City of York Council
City of York Council is the local authority for the city of York, in the ceremonial county of North Yorkshire, England. York has had a city council from medieval times, which has been reformed on numerous occasions. Since 1996 the council has been a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council. Since 2024 the council has been a member of the York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour administration
- Seats
- Labour 24 · Liberal Democrats 19 · Conservative 3 · Independents and others 1 (47 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Martin Rowley
- Chief executive
- Richard Webb
Overview
- Population
- 209,893
- Founded
- 1996
- Website
- york.gov.uk
Area rating
48th of 294 areas in England · band 1 (top fifth) · score 58.4
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
35th of 294 · band 1 (top fifth) · score 66.9 · 3rd of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like City of York, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of York | 1 | 66.9 | |
| North Somerset | 2 | 53.4 | |
| Sutton | 1 | 67.4 | |
| Cheshire East | 2 | 45.0 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 | |
| Trafford | 1 | 56.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| South Gloucestershire | 2 | 52.9 | |
| Swindon | 4 | 25.8 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 2 | 63.5 | |
| Central Bedfordshire | 1 ≈ | 55.3 | |
| West Northamptonshire | 3 | 47.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2024-25 |
| Warrington | 1 | 67.7 | Government intervention since 2025 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 1 | 57.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Solihull | 3 | 36.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2025-26 |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 4 ≈ | 50.5 | |
| Stockport | 1 | 51.8 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £41.4m at 31 March 2025, from £35.5m a year earlier (up 17%). That is 13.8% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £273m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,817This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £326m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £106m
- Adult Social Care
- £95m
- Children Social Care
- £48m
- Central services
- £23m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £19m
- Public Health
- £10m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £8m
- Cultural and related services
- £7m
- Highways and transport services
- £7m
- Planning and development services
- £4m
Claimant count
2,545 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
1.8% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +40 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 1,410 | 2.1% |
| Women | 1,135 | 1.6% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 2,545 | 1.8% |
| July 2026 | 2,475 | 1.8% |
| June 2026 | 2,470 | 1.8% |
| May 2026 | 2,500 | 1.8% |
| April 2026 | 2,550 | 1.8% |
| March 2026 | 2,610 | 1.9% |
| February 2026 | 2,595 | 1.9% |
| January 2026 | 2,430 | 1.8% |
| December 2025 | 2,420 | 1.7% |
| November 2025 | 2,455 | 1.8% |
| October 2025 | 2,400 | 1.7% |
| September 2025 | 2,455 | 1.8% |
| August 2025 | 2,505 | 1.8% |
| July 2025 | 2,520 | 1.8% |
| June 2025 | 2,530 | 1.8% |
| May 2025 | 2,570 | 1.9% |
| April 2025 | 2,585 | 1.9% |
| March 2025 | 2,645 | 1.9% |
| February 2025 | 2,610 | 1.9% |
| January 2025 | 2,525 | 1.8% |
| December 2024 | 2,475 | 1.8% |
| November 2024 | 2,520 | 1.8% |
| October 2024 | 2,525 | 1.8% |
| September 2024 | 2,500 | 1.8% |
| August 2026 | 2,545 | 1.8% |
| August 2025 | 2,505 | 1.8% |
| August 2024 | 2,590 | 1.9% |
| August 2023 | 2,215 | 1.6% |
| August 2022 | 2,440 | 1.8% |
| August 2021 | 3,570 | 2.7% |
| August 2020 | 5,080 | 3.8% |
| August 2019 | 1,730 | 1.3% |
| August 2018 | 1,680 | 1.3% |
| August 2017 | 1,000 | 0.7% |
| August 2016 | 905 | 0.7% |
| August 2015 | 1,020 | 0.8% |
| August 2014 | 1,440 | 1.1% |
| August 2013 | 2,450 | 1.8% |
| August 2012 * | 3,255 | 2.5% |
| August 2011 * | 3,450 | 2.6% |
| August 2010 * | 3,565 | 2.7% |
| August 2009 * | 3,810 | 3.0% |
| August 2008 * | 2,025 | 1.6% |
| August 2007 * | 1,905 | 1.5% |
| August 2006 * | 2,190 | 1.7% |
| August 2005 * | 1,710 | 1.4% |
| August 2004 * | 1,685 | 1.3% |
| August 2003 * | 1,795 | 1.5% |
| August 2002 * | 1,795 | 1.5% |
| August 2001 * | 2,085 | 1.8% |
| August 2000 * | 2,230 | 1.9% |
| August 1999 * | 2,680 | 2.3% |
| August 1998 * | 2,985 | 2.6% |
| August 1997 * | 3,700 | 3.3% |
| August 1996 * | 5,255 | 4.7% |
| August 1995 * | 5,665 | 5.1% |
| August 1994 * | 6,155 | 5.5% |
| August 1993 * | 6,185 | 5.6% |
| August 1992 * | 5,545 | 5.0% |
| August 1991 * | 4,765 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 3,770 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 4,375 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 5,720 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 6,875 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 7,890 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 3,837 | 12.5% |
| 2022-23 | 4,206 | 13.8% |
| 2023-24 | 3,955 | 12.9% |
| 2024-25 | 4,218 | 13.9% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
8,816 households in fuel poverty, 2024
9.8% of 89,832 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 121 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.5% to 19.2%; 54 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| York 015E | 593 | 19.2% |
| York 017A | 816 | 18.9% |
| York 015F | 667 | 18.7% |
| York 010B | 959 | 17.9% |
| York 015C | 708 | 17.2% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£310,781 average house price, July 2026
+1.8% over 12 months · +0.6% over 1 month · 141 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £54,019 |
| July 1996 | £53,843 |
| July 1997 | £57,622 |
| July 1998 | £61,435 |
| July 1999 | £63,741 |
| July 2000 | £75,747 |
| July 2001 | £89,402 |
| July 2002 | £112,513 |
| July 2003 | £135,370 |
| July 2004 | £156,685 |
| July 2005 | £170,829 |
| July 2006 | £176,569 |
| July 2007 | £197,790 |
| July 2008 | £184,587 |
| July 2009 | £173,647 |
| July 2010 | £183,789 |
| July 2011 | £179,015 |
| July 2012 | £186,078 |
| July 2013 | £186,936 |
| July 2014 | £198,739 |
| July 2015 | £214,158 |
| July 2016 | £227,961 |
| July 2017 | £242,084 |
| July 2018 | £246,518 |
| July 2019 | £247,173 |
| July 2020 | £250,691 |
| July 2021 | £280,286 |
| July 2022 | £310,041 |
| July 2023 | £309,104 |
| July 2024 | £310,269 |
| July 2025 | £305,387 |
| July 2026 | £310,781 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £510,684 | +1.6% |
| Semi-detached | £333,732 | +2.8% |
| Terraced | £289,207 | +2.4% |
| Flat or maisonette | £179,808 | −1.3% |
| First home buyers | £266,512 | +1.9% |
| Existing owners moving home | £362,706 | +1.7% |
| Cash buyers | £312,931 | +1.5% |
| Mortgage buyers | £309,887 | +1.9% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
243 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
62 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
0.7 per 1,000 households · 30 with children · 54 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 203 | 45 |
| July to September 2019 | 234 | 48 |
| October to December 2019 | 196 | 56 |
| January to March 2020 | 250 | 56 |
| April to June 2020 | 187 | 46 |
| July to September 2020 | 216 | 67 |
| October to December 2020 | 187 | 50 |
| January to March 2021 | 213 | 23 |
| April to June 2021 | 202 | 46 |
| July to September 2021 | 227 | 60 |
| October to December 2021 | 169 | 47 |
| January to March 2022 | 297 | 49 |
| April to June 2022 | 195 | 51 |
| July to September 2022 | 182 | 65 |
| October to December 2022 | 186 | 66 |
| January to March 2023 | 217 | 69 |
| April to June 2023 | 193 | 73 |
| July to September 2023 | 163 | 70 |
| October to December 2023 | 177 | 64 |
| January to March 2024 | 205 | 63 |
| April to June 2024 | 215 | 57 |
| July to September 2024 | 203 | 59 |
| October to December 2024 | 188 | 60 |
| January to March 2025 | 201 | 70 |
| April to June 2025 | 192 | 62 |
| July to September 2025 | 225 | 64 |
| October to December 2025 | 190 | 63 |
| January to March 2026 | 243 | 62 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 0 | not published |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 0 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 54 | 30 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 0 | 0 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 8 | 0 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
19,487 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
92.8 per 1,000 residents · Down 0.8% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 1,562 |
| October 2025 | 1,718 |
| November 2025 | 1,566 |
| December 2025 | 1,373 |
| January 2026 | 1,282 |
| February 2026 | 1,394 |
| March 2026 | 1,570 |
| April 2026 | 1,621 |
| May 2026 | 1,683 |
| June 2026 | 1,786 |
| July 2026 | 1,911 |
| August 2026 | 2,021 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 6,184 | 29.5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5,065 | 24.1 |
| Shoplifting | 2,268 | 10.8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,339 | 6.4 |
| Public order | 1,120 | 5.3 |
| Other theft | 930 | 4.4 |
| Burglary | 599 | 2.9 |
| Vehicle crime | 448 | 2.1 |
| Bicycle theft | 444 | 2.1 |
| Drugs | 396 | 1.9 |
| Other crime | 249 | 1.2 |
| Robbery | 218 | 1.0 |
| Possession of weapons | 153 | 0.7 |
| Theft from the person | 74 | 0.4 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 62 | 82.5 | 368 |
| 2024 | 3 | 43 | 63.7 | 372 |
| 2023 * | 4 | 65 | 83.8 | 365 |
| 2022 * | 3 | 38 | 56.4 | 356 |
| 2021 | 4 | 39 | 57.0 | 353 |
| 2020 | 3 | 42 | 57.7 | 326 |
| 2019 | 6 | 52 | 75.0 | 433 |
| 2018 | 5 | 60 | 81.6 | 469 |
| 2017 | 2 | 52 | 79.1 | 499 |
| 2016 | 5 | 60 | 89.0 | 548 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 13 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 21 |
| Motorcyclists | 0 | 15 |
| Car occupants | 0 | 11 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 1 | 1 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 0 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 6.9%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 76.2%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 60.7%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 79.8 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 83.6 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
63 open state schools with 25,274 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
5 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 5 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Achievement | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Early years | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 6 |
| Good | 22 |
| Requires improvement | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 3 |
| School remains Good | 21 |
| Standards maintained | 3 |
| School remains Outstanding | 1 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Carr Infant School (Primary): Special measures
All 63 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acomb Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| All Saints Catholic School York | Secondary | 25 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Applefields School | Special | 13 June 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Archbishop Holgate's School, A Church of England Academy | Secondary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Archbishop of York's CofE Junior School, Bishopthorpe | Primary | 25 October 2023 | Good |
| Badger Hill Primary Academy | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Bishopthorpe Infant School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Burton Green Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Carr Infant School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Carr Junior School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Clifton Green Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Clifton With Rawcliffe Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Copmanthorpe Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Danesgate Community | Alternative provision | 31 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Dringhouses Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Dunnington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Fishergate Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Fulford School | Secondary | 4 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Haxby Road Primary Academy | Primary | 20 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Headlands Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hempland Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Heworth Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hob Moor Community Primary Academy | Primary | 6 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hob Moor Oaks Academy | Special | 7 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Huntington Primary Academy | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Huntington School | Secondary | 29 November 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Joseph Rowntree School | Secondary | 13 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Knavesmire Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Outstanding |
| Lakeside Primary Academy | Primary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Lord Deramore's Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Manor Church of England Academy | Secondary | 29 March 2022 | Good |
| Millthorpe School | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Naburn Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| New Earswick Primary School | Primary | 19 January 2022 | Good |
| Osbaldwick Primary Academy | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Park Grove Primary Academy | Primary | 18 November 2025 | Report card |
| Poppleton Ousebank Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | Good |
| Poppleton Road Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Ralph Butterfield Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Rufforth Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Scarcroft Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Skelton Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | Good |
| St Aelred's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| St George's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 28 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Lawrence's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| St Oswald's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 10 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Paul's Nursery School | Nursery | 26 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Tang Hall Primary Academy | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Vale of York Academy | Secondary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Westfield Primary Community School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Wheldrake with Thorganby Church of England Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Wigginton Primary School | Primary | 10 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Woodthorpe Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Yearsley Grove Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| York High School | Secondary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
90.3% of 97,922 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
11 premises can't get decent broadband · 33% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.9% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 91.8% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 90.9% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 90.3% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 86.6% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.2% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 95.2% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
19,701 hours of sewage spills from 83 storm overflows in 2025
2,330 spills counted · 74 of 81 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 22nd most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Yorkshire Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOOLWORTHS CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 102 | 1,682 | 95% |
| FULFORD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 94 | 1,679 | 100% |
| THE ESPLANADE YORK CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 100 | 1,462 | 100% |
| MARYGATE LANDING CSO (NO2)into RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 99 | 1,457 | 100% |
| KEXBY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER DERWENT | Yorkshire Water | 89 | 1,198 | 99% |
| LENDAL HILL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 89 | 1,125 | 99% |
| SKELDERGATE BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 82 | 987 | 100% |
| FISHERGATE CSOinto TANG HALL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 73 | 881 | 64% |
| ELVINGTON BECK SPSinto ELVINGTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 58 | 841 | 100% |
| ASKHAM BRYAN STWinto FOSS DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 79 | 750 | 100% |
| BUTCHER TERRACE CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 66 | 738 | 100% |
| TERRY AVENUE CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 56 | 608 | 100% |
| STRENSALL SPSinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 52 | 564 | 100% |
| NEW WALK CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 53 | 455 | 100% |
| NABURN YORK ROAD SPSinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 432 | 100% |
All 83 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOOLWORTHS CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 102 | 1,682 | 95% |
| FULFORD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 94 | 1,679 | 100% |
| THE ESPLANADE YORK CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 100 | 1,462 | 100% |
| MARYGATE LANDING CSO (NO2)into RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 99 | 1,457 | 100% |
| KEXBY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER DERWENT | Yorkshire Water | 89 | 1,198 | 99% |
| LENDAL HILL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 89 | 1,125 | 99% |
| SKELDERGATE BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 82 | 987 | 100% |
| FISHERGATE CSOinto TANG HALL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 73 | 881 | 64% |
| ELVINGTON BECK SPSinto ELVINGTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 58 | 841 | 100% |
| ASKHAM BRYAN STWinto FOSS DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 79 | 750 | 100% |
| BUTCHER TERRACE CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 66 | 738 | 100% |
| TERRY AVENUE CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 56 | 608 | 100% |
| STRENSALL SPSinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 52 | 564 | 100% |
| NEW WALK CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 53 | 455 | 100% |
| NABURN YORK ROAD SPSinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 432 | 100% |
| QUEENS STAITH CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 68 | 387 | 99% |
| NAVIGATION ROAD CSOinto TANG HALL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 71 | 358 | 100% |
| RAWCLIFFE (YORK) STWinto RIVER OUSE/RAWCLIFFE INGS DR | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 334 | 100% |
| Permit applied forinto Permit applied for | Yorkshire Water | 29 | 317 | 100% |
| RIVERSIDE GARDENS SPSinto A TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 62 | 306 | 100% |
| MARYGATE LANE CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 281 | 86% |
| SKELDERGATE BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 74 | 254 | 100% |
| HAXBY STORM TANKS STWinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 29 | 232 | 100% |
| TRAFALGAR STREET CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 22 | 163 | 100% |
| PLANTATION DRIVE CSOinto ING CLIFFS DRAIN | Yorkshire Water | 58 | 143 | 100% |
| FOSS ISLANDS ROAD CSOinto TANG HALL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 31 | 141 | 100% |
| TADCASTER ROAD CSO & BISHOPTHORPEinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 134 | 98% |
| HEWORTH GREEN NO 2 CSOinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 26 | 121 | 99% |
| WHELDRAKE SPSinto DITCH | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 114 | 100% |
| LANDING LANE CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 108 | 95% |
| POPPLETON ROAD SOUTH 2 CSOinto HOLGATE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 103 | 100% |
| HOLGATE ROAD NO.2 CSOinto HOLGATE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 103 | 100% |
| OLD EARSWICK SPSinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 20 | 101 | 100% |
| MILL HILL SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 97.5 | 100% |
| JUBILEE TERRACE CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 14 | 87.8 | 100% |
| RUFFORTH STWinto SMAWITH DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 77.5 | 100% |
| FULFORD MAIN CSOinto GERMANY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 46 | 72.4 | 98% |
| LOWER POPPLETON LANE SPSinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 23 | 66.6 | 100% |
| MILLFIELD LANE CSOinto TRIB RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 29 | 62.9 | 100% |
| Permit applied forinto Permit applied for | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 60.5 | 35% |
| KNAVESMIRE CSOinto CULVERTED KNAVESMIRE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 54.7 | 100% |
| POPPLETON ROAD NORTH CSOinto CULVERTED HOLGATE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 52.5 | 100% |
| KNAVESMIRE ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 51.8 | 100% |
| MAYFIELD GROVE CSOinto TRIB OF HOLGATE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 44.5 | 100% |
| HUNTINGTON ROAD CSOinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 20 | 42 | 100% |
| FOSS BANK CSOinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 14 | 39.3 | 100% |
| WALMGATE CSOinto TANG HALL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 38.5 | 100% |
| HESLINGTON MAIN STREET SPSinto TRIB OF GERMANY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 33.5 | 100% |
| MEADOW FIELD CSOinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 25.3 | 100% |
| FAIRFIELD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto UNKNOWN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 24.7 | 100% |
| WIGGINTON ROAD SSOinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 22.5 | 100% |
| QUEEN STREET BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 23 | 20.8 | 84% |
| SHIPTON ROAD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto BLUE BECK, TRIBUTARY OF OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 20.5 | 100% |
| LAYERTHORPE BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 15 | 20.1 | 100% |
| BRECKSFIELD NO 2 CSOinto BURTREE DAM | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 19.5 | 55% |
| HESSAY MAIN STREET CSOinto NEW DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 17.3 | 100% |
| LOWTHER STREET CSOinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 13.5 | 100% |
| PORTLAND STREET CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 15 | 12.5 | 99% |
| DANESFORT AVENUE CSOinto TRIB OF HOLGATE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 11.8 | 100% |
| HAMILTON DRIVE WEST CSOinto HOLGATE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 11 | 100% |
| HARTOFT STREET CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 7.7 | 100% |
| PICCADILLY CSOinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 7.3 | 93% |
| MILNER STREET CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB HOLGATE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 5.5 | 100% |
| CASTLE MILLS CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 5.1 | 100% |
| ACOMB CSOinto Not matched in EA Consents Database | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 4.8 | 100% |
| BEECH AVENUE CSOinto HOLGATE BECK VIA PUBLIC SEWER | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 3.3 | 100% |
| SEVERUS STREET SSOinto HOLGATE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 3 | 100% |
| HULL ROAD YORK CSOinto OSBALDWICK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 2.7 | 100% |
| HAXBY RD CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB OF RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 2.5 | 100% |
| FARNDALE STREET CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 1.3 | 100% |
| ROYAL YORK HOTEL NO.2 CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 1.1 | 100% |
| Permit applied forinto Permit applied for | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.8 | 100% |
| HAMILTON DRIVE YORK CSOinto HOLGATE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| NORTH LANE SPSinto TRIB OF HOLGATE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COPMANTHORPE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TOWN INGS DRAIN | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COMMON HALL LANE CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| ROYAL YORK HOTEL NO.1 CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| OAKVILLE STREET CSOinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 30% |
| JUBILEE TERRACE CSOinto RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| RAWCLIFFE SPSinto TRIB OF RIVER OUSE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KITCHENER STREET CSOinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | not reported | not reported | 0% |
| ASHVILLE STREET CSOinto RIVER FOSS | Yorkshire Water | not reported | not reported | 0% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 2 overflows have no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
