Sefton Borough Council
Sefton Council, or Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council, is the local authority of the Metropolitan Borough of Sefton in Merseyside, England. It is a metropolitan borough council and provides the majority of local government services in the borough. The council has been a member of the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority since 2014.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour administration
- Seats
- Labour 36 · Liberal Democrats 17 · Reform UK 5 · Independents and others 5 · Green 3 (66 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- June BurnsLabour
- Chief executive
- Philip Porter
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 275,396
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- sefton.gov.uk
Area rating
221st of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 44.1
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
221st of 294 · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 40.4 · 12th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Sefton, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sefton | 4 | 40.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Telford and Wrekin | 2 ≈ | 63.4 | |
| Wirral | 5 | 24.0 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Calderdale | 5 ≈ | 59.4 | |
| Torbay | 5 | 39.3 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| St Helens | 3 ≈ | 39.1 | |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| Barnsley | 5 | 50.4 | |
| Darlington | 3 | 57.1 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Wigan | 2 ≈ | 69.5 | |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| Northumberland | 2 ≈ | 59.2 | Section 114 notice: 2022 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £31.2m at 31 March 2025, from £49.0m a year earlier (down 36%). That is 5.2% of a year’s spending on services.
- Exceptional financial support, 2026-27 (£12.0m) · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £637m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,146This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £632m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £263m
- Adult Social Care
- £140m
- Children Social Care
- £116m
- Public Health
- £29m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £21m
- Central services
- £18m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £13m
- Cultural and related services
- £12m
- Planning and development services
- £12m
- Highways and transport services
- £7m
Claimant count
6,410 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.8% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +210 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 3,820 | 4.6% |
| Women | 2,590 | 3.0% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 6,410 | 3.8% |
| July 2026 | 6,185 | 3.6% |
| June 2026 | 6,205 | 3.6% |
| May 2026 | 6,240 | 3.7% |
| April 2026 | 6,345 | 3.7% |
| March 2026 | 6,405 | 3.8% |
| February 2026 | 6,295 | 3.7% |
| January 2026 | 6,245 | 3.7% |
| December 2025 | 6,200 | 3.6% |
| November 2025 | 6,190 | 3.6% |
| October 2025 | 6,110 | 3.6% |
| September 2025 | 6,090 | 3.6% |
| August 2025 | 6,200 | 3.6% |
| July 2025 | 6,200 | 3.6% |
| June 2025 | 6,325 | 3.7% |
| May 2025 | 6,380 | 3.8% |
| April 2025 | 6,530 | 3.8% |
| March 2025 | 6,595 | 3.9% |
| February 2025 | 6,595 | 3.9% |
| January 2025 | 6,380 | 3.8% |
| December 2024 | 6,430 | 3.8% |
| November 2024 | 6,615 | 3.9% |
| October 2024 | 6,740 | 4.0% |
| September 2024 | 6,840 | 4.0% |
| August 2026 | 6,410 | 3.8% |
| August 2025 | 6,200 | 3.6% |
| August 2024 | 6,780 | 4.0% |
| August 2023 | 6,230 | 3.7% |
| August 2022 | 6,525 | 3.9% |
| August 2021 | 9,275 | 5.5% |
| August 2020 | 11,755 | 7.0% |
| August 2019 | 6,175 | 3.7% |
| August 2018 | 5,570 | 3.3% |
| August 2017 | 4,215 | 2.5% |
| August 2016 | 4,095 | 2.4% |
| August 2015 | 4,680 | 2.8% |
| August 2014 | 4,745 | 2.8% |
| August 2013 | 7,265 | 4.3% |
| August 2012 * | 8,515 | 5.1% |
| August 2011 * | 8,835 | 5.2% |
| August 2010 * | 8,025 | 4.7% |
| August 2009 * | 8,705 | 5.1% |
| August 2008 * | 5,515 | 3.2% |
| August 2007 * | 4,865 | 2.9% |
| August 2006 * | 4,920 | 2.9% |
| August 2005 * | 4,195 | 2.5% |
| August 2004 * | 4,470 | 2.6% |
| August 2003 * | 5,280 | 3.1% |
| August 2002 * | 5,705 | 3.3% |
| August 2001 * | 6,045 | 3.5% |
| August 2000 * | 6,855 | 4.0% |
| August 1999 * | 7,730 | 4.5% |
| August 1998 * | 8,535 | 4.9% |
| August 1997 * | 9,685 | 5.5% |
| August 1996 * | 12,915 | 7.4% |
| August 1995 * | 13,205 | 7.5% |
| August 1994 * | 14,580 | 8.2% |
| August 1993 * | 16,190 | 9.0% |
| August 1992 * | 16,145 | 8.9% |
| August 1991 * | 14,710 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 11,970 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 12,650 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 16,030 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 19,000 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 21,695 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 8,400 | 17.9% |
| 2022-23 | 9,372 | 19.7% |
| 2023-24 | 9,045 | 18.8% |
| 2024-25 | 9,554 | 19.8% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
12,640 households in fuel poverty, 2024
9.8% of 128,619 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 191 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.4% to 24.9%; 64 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Sefton 036B | 610 | 24.9% |
| Sefton 038D | 728 | 24.6% |
| Sefton 036E | 720 | 22.5% |
| Sefton 004I | 649 | 21.3% |
| Sefton 036A | 736 | 20.7% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£224,289 average house price, July 2026
+3.7% over 12 months · −0.5% over 1 month · 214 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £46,758 |
| July 1996 | £46,101 |
| July 1997 | £49,309 |
| July 1998 | £50,494 |
| July 1999 | £53,714 |
| July 2000 | £58,246 |
| July 2001 | £63,540 |
| July 2002 | £75,668 |
| July 2003 | £91,303 |
| July 2004 | £121,221 |
| July 2005 | £140,986 |
| July 2006 | £144,148 |
| July 2007 | £153,889 |
| July 2008 | £148,069 |
| July 2009 | £134,500 |
| July 2010 | £139,036 |
| July 2011 | £131,814 |
| July 2012 | £130,312 |
| July 2013 | £126,996 |
| July 2014 | £135,087 |
| July 2015 | £135,066 |
| July 2016 | £146,345 |
| July 2017 | £150,875 |
| July 2018 | £152,149 |
| July 2019 | £159,648 |
| July 2020 | £158,602 |
| July 2021 | £178,344 |
| July 2022 | £198,457 |
| July 2023 | £202,058 |
| July 2024 | £202,581 |
| July 2025 | £216,388 |
| July 2026 | £224,289 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £395,919 | +3.3% |
| Semi-detached | £249,184 | +4.5% |
| Terraced | £183,852 | +4.9% |
| Flat or maisonette | £126,948 | +0.2% |
| First home buyers | £191,851 | +4.0% |
| Existing owners moving home | £266,122 | +3.4% |
| Cash buyers | £202,216 | +3.0% |
| Mortgage buyers | £235,873 | +4.0% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
293 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
201 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.6 per 1,000 households · 56 with children · 136 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 156 | 16 |
| July to September 2019 | 180 | 22 |
| October to December 2019 | 154 | 29 |
| January to March 2020 | 164 | 27 |
| April to June 2020 | 192 | 50 |
| July to September 2020 | 144 | 53 |
| October to December 2020 | 169 | 49 |
| January to March 2021 | 200 | 41 |
| April to June 2021 | 247 | 43 |
| July to September 2021 | 197 | 29 |
| October to December 2021 | 128 | 12 |
| January to March 2022 | 199 | 44 |
| April to June 2022 | 245 | 48 |
| July to September 2022 | 230 | 53 |
| October to December 2022 | 276 | 56 |
| January to March 2023 | 282 | 68 |
| April to June 2023 | 293 | 73 |
| July to September 2023 | 296 | 70 |
| October to December 2023 | 298 | 139 |
| January to March 2024 | 298 | 144 |
| April to June 2024 | 267 | 152 |
| July to September 2024 | 250 | 184 |
| October to December 2024 | 274 | 179 |
| January to March 2025 | 233 | 192 |
| April to June 2025 | 243 | 215 |
| July to September 2025 | 288 | 233 |
| October to December 2025 | 255 | 200 |
| January to March 2026 | 293 | 201 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 56 | 1 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 104 | 48 |
| Hostels and refuges | 22 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 4 | 2 |
| Council or housing association homes | 13 | 4 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 2 | 1 |
10 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 3 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
24,393 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
88.6 per 1,000 residents · Up 0.9% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,079 |
| October 2025 | 2,083 |
| November 2025 | 1,939 |
| December 2025 | 1,955 |
| January 2026 | 1,765 |
| February 2026 | 1,720 |
| March 2026 | 1,959 |
| April 2026 | 2,009 |
| May 2026 | 2,170 |
| June 2026 | 2,197 |
| July 2026 | 2,355 |
| August 2026 | 2,162 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 10,211 | 37.1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,736 | 9.9 |
| Public order | 2,355 | 8.6 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,909 | 6.9 |
| Shoplifting | 1,849 | 6.7 |
| Drugs | 1,523 | 5.5 |
| Other theft | 1,263 | 4.6 |
| Vehicle crime | 692 | 2.5 |
| Burglary | 621 | 2.3 |
| Other crime | 504 | 1.8 |
| Robbery | 235 | 0.9 |
| Possession of weapons | 220 | 0.8 |
| Bicycle theft | 201 | 0.7 |
| Theft from the person | 74 | 0.3 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 69 | 93.0 | 371 |
| 2024 | 2 | 85 | 105.7 | 382 |
| 2023 * | 5 | 84 | 110.0 | 483 |
| 2022 * | 5 | 76 | 102.1 | 477 |
| 2021 | 5 | 73 | 95.9 | 430 |
| 2020 | 2 | 60 | 78.5 | 368 |
| 2019 | 4 | 91 | 117.2 | 542 |
| 2018 | 1 | 95 | 123.1 | 639 |
| 2017 | 1 | 112 | 138.9 | 567 |
| 2016 | 2 | 89 | 119.3 | 653 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 3 | 22 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 18 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 12 |
| Car occupants | 0 | 13 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 3 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 7.9%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 67.8%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 70.3%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 78.0 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 81.7 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
103 open state schools with 40,365 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
4 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 4 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 6 |
| Good | 34 |
| Requires improvement | 3 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 8 |
| School remains Good | 40 |
| Standards maintained | 3 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Linacre Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- St Michaels Church of England Academy (Secondary): Special measures
- Waterside Academy (Alternative provision): Serious weaknesses
All 103 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ainsdale St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Aintree Davenhill Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| All Saints Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 September 2021 | School remains Good |
| Bedford Primary School | Primary | 3 March 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Birkdale High School | Secondary | 16 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Birkdale Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Bishop David Sheppard Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2023 | Good |
| Cambridge Nursery School | Nursery | 19 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Chesterfield High School | Secondary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Christ Church Church of England Controlled Primary School | Primary | 30 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Christ The King Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre | Secondary | 29 November 2023 | Good |
| Churchtown Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Crosby High School | Special | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Crossens Nursery School | Nursery | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Deyes High School | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Farnborough Road Infant School | Primary | 30 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Farnborough Road Junior School | Primary | 8 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Forefield Community Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | Good * |
| Forefield Junior School | Primary | 8 July 2021 | School remains Good * |
| Formby High School | Secondary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Freshfield Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Great Crosby Catholic Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Green Park Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Greenacre Community Nursery School | Nursery | 26 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Greenbank High School | Secondary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Hatton Hill Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Hillside High School | Secondary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Holy Family Catholic High School | Secondary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Holy Rosary Catholic Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holy Spirit Catholic Academy | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School, Southport | Primary | 5 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hudson Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good |
| Jigsaw Primary Pupil Referral Unit | Alternative provision | 25 April 2023 | Outstanding |
| Kew Woods Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| King's Lander Primary Academy | Primary | 23 June 2023 | School remains Good * |
| King's Leadership Academy Hawthornes | Secondary | 27 September 2023 | Good |
| Kings Meadow Primary School and Early Years Education Centre | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| Larkfield Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | Good |
| Linacre Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Linaker Primary School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Litherland High School | Secondary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Litherland Moss Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lydiate Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Maghull High School | Secondary | 25 January 2022 | Good |
| Maricourt Catholic High School | Secondary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| Marshside Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Melling Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Meols Cop High School | Secondary | 2 February 2023 | Good * |
| Merefield School | Special | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| Netherton Moss Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Newfield School | Special | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Northway Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Norwood Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Our Lady of Walsingham Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 April 2024 | Good |
| Peterhouse School | Special | 10 May 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Presfield High School and Specialist College | Special | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Range High School | Secondary | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| Redgate Community Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rimrose Hope CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Outstanding |
| Rowan Park School | Special | 17 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next * |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Academy | Secondary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Shoreside Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Springwell Park Community Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | Good |
| St Andrews Church of England Primary School, Maghull | Primary | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Benedict's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Edmund's and St Thomas' Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 July 2023 | Good * |
| St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St George's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Gregory's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| St Jerome's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John Bosco Catholic Primary School | Primary | 1 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Luke's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | Good |
| St Luke's Halsall Church of England Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good * |
| St Michaels Church of England Academy | Secondary | 19 June 2024 | Inadequate * |
| St Monica's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Nicholas Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | Good |
| St Oswald's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| St Philip's Church of England Controlled Primary School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| St Philip's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Robert Bellarmine Catholic Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Thomas Church of England Primary School, Lydiate | Primary | 6 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| St William of York Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Stanley High School | Secondary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Summerhill Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Grange Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good * |
| The Salesian Academy of St John Bosco | Secondary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Thomas Gray Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good * |
| Trinity St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2024 | Outstanding * |
| Ursuline Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Valewood Primary School | Primary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Waterloo Primary School | Primary | 23 February 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Waterside Academy | Alternative provision | 16 May 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Woodlands Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2022 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
88.3% of 140,780 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
5 premises can't get decent broadband · 34% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.8% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 90.5% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 89.3% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 88.3% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 84.2% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.1% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 94.5% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
2,883 hours of sewage spills from 31 storm overflows in 2025
658 spills counted · 28 of 31 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 128th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is United Utilities.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORMBY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ALT | United Utilities | 75 | 952 | 100% |
| OS 49 ST ANDREWS ROAD CSO 38028into MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 70 | 453 | 99% |
| ST MICHAELS ROAD/MANOR ROAD CSOinto River Alt (tidal) | United Utilities | 80 | 413 | 80% |
| OPPOSITE 53 MOOR LANE CSO 382G6into Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 42 | 190 | 99% |
| 51 MOOR LANE CSOinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 67 | 158 | 100% |
| ST ANDREWS ROAD/ST MICHAEL CSOinto MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 58 | 154 | 93% |
| SOUTHPORT WWTWinto CROSSENS POOL | United Utilities | 26 | 118 | 100% |
| COLLEGE ROAD ESHE ROAD CSO 38109into RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 38 | 83.2 | 100% |
| CROWLAND STREET PUMPING STATIONinto Three Pool Waterway | United Utilities | 12 | 81.9 | 99% |
| THORNTON PUMPING STATION THRTNinto Hunts Brook a tributary of the River Alt | United Utilities | 12 | 76.1 | 100% |
| DIBBS LANE CSO 381RTinto River Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 37 | 45.4 | 99% |
| O/S 107 LIVERPOOL ROAD CSO 382D3into Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 20 | 27.9 | 100% |
| MELLING WWTWinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER ALT | United Utilities | 5 | 27.6 | 100% |
| BALMORAL DRIVE/NORTH ROAD CSOinto RIVER RIBBLE | United Utilities | 3 | 25.8 | 99% |
| TBCinto Three Pool's Waterway | United Utilities | 6 | 25.5 | 100% |
All 31 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORMBY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ALT | United Utilities | 75 | 952 | 100% |
| OS 49 ST ANDREWS ROAD CSO 38028into MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 70 | 453 | 99% |
| ST MICHAELS ROAD/MANOR ROAD CSOinto River Alt (tidal) | United Utilities | 80 | 413 | 80% |
| OPPOSITE 53 MOOR LANE CSO 382G6into Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 42 | 190 | 99% |
| 51 MOOR LANE CSOinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 67 | 158 | 100% |
| ST ANDREWS ROAD/ST MICHAEL CSOinto MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 58 | 154 | 93% |
| SOUTHPORT WWTWinto CROSSENS POOL | United Utilities | 26 | 118 | 100% |
| COLLEGE ROAD ESHE ROAD CSO 38109into RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 38 | 83.2 | 100% |
| CROWLAND STREET PUMPING STATIONinto Three Pool Waterway | United Utilities | 12 | 81.9 | 99% |
| THORNTON PUMPING STATION THRTNinto Hunts Brook a tributary of the River Alt | United Utilities | 12 | 76.1 | 100% |
| DIBBS LANE CSO 381RTinto River Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 37 | 45.4 | 99% |
| O/S 107 LIVERPOOL ROAD CSO 382D3into Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 20 | 27.9 | 100% |
| MELLING WWTWinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER ALT | United Utilities | 5 | 27.6 | 100% |
| BALMORAL DRIVE/NORTH ROAD CSOinto RIVER RIBBLE | United Utilities | 3 | 25.8 | 99% |
| TBCinto Three Pool's Waterway | United Utilities | 6 | 25.5 | 100% |
| HARBORD ROAD PS 99047into River Mersey | United Utilities | 14 | 17.9 | 100% |
| RIVERSIDE ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto River Alt | United Utilities | 38 | 7.4 | 100% |
| OUTSIDE 16 CORONATION RD CSO 381PQinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 7 | 6.2 | 99% |
| THE BYPASS/LPOOL RD JUNCT CSO 382URinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 9 | 4.6 | 76% |
| RIMROSE BROOK CSOinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 10 | 3.7 | 100% |
| DIBBS LANE CSO 381RTinto MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 9 | 3.3 | 97% |
| BOOTLE NORTHERN OPC CSO 99102into Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 9 | 3 | 100% |
| DOOLEY DRIVE CSO/into Moor Hey Brook tributary of the River Alt | United Utilities | 1 | 1.9 | 100% |
| BRADFIELD AVENUE CSO 318FNinto Moor Hey Brook tributary of the River Alt | United Utilities | 2 | 1.5 | 93% |
| STRAND ROAD STORM SEWER OVERFLOWinto River Mersey | United Utilities | 2 | 1.3 | 100% |
| REAR 23 LIVERPOOL ROAD NORTH CSOinto MAGHULL BROOK | United Utilities | 3 | 0.7 | 82% |
| 3-8 MORNINGSIDE CSO 3282GEinto RIMROSE BROOK, TRIB RVR MERSEY | United Utilities | 2 | 0.6 | 100% |
| WEST ROAD CSO 38055into The Irish Sea via a surface water sewer | United Utilities | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| BRIDGE RD JCT COPY LANEinto Moor Hey Brook tributary of the River Alt | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| JANES BROOK ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto Fine Janes Brook | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 83% |
| MILLERS BRIDGE CSO 99004into Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 13 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
