Trafford Borough Council
Trafford Council, or Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council, is the local authority of the Metropolitan Borough of Trafford in Greater Manchester, England. It is a metropolitan borough council and provides the majority of local government services in the borough. The council has been a member of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority since 2011.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour administration
- Seats
- Labour 35 · Conservative 12 · Liberal Democrats 7 · Green 7 · Reform UK 2 (63 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Jane BrophyLabour
- Chief executive
- Sara Todd
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 237,579
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- trafford.gov.uk
Area rating
43rd of 294 areas in England · band 1 (top fifth) · score 59.3
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
95th of 294 · band 2 (second fifth) · score 56.7 · 8th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Trafford, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trafford | 1 | 56.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Milton Keynes | 2 ≈ | 72.7 | |
| North Somerset | 2 | 53.4 | |
| Warrington | 1 | 67.7 | Government intervention since 2025 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Solihull | 3 | 36.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2025-26 |
| Stockport | 1 | 51.8 | |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 4 ≈ | 50.5 | |
| Bexley | 2 | 69.8 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2021-22 |
| Bedford | 5 | 36.3 | Best value inspection, 2026 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Cheshire East | 2 | 45.0 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| City of York | 1 | 66.9 | |
| Bracknell Forest | 1 | 73.4 | |
| Sutton | 1 | 67.4 | |
| Bromley | 1 | 73.8 | |
| South Gloucestershire | 2 | 52.9 | |
| West Northamptonshire | 3 | 47.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2024-25 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £69.8m at 31 March 2025, from £80.9m a year earlier (down 14%). That is 15.6% of a year’s spending on services.
- Exceptional financial support, 2026-27 (£12.7m) · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2025-26 (£9.6m) · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £522m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,851This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £486m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £249m
- Adult Social Care
- £107m
- Children Social Care
- £60m
- Central services
- £22m
- Public Health
- £14m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £11m
- Cultural and related services
- £9m
- Planning and development services
- £6m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £5m
- Highways and transport services
- £3m
Claimant count
4,495 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +230 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 2,555 | 3.5% |
| Women | 1,940 | 2.6% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 4,495 | 3.0% |
| July 2026 | 4,365 | 2.9% |
| June 2026 | 4,335 | 2.9% |
| May 2026 | 4,335 | 2.9% |
| April 2026 | 4,365 | 2.9% |
| March 2026 | 4,365 | 2.9% |
| February 2026 | 4,445 | 3.0% |
| January 2026 | 4,300 | 2.9% |
| December 2025 | 4,255 | 2.9% |
| November 2025 | 4,330 | 2.9% |
| October 2025 | 4,345 | 2.9% |
| September 2025 | 4,315 | 2.9% |
| August 2025 | 4,265 | 2.9% |
| July 2025 | 4,290 | 2.9% |
| June 2025 | 4,285 | 2.9% |
| May 2025 | 4,370 | 2.9% |
| April 2025 | 4,510 | 3.0% |
| March 2025 | 4,585 | 3.1% |
| February 2025 | 4,650 | 3.1% |
| January 2025 | 4,565 | 3.1% |
| December 2024 | 4,525 | 3.1% |
| November 2024 | 4,625 | 3.1% |
| October 2024 | 4,750 | 3.2% |
| September 2024 | 4,800 | 3.2% |
| August 2026 | 4,495 | 3.0% |
| August 2025 | 4,265 | 2.9% |
| August 2024 | 4,905 | 3.3% |
| August 2023 | 4,360 | 3.0% |
| August 2022 | 4,445 | 3.1% |
| August 2021 | 6,105 | 4.2% |
| August 2020 | 7,855 | 5.4% |
| August 2019 | 3,505 | 2.4% |
| August 2018 | 3,180 | 2.2% |
| August 2017 | 2,300 | 1.6% |
| August 2016 | 2,490 | 1.7% |
| August 2015 | 2,305 | 1.6% |
| August 2014 | 2,635 | 1.8% |
| August 2013 | 4,090 | 2.8% |
| August 2012 * | 4,875 | 3.4% |
| August 2011 * | 4,570 | 3.2% |
| August 2010 * | 4,470 | 3.1% |
| August 2009 * | 4,820 | 3.4% |
| August 2008 * | 2,580 | 1.8% |
| August 2007 * | 2,280 | 1.6% |
| August 2006 * | 2,195 | 1.6% |
| August 2005 * | 2,105 | 1.5% |
| August 2004 * | 2,245 | 1.6% |
| August 2003 * | 2,565 | 1.9% |
| August 2002 * | 2,750 | 2.0% |
| August 2001 * | 2,810 | 2.1% |
| August 2000 * | 3,110 | 2.3% |
| August 1999 * | 3,460 | 2.6% |
| August 1998 * | 3,770 | 2.8% |
| August 1997 * | 4,505 | 3.3% |
| August 1996 * | 6,390 | 4.7% |
| August 1995 * | 7,185 | 5.3% |
| August 1994 * | 8,550 | 6.3% |
| August 1993 * | 9,540 | 7.0% |
| August 1992 * | 9,495 | 7.0% |
| August 1991 * | 8,325 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 5,845 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 6,585 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 8,090 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 10,275 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 12,315 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 6,044 | 12.4% |
| 2022-23 | 6,318 | 12.7% |
| 2023-24 | 6,216 | 12.4% |
| 2024-25 | 6,173 | 12.3% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
8,892 households in fuel poverty, 2024
8.8% of 100,620 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 139 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.3% to 17.1%; 35 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Trafford 001C | 578 | 17.1% |
| Trafford 001B | 686 | 15.9% |
| Trafford 001D | 725 | 15.2% |
| Trafford 004A | 497 | 13.7% |
| Trafford 004C | 615 | 13.3% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£400,688 average house price, July 2026
+9.6% over 12 months · +0.8% over 1 month · 188 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £55,604 |
| July 1996 | £56,499 |
| July 1997 | £61,651 |
| July 1998 | £66,820 |
| July 1999 | £73,431 |
| July 2000 | £83,480 |
| July 2001 | £95,815 |
| July 2002 | £111,352 |
| July 2003 | £132,527 |
| July 2004 | £161,538 |
| July 2005 | £178,635 |
| July 2006 | £184,261 |
| July 2007 | £194,364 |
| July 2008 | £196,144 |
| July 2009 | £178,343 |
| July 2010 | £189,452 |
| July 2011 | £184,518 |
| July 2012 | £186,584 |
| July 2013 | £189,299 |
| July 2014 | £206,945 |
| July 2015 | £228,458 |
| July 2016 | £249,191 |
| July 2017 | £266,493 |
| July 2018 | £272,101 |
| July 2019 | £288,072 |
| July 2020 | £299,013 |
| July 2021 | £316,501 |
| July 2022 | £357,019 |
| July 2023 | £359,836 |
| July 2024 | £362,442 |
| July 2025 | £365,524 |
| July 2026 | £400,688 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £807,179 | +9.4% |
| Semi-detached | £453,584 | +10.7% |
| Terraced | £351,164 | +10.5% |
| Flat or maisonette | £219,596 | +6.7% |
| First home buyers | £322,805 | +9.8% |
| Existing owners moving home | £486,433 | +9.5% |
| Cash buyers | £361,248 | +9.1% |
| Mortgage buyers | £418,468 | +9.8% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
362 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
263 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
2.7 per 1,000 households · 180 with children · 391 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 324 | 84 |
| July to September 2019 | 361 | 84 |
| October to December 2019 | 254 | 101 |
| January to March 2020 | 253 | 96 |
| April to June 2020 | 161 | 96 |
| July to September 2020 | 200 | 110 |
| October to December 2020 | 217 | 111 |
| January to March 2021 | 242 | 103 |
| April to June 2021 | 212 | 128 |
| July to September 2021 | 239 | 145 |
| October to December 2021 | 223 | 141 |
| January to March 2022 | 320 | 116 |
| April to June 2022 | 200 | 117 |
| July to September 2022 | 229 | 125 |
| October to December 2022 | 212 | 147 |
| January to March 2023 | 261 | 167 |
| April to June 2023 | 219 | 176 |
| July to September 2023 | 238 | 203 |
| October to December 2023 | 206 | 217 |
| January to March 2024 | 232 | 239 |
| April to June 2024 | 223 | 235 |
| July to September 2024 | 234 | 243 |
| October to December 2024 | 216 | 255 |
| January to March 2025 | 257 | 261 |
| April to June 2025 | 241 | 271 |
| July to September 2025 | 312 | 281 |
| October to December 2025 | 357 | 276 |
| January to March 2026 | 362 | 263 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 105 | 50 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 5 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 5 | 4 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 46 | 35 |
| Council or housing association homes | 57 | 54 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 45 | 37 |
26 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 14 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
31 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
0.1 per 1,000 residents · Down 18.4% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2 |
| October 2025 | 5 |
| November 2025 | 2 |
| December 2025 | 1 |
| January 2026 | 2 |
| February 2026 | 3 |
| March 2026 | 6 |
| April 2026 | 3 |
| May 2026 | 1 |
| June 2026 | 3 |
| July 2026 | 2 |
| August 2026 | 1 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 15 | 0.1 |
| Other theft | 7 | 0.0 |
| Public order | 4 | 0.0 |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.0 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 | 0.0 |
| Other crime | 1 | 0.0 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 57 | 57.0 | 235 |
| 2024 | 2 | 59 | 59.0 | 241 |
| 2023 * | 6 | 60 | 60.0 | 226 |
| 2022 * | 4 | 67 | 67.0 | 250 |
| 2021 | 5 | 63 | 64.3 | 290 |
| 2020 | 7 | 33 | 49.6 | 198 |
| 2019 | 1 | 57 | 84.3 | 358 |
| 2018 | 9 | 58 | 84.3 | 337 |
| 2017 | 5 | 63 | 92.4 | 403 |
| 2016 | 4 | 37 | 58.8 | 276 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 0 | 12 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 21 |
| Motorcyclists | 2 | 6 |
| Car occupants | 1 | 18 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 0 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 6.7%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 70.2%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 63.2%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 79.4 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 83.5 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
91 open state schools with 43,828 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
5 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 4 met, 1 not met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Early years | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 10 |
| Good | 25 |
| Requires improvement | 5 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 12 |
| School remains Good | 23 |
| Standards maintained | 4 |
| Improved significantly | 2 |
| School remains Outstanding | 2 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
Schools in a category of concern
- Well Green Primary School (Primary): Special measures
All 91 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acre Hall Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| All Saints' Catholic Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Altrincham CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Altrincham College | Secondary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Altrincham Grammar School for Boys | Secondary | 27 September 2022 | Outstanding |
| Altrincham Grammar School for Girls | Secondary | 11 October 2022 | Outstanding |
| Ashton-on-Mersey School | Secondary | 11 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Barton Clough Primary School | Primary | 9 April 2024 | Good |
| Blessed Thomas Holford Catholic College | Secondary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bollin Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Bowdon CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Brentwood School | Special | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Broadheath Primary School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Broadoak School | Secondary | 23 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Brooklands Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Broomwood Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Cloverlea Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Davyhulme Primary School | Primary | 10 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Delamere School | Special | 4 July 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Egerton High School | Special | 15 September 2021 | School remains Good |
| Elmridge Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| English Martyrs' RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 23 February 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Firs Primary School | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Flixton Girls School | Secondary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Flixton Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Forest Gate Academy | Primary | 7 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Gorse Hill Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Heyes Lane Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Highfield Primary School | Primary | 23 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 October 2022 | Good |
| Kings Road Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Kingsway Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Good * |
| Lime Tree Primary Academy | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Longford Park School | Special | 9 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Loreto Grammar School | Secondary | 28 September 2022 | Outstanding |
| Lostock High School | Secondary | 22 September 2021 | School remains Good |
| Manor Academy Sale | Special | 29 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Moorlands Junior School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Moss Park Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Navigation Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| North Cestrian School | Secondary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Old Trafford Community Academy | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oldfield Brow Primary School | Primary | 11 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next * |
| Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 19 October 2021 | Good * |
| Park Road Academy Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Park Road Sale Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Partington Central Academy | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Pictor Academy | Special | 22 January 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Saint Ambrose College | Secondary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Sale Grammar School | Secondary | 29 June 2022 | Outstanding |
| Sale High School | Secondary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained * |
| Seymour Park Community Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Springfield Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| St Alphonsus RC Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Ann's RC Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| St Anne's CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Antony's Roman Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 5 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| St Hilda's CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Hugh of Lincoln RC Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| St Hugh's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St John Vianney RC School | Special | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Margaret Ward Catholic Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Matthew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 23 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Michael's CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| St Monica's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 14 March 2024 | School remains Good * |
| St Teresa's RC Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Vincent's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Stamford Park Primary School | Primary | 10 April 2024 | Good |
| Stretford Grammar School | Secondary | 21 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Stretford High School | Secondary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Templemoor Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| The Orchards | Special | 12 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Trafford Alternative Education Provision | Alternative provision | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tyntesfield Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Urmston Grammar Academy | Secondary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Urmston Primary School | Primary | 25 May 2023 | Good |
| Victoria Park Infant School | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| Victoria Park Junior School | Primary | 9 April 2024 | Good |
| Well Green Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Wellacre Technology Academy | Secondary | 17 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Wellfield Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Wellfield Junior School | Primary | 21 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wellington School | Secondary | 12 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Willows Primary School | Primary | 10 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Woodheys Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Woodhouse Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | Good |
| Worthington Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
94.0% of 111,129 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
0 premises can't get decent broadband · 40% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.1% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 95.3% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 94.7% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 94.0% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 92.6% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.1% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 99.2% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
7,100 hours of sewage spills from 60 storm overflows in 2025
1,647 spills counted · 55 of 60 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 64th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is United Utilities.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOCK LANE PARTINGTON CSOinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 217 | 1,574 | 95% |
| SALE WWTW (SALEZ)into STROMFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 89 | 680 | 100% |
| BOWDON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 61 | 605 | 98% |
| CHURCH ROADinto River Mersey | United Utilities | 76 | 414 | 82% |
| STRETFORD WWTWinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 31 | 383 | 100% |
| ALTRINCHAM STWinto SINDERLAND BROOK | United Utilities | 57 | 346 | 100% |
| POOL BANK FARM BOWDON CSO 452L6into RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 71 | 286 | 84% |
| DAVYHULME WWTWinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 34 | 228 | 98% |
| CARRINGTON RD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 53 | 211 | 100% |
| PARK ROAD ARTHOG ROAD CSO 452LSinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 74 | 203 | 100% |
| URMSTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 25 | 194 | 100% |
| FLIXTON ROAD CSOinto River Mersey via surface water sewer | United Utilities | 59 | 187 | 96% |
| PARTINGTON WWTWinto RED BROOK | United Utilities | 40 | 181 | 96% |
| LOSTOCK ROAD CSOinto BENT LANES BROOK VIA SW SEWER | United Utilities | 54 | 176 | 100% |
| WALWYN CLOSE CSO 45049into RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 55 | 141 | 99% |
All 60 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOCK LANE PARTINGTON CSOinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 217 | 1,574 | 95% |
| SALE WWTW (SALEZ)into STROMFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 89 | 680 | 100% |
| BOWDON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 61 | 605 | 98% |
| CHURCH ROADinto River Mersey | United Utilities | 76 | 414 | 82% |
| STRETFORD WWTWinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 31 | 383 | 100% |
| ALTRINCHAM STWinto SINDERLAND BROOK | United Utilities | 57 | 346 | 100% |
| POOL BANK FARM BOWDON CSO 452L6into RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 71 | 286 | 84% |
| DAVYHULME WWTWinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 34 | 228 | 98% |
| CARRINGTON RD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 53 | 211 | 100% |
| PARK ROAD ARTHOG ROAD CSO 452LSinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 74 | 203 | 100% |
| URMSTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 25 | 194 | 100% |
| FLIXTON ROAD CSOinto River Mersey via surface water sewer | United Utilities | 59 | 187 | 96% |
| PARTINGTON WWTWinto RED BROOK | United Utilities | 40 | 181 | 96% |
| LOSTOCK ROAD CSOinto BENT LANES BROOK VIA SW SEWER | United Utilities | 54 | 176 | 100% |
| WALWYN CLOSE CSO 45049into RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 55 | 141 | 99% |
| WOODHOUSE ROAD CSO 459BCinto LONGFORD BRK BENT LANES BRK | United Utilities | 36 | 140 | 100% |
| BRADLEY LANE (SRETFORD) CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 34 | 136 | 87% |
| MANOR AVENUE CSO (459NG)into STROMFORD BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 74 | 107 | 96% |
| BIRCH ROAD CSO (451ED)into MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL VIA SWS | United Utilities | 37 | 87.8 | 100% |
| BROOK CLOSE CSOinto Timperley Brook | United Utilities | 23 | 83.9 | 100% |
| GOLF ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto TIMPERLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 35 | 78.8 | 100% |
| BARROW LANE CSO (451G7)into TRIB OF RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 52 | 70.5 | 96% |
| SLEDMOOR ROAD CSO (MAN0387)into RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 34 | 60 | 100% |
| OAKFIELD ST COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TIMPERLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 26 | 48.2 | 99% |
| LIME TREE CLOSE CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 11 | 46.3 | 99% |
| THE AVENUE SYPHON CSO 452UOinto STROMFORD BRK TRIB RVR MERSEY | United Utilities | 24 | 41.1 | 100% |
| DANEFIELD ROAD CSO 45052into RIVER MERSEY (UNDER M63) | United Utilities | 16 | 40.9 | 100% |
| SOUTH OF PEEL TERRACE CSOinto RIV. MERSEY/KICKETY BROOK | United Utilities | 10 | 38.8 | 100% |
| MANOR AVENUE CARRINGTON LANE CSOinto STROMFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 24 | 36.9 | 100% |
| TOWNSGATE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL VIA SWS | United Utilities | 9 | 28 | 100% |
| STAMFORD NEW ROAD CSOinto TIMPERLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 28 | 27.1 | 100% |
| PARKGATE FARM (WARBURTON) CSOinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 22 | 23.9 | 100% |
| TRAFFORD PARK ROAD CSOinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL VIA SWS | United Utilities | 8 | 22.4 | 100% |
| LYTHAM ROAD CSO (452EF)into MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL VIA SWS | United Utilities | 10 | 22.2 | 99% |
| SALE WWTW (SALEZ)into STROMFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 45 | 20.6 | 99% |
| MANOR AVENUE PSinto STROMFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 8 | 20.4 | 94% |
| TBCinto Chorlton Brook | United Utilities | 4 | 18.8 | 100% |
| FLIXTON ROAD CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 9 | 17.9 | 98% |
| 329 BARTON ROAD CSOinto BENT LANES BROOK/LONGFORD BROO | United Utilities | 19 | 15.3 | 100% |
| CARRINGTON ROAD BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 11 | 12 | 100% |
| SOUTH OF PEEL TERRACE CSOinto River Mersey | United Utilities | 3 | 12 | 98% |
| MANOR AVENUE/FIRS ROAD CSOinto STROMFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 6 | 11.4 | 100% |
| NORTHUMBERLAND RD/STRETFORD RD CSOinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 4 | 7 | 84% |
| ALTRINCHAM WWTW HIGH LEVEL OVERFLOWinto SINDERLAND BROOK | United Utilities | 4 | 5.8 | 97% |
| BRADWELL AVENUE CSOinto LONGFORD BROOK TRIB SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 4 | 4.3 | 97% |
| ASHBURTON RD/CENTRAL PARK CSOinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL VIA SWS | United Utilities | 3 | 2.6 | 100% |
| BALFOUR ROAD CSOinto TIMPERLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 3 | 1.8 | 100% |
| WESTERN ROAD CSOinto CARRS DITECH (CULVERT) | United Utilities | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| DUMPLINGTON CIRCLEinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 2 | 0.9 | 91% |
| CASTLETON AVENUE CSO 451IUinto LONGFORD BROOK TRIB SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 3 | 0.9 | 100% |
| CHAPEL LANEinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 2 | 0.7 | 70% |
| CECIL ROAD/ASHLEY ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER BOLLIN VIA SWS | United Utilities | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| LOSTOCK GROVE CSOinto LONGFORD BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| HAWTHORN ROAD CSO 451YJinto TIMPERLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 0.1 | 100% |
| PARK ROAD (STRETFORD) CSOinto BENT LANE BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| 3 WOOD ROAD CSOinto OUEL BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CROMFORD AVENUE CSO 451P7into LONGFORD BROOK TRIB SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DAVYHULME ROAD EASTinto LONGFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FIRST AVENUE CSOinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| URMSTON SSOinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 99% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
