Walsall Borough Council
The Metropolitan Borough of Walsall is a metropolitan borough in the West Midlands, England. It is named after its largest settlement, Walsall, but covers a larger area which also includes Aldridge, Bloxwich, Brownhills, Darlaston, Pelsall and Willenhall.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Reform UKMajority of seats
- Run by
- Reform UK administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 40 · Conservative 10 · Independents and others 9 · Labour 1 (60 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 254,500
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- walsall.gov.uk
Area rating
225th of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 44.0
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
156th of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 49.2 · 7th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Walsall, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walsall | 4 | 49.2 | |
| Bolton | 3 ≈ | 56.4 | |
| Sandwell | 4 ≈ | 48.5 | |
| Oldham | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Rochdale | 5 | 31.3 | |
| Wolverhampton | 3 ≈ | 59.3 | |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| City of Doncaster | 4 | 57.8 | |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Wigan | 2 ≈ | 69.5 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Bradford | 5 | 20.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Hull | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £163.4m at 31 March 2025, from £190.6m a year earlier (down 14%). That is 25.5% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £676m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,298This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £653m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £257m
- Adult Social Care
- £148m
- Children Social Care
- £115m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £29m
- Public Health
- £24m
- Central services
- £23m
- Cultural and related services
- £16m
- Highways and transport services
- £15m
- Planning and development services
- £14m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £12m
Claimant count
10,835 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
6.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +285 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 5,820 | 6.5% |
| Women | 5,015 | 5.5% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10,835 | 6.0% |
| July 2026 | 10,505 | 5.8% |
| June 2026 | 10,505 | 5.8% |
| May 2026 | 10,490 | 5.8% |
| April 2026 | 10,480 | 5.8% |
| March 2026 | 10,535 | 5.8% |
| February 2026 | 10,395 | 5.7% |
| January 2026 | 10,020 | 5.5% |
| December 2025 | 10,070 | 5.5% |
| November 2025 | 10,260 | 5.7% |
| October 2025 | 10,305 | 5.7% |
| September 2025 | 10,340 | 5.7% |
| August 2025 | 10,550 | 5.8% |
| July 2025 | 10,635 | 5.9% |
| June 2025 | 10,765 | 5.9% |
| May 2025 | 10,670 | 5.9% |
| April 2025 | 10,790 | 5.9% |
| March 2025 | 10,985 | 6.1% |
| February 2025 | 11,090 | 6.1% |
| January 2025 | 10,750 | 5.9% |
| December 2024 | 10,965 | 6.0% |
| November 2024 | 11,170 | 6.2% |
| October 2024 | 11,405 | 6.3% |
| September 2024 | 11,455 | 6.3% |
| August 2026 | 10,835 | 6.0% |
| August 2025 | 10,550 | 5.8% |
| August 2024 | 11,315 | 6.2% |
| August 2023 | 9,545 | 5.4% |
| August 2022 | 9,620 | 5.5% |
| August 2021 | 12,850 | 7.4% |
| August 2020 | 15,185 | 8.7% |
| August 2019 | 7,595 | 4.4% |
| August 2018 | 4,970 | 2.9% |
| August 2017 | 4,870 | 2.8% |
| August 2016 | 4,905 | 2.9% |
| August 2015 | 4,460 | 2.6% |
| August 2014 | 6,420 | 3.8% |
| August 2013 | 9,210 | 5.5% |
| August 2012 * | 10,430 | 6.2% |
| August 2011 * | 10,660 | 6.4% |
| August 2010 * | 9,575 | 5.8% |
| August 2009 * | 11,060 | 6.7% |
| August 2008 * | 6,110 | 3.7% |
| August 2007 * | 5,970 | 3.7% |
| August 2006 * | 6,985 | 4.3% |
| August 2005 * | 5,740 | 3.6% |
| August 2004 * | 4,895 | 3.1% |
| August 2003 * | 5,585 | 3.5% |
| August 2002 * | 5,570 | 3.5% |
| August 2001 * | 5,860 | 3.7% |
| August 2000 * | 6,080 | 3.8% |
| August 1999 * | 7,120 | 4.5% |
| August 1998 * | 7,850 | 4.9% |
| August 1997 * | 8,895 | 5.6% |
| August 1996 * | 11,430 | 7.1% |
| August 1995 * | 12,350 | 7.6% |
| August 1994 * | 13,730 | 8.4% |
| August 1993 * | 15,910 | 9.6% |
| August 1992 * | 15,115 | 9.1% |
| August 1991 * | 13,420 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 8,740 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 9,080 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 12,940 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 16,985 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 19,840 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 19,606 | 32.2% |
| 2022-23 | 20,938 | 34.0% |
| 2023-24 | 20,384 | 32.4% |
| 2024-25 | 20,898 | 32.8% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
14,126 households in fuel poverty, 2024
12.1% of 116,880 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 169 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 4.0% to 27.9%; 109 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Walsall 034D | 542 | 27.9% |
| Walsall 029B | 605 | 23.5% |
| Walsall 031B | 493 | 23.1% |
| Walsall 034E | 485 | 22.7% |
| Walsall 034F | 611 | 21.8% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£215,329 average house price, July 2026
+1.5% over 12 months · +0.2% over 1 month · 135 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £42,813 |
| July 1996 | £44,500 |
| July 1997 | £46,146 |
| July 1998 | £47,406 |
| July 1999 | £48,673 |
| July 2000 | £54,863 |
| July 2001 | £60,780 |
| July 2002 | £73,358 |
| July 2003 | £88,683 |
| July 2004 | £110,401 |
| July 2005 | £122,942 |
| July 2006 | £129,085 |
| July 2007 | £134,030 |
| July 2008 | £133,008 |
| July 2009 | £113,192 |
| July 2010 | £121,977 |
| July 2011 | £117,766 |
| July 2012 | £118,220 |
| July 2013 | £119,738 |
| July 2014 | £124,976 |
| July 2015 | £126,599 |
| July 2016 | £140,371 |
| July 2017 | £146,525 |
| July 2018 | £155,151 |
| July 2019 | £156,446 |
| July 2020 | £166,116 |
| July 2021 | £181,509 |
| July 2022 | £194,831 |
| July 2023 | £201,636 |
| July 2024 | £201,275 |
| July 2025 | £212,244 |
| July 2026 | £215,329 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £354,338 | +1.2% |
| Semi-detached | £230,106 | +2.3% |
| Terraced | £190,142 | +1.8% |
| Flat or maisonette | £120,872 | −2.1% |
| First home buyers | £198,016 | +1.7% |
| Existing owners moving home | £244,989 | +1.1% |
| Cash buyers | £203,183 | +0.8% |
| Mortgage buyers | £219,028 | +1.7% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
186 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
121 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.0 per 1,000 households · 77 with children · 184 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 283 | 100 |
| July to September 2019 | 314 | 100 |
| October to December 2019 | 216 | 93 |
| January to March 2020 | 285 | 99 |
| April to June 2020 | 208 | 106 |
| July to September 2020 | 204 | 121 |
| October to December 2020 | 181 | 116 |
| January to March 2021 | 234 | 116 |
| April to June 2021 | 220 | 108 |
| July to September 2021 | 217 | 109 |
| October to December 2021 | 190 | 111 |
| January to March 2022 | 193 | 115 |
| April to June 2022 | 159 | 85 |
| July to September 2022 | 185 | 84 |
| October to December 2022 | 161 | 98 |
| January to March 2023 | 201 | 112 |
| April to June 2023 | 209 | 110 |
| July to September 2023 | 187 | 120 |
| October to December 2023 | 194 | 117 |
| January to March 2024 | 210 | 130 |
| April to June 2024 | 180 | 134 |
| July to September 2024 | 174 | 138 |
| October to December 2024 | 149 | 139 |
| January to March 2025 | 200 | 153 |
| April to June 2025 | 178 | 163 |
| July to September 2025 | 167 | 136 |
| October to December 2025 | 137 | 125 |
| January to March 2026 | 186 | 121 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 8 | 5 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 0 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 9 | 4 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 104 | 68 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
30,674 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
120.5 per 1,000 residents · Up 2.1% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,384 |
| October 2025 | 2,599 |
| November 2025 | 2,582 |
| December 2025 | 2,214 |
| January 2026 | 2,389 |
| February 2026 | 2,267 |
| March 2026 | 2,656 |
| April 2026 | 2,530 |
| May 2026 | 2,843 |
| June 2026 | 2,576 |
| July 2026 | 2,912 |
| August 2026 | 2,722 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 12,511 | 49.2 |
| Shoplifting | 3,344 | 13.1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,887 | 11.3 |
| Vehicle crime | 2,872 | 11.3 |
| Other theft | 1,795 | 7.1 |
| Public order | 1,769 | 7.0 |
| Burglary | 1,374 | 5.4 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,175 | 4.6 |
| Drugs | 902 | 3.5 |
| Other crime | 678 | 2.7 |
| Possession of weapons | 566 | 2.2 |
| Robbery | 504 | 2.0 |
| Theft from the person | 197 | 0.8 |
| Bicycle theft | 100 | 0.4 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 88 | 88.0 | 510 |
| 2024 | 2 | 70 | 70.0 | 444 |
| 2023 * | 4 | 92 | 92.0 | 523 |
| 2022 * | 5 | 80 | 80.0 | 597 |
| 2021 | 5 | 100 | 100.0 | 611 |
| 2020 | 6 | 75 | 75.0 | 509 |
| 2019 | 5 | 84 | 84.0 | 685 |
| 2018 | 5 | 84 | 84.0 | 683 |
| 2017 | 8 | 104 | 104.0 | 703 |
| 2016 | 9 | 88 | 88.0 | 720 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 21 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 6 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 21 |
| Car occupants | 0 | 35 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 1 | 3 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 15.3%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 56.8%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 69.6%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 77.4 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 81.6 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
122 open state schools with 54,345 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
6 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 6 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 5 |
| Good | 43 |
| Requires improvement | 6 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 14 |
| School remains Good | 30 |
| Standards maintained | 5 |
| School remains Outstanding | 5 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 2 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Mary Elliot Academy (Special): Serious weaknesses
- New Leaf School (Alternative provision): Special measures
- Shire Oak Academy (Secondary): Special measures
All 122 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained * |
| Aldridge School - A Science College | Secondary | 26 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| All Saints National Academy | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Alumwell Infant School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | Good |
| Alumwell Junior School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Alumwell Nursery School | Nursery | 28 November 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Barcroft Academy | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good * |
| Barr Beacon School | Secondary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Beacon Academy | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Outstanding * |
| Bentley West Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Birchills Church of England Community Academy | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Blackwood School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Bloxwich Academy | Secondary | 3 November 2021 | Good |
| Blue Coat Church of England Academy | Secondary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Blue Coat Church of England Aided Infant School | Primary | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Blue Coat Church of England Aided Junior School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Brownhills Ormiston Academy | Secondary | 9 October 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Brownhills West Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Busill Jones Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Butts Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Caldmore Primary Academy | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Castle School | Special | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Castlefort Academy | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Christ Church Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good * |
| Chuckery Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cooper and Jordan Church of England Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| County Bridge Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Croft Academy | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Delves Infant School | Primary | 2 March 2022 | School remains Outstanding * |
| Delves Junior School | Primary | 25 January 2022 | Good * |
| Edgar Stammers Primary Academy | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Elmore Green Primary School | Primary | 11 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Elmwood School | Special | 21 September 2022 | Good * |
| Fibbersley Park Academy | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Field Road Academy | Primary | 25 January 2022 | Good * |
| Fullbrook Nursery School | Nursery | 11 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Goldsmith Primary Academy | Primary | 18 November 2025 | Report card |
| Grace Academy Darlaston | Secondary | 27 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Greenfield Primary School | Primary | 26 January 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Hillary Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Jane Lane School | Special | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| Joseph Leckie Academy | Secondary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Jubilee Academy Mossley | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| King Charles Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kings Hill Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Lane Head Nursery School | Nursery | 7 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Leamore Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Leighswood School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lindens Academy | Primary | 2 March 2023 | Good * |
| Little Bloxwich CofE VC Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Lodge Farm Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Lower Farm Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Manor Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Mary Elliot Academy | Special | 2 March 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Meadow View Academy | Primary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Millfield Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Millfields Nursery School | Nursery | 22 May 2024 | Good |
| Moorcroft Wood Academy | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good * |
| New Invention Infant School | Primary | 23 November 2021 | Good |
| New Invention Learning Academy | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| New Leaf School | Alternative provision | 13 September 2023 | Inadequate * |
| North Walsall Primary Academy | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Oakwood School | Special | 5 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next * |
| Ogley Hay Nursery School | Nursery | 5 January 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Old Church Church of England C Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good * |
| Old Hall School | Special | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ormiston Shelfield Community Academy | Secondary | 25 January 2023 | Good |
| Palfrey Infant School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Palfrey Junior School | Primary | 12 January 2022 | Good |
| Park Hall Infant Academy | Primary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| Park Hall Junior Academy | Primary | 3 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Pelsall Village School | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Pheasey Park Farm Primary School and Early Years Centre | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Phoenix Academy | Special | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Pinfold Street Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Pool Hayes Academy | Secondary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| Pool Hayes Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Queen Mary's Grammar School | Secondary | 28 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| Queen Mary's High School | Secondary | 12 October 2021 | Outstanding |
| Radleys Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Reedswood E-ACT Academy | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Rivers Primary Academy | Primary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Rosedale Church of England C Infant School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Rowley View Nursery School | Nursery | 14 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Rushall Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2019 | School remains Good * |
| Ryders Hayes School | Primary | 14 February 2023 | Good |
| Salisbury Primary School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Sandbank Nursery School | Nursery | 9 February 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Shepwell Short Stay School (PRU-Medical) | Alternative provision | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Shire Oak Academy | Secondary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Short Heath Junior School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Streetly | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| St Francis Catholic Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| St Francis of Assisi Catholic College | Secondary | 27 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Giles Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| St James Academy | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good * |
| St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | Good |
| St Mary's The Mount Catholic Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Michael's Church of England C Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Good |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Walsall | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Bloxwich | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| St Thomas More Catholic School, Willenhall | Secondary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Sunshine Academy | Primary | 7 December 2021 | Good * |
| The Ladder School | Alternative provision | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| The Streetly Academy | Secondary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Valley Nursery School | Nursery | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Walsall Academy | Secondary | 22 November 2022 | Requires improvement |
| Walsall Studio School | Secondary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Walsall Wood School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good * |
| Watling Street Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| West Walsall E-ACT Academy | Secondary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Whetstone Field Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Whitehall Junior Community School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Whitehall Nursery and Infant Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Willenhall E-ACT Academy | Secondary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodlands Academy of Learning | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| Woods Bank Academy | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
94.2% of 120,545 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
2 premises can't get decent broadband · 38% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.5% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 94.6% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 94.4% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 94.2% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 86.1% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.1% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 92.8% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
533 hours of sewage spills from 54 storm overflows in 2025
325 spills counted · 43 of 54 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 212th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Severn Trent Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALSALL WOOD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 97.2 | 100% |
| SNEYD LANE CSOinto SNEYD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 37.3 | 87% |
| DARLASTON ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 37.2 | 100% |
| GOSCOTE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 36.8 | 100% |
| LEAMORE LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF SNEYD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 33.7 | 100% |
| NORTH WILLENHALL - BENTLEY RD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 25.8 | 92% |
| BESCOT CRESCENT CSOinto FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 25 | 100% |
| PLECK - WOLVERHAMPTON ROAD CSOinto SNEYD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 25 | 100% |
| WILLENHALL CSOinto DARLASTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 24.9 | 100% |
| WALSALL - BESCOT CRES BARHALE (CSO)into FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 23.7 | 100% |
| GREEN LANE/BEATRICE STREET JCT CSOinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 20.1 | 100% |
| 200YDS WEST OF RAILWAYinto NOT DEFINED | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 18 | 100% |
| BROOK MEADOW ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 14.5 | 100% |
| LIVINGSTONE ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 9.6 | 100% |
| BIRMINGHAM ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 9.1 | 99% |
All 54 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALSALL WOOD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 97.2 | 100% |
| SNEYD LANE CSOinto SNEYD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 37.3 | 87% |
| DARLASTON ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 37.2 | 100% |
| GOSCOTE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 36.8 | 100% |
| LEAMORE LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF SNEYD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 33.7 | 100% |
| NORTH WILLENHALL - BENTLEY RD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 25.8 | 92% |
| BESCOT CRESCENT CSOinto FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 25 | 100% |
| PLECK - WOLVERHAMPTON ROAD CSOinto SNEYD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 25 | 100% |
| WILLENHALL CSOinto DARLASTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 24.9 | 100% |
| WALSALL - BESCOT CRES BARHALE (CSO)into FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 23.7 | 100% |
| GREEN LANE/BEATRICE STREET JCT CSOinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 20.1 | 100% |
| 200YDS WEST OF RAILWAYinto NOT DEFINED | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 18 | 100% |
| BROOK MEADOW ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 14.5 | 100% |
| LIVINGSTONE ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 9.6 | 100% |
| BIRMINGHAM ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 9.1 | 99% |
| BESCOT CRES/BROCKHURST CRESCENT CSOinto FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 8.3 | 100% |
| OLD WATERY LANE CSOinto WADDENS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 7.4 | 100% |
| GOSCOTE LANE CSOinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 7.2 | 100% |
| WEDNESBURY ROAD/OXFORD STREET CSOinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 7 | 100% |
| BROADWAY (GOLF COURSE) CSOinto FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 6.5 | 92% |
| PORTLAND STREET CSOinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 6.3 | 100% |
| BELL LANE/WALSTEAD ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 6.2 | 100% |
| WALSALL CORPORATION STREET WEST CSOinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 6.1 | 100% |
| HALL LANE CSOinto TRIB OF FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| DARLASTON - BENTLEY ROAD SOUTH CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 5.8 | 100% |
| W BROMWICH RD RECREATION GROUND CSOinto FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 5.7 | 100% |
| PLECK ROAD CSOinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 5 | 98% |
| GOSCOTE LANE (FARM) CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 4.9 | 99% |
| KEYWAY DARLASTON LANE/OWEN ROAD CSOinto DARLSTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 3.5 | 100% |
| HILDICKS CRESCENT CSOinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 2 | 100% |
| LORD STREET/QUEEN MARY STREET CSOinto FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 1.8 | 100% |
| BROWNHILLS - LICHFIELD ROAD (CSO)into FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 1.7 | 100% |
| LINDON ROAD STORM CSOinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| WALSALL BRIDGEMAN STREET CSOinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 0.7 | 100% |
| SILVER COURT GARDENS CSOinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.6 | 90% |
| PORTOBELLO - WILLENHALL RD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.6 | 100% |
| SHELFIELD - LAWLEY CLOSE (CSO)into FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.6 | 100% |
| JESSON ROAD/BIRMINGHAM ROAD SSOinto FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| GREAT BRIDGE ROAD CSOinto BRADLEY LOCKS ON WALSALL CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| BENTLEY MILL WAY CSOinto SNEYD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| HARDEN ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| WALSALL - SUTTON ROAD (CSO)into FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| WALSALL - MILTON ST-ROSAMOND ST CSOinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| BREWERS DRIVEinto ROUGH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COALPOOL, MILL PLACE (CSO)into FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CSO AT BROWNHILLS - SILVER ST SPSinto FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| JNCT OF BELL RD / BIRMINGHAM RD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 95% |
| MERRILLS HALL LANE CSOinto WADDENS & BENTLEY FL R CULVERT | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PELSALL - STATION ROAD (CSO)into FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PORTOBELLO - DILLOWAYS/WAITE RD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WILLENHALL - WALSALL RD-ACORN ST SOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WOLVERHAMPTON ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WALSALL, MACKAY RD/SHACKLETON RD (CSO)into Ford Brook | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| Aldridge - Health Centre (CSO)into Tributary of Ford Brook | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
