Calderdale Borough Council
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council, also known as Calderdale Council, is the local authority for the Metropolitan Borough of Calderdale in West Yorkshire, England. It is a metropolitan borough council and provides the majority of local government services in the borough. Since 2014 the council has been a constituent member of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Reform UKMajority of seats
- Run by
- Reform UK administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 34 · Labour 8 · Green 7 · Independents and others 3 · Liberal Democrats 2 (54 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- VacantReform UK
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 210,082
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- calderdale.gov.uk
Area rating
237th of 294 areas in England · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 42.6
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run. The area is close to the edge of its band: in the weight test its band changed in 8 of 16 versions.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
72nd of 294 · band 2 (second fifth) · score 59.4 · 2nd of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Calderdale, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calderdale | 5 ≈ | 59.4 | |
| Telford and Wrekin | 2 ≈ | 63.4 | |
| Sefton | 4 | 40.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| Barnsley | 5 | 50.4 | |
| Northumberland | 2 ≈ | 59.2 | Section 114 notice: 2022 |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 3 | 45.2 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| North Lincolnshire | 5 | 47.0 | |
| North East Lincolnshire | 4 ≈ | 47.6 | |
| Darlington | 3 | 57.1 | |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Torbay | 5 | 39.3 | |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Cumberland | 5 | 36.7 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £38.3m at 31 March 2025, from £49.4m a year earlier (down 23%). That is 9.5% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £409m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,034This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £431m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £165m
- Adult Social Care
- £105m
- Children Social Care
- £69m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £27m
- Public Health
- £20m
- Cultural and related services
- £15m
- Central services
- £11m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £7m
- Highways and transport services
- £6m
- Planning and development services
- £6m
Claimant count
5,645 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
4.3% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +175 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 3,285 | 5.1% |
| Women | 2,360 | 3.6% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 5,645 | 4.3% |
| July 2026 | 5,415 | 4.2% |
| June 2026 | 5,375 | 4.1% |
| May 2026 | 5,430 | 4.2% |
| April 2026 | 5,415 | 4.2% |
| March 2026 | 5,415 | 4.2% |
| February 2026 | 5,500 | 4.2% |
| January 2026 | 5,270 | 4.1% |
| December 2025 | 5,290 | 4.1% |
| November 2025 | 5,255 | 4.0% |
| October 2025 | 5,350 | 4.1% |
| September 2025 | 5,400 | 4.2% |
| August 2025 | 5,470 | 4.2% |
| July 2025 | 5,430 | 4.2% |
| June 2025 | 5,510 | 4.2% |
| May 2025 | 5,535 | 4.3% |
| April 2025 | 5,565 | 4.3% |
| March 2025 | 5,740 | 4.4% |
| February 2025 | 5,900 | 4.5% |
| January 2025 | 5,810 | 4.5% |
| December 2024 | 5,805 | 4.5% |
| November 2024 | 5,905 | 4.5% |
| October 2024 | 6,070 | 4.7% |
| September 2024 | 6,100 | 4.7% |
| August 2026 | 5,645 | 4.3% |
| August 2025 | 5,470 | 4.2% |
| August 2024 | 6,085 | 4.7% |
| August 2023 | 5,280 | 4.1% |
| August 2022 | 5,175 | 4.0% |
| August 2021 | 7,240 | 5.7% |
| August 2020 | 9,185 | 7.2% |
| August 2019 | 4,755 | 3.7% |
| August 2018 | 4,350 | 3.4% |
| August 2017 | 2,840 | 2.2% |
| August 2016 | 2,655 | 2.0% |
| August 2015 | 2,765 | 2.1% |
| August 2014 | 3,935 | 3.0% |
| August 2013 | 5,915 | 4.5% |
| August 2012 * | 6,590 | 5.0% |
| August 2011 * | 6,285 | 4.8% |
| August 2010 * | 5,725 | 4.4% |
| August 2009 * | 6,455 | 4.9% |
| August 2008 * | 3,780 | 2.9% |
| August 2007 * | 3,210 | 2.5% |
| August 2006 * | 3,400 | 2.7% |
| August 2005 * | 2,635 | 2.1% |
| August 2004 * | 2,515 | 2.0% |
| August 2003 * | 2,965 | 2.4% |
| August 2002 * | 3,525 | 2.9% |
| August 2001 * | 3,685 | 3.0% |
| August 2000 * | 3,840 | 3.2% |
| August 1999 * | 4,415 | 3.7% |
| August 1998 * | 4,790 | 4.0% |
| August 1997 * | 5,230 | 4.4% |
| August 1996 * | 6,645 | 5.5% |
| August 1995 * | 7,010 | 5.8% |
| August 1994 * | 8,080 | 6.7% |
| August 1993 * | 8,925 | 7.4% |
| August 1992 * | 8,940 | 7.4% |
| August 1991 * | 8,090 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 5,435 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 5,425 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 6,830 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 8,395 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 10,250 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 10,276 | 25.8% |
| 2022-23 | 10,986 | 27.5% |
| 2023-24 | 10,813 | 27.1% |
| 2024-25 | 10,787 | 27.1% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
11,193 households in fuel poverty, 2024
11.8% of 94,950 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 129 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 6.6% to 23.9%; 87 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Calderdale 012A | 485 | 23.9% |
| Calderdale 014D | 629 | 21.8% |
| Calderdale 012E | 443 | 20.8% |
| Calderdale 014A | 467 | 20.1% |
| Calderdale 014B | 499 | 19.6% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£191,385 average house price, July 2026
+4.3% over 12 months · −0.2% over 1 month · 188 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £39,897 |
| July 1996 | £39,392 |
| July 1997 | £41,427 |
| July 1998 | £41,725 |
| July 1999 | £41,117 |
| July 2000 | £44,651 |
| July 2001 | £46,636 |
| July 2002 | £55,059 |
| July 2003 | £67,580 |
| July 2004 | £89,737 |
| July 2005 | £106,638 |
| July 2006 | £111,812 |
| July 2007 | £124,916 |
| July 2008 | £121,280 |
| July 2009 | £104,317 |
| July 2010 | £114,961 |
| July 2011 | £110,523 |
| July 2012 | £108,505 |
| July 2013 | £109,119 |
| July 2014 | £113,205 |
| July 2015 | £118,898 |
| July 2016 | £123,439 |
| July 2017 | £129,077 |
| July 2018 | £131,591 |
| July 2019 | £134,721 |
| July 2020 | £135,682 |
| July 2021 | £153,511 |
| July 2022 | £160,227 |
| July 2023 | £169,860 |
| July 2024 | £170,832 |
| July 2025 | £183,489 |
| July 2026 | £191,385 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £369,313 | +3.5% |
| Semi-detached | £229,167 | +5.0% |
| Terraced | £166,924 | +4.8% |
| Flat or maisonette | £120,197 | +0.7% |
| First home buyers | £168,749 | +4.6% |
| Existing owners moving home | £229,047 | +4.1% |
| Cash buyers | £180,971 | +4.0% |
| Mortgage buyers | £195,981 | +4.4% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
338 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
114 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.2 per 1,000 households · 45 with children · 95 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 222 | 21 |
| July to September 2019 | 223 | 26 |
| October to December 2019 | 236 | 33 |
| January to March 2020 | 245 | 47 |
| April to June 2020 | 202 | 70 |
| July to September 2020 | 254 | 48 |
| October to December 2020 | 160 | 45 |
| January to March 2021 | 197 | 63 |
| April to June 2021 | 199 | 73 |
| July to September 2021 | 186 | 65 |
| October to December 2021 | 195 | 62 |
| January to March 2022 | 176 | 71 |
| April to June 2022 | 164 | 77 |
| July to September 2022 | 196 | 78 |
| October to December 2022 | 176 | 63 |
| January to March 2023 | 269 | 67 |
| April to June 2023 | 263 | 80 |
| July to September 2023 | 281 | 93 |
| October to December 2023 | 293 | 113 |
| January to March 2024 | 295 | 136 |
| April to June 2024 | 284 | 110 |
| July to September 2024 | 297 | 94 |
| October to December 2024 | 301 | 87 |
| January to March 2025 | 346 | 91 |
| April to June 2025 | 311 | 84 |
| July to September 2025 | 338 | 71 |
| October to December 2025 | 305 | 81 |
| January to March 2026 | 338 | 114 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 56 | 9 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 0 | 0 |
| Hostels and refuges | 14 | 6 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 44 | 30 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
2 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
24,413 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
116.2 per 1,000 residents · Down 5.8% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,182 |
| October 2025 | 2,086 |
| November 2025 | 1,964 |
| December 2025 | 1,862 |
| January 2026 | 1,853 |
| February 2026 | 1,791 |
| March 2026 | 1,981 |
| April 2026 | 2,056 |
| May 2026 | 2,213 |
| June 2026 | 2,170 |
| July 2026 | 2,240 |
| August 2026 | 2,015 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 10,044 | 47.8 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,768 | 13.2 |
| Public order | 1,998 | 9.5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,823 | 8.7 |
| Shoplifting | 1,816 | 8.6 |
| Other theft | 1,495 | 7.1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1,111 | 5.3 |
| Burglary | 987 | 4.7 |
| Drugs | 909 | 4.3 |
| Other crime | 847 | 4.0 |
| Robbery | 248 | 1.2 |
| Possession of weapons | 173 | 0.8 |
| Theft from the person | 111 | 0.5 |
| Bicycle theft | 83 | 0.4 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7 | 115 | 115.0 | 463 |
| 2024 | 3 | 135 | 135.0 | 476 |
| 2023 * | 11 | 139 | 139.0 | 472 |
| 2022 * | 5 | 129 | 129.0 | 501 |
| 2021 | 4 | 92 | 95.1 | 401 |
| 2020 | 7 | 51 | 67.0 | 280 |
| 2019 | 2 | 76 | 94.1 | 366 |
| 2018 | 5 | 67 | 86.5 | 411 |
| 2017 | 3 | 63 | 86.0 | 450 |
| 2016 | 9 | 78 | 105.2 | 555 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 2 | 19 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 6 |
| Motorcyclists | 0 | 14 |
| Car occupants | 5 | 73 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 1 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 11.6%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 68.1%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 70.4%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 77.6 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 82.3 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
100 open state schools with 34,478 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
5 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 5 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Early years | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 8 |
| Good | 41 |
| Requires improvement | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 12 |
| School remains Good | 25 |
| Standards maintained | 3 |
| School remains Outstanding | 3 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
Schools in a category of concern
- Cornholme Junior, Infant and Nursery School (Primary): Special measures
- Park Lane Academy (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
All 100 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Park Academy | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| All Saints' CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| Ash Green Community Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Bailiffe Bridge Junior and Infant School | Primary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Barkisland CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Beech Hill School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bolton Brow Primary Academy | Primary | 3 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bowling Green Academy | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Bradshaw Primary School | Primary | 11 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Brighouse High School | Secondary | 16 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Burnley Road Academy | Primary | 27 April 2022 | Good |
| Carr Green Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Castle Hill Primary School | Primary | 9 April 2024 | Good |
| Central Street Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | Good |
| Christ Church CofE VA Junior School, Sowerby Bridge | Primary | 1 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Christ Church Pellon CofE VC Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cliffe Hill Community Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Colden Junior and Infant School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | Good |
| Copley Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| Cornholme Junior, Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Cross Lane Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Dean Field Community Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Elland Church of England (Voluntary Aided) Junior, Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ferney Lee Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | Good |
| Field Lane Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Hebden Royd CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good * |
| Heptonstall Junior Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | Good * |
| Highbury School | Special | 10 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Holy Trinity Primary School, A Church of England Academy | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Holywell Green Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Lee Mount Academy | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Lightcliffe Academy | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lightcliffe C of E Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Ling Bob Junior, Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 23 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Longroyde Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Luddenden CofE School | Primary | 1 December 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Luddendenfoot Academy | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Midgley School | Primary | 23 March 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Moorside Community Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| Mount Pellon Primary Academy | Primary | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| New Road Primary School | Primary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| Norland CE School | Primary | 2 March 2022 | Good |
| Northowram Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Old Earth Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Old Town Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Outstanding * |
| Park Lane Academy | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Parkinson Lane Community Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| Rastrick High School | Secondary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Ravenscliffe High School | Special | 19 October 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Ripponden Junior and Infant School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Riverside Junior School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Ryburn Valley High School | Secondary | 13 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Salterhebble Junior and Infant School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Salterlee Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Savile Park Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Scout Road Academy | Primary | 28 June 2023 | Good |
| Shade Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Shelf Junior and Infant School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Siddal Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | Good |
| St Andrew's Church of England (VA) Infant School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| St Andrew's CofE (VA) Junior School | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Outstanding |
| St Augustine's CofE School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St John's (CofE) Primary Academy, Clifton | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St John's Primary School In Rishworth | Primary | 13 July 2022 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Joseph's Roman Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| St Malachy's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's CofE (VC) J and I School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | Good |
| St Michael and All Angels CofE Primary & Pre School | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| Stubbings Infant School | Primary | 28 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Brooksbank School | Secondary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Calder Learning Trust | Secondary | 15 February 2022 | Good * |
| The Crossley Heath School | Secondary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| The Greetland Academy | Primary | 19 October 2021 | Outstanding |
| The Halifax Academy | Secondary | 14 June 2023 | Good |
| The North Halifax Grammar School | Secondary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| The Whitley AP Academy | Alternative provision | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| The William Henry Smith School and Sixth Form | Special | 13 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| Todmorden CofE J, I & N School | Primary | 7 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Todmorden High School, A SHARE Academy | Secondary | 22 January 2020 | Good * |
| Triangle CofE VC Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Trinity Academy Akroydon | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Trinity Academy Grammar | Secondary | 22 February 2023 | Good |
| Trinity Academy Halifax | Secondary | 26 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| Trinity Academy St Chad's | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Trinity Academy St Peter's | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Trinity Academy Whitehill | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Tuel Lane Infant School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wainstalls School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Walsden St Peter's CE (VC) Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Warley Road Primary Academy | Primary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Warley Town School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| West Vale Academy | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Withinfields Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Wood Bank School | Special | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Woodhouse Primary School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
87.9% of 104,549 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
41 premises can't get decent broadband · 30% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.6% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 88.0% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 87.9% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 87.9% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 85.9% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.4% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.7% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 93.8% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.9% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
22,209 hours of sewage spills from 127 storm overflows in 2025
3,877 spills counted · 113 of 127 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 19th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Yorkshire Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTWOOD WWTWinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 129 | 2,182 | 100% |
| PRINCESS BRIDGE NO 2 CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 128 | 1,650 | 100% |
| CROW NEST BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 91 | 1,533 | 99% |
| RIPPONDEN STWinto RIVER RYBURN | Yorkshire Water | 56 | 1,311 | 100% |
| HEBBLE LANE CSOinto HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 116 | 1,170 | 100% |
| DELIGHT SPSinto COLDEN WATER | Yorkshire Water | 58 | 913 | 100% |
| EASTWOOD NO2 CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 96 | 806 | 100% |
| HALIFAX COPLEY STWinto RIVER CALDER AND HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 74 | 784 | 100% |
| BONEGATE LANE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 120 | 737 | 100% |
| NEW INN WEST STREET CSOinto RIVER RYBURN | Yorkshire Water | 77 | 604 | 100% |
| WEST VALE CSOinto BLACK BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 78 | 587 | 68% |
| HIGH ROYD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 57 | 548 | 100% |
| WISTONS LANE/ELLAND LINK CSOinto CANKER DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 540 | 100% |
| BARSEY GREEN STWinto BARSEY CLOUGH | Yorkshire Water | 44 | 475 | 99% |
| BREARLEY MAIN SEWER CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 79 | 471 | 100% |
All 127 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTWOOD WWTWinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 129 | 2,182 | 100% |
| PRINCESS BRIDGE NO 2 CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 128 | 1,650 | 100% |
| CROW NEST BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 91 | 1,533 | 99% |
| RIPPONDEN STWinto RIVER RYBURN | Yorkshire Water | 56 | 1,311 | 100% |
| HEBBLE LANE CSOinto HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 116 | 1,170 | 100% |
| DELIGHT SPSinto COLDEN WATER | Yorkshire Water | 58 | 913 | 100% |
| EASTWOOD NO2 CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 96 | 806 | 100% |
| HALIFAX COPLEY STWinto RIVER CALDER AND HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 74 | 784 | 100% |
| BONEGATE LANE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 120 | 737 | 100% |
| NEW INN WEST STREET CSOinto RIVER RYBURN | Yorkshire Water | 77 | 604 | 100% |
| WEST VALE CSOinto BLACK BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 78 | 587 | 68% |
| HIGH ROYD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 57 | 548 | 100% |
| WISTONS LANE/ELLAND LINK CSOinto CANKER DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 540 | 100% |
| BARSEY GREEN STWinto BARSEY CLOUGH | Yorkshire Water | 44 | 475 | 99% |
| BREARLEY MAIN SEWER CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 79 | 471 | 100% |
| BONEGATE LANE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 119 | 463 | 100% |
| HALIFAX COPLEY STWinto RIVER CALDER AND HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 89 | 430 | 100% |
| HIGH ROYD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 113 | 417 | 99% |
| FIELDEN TERRACE CSOinto OAK HILL CLOUGH | Yorkshire Water | 91 | 392 | 100% |
| HUDDERSFIELD STWinto RIVER CALDER & RIVER COLNE | Yorkshire Water | 60 | 372 | 98% |
| WYKE BECK CSOinto BOTTOM HALL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 72 | 357 | 100% |
| FIELDING STREET CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 46 | 342 | 100% |
| BAILIFF BRIDGE CSOinto Not matched in EA Consents Database | Yorkshire Water | 62 | 311 | 100% |
| WEST STREET COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER RYBURN | Yorkshire Water | 103 | 284 | 100% |
| HALIFAX COPLEY STWinto RIVER CALDER AND HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 245 | 100% |
| BAILIFF BRIDGE CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 66 | 244 | 100% |
| HUDDERSFIELD STWinto RIVER CALDER & RIVER COLNE | Yorkshire Water | 40 | 231 | 94% |
| HIGH ROYD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 36 | 230 | 100% |
| NEW ROAD CSOinto LUDDENDEN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 208 | 100% |
| HUDDERSFIELD ROAD 106 CSOinto CANKER DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 77 | 180 | 100% |
| COLEY BECK CSOinto Not matched in EA Consents Database | Yorkshire Water | 50 | 173 | 100% |
| WOODHOUSE LANE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 77 | 161 | 100% |
| WHARFE HOUSE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 65 | 145 | 99% |
| CRAGG ROAD NO 2 CSOinto CRAGG BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 40 | 140 | 100% |
| RAGLAN STREET CSOinto HEBBLE BROOK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 65 | 132 | 100% |
| HEBBLE BROOK CSOinto HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 43 | 123 | 100% |
| LEE LANE STWinto TRIBUTARY OF SHIBDEN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 36 | 113 | 100% |
| WYKE OLD LANE CSOinto CLIFTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 48 | 96.3 | 100% |
| HUDDERSFIELD ROAD/SOUTH LANE CSOinto CANKER DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 91.3 | 100% |
| HAZELWOOD STREET CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 90.3 | 82% |
| ELLAND LOWFIELDS SPSinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 89 | 100% |
| HEPTONSTALL ROAD CSOinto HEBDEN WATER | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 84.8 | 100% |
| POLLARD STREET NO 2 CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 29 | 83.4 | 100% |
| ASHENHURST ROADinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 40 | 82.5 | 100% |
| JUMPLES CSOinto HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 45 | 78.8 | 89% |
| SOWERBY NEW ROAD CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 66 | 73.1 | 100% |
| ELLEN HOUSE ROADinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 72 | 100% |
| LONGBOTTOM BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 71.8 | 100% |
| WAKEFIELD ROAD 90 CSOinto CALDER+HEBBLE NAVIGATION CANAL | Yorkshire Water | 39 | 69 | 95% |
| BURNLEY ROAD CORNHOLME CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 68.8 | 100% |
| BRAMSTON STREET CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 61.8 | 65% |
| WEST VALEinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 58.5 | 100% |
| BAILIFF BRIDGE CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 32 | 55.3 | 100% |
| MOUNT PELLON CSOinto HEBBLE BROOK CULVERTED | Yorkshire Water | 60 | 54.5 | 100% |
| BONEGATE LANE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 54.3 | 100% |
| HOYLE HOUSE BRIDGE CSOinto CLIFTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 46.8 | 100% |
| BACK WHARF STREET CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 43.2 | 87% |
| BRIDGE LANE/MARKET STREETinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 42.8 | 77% |
| HOYLES MEMORIAL GARDENS CSOinto BLACK BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 41.5 | 76% |
| DARK LANE NO 2 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 32 | 39.8 | 93% |
| DENE PLACE NO 2 CSOinto HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 25 | 37.8 | 100% |
| RIVER STREET CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 35.1 | 33% |
| LONGFIELD ROADinto WALSDEN WATER | Yorkshire Water | 20 | 30.8 | 100% |
| PEAR TREE HOLLINS CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 66 | 30.5 | 100% |
| LUMB CLOUGH CSOinto RIVER RYBURN | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 29.5 | 99% |
| OLD GATE CSOinto HEBDEN WATER | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 27.5 | 93% |
| LOWER EDGE ROAD CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 27.5 | 100% |
| MITCHELL STREET CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 27.3 | 100% |
| SOWERBY BRIDGE SEWAGE PUMPING STNinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 26.8 | 100% |
| DODGEHOLME CSOinto HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 26.3 | 100% |
| WOODFALL SHELF EAST 2 CSOinto BROW LANE SEWER | Yorkshire Water | 22 | 25.8 | 98% |
| FERNHILL CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 24 | 47% |
| HANGINGROYD ROAD CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 23.8 | 98% |
| EASTGATE, ELLAND CSOinto CANKER DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 22.8 | 100% |
| OVENDEN ROAD CSOinto OVENDEN BROOK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 21.8 | 100% |
| BIRDS ROYD LANE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 21.2 | 99% |
| REDACRE NO 2 STWinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 18 | 100% |
| WATSON MILL LANE CSOinto RIVER RYBURN | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 17.9 | 27% |
| CARVER CLOUGH NO 2 CSOinto CARVER CLOUGH | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 17.8 | 95% |
| HOLDSWORTH ROAD CSOinto STRINES BECK | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 16.5 | 100% |
| BAILIFF BRIDGE CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 15 | 16.3 | 91% |
| FOREST HILL ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF HOLYWELL BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 12 | 98% |
| STAINLAND ROAD CSOinto HOLYWELL BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 11.5 | 100% |
| KING STREET CSOinto HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 11.3 | 100% |
| IBBOT ROYD CSOinto TRIB OF IBBOT ROYD CLOUGH | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 9.5 | 100% |
| COPLEY VILLAGE SPSinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 8 | 100% |
| HOLLINS LANE CSOinto ROCHDALE CANAL | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 7.3 | 93% |
| BROW BRIDGE CSOinto BLACK BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 7 | 100% |
| DYEHOUSE LANE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 6.7 | 100% |
| SHIBDEN PARK CSOinto RED BECK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 6.3 | 100% |
| GAS WORKS LANEinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 6.3 | 94% |
| ELLAND LANE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 5.5 | 100% |
| LUMBROOK NO 2 CSOinto LUMB BROOK CULVERTED | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 5.3 | 99% |
| PARK ROAD CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 5.3 | 100% |
| ROCHDALE CANAL CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 4.9 | 100% |
| BOY LANE CSOinto HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 4.8 | 100% |
| LOWER MILL CSOinto HEBDEN WATER | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 3 | 100% |
| TOWN HALL STREET CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 2.5 | 100% |
| STANSFIELD MILL CSOinto NETHER ENDS BECK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 2.5 | 58% |
| STAINLAND ROAD CSOinto HOLYWELL BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 2.3 | 100% |
| SUNNYBANK CSOinto BLACK BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 2 | 100% |
| HOULTS LANE CSOinto BLACK BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 1.8 | 100% |
| ELLAND LOWFIELDS SPSinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 1.3 | 100% |
| HOLYWELL BROOK CSOinto CULVERTED HOLYWELL BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 1.3 | 4% |
| SALEM CRICKET GROUND CSOinto HEBDEN WATER | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 1.3 | 59% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto CALDER AND TRIBS | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 1 | 100% |
| MIDGELEY ROAD CSOinto CULVERTED WHITE LEE CLOUGH | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 0.8 | 100% |
| SADDLEWORTH ROAD CSOinto BLACK BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.8 | 99% |
| SEDBURGH ROAD CSOinto HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| SSO AT FARROW MILL LANE, HALIFAXinto HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| SCOUT ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| PELLON LANE CSOinto HEBBLE BROOK CULVERTED | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| ROCHDALE ROAD CSOinto BLACK BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 99% |
| STANNARY CSOinto HEBBLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WEST VALEinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LORDS LANE BRIGHOUSE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LILLANDS LANE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| OLD BRIDGE INN CSOinto RIVER RYBURN | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SKEW BRIDGE CSOinto WALSDEN WATER | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 10% |
| MILLGATE SPSinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HALL STREET SSOinto WALSDEN WATER | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 79% |
| LEE BRIDGE CSOinto OVENDEN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 87% |
| PARK ROAD SPSinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WARLEY CLOUGH CSOinto WARLEY CLOUGH DAMS | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SOWERBY CROFT LANE NO 2 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER RYBURN | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BIRCHCLIFFE ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF HEBDEN WATER | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| THE DRIVE/CALDENE AVENUE CSOinto RIVER CALDER | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
