Durham County Council
Durham County Council is the local authority for the unitary authority area of County Durham in North East England. The unitary authority area is smaller than the ceremonial county of Durham, which additionally includes Darlington, Hartlepool, and part of Stockton-on-Tees. The council has its headquarters at County Hall in the city of Durham, and consists of 98 councillors. It is a member of the North East Combined Authority.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Reform UKMajority of seats
- Run by
- Reform UK administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 60 · Liberal Democrats 15 · Independents and others 15 · Labour 5 · Green 2 · Conservative 1 (98 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Robbie Rodiss
- Chief executive
- John Hewitt
Overview
- Population
- 526,980
- Website
- durham.gov.uk
Area rating
197th of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 45.6
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
168th of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 47.7 · 8th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Durham, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Durham | 4 | 47.7 | |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 3 | 45.2 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Gateshead | 3 | 45.6 | |
| Northumberland | 2 ≈ | 59.2 | Section 114 notice: 2022 |
| Calderdale | 5 ≈ | 59.4 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Sefton | 4 | 40.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Rotherham | 3 | 63.7 | |
| Sunderland | 2 ≈ | 65.7 | |
| Barnsley | 5 | 50.4 | |
| North Lincolnshire | 5 | 47.0 | |
| Telford and Wrekin | 2 ≈ | 63.4 | |
| Wirral | 5 | 24.0 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Sheffield | 5 | 29.8 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £194.3m at 31 March 2025, from £203.2m a year earlier (down 4%). That is 18.6% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £1,143m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,071This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,115m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £422m
- Adult Social Care
- £209m
- Children Social Care
- £192m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £73m
- Public Health
- £64m
- Cultural and related services
- £43m
- Central services
- £32m
- Planning and development services
- £28m
- Highways and transport services
- £28m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £24m
Claimant count
10,545 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.2% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +425 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 6,085 | 3.8% |
| Women | 4,460 | 2.6% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10,545 | 3.2% |
| July 2026 | 10,195 | 3.1% |
| June 2026 | 10,125 | 3.0% |
| May 2026 | 10,225 | 3.1% |
| April 2026 | 10,215 | 3.1% |
| March 2026 | 10,295 | 3.1% |
| February 2026 | 10,270 | 3.1% |
| January 2026 | 10,140 | 3.1% |
| December 2025 | 10,050 | 3.0% |
| November 2025 | 10,040 | 3.0% |
| October 2025 | 10,085 | 3.0% |
| September 2025 | 9,920 | 3.0% |
| August 2025 | 10,120 | 3.0% |
| July 2025 | 9,970 | 3.0% |
| June 2025 | 10,115 | 3.0% |
| May 2025 | 10,160 | 3.1% |
| April 2025 | 10,505 | 3.2% |
| March 2025 | 10,770 | 3.2% |
| February 2025 | 11,040 | 3.3% |
| January 2025 | 10,770 | 3.2% |
| December 2024 | 10,875 | 3.3% |
| November 2024 | 11,280 | 3.4% |
| October 2024 | 11,405 | 3.4% |
| September 2024 | 11,615 | 3.5% |
| August 2026 | 10,545 | 3.2% |
| August 2025 | 10,120 | 3.0% |
| August 2024 | 11,555 | 3.5% |
| August 2023 | 10,450 | 3.2% |
| August 2022 | 11,135 | 3.4% |
| August 2021 | 16,730 | 5.2% |
| August 2020 | 21,600 | 6.7% |
| August 2019 | 12,535 | 3.9% |
| August 2018 | 10,830 | 3.4% |
| August 2017 | 8,215 | 2.6% |
| August 2016 | 7,515 | 2.3% |
| August 2015 | 7,190 | 2.2% |
| August 2014 | 8,710 | 2.7% |
| August 2013 | 13,840 | 4.2% |
| August 2012 * | 15,940 | 4.9% |
| August 2011 * | 14,050 | 4.2% |
| August 2010 * | 12,435 | 3.7% |
| August 2009 * | 14,660 | 4.4% |
| August 2008 * | 8,015 | 2.4% |
| August 2007 * | 6,640 | 2.0% |
| August 2006 * | 7,150 | 2.2% |
| August 2005 * | 6,685 | 2.1% |
| August 2004 * | 5,990 | 1.9% |
| August 2003 * | 7,170 | 2.3% |
| August 2002 * | 8,335 | 2.6% |
| August 2001 * | 9,315 | 2.9% |
| August 2000 * | 10,520 | 3.3% |
| August 1999 * | 12,045 | 3.8% |
| August 1998 * | 12,640 | 4.0% |
| August 1997 * | 13,880 | 4.4% |
| August 1996 * | 17,130 | 5.4% |
| August 1995 * | 18,695 | 5.9% |
| August 1994 * | 20,460 | 6.4% |
| August 1993 * | 22,860 | 7.1% |
| August 1992 * | 21,770 | 6.8% |
| August 1991 * | 21,135 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 16,520 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 19,495 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 24,790 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 30,455 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 34,270 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 20,708 | 23.5% |
| 2022-23 | 22,414 | 25.4% |
| 2023-24 | 22,269 | 25.2% |
| 2024-25 | 22,965 | 26.0% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
24,731 households in fuel poverty, 2024
10.0% of 247,911 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 330 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.4% to 22.3%; 165 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| County Durham 049B | 719 | 22.3% |
| County Durham 025B | 604 | 21.2% |
| County Durham 009D | 675 | 19.9% |
| County Durham 053G | 616 | 18.8% |
| County Durham 036A | 641 | 18.7% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£140,447 average house price, July 2026
+4.7% over 12 months · +2.2% over 1 month · 433 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £38,565 |
| July 1996 | £38,958 |
| July 1997 | £40,481 |
| July 1998 | £40,369 |
| July 1999 | £41,787 |
| July 2000 | £44,676 |
| July 2001 | £44,938 |
| July 2002 | £51,226 |
| July 2003 | £64,199 |
| July 2004 | £87,741 |
| July 2005 | £101,246 |
| July 2006 | £109,979 |
| July 2007 | £115,694 |
| July 2008 | £116,554 |
| July 2009 | £100,096 |
| July 2010 | £103,020 |
| July 2011 | £99,499 |
| July 2012 | £95,982 |
| July 2013 | £95,618 |
| July 2014 | £95,709 |
| July 2015 | £96,467 |
| July 2016 | £97,310 |
| July 2017 | £100,656 |
| July 2018 | £100,437 |
| July 2019 | £99,534 |
| July 2020 | £99,254 |
| July 2021 | £117,512 |
| July 2022 | £123,773 |
| July 2023 | £121,742 |
| July 2024 | £127,014 |
| July 2025 | £134,083 |
| July 2026 | £140,447 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £239,098 | +3.7% |
| Semi-detached | £141,233 | +5.3% |
| Terraced | £116,586 | +5.3% |
| Flat or maisonette | £78,510 | +0.6% |
| First home buyers | £125,124 | +5.2% |
| Existing owners moving home | £162,871 | +4.3% |
| Cash buyers | £131,987 | +4.8% |
| Mortgage buyers | £145,358 | +4.7% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
993 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
118 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
0.5 per 1,000 households · 53 with children · 115 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 646 | 15 |
| July to September 2019 | 689 | 20 |
| October to December 2019 | 757 | 17 |
| January to March 2020 | 782 | 19 |
| April to June 2020 | 647 | 51 |
| July to September 2020 | 750 | 44 |
| October to December 2020 | 560 | 56 |
| January to March 2021 | 702 | 89 |
| April to June 2021 | 625 | 67 |
| July to September 2021 | not published | not published |
| October to December 2021 | 563 | 56 |
| January to March 2022 | 671 | 70 |
| April to June 2022 | 658 | 70 |
| July to September 2022 | 767 | 84 |
| October to December 2022 | 669 | 83 |
| January to March 2023 | 799 | 86 |
| April to June 2023 | 838 | 85 |
| July to September 2023 | 834 | 87 |
| October to December 2023 | 940 | 94 |
| January to March 2024 | 1,169 | 128 |
| April to June 2024 | 977 | 124 |
| July to September 2024 | 981 | 117 |
| October to December 2024 | 904 | 105 |
| January to March 2025 | 915 | 141 |
| April to June 2025 | 920 | 146 |
| July to September 2025 | 833 | 116 |
| October to December 2025 | 759 | 113 |
| January to March 2026 | 993 | 118 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 39 | 7 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 10 | 9 |
| Hostels and refuges | 15 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 15 | 6 |
| Council or housing association homes | 39 | 31 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
8 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 58 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: July to September 2021.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
64,837 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
123.0 per 1,000 residents · Up 8.7% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 4,992 |
| October 2025 | 5,439 |
| November 2025 | 4,967 |
| December 2025 | 4,786 |
| January 2026 | 4,601 |
| February 2026 | 4,672 |
| March 2026 | 5,603 |
| April 2026 | 5,577 |
| May 2026 | 6,091 |
| June 2026 | 5,664 |
| July 2026 | 6,485 |
| August 2026 | 5,960 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 22,088 | 41.9 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 11,980 | 22.7 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 7,905 | 15.0 |
| Shoplifting | 6,745 | 12.8 |
| Public order | 4,027 | 7.6 |
| Other theft | 3,056 | 5.8 |
| Burglary | 2,510 | 4.8 |
| Vehicle crime | 2,173 | 4.1 |
| Other crime | 2,083 | 4.0 |
| Drugs | 1,137 | 2.2 |
| Possession of weapons | 486 | 0.9 |
| Robbery | 336 | 0.6 |
| Theft from the person | 188 | 0.4 |
| Bicycle theft | 123 | 0.2 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 21 | 214 | 214.0 | 561 |
| 2024 | 20 | 190 | 190.0 | 584 |
| 2023 * | 22 | 209 | 209.0 | 610 |
| 2022 * | 16 | 209 | 209.0 | 685 |
| 2021 | 15 | 197 | 197.1 | 699 |
| 2020 | 19 | 170 | 170.0 | 674 |
| 2019 | 18 | 230 | 230.0 | 929 |
| 2018 | 9 | 163 | 163.0 | 1,083 |
| 2017 | 18 | 201 | 201.0 | 1,250 |
| 2016 | 22 | 179 | 186.3 | 1,177 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 3 | 34 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 11 |
| Motorcyclists | 5 | 53 |
| Car occupants | 12 | 102 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Van occupants | 1 | 6 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 4 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 9.8%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 65.6%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 69.3%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 77.4 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 80.9 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
260 open state schools with 71,312 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
9 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 9 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 6 |
| Good | 87 |
| Requires improvement | 14 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 31 |
| School remains Good | 66 |
| Standards maintained | 22 |
| School remains Outstanding | 8 |
| Improved significantly | 4 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 3 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
8 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Middleton-In-Teesdale Academy (Primary): Special measures
- Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- Seascape Primary School (Primary): Special measures
All 260 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aclet Close Nursery School | Nursery | 20 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Acre Rigg Academy | Primary | 22 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Acre Rigg Infant School | Primary | 11 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| All Saints' Catholic Primary School, Lanchester | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Annfield Plain Infant School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Annfield Plain Junior School | Primary | 13 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Aycliffe Village Primary and Nursery School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Beamish Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2021 | School remains Good * |
| Bearpark Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Beechdale Nursery School | Nursery | 25 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Belmont Cheveley Park Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Belmont CofE (Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2026 | Report card |
| Belmont Community School | Secondary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Benfieldside Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Bishop Barrington Academy | Secondary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Bishop Ian Ramsey CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | Good |
| Blackhall Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Blessed John Duckett Catholic Primary School, Tow Law | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bloemfontein Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Blue Coat CofE (Aided) Junior School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bluebell Meadow Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Bournmoor Primary School | Primary | 4 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Bowburn Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good * |
| Bowes Hutchinson's CofE (Aided) School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Brandon Primary Academy | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Broom Cottages Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | Good |
| Browney Primary Academy | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bullion Lane Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Burnhope Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Burnopfield Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| Butterknowle Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Byerley Park Primary School | Primary | 17 February 2026 | Report card |
| Byers Green Primary School | Primary | 18 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cassop Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Castleside Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2022 | Good * |
| Catchgate Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Cestria Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Chester-Le-Street CofE (Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Chilton Academy | Primary | 13 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cleves Cross Primary and Nursery School Academy | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cockfield Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Cockton Hill Infant School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Cockton Hill Junior School | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Collierley Nursery and Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Consett Academy | Secondary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Consett Infant School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Consett Junior School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Copeland Road Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Cotherstone Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Cotsford Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Coxhoe Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Croft Community School | Special | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Crook Primary School | Primary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Deaf Hill Primary School | Primary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Dean Bank Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Delves Lane Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2022 | Good |
| Dene Academy | Secondary | 22 November 2023 | Good |
| Dene House Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2022 | Good |
| Durham Academy | Secondary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Durham Gilesgate Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Durham Johnston Comprehensive School | Secondary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Durham Newton Hall Infants' School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Durham Trinity School & Sports College | Special | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Easington Academy | Secondary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Easington CofE Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Easington Colliery Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| East Stanley School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ebchester CofE Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Edmondsley Primary Academy | Primary | 15 October 2019 | Good * |
| Elemore Hall School | Special | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Endeavour Academy Durham | Alternative provision | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Escomb Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Esh CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Esh Winning Academy | Primary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Etherley Lane Nursery School | Nursery | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Etherley Lane Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Evenwood Church of England Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Evergreen Primary School | Special | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ferryhill School | Secondary | 16 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ferryhill Station Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| Finchale Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Fishburn Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Framwellgate Moor Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Framwellgate School Durham | Secondary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Frosterley Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Green Lane Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Greenfield Academy | Secondary | 17 September 2019 | Requires improvement * |
| Greenland Community Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Hamsterley Primary School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hartside Primary Academy | Primary | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hermitage Academy | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Hesleden Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Hope Wood Academy | Special | 23 October 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Horden Nursery School | Nursery | 9 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Howden-le-Wear Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Howletch Lane Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hunwick Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good * |
| Hutton Henry CofE (Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Ingleton CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Kelloe Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| King James I Academy Bishop Auckland | Secondary | 17 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| King Street Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | Good |
| Kirk Merrington Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Langley Moor Nursery School | Nursery | 15 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Langley Moor Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Langley Park Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Laurel Avenue Community Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Leadgate Primary School - Split Site | Primary | 25 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ludworth Primary School | Primary | 17 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lumley Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Lumley Junior School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Middlestone Moor Academy | Primary | 15 January 2020 | Good * |
| Middleton-In-Teesdale Academy | Primary | 1 March 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Montalbo Nursery & Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Outstanding |
| Moorside Primary Academy | Primary | 18 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Nettlesworth Primary School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Neville's Cross Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 5 June 2024 | Good |
| New Brancepeth Primary Academy | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| New Seaham Academy | Primary | 12 October 2022 | Good |
| Newker Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| North Durham Academy | Secondary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| North Park Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | Good |
| Oakley Cross Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 9 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady & St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Our Lady and St Joseph Brooms Catholic Primary School, Leadgate | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Our Lady and St Thomas Catholic Primary School, Willington | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School, Shotton | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Ouston Primary School | Primary | 12 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Oxhill Nursery School | Nursery | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Park View School | Secondary | 8 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Parkside Academy | Secondary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Peases West Academy | Primary | 18 April 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Pelton Community Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Pittington Primary School | Primary | 14 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Prince Bishops Community Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good * |
| Ramshaw Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Red Rose Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2023 | Good |
| Ribbon School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Ropery Walk Primary School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Rosa Street Primary and Nursery Academy | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Roseberry Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Rosemary Lane Nursery School | Nursery | 15 February 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Sacriston Academy | Primary | 19 October 2021 | Good |
| Seaham Harbour Nursery School | Nursery | 4 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Seaham High School | Secondary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Seaham Trinity Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Seascape Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Seaview Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Sedgefield Community College | Secondary | 11 May 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Sedgefield Hardwick Primary Academy | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Sedgefield Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Sherburn Primary School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Shield Row Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Shincliffe CofE (Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| Shotley Bridge Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Shotton Hall Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Shotton Primary School | Primary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Silver Tree Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| South Hetton Primary | Primary | 27 September 2023 | Good |
| South Stanley Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| South Stanley Junior School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Springmoor Grange School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| St Andrew's Academy | Primary | 2 October 2019 | Good * |
| St Anne's CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Sacriston | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| St Bede's Catholic School and Byron Sixth Form College | Secondary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Bede's Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Lanchester | Secondary | 21 March 2023 | Requires improvement |
| St Benet's Catholic Primary School, Ouston | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Chad's Catholic Primary School, Witton Park | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| St Charles' Catholic Primary School, Tudhoe | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Chester-Le-Street | Primary | 12 October 2023 | Good |
| St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Crook | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Seaham | Primary | 23 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St Francis Horndale CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Godric's Catholic Primary School, Durham | Primary | 23 November 2021 | Good |
| St Godrics Catholic Primary School, Thornley | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Helen Auckland Community Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Hild's College Church of England Primary School, Durham | Primary | 4 July 2024 | School remains Good * |
| St John's Catholic School & Sixth Form College | Secondary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| St John's Chapel Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St John's Church of England Aided Primary School, Shildon | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Improved significantly |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Coundon | Primary | 17 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Gilesgate | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Murton | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Ushaw Moor | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Requires improvement |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Stanley | Primary | 8 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Leonard's Catholic School, Durham | Secondary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Margaret's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 February 2026 | Report card |
| St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Blackhill | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Newton Aycliffe | Primary | 8 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, South Moor | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| St Marys Catholic Primary School, Wingate | Primary | 16 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Esh Village | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| St Michael's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| St Oswald's Church of England Aided Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Consett | Primary | 19 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Dipton | Primary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Langley Moor | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Pius Xth Catholic Primary School, Consett | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Stephen's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1 February 2024 | Good |
| St Thomas More Primary School, Belmont | Primary | 7 February 2023 | Good |
| St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, Bishop Auckland | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St William's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Staindrop Academy | Secondary | 6 October 2021 | Good |
| Staindrop CofE (Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Stanhope Barrington CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stanley (Crook) Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Stanley Burnside Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Stephenson Way Academy and Nursery School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Sugar Hill Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sunnybrow Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tanfield Lea Community Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Tanfield School | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Teesdale School and Sixth Form | Secondary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Academy at Shotton Hall | Secondary | 9 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| The Grove Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | Good |
| The Meadows Academy | Special | 5 December 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| The Oaks Secondary School | Special | 18 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| The Woodlands | Alternative provision | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Thornhill Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Outstanding |
| Thornley Academy | Primary | 24 January 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next * |
| Timothy Hackworth Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Toft Hill Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tow Law Millennium Primary School | Primary | 14 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Tudhoe Colliery Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tudhoe Moor Nursery School | Nursery | 16 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| UTC South Durham | Secondary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Vane Road Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Victoria Lane Academy | Primary | 7 February 2024 | Good |
| Villa Real School | Special | 14 May 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Walworth School | Special | 21 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wearhead Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Wellfield School | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| West Cornforth Primary School | Primary | 16 September 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| West Pelton Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| West Rainton Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Westlea Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| Wheatley Hill Community Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2023 | Good |
| Whitworth Park Academy | Secondary | 5 October 2022 | Good |
| Willington Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wingate Community Nursery School | Nursery | 13 January 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Wingate Primary School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good * |
| Witton Gilbert Primary School | Primary | 29 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Witton-le-Wear Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wolsingham Primary School | Primary | 13 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Wolsingham School | Secondary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Woodham Academy | Secondary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Woodham Burn Community Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 8 December 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Woodhouse Primary Academy | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Woodland Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | Good |
| Woodlea Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Yohden Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
85.4% of 268,929 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
302 premises can't get decent broadband · 42% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.9% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 86.0% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 85.0% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 85.4% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 84.1% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.6% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.6% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 86.8% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 98.3% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.8% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 3.7% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
43,321 hours of sewage spills from 539 storm overflows in 2025
9,264 spills counted · 450 of 539 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 8th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Northumbrian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COTHERSTONE STWinto RIVER BALDER | Northumbrian Water | 161 | 2,197 | 100% |
| WESTERN AREA STWinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 107 | 1,822 | 100% |
| BUTTERKNOWLE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 82 | 1,066 | 99% |
| TOW LAW STWinto HEATHERLEY CLOUGH | Northumbrian Water | 74 | 1,029 | 100% |
| BLUEHOUSE GILL CSOinto BLUEHOUSE GILL (NORTH SEA) | Northumbrian Water | 104 | 931 | 100% |
| MIDDLETON-IN-TEESDALE STWinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 70 | 753 | 99% |
| NEWFIELD STWinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 96 | 698 | 100% |
| LOW WADSWORTH STWinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 62 | 680 | 98% |
| TILERY FARM STRAGE TANK CSOinto HEADS HOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 63 | 649 | 98% |
| LOW WADSWORTH PSinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 52 | 645 | 100% |
| BYERS GREEN SPSinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 53 | 600 | 100% |
| ESH WINNING SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto Priest Burn | Northumbrian Water | 47 | 600 | 100% |
| ROOKHOPE STWinto ROOKHOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 59 | 596 | 100% |
| CATTLE MARKET B CSOinto RIVER GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 78 | 582 | 98% |
| FIR TREE STWinto WADLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 56 | 556 | 98% |
All 539 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COTHERSTONE STWinto RIVER BALDER | Northumbrian Water | 161 | 2,197 | 100% |
| WESTERN AREA STWinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 107 | 1,822 | 100% |
| BUTTERKNOWLE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 82 | 1,066 | 99% |
| TOW LAW STWinto HEATHERLEY CLOUGH | Northumbrian Water | 74 | 1,029 | 100% |
| BLUEHOUSE GILL CSOinto BLUEHOUSE GILL (NORTH SEA) | Northumbrian Water | 104 | 931 | 100% |
| MIDDLETON-IN-TEESDALE STWinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 70 | 753 | 99% |
| NEWFIELD STWinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 96 | 698 | 100% |
| LOW WADSWORTH STWinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 62 | 680 | 98% |
| TILERY FARM STRAGE TANK CSOinto HEADS HOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 63 | 649 | 98% |
| LOW WADSWORTH PSinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 52 | 645 | 100% |
| BYERS GREEN SPSinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 53 | 600 | 100% |
| ESH WINNING SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto Priest Burn | Northumbrian Water | 47 | 600 | 100% |
| ROOKHOPE STWinto ROOKHOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 59 | 596 | 100% |
| CATTLE MARKET B CSOinto RIVER GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 78 | 582 | 98% |
| FIR TREE STWinto WADLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 56 | 556 | 98% |
| LIMEKILN GILL PUMPING STATIONinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 544 | 100% |
| EDMONDSLEY STWinto LITTLE BURN, TRIB OF CONG BURN | Northumbrian Water | 45 | 520 | 100% |
| FROSTERLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 52 | 513 | 99% |
| EAST TANFIELD STWinto CAUSEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 51 | 497 | 100% |
| WOLSINGHAM STWinto River Wear | Northumbrian Water | 44 | 460 | 100% |
| SUNNYBROW SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto HOLY WELL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 58 | 460 | 95% |
| NEW MOORS SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto HUMMER BECK | Northumbrian Water | 55 | 422 | 99% |
| LEAMSIDE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 37 | 417 | 61% |
| PEASES WEST CSOinto CROOK BECK | Northumbrian Water | 48 | 411 | 98% |
| WITTON GILBERT STWinto River Browney | Northumbrian Water | 37 | 399 | 99% |
| BRANCEPETH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto BRANCEPETH BECK | Northumbrian Water | 44 | 395 | 99% |
| CHESTER LE STREET STWinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 387 | 100% |
| WILLINGTON STWinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 37 | 376 | 100% |
| TUDHOE MILL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto VALLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 46 | 375 | 100% |
| HAMSTERLEY STWinto LINBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 97 | 365 | 100% |
| SNOWDONS FARM CSOinto River Browney | Northumbrian Water | 36 | 347 | 100% |
| BARKERS HAUGH STWinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 41 | 344 | 100% |
| TOW LAW STWinto HEATHERLEY CLOUGH | Northumbrian Water | 76 | 335 | 99% |
| MICKLETON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto HEUGH SYKE - TRIB. OF R. TEES | Northumbrian Water | 37 | 333 | 38% |
| BLADESIDE CSOinto CROOK BECK | Northumbrian Water | 54 | 330 | 97% |
| PARK HEAD STORAGE TANK CSOinto COUNDON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 35 | 324 | 80% |
| EAST TANFIELD STWinto CAUSEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 78 | 321 | 100% |
| ALDIN GRANGE (NORTH) STWinto RIVER BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 40 | 305 | 100% |
| CONSETT STWinto RIVER DERWENT | Northumbrian Water | 46 | 305 | 100% |
| FIELDON BRIDGE CSOinto GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 301 | 88% |
| MORDON STWinto SKERNE, A DITCH TO | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 289 | 100% |
| KNITSLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto Smallhope Burn | Northumbrian Water | 41 | 280 | 100% |
| BUTTERKNOWLE CSO 2into River Gaunless | Northumbrian Water | 60 | 274 | 91% |
| SACRISTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto SOUTH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 27 | 268 | 99% |
| BEECHVILLE CSOinto CONG BURN | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 267 | 96% |
| BURNOPFIELD CSOinto LEAPMILL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 48 | 266 | 95% |
| TRIMDON VILLAGE STWinto RIVER SKERNE | Northumbrian Water | 30 | 247 | 100% |
| LANCHESTER STWinto SMALLHOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 37 | 247 | 99% |
| CROOKHALL STWinto STOCKERLEY BURN, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 33 | 240 | 99% |
| FINCHALE VIEW CSOinto WEAR TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 220 | 100% |
| RAMSHAW SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 34 | 213 | 100% |
| COCKFIELD STWinto GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 210 | 100% |
| ETHERLEY LANE CSOinto COAL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 40 | 206 | 98% |
| NICKY NACK PUMPING STATIONinto NICKY NACK BECK | Northumbrian Water | 39 | 205 | 100% |
| BOWBURN STW (2002)into BOWBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 199 | 100% |
| BOWBURN STW (2002)into BOWBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 40 | 195 | 97% |
| FRONT STREET CSOinto RIVER BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 77 | 188 | 88% |
| HAWTHORN STWinto North Dene Burn | Northumbrian Water | 50 | 188 | 100% |
| WEST ROAD CSOinto CROOK BECK, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 37 | 187 | 93% |
| LYNWOOD HOUSE CSO DER44into SMALLHOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 53 | 185 | 100% |
| FRANKLAND LANE CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 40 | 185 | 94% |
| PLAWSWORTH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto BLACK DENE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 34 | 184 | 98% |
| DALTON-LE-DALE CSOinto DAWDON DENE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 45 | 183 | 99% |
| HORDEN DENE PUMPING STATIONinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 55 | 181 | 100% |
| SHERBURN SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto SHERBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 181 | 100% |
| GAINFORD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 31 | 180 | 100% |
| WITTON GILBERT STWinto RIVER BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 55 | 173 | 99% |
| STANHOPE STWinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 170 | 100% |
| TUDHOE MILL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto VALLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 41 | 169 | 78% |
| BROWNEY LANE CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB. OF RIVER BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 44 | 165 | 98% |
| THE HOLLOWS CSO WV50into BEECHBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 165 | 99% |
| CROOKHALL STWinto STOCKERLEY BURN, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 62 | 164 | 100% |
| BOWES SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER GRETA | Northumbrian Water | 34 | 164 | 100% |
| COOP HOUSE WOOD CSOinto COOP HOUSE DENE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 36 | 162 | 93% |
| WHORLTON STWinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 157 | 100% |
| WINDLESTONE STWinto RUSHYFORD BECK, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 153 | 100% |
| TRAVELLERS GREEN CSO (SE015)into RIVER SKERNE | Northumbrian Water | 43 | 150 | 100% |
| TRIMDON COLLIERY SPSinto LANGLEY BECK | Northumbrian Water | 33 | 146 | 100% |
| SANDS SYPHON SSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 49 | 146 | 100% |
| KIMBERLEY GARDENS CSO (DER 82)into TWIZELL BURN TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 60 | 141 | 100% |
| NIGHTINGALE PLACE CSOinto STANLEY BURN, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 58 | 141 | 99% |
| CASSOP STWinto CHAPMAN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 140 | 96% |
| AYCLIFFE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto DEMONS BECK | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 138 | 98% |
| LOW PITTINGTON PUMPING STATIONinto PITTINGTON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 137 | 99% |
| ST ANDREWS ROAD CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB HOUGHWELL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 34 | 137 | 99% |
| BISHOP MIDDLEHAM SEWAGE WORKSinto THE CARRS | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 137 | 100% |
| HAMSTERLEY MILL PUMPING STATIONinto PONT BURN (RIVER DERWENT) | Northumbrian Water | 48 | 135 | 93% |
| THROSTLES NEST SPSinto GORE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 135 | 100% |
| HIGH PITTINGTON SPSinto COALFORD BECK | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 134 | 100% |
| SATLEY STWinto Steeley Burn | Northumbrian Water | 50 | 132 | 95% |
| SHOTTON LANE CSOinto CALFPASTURE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 37 | 131 | 99% |
| HUSTLEDOWN STWinto TWIZELL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 130 | 100% |
| STAINDROP PUMPING STATIONinto LANGLEY BECK | Northumbrian Water | 33 | 129 | 100% |
| MOOR CRESCENT CSOinto SHADFORTH BECK | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 129 | 100% |
| PELTON FELL ROAD 3 CSO CH14into CHESTER BURN | Northumbrian Water | 45 | 127 | 99% |
| PALM TERRACE CSOinto FARLIETH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 127 | 99% |
| RAMSHAW SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 43 | 125 | 100% |
| BROWNEY STWinto BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 125 | 81% |
| SEAHAM SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 124 | 98% |
| DALTON RETAIL PARK CSOinto DALTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 122 | 89% |
| MAYFIELDS CSOinto VALLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 44 | 120 | 94% |
| EBCHESTER SPSinto RIVER DERWENT | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 120 | 100% |
| FISHBURN STWinto TRIB OF RIVER SKERNE | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 119 | 100% |
| BARNARD CASTLE STWinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 118 | 100% |
| VINOVIUM STWinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 117 | 100% |
| PARADISE FARM (WILLOW FARM) SPSinto COXHOE BECK TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 33 | 117 | 100% |
| HIGH CARR ROAD CSOinto WEAR, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 50 | 115 | 97% |
| RUSHYFORD SEWAGE PUMPING STATION, Ainto RUSHYFORD BECK | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 113 | 99% |
| LEASINGTHORPE FARM CSOinto RUSHYFORD BECK | Northumbrian Water | 68 | 112 | 93% |
| ESH WINNING SPSinto River Deerness | Northumbrian Water | 20 | 109 | 100% |
| MILL INN A SSOinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 108 | 99% |
| PESSPOOL LANE CSOinto CALDWELL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 105 | 100% |
| LINDOM AVENUE CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 105 | 100% |
| LOW LANE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 34 | 104 | 95% |
| HOLYHILL GARDENS EAST CSOinto STANLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 44 | 102 | 91% |
| SUNDERLAND BRIDGE SPSinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 98.7 | 100% |
| OLD CLEATLAM STWinto LANGLEY BECK, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 98.7 | 99% |
| STONEBRIDGE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 97.6 | 86% |
| LEASINGTHORNE SPS CSOinto RUSHYFORD BECK | Northumbrian Water | 44 | 97 | 98% |
| TRIMDON VILLAGE STWinto RIVER SKERNE | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 93.3 | 69% |
| VINOVIUM SSO NO A23into DENE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 91.8 | 100% |
| MILLBURNGATE CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 90.4 | 89% |
| DIPTON STWinto Dipton Burn | Northumbrian Water | 52 | 90.3 | 98% |
| HORDEN STWinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 26 | 89.5 | 98% |
| STAGS HEAD CSOinto River Deerness | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 87.8 | 97% |
| AYCLIFFE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto DEMONS BECK | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 87 | 98% |
| DURHAM UNIVERSITY STWinto SALTWELL GILL | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 86.9 | 100% |
| PARK ROAD CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 86.5 | 100% |
| THE MIDDLES CSOinto STANLEY BURN TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 54 | 86.3 | 98% |
| WESTGATE CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 85.6 | 90% |
| BOLDRON STWinto MANIFOLD BECK, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 85.1 | 99% |
| LOW WILLINGTON PARK CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 37 | 84.2 | 98% |
| ESCOMB SPSinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 81.3 | 83% |
| STOTSFIELD BURN CSOinto ROOKHOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 79.1 | 100% |
| EDNA STREET CSOinto BOWBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 78.6 | 100% |
| HIGH WATERHOUSE FARM (100M WEST OF)into DEERNESS | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 77.3 | 100% |
| DURHAM UNIVERSITY STWinto SALTWELL GILL | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 77.1 | 100% |
| SEDGEFIELD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto SHOTTON BECK, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 77.1 | 99% |
| STARTFORTH SPSinto DEEPDALE BECK (TEES) | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 77 | 100% |
| BARKERS HAUGH NO 8 CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 76.9 | 100% |
| GAINFORD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 73.7 | 85% |
| SHIELDS ROAD CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 73.4 | 100% |
| LANGTON BECK PSinto LANGTON BECK (TEES) | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 72.8 | 64% |
| MITCHEL TERRACE CSOinto KYO BURN (RIVER TEAM) | Northumbrian Water | 40 | 71.4 | 100% |
| PARADISE FARM CSOinto HORDEN BURN | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 71.4 | 77% |
| WOODLAND VIEW CSOinto TRIB. OF HEADS HOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 20 | 70.8 | 100% |
| BELMONT STWinto UNNAMED TRIB. OF RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 70.5 | 63% |
| HAMSTERLEY COLLIERY PSinto DERWENT | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 69.7 | 90% |
| BUTSFIELD LANE CSO DER092into SMALLHOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 46 | 69.7 | 100% |
| FISHBURN STWinto TRIB OF RIVER SKERNE | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 65.7 | 99% |
| PELAW BANK CSO CH57into CHESTER BURN | Northumbrian Water | 33 | 65.6 | 100% |
| STONEBRIDGE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 34 | 65.5 | 99% |
| PELAW WOOD SEWER, NO 1 BATHS BRIDGEinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 65.3 | 96% |
| CUMBERLAND STREET SSOinto DENE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 65.2 | 95% |
| Plawsworth Gate Combined Sewer Overflowinto Blackdene Burn | Northumbrian Water | 45 | 64.9 | 100% |
| PELTON FELL ROAD CSOinto CHESTER BURN | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 64.4 | 100% |
| DENESIDE CSOinto DENE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 40 | 63.8 | 98% |
| FLOATERS MILL SPSinto LUMLEY PARK BURN | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 62.8 | 100% |
| FAIR VIEW STORM SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto PRIEST BURN | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 62 | 95% |
| ALDIN GRANGE CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 61.8 | 75% |
| CUTLERS HALL ROAD (NO. 29) STORMinto BACKSTONE BECK TRIB OF R.DERWE | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 61 | 100% |
| BUSTY BANK CSOinto LEAPMILL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 44 | 59.6 | 96% |
| STAINDROP SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto LANGLEY BECK | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 59.3 | 100% |
| THE SLACK CSOinto GREWBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 20 | 58.5 | 90% |
| SUNDERLAND BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 40 | 58.4 | 95% |
| PATTON STREET CSOinto Gore Burn | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 58.4 | 100% |
| PITY ME SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto BLACK DENE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 57.3 | 100% |
| RENNYS LANE PUMPING STATIONinto PITTINGTON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 57.1 | 100% |
| CSO WV80 DISUSED STW HUNWICKinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 35 | 56.5 | 100% |
| SCOUT HOUSE FARM 2 CSOinto RIVER DEERNESS | Northumbrian Water | 30 | 55.7 | 100% |
| DIPTON STWinto Dipton Burn | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 54.5 | 98% |
| RIVERSIDE (BUTTS CRESCENT) CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 54.1 | 97% |
| CHILTON LANE PS EMERGENCY OVERFLOWinto MAINSFORTH STELL (SKERNE) | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 53.6 | 100% |
| BURTON BECK CSOinto BURTON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 30 | 53.6 | 93% |
| BOWBURN BRIDGE SPSinto BOWBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 53.2 | 100% |
| BONDISLE WAY CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 52.9 | 100% |
| ETHERLEY LANE (NO.100) CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 52.7 | 98% |
| SHINCLIFFE NO 2 PSinto OLD DURHAM BECK | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 50.3 | 100% |
| TOFT HILL EJECTORinto TRIBUTARY OF NORTON FINE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 27 | 50.3 | 98% |
| OPPOSITE 16 FRONT STREET CSOinto RIVER BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 40 | 49.8 | 92% |
| KELLOE STWinto COXHOE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 49.5 | 100% |
| LAUREL AVENUE CSOinto PELAW WOOD BECK (RIVER WEAR) | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 49.3 | 100% |
| SCOUT HOUSE FARM 1 CSOinto RIVER DEERNESS | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 48.5 | 90% |
| FISHBURN BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER SKERNE | Northumbrian Water | 27 | 48.3 | 92% |
| RUSSEL PLACE CSOinto WEAR TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 48.1 | 96% |
| STANHOPE SWIMMING POOL CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 47.6 | 100% |
| ELVET SYPHON CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 47.3 | 87% |
| TOLL HOUSE ROAD CSOinto RIVER BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 37 | 46.9 | 98% |
| ROMALDKIRK SEWAGE DISPOSAL WORKSinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 46.8 | 100% |
| HAMILTON ROW WATERHOUSES CSOinto RIVER DEERNESS | Northumbrian Water | 20 | 46.8 | 100% |
| CRIMDON PARK PUMPING STATIONinto CRIMDON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 46.2 | 81% |
| CORNFORTH PUMPING STATIONinto COXHOE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 46 | 95% |
| RAILWAY SREET CSOinto SMALLHOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 36 | 45.9 | 100% |
| FININGS AVENUE SPSinto RIVER BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 45.6 | 100% |
| STOCKTON ROAD CSO (SE 024)into SHOTTON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 28 | 44.5 | 100% |
| WINSTON STWinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 45 | 44.2 | 98% |
| THROSTLES NEST STORAGE TANKinto GORE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 43.9 | 100% |
| BLEACH GREEN FARM CSOinto RIVER DEERNESS | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 43.7 | 96% |
| PONT LANE A CSOinto PONT BURN | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 42.8 | 95% |
| GROVE TERRACE CSO DU005into RIVER BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 38 | 42.4 | 92% |
| LANGLEY BECK CSOinto LANGLEY BECK | Northumbrian Water | 26 | 42.3 | 92% |
| THE HOLLOWS CSO WV49into BEECHBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 41.7 | 100% |
| BRADBURY STWinto RIVER SKERNE | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 41.2 | 100% |
| WEST WOODBURN CSOinto TRIB. OF HEADS HOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 40.7 | 100% |
| CSO ADJACENT 40 HOLLYHILL GARDENSinto TRIB OF STANLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 34 | 39.9 | 100% |
| OUSTON VILLA FARM CSOinto ROWLETCH BURN 9RIVER TEAM) | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 39.3 | 100% |
| GREEN BRIDGE CSO (DER 137)into DERWENT | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 39.2 | 100% |
| ESH WINNING CSO POINT A2into DEERNESS | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 39.1 | 90% |
| BARNINGHAM STWinto NOR BECK | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 38.6 | 100% |
| BLACK HORSE CSOinto COXHOE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 38.2 | 100% |
| EAST END CSOinto WASKERLEY BECK (RIVER WEAR) | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 38.2 | 98% |
| EAST TERRACE CSOinto TRIB. OF HEADS HOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 34.8 | 94% |
| RIVERSIDE CSOinto COUNDON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 32.9 | 100% |
| WILLINGTON SYSTEM CSOinto WEAR, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 32 | 32.8 | 99% |
| THE HAGG CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER BALDER | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 32.7 | 87% |
| CHILTON LANE A CSOinto TRIB OF THE CARRS RVR SKERNE | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 32.1 | 81% |
| PITHOUSE LANE CSO (WEST RAINTON 5)into UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 32 | 100% |
| EAST OF KNITSLEY GRANGE FARM CSOinto SMALLHOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 31.8 | 99% |
| CHILTON LANE SSOinto Mainsforth Stell | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 31.5 | 100% |
| 50 WOODSIDE GARDENS CSOinto STANLEY BURN TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 31.3 | 91% |
| FERRYHILL NORTH SPSinto EAST HOWLE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 31 | 30.4 | 100% |
| TOOL HIRE CSOinto PRIEST BURN | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 30 | 95% |
| RAILWAY LINE CSOinto COXHOE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 29.2 | 88% |
| MOUNT PLEASANT CSO DER41into SMALLHOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 29 | 28.7 | 100% |
| CONSETT ACADEMY SOUTH CSO DER090into UNNAMED TRIB OF DENE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 26 | 28.5 | 100% |
| PLAWSWORTH CSO MH1into BLACK DENE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 35 | 27.8 | 100% |
| QUEBEC PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF HAMSTEELS BECK | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 27.7 | 100% |
| JUBILEE ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER SKERNE | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 27.6 | 66% |
| LEAMSIDE CSOinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 27.5 | 99% |
| EVENWOOD LANE CSOinto CROOK BECK | Northumbrian Water | 20 | 26.8 | 100% |
| SOUTHFIELDS CSOinto CHESTER BURN, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 26.6 | 100% |
| HUNTSHIELD FORD CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 26 | 88% |
| WEST CORNFORTH SPSinto COXHOE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 25.8 | 82% |
| DEMESNES MILL CSOinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 20 | 25.8 | 98% |
| EAST END CSO (SE 026)into TRIBUTARY OF REDCAR BECK | Northumbrian Water | 26 | 25.7 | 100% |
| WELLFIELD SPSinto CASTLE EDEN BURN TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 14 | 25.5 | 100% |
| PARK HILL CSOinto COXHOE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 25.2 | 98% |
| COW PLANTATION CSOinto VALLEY BURN, RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 14 | 25 | 100% |
| TANFIELD COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL CSOinto KYO BURN | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 24.5 | 100% |
| OAKS FIELD CSOinto HOUGHWELL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 24.4 | 100% |
| SOUTH MOOR MEMORIAL PARK SSOinto STANLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 26 | 24.3 | 99% |
| FERRYHILL PSinto TRIB OF MAINSFORTH STELL | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 24.2 | 100% |
| JOYCE TERRACE AND DEERNESS VIEW STWinto DEERNESS | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 23.5 | 93% |
| BARNARD CASTLE STWinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 23.3 | 99% |
| BEVERLEY GARDENS CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 20 | 22.3 | 100% |
| LOCAL AVENUEinto COLDWELL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 21.9 | 97% |
| OVINGTON STWinto TEES | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 21.4 | 72% |
| PITY ME ROUNDABOUT CSOinto PITY ME BECK | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 21.3 | 96% |
| CHAPEL STREET CSOinto WEAR TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 20.4 | 67% |
| STEPHENSON WAY SPSinto RIVER SKERNE | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 20.3 | 100% |
| GRAY LANE STORM SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto TEES | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 19.6 | 100% |
| SCOTCH ISLE FARM CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 16 | 19.4 | 100% |
| BARNARD CASTLE STWinto River Tees | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 18.7 | 100% |
| CHARE BANK CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 18.2 | 100% |
| DURHAM ROAD CSOinto STANLEY BURN TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 22 | 18 | 100% |
| PONT B CSOinto TRIBUTARY PONT BURN | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 17.8 | 100% |
| COS TO REAR 12 SPRINGWELL CLOSEinto LANGTON BECK, TEES CATCH | Northumbrian Water | 24 | 17.7 | 100% |
| SHINCLIFFE SSO MANHOLE NO. 2into WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 17.5 | 99% |
| STATION ROAD CSOinto HORDEN BURN | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 17.1 | 96% |
| WEAR CHARE CSOinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 17.1 | 98% |
| CHURCH ROAD CSOinto BACKSTONE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 19 | 16.9 | 100% |
| WESTGATE CARAVAN SITE CSOinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 16.7 | 99% |
| FELLSIDE CSO (DER 174)into BACKGILL BURN TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 15.7 | 100% |
| THE SLACK CSO (TE 010)into RIVER GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 15.3 | 91% |
| CHURCH LANE CSOinto DEERNESS | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 15.2 | 98% |
| THE LENDINGS (STARTFORTH) SPSinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 15.2 | 100% |
| BURNHOPE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto IBBETSONS' SIKE (RIVER WEAR) | Northumbrian Water | 25 | 15.2 | 81% |
| GALGATE CSOinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 14 | 14.8 | 97% |
| ELWIN PLACE CSOinto TRIB OF CONG BURN | Northumbrian Water | 14 | 14.5 | 99% |
| CSO AT SHILDONinto TRIB OF WOODHAM BURN | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 14 | 100% |
| ULSWATER CRESCENT CSOinto CROOK BECK | Northumbrian Water | 14 | 13.5 | 99% |
| SHINCLIFFE (A177) CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 13.5 | 100% |
| CSO AT WARKWORTH CRESCENTinto SCAWPIE DEAN | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 13.5 | 100% |
| STATION BANK (DU21)into PITTINGTON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 20 | 12.5 | 100% |
| HUSTLEDOWN ROAD CSOinto STANLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 12.5 | 99% |
| CHESTER LE STREET STWinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 12.3 | 99% |
| Oakley Green Combined Sewer Overflowinto The River Gaunless via a surface water sewer | Northumbrian Water | 18 | 12 | 99% |
| LUMLEY SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 11.8 | 100% |
| GRANGE BANK CSOinto BEECHBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 11.8 | 99% |
| DURHAM SKILL CENTRE CSO DU008into GOAT'S BECK TRIB RIVER BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 11.6 | 83% |
| DUKE STREET CSOinto TRIB KYO BURN | Northumbrian Water | 20 | 10.7 | 99% |
| BLACKHILLS FARM CSOinto BLACKHILLS GILL | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 10.7 | 99% |
| BERRY EDGE ROAD CSO DER096into UNNAMED TRIB OF DENE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 21 | 10.6 | 100% |
| HOPGARTH GARDENS CSOinto CONG BURN | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 10.4 | 99% |
| HORDEN DENE SSO NO 1into HORDEN BURN/THORPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 14 | 10.3 | 49% |
| SHOTLEY BRIDGE CSO DER0004into TRIBUTARY OF RIVER DERWENT | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 9.9 | 99% |
| HAWTHRON CSOinto NORTH DENE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 9.7 | 99% |
| VINOVIUM CSO A27into GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 9.7 | 80% |
| DUNN STREETinto KYO BURN | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 9.7 | 99% |
| HASWELL SSO NO 3into COLDWELL BURN/MURTON DENE | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 9.3 | 100% |
| RAMSHAW SPSinto GORDON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 8.9 | 99% |
| WADES FARM CSO WV 010into RIVER GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 8.6 | 98% |
| HOLMHILL FIELD CSO CH043into TRIB OF SOUTH BURN RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 8.6 | 97% |
| RAILWAY GARDENS CSO DER047into KYO BURN (RIVER TEAM) | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 8.1 | 100% |
| QUARRY LANE SSOinto GREWBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 8 | 86% |
| BRANCEPETH CSOinto STOCKLEY BECK | Northumbrian Water | 20 | 7.9 | 100% |
| A692 CSOinto DENE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 7.7 | 100% |
| DENE HALL DRIVE CSOinto COAL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 7.7 | 99% |
| PARK ROAD NORTH CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 7.3 | 99% |
| MIDDLETON-IN-TEESDALE STWinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 7.3 | 88% |
| BARKERS HAUGH CSO NO. 10into RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 7.2 | 99% |
| CONISHEAD TERRACEM SOUTH HETTON CSOinto COLDWELL BURN, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 14 | 6.9 | 100% |
| GRANGE VILLA CSOinto BLINDY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 6.8 | 98% |
| ROMALDKIRK SEWAGE DISPOSAL WORKSinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 6.7 | 99% |
| BLACKBURN BRIDGE CSO (TE 015)into THE BLACK BURN | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 6.5 | 99% |
| BEACON AVENUE SPSinto REDCAR BECK | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 6.4 | 100% |
| TANFIELD TRUNK SEWER CSOinto KYO BURN (RIVER TEAM) | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 5.9 | 95% |
| BOURNMOOR SPSinto TRIB OF LUMLEY PARK BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 5.7 | 100% |
| WESLEY TERRACE CSOinto KYO BURN (CULVERTED) | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 5.6 | 97% |
| FORMER CASTLE DENE SDW SSOinto LUMLEY PARK BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 5.5 | 100% |
| WALKERGATE DURHAM CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 5.5 | 96% |
| CANTEBURY ROAD CSOinto WEAR TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 5.2 | 100% |
| THE YARKER LANE CSOinto HEUGH SIKE | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 5.1 | 100% |
| SEA VIEW STORAGE TANKinto DALTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 4.9 | 94% |
| HIGH FRIARSIDE CSOinto DERWENT, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 4.9 | 93% |
| DAVEY LAMP PH CSOinto COXHOE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 4.7 | 99% |
| GARDNER AVENUE CSOinto WILLINGTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 4.4 | 99% |
| OLD SCHOOL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto HEUGH SIKE | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 4.4 | 99% |
| BACK ELM STREET CSOinto RIVER BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 4.3 | 91% |
| CEMETERY ROAD CSO06-into TRIB OF EDDERACRES BURN | Northumbrian Water | 13 | 4.2 | 95% |
| EAST HOWLE STWinto TRIB OF COXHOE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 23 | 4.2 | 100% |
| LINTZ TERRACE CSOinto TRIB KYO BURN | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 4.1 | 98% |
| WINDMILL COTTAGE CSO THE MILL TE066into UNNAMED TRIB OF LANCE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 3.9 | 100% |
| MILLHOUSE FARM CSOinto STEELEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 14 | 3.9 | 100% |
| ROSE TERRACE CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 3.7 | 91% |
| HALL FARM CSO (SE037)into WEAR TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 3.7 | 89% |
| REAR OF RABY ROAD STORM SEWAGE OVERinto TEES | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 3.4 | 99% |
| 50 Oxclose Crescent Spennymoorinto Valley Burn | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 3.4 | 88% |
| STONY ROW CSOinto URPETH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 3.2 | 99% |
| VINOVIUM SSOS A17, A18, A19 & A21into GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 15 | 3.1 | 90% |
| BURNIP ROAD CSOinto DALTON DENE | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 3.1 | 95% |
| VINDOMORA VILLAS CSOinto BLACKSTONE BURN RIVER DERWENT | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 3.1 | 100% |
| SCORERS LANE CSOinto BROUGHS GILL | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 3 | 100% |
| COPELAND ESTATE OFF SITE SEWERinto GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 3 | 100% |
| THE MEADOWS CSO (SE 022)into UNNAMED TRIB OF SHOTTON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 2.9 | 91% |
| TOAD POOL CSO TE351into GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 2.9 | 84% |
| FRONT STREET CSOinto STANLEY BURN TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 9 | 2.8 | 100% |
| CSO AT REAR OF 1 RIVER TERRACEinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 2.3 | 100% |
| ROWLANDSON TERRACE CSOinto CARRS TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 17 | 2.2 | 98% |
| VEDRA CLOSE SSOinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 2.1 | 100% |
| BELL BURN WOOD CSO WV042into BELL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 2.1 | 100% |
| GIB CHARE HOUSING DEVELOPMENTinto GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 2 | 97% |
| WEAR VIEW A CSO SE001into STRAIT THE | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 2 | 100% |
| KIMBLESWORTH CSOinto BLACKDENE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 14 | 1.9 | 84% |
| WOODHOUSE LANE LIBRARY CSOinto RIVER GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 1.9 | 100% |
| CHURCH VILLAS CSOinto SHADFORTH BECK | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 1.9 | 100% |
| ASH MEADOWS CSO CHESTER LE STREETinto TRIB. OF WEAR ESTUARY | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 1.8 | 99% |
| CASTLESIDEinto DENE BURN (RIVER DERWENT) | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 1.8 | 100% |
| SHILDON CSO WEST ROAD AUCKLANDinto TRIB OF THE WOODHAM BURN | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 1.7 | 90% |
| CHOPWELL ROAD CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 1.6 | 93% |
| ATTWOOD TERRACE CSO SE008into NICKY NACK BECK | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 1.6 | 98% |
| MOORSIDE CSO DER002into DENE BURN (RIVER DERWENT) | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 1.6 | 73% |
| DURHAM ROAD REF NO 36into TINKERHILL GILL, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 11 | 1.6 | 99% |
| CONE LANE (CHESTER NO 4) CSOinto CHESTER BURN | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 1.6 | 100% |
| COXHOE CSOinto COXHOE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 1.4 | 97% |
| GOATSBECK TERRACE CSOinto GOATS BECK (RIVER BROWNEY) | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 1.3 | 98% |
| SEAHAM URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL SSOinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 10 | 1.3 | 100% |
| OLIVER STREET CSOinto TRIP OF STANLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 1.3 | 100% |
| SHERATON CSO 50M SW OF STWinto BELLOWS BURN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 1.3 | 97% |
| HOUGHWELL HOUSE CSOinto HOUGHWELL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 1.2 | 100% |
| STAINDROP SSOinto LANGLEY BECK | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 1.1 | 100% |
| HIGH PITTINGTON STW CSOinto COALFORD BECK | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 1.1 | 98% |
| OAKENSHAW CSOinto PARK HOUSE GILL | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 1.1 | 100% |
| FALLSWAY CSO (DU57)into WEAR TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 1.1 | 99% |
| NEWFIELD FARM CSOinto SEASONALLY DRY DITCH TO R.WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 1.1 | 97% |
| DELLWOOD PUMPED STORAGE TANK CSOinto RIVER GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 1.1 | 93% |
| HIGH PITTINGTON CSOs, MHs 27,28&29into COALFORD BECK | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 1 | 96% |
| VINOVIUM SSO NO A13into GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 1 | 97% |
| BROOM PARK OLD WORKS CSOinto RELLEY GILL | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 1 | 98% |
| BARCLAYS A CSO ELVETinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 1 | 100% |
| LYNESACK AND SOFTLEY CSO (TE 011)into CROW HOWLE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 1 | 93% |
| WEST RAINTON CSO DU085into WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 0.9 | 100% |
| SOUTH EAST VIEW CSOinto BLACKHILLS GILL | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 0.9 | 100% |
| COCKFIELD FELL NO2 CSOinto THE BLACK BURN VIA A SW SEWER | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 0.9 | 99% |
| CAROLINE STREET CSOinto RIVER GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.9 | 98% |
| HUNWICK LANE CSOinto WILLINGTON BURN TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.9 | 90% |
| CHAPEL STREET CSOinto Willington Burn | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 0.8 | 70% |
| SEAHAM CSO NO 8into SEATON BURN/ICE HOUSE DENE/DAW | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 0.8 | 100% |
| DRAGON LANE CSOinto PITTINGTON BECK TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.8 | 96% |
| SHERBURN SSO MANHOLE NO 32into COALFORD BECK, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 7 | 0.8 | 98% |
| CATHEDRAL BANKS CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 0.8 | 100% |
| DURHAM ROAD CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB OF TURSDALE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 12 | 0.8 | 88% |
| VINOVIUM SSO NO A32RIVER WALK WV 12into GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.8 | 100% |
| WATERHOUSE CSOinto RIVER BURN | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.7 | 95% |
| VINOVIUM CSO NO A22into RIVER GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.7 | 79% |
| CSO WV79 ROUGH LEA LANEinto UNNAMED BECK TRIB RVR WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 0.6 | 100% |
| SIXTH ST SSOinto STOCKERLEY BURN, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 0.6 | 88% |
| VALLEY TERRACE CSOinto BEECHBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.6 | 100% |
| GOMER TCE SSOinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.6 | 97% |
| BARWICK STREET CSOinto MURTON DENE | Northumbrian Water | 6 | 0.6 | 96% |
| 20 PEARSON STREET CSO SE 009into EAST HOWLE BECK, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 0.6 | 100% |
| JUBILEE PLACE CSOinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.6 | 87% |
| SALISBURY PSinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.6 | 100% |
| OPP OLD CASTLESIDE STW CSOinto WHARNLEY BURN (DERWENT) | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 0.5 | 100% |
| THE OVAL CSOinto TRIB ROWLETCH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 0.5 | 93% |
| GLEBE ESTATE CSOinto SEATON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.5 | 94% |
| MILL COTTAGES CSOinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.5 | 100% |
| VINOVIUM CSO NO A9into RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| SUNDERLAND ROAD CSOinto HORDEN BURN | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 0.5 | 98% |
| CRICKET GROUND HOLMSIDE LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF IDDESTON'S SIKE | Northumbrian Water | 4 | 0.5 | 100% |
| KELLOE SSO MANHOLE NO. 18into COXHOE BECK, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| WEST RAINTON CSO DU085into WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.5 | 99% |
| DEAN ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SKERNE | Northumbrian Water | 8 | 0.4 | 100% |
| STATION LANE CSOinto CHESTER BURN, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.4 | 94% |
| CSO NEW DRIVE RECREATION GROUNDinto ICE HOUSE DEAN | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.4 | 87% |
| QUEENSWAY CSOinto BACKSTONE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 5 | 0.4 | 95% |
| WEST RAINTON CSO DU085into WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.4 | 97% |
| HAMSTERLEY CSOinto LINBURN BECK, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.4 | 96% |
| ARGYLE COURT CSOinto Unnamed Trib Of Houghwell Burn | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.4 | 100% |
| CROSS STREET CSOinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.3 | 100% |
| WEAR VIEW B CSOinto THE STRAIT, CULVERTED WATERCRS | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.3 | 96% |
| MURTON COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto CULVERTED TRIB OF SEAHAM BURN | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.3 | 90% |
| MAUGHAN CLOSE CSO SE39into COXHOE BECK TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.3 | 95% |
| WESTLINE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE CSOinto ROWLETCH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| RUTLAND STREET/LEEHOLME ROAD CSOinto RUSHYFORD BECK TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.3 | 98% |
| CONGBURN BANK CSOinto CONG BURN | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.2 | 92% |
| DAPHNE CRESCENT CSOinto TRIB OF DAWDON DENE | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| WINGATE CSO NO 1into River Skerne | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| REAR 39 CUTLERS HALL ROADinto BACKSTONE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.2 | 99% |
| CATHEDRAL BANKS CSOinto WEAR/PELAW WOOD BECK | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| HIGH ST CSOinto WEAR TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| WALDRIDGE ROAD CSO CH 13into CONG BURN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| ALLOTMENT GARDENS CSOinto TRIB OF THE CASTLE EDEN BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| CONSETT OAP HALL CSOinto BACKSTONE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 3 | 0.2 | 99% |
| DURHAM STREET CSOinto ICE HOUSE DEAN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.2 | 96% |
| FRONT STREET CSO CH68into CHESTER BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.2 | 82% |
| HORDEN STWinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.2 | 98% |
| SHERBURN SSO MANHOLE NO. 33into SHERBURNHOUSE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| WEST STREET CSOinto BLAGDON BECK TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.2 | 84% |
| MILL LANE CSOinto Sherburnhouse Beck | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.1 | 100% |
| BACK LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto BROUGH'S GILL | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.1 | 100% |
| ST IVES ROAD CSOinto TRIB PONT BURN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.1 | 97% |
| BUSTY BANK STORM SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto LEAPMILL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.1 | 98% |
| PELTON CSOinto STELLA GILL | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.1 | 99% |
| QUARRY HEADS LANE CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 2 | 0.1 | 95% |
| COCKFIELD P.S. & LANDS FARM CSOinto GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 99% |
| COLDWELL BURN SSOinto COLDWELL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 91% |
| EAST VIEW CSOinto STANLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| IVESTON LANE CSOinto IVESTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 92% |
| SOUTH STREET STORM SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto STOCKERLEY BURN, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 94% |
| STAINTON CSOinto BLACK BECK TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| 20 DERWENT DALE CUTLERS RD CSOinto RIVER DERWENT | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 88% |
| 5 SOUTH STREET CSO, CROOKHALLinto STOCKERLEY BURN TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| CAULDWELL CSOinto SNOWS GREEN BURN | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 99% |
| CALIFORNIA ROW CSOinto RIVER TEES | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 98% |
| CHURCH STREET DU026into RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 93% |
| MILL FARM COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto BEECHBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 99% |
| RECTORY COTTAGE CSOinto BRANCEPETH BECK, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| SHERBURN SSO MANHOLE NO. 34into SHERBURNHOUSE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| WEST LANE SCHOOL CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER DERWENT | Northumbrian Water | 1 | 0 | 77% |
| AINSLEY STREET CSOinto CLVRTD TRIB OF RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ANGATE STREET CSOinto WASKERLEY BECK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| ANNFIELD PLAIN & STANLEY CSO 8into CARRMYERS BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ATHERTON STREET CSOinto FLASS BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| B1285 STORAGE TANKinto DALTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| BARKERS HAUGH NO 5 CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| BEAMISH CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF URPETH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BINCHESTER PLANTATION CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| BRANDON VILLAGE SSOinto DEERNESS TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| BUSTY BANK CSOinto LEAPMILL BURN TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| CAUSEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CAUSEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| CHAPEL COURT DU068into SHERBURN HOUSE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 90% |
| CHAPEL STREET CSOinto WEAR TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 95% |
| CHARLAW TERRACE CSOinto CULVERTED WATERC' TO BLACK BUR | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| CHERRY BANKS CSOinto WEAR TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| CLOSE HOUSE STORM SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto DENE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 36% |
| CONSETT CSO DERWENTDALE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE DER 168 (OOS) - NWL nameinto culverted section of Howden Burn | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| CONSETT IRON WORKSinto HOWDEN BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| COOPERS CLOSE CSOinto TRIB. OF GORE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CORNSAY COLLIERY STORM SEWAGE OVERFinto HEDLEYHOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BALDER COTTAGE CSOinto RIVER BALDER | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 75% |
| COTSFORD JUNIOR SCHOOL CSOinto BLACKHILLS GILL | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CROSS LANE CSO CH8into BLACK BURN RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| CSO MANOR COURTinto SMALLHOPE BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MARKET PLACE CSOinto Hudeshope Beck | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DEMESNES MILL NO 3 CSOinto TEES | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DENE HOLME OUTFALLinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DENE HOLME SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto CASTLE EDEN BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 83% |
| DENECREST CSOinto EBCHESTER BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DERWENTSIDE HOUSE CSOinto DERWENT | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DEVONSHIRE ROAD EAST CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF PITTINGTON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DEVONSHIRE ROAD WEST CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF PITTINGTON BECK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| Dunelm Road Combined Sewer Overflowinto The Dene Burn | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| EGGLESTON STW SSOinto TEES | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 95% |
| ETHERLEY LANE (NO.87) CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| FALLOWS CSOinto BLACK BURN, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| FERGUSON MOTOR REPAIRS CSO 2008into SEAHAM SOUTH DOCK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FISHBURN TCE SSOinto SKERNE(TRIBUTARY) | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FRONT STREET CSOinto RIVER BROWNEY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FRONT STREET CSOinto BROWNEY TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| HAWTHORNE CLOSE STORAGE TANKinto DALTON BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| HEADLAM SPSinto Langton Beck | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HIGH PITTINGTON CSOs, MHs 27,28&29into Coalford Beck | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HOLLINSIDE STWinto BROWNEY, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| OFFICE STREET CSOinto North Sea | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| INSTITUTE TERRACE CSOinto Crook Beck | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Little Coop House Farm - NWL nameinto Culverted section of Coop House Beck | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LYNDHURST ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFinto RUSHYFORD BECK TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| METAL BRIDGE SPS AND CSOinto EAST HOWLE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MOSTYN TERRACE CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB RIVER GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| MURTON CSO 15into Unnamed watercourse | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NEWHOLME C.S.O.into UNNAMED TRIB OF TEES | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| PARK ROAD CSO WV41into RIVER WEAR TRIBUTARY | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| PELAW WOOD ST. GILES CLOSE CSOinto PELAW WOOD BECK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PONT BUNGALOWSinto PONT BURN (RIVER DERWENT) | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| REAR AGED MINERS HOMES CSOinto HAMSTEELS BECK (RIVER BROWNEY) | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| REAR OF THIRD STREET CSOinto BLACKHILLS GILL | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 95% |
| ROPERY LANE/EARDULPH AVE CSOinto WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 80% |
| ROSE CRESCENT CSOinto LUMLEY PARK BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| ROWAN DRIVE CSO (DU 52)into REDHOUSE GILL, TRIBUTARY OF | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| SEAHAM SOUTH DOCK CSO 1302into SEAHAM SOUTH DOCK (NORTH SEA) | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 80% |
| SHOTLEY BRIDGE HOSPITAL CSOinto TINKERHILL GILL | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SNOWS GREEN ROAD CSO (DER010)into DERWENT | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| SOUTH CHURCH CSOinto RIVER GAUNLESS | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SOUTH CLEATLAM CSOinto Newham Beck | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| SOUTH FARM CSOinto RAVENSBUSH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SOUTH MOOR CSO CHARLES STREET DER066 - NWL nameinto Culverted tributary of the Stanley Burn | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 91% |
| SOUTH MOOR ROAD FOOTBALL CLUB CSOinto STANLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| SOUTH OF COCKFIELD STW CSO TE63into GAUNLESS TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SOUTH ROAD LOWER CSOinto Unnamed watercourse | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SOUTH ROAD UPPER CSOinto Unnamed watercourse | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| SOUTH VIEW CSOinto HEUGH SIKE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| ST MARYS PRIMARY SCHOOL CSOinto BACKSTONE BURN (DERWENT) | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| STATION VILLAS CSOinto HOUGHWELL BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| SWINBURN PLACE CSOinto ROWLETCH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| THE BROOMS NORTH CSOinto TRIB ROWLETCH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| TUART STREET CSO (NO1)into Culverted water course to Chester Burn | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Tursdale PS - NWL nameinto Coxhoe Beck | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WADDINGTON STREET CSOinto RIVER WEAR | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WARKWORTH DRIVE CSOinto SOUTH BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HIGH REFLIEF OVERFLOWinto NORTH SEA | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| WELL BANK CSOinto RIVER SKERNE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| WHELDON TERRACE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE CHESTER BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 95% |
| WHITE-LE-HEAD ALLOTMENTS SSOinto KYO BURN TRIB | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| WILLIAM STREET CSOinto TRIB OF STANLEY BURN | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WOODFIELD HILL CROOK CSOinto CULVERTED BEECHBURN BECK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 83% |
| WORKINGMEN'S CLUB CSOinto COXHOE BECK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| YORK HILL PS (SE034)into NICKY NACK BECK | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CSO u/s of Dalton Le Dale SPSinto DAWDON DENE | Northumbrian Water | 0 | 0 | 66% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 8 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
