Stockport Borough Council
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC), also known as Stockport Council, is the local authority of the Metropolitan Borough of Stockport in Greater Manchester, England. It is a metropolitan borough council and provides the majority of local government services in the borough. The council has been a member of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority since 2011.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Liberal DemocratsMajority of seats
- Run by
- Liberal Democrat administration
- Seats
- Liberal Democrats 33 · Labour 14 · Independents and others 9 · Green 4 · Reform UK 2 · Conservative 1 (63 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Kerry WatersLiberal Democrats
- Chief executive
- Michael Cullen
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 294,197
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- stockport.gov.uk
Area rating
21st of 294 areas in England · band 1 (top fifth) · score 62.2
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
124th of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 51.8 · 6th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Stockport, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockport | 1 | 51.8 | |
| Warrington | 1 | 67.7 | Government intervention since 2025 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Solihull | 3 | 36.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2025-26 |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 4 ≈ | 50.5 | |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 | |
| West Northamptonshire | 3 | 47.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2024-25 |
| Trafford | 1 | 56.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| Bexley | 2 | 69.8 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2021-22 |
| Dudley | 3 ≈ | 31.0 | |
| Swindon | 4 | 25.8 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Wirral | 5 | 24.0 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Cheshire East | 2 | 45.0 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Medway | 4 | 52.8 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £87.6m at 31 March 2025, from £95.4m a year earlier (down 8%). That is 14.8% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £631m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,180This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £625m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £301m
- Adult Social Care
- £152m
- Children Social Care
- £89m
- Public Health
- £23m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £14m
- Cultural and related services
- £14m
- Central services
- £10m
- Highways and transport services
- £9m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £6m
- Planning and development services
- £6m
Claimant count
5,550 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +100 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 3,245 | 3.5% |
| Women | 2,310 | 2.5% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 5,550 | 3.0% |
| July 2026 | 5,435 | 2.9% |
| June 2026 | 5,460 | 2.9% |
| May 2026 | 5,530 | 3.0% |
| April 2026 | 5,515 | 3.0% |
| March 2026 | 5,665 | 3.1% |
| February 2026 | 5,645 | 3.1% |
| January 2026 | 5,465 | 3.0% |
| December 2025 | 5,425 | 2.9% |
| November 2025 | 5,400 | 2.9% |
| October 2025 | 5,465 | 3.0% |
| September 2025 | 5,480 | 3.0% |
| August 2025 | 5,450 | 2.9% |
| July 2025 | 5,340 | 2.9% |
| June 2025 | 5,310 | 2.9% |
| May 2025 | 5,295 | 2.9% |
| April 2025 | 5,385 | 2.9% |
| March 2025 | 5,505 | 3.0% |
| February 2025 | 5,590 | 3.0% |
| January 2025 | 5,465 | 3.0% |
| December 2024 | 5,470 | 3.0% |
| November 2024 | 5,820 | 3.1% |
| October 2024 | 6,035 | 3.3% |
| September 2024 | 6,275 | 3.4% |
| August 2026 | 5,550 | 3.0% |
| August 2025 | 5,450 | 2.9% |
| August 2024 | 6,380 | 3.4% |
| August 2023 | 5,660 | 3.1% |
| August 2022 | 6,155 | 3.4% |
| August 2021 | 8,445 | 4.7% |
| August 2020 | 10,730 | 6.0% |
| August 2019 | 4,460 | 2.5% |
| August 2018 | 3,260 | 1.8% |
| August 2017 | 3,395 | 1.9% |
| August 2016 | 3,350 | 1.9% |
| August 2015 | 3,420 | 1.9% |
| August 2014 | 3,950 | 2.2% |
| August 2013 | 5,565 | 3.1% |
| August 2012 * | 6,030 | 3.4% |
| August 2011 * | 6,010 | 3.4% |
| August 2010 * | 5,835 | 3.3% |
| August 2009 * | 6,615 | 3.7% |
| August 2008 * | 3,440 | 1.9% |
| August 2007 * | 2,960 | 1.7% |
| August 2006 * | 2,955 | 1.7% |
| August 2005 * | 2,570 | 1.4% |
| August 2004 * | 2,445 | 1.4% |
| August 2003 * | 3,065 | 1.7% |
| August 2002 * | 2,975 | 1.7% |
| August 2001 * | 2,955 | 1.6% |
| August 2000 * | 3,305 | 1.8% |
| August 1999 * | 3,950 | 2.2% |
| August 1998 * | 4,415 | 2.4% |
| August 1997 * | 5,110 | 2.8% |
| August 1996 * | 7,335 | 4.0% |
| August 1995 * | 8,060 | 4.4% |
| August 1994 * | 9,265 | 5.1% |
| August 1993 * | 10,790 | 5.9% |
| August 1992 * | 10,755 | 5.8% |
| August 1991 * | 9,165 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 6,240 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 6,730 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 9,155 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 12,125 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 14,590 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 8,544 | 15.3% |
| 2022-23 | 9,237 | 16.3% |
| 2023-24 | 8,889 | 15.5% |
| 2024-25 | 8,901 | 15.5% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
11,646 households in fuel poverty, 2024
8.8% of 132,409 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 191 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.8% to 17.3%; 50 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Stockport 023B | 918 | 17.3% |
| Stockport 014C | 830 | 17.2% |
| Stockport 016B | 743 | 16.3% |
| Stockport 007D | 942 | 15.9% |
| Stockport 023C | 710 | 15.8% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£317,913 average house price, July 2026
+4.2% over 12 months · +1.2% over 1 month · 247 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £53,190 |
| July 1996 | £53,755 |
| July 1997 | £57,985 |
| July 1998 | £60,928 |
| July 1999 | £64,754 |
| July 2000 | £74,038 |
| July 2001 | £83,078 |
| July 2002 | £98,027 |
| July 2003 | £120,278 |
| July 2004 | £144,936 |
| July 2005 | £157,799 |
| July 2006 | £164,787 |
| July 2007 | £178,423 |
| July 2008 | £173,521 |
| July 2009 | £152,942 |
| July 2010 | £160,533 |
| July 2011 | £156,592 |
| July 2012 | £158,281 |
| July 2013 | £163,634 |
| July 2014 | £174,862 |
| July 2015 | £182,884 |
| July 2016 | £198,881 |
| July 2017 | £210,580 |
| July 2018 | £221,955 |
| July 2019 | £228,241 |
| July 2020 | £235,821 |
| July 2021 | £255,313 |
| July 2022 | £286,365 |
| July 2023 | £287,981 |
| July 2024 | £293,778 |
| July 2025 | £305,179 |
| July 2026 | £317,913 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £554,456 | +3.8% |
| Semi-detached | £348,405 | +4.9% |
| Terraced | £254,382 | +5.0% |
| Flat or maisonette | £174,854 | +1.0% |
| First home buyers | £264,215 | +4.5% |
| Existing owners moving home | £382,097 | +4.0% |
| Cash buyers | £293,466 | +3.6% |
| Mortgage buyers | £327,366 | +4.4% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
383 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
207 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.6 per 1,000 households · 129 with children · 219 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 248 | 74 |
| July to September 2019 | 251 | 87 |
| October to December 2019 | 242 | 89 |
| January to March 2020 | 323 | 98 |
| April to June 2020 | 202 | 102 |
| July to September 2020 | 276 | 108 |
| October to December 2020 | 242 | 101 |
| January to March 2021 | 288 | 114 |
| April to June 2021 | 274 | 114 |
| July to September 2021 | 310 | 119 |
| October to December 2021 | 318 | 107 |
| January to March 2022 | 351 | 104 |
| April to June 2022 | 327 | 106 |
| July to September 2022 | 331 | 109 |
| October to December 2022 | 297 | 105 |
| January to March 2023 | 351 | 120 |
| April to June 2023 | 269 | 99 |
| July to September 2023 | 321 | 131 |
| October to December 2023 | 381 | 108 |
| January to March 2024 | 440 | 138 |
| April to June 2024 | 352 | 139 |
| July to September 2024 | 389 | 150 |
| October to December 2024 | 364 | 144 |
| January to March 2025 | 371 | 195 |
| April to June 2025 | 307 | 212 |
| July to September 2025 | 336 | 204 |
| October to December 2025 | 342 | 200 |
| January to March 2026 | 383 | 207 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 50 | 38 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 21 | 17 |
| Hostels and refuges | 72 | 31 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 62 | 42 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 2 | 1 |
54 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 24 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
58 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
0.2 per 1,000 residents · Down 42.0% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 4 |
| October 2025 | 7 |
| November 2025 | 9 |
| December 2025 | 2 |
| January 2026 | 5 |
| February 2026 | 3 |
| March 2026 | 6 |
| April 2026 | 4 |
| May 2026 | 6 |
| June 2026 | 2 |
| July 2026 | 3 |
| August 2026 | 7 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 39 | 0.1 |
| Public order | 4 | 0.0 |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.0 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3 | 0.0 |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.0 |
| Other theft | 2 | 0.0 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 | 0.0 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 | 0.0 |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.0 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 86 | 86.0 | 285 |
| 2024 | 3 | 79 | 79.2 | 268 |
| 2023 * | 4 | 58 | 58.4 | 240 |
| 2022 * | 1 | 76 | 76.9 | 292 |
| 2021 | 7 | 71 | 73.3 | 302 |
| 2020 | 5 | 48 | 68.4 | 263 |
| 2019 | 8 | 40 | 70.9 | 395 |
| 2018 | 1 | 64 | 92.3 | 369 |
| 2017 | 5 | 57 | 83.1 | 372 |
| 2016 | 3 | 69 | 87.2 | 297 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 33 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 18 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 8 |
| Car occupants | 1 | 25 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 0 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 6.5%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 70.2%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 61.8%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 79.3 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 83.4 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
116 open state schools with 43,544 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
8 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 8 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 5 |
| Good | 35 |
| Requires improvement | 9 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 11 |
| School remains Good | 33 |
| School remains Outstanding | 6 |
| Standards maintained | 3 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
2 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Reddish Vale High School (Secondary): Special measures
- St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy (Primary): Special measures
All 116 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abingdon Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Adswood Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Alexandra Park Primary School | Primary | 24 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding * |
| All Saints Church of England Primary School Marple | Primary | 2 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| All Saints Church of England Primary School Stockport | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Arden Primary School | Primary | 24 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Banks Lane Infant School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| Banks Lane Junior School | Primary | 24 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Bolshaw Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Bradshaw Hall Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Bramhall High School | Secondary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| Bredbury Green Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Bredbury St. Marks CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Bridge Hall Primary School | Primary | 23 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Broadstone Hall Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Brookside Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Cale Green Primary School | Primary | 26 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Castle Hill High School | Special | 4 July 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Cheadle Catholic Infant School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Cheadle Catholic Junior School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Cheadle Heath Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Cheadle Hulme High School | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cheadle Hulme Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | Good |
| Cheadle Village Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Dial Park Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good * |
| Didsbury Road Primary School | Primary | 23 July 2024 | Good |
| Etchells Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Fairway Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Freshfield Nursery School | Nursery | 23 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Gatley Primary School | Primary | 23 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Great Moor Infant School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Great Moor Junior School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Greave Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | Good |
| Harrytown Catholic High School | Secondary | 17 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hazel Grove High School | Secondary | 18 January 2022 | Good |
| Hazel Grove Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Heaton School | Special | 8 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| High Lane Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Highfields College | Alternative provision | 20 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Hollywood Park Nursery School | Nursery | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hursthead Infant School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| Hursthead Junior School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Inscape House School | Special | 9 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ladybridge Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Ladybrook Primary School | Primary | 23 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Lane End Primary School | Primary | 24 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Lark Hill Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Laurus Cheadle Hulme | Secondary | 21 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| Laurus Grace | Alternative provision | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Lisburne School | Special | 21 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding * |
| Ludworth Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | Good |
| Lum Head Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Marple Hall School | Secondary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next * |
| Meadowbank Primary School | Primary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Mellor Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Mersey Vale Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2024 | Good |
| Moat House | Alternative provision | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Moorfield Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Moss Hey Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Nevill Road Infant School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Nevill Road Junior School | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Norbury Hall Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Norris Bank Primary School | Primary | 24 July 2024 | School remains Good * |
| North Cheshire Jewish Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | Good |
| Oak Tree Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Oakgrove School | Special | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next * |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 12 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Outwood Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Pear Tree Specialist Support High School | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Pownall Green Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Priestnall School | Secondary | 29 October 2019 | Requires improvement * |
| Prospect Vale Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Queensgate Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Reddish Vale High School | Secondary | 19 June 2024 | Inadequate |
| Reddish Vale Nursery School | Nursery | 3 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Romiley Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Rose Hill Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Royal School, Manchester | Special | 16 November 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| St Ambrose Catholic Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Anne's RC Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 14 June 2023 | Good |
| St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Christopher's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 20 September 2023 | Good * |
| St Elisabeth's Church of England Primary | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| St George's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| St James' Catholic High School | Secondary | 24 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 28 September 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School, Reddish, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 11 January 2022 | Inadequate * |
| St Matthew's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| St Paul's Church of England Primary School Brinnington | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Philip's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 29 June 2022 | School remains Good * |
| St Simon's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| St Thomas' Church of England Primary School Heaton Chapel | Primary | 21 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas' Church of England Primary School Stockport | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| St Winifred's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Stockport Academy | Secondary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stockport School | Secondary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Kingsway School | Secondary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| The Pendlebury Centre | Alternative provision | 29 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Thorn Grove Primary School | Primary | 24 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Tithe Barn Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Good |
| Torkington Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Vale View Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Valley School | Special | 22 April 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Vernon Park Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Warren Wood Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Werneth School | Secondary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Westmorland Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Whitehill Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Windlehurst School | Special | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| Woodford Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodley Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
94.9% of 142,123 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
19 premises can't get decent broadband · 36% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.9% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 94.9% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 94.9% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 94.9% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 87.6% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.1% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 98.2% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
7,079 hours of sewage spills from 76 storm overflows in 2025
1,856 spills counted · 68 of 76 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 65th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is United Utilities.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTTERSPOOL ROAD CSOinto THE RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 117 | 729 | 99% |
| POYNTON TANKS CSOinto NORBURY BROOK | United Utilities | 53 | 659 | 100% |
| STOCKPORT WWTWinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 82 | 437 | 100% |
| LOW MARPLE WWTWinto RIVER ETHEROW | United Utilities | 72 | 414 | 98% |
| STRINES WWTWinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 65 | 376 | 99% |
| MOORFILED HALL CSO 432G4into TRIB SPATH BROOK | United Utilities | 53 | 375 | 99% |
| HAZEL GROVE WWTWinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 38 | 360 | 100% |
| HURSTHEADS LANE/GREEN LANE CSOinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 81 | 299 | 99% |
| CARR WOOD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto CARR BROOK | United Utilities | 83 | 242 | 95% |
| COMPSTALL RD (NEAR IRONBRIDGE) CSOinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 63 | 230 | 100% |
| 650YDS DS KINGWAY RVR BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 48 | 219 | 100% |
| STOCKPORT WWTWinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 18 | 196 | 100% |
| HOPE STREET COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto River Mersey | United Utilities | 84 | 184 | 99% |
| BONGS VALLEY PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 54 | 170 | 100% |
| BRAMHALL PARK CSOinto LADY BROOK | United Utilities | 43 | 160 | 100% |
All 76 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTTERSPOOL ROAD CSOinto THE RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 117 | 729 | 99% |
| POYNTON TANKS CSOinto NORBURY BROOK | United Utilities | 53 | 659 | 100% |
| STOCKPORT WWTWinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 82 | 437 | 100% |
| LOW MARPLE WWTWinto RIVER ETHEROW | United Utilities | 72 | 414 | 98% |
| STRINES WWTWinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 65 | 376 | 99% |
| MOORFILED HALL CSO 432G4into TRIB SPATH BROOK | United Utilities | 53 | 375 | 99% |
| HAZEL GROVE WWTWinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 38 | 360 | 100% |
| HURSTHEADS LANE/GREEN LANE CSOinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 81 | 299 | 99% |
| CARR WOOD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto CARR BROOK | United Utilities | 83 | 242 | 95% |
| COMPSTALL RD (NEAR IRONBRIDGE) CSOinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 63 | 230 | 100% |
| 650YDS DS KINGWAY RVR BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 48 | 219 | 100% |
| STOCKPORT WWTWinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 18 | 196 | 100% |
| HOPE STREET COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto River Mersey | United Utilities | 84 | 184 | 99% |
| BONGS VALLEY PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 54 | 170 | 100% |
| BRAMHALL PARK CSOinto LADY BROOK | United Utilities | 43 | 160 | 100% |
| PENNY LANE GRIMESBOTTOM CSO 43122into RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 35 | 138 | 100% |
| COMPSTALL ROAD ROMILY CSOinto RIVER GOYT VIA SWS | United Utilities | 46 | 134 | 99% |
| BRIARLANDS CL CSO AKA 4 ACK LANEinto CARRWOOD PK BROOK TRIB LADY B | United Utilities | 50 | 125 | 99% |
| CHEADLE GOLF COURSE CSO (43198)into MICKER BROOK | United Utilities | 36 | 122 | 99% |
| WELLINGTON ROAD SOUTH CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 50 | 115 | 67% |
| PRINCES STREET CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 54 | 114 | 100% |
| TBCinto Micker Brook | United Utilities | 44 | 109 | 93% |
| TBCinto River Mersey | United Utilities | 38 | 106 | 99% |
| THE CIRCUIT CSO 432UTinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 56 | 101 | 100% |
| TRAVIS BROW/GEORGES ROAD CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 56 | 86.4 | 100% |
| TOWN STREET COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 15 | 76.9 | 100% |
| GREAT UNDERBANK CSO 43200 STK0039into CLVRT SECTION OF RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 39 | 75.2 | 70% |
| BONGS ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 35 | 72 | 100% |
| BILLY'S LANE CSOinto TURVES BROOK,TRIB MICKER BROOK | United Utilities | 26 | 55 | 99% |
| 56 CROSS LANE CSO (STK0152)into Un-named tributary of Marple Brook | United Utilities | 2 | 40.3 | 95% |
| OPP 255 BUXTON ROADinto HAZEL GROVE BROOK | United Utilities | 9 | 36.4 | 85% |
| STOCKPORT RD ESSEX AVE CSO 432SKinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY VIA SWS | United Utilities | 29 | 33.6 | 99% |
| BUXTON RD ANDREW LN CSO 435GXinto UNNAMED BROOK | United Utilities | 28 | 32.9 | 100% |
| MILL LANE CEMETERY CSOinto CHORLTON BROOK | United Utilities | 15 | 31.8 | 96% |
| MANOR ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 10 | 28.7 | 72% |
| NEWBRIDGE LANE CSOinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 2 | 27.9 | 84% |
| AVENUE ST BREWERY ST CSOinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 11 | 26.3 | 100% |
| BREDBURY UID CSO TANKinto CROOKILLEY BROOK VIA A SWS | United Utilities | 5 | 25.4 | 94% |
| TORKINGTON ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF OCHERLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 24.9 | 98% |
| HEATON MOOR CSO 431YXinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 17 | 24.6 | 97% |
| 258 COUNCILLOR LANE CSOinto MICKER BROOK | United Utilities | 6 | 23.4 | 100% |
| THORNLEY LANE SOUTH CSO 44019into UNNAMED TRIB DENTON BRK SWS | United Utilities | 10 | 21.7 | 100% |
| BRIGHTON ROAD CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 28 | 21.5 | 97% |
| BRAMHALL ISLAND CSOinto Lady Brook | United Utilities | 12 | 19 | 100% |
| 59D TURVES ROAD CSO 432VYinto TURVES BROOK, TRIB MICKER BRK | United Utilities | 8 | 16.1 | 100% |
| HALL MOSS LANE PSinto SPATH BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 14.3 | 100% |
| BRINKSWAY BRIDGE/GVILLE STREET CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 2 | 13.1 | 99% |
| BRINNINGTON RISE CSO 431GDinto RIVER TAME | United Utilities | 4 | 12.3 | 99% |
| MOSS LANE ACRE LANE CSO 431AMinto CARR BROOK | United Utilities | 9 | 11.1 | 98% |
| HAZELWOOD ROAD CSO 435GYinto POISE BROOK TRIB RVR GOYT | United Utilities | 7 | 10.7 | 84% |
| ABNEY HALLinto Micker Brook | United Utilities | 12 | 10.5 | 100% |
| CHESTERGATE CSO 431A3into RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 6 | 9.7 | 100% |
| 50 BRIDGE LANE BRAMHALL CSOinto LADY BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 9.6 | 100% |
| HIGHER BENTS LANE/NEWLYN DR CSOinto BREDBURY STREAM VIA SWS | United Utilities | 7 | 9.3 | 100% |
| NEWBRIDGE LN CROMER ST CSO 432HTinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 1 | 8.7 | 100% |
| BRAMHALL LN STH (NO 221)into Micker Brook | United Utilities | 11 | 8.5 | 90% |
| LANGDALE ROAD CSO 432KAinto CARR BROOK | United Utilities | 10 | 8.4 | 99% |
| LUMB LANE CSO (432D0)into CARR BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 6 | 8 | 99% |
| 95/97 CRAIG ROAD HEATON MERSEY CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 5 | 6.9 | 100% |
| COMPSTALL ROAD CSOinto RIVER ETHEROW | United Utilities | 6 | 5.9 | 100% |
| JUNC STRINGER ST/NEW BRIDGE LN CSOinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 7 | 5.5 | 91% |
| CARRINGTON RD/OFFERTON STinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 9 | 4.7 | 99% |
| JUNC STRINGER ST/NEW BRIDGE LN CSOinto RIVER GOYT VIA SWS | United Utilities | 2 | 3 | 100% |
| CHESTERGATE/KING STREET WEST CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 5 | 2.5 | 98% |
| ALTRINCHAM RD WESTEND AVE CSO 431BSinto GATLEY BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 3 | 1.1 | 95% |
| LANCASTER STREET CSO 432CDinto RIVER GOYT VIA SWS | United Utilities | 1 | 1 | 89% |
| STOCKPORT ROAD WEST CSOinto RIVER GOYT VIA SWS | United Utilities | 3 | 0.5 | 100% |
| 103 BRINKSWAY/LARK HILLinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 5 | 0.4 | 100% |
| 19 WOOD LANE CSOinto TRIB TORKINGTON BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| 242 STOCKPORT RD WESTinto CROOKILLEY BROOK CULVERT | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| 36 HIBBERT LANE CSO 431Y7into MARPLE BRK TRIB TORKINGTON BR | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| MARPLE ROAD CSO (432EV) (STK0096)into POISE BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NEWBRIDGE LANE CSOinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 95% |
| STOCKPORT RD WEST/ASHTON RD CSOinto CROOKILLEY BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| STOCKPORT ROAD/HILL TOP DRIVE CSOinto MARPLE BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STRINES WWTWinto RIVER GOYT | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
