East Sussex County Council
East Sussex County Council is the upper tier local authority for the non-metropolitan county of East Sussex in England. The non-metropolitan county is smaller than the ceremonial county; the latter additionally includes Brighton and Hove.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Reform UK, 22 of 50 seats
- Run by
- Conservative minority administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 22 · Liberal Democrats 13 · Green 11 · Conservative 3 · Independents and others 1 (50 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Martin Kenward
- Chief executive
- Becky Shaw
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 545,800
- Website
- eastsussex.gov.uk
Districts under East Sussex · 5
Ratings
County councils run services such as schools, children’s services and adult social care across their districts. The area league table rates each district area, so the county’s picture is the districts below.
Ofsted children’s services: Good (inspection outcomes as at 31 March 2026).
District areas
| Area | Area rating | Council services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wealden | 147th · band 3 | 141st · band 3 | |
| Rother | 248th · band 5 | 171st · band 3 | |
| Lewes | 261st · band 5 | 264th · band 5 | |
| Eastbourne | 269th · band 5 | 245th · band 5 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2025-26 |
| Hastings | 281st · band 5 | 211th · band 4 |
Ranks are out of 294 areas in England. ≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £90.5m at 31 March 2025, from £130.2m a year earlier (down 30%). That is 9.1% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
Similar county councils
The councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like East Sussex, most similar first.
| Council | Ofsted children’s services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|
| East Sussex | Good | |
| Devon | Inadequate | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Norfolk | Outstanding | |
| Suffolk | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Worcestershire | Good | |
| Lincolnshire | Outstanding | |
| West Sussex | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Kent | Good | |
| Staffordshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Derbyshire | Good | |
| Gloucestershire | Good | |
| Warwickshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Leicestershire | Outstanding | |
| Nottinghamshire | Good | |
| Essex | Outstanding | |
| Lancashire | Good |
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £919m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,960This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,046m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £393m
- Adult Social Care
- £338m
- Children Social Care
- £157m
- Highways and transport services
- £46m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £42m
- Public Health
- £38m
- Central services
- £15m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £8m
- Cultural and related services
- £6m
- Planning and development services
- £2m
Claimant count
11,695 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.7% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +605 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 6,665 | 4.3% |
| Women | 5,030 | 3.0% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 11,695 | 3.7% |
| July 2026 | 11,545 | 3.6% |
| June 2026 | 11,630 | 3.6% |
| May 2026 | 11,540 | 3.6% |
| April 2026 | 11,785 | 3.7% |
| March 2026 | 11,925 | 3.7% |
| February 2026 | 11,850 | 3.7% |
| January 2026 | 11,475 | 3.6% |
| December 2025 | 11,225 | 3.5% |
| November 2025 | 11,175 | 3.5% |
| October 2025 | 11,055 | 3.5% |
| September 2025 | 11,070 | 3.5% |
| August 2025 | 11,090 | 3.5% |
| July 2025 | 11,005 | 3.4% |
| June 2025 | 11,065 | 3.5% |
| May 2025 | 11,065 | 3.5% |
| April 2025 | 11,405 | 3.6% |
| March 2025 | 11,700 | 3.7% |
| February 2025 | 11,900 | 3.7% |
| January 2025 | 11,515 | 3.6% |
| December 2024 | 11,435 | 3.6% |
| November 2024 | 11,455 | 3.6% |
| October 2024 | 11,415 | 3.6% |
| September 2024 | 11,670 | 3.6% |
| August 2026 | 11,695 | 3.7% |
| August 2025 | 11,090 | 3.5% |
| August 2024 | 11,815 | 3.7% |
| August 2023 | 10,490 | 3.3% |
| August 2022 | 11,305 | 3.6% |
| August 2021 | 15,455 | 4.9% |
| August 2020 | 20,235 | 6.5% |
| August 2019 | 8,080 | 2.6% |
| August 2018 | 6,825 | 2.2% |
| August 2017 | 5,015 | 1.6% |
| August 2016 | 4,120 | 1.3% |
| August 2015 | 4,245 | 1.4% |
| August 2014 | 5,600 | 1.8% |
| August 2013 | 7,860 | 2.5% |
| August 2012 * | 9,325 | 3.0% |
| August 2011 * | 9,365 | 3.0% |
| August 2010 * | 8,930 | 2.8% |
| August 2009 * | 9,615 | 3.1% |
| August 2008 * | 5,775 | 1.8% |
| August 2007 * | 5,125 | 1.6% |
| August 2006 * | 5,900 | 1.9% |
| August 2005 * | 4,910 | 1.6% |
| August 2004 * | 4,960 | 1.7% |
| August 2003 * | 5,345 | 1.8% |
| August 2002 * | 5,125 | 1.8% |
| August 2001 * | 4,755 | 1.7% |
| August 2000 * | 5,685 | 2.0% |
| August 1999 * | 6,695 | 2.4% |
| August 1998 * | 7,450 | 2.7% |
| August 1997 * | 8,855 | 3.2% |
| August 1996 * | 13,635 | 4.9% |
| August 1995 * | 15,190 | 5.5% |
| August 1994 * | 17,170 | 6.3% |
| August 1993 * | 20,295 | 7.5% |
| August 1992 * | 18,835 | 6.9% |
| August 1991 * | 14,000 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 6,620 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 5,350 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 7,655 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 11,890 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 14,760 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 13,430 | 14.9% |
| 2022-23 | 14,849 | 16.4% |
| 2023-24 | 14,141 | 15.5% |
| 2024-25 | 15,210 | 16.7% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
23,723 households in fuel poverty, 2024
9.2% of 256,751 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 332 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.2% to 21.3%; 117 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Hastings 011A | 1,057 | 21.3% |
| Hastings 009A | 1,101 | 19.4% |
| Eastbourne 010D | 830 | 19.3% |
| Eastbourne 010B | 1,163 | 19.2% |
| Hastings 011C | 1,113 | 18.8% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£316,959 average house price, July 2026
−1.0% over 12 months · +0.6% over 1 month · 450 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £55,495 |
| July 1996 | £54,215 |
| July 1997 | £60,888 |
| July 1998 | £69,392 |
| July 1999 | £74,967 |
| July 2000 | £91,044 |
| July 2001 | £104,198 |
| July 2002 | £124,553 |
| July 2003 | £151,891 |
| July 2004 | £170,930 |
| July 2005 | £178,332 |
| July 2006 | £185,224 |
| July 2007 | £204,690 |
| July 2008 | £202,369 |
| July 2009 | £173,142 |
| July 2010 | £194,883 |
| July 2011 | £189,542 |
| July 2012 | £190,889 |
| July 2013 | £194,885 |
| July 2014 | £210,961 |
| July 2015 | £225,134 |
| July 2016 | £248,694 |
| July 2017 | £263,915 |
| July 2018 | £273,894 |
| July 2019 | £271,959 |
| July 2020 | £273,395 |
| July 2021 | £302,225 |
| July 2022 | £339,964 |
| July 2023 | £333,589 |
| July 2024 | £328,048 |
| July 2025 | £320,236 |
| July 2026 | £316,959 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £566,013 | −0.4% |
| Semi-detached | £359,521 | +0.4% |
| Terraced | £285,765 | −0.4% |
| Flat or maisonette | £172,035 | −3.8% |
| First home buyers | £249,257 | −1.0% |
| Existing owners moving home | £390,239 | −1.0% |
| Cash buyers | £317,561 | −1.2% |
| Mortgage buyers | £316,414 | −0.9% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
810 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
1,354 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
5.4 per 1,000 households · 689 with children · 1,415 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 737 | 529 |
| July to September 2019 | 767 | 566 |
| October to December 2019 | 646 | 503 |
| January to March 2020 | 962 | 544 |
| April to June 2020 | 627 | 597 |
| July to September 2020 | not published | 617 |
| October to December 2020 | not published | not published |
| January to March 2021 | not published | not published |
| April to June 2021 | not published | not published |
| July to September 2021 | not published | not published |
| October to December 2021 | 599 | not published |
| January to March 2022 | 702 | not published |
| April to June 2022 | not published | not published |
| July to September 2022 | 758 | 1,113 |
| October to December 2022 | 787 | 1,135 |
| January to March 2023 | 743 | 1,188 |
| April to June 2023 | 643 | 1,169 |
| July to September 2023 | 824 | 1,182 |
| October to December 2023 | 734 | 1,211 |
| January to March 2024 | 833 | 1,258 |
| April to June 2024 | 846 | 1,208 |
| July to September 2024 | 847 | 1,209 |
| October to December 2024 | 683 | 1,227 |
| January to March 2025 | 820 | 1,295 |
| April to June 2025 | 812 | 1,315 |
| July to September 2025 | 850 | 1,341 |
| October to December 2025 | 743 | 1,323 |
| January to March 2026 | 810 | 1,354 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 268 | 16 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 734 | 440 |
| Hostels and refuges | 30 | 6 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 27 | 17 |
| Council or housing association homes | 275 | 198 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 20 | 12 |
156 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Housing and homelessness are district council responsibilities, so figures for this county are the total of its district councils; a quarter is shown only when every district reported it. Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: October to December 2020, January to March 2021, April to June 2021, July to September 2021, October to December 2021, January to March 2022, April to June 2022.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
51,507 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
94.4 per 1,000 residents · Up 9.4% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 3,849 |
| October 2025 | 3,989 |
| November 2025 | 3,804 |
| December 2025 | 3,540 |
| January 2026 | 3,761 |
| February 2026 | 3,743 |
| March 2026 | 4,362 |
| April 2026 | 4,419 |
| May 2026 | 4,940 |
| June 2026 | 4,707 |
| July 2026 | 5,414 |
| August 2026 | 4,979 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 16,647 | 30.5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 11,321 | 20.7 |
| Shoplifting | 5,824 | 10.7 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4,004 | 7.3 |
| Public order | 3,852 | 7.1 |
| Other theft | 2,613 | 4.8 |
| Vehicle crime | 1,799 | 3.3 |
| Drugs | 1,427 | 2.6 |
| Burglary | 1,360 | 2.5 |
| Other crime | 1,093 | 2.0 |
| Possession of weapons | 604 | 1.1 |
| Robbery | 475 | 0.9 |
| Bicycle theft | 276 | 0.5 |
| Theft from the person | 212 | 0.4 |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10 | 368 | 368.0 | 1,426 |
| 2024 | 21 | 408 | 408.0 | 1,481 |
| 2023 * | 13 | 366 | 366.0 | 1,539 |
| 2022 * | 20 | 399 | 399.0 | 1,616 |
| 2021 | 18 | 339 | 339.0 | 1,377 |
| 2020 | 17 | 293 | 293.0 | 1,328 |
| 2019 | 13 | 403 | 399.5 | 1,804 |
| 2018 | 21 | 355 | 346.7 | 1,724 |
| 2017 | 26 | 371 | 362.5 | 1,820 |
| 2016 | 24 | 382 | 373.1 | 1,884 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 4 | 67 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 35 |
| Motorcyclists | 0 | 103 |
| Car occupants | 4 | 156 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 5 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 1 | 1 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Schools
188 open state schools with 66,772 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
8 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 8 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 7 |
| Good | 43 |
| Requires improvement | 5 |
| Inadequate | 5 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 37 |
| School remains Good | 46 |
| Standards maintained | 22 |
| School remains Outstanding | 3 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 3 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 3 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
3 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Acre Wood Academy (Special): Special measures
- East Sussex Academy (Alternative provision): Special measures
- Hailsham Academy (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
- Hollington Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- Mulberry Academy St Leonards (Secondary): Special measures
- Ninfield Church of England Primary School (Primary): Serious weaknesses
- Robertsbridge Community College (Secondary): Special measures
- The Eastbourne Academy (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
- The Workplace (Alternative provision): Serious weaknesses
All 188 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acre Wood Academy | Special | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Alfriston School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| All Saints CofE Junior Academy | Primary | 12 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| All Saints' and St Richard's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 6 May 2021 | School remains Good |
| Annecy Catholic Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Ark Alexandra Academy | Secondary | 20 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Ark Blacklands Primary Academy | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Ark Castledown Primary Academy | Primary | 11 November 2025 | Report card |
| Ark Little Ridge Primary Academy | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Ashdown Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Barcombe Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Beacon Academy | Secondary | 16 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Beckley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Bexhill High Academy | Secondary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Blackboys Church of England Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bodiam Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bonners CofE School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Bourne Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Bowden House School | Special | 7 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Breakwater Academy | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Brede Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Burwash CofE School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Buxted CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Catsfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chailey Heritage School | Special | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Chailey School | Secondary | 20 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Chailey St Peter's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chantry Community Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Chiddingly Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Christ Church CofE Primary and Nursery Academy | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Churchwood Primary Academy | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Chyngton School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Claverham Community College | Secondary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Cradle Hill Community Primary School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cross-in-Hand Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 April 2022 | Good |
| Crowhurst CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cuckmere House School | Special | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dallington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Danehill Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Denton Community Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Ditchling St Margaret's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Dudley Infant Academy | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| East Hoathly CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| East Sussex Academy | Alternative provision | 6 February 2024 | Inadequate * |
| Etchingham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Firle Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Five Ashes CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Fletching Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| Forest Row Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Framfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Frant Church of England Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Gildredge House | Secondary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Glenleigh Park Primary Academy | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Glyne Gap School | Special | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Groombridge St Thomas' Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Grovelands Community Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| Guestling Bradshaw Church of England Primary School | Primary | 29 June 2022 | Good |
| Hailsham Academy | Secondary | 13 March 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Hamsey Community Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Hankham Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Harbour Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Harlands Community Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Hawkes Farm Academy | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hazel Court School | Special | 25 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Heathfield Community College | Secondary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Hellingly Community Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2021 | School remains Good * |
| Heron Park Primary Academy | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Herstmonceux Church of England Primary School | Primary | 29 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| High Cliff Academy | Primary | 22 November 2023 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| High Hurstwood Church of England Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Hollington Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Hurst Green Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Icklesham Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 5 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Iford and Kingston Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Jarvis Brook Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| King Offa Primary Academy | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| King's Academy Ringmer | Secondary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Langney Primary Academy | Primary | 14 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Laughton Community Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Little Common School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Little Horsted Church of England Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Manor Primary School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Mark Cross Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Mayfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Maynards Green Community Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Meridian Community Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Motcombe Infants' School | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Mulberry Academy Hastings | Secondary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Mulberry Academy St Leonards | Secondary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Mulberry Baird Primary | Primary | 12 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Mulberry Silverdale Primary | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Mulberry West St Leonards Primary | Primary | 7 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Netherfield CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| New Horizons School (Part of the Sabden Multi Academy Trust) | Special | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Newick Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ninfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Northiam Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Nutley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Oakwood Primary Academy | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Ocklynge Junior School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ore Village Primary Academy | Primary | 21 February 2024 | Good |
| Park Mead Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Parkland Infant School | Primary | 8 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Parkland Junior School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Parkside Community Primary School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Pashley Down Infant School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Peacehaven Community School | Secondary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Peacehaven Heights Academy | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Peasmarsh Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Pebsham Primary Academy | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Pevensey and Westham CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Plumpton Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Polegate Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Priory School | Secondary | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Punnetts Town Community Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ratton School | Secondary | 22 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ringmer Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good * |
| Robertsbridge Community College | Secondary | 23 April 2024 | Inadequate * |
| Robsack Wood Primary Academy | Primary | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| Rocks Park Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Roselands Infants' School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Rotherfield Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rye College | Secondary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Rye Community Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2023 | Good |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hastings | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Salehurst Church of England Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| Sandown Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Saxon Mount School | Special | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Seaford Head School | Secondary | 16 November 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Seaford Primary School | Primary | 23 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Seahaven Academy | Secondary | 11 November 2025 | Report card |
| Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Shinewater Primary School | Primary | 19 January 2022 | Good |
| Sir Henry Fermor Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| South Malling CofE Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Southover CofE Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Andrew's Church of England Infants School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Catherine's College | Secondary | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St John's Meads Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| St Leonards Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 11 November 2025 | Report card |
| St Mark's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary Magdalene Catholic Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good * |
| St Mary the Virgin Church of England Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's School | Special | 28 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's School and 6th Form College | Special | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| St Marys Catholic Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Michael's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Michael's Primary School | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| St Paul's Church of England Academy | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Philip's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Richard's Catholic College | Secondary | 12 October 2021 | Good * |
| St Thomas A Becket Catholic Primary School | Primary | 22 February 2022 | Good * |
| St Thomas' Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Stafford Junior School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | Good |
| Staplecross Methodist Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stone Cross School | Primary | 7 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Stonegate Church of England Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Summerdown School | Special | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Telscombe Cliffs Academy | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Cavendish School | Secondary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Eastbourne Academy | Secondary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Flagship School | Special | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| The Haven Church of England Methodist Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| The Lindfield School | Special | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Ropemakers' Academy | Special | 21 June 2023 | Good |
| The South Downs School | Special | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Turing School | Secondary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| The Workplace | Alternative provision | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Thornton Grove Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Ticehurst and Flimwell Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Tollgate Community Junior School | Primary | 29 June 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Torfield School | Special | 23 February 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Uckfield College | Secondary | 16 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Uplands Academy | Secondary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wadhurst CofE Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Wallands Community Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| West Rise Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Western Road Community Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Westfield School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | Good |
| White House Academy | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Willingdon Community School | Secondary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Willingdon Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Wivelsfield Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2022 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
79.6% of 276,974 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
241 premises can't get decent broadband · 40% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.4% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 79.7% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 79.6% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 79.6% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 79.6% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.3% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.6% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 86.5% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 98.9% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.2% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
30,468 hours of sewage spills from 196 storm overflows in 2025
4,046 spills counted · 166 of 195 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 7th most spill hours of 21 county council areas
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Southern Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAM LANE LEWES SETTLES STORM TANKinto THE TIDAL RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 155 | 2,485 | 99% |
| HAMMERWOOD ROAD ASHURST WOOD WPSinto SHOVELSTRODE STREAM | Southern Water | 104 | 2,283 | 99% |
| BURWASH COMMON STWinto RIVER DUDWELL | Southern Water | 99 | 1,302 | 95% |
| HALLAND WWTWinto RIDGEWOOD STREAM | Southern Water | 76 | 1,208 | 100% |
| DITCHLING WWTWinto BEVERN STREAM | Southern Water | 85 | 1,141 | 99% |
| WESTFIELD WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BREDE | Southern Water | 64 | 844 | 95% |
| IDEN WWTWinto RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 61 | 841 | 100% |
| BEXHILL AND HASTINGS WWTWinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 99 | 818 | 100% |
| FOXHILL HAYWARDS HEATH CEOinto RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 59 | 758 | 100% |
| WASHWELL LANE WWTWinto UNNAMED TRIB OF TIDE BROOK | Southern Water | 60 | 678 | 100% |
| DANEHILL S.T.W.into UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 49 | 637 | 100% |
| NEAVES LANE RINGMER WWTWinto BULLDOG SEWER / GLYNDE REACH | Southern Water | 55 | 556 | 93% |
| BARCOMBE NEW S.T.W.into BEVERN STREAM | Southern Water | 49 | 510 | 100% |
| HAILSHAM NORTH WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE HURST HAVEN | Southern Water | 49 | 494 | 100% |
| REDGATE MILL CROWBOROUGH WWTWinto ERIDGE STREAM | Southern Water | 44 | 491 | 100% |
All 196 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAM LANE LEWES SETTLES STORM TANKinto THE TIDAL RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 155 | 2,485 | 99% |
| HAMMERWOOD ROAD ASHURST WOOD WPSinto SHOVELSTRODE STREAM | Southern Water | 104 | 2,283 | 99% |
| BURWASH COMMON STWinto RIVER DUDWELL | Southern Water | 99 | 1,302 | 95% |
| HALLAND WWTWinto RIDGEWOOD STREAM | Southern Water | 76 | 1,208 | 100% |
| DITCHLING WWTWinto BEVERN STREAM | Southern Water | 85 | 1,141 | 99% |
| WESTFIELD WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BREDE | Southern Water | 64 | 844 | 95% |
| IDEN WWTWinto RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 61 | 841 | 100% |
| BEXHILL AND HASTINGS WWTWinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 99 | 818 | 100% |
| FOXHILL HAYWARDS HEATH CEOinto RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 59 | 758 | 100% |
| WASHWELL LANE WWTWinto UNNAMED TRIB OF TIDE BROOK | Southern Water | 60 | 678 | 100% |
| DANEHILL S.T.W.into UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 49 | 637 | 100% |
| NEAVES LANE RINGMER WWTWinto BULLDOG SEWER / GLYNDE REACH | Southern Water | 55 | 556 | 93% |
| BARCOMBE NEW S.T.W.into BEVERN STREAM | Southern Water | 49 | 510 | 100% |
| HAILSHAM NORTH WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE HURST HAVEN | Southern Water | 49 | 494 | 100% |
| REDGATE MILL CROWBOROUGH WWTWinto ERIDGE STREAM | Southern Water | 44 | 491 | 100% |
| QUICKBOURNE LANE NORTHIAM WWTWinto THE GODDENS GILL | Southern Water | 47 | 458 | 100% |
| VINES CROSS WWTWinto WALDRON GHYLL | Southern Water | 43 | 457 | 100% |
| LAUGHTON CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF GLYNDE REACH | Southern Water | 47 | 455 | 92% |
| HARTFIELD ROAD CSOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 56 | 438 | 100% |
| BLACKBOYS WWTWinto TICKERAGE STREAM | Southern Water | 48 | 397 | 99% |
| BATTLE WWTWinto TRIB OF THE RIVER BREDE | Southern Water | 49 | 388 | 100% |
| HORSEBRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER CUCKMERE | Southern Water | 32 | 376 | 100% |
| EAST HOATHLY S.T.W.into TRIB OF GLYNDE REACH | Southern Water | 48 | 360 | 100% |
| UPPER DICKER SEWAGE P.S.into FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 47 | 360 | 99% |
| WIVELSFIELD WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 42 | 346 | 100% |
| ST. JOHN'S, CROWBOROUGH WWTWinto PIPPINGFORD BROOK | Southern Water | 38 | 316 | 100% |
| HARTFIELD WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 30 | 312 | 100% |
| NO1 CSO STATION RD ROBERTSBRIDGEinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 71 | 304 | 100% |
| ROBERTSBRIDGE WWTWinto ABBEY PETTY SEWER | Southern Water | 30 | 292 | 100% |
| WIVELSFIELD CEOinto THE LONGFORD DITCH | Southern Water | 28 | 279 | 100% |
| FRANT S.T.W.into THE RIVER TEISE | Southern Water | 45 | 264 | 100% |
| NEWHAVEN WWTWinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 72 | 257 | 100% |
| MILITARY ROAD IDEN CSOinto TIDAL RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 43 | 256 | 91% |
| TINKERS LANE PS, TICEHURSTinto UNNAMED TRIB OF BEWL WATER | Southern Water | 38 | 255 | 100% |
| HAZELDEN PS CSOinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 35 | 255 | 100% |
| CANADIA CSOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER LINE | Southern Water | 40 | 254 | 100% |
| STUBBS LANE BREDE WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BREDE | Southern Water | 29 | 251 | 99% |
| MILL CORNER NORTHIAM WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 40 | 242 | 100% |
| WILLINGDON CEOinto NEW STREAM DITCH | Southern Water | 52 | 241 | 99% |
| FOREST ROW WWTWinto RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 20 | 233 | 97% |
| EASTBOURNE WWTWinto THE ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 54 | 229 | 100% |
| FRAMFIELD CEOinto TRIBUTARY OF FRAMFIELD STREAM | Southern Water | 33 | 213 | 100% |
| HAILSHAM NORTH WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE HURST HAVEN | Southern Water | 25 | 208 | 100% |
| DITTONS ROAD POLEGATE CSOinto DROCKMILL HILL GUT | Southern Water | 32 | 191 | 100% |
| HAILSHAM SOUTH WWTWinto THE HORSE EYE SEWER | Southern Water | 52 | 184 | 100% |
| RYE WWTW, HARBOUR ROAD, RYEinto THE RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 33 | 178 | 100% |
| TOWN ROW ROTHERFIELD NO 1 CSOinto TRIB OF THE ERIDGE STREAM | Southern Water | 32 | 177 | 100% |
| BECKLEY WWTWinto THE KNELLE PETTY SEWER | Southern Water | 22 | 175 | 99% |
| BUXTED WWTWinto RIVER UCK | Southern Water | 19 | 171 | 100% |
| RIPE WWTWinto UNNAMED TRIB.GLYNDE REACH/OUSE | Southern Water | 26 | 165 | 100% |
| SEWER MAYNARDS GATE PUMPING STNinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 32 | 162 | 56% |
| HUGGETTS FARM PUMPING STATIONinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 31 | 157 | 99% |
| GUESTLING GREEN WWTWinto THE PANNEL SEWER | Southern Water | 54 | 152 | 100% |
| LUNSFORD CROSS WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF EAST STREAM | Southern Water | 22 | 152 | 100% |
| LITTLEBROOK WALDRON CEOinto CONTROLLED WATERS | Southern Water | 31 | 151 | 100% |
| TILSMORE P.S., HEATHFIELDinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 27 | 148 | 100% |
| POLEGATE CEOinto MILL DITCH | Southern Water | 27 | 148 | 100% |
| WILLINGDON CEOinto NEW STREAM DITCH | Southern Water | 31 | 146 | 99% |
| STAPLECROSS WWTW, GATE FARM, STAPLEinto THE RIVER TILLINGHAM | Southern Water | 20 | 130 | 100% |
| CROUCH FARM MAYFIELD WWTWinto THE COGGINS MILL STREAM | Southern Water | 23 | 126 | 100% |
| OCKLYE CROWBOROUGH CSOinto THE HERONS GHYLL | Southern Water | 28 | 126 | 100% |
| CATSFIELD WWTWinto TRIB OF THE RIVER PEVENSEY | Southern Water | 33 | 123 | 96% |
| MERES FARM MAYFIELD WWTWinto RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 30 | 123 | 100% |
| MARINE DRIVE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto THE ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 36 | 120 | 100% |
| MARESFIELD WWTWinto SHORTBRIDGE STREAM | Southern Water | 13 | 114 | 98% |
| NUTLEY WWTWinto PIPPINGFORD BROOK | Southern Water | 18 | 111 | 100% |
| PEASMARSH WPSinto A TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 23 | 110 | 99% |
| JACKIES LANE NEWICK CEOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 23 | 105 | 100% |
| FAIRLIGHT WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF MARSHAM SEWER | Southern Water | 19 | 105 | 100% |
| CSO PELLINGS WOODinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 29 | 100 | 100% |
| FERRY HILL WINCHELSEA WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BREDE | Southern Water | 12 | 95.2 | 100% |
| EWHURST LANE PUMPING STATIONinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 17 | 92.9 | 100% |
| POLEGROVE TANK CSOinto CONTROLLED SEA | Southern Water | 10 | 92.6 | 97% |
| COODEN BEACH TANK CSOinto CONTROLLED SEA | Southern Water | 6 | 90.4 | 98% |
| CROWHURST CEOinto POWDERMILL STREAM | Southern Water | 37 | 85.2 | 100% |
| POLEGATE NO.1 CSO LYNHOLM RD POLEGTinto MILL DITCH | Southern Water | 21 | 81.6 | 100% |
| BEST BEECH HILL CEOinto TRIB OF BARTLEY MILL STREAM | Southern Water | 15 | 80.2 | 100% |
| GLYNDE NORTH PUMPING STATIONinto GLYNDE REACH | Southern Water | 12 | 79.9 | 100% |
| COOKSBRIDGE CEOinto NORTH END STREAM | Southern Water | 13 | 79.2 | 100% |
| ICKLESHAM WWTWinto TRIB OF ROYAL MILITARY CANAL | Southern Water | 14 | 79 | 99% |
| STRAWLANDS WWPSinto UNNAMED TRIB OF BEVERN STREAM | Southern Water | 10 | 76.3 | 100% |
| JARVIS BROOK CSOinto JARVIS BROOK | Southern Water | 12 | 73.5 | 100% |
| WHITEGATES LANE WADHURST WWTWinto TRIB OF RIVER TEISE | Southern Water | 22 | 70.8 | 99% |
| TOWN ROW ROTHERFIELD NO 2 CSOinto TRIB OF THE ERIDGE STREAM | Southern Water | 19 | 70.5 | 89% |
| WISH STREET RYE CEOinto RIVER TILLINGHAM | Southern Water | 77 | 66.1 | 100% |
| NEWICK WWTWinto RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 15 | 64 | 100% |
| CHESTNUT WALK WWPSinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 21 | 59 | 100% |
| NURSERY LANE PUMPING STATIONinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 23 | 56.7 | 100% |
| JONAS LANE WADHURST CEOinto A TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TEISE | Southern Water | 16 | 55.6 | 100% |
| GIBBETTS MARSH PSinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 22 | 54.1 | 100% |
| FAIRWARP PUMPING STATIONinto SHORTBRIDGE STREAM | Southern Water | 10 | 53.3 | 100% |
| NORTHBRIDGE ST ROBERTSBRIDGE CSOinto ROBERTSBRIDGE PETTY SEWER | Southern Water | 14 | 52.4 | 100% |
| GARDNER STREET SEWAGE WORKSinto TRIB OF NUNNINGHAM STREAM | Southern Water | 8 | 50.7 | 100% |
| MAIN STREET FLIMWELL CEOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 14 | 49.9 | 100% |
| BEXHILL DOWN TANK CSOinto CONTROLLED SEA | Southern Water | 6 | 46.4 | 100% |
| GALLEY HILL BEXHILL CEOinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 5 | 45.9 | 100% |
| COOPERS GREEN PS, UCKFIELDinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 14 | 43.6 | 100% |
| UCKFIELD WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto THE RIDGEWOOD STREAM | Southern Water | 6 | 40.8 | 98% |
| HIGH STREET UCKFIELD CSOinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 16 | 40.1 | 99% |
| SOUTH STREET DITCHLING CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB. HERRINGS STREAM | Southern Water | 18 | 39.9 | 48% |
| BOLNEY WOOD PUMPING STATION CEOinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 17 | 39.8 | 100% |
| CSO AT STATION ROAD - FOREST ROWinto RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 14 | 38.1 | 49% |
| HURST GREEN WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 6 | 37.5 | 100% |
| NEWICK WWTWinto RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 18 | 36.2 | 100% |
| PUNNETTS TOWN WPSinto TRIB OF WARBLETON STREAM | Southern Water | 12 | 35.2 | 100% |
| BURWASH VILLAGE WWTWinto TRIB OF THE RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 8 | 35 | 100% |
| RYE ROADinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 4 | 33.9 | 100% |
| KINGSTON HOLLOW WWTWinto CELERY SEWER TRIB.R. OUSE | Southern Water | 19 | 32 | 100% |
| THE SPOTS P.S. ALFRISTONinto RIVER CUCKMERE | Southern Water | 34 | 29.1 | 100% |
| PEVENSEY PS NO 4 CSOinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 4 | 25.1 | 100% |
| BRAMBLE DRIVE HAILSHAM CSOinto TRIBUTARY CUCKMERE RIVER | Southern Water | 9 | 24.5 | 79% |
| TURKEY ROAD WPS, BEXHILL ON SEAinto UNNAMED TRIB OF WALLERS HAVEN | Southern Water | 9 | 24.2 | 100% |
| SELMESTON CROSSING S.P.S, SELMESTONinto UNNAMED TRIB OF GLYNDE REACH | Southern Water | 6 | 24.1 | 97% |
| ST MARGARETS TERRACE RYE CEOinto THE RIVER TILLINGHAM | Southern Water | 27 | 23.4 | 100% |
| STREET END LANE BROAD OAK CEOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 13 | 22 | 97% |
| HARTFIELD ROAD CSOinto CONTROLLED SEA | Southern Water | 10 | 21.7 | 100% |
| EBDENS HILL HASTINGS CEOinto A TRIB OF THE FORGE STREAM | Southern Water | 13 | 21 | 100% |
| AMBERSTONE VIEW CSO, HAILSHAMinto A TRIBUTARY OF HURST HAVEN | Southern Water | 8 | 19.6 | 100% |
| WESTFIELD WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BREDE | Southern Water | 11 | 19.4 | 95% |
| PEVENSEY PS NO 3 CSOinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 5 | 19.3 | 100% |
| WINCHELSEA ROAD RYE B CEOinto RIVER TILLINGHAM | Southern Water | 7 | 18.7 | 100% |
| PORTOBELLO SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto THE ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 6 | 17.8 | 100% |
| ASTEN FIELDS PUMPING STATIONinto UNNAMED TRIB POWDERMILL STREAM | Southern Water | 7 | 17 | 97% |
| LYDD ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto THE GULDEFORD SEWER | Southern Water | 5 | 15.8 | 100% |
| LOWER WAITES LANE, FAIRLIGHT, CSO1into FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 6 | 15.3 | 100% |
| BRICKWALL SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 4 | 14.8 | 100% |
| WINDMILL HILL HERSTMONCEUX WWTWinto NUNNINGHAM STREAM | Southern Water | 3 | 14.6 | 100% |
| BELL LANE PUMPING STATIONinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 3 | 14.1 | 100% |
| PEARTREE LANE BEXHILL CEOinto TRIB OF PICKNILL GREEN STREAM | Southern Water | 6 | 13.9 | 100% |
| MILLBROOK BUSINESS PARK CSOinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 7 | 13.2 | 100% |
| HORSEBRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER CUCKMERE | Southern Water | 13 | 12.8 | 100% |
| COUSLEY WOOD CEOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 7 | 12.2 | 100% |
| MILL ROAD WEST CHILTINGTON CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER CHILT | Southern Water | 5 | 11.5 | 100% |
| MONKBRETTON BRIDGE RYE WPSinto RYE HARBOUR (TIDAL) | Southern Water | 19 | 10.4 | 100% |
| CRICKET SALTS RYE CEOinto THE RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 19 | 10 | 99% |
| EAST DEAN WWTWinto GROUNDWATERS VIA INFILTRATION | Southern Water | 4 | 9.7 | 99% |
| RUSHLAKE GREEN WWTWinto CLIPPINGHAM STREAM | Southern Water | 1 | 9.6 | 100% |
| CLIFF END WWPS SEAFORDinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 11 | 9.6 | 100% |
| EASTBOURNE WWTWinto THE ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 5 | 9.3 | 70% |
| ST HELENS DOWN, HASTINGS CSOinto ENGLISH CHANNEL, VIA SEWER | Southern Water | 12 | 9.1 | 100% |
| YORK ROAD BEXHILL CEOinto COMBE HAVEN | Southern Water | 5 | 8.7 | 99% |
| WAITES LANE CSOinto TRIB OF THE MARSHAM SEWER | Southern Water | 10 | 8.4 | 100% |
| SOUTH STREET CHAILEY SPSinto LONGFORD STREAM | Southern Water | 1 | 8.1 | 99% |
| LOWER WAITES LANE FAIRLIGHT CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF MARSHAM SEWER | Southern Water | 10 | 7.2 | 100% |
| SEASIDE ROAD HASTINGS NO1 CEOinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 2 | 6.2 | 100% |
| BERWICK WWTWinto RIVER CUCKMERE | Southern Water | 4 | 6.1 | 100% |
| ROCK-A-NORE CEOinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 2 | 5.6 | 100% |
| COOMBS HASTINGS CEOinto THE ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 3 | 5.1 | 100% |
| ROCK LANE PUMPING STATIONinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 4 | 4.3 | 100% |
| COURT ROAD WWPS, LEWESinto THE RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 8 | 3.4 | 99% |
| WATERMILL LANE BEXHILL CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF COMBE HAVEN RIVER | Southern Water | 6 | 3.3 | 99% |
| ALDERBROOK WAY CSOinto JARVIS BROOK | Southern Water | 3 | 2.9 | 100% |
| SCHOOL LANE DANEHILL CSOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER OUZE | Southern Water | 2 | 2.8 | 59% |
| ST MARYS LANE TICEHURST CSOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER LIMDEN | Southern Water | 3 | 2.6 | 61% |
| WANNOCK RD WANNOCK CSO, WANNOCKinto WANNOCK MILL STREAM | Southern Water | 4 | 2.2 | 100% |
| THREE CUPS SEWAGE P.S.into FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 1 | 2.1 | 99% |
| PETT (GLEBE COTTAGES) WWPSinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 1 | 2 | 100% |
| MILL LANE HASTINGS CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB OF SAILORS STREAM | Southern Water | 2 | 2 | 57% |
| SOUTHFIELD POLEGATE CSO E'BOURNE RDinto WANNOCK MILL STREAM | Southern Water | 8 | 1.9 | 100% |
| SEAFORD BAY OUTFALLinto TIDAL RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 1 | 1.7 | 42% |
| ALDERBROOK WAY CSOinto JARVIS BROOK | Southern Water | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| TOWN FARM ESTATE PUMPING STATIONinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| FRAMFIELD ROAD SEWAGE PUMPINGinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 1 | 0.6 | 100% |
| FISHMARKET ROAD RYE CSOinto THE RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 1 | 0.4 | 23% |
| BLACKMORES FARM CSOinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 1 | 0.4 | 86% |
| ROEDEAN CLOSE BEXHILL CSOinto DITCH TO ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 1 | 0.4 | 100% |
| BEACH ROAD CSO, NEWHAVENinto RIVER OUSE (ESTUARY) | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 91% |
| BRITTS FARM BUXTED CEOinto TRIB OF TICKERAGE STREAM | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BURGESS ROAD HASTINGS CEOinto DITCH TRIB OF DOLEHAM DITCH | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CINQUE PORTS WAY HASTINGS CEOinto THE ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CSO, FRAMFIELD ROAD, UCKFIELD, E/Sinto FRAMFIELD STREAM | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DENTON ISLAND NEWHAVEN CSOinto TIDAL RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EASTBOURNE WWTWinto THE ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 70% |
| FORT ROAD WASTEWATER PSinto THE RIVER OUSE (ESTUARY) | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GLYNDE SOUTH CEOinto GLYNDE REACH TRIB RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GRANVILLE ROAD EASTBOURNE CSOinto SURFACE TO ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HIGH STREET POLEGATEinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 40% |
| HILL HOUSE RYE CEOinto RIVER TILLINGHAM | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HOREBEECH LANE PUMPING STATIONinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MAPLE WALK TANK CSOinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 95% |
| MARTELLO ROAD SEAFORD CSOinto ENGLISH CHANNEL AT SEAFORD BAY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MARYS COTTAGEinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NORTH SALTS REAR 52 CSOinto TIDAL RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 46% |
| NORTH TRADE ROAD BATTLE CSOinto RIVER LINE | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 56% |
| OLD FORGE TICEHURST CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE R. LIMDEN | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| OXENDEN GARDENS WILLINGDON CSOinto TRIB OF WILLINGDON UPPER SEWER | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 85% |
| PAYNES BRIDGEinto WALDRON GHYLL | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PEVENSEY BAY HALT (NO2) WWPSinto SALT HAVEN ESTUARY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PORTOBELLO SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto THE ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| REDGATE MILL CROWBOROUGH WWTWinto ERIDGE STREAM | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 33% |
| RICHMOND ROAD BEXHILL CSOinto THE ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ROTHERFIELD LANE P.S.into FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SEDLESCOMBE BRIDGE CEOinto RIVER BREDE | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STATION ROADinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 36% |
| THE WARREN P.S.into TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| 89 QUEENS COTTAGES CSOinto A TRIB OF BARTLEY MILL STREAM | Southern Water | not reported | not reported | 0% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 1 overflow has no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. 27 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
