Special | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Southridge First School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Spring Gardens Primary School | Primary | 8 December 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Wallsend | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided) | Primary | 16 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Bernadette's Catholic Primary, Wallsend | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Columba's Catholic Primary School, Wallsend | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, North Shields | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, North Shields | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Cullercoats | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Marys Catholic Primary School, Forest Hall | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| St Stephen's Catholic Primary School, Newcastle | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Improved significantly |
| St Thomas More Catholic High School | Secondary | 17 May 2023 | Good |
| Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Whitley Bay | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Stephenson Memorial Primary School | Primary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Valley Gardens Middle School | Secondary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wallsend Jubilee Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Waterville Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wellfield Middle School | Secondary | 14 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Western Community Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Westmoor Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Whitehouse Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Whitley Bay High School | Secondary | 4 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Whitley Lodge First School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Woodlawn School | Special | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
94.1% of 105,743 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
1 premises can't get decent broadband · 40% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.4% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 95.2% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 94.6% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 94.1% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 84.6% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.3% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 94.3% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
4,073 hours of sewage spills from 59 storm overflows in 2025
900 spills counted · 43 of 59 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 103rd most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Northumbrian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWDON STWinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 120 | 1,238 | 100% |
| HOWDON STWinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 113 | 795 | 100% |
| TYNE VIEW TERRACE PSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 65 | 573 | 100% |
| BURN CLOSES CSOinto WALLSEND BURN ESTUARINE WATERS | Northumbrian Water | 54 | 201 | 79% |
| HOWDON STWinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 33 | 187 | 100% |
| DAVY BANK SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 56 | 179 | 96% |
| GRASSHOLM PLACE CSOinto OUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 165 | 93% |
| FIRST SCHOOL CSO NTY002into HARTLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 27 | 101 | 100% |
| BEEHIVE CSOinto BRIERDENE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 35 | 94.4 | 100% |
| STEPHENSON STREET SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 30 | 77.6 | 99% |
| BRIERDENE PUMPING STATIONinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 61.5 | 100% |
| WALLSEND BURN SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 46.5 | 61% |
| FISH QUAY CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 39.1 | 100% |
| POINT PLEASANT PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TYNE, NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 38.6 | 100% |
| CHURCH BANK CSOinto WALLSEND BURN SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 26 | 38 | 99% |
All 59 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWDON STWinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 120 | 1,238 | 100% |
| HOWDON STWinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 113 | 795 | 100% |
| TYNE VIEW TERRACE PSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 65 | 573 | 100% |
| BURN CLOSES CSOinto WALLSEND BURN ESTUARINE WATERS | Northumbrian Water | 54 | 201 | 79% |
| HOWDON STWinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 33 | 187 | 100% |
| DAVY BANK SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 56 | 179 | 96% |
| GRASSHOLM PLACE CSOinto OUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 165 | 93% |
| FIRST SCHOOL CSO NTY002into HARTLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 27 | 101 | 100% |
| BEEHIVE CSOinto BRIERDENE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 35 | 94.4 | 100% |
| STEPHENSON STREET SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 30 | 77.6 | 99% |
| BRIERDENE PUMPING STATIONinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 61.5 | 100% |
| WALLSEND BURN SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 46.5 | 61% |
| FISH QUAY CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 39.1 | 100% |
| POINT PLEASANT PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TYNE, NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 38.6 | 100% |
| CHURCH BANK CSOinto WALLSEND BURN SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 26 | 38 | 99% |
| HEATON CSO CORNEL RDinto WALLSEND BURN | Northumbrian Water | 35 | 37.5 | 99% |
| DRYSDALE CRESENT CSOinto HARTLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 30.6 | 95% |
| STATION ROAD/SWAN HUNTERS CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 27.8 | 55% |
| KILLINGWORTH WAGONWAY CSOinto WALLSEND BURN | Northumbrian Water | 20 | 27.1 | 99% |
| NEW QUAY CSO NC058into TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 14 | 25.6 | 100% |
| NORTH GOSFORTH CSOinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 21.9 | 99% |
| NORTH GROYNE SPSinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 15.6 | 100% |
| HOWDON ROAD CSO (NTY 040)into RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 11.2 | 99% |
| BEDFORD STREET CSO NTY057into TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 8.9 | 100% |
| NTY025 WILLINGTON QUAY CSO 6into RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 6.6 | 100% |
| BURDON MAIN ROW CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 5.2 | 99% |
| COLLINGWOOD TERRACE CSOinto River Tyne | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 4.9 | 87% |
| HOWDON STWinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 3.9 | 100% |
| CSO AT MANHOLE 49 HOWDEN ROADinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 2.1 | 58% |
| POTTER STREET SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 1.9 | 100% |
| PERCY MAIN CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 1.7 | 99% |
| SOUTH OF ROOKWOOD CSO NTY 003into SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 1.6 | 100% |
| UNION QUAY CSOinto RIVER TYNE (TIDAL) | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 1.2 | 90% |
| DUDLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL CSOinto SANDY'S LETCH,TRIB SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.7 | 91% |
| BENTON WAY OUTFALL NO 2 CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.6 | 98% |
| WATERVILLE ROAD CSOinto WEST END PARK BURN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.5 | 97% |
| NEW YORK CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 96% |
| HOLYWELL HOUSE (CSO)into BRIERDENE BURN (COASTAL STREA) | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 93% |
| OWEN BRANNIGAN DRIVE CSOinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.1 | 99% |
| FORDLEY CSO FERN DRIVEinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 99% |
| FORDLEY CSO FERN DRIVEinto Seaton Burn | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 33% |
| SHARPNESS POINT SPSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 46% |
| HOWDON (ADJACENT A19 ROUNDABOUT)CSOinto THE RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| BROWNS POINT HIGH LEVEL CSOinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DUDLEY FIRST SCHOOL CSOinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| DUKES WALK CSO (NTY031) (A63)into North Sea | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DUKES WALK CSOinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FERN DRIVE CSOinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GREEN CRESCENT CSO (NTY 006)into SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| LOVE AVENUE COTTAGES CSO (NTY 009)into SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MINDRUM TERRACE CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| MINI GOLF CSOinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NORTH PARADE HIGH LEVEL CSO (A52)into NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 68% |
| NORTH POINT CSO (NTY049)into NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PERCY ROAD HIGH LEVEL CSOinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SWADDLES HOLE CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 84% |
| TEN ACRE FARM COMBINED SEWER OVERFLinto BRIERDENE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WANSBECK ROAD CSO (NTY 007)into SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 70% |
| WATTS SLOPE HIGH LEVEL CSO (A56)into NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 24 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
