Wirral Borough Council
Wirral Council, or Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council, is the local authority of the Metropolitan Borough of Wirral in Merseyside, England. It is a metropolitan district council with borough status, thus providing the majority of local government services in the borough. The council has been a member of the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority since 2014.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Labour, 27 of 66 seats
- Run by
- Labour minority administration
- Seats
- Labour 27 · Conservative 14 · Green 14 · Liberal Democrats 6 · Reform UK 3 · Independents and others 2 (66 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Brian KennyLabour
- Chief executive
- Matthew Bennett
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 323,235
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- wirral.gov.uk
Area rating
242nd of 294 areas in England · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 42.0
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
286th of 294 · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 24.0 · 16th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Wirral, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wirral | 5 | 24.0 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| St Helens | 3 ≈ | 39.1 | |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Rotherham | 3 | 63.7 | |
| Sefton | 4 | 40.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Wigan | 2 ≈ | 69.5 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Dudley | 3 ≈ | 31.0 | |
| Sunderland | 2 ≈ | 65.7 | |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| Halton | 4 ≈ | 33.1 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Telford and Wrekin | 2 ≈ | 63.4 | |
| Darlington | 3 | 57.1 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £47.4m at 31 March 2025, from £51.6m a year earlier (down 8%). That is 6.8% of a year’s spending on services.
- Exceptional financial support, 2026-27 (£6.0m) · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2025-26 · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2021-22 (£6.4m) · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2020-21 (£9.0m) · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £742m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,081This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £747m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £328m
- Adult Social Care
- £180m
- Children Social Care
- £106m
- Public Health
- £41m
- Central services
- £20m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £19m
- Cultural and related services
- £16m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £16m
- Highways and transport services
- £12m
- Planning and development services
- £9m
Claimant count
6,930 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.5% of residents aged 16 to 64 · −15 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 4,140 | 4.3% |
| Women | 2,790 | 2.8% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 6,930 | 3.5% |
| July 2026 | 6,725 | 3.4% |
| June 2026 | 6,835 | 3.5% |
| May 2026 | 6,800 | 3.5% |
| April 2026 | 6,860 | 3.5% |
| March 2026 | 6,855 | 3.5% |
| February 2026 | 6,840 | 3.5% |
| January 2026 | 6,670 | 3.4% |
| December 2025 | 6,685 | 3.4% |
| November 2025 | 6,785 | 3.5% |
| October 2025 | 6,805 | 3.5% |
| September 2025 | 6,965 | 3.5% |
| August 2025 | 6,945 | 3.5% |
| July 2025 | 6,935 | 3.5% |
| June 2025 | 6,955 | 3.5% |
| May 2025 | 6,950 | 3.5% |
| April 2025 | 7,055 | 3.6% |
| March 2025 | 7,110 | 3.6% |
| February 2025 | 7,210 | 3.7% |
| January 2025 | 7,065 | 3.6% |
| December 2024 | 7,105 | 3.6% |
| November 2024 | 7,210 | 3.7% |
| October 2024 | 7,410 | 3.8% |
| September 2024 | 7,505 | 3.8% |
| August 2026 | 6,930 | 3.5% |
| August 2025 | 6,945 | 3.5% |
| August 2024 | 7,490 | 3.8% |
| August 2023 | 6,975 | 3.6% |
| August 2022 | 7,325 | 3.8% |
| August 2021 | 9,985 | 5.2% |
| August 2020 | 12,860 | 6.7% |
| August 2019 | 7,100 | 3.7% |
| August 2018 | 6,065 | 3.2% |
| August 2017 | 4,260 | 2.2% |
| August 2016 | 4,045 | 2.1% |
| August 2015 | 4,770 | 2.4% |
| August 2014 | 4,950 | 2.5% |
| August 2013 | 7,310 | 3.7% |
| August 2012 * | 8,525 | 4.3% |
| August 2011 * | 9,120 | 4.6% |
| August 2010 * | 8,640 | 4.3% |
| August 2009 * | 10,615 | 5.4% |
| August 2008 * | 6,620 | 3.3% |
| August 2007 * | 6,100 | 3.1% |
| August 2006 * | 7,025 | 3.6% |
| August 2005 * | 5,825 | 3.0% |
| August 2004 * | 5,425 | 2.8% |
| August 2003 * | 6,395 | 3.3% |
| August 2002 * | 6,890 | 3.6% |
| August 2001 * | 7,630 | 4.0% |
| August 2000 * | 8,745 | 4.5% |
| August 1999 * | 9,865 | 5.1% |
| August 1998 * | 10,200 | 5.2% |
| August 1997 * | 12,535 | 6.4% |
| August 1996 * | 15,735 | 8.0% |
| August 1995 * | 16,670 | 8.4% |
| August 1994 * | 18,310 | 9.1% |
| August 1993 * | 19,445 | 9.6% |
| August 1992 * | 19,520 | 9.6% |
| August 1991 * | 18,205 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 15,005 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 16,290 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 19,610 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 23,675 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 26,205 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 10,626 | 18.3% |
| 2022-23 | 11,774 | 20.2% |
| 2023-24 | 11,143 | 19.1% |
| 2024-25 | 11,642 | 20.0% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
15,458 households in fuel poverty, 2024
10.3% of 149,631 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 209 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.8% to 22.3%; 88 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Wirral 021C | 682 | 22.3% |
| Wirral 021A | 750 | 20.0% |
| Wirral 021F | 710 | 20.0% |
| Wirral 016B | 746 | 20.0% |
| Wirral 021D | 892 | 19.2% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£221,849 average house price, July 2026
+6.7% over 12 months · +2.5% over 1 month · 254 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £41,314 |
| July 1996 | £41,496 |
| July 1997 | £43,334 |
| July 1998 | £45,516 |
| July 1999 | £48,450 |
| July 2000 | £53,837 |
| July 2001 | £58,843 |
| July 2002 | £69,907 |
| July 2003 | £86,220 |
| July 2004 | £116,329 |
| July 2005 | £125,588 |
| July 2006 | £139,967 |
| July 2007 | £145,609 |
| July 2008 | £141,239 |
| July 2009 | £126,135 |
| July 2010 | £131,007 |
| July 2011 | £126,223 |
| July 2012 | £128,421 |
| July 2013 | £126,812 |
| July 2014 | £133,593 |
| July 2015 | £136,408 |
| July 2016 | £141,740 |
| July 2017 | £148,910 |
| July 2018 | £154,031 |
| July 2019 | £153,967 |
| July 2020 | £153,156 |
| July 2021 | £180,196 |
| July 2022 | £196,300 |
| July 2023 | £198,865 |
| July 2024 | £203,481 |
| July 2025 | £207,963 |
| July 2026 | £221,849 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £396,711 | +6.4% |
| Semi-detached | £252,264 | +7.3% |
| Terraced | £177,015 | +7.7% |
| Flat or maisonette | £125,091 | +3.0% |
| First home buyers | £190,080 | +7.1% |
| Existing owners moving home | £263,905 | +6.3% |
| Cash buyers | £205,464 | +6.0% |
| Mortgage buyers | £229,472 | +6.9% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
390 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
196 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.3 per 1,000 households · 58 with children · 132 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 303 | 31 |
| July to September 2019 | 313 | 36 |
| October to December 2019 | 258 | 27 |
| January to March 2020 | 314 | 35 |
| April to June 2020 | 299 | 90 |
| July to September 2020 | 251 | 78 |
| October to December 2020 | 254 | 41 |
| January to March 2021 | 324 | 75 |
| April to June 2021 | 246 | 45 |
| July to September 2021 | 256 | 50 |
| October to December 2021 | 293 | 39 |
| January to March 2022 | 320 | 38 |
| April to June 2022 | 325 | 57 |
| July to September 2022 | 293 | 59 |
| October to December 2022 | 318 | 70 |
| January to March 2023 | 294 | 81 |
| April to June 2023 | 298 | 85 |
| July to September 2023 | 303 | 92 |
| October to December 2023 | 320 | 93 |
| January to March 2024 | 401 | 102 |
| April to June 2024 | 432 | 124 |
| July to September 2024 | 418 | 134 |
| October to December 2024 | 339 | 152 |
| January to March 2025 | 363 | 180 |
| April to June 2025 | 386 | 184 |
| July to September 2025 | 367 | 199 |
| October to December 2025 | 388 | 188 |
| January to March 2026 | 390 | 196 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 144 | 19 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 3 | 3 |
| Hostels and refuges | 4 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 1 | 1 |
| Council or housing association homes | 42 | 35 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 2 | 0 |
40 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
26,029 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
80.5 per 1,000 residents · Up 0.7% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,125 |
| October 2025 | 2,302 |
| November 2025 | 2,091 |
| December 2025 | 2,000 |
| January 2026 | 1,905 |
| February 2026 | 1,960 |
| March 2026 | 2,416 |
| April 2026 | 2,011 |
| May 2026 | 2,205 |
| June 2026 | 2,321 |
| July 2026 | 2,431 |
| August 2026 | 2,262 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 11,029 | 34.1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3,184 | 9.9 |
| Public order | 2,433 | 7.5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,351 | 7.3 |
| Shoplifting | 1,755 | 5.4 |
| Drugs | 1,385 | 4.3 |
| Other theft | 1,272 | 3.9 |
| Burglary | 682 | 2.1 |
| Other crime | 654 | 2.0 |
| Vehicle crime | 638 | 2.0 |
| Possession of weapons | 236 | 0.7 |
| Robbery | 203 | 0.6 |
| Bicycle theft | 146 | 0.5 |
| Theft from the person | 61 | 0.2 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 85 | 109.9 | 419 |
| 2024 | 7 | 88 | 111.9 | 421 |
| 2023 * | 4 | 110 | 138.2 | 504 |
| 2022 * | 4 | 103 | 130.5 | 525 |
| 2021 | 5 | 101 | 126.5 | 529 |
| 2020 | 3 | 95 | 117.9 | 490 |
| 2019 | 3 | 84 | 110.7 | 570 |
| 2018 | 7 | 103 | 129.3 | 584 |
| 2017 | 4 | 129 | 158.0 | 627 |
| 2016 | 2 | 122 | 150.8 | 661 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 0 | 23 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 21 |
| Motorcyclists | 2 | 14 |
| Car occupants | 1 | 24 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 1 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 10.2%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 65.1%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 71.8%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 77.5 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 81.9 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
125 open state schools with 50,212 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
6 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 6 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 7 |
| Good | 42 |
| Requires improvement | 10 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 16 |
| School remains Good | 26 |
| Standards maintained | 8 |
| School remains Outstanding | 5 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
2 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- The Oldershaw School (Secondary): Special measures
- Well Lane Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- Woodchurch CofE Primary School (Primary): Special measures
All 125 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnston Primary School | Primary | 1 July 2021 | School remains Good |
| Bedford Drive Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Bidston Avenue Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good * |
| Bidston Village CofE (Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 November 2023 | Good |
| Birkenhead High School Academy | Secondary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Birkenhead Park School | Secondary | 14 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Black Horse Hill Infant School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | Good |
| Black Horse Hill Junior School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Brackenwood Infant School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Brackenwood Junior School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Brookdale Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Brookhurst Primary School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Good |
| Calday Grange Grammar School | Secondary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Castleway Nursery School | Nursery | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Castleway Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cathcart Street Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Chapelhill Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2020 | Requires improvement * |
| Christ The King Catholic Primary School | Primary | 1 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Church Drive Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Clare Mount Specialist Sports College | Special | 11 November 2021 | School remains Outstanding |
| Co-op Academy Bebington | Secondary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| Co-op Academy Hillside | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Co-op Academy Portland | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Co-op Academy Woodslee | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| Devonshire Park Primary School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Eastway Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | Good |
| Egremont Primary School | Primary | 17 November 2021 | Good |
| Elleray Park School | Special | 19 April 2023 | Outstanding |
| Fender Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| Foxfield School | Special | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ganneys Meadow Nursery School and Family Centre | Nursery | 25 January 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Gayton Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Gilbrook School | Special | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Greasby Infant School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Greasby Junior School | Primary | 4 February 2020 | Good * |
| Great Meols Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| Greenleas Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Grove Street Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| Hayfield School | Special | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Heswall Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Heswall St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Heygarth Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Higher Bebington Junior School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Hilbre High School | Secondary | 13 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Holy Cross Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 October 2022 | Good |
| Holy Spirit Catholic and Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Hoylake Holy Trinity CofE Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good * |
| Irby Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good * |
| Kilgarth School | Special | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Kingsway Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Ladymount Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Leasowe Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lingham Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Liscard Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Manor Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Meadowside School | Special | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mendell Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Mersey Park Primary School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Millfields Church of England (Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Moreton Christ Church CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Mount Primary School | Primary | 13 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| New Brighton Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Orrets Meadow School | Special | 20 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding * |
| Our Lady and St Edward's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| Our Lady of Pity Catholic Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Overchurch Infant School | Primary | 24 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Overchurch Junior School | Primary | 20 October 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Oxton St Saviour's CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong * |
| Park Primary School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Pensby High School | Secondary | 23 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Pensby Primary School | Primary | 14 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Poulton Lancelyn Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Prenton High School for Girls | Secondary | 30 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Prenton Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Raeburn Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ridgeway High School | Secondary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Riverside Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Rock Ferry Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Somerville Nursery School | Nursery | 14 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Somerville Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | Good |
| South Wirral High School | Secondary | 11 October 2022 | Good * |
| SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Alban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Anselm's College | Secondary | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St George's Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John Plessington Catholic College | Secondary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| St John's Catholic Infant School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| St John's Catholic Junior School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Upton | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead | Primary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Wallasey | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| St Paul's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 April 2022 | Good |
| St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Stanley School | Special | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Stanton Road Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| The Mosslands School | Secondary | 28 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| The Observatory School | Special | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Oldershaw School | Secondary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Priory Parish CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Thingwall Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good * |
| Thornton Hough Primary School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Thurstaston Dawpool CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Town Lane Infant School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Townfield Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Upton Hall School FCJ | Secondary | 28 June 2022 | Outstanding |
| Weatherhead High School | Secondary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Well Lane Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Inadequate * |
| West Kirby Grammar School | Secondary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| West Kirby Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| West Kirby School and College | Special | 9 December 2021 | School remains Outstanding |
| West Kirby St Bridget's CofE Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Wirral Grammar School for Boys | Secondary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Wirral Grammar School for Girls | Secondary | 6 December 2022 | Outstanding |
| Wirral Hospitals' School | Alternative provision | 17 April 2024 | School remains Outstanding * |
| Woodchurch CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Woodchurch High School | Secondary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodchurch Road Academy | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Woodlands Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2022 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
96.4% of 160,608 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
2 premises can't get decent broadband · 53% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.5% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 96.4% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 96.4% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 96.4% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 94.4% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.1% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 96.1% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
9,594 hours of sewage spills from 73 storm overflows in 2025
1,834 spills counted · 60 of 73 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 50th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are United Utilities, Dwr Cymru Welsh Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROMBOROUGH WWTWinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 122 | 1,426 | 100% |
| BIRKENHEAD WWTW BIRKEinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 105 | 1,273 | 100% |
| NORTH WIRRAL WWTWinto River Birket | United Utilities | 164 | 833 | 100% |
| WALLASEY WW PUMPING STATIONinto River Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 164 | 769 | 100% |
| DOCK ROAD SOUTH CSOinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 86 | 727 | 100% |
| BROMBOROUGH WWTWinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 94 | 666 | 100% |
| NORTH WIRRAL WWTWinto Liverpool Bay | United Utilities | 27 | 406 | 99% |
| MAYFIELD DRIVE PS1 CSO 512EZinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 79 | 403 | 100% |
| REAR OF 25 WHEATFIELD CLOSE CSOinto RIVER FENDER | United Utilities | 47 | 258 | 98% |
| BIRKENHEAD WWTW BIRKEinto River Birket (Great Culvert - downstream length) | United Utilities | 41 | 226 | 100% |
| HESWALL WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto Estuarial Waters of the River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 22 | 206 | 99% |
| UPTON STORM TANKSinto RIVER FENDER | United Utilities | 19 | 194 | 100% |
| DOCK ROAD SOUTH CSOinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 46 | 190 | 94% |
| WASTDALE DRIVE CSOinto ARROWE BROOK | United Utilities | 35 | 178 | 100% |
| THE DELL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto The Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 50 | 157 | 100% |
All 73 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROMBOROUGH WWTWinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 122 | 1,426 | 100% |
| BIRKENHEAD WWTW BIRKEinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 105 | 1,273 | 100% |
| NORTH WIRRAL WWTWinto River Birket | United Utilities | 164 | 833 | 100% |
| WALLASEY WW PUMPING STATIONinto River Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 164 | 769 | 100% |
| DOCK ROAD SOUTH CSOinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 86 | 727 | 100% |
| BROMBOROUGH WWTWinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 94 | 666 | 100% |
| NORTH WIRRAL WWTWinto Liverpool Bay | United Utilities | 27 | 406 | 99% |
| MAYFIELD DRIVE PS1 CSO 512EZinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 79 | 403 | 100% |
| REAR OF 25 WHEATFIELD CLOSE CSOinto RIVER FENDER | United Utilities | 47 | 258 | 98% |
| BIRKENHEAD WWTW BIRKEinto River Birket (Great Culvert - downstream length) | United Utilities | 41 | 226 | 100% |
| HESWALL WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto Estuarial Waters of the River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 22 | 206 | 99% |
| UPTON STORM TANKSinto RIVER FENDER | United Utilities | 19 | 194 | 100% |
| DOCK ROAD SOUTH CSOinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 46 | 190 | 94% |
| WASTDALE DRIVE CSOinto ARROWE BROOK | United Utilities | 35 | 178 | 100% |
| THE DELL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto The Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 50 | 157 | 100% |
| POWERHOUSE ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto Manchester Ship Canal | United Utilities | 30 | 141 | 100% |
| WALLASEY WW PUMPING STATIONinto River Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 48 | 139 | 100% |
| ARROWE BROOK LANE CSOinto Arrowe Brook a trib of the River Birket | United Utilities | 36 | 128 | 99% |
| Harrington Avenue CSOinto Unnamed trib of Carr Drain a trib of the River Birket | United Utilities | 32 | 125 | 97% |
| BARNSTON STORM TANK 51070into PRENTON BROOK | United Utilities | 18 | 109 | 100% |
| NOCTORUM AVENUE CSO 512IBinto RIVER FENDER | United Utilities | 58 | 95.1 | 100% |
| HOYLAKE ROAD/CHAPELHILL CSOinto RIVER FENDER | United Utilities | 26 | 93.5 | 89% |
| LEASOWE ROAD CSOinto BIDSTON STREAM | United Utilities | 53 | 91.4 | 100% |
| WHITEBEAM WALK CSO 513PXinto GREASBY BROOK TRIB ARROW BROOK | United Utilities | 33 | 77.7 | 100% |
| SANDY LANE CSOinto Bidston Stream, a trib of the River Birket | United Utilities | 61 | 77.5 | 100% |
| Woodside CSOinto River Mersey Estuary (Tidal) | United Utilities | 14 | 60.1 | 100% |
| WALLACRE ROAD CSOinto Bidston Stream a trib of the River Birket | United Utilities | 31 | 56.4 | 100% |
| EASTHAM RAKE CSOinto DIBBINSDALE BROOK | United Utilities | 9 | 51.6 | 100% |
| BIDSTON BY-PASS CSOinto River Birket | United Utilities | 13 | 47.4 | 72% |
| UPTON ROAD CSO 513N8into RIVER FENDER | United Utilities | 28 | 42.1 | 99% |
| SAUGHALL MASSIE RD/DEVONSHIRE RDCSOinto ARROWE BROOK | United Utilities | 12 | 38.6 | 98% |
| OUTSIDE 81 WODLANE CSO 513OIinto ARROWE BROOK | United Utilities | 24 | 37.8 | 100% |
| EASTHAM VILLAGE CSOinto Mersey Estuary (tidal) | United Utilities | 25 | 29.8 | 100% |
| ST PAULS ROAD CSO 332TX PRE0006into Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 31 | 29.3 | 99% |
| STANTON ROAD PSinto BOARDMAN BROOK | United Utilities | 4 | 28 | 100% |
| FRANKBY CLOSE CSO 513MMinto GREASBY BROOK | United Utilities | 20 | 27.8 | 97% |
| GREASBY ROAD/CORTSWAY CSO 511WQinto ARROWE BROOK | United Utilities | 7 | 23.8 | 100% |
| THERMAL ROAD/PORT CAUSEWAY CSOinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 22 | 23.7 | 100% |
| THORNTON HOUGH PUMPING STATIONinto THORNTON HOUGH,TRIB OF CLATTER | United Utilities | 22 | 21 | 100% |
| 389 HOYLAKE ROAD CSOinto Arrowe Brook a trib of the River Birket | United Utilities | 6 | 18.4 | 100% |
| HESWALL STORAGE TANK CSO HESWALLinto Estuarial Waters of the River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 6 | 16.5 | 100% |
| 97 WOOD LANE CSOinto ARROWE BROOK TRIB R. BIRKETT | United Utilities | 15 | 12.9 | 83% |
| NEW BRIGHTON PUMPING STATIONinto TIDAL RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 3 | 6.3 | 100% |
| Unknowninto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| GARRICK AVENUE CSOinto ARROWE BROOK | United Utilities | 3 | 5.9 | 99% |
| ACTON LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto Arrowe Brook a trib of the River Birket | United Utilities | 3 | 5.6 | 90% |
| BRISCOE DRIVE CSO 511G9into RIVER FENDER | United Utilities | 7 | 4.3 | 100% |
| STATION RD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto BIDSTON STREAM | United Utilities | 6 | 3.9 | 99% |
| REAR OF 65 FULTON AVE CSO 5130Rinto NEWTON BROOK | United Utilities | 3 | 2.8 | 100% |
| WALLACRE ROAD/BEAUFORT DRIVE CSOinto Bidston Stream, a trib of the River Birket | United Utilities | 4 | 2.7 | 100% |
| BROMBOROUGH POOL VILLAGE PS 51026into RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 1 | 1.6 | 100% |
| STANLEY AVENUE/GREEN LANE CSOinto Bidston Stream a trib of the River Birket | United Utilities | 3 | 0.7 | 99% |
| KINGFISHER WAY CSOinto ARROWE BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.7 | 100% |
| BEECHWOOD AVENUE CSOinto BIDSTON STREAM | United Utilities | 1 | 0.5 | 99% |
| GAYTON PARKWAY CSOinto Tributary of River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| BLACK HORSE HILL CSO 511EVinto Via a surface water sewer to Newton Brook, a tributary of River Birket | United Utilities | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| ENNISDALE DRIVE CSOinto NEWTON BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| TBCinto Dee Estuary | United Utilities | 1 | 0.2 | 95% |
| PORT CAUSEWAY/CROSSWAY CSOinto BROMBOROUGH POOL | United Utilities | 2 | 0.1 | 99% |
| WEST KIRBY PUMPING STATIONinto Un-named tributary of the River Birket | United Utilities | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| GAYTON CEDARWAY PUMPING STATIONinto River Dee | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 0 | 0 | 85% |
| HESWALL SEABANK ROADinto River Dee Estuary | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| 3 PARK ROAD CSOinto Manchester Ship Canal | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BIRKENHEAD WWTW BIRKEinto River Birket (Great Culvert -downstream length) / Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CROFT DRV SHORE RD CSO CALDY 512RBinto RIVER DEE ESTUARY | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LONG HEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER DEE (NORTH WALES) | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MARYLAND LANE CSOinto ARROWE BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| MAYFIELDS DRIVE WW NTWK PSinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 86% |
| STANLEY ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto Irish Sea | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WALLASEY COASTAL DRIVE 51052into RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WALLASEY WW PUMPING STATIONinto River Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WOOD LANE/GLENTREE CLOSE CSOinto ARROWE BROOK TRIB R. BIRKETT | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 73% |
| TBCinto RIVER FENDER | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 82% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 22 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
