Newcastle City Council
Newcastle City Council is the local authority for the city of Newcastle-upon-Tyne in Tyne and Wear, North East England. Newcastle has had a council from medieval times, which has been reformed on numerous occasions. Since 1974, the council has been a metropolitan borough council. In 2024, the council became a member of the North East Combined Authority. The council is based at the Newcastle Civic Centre. At the 2026 local elections, no party won overall control of the Council.…
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Liberal Democrats, 25 of 78 seats
- Run by
- Liberal Democrat minority administration
- Seats
- Liberal Democrats 25 · Reform UK 24 · Green 24 · Independents and others 3 · Labour 2 (78 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Henry GallagherLabour Party
- Chief executive
- Pam Smith
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 300,196
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- newcastle.gov.uk
Area rating
259th of 294 areas in England · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 40.0
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
287th of 294 · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 23.5 · 15th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Newcastle, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 5 | 23.5 | |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Salford | 3 ≈ | 50.6 | |
| Portsmouth | 5 ≈ | 42.4 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Southampton | 4 | 36.0 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2025-26 |
| Sheffield | 5 | 29.8 | |
| Nottingham | 5 | 22.8 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Section 114 notice: 2021, 2023 Government intervention since 2022 Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2025-26 |
| Coventry | 3 ≈ | 45.4 | |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 | |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Wolverhampton | 3 ≈ | 59.3 | |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £178.8m at 31 March 2025, from £178.0m a year earlier (down 0%). That is 32.1% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £611m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,221This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £613m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £217m
- Adult Social Care
- £174m
- Children Social Care
- £97m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £36m
- Public Health
- £33m
- Cultural and related services
- £21m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £19m
- Central services
- £12m
- Highways and transport services
- £3m
- Planning and development services
- −£1m
Claimant count
8,755 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
4.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 · −35 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 5,275 | 4.9% |
| Women | 3,485 | 3.2% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 8,755 | 4.0% |
| July 2026 | 8,635 | 3.9% |
| June 2026 | 8,705 | 4.0% |
| May 2026 | 8,745 | 4.0% |
| April 2026 | 8,670 | 4.0% |
| March 2026 | 8,625 | 3.9% |
| February 2026 | 8,665 | 4.0% |
| January 2026 | 8,465 | 3.9% |
| December 2025 | 8,390 | 3.8% |
| November 2025 | 8,380 | 3.8% |
| October 2025 | 8,455 | 3.9% |
| September 2025 | 8,700 | 4.0% |
| August 2025 | 8,790 | 4.0% |
| July 2025 | 8,730 | 4.0% |
| June 2025 | 8,795 | 4.0% |
| May 2025 | 8,705 | 4.0% |
| April 2025 | 8,785 | 4.0% |
| March 2025 | 9,105 | 4.2% |
| February 2025 | 9,160 | 4.2% |
| January 2025 | 9,125 | 4.2% |
| December 2024 | 9,125 | 4.2% |
| November 2024 | 9,365 | 4.3% |
| October 2024 | 9,500 | 4.3% |
| September 2024 | 9,565 | 4.4% |
| August 2026 | 8,755 | 4.0% |
| August 2025 | 8,790 | 4.0% |
| August 2024 | 9,640 | 4.4% |
| August 2023 | 8,735 | 4.1% |
| August 2022 | 9,085 | 4.4% |
| August 2021 | 12,930 | 6.4% |
| August 2020 | 15,610 | 7.7% |
| August 2019 | 8,940 | 4.4% |
| August 2018 | 8,210 | 4.1% |
| August 2017 | 6,720 | 3.4% |
| August 2016 | 5,240 | 2.7% |
| August 2015 | 4,985 | 2.5% |
| August 2014 | 6,175 | 3.1% |
| August 2013 | 8,850 | 4.5% |
| August 2012 * | 9,555 | 5.0% |
| August 2011 * | 9,290 | 4.8% |
| August 2010 * | 8,560 | 4.5% |
| August 2009 * | 9,030 | 4.8% |
| August 2008 * | 6,075 | 3.3% |
| August 2007 * | 5,755 | 3.1% |
| August 2006 * | 5,740 | 3.1% |
| August 2005 * | 5,265 | 2.9% |
| August 2004 * | 5,080 | 2.8% |
| August 2003 * | 6,430 | 3.6% |
| August 2002 * | 6,900 | 3.9% |
| August 2001 * | 7,120 | 4.1% |
| August 2000 * | 8,400 | 4.8% |
| August 1999 * | 9,355 | 5.3% |
| August 1998 * | 10,125 | 5.7% |
| August 1997 * | 11,950 | 6.6% |
| August 1996 * | 15,755 | 8.7% |
| August 1995 * | 17,330 | 9.5% |
| August 1994 * | 17,880 | 9.9% |
| August 1993 * | 19,225 | 10.5% |
| August 1992 * | 18,120 | 10.1% |
| August 1991 * | 17,485 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 14,585 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 16,025 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 19,625 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 23,015 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 25,805 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 14,239 | 27.5% |
| 2022-23 | 15,235 | 29.0% |
| 2023-24 | 14,728 | 27.3% |
| 2024-25 | 14,555 | 26.7% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
12,333 households in fuel poverty, 2024
9.5% of 129,824 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 180 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.2% to 20.6%; 69 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Newcastle upon Tyne 038B | 486 | 20.6% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne 022D | 643 | 19.4% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne 013E | 721 | 17.3% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne 022B | 676 | 16.7% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne 013A | 693 | 16.6% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£207,547 average house price, July 2026
+4.1% over 12 months · −0.2% over 1 month · 205 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £48,519 |
| July 1996 | £47,421 |
| July 1997 | £49,063 |
| July 1998 | £52,829 |
| July 1999 | £56,264 |
| July 2000 | £59,766 |
| July 2001 | £66,104 |
| July 2002 | £81,850 |
| July 2003 | £104,397 |
| July 2004 | £133,507 |
| July 2005 | £139,267 |
| July 2006 | £150,532 |
| July 2007 | £163,104 |
| July 2008 | £154,346 |
| July 2009 | £137,296 |
| July 2010 | £144,700 |
| July 2011 | £139,222 |
| July 2012 | £135,145 |
| July 2013 | £137,642 |
| July 2014 | £143,184 |
| July 2015 | £149,598 |
| July 2016 | £155,753 |
| July 2017 | £155,392 |
| July 2018 | £157,628 |
| July 2019 | £155,602 |
| July 2020 | £159,199 |
| July 2021 | £168,382 |
| July 2022 | £181,536 |
| July 2023 | £183,114 |
| July 2024 | £189,473 |
| July 2025 | £199,401 |
| July 2026 | £207,547 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £397,344 | +4.0% |
| Semi-detached | £238,190 | +5.4% |
| Terraced | £207,914 | +5.1% |
| Flat or maisonette | £128,296 | +1.2% |
| First home buyers | £181,679 | +4.3% |
| Existing owners moving home | £252,274 | +4.0% |
| Cash buyers | £197,928 | +3.5% |
| Mortgage buyers | £211,280 | +4.3% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
671 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
209 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.6 per 1,000 households · 56 with children · 130 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | not published | 28 |
| July to September 2019 | 534 | 51 |
| October to December 2019 | 536 | 49 |
| January to March 2020 | 475 | 30 |
| April to June 2020 | 330 | 44 |
| July to September 2020 | 361 | 36 |
| October to December 2020 | 417 | 40 |
| January to March 2021 | 423 | 39 |
| April to June 2021 | 465 | 47 |
| July to September 2021 | 501 | 148 |
| October to December 2021 | 480 | 166 |
| January to March 2022 | 611 | 157 |
| April to June 2022 | 674 | 153 |
| July to September 2022 | 627 | 168 |
| October to December 2022 | 567 | 113 |
| January to March 2023 | 604 | 130 |
| April to June 2023 | 547 | 149 |
| July to September 2023 | 611 | 127 |
| October to December 2023 | 681 | 144 |
| January to March 2024 | not published | not published |
| April to June 2024 | 581 | 164 |
| July to September 2024 | 505 | 192 |
| October to December 2024 | 554 | 202 |
| January to March 2025 | 629 | 188 |
| April to June 2025 | 576 | 190 |
| July to September 2025 | 600 | 195 |
| October to December 2025 | 605 | 206 |
| January to March 2026 | 671 | 209 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 0 | not published |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 0 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 129 | 3 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 79 | 53 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 1 | 0 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: January to March 2024.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
38,085 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
126.9 per 1,000 residents · Down 14.5% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 3,816 |
| October 2025 | 4,031 |
| November 2025 | 3,537 |
| December 2025 | 3,400 |
| January 2026 | 1,196 |
| February 2026 | 2,436 |
| March 2026 | 2,999 |
| April 2026 | 3,176 |
| May 2026 | 3,370 |
| June 2026 | 3,234 |
| July 2026 | 3,426 |
| August 2026 | 3,464 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 10,436 | 34.8 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 7,676 | 25.6 |
| Shoplifting | 5,033 | 16.8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,871 | 9.6 |
| Public order | 2,658 | 8.9 |
| Other theft | 2,258 | 7.5 |
| Vehicle crime | 1,932 | 6.4 |
| Burglary | 1,485 | 4.9 |
| Other crime | 1,004 | 3.3 |
| Drugs | 927 | 3.1 |
| Robbery | 641 | 2.1 |
| Theft from the person | 470 | 1.6 |
| Bicycle theft | 381 | 1.3 |
| Possession of weapons | 313 | 1.0 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 118 | 118.0 | 533 |
| 2024 | 10 | 115 | 115.0 | 514 |
| 2023 * | 4 | 98 | 98.0 | 578 |
| 2022 * | 4 | 88 | 88.0 | 517 |
| 2021 | 3 | 91 | 91.0 | 539 |
| 2020 | 2 | 69 | 69.0 | 432 |
| 2019 | 4 | 104 | 104.0 | 660 |
| 2018 | 10 | 112 | 112.0 | 727 |
| 2017 | 6 | 109 | 109.0 | 693 |
| 2016 | 3 | 100 | 108.2 | 831 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 50 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 18 |
| Motorcyclists | 2 | 21 |
| Car occupants | 0 | 20 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 7 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 2 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 7.9%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 69.4%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 64.8%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 77.4 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 81.9 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
100 open state schools with 42,765 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
6 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 5 met, 1 not met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Early years | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 3 |
| Good | 26 |
| Requires improvement | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 25 |
| School remains Good | 27 |
| Standards maintained | 4 |
| School remains Outstanding | 3 |
| Improved significantly | 2 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Trinity Academy Newcastle (Special): Special measures
All 100 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Archbishop Runcie CofE First School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Archibald First School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ashfield Nursery School | Nursery | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Atkinson Road Primary Academy | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Beech Hill Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Benfield School | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Benton Park Primary School | Primary | 8 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bridgewater Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Broadwood Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2023 | Good |
| Brunton First School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Byker Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Callerton Academy | Secondary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Canning Street Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Central Walker Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Cheviot Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Chillingham Road Primary School | Primary | 8 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Cragside Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dinnington First School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, Fenham | Primary | 25 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Excelsior Academy | Secondary | 8 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Farne Primary School | Primary | 4 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Gosforth Academy | Secondary | 22 June 2022 | Good |
| Gosforth Central Middle School | Secondary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Gosforth East Middle School | Secondary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Gosforth Junior High Academy | Secondary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Gosforth Park First School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Grange First School | Primary | 24 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Great Park Academy | Secondary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Hadrian School | Special | 29 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Havannah First School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hawthorn Primary School | Primary | 2 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hilton Primary Academy | Primary | 16 September 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hotspur Primary School | Primary | 26 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Jesmond Park Academy | Secondary | 8 June 2022 | Good |
| Kenton Bar Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kenton School | Secondary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kingston Park Primary School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Knop Law Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lemington Riverside Primary School | Primary | 28 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Mary Astell Academy | Alternative provision | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Milecastle Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2019 | School remains Good * |
| Monkchester Road Nursery School | Nursery | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Moorside Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Mountfield Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Newburn Manor Nursery School | Nursery | 8 June 2022 | Good |
| Newburn Manor Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | Good * |
| Newcastle Bridges School | Alternative provision | 11 May 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| North East Futures UTC | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| North Fawdon Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Northern Counties School | Special | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Our Lady and St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ravenswood Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Regent Farm First School | Primary | 24 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Sacred Heart Catholic High School | Secondary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sacred Heart Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Simonside Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Sir Charles Parsons School | Special | 10 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| South Gosforth First School | Primary | 29 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Newcastle | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| St Catherine's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Charles' Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| St Cuthbert's High School | Secondary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Kenton | Primary | 19 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| St George's Catholic Primary School, Bells Close | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| St John Vianney Catholic Primary School, West Denton | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| St Johns Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Benwell | Primary | 4 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Lawrence's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope | Primary | 29 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Catholic School | Secondary | 12 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Michael's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, Gosforth | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Heaton | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Vincents Catholic Primary School, Newcastle | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Stocksfield Avenue Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Studio West | Secondary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Talbot House Children's Charity | Special | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Thomas Bewick School | Special | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Thomas Walling Primary Academy | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Throckley Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Trinity Academy Newcastle | Special | 20 November 2025 | Report card |
| Tyneview Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Walbottle Academy | Secondary | 25 January 2023 | Good |
| Walbottle Village Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Walker Riverside Academy | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Walkergate Community School | Primary | 9 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Waverley Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2019 | Good * |
| Welbeck Academy | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| West Denton Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good * |
| West Jesmond Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| West Newcastle Academy | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| West Walker Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Westerhope Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Westgate Hill Primary Academy | Primary | 19 October 2021 | Outstanding |
| Wingrove Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Wyndham Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
91.2% of 145,462 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
5 premises can't get decent broadband · 41% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.1% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 92.7% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 91.5% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 91.2% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 86.9% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.2% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 98.8% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
4,052 hours of sewage spills from 79 storm overflows in 2025
1,277 spills counted · 63 of 79 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 106th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Northumbrian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLASSHOUSE STREET PSinto RIVER TYNE, NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 128 | 1,353 | 96% |
| SPILLERS SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 57 | 255 | 100% |
| BROAD CHARE CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 43 | 247 | 40% |
| WHITE STREET STATION ROAD CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 66 | 202 | 100% |
| DENTON ROAD CSO NC027into RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 78 | 185 | 100% |
| NEW WELBECK ROAD SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 34 | 165 | 93% |
| MILK MARKET PUMPING STATIONinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 145 | 100% |
| OUSEBURN WEST PSinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 129 | 88% |
| SILVER LONNEN CSO (NC030)into RIVER TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 54 | 121 | 100% |
| NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE CSOinto RIVER TYNE (TIDAL) | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 111 | 36% |
| CSO REDHEUGH BRIDGEinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 46 | 102 | 100% |
| WINCOMBLEE C PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 97.4 | 100% |
| FOUNDRY LANE NO 3 CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 43 | 92.6 | 98% |
| CALDBECK AVE POTTERY BANK CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 66.5 | 100% |
| SCOTSWOOD ROAD PUMPING STATION NO 4into TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 33 | 65.2 | 63% |
All 79 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLASSHOUSE STREET PSinto RIVER TYNE, NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 128 | 1,353 | 96% |
| SPILLERS SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 57 | 255 | 100% |
| BROAD CHARE CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 43 | 247 | 40% |
| WHITE STREET STATION ROAD CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 66 | 202 | 100% |
| DENTON ROAD CSO NC027into RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 78 | 185 | 100% |
| NEW WELBECK ROAD SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 34 | 165 | 93% |
| MILK MARKET PUMPING STATIONinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 145 | 100% |
| OUSEBURN WEST PSinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 129 | 88% |
| SILVER LONNEN CSO (NC030)into RIVER TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 54 | 121 | 100% |
| NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE CSOinto RIVER TYNE (TIDAL) | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 111 | 36% |
| CSO REDHEUGH BRIDGEinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 46 | 102 | 100% |
| WINCOMBLEE C PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 97.4 | 100% |
| FOUNDRY LANE NO 3 CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 43 | 92.6 | 98% |
| CALDBECK AVE POTTERY BANK CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 66.5 | 100% |
| SCOTSWOOD ROAD PUMPING STATION NO 4into TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 33 | 65.2 | 63% |
| CSO WATER STREETinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 26 | 54.8 | 100% |
| BURWELL AVENUE CSOinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 54.8 | 100% |
| CSO DUNN STREETinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 26 | 46.9 | 100% |
| TYNE VIEW CSOinto LEMINGTON GUT | Northumbrian Water | 30 | 46.2 | 87% |
| WOOD GROVE CSO (NC029)into RIVER TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 45 | 100% |
| SALTERS LANE CSOinto OUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 44.5 | 80% |
| MAYFIELD AVE CSO NC034into NEW BURN | Northumbrian Water | 20 | 41.6 | 100% |
| LIME STREET/CUT BANK (2)into OUSE BURN ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 37.7 | 95% |
| SOUTH BENWELL ROAD CSOinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 35 | 100% |
| WINCOMBLEE ROAD CSOinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 34.7 | 66% |
| SCOTSWOOD ROAD NO3 SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 30.2 | 100% |
| STAMFORDHAM ROAD SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF OUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 29.2 | 100% |
| THE SWIRLE CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 25.4 | 100% |
| NEWBURN SPSinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 23.7 | 99% |
| CALDBECK CL BELMONT ST ANTHONYS CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 19.1 | 100% |
| ACOMB CRESCENT (CATHEDRAL) CSOinto OUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 15.3 | 100% |
| CSO FORTH BANKSinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 15.1 | 97% |
| OUSEBURN EAST PSinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 15.1 | 99% |
| CSO NEPTUNE YARD NO.1 OUTFALLinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 12.8 | 100% |
| NEWBURN HAUGH/RIVERSDALE WAY P STNinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 11.1 | 93% |
| BLUE BELL INN CSOinto OUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 10.8 | 94% |
| CSO WELBECK ROAD & BATH STREETinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 10.6 | 95% |
| ATKINSON ROAD CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 9 | 100% |
| DENE AVENUE CSO NC051into SUGLEY DENE (RIVER TYNE) | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 8.2 | 95% |
| MOOR ROAD SOUTH CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB OF OUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 6 | 99% |
| ESSEX CLOSE CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 4.6 | 90% |
| AMELIA CLOSE CSO - C49/102into TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 4.6 | 100% |
| FOUNDRY LANE NO1 CSOinto OUSE BURN ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 4.1 | 100% |
| TUTHILL STAIRS CSOinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 3.1 | 97% |
| WHITE STREET STATION ROAD CSOinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 2.8 | 100% |
| Greenford Road Combined Sewer Overflowinto The River Tyne | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 1.9 | 95% |
| WEST VIEW CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 1.8 | 100% |
| DEAN STREET (HIGH LEVEL) CSOinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 1.5 | 100% |
| DENTON DENE NORTH OF WEST ROAD CSOinto RIVER TYNE (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 1.5 | 100% |
| CSO 32 WALBOTTLE ROADinto NEW BURN | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 1.4 | 100% |
| THE OVAL SPSinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 1 | 100% |
| FARNE AVENUE CSOinto OUSEBURN | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 0.9 | 85% |
| CALDBECK AVENUE/POTTERY BANK CSOinto TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 0.6 | 100% |
| SCOTSWOOD NO1 SPSinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 0.5 | 85% |
| RIVERSIDE PARK WEST CSOinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 0.5 | 89% |
| Scottswood Road (C49-104) NWL nameinto River Tyne | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.3 | 100% |
| BROADWAY ROAD CSOinto TIDAL RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 0.3 | 98% |
| WOOLSINGTON CSOinto OUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 99% |
| ST NICHOLAS HOSPITAL SSOinto OUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.2 | 85% |
| WINCOMBLEE B PSinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.2 | 99% |
| BURNSIDE CSOinto SUGLEY DENE | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| OUSE BURN CSO NO 8into OUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 87% |
| DINNINGTON WEST SPSinto TRIB OF PRESTWICK CARR | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 98% |
| BLANEY ROW PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 91% |
| BROADWAY JUNCTION NORWOOD ROAD CSOinto SUGLEY DENE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| CLUMBER STREET CSOinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| CSO AT THREE MILE INNinto OUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| DINNINGTON EAST SPSinto HARTLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KENTON ROAD/ROCKERBY DRIVE CSOinto OUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 76% |
| MICHEL BEARINGS NORTH CSOinto RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NEWBURN INDUSTRIAL ESTATE SPSinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| QUAYSIDE/ST LAWRENCE ROAD CSOinto RIVER TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| SCOTSWOOD BRIDGE CSOinto TYNE SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SCOTSWOOD ROAD CSO (C43-105)into RIVER TYNE VIA SW SEWER | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 92% |
| SCOTSWOOD ROAD PUMPING STATION NO 2into RIVER TYNE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 89% |
| STATION ROAD/WHITE STREET CSOinto River Tyne | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| THE BOATHOUSE SPSinto RIVER TYNE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TURNBERRY WAY CSOinto OUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 90% |
| WOOLSINGTON SEWAGE SYSTEMinto OUSE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 85% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 32 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
