Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council is the local authority of the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees, which straddles the ceremonial counties of County Durham and North Yorkshire in England. Since 1996 the council has been a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council. It therefore provides services including Council Tax billing, libraries, social services, town planning, waste collection and disposal, and it is a local education authority.…
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Conservative, 26 of 56 seats
- Run by
- Labour minority administration
- Seats
- Conservative 26 · Labour 22 · Independents and others 8 (56 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Stephen Richardson
- Chief executive
- Mike Greene
Overview
- Population
- 199,966
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- stockton.gov.uk
Area rating
189th of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 46.4
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
267th of 294 · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 32.2 · 16th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Stockton-on-Tees, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton-on-Tees | 4 | 32.2 | |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| Darlington | 3 | 57.1 | |
| Sunderland | 2 ≈ | 65.7 | |
| North East Lincolnshire | 4 ≈ | 47.6 | |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 3 | 45.2 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| Halton | 4 ≈ | 33.1 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 | |
| Sefton | 4 | 40.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Warrington | 1 | 67.7 | Government intervention since 2025 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| North Lincolnshire | 5 | 47.0 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £31.8m at 31 March 2025, from £39.3m a year earlier (down 19%). That is 9.0% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £367m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,140This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £390m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £144m
- Adult Social Care
- £86m
- Children Social Care
- £77m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £21m
- Public Health
- £20m
- Highways and transport services
- £12m
- Cultural and related services
- £11m
- Central services
- £11m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £5m
- Planning and development services
- £2m
Claimant count
4,970 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.9% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +130 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 2,975 | 4.7% |
| Women | 1,995 | 3.2% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 4,970 | 3.9% |
| July 2026 | 4,815 | 3.8% |
| June 2026 | 4,815 | 3.8% |
| May 2026 | 4,795 | 3.8% |
| April 2026 | 4,760 | 3.8% |
| March 2026 | 4,780 | 3.8% |
| February 2026 | 4,750 | 3.7% |
| January 2026 | 4,645 | 3.7% |
| December 2025 | 4,610 | 3.6% |
| November 2025 | 4,690 | 3.7% |
| October 2025 | 4,630 | 3.7% |
| September 2025 | 4,750 | 3.7% |
| August 2025 | 4,840 | 3.8% |
| July 2025 | 4,745 | 3.7% |
| June 2025 | 4,740 | 3.7% |
| May 2025 | 4,695 | 3.7% |
| April 2025 | 4,810 | 3.8% |
| March 2025 | 4,945 | 3.9% |
| February 2025 | 4,865 | 3.8% |
| January 2025 | 4,855 | 3.8% |
| December 2024 | 4,850 | 3.8% |
| November 2024 | 4,980 | 3.9% |
| October 2024 | 5,090 | 4.0% |
| September 2024 | 5,200 | 4.1% |
| August 2026 | 4,970 | 3.9% |
| August 2025 | 4,840 | 3.8% |
| August 2024 | 5,230 | 4.1% |
| August 2023 | 4,835 | 3.9% |
| August 2022 | 5,050 | 4.1% |
| August 2021 | 6,690 | 5.5% |
| August 2020 | 8,730 | 7.2% |
| August 2019 | 4,970 | 4.1% |
| August 2018 | 3,725 | 3.0% |
| August 2017 | 3,815 | 3.1% |
| August 2016 | 3,870 | 3.1% |
| August 2015 | 3,520 | 2.8% |
| August 2014 | 4,705 | 3.8% |
| August 2013 | 6,545 | 5.3% |
| August 2012 * | 7,245 | 5.8% |
| August 2011 * | 6,635 | 5.3% |
| August 2010 * | 6,085 | 4.9% |
| August 2009 * | 6,625 | 5.3% |
| August 2008 * | 4,025 | 3.3% |
| August 2007 * | 3,660 | 3.0% |
| August 2006 * | 3,815 | 3.1% |
| August 2005 * | 3,325 | 2.8% |
| August 2004 * | 3,640 | 3.0% |
| August 2003 * | 4,045 | 3.4% |
| August 2002 * | 4,650 | 3.9% |
| August 2001 * | 4,825 | 4.1% |
| August 2000 * | 5,785 | 5.0% |
| August 1999 * | 6,550 | 5.7% |
| August 1998 * | 6,565 | 5.7% |
| August 1997 * | 7,670 | 6.8% |
| August 1996 * | 8,990 | 8.0% |
| August 1995 * | 9,945 | 8.9% |
| August 1994 * | 10,625 | 9.4% |
| August 1993 * | 11,460 | 10.1% |
| August 1992 * | 10,215 | 9.1% |
| August 1991 * | 9,300 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 7,970 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 8,295 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 10,880 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 12,875 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 14,375 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 8,210 | 21.3% |
| 2022-23 | 8,943 | 22.9% |
| 2023-24 | 8,755 | 22.3% |
| 2024-25 | 8,824 | 22.3% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
6,906 households in fuel poverty, 2024
7.8% of 88,634 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 124 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.2% to 24.0%; 29 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Stockton-on-Tees 017A | 578 | 24.0% |
| Stockton-on-Tees 026A | 738 | 20.5% |
| Stockton-on-Tees 017C | 583 | 19.9% |
| Stockton-on-Tees 016B | 707 | 19.0% |
| Stockton-on-Tees 012B | 664 | 17.6% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£170,029 average house price, July 2026
+3.0% over 12 months · −0.6% over 1 month · 153 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £45,377 |
| July 1996 | £43,879 |
| July 1997 | £46,446 |
| July 1998 | £46,091 |
| July 1999 | £47,619 |
| July 2000 | £49,945 |
| July 2001 | £53,206 |
| July 2002 | £58,607 |
| July 2003 | £74,596 |
| July 2004 | £102,986 |
| July 2005 | £118,146 |
| July 2006 | £124,959 |
| July 2007 | £138,329 |
| July 2008 | £133,726 |
| July 2009 | £120,833 |
| July 2010 | £124,001 |
| July 2011 | £120,261 |
| July 2012 | £120,351 |
| July 2013 | £120,804 |
| July 2014 | £125,914 |
| July 2015 | £124,584 |
| July 2016 | £130,286 |
| July 2017 | £130,125 |
| July 2018 | £133,779 |
| July 2019 | £132,487 |
| July 2020 | £131,157 |
| July 2021 | £144,230 |
| July 2022 | £156,112 |
| July 2023 | £158,258 |
| July 2024 | £163,154 |
| July 2025 | £165,011 |
| July 2026 | £170,029 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £276,341 | +2.1% |
| Semi-detached | £164,015 | +3.7% |
| Terraced | £127,713 | +3.9% |
| Flat or maisonette | £85,706 | −0.7% |
| First home buyers | £146,042 | +3.5% |
| Existing owners moving home | £199,936 | +2.7% |
| Cash buyers | £159,631 | +2.9% |
| Mortgage buyers | £173,844 | +3.1% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
482 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
50 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
0.6 per 1,000 households · 8 with children · 20 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 433 | 25 |
| July to September 2019 | 579 | 32 |
| October to December 2019 | 435 | 30 |
| January to March 2020 | 594 | 61 |
| April to June 2020 | 469 | 69 |
| July to September 2020 | 648 | 59 |
| October to December 2020 | 495 | 50 |
| January to March 2021 | 594 | 53 |
| April to June 2021 | 562 | 60 |
| July to September 2021 | 570 | 57 |
| October to December 2021 | 591 | 38 |
| January to March 2022 | 636 | 46 |
| April to June 2022 | 626 | 45 |
| July to September 2022 | 686 | 66 |
| October to December 2022 | 602 | 72 |
| January to March 2023 | 838 | 69 |
| April to June 2023 | 587 | 66 |
| July to September 2023 | 558 | 67 |
| October to December 2023 | 492 | 62 |
| January to March 2024 | 531 | 125 |
| April to June 2024 | 493 | 93 |
| July to September 2024 | 441 | 26 |
| October to December 2024 | 515 | 26 |
| January to March 2025 | 556 | 47 |
| April to June 2025 | 472 | 41 |
| July to September 2025 | 510 | 31 |
| October to December 2025 | 425 | 70 |
| January to March 2026 | 482 | 50 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 19 | 0 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 8 | 5 |
| Hostels and refuges | 21 | 2 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 1 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 0 | 0 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 1 | 1 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
29,842 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
149.2 per 1,000 residents · Up 18.2% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,185 |
| October 2025 | 2,286 |
| November 2025 | 2,261 |
| December 2025 | 2,099 |
| January 2026 | 2,495 |
| February 2026 | 2,360 |
| March 2026 | 2,484 |
| April 2026 | 2,483 |
| May 2026 | 2,755 |
| June 2026 | 2,712 |
| July 2026 | 2,931 |
| August 2026 | 2,791 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 9,961 | 49.8 |
| Shoplifting | 5,061 | 25.3 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4,103 | 20.5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,463 | 12.3 |
| Public order | 1,830 | 9.2 |
| Other theft | 1,389 | 6.9 |
| Vehicle crime | 1,261 | 6.3 |
| Burglary | 1,175 | 5.9 |
| Drugs | 807 | 4.0 |
| Other crime | 800 | 4.0 |
| Robbery | 483 | 2.4 |
| Possession of weapons | 276 | 1.4 |
| Bicycle theft | 136 | 0.7 |
| Theft from the person | 97 | 0.5 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 59 | 59.0 | 204 |
| 2024 | 4 | 45 | 46.8 | 185 |
| 2023 * | 5 | 64 | 79.2 | 298 |
| 2022 * | 3 | 58 | 72.2 | 295 |
| 2021 | 4 | 47 | 60.3 | 264 |
| 2020 | 4 | 34 | 45.6 | 224 |
| 2019 | 7 | 69 | 84.7 | 323 |
| 2018 | 4 | 51 | 62.1 | 245 |
| 2017 | 1 | 50 | 63.4 | 325 |
| 2016 | 2 | 47 | 60.7 | 346 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 14 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 7 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 13 |
| Car occupants | 2 | 23 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 1 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 8.5%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 66.9%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 73.5%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 78.2 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 81.7 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
78 open state schools with 31,777 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
12 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 11 met, 1 not met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Achievement | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 5 |
| Good | 20 |
| Requires improvement | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 11 |
| School remains Good | 19 |
| Standards maintained | 3 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 3 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
| School remains Outstanding | 1 |
2 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Bishopton PRU (Alternative provision): Special measures
All 78 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Hill Academy | Special | 9 July 2025 | Standards maintained |
| All Saints Church of England Academy | Secondary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ash Trees Academy | Special | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bader Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Barley Fields Primary | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Bewley Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Billingham South Community Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Bishopton PRU | Alternative provision | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Bowesfield Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Christ The King Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy | Primary | 17 November 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Conyers School | Secondary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Crooksbarn Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Durham Lane Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Egglescliffe Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Egglescliffe School | Secondary | 31 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| Fairfield Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy | Primary | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Green Gates Academy | Special | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Hardwick Green Primary Academy | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Harewood Primary School | Primary | 26 June 2024 | Good * |
| Harrow Gate Academy | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Hartburn Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| High Clarence Academy | Primary | 16 November 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Holy Trinity Rosehill CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Ian Ramsey Church of England Academy | Secondary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Ingleby Manor Free School | Secondary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| Ingleby Mill Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Junction Farm Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kirklevington Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Layfield Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | Good |
| Levendale Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Mandale Mill Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2020 | Good * |
| Mill Lane Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | Good |
| Myton Park Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| North Shore Academy | Secondary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Northfield School and Sports College | Secondary | 15 February 2023 | Good |
| Norton Primary Academy | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Oakdene Primary Academy | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| Our Lady & St. Bede Catholic Academy | Secondary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary Catholic Academy | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth | Secondary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oxbridge Lane Primary School | Primary | 15 September 2021 | Good * |
| Pentland Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Preston Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Prior's Mill CofE Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Roseberry Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Rosebrook Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Bede's Catholic Academy | Primary | 18 November 2025 | Report card |
| St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Stockton | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Francis of Assisi Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| St Gregory's Catholic Academy | Primary | 11 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| St John the Baptist Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| St John the Evangelist Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Joseph's Catholic Academy | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Mark's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Michael's Catholic Academy | Secondary | 14 September 2022 | Good |
| St Patrick's Catholic College, A Voluntary Catholic Academy | Secondary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Stockton | Primary | 6 March 2024 | Good |
| St Paul's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Therese of Lisieux Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| The Glebe Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Grangefield Academy | Secondary | 7 December 2022 | Outstanding |
| The Links Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2023 | Good |
| The Oak Tree Academy | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Thornaby Academy | Secondary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Thornaby Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Tilery Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Village Primary School | Primary | 30 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Westlands Academy | Special | 18 November 2025 | Report card |
| Whinstone Primary School | Primary | 6 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Whitehouse Primary School | Primary | 25 October 2023 | School remains Good * |
| William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Wolviston Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wynyard Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Yarm Primary School | Primary | 14 February 2024 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
92.0% of 93,612 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
107 premises can't get decent broadband · 27% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 96.2% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 92.2% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 92.1% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 92.0% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 59.6% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 1.7% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 90.2% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.7% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
5,802 hours of sewage spills from 81 storm overflows in 2025
1,377 spills counted · 72 of 80 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 71st most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Northumbrian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PORTRACK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TEES (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 52 | 378 | 100% |
| GRAYS ROAD CSOinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 37 | 369 | 92% |
| CARLTON & REDMARSHALL STWinto WHITON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 37 | 273 | 100% |
| PORTRACK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TEES (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 58 | 273 | 100% |
| CLOCKWOOD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 35 | 270 | 100% |
| WORSALL ROAD SPSinto SKYTERING BECK (R.TEES CATCH) | Northumbrian Water | 27 | 259 | 100% |
| FURNESS PS OUTFALLinto THE RIVER TEES-SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 219 | 100% |
| PORT CLARENCE EAST PUMPING STATIONinto River Tees (Saline Estuary) | Northumbrian Water | 30 | 217 | 94% |
| EASTBOURNE SOUTH/DUNDAS ST CSOinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 44 | 182 | 91% |
| STATION ROAD STORM SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto BILLINGHAN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 50 | 179 | 98% |
| TILERY STORM SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 171 | 100% |
| AISLABY ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto TEES ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 30 | 155 | 58% |
| BISHOPTON ROAD CSOinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 152 | 99% |
| KIRKLEVINGTON STWinto Saltergill Beck | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 151 | 100% |
| CLOCKWOOD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 143 | 100% |
All 81 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PORTRACK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TEES (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 52 | 378 | 100% |
| GRAYS ROAD CSOinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 37 | 369 | 92% |
| CARLTON & REDMARSHALL STWinto WHITON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 37 | 273 | 100% |
| PORTRACK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TEES (SALINE ESTUARY) | Northumbrian Water | 58 | 273 | 100% |
| CLOCKWOOD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 35 | 270 | 100% |
| WORSALL ROAD SPSinto SKYTERING BECK (R.TEES CATCH) | Northumbrian Water | 27 | 259 | 100% |
| FURNESS PS OUTFALLinto THE RIVER TEES-SALINE ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 219 | 100% |
| PORT CLARENCE EAST PUMPING STATIONinto River Tees (Saline Estuary) | Northumbrian Water | 30 | 217 | 94% |
| EASTBOURNE SOUTH/DUNDAS ST CSOinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 44 | 182 | 91% |
| STATION ROAD STORM SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto BILLINGHAN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 50 | 179 | 98% |
| TILERY STORM SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 171 | 100% |
| AISLABY ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto TEES ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 30 | 155 | 58% |
| BISHOPTON ROAD CSOinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 152 | 99% |
| KIRKLEVINGTON STWinto Saltergill Beck | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 151 | 100% |
| CLOCKWOOD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 143 | 100% |
| CARLTON VILLAGE PUMPING STATIONinto LETCH BECK | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 122 | 100% |
| LONGNEWTON CSO STO07into LONGNEWTON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 121 | 99% |
| COWPEN BEWLEY SPSinto TRIB OF COWBRIDGE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 119 | 97% |
| BISHOP STREET NORTH CSOinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 30 | 113 | 89% |
| ACKLAM ROAD CSOinto THE OLD RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 112 | 100% |
| GRANGEFIELD ROAD SSOinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 31 | 98.9 | 100% |
| LONDONDERRY ROAD/GREEN LANE CSOinto Lustrum Beck | Northumbrian Water | 26 | 91.5 | 99% |
| BROWNS BRIDGE CSOinto THE LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 89.4 | 100% |
| NEWPORT SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto BILLINGHAM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 47 | 89.2 | 100% |
| BISHOP STREET NORTH CSOinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 83.2 | 100% |
| OXBRIDGE LANE CSOinto THE LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 14 | 83 | 97% |
| EASTBOURNE EAST & WEST CSOinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 40 | 74.8 | 100% |
| NORTON SPSinto BILLINGHAM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 72.3 | 100% |
| SUN STREET CSOinto River Tees (Saline Estuary) | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 71.8 | 99% |
| QUEENSPORT CLOSE CSOinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 67.4 | 99% |
| ACKLAM ROAD CSOinto THE OLD RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 66.8 | 83% |
| LONG NEWTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto LONGNEWTON BECK-(TEES CATCHMNT | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 64.3 | 99% |
| LUSTRUM HIGH LEVEL CSOinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 63.3 | 86% |
| STOCKTON EAST CSOinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 59.8 | 96% |
| EGGLESCLIFFE BANK CSOinto TEES ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 47 | 56.3 | 100% |
| SUN STREET CSOinto River Tees (Saline Estuary) | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 52.7 | 100% |
| THORPE THEWLES SPSinto THORPE BECK (BILLINGHAM BECK) | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 52.7 | 100% |
| WEST STREET SPSinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 48.2 | 100% |
| TEESBANK AVENUE CSOinto TEES | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 43.7 | 100% |
| CSO AT GREEN LANEinto TEES | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 39.4 | 95% |
| PORT CLARENCE WEST P.STNinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 38.5 | 100% |
| AISLABY QUAY SPSinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 38 | 94% |
| TEESDALE AVENUE CSOinto BILLINGHAM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 35.2 | 96% |
| OLD YARM SPSinto River Tees | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 34.7 | 99% |
| BOWESFIELD LANE CSOinto RIVER TEES ESTUARY (SALINE) | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 30.6 | 100% |
| WHITE HOUSE ROAD 1+2 CSOinto THORPE BECK, TRIB OF BILL.BECK | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 29.5 | 99% |
| CORNFIELD ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto TEES ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 28.7 | 100% |
| SPRING WAY CSO ST021into HARTBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 25.2 | 99% |
| STATION STREET CSOinto TEES ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 25.1 | 97% |
| QUARRY PLANTATION CSOinto River Tees | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 24.7 | 100% |
| GRAYS ROAD CSOinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 24.4 | 100% |
| CASTLETON WALK CSOinto TEES | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 18.9 | 97% |
| DARLINGTON CSOinto Lustrum Beck | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 18.5 | 90% |
| ATLAS WYND SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 18.1 | 100% |
| ACKLAM ROAD CSOinto THE OLD RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 17.8 | 85% |
| KILBURN ROAD CSOinto GREENS BECK | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 16.1 | 99% |
| CALF FALLOW LANE SPSinto TRIB OF BILLINGHAM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 6.1 | 100% |
| WESTFIELD COURT CSOinto LUSTRUM BECK TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 4 | 100% |
| SEYMOUR CRESCENT CSOinto NELLY BURDON'S BECK | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 3.4 | 100% |
| WOODBOROUGH LANE CSOinto ELM TREE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 3.1 | 99% |
| CSO AT MILL TERRACEinto THORPE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 2.7 | 100% |
| SOUTH STREET CSO ST003into CULVERTED W/C TO BISHOPTON BEC | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 2.5 | 96% |
| WHITE HOUSE ROAD 1+2 CSOinto THORPE BECK, TRIB OF BILL.BECK | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 2.2 | 100% |
| GREEN'S LANE CSOinto GREEN'S BECK | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 2.2 | 97% |
| LEALHOME GROVE CSOinto HARTBURN BECK TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 1.9 | 100% |
| HILTON SPSinto Brewsdale Beck | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 1.4 | 100% |
| BOATHOUSE LANE NO 2 SPSinto TEES ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 1.3 | 100% |
| YARM BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 0.4 | 95% |
| DARLINGTON LANE SSOinto LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 99% |
| TEESSIDE HIGH SCHOOL PSinto River Tees | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.2 | 94% |
| TOWER STREET CSOinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| KIRK STREET CSOinto CULVERTED W/C TO BISHOPTON BEC | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| ABATTOIR ST CSOinto TRIB OF HARTBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BISHOP STREET NORTH CSOinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MIDDLESBROUGH ROAD SPSinto RIVER TEES, NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CSO TO REAR OF 62 GRANGE AVEinto UNNAMED TRIB OF LUSTRUM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| THE NEW ROAD CSOinto MILL RACE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 86% |
| PRESTON LANE CSOinto TEES ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TOWER STREET CSOinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 91% |
| YARM ROAD / MUIRFIELD ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| HILLS JOINERY CSOinto LUSTRUM BECK, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | not reported | not reported | 0% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 1 overflow has no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. 6 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
