Solihull Borough Council
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council, also known as Solihull Council, is the local authority for the Metropolitan Borough of Solihull in the West Midlands, England. It is a metropolitan borough council and provides the majority of local government services in the borough. The council has been a member of the West Midlands Combined Authority since 2016.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Conservative, 24 of 51 seats
- Run by
- Conservative minority administration
- Seats
- Conservative 24 · Reform UK 17 · Liberal Democrats 6 · Green 4 (51 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Annette Mackenzie
- Chief executive
- Paul Johnson
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 214,909
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- solihull.gov.uk
Area rating
146th of 294 areas in England · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 50.3
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
247th of 294 · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 36.5 · 15th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Solihull, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solihull | 3 | 36.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2025-26 |
| Warrington | 1 | 67.7 | Government intervention since 2025 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Stockport | 1 | 51.8 | |
| Trafford | 1 | 56.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| West Northamptonshire | 3 | 47.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2024-25 |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 | |
| Swindon | 4 | 25.8 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| North Somerset | 2 | 53.4 | |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 4 ≈ | 50.5 | |
| Milton Keynes | 2 ≈ | 72.7 | |
| Bromley | 1 | 73.8 | |
| Bexley | 2 | 69.8 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2021-22 |
| Cheshire East | 2 | 45.0 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Central Bedfordshire | 1 ≈ | 55.3 | |
| Medway | 4 | 52.8 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £61.5m at 31 March 2025, from £76.6m a year earlier (down 20%). That is 14.8% of a year’s spending on services.
- Exceptional financial support, 2025-26 · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £425m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,843This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £423m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £172m
- Adult Social Care
- £106m
- Children Social Care
- £80m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £22m
- Public Health
- £15m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £9m
- Highways and transport services
- £7m
- Central services
- £7m
- Cultural and related services
- £4m
Claimant count
4,750 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +125 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 2,615 | 4.1% |
| Women | 2,130 | 3.2% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 4,750 | 3.6% |
| July 2026 | 4,625 | 3.5% |
| June 2026 | 4,660 | 3.6% |
| May 2026 | 4,630 | 3.5% |
| April 2026 | 4,680 | 3.6% |
| March 2026 | 4,715 | 3.6% |
| February 2026 | 4,700 | 3.6% |
| January 2026 | 4,585 | 3.5% |
| December 2025 | 4,590 | 3.5% |
| November 2025 | 4,635 | 3.5% |
| October 2025 | 4,625 | 3.5% |
| September 2025 | 4,640 | 3.5% |
| August 2025 | 4,625 | 3.5% |
| July 2025 | 4,595 | 3.5% |
| June 2025 | 4,735 | 3.6% |
| May 2025 | 4,720 | 3.6% |
| April 2025 | 4,730 | 3.6% |
| March 2025 | 4,725 | 3.6% |
| February 2025 | 4,790 | 3.7% |
| January 2025 | 4,635 | 3.5% |
| December 2024 | 4,655 | 3.6% |
| November 2024 | 4,685 | 3.6% |
| October 2024 | 4,740 | 3.6% |
| September 2024 | 4,785 | 3.7% |
| August 2026 | 4,750 | 3.6% |
| August 2025 | 4,625 | 3.5% |
| August 2024 | 4,730 | 3.6% |
| August 2023 | 4,030 | 3.1% |
| August 2022 | 4,205 | 3.3% |
| August 2021 | 6,060 | 4.7% |
| August 2020 | 7,525 | 5.8% |
| August 2019 | 3,490 | 2.7% |
| August 2018 | 3,070 | 2.4% |
| August 2017 | 2,325 | 1.8% |
| August 2016 | 2,170 | 1.7% |
| August 2015 | 1,970 | 1.5% |
| August 2014 | 2,600 | 2.0% |
| August 2013 | 3,765 | 3.0% |
| August 2012 * | 4,475 | 3.5% |
| August 2011 * | 4,885 | 3.8% |
| August 2010 * | 4,660 | 3.6% |
| August 2009 * | 5,530 | 4.3% |
| August 2008 * | 2,995 | 2.3% |
| August 2007 * | 2,650 | 2.1% |
| August 2006 * | 2,800 | 2.2% |
| August 2005 * | 2,275 | 1.8% |
| August 2004 * | 2,225 | 1.8% |
| August 2003 * | 2,465 | 2.0% |
| August 2002 * | 2,370 | 1.9% |
| August 2001 * | 2,510 | 2.0% |
| August 2000 * | 3,045 | 2.5% |
| August 1999 * | 3,325 | 2.7% |
| August 1998 * | 3,650 | 2.9% |
| August 1997 * | 4,160 | 3.3% |
| August 1996 * | 6,015 | 4.8% |
| August 1995 * | 6,700 | 5.3% |
| August 1994 * | 7,985 | 6.3% |
| August 1993 * | 9,500 | 7.5% |
| August 1992 * | 9,265 | 7.2% |
| August 1991 * | 7,790 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 4,830 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 5,100 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 7,420 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 9,610 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 11,175 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 5,666 | 13.6% |
| 2022-23 | 6,251 | 14.7% |
| 2023-24 | 6,168 | 14.3% |
| 2024-25 | 6,617 | 15.2% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
8,300 households in fuel poverty, 2024
8.9% of 93,200 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 134 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.8% to 14.6%; 49 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Solihull 008B | 664 | 14.6% |
| Solihull 007C | 735 | 14.1% |
| Solihull 008A | 663 | 14.0% |
| Solihull 007B | 663 | 13.9% |
| Solihull 007A | 636 | 13.7% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£337,112 average house price, July 2026
+3.3% over 12 months · −0.1% over 1 month · 144 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £65,870 |
| July 1996 | £66,229 |
| July 1997 | £72,925 |
| July 1998 | £79,966 |
| July 1999 | £87,752 |
| July 2000 | £99,167 |
| July 2001 | £108,730 |
| July 2002 | £127,479 |
| July 2003 | £155,084 |
| July 2004 | £179,699 |
| July 2005 | £185,818 |
| July 2006 | £190,049 |
| July 2007 | £203,583 |
| July 2008 | £194,513 |
| July 2009 | £175,951 |
| July 2010 | £192,822 |
| July 2011 | £186,168 |
| July 2012 | £188,979 |
| July 2013 | £190,964 |
| July 2014 | £206,558 |
| July 2015 | £221,233 |
| July 2016 | £236,900 |
| July 2017 | £255,886 |
| July 2018 | £270,647 |
| July 2019 | £264,027 |
| July 2020 | £261,988 |
| July 2021 | £304,879 |
| July 2022 | £329,148 |
| July 2023 | £328,031 |
| July 2024 | £320,518 |
| July 2025 | £326,279 |
| July 2026 | £337,112 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £599,812 | +3.0% |
| Semi-detached | £351,666 | +4.5% |
| Terraced | £269,243 | +4.6% |
| Flat or maisonette | £184,659 | +0.6% |
| First home buyers | £269,645 | +3.5% |
| Existing owners moving home | £409,908 | +3.2% |
| Cash buyers | £313,148 | +2.7% |
| Mortgage buyers | £348,364 | +3.6% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
319 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
200 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
2.2 per 1,000 households · 177 with children · 410 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 255 | 134 |
| July to September 2019 | 257 | 119 |
| October to December 2019 | 263 | 121 |
| January to March 2020 | 254 | 130 |
| April to June 2020 | 211 | 147 |
| July to September 2020 | 233 | 161 |
| October to December 2020 | 211 | 153 |
| January to March 2021 | 231 | 156 |
| April to June 2021 | 197 | 126 |
| July to September 2021 | 215 | 134 |
| October to December 2021 | 212 | 155 |
| January to March 2022 | 228 | 139 |
| April to June 2022 | 259 | 159 |
| July to September 2022 | 268 | 169 |
| October to December 2022 | 214 | 184 |
| January to March 2023 | 232 | 170 |
| April to June 2023 | 213 | 166 |
| July to September 2023 | 263 | 169 |
| October to December 2023 | 215 | 171 |
| January to March 2024 | 290 | 181 |
| April to June 2024 | 290 | 202 |
| July to September 2024 | 283 | 239 |
| October to December 2024 | 286 | 231 |
| January to March 2025 | 320 | 233 |
| April to June 2025 | 286 | 219 |
| July to September 2025 | 258 | 222 |
| October to December 2025 | 301 | 203 |
| January to March 2026 | 319 | 200 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 1 | not published |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 38 | 38 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 36 | 28 |
| Council or housing association homes | 120 | 106 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 5 | 5 |
24 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 7 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
19,471 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
90.6 per 1,000 residents · Up 4.0% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 1,534 |
| October 2025 | 1,751 |
| November 2025 | 1,554 |
| December 2025 | 1,485 |
| January 2026 | 1,420 |
| February 2026 | 1,419 |
| March 2026 | 1,600 |
| April 2026 | 1,644 |
| May 2026 | 1,736 |
| June 2026 | 1,747 |
| July 2026 | 1,806 |
| August 2026 | 1,775 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 6,670 | 31.0 |
| Shoplifting | 3,114 | 14.5 |
| Vehicle crime | 2,120 | 9.9 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,905 | 8.9 |
| Other theft | 1,197 | 5.6 |
| Public order | 1,191 | 5.5 |
| Burglary | 867 | 4.0 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 765 | 3.6 |
| Drugs | 400 | 1.9 |
| Other crime | 377 | 1.8 |
| Possession of weapons | 360 | 1.7 |
| Robbery | 316 | 1.5 |
| Theft from the person | 97 | 0.5 |
| Bicycle theft | 92 | 0.4 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 67 | 67.0 | 330 |
| 2024 | 4 | 70 | 70.0 | 339 |
| 2023 * | 0 | 66 | 66.0 | 402 |
| 2022 * | 7 | 74 | 74.0 | 370 |
| 2021 | 3 | 46 | 46.0 | 312 |
| 2020 | 6 | 42 | 42.0 | 270 |
| 2019 | 5 | 42 | 42.0 | 358 |
| 2018 | 4 | 41 | 41.0 | 363 |
| 2017 | 3 | 58 | 58.0 | 374 |
| 2016 | 4 | 54 | 54.0 | 425 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 0 | 23 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 6 |
| Motorcyclists | 0 | 11 |
| Car occupants | 1 | 22 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 2 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 11.5%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 65.1%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 61.1%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 79.8 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 84.1 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
83 open state schools with 39,715 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
6 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 6 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 1 |
| Good | 28 |
| Requires improvement | 3 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 16 |
| School remains Good | 20 |
| Standards maintained | 2 |
| School remains Outstanding | 2 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 2 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
All 83 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alderbrook School | Secondary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Arden | Secondary | 14 June 2022 | Good |
| Balsall Common Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good |
| Berkswell Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2022 | Good |
| Bishop Wilson Church of England Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Blossomfield Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Burman Infant School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Castle Bromwich Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Castle Bromwich Junior School | Primary | 3 November 2021 | School remains Good * |
| Castlewood School | Special | 19 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Cheswick Green Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Coleshill Heath School | Primary | 23 June 2021 | Good * |
| Coppice Academy | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good * |
| Cranmore Infant School | Primary | 9 March 2022 | Good |
| Damson Wood Nursery and Infant School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Daylesford Academy | Alternative provision | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dickens Heath Community Primary School | Primary | 6 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Dorridge Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Fordbridge Community Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Forest Oak School | Special | 20 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| George Fentham Endowed School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Grace Academy Solihull | Secondary | 5 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Greswold Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Haslucks Green School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Hazel Oak School | Special | 11 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Heart of England School | Secondary | 23 May 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| John Henry Newman Catholic College | Secondary | 3 March 2026 | Report card |
| Kineton Green Primary School | Primary | 9 January 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Kingshurst Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Knowle Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Lady Katherine Leveson Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Langley School | Secondary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| Light Hall School | Secondary | 28 September 2021 | Good |
| Lode Heath School | Secondary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Lyndon School | Secondary | 2 March 2022 | Good |
| Marston Green Infant Academy | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Marston Green Junior School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Meriden Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Merstone School | Special | 27 September 2023 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Mill Lodge Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Monkspath Junior and Infant School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Oak Cottage Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| Olton Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Our Lady of the Wayside Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Park Hall Academy | Secondary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Peterbrook Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Reynalds Cross School | Special | 19 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Sharmans Cross Junior School | Primary | 17 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Shirley Heath Junior School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Smith's Wood Academy | Secondary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Smith's Wood Primary Academy | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Solihull Alternative Provision Academy | Alternative provision | 14 September 2022 | Good |
| St Alphege Church of England Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Alphege Church of England Junior School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Andrew's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Anthony's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2022 | Good |
| St Augustine's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| St Margaret's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| St Mary and St Margaret's Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| St Patricks Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Peter's Catholic School | Secondary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Streetsbrook Infant and Early Years Academy | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| The Heights Academy | Special | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tidbury Green School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | Good |
| Triple Crown Centre | Alternative provision | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Tudor Grange Academy Kingshurst | Secondary | 23 September 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tudor Grange Academy, Solihull | Secondary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tudor Grange Primary Academy Hockley Heath | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Tudor Grange Primary Academy Langley | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Tudor Grange Primary Academy Yew Tree | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Tudor Grange Primary Academy, St James | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Ulverley School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Valley Primary | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good * |
| Widney Junior School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Windy Arbor Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull) | Secondary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodlands Infant School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Yorkswood Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2022 | Requires improvement * |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
95.4% of 100,243 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
9 premises can't get decent broadband · 35% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.8% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 95.6% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 95.5% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 95.4% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 81.2% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.6% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 91.7% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
2,667 hours of sewage spills from 23 storm overflows in 2025
270 spills counted · 19 of 23 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 134th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Severn Trent Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALSALL COMMON WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BLYTHE | Severn Trent Water | 77 | 1,129 | 99% |
| DORRIDGE - NORTON GREEN LANE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF CUTTLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 331 | 100% |
| HAMPTON IN ARDEN - MERIDEN ROAD SPSinto TRIBUTARY RIVER BLYTHE | Severn Trent Water | 38 | 264 | 100% |
| BARSTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto EASTCOTE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 241 | 100% |
| OLD STATION ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER BLYTHE (TRIB) | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 227 | 100% |
| CAROL GREEN - HODGETTS LANE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BLYTHE | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 201 | 99% |
| BALSALL COMMON WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BLYTHE | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 110 | 99% |
| FRIDAY LANEinto RIVER BLYTHE (TRIB) | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 36.6 | 100% |
| BERKSWELL - LAVENDER HALL LANE (CSO)into BERKSWELL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 29.1 | 99% |
| HILLMORTON ROAD CSOinto PURNELL'S BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 20.8 | 100% |
| VARIOUS CSO'S - SOLIHULL/OLTONinto RIVER BLYTHE (TRIB) | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 19.8 | 99% |
| VARIOUS CSO'S - SOLIHULL/OLTONinto RIVER BLYTHE (TRIB) | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 14.4 | 100% |
| CHURCH HILL CLOSEinto TRIB OF ALDER BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 14.3 | 95% |
| LANGFIELD ROAD CSOinto PURNELLS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 13.9 | 100% |
| BRENTFORD ROAD CSOinto ALDER BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 6.3 | 100% |
All 23 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALSALL COMMON WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BLYTHE | Severn Trent Water | 77 | 1,129 | 99% |
| DORRIDGE - NORTON GREEN LANE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF CUTTLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 331 | 100% |
| HAMPTON IN ARDEN - MERIDEN ROAD SPSinto TRIBUTARY RIVER BLYTHE | Severn Trent Water | 38 | 264 | 100% |
| BARSTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto EASTCOTE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 241 | 100% |
| OLD STATION ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER BLYTHE (TRIB) | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 227 | 100% |
| CAROL GREEN - HODGETTS LANE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BLYTHE | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 201 | 99% |
| BALSALL COMMON WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BLYTHE | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 110 | 99% |
| FRIDAY LANEinto RIVER BLYTHE (TRIB) | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 36.6 | 100% |
| BERKSWELL - LAVENDER HALL LANE (CSO)into BERKSWELL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 29.1 | 99% |
| HILLMORTON ROAD CSOinto PURNELL'S BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 20.8 | 100% |
| VARIOUS CSO'S - SOLIHULL/OLTONinto RIVER BLYTHE (TRIB) | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 19.8 | 99% |
| VARIOUS CSO'S - SOLIHULL/OLTONinto RIVER BLYTHE (TRIB) | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 14.4 | 100% |
| CHURCH HILL CLOSEinto TRIB OF ALDER BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 14.3 | 95% |
| LANGFIELD ROAD CSOinto PURNELLS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 13.9 | 100% |
| BRENTFORD ROAD CSOinto ALDER BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 6.3 | 100% |
| SHELDON HALL AVENUE CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 5.7 | 96% |
| ULVERLEY GREEN ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 1.8 | 100% |
| GRANGE ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF CUTTLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| WARWICK ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF CUTTLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| ALCOTT GROVE CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BENTON GREEN -BENTON GREEN LANE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BLYTHE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COLESHILL ROAD 2 CSOinto LOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COLESHILL ROAD 2 CSOinto LOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
