Nottinghamshire County Council
Nottinghamshire County Council is the upper-tier local authority for the non-metropolitan county of Nottinghamshire in England. The non-metropolitan county is smaller than the ceremonial county; the non-metropolitan county excludes the city of Nottingham, with Nottingham City Council being a unitary authority, independent from the county council. The county council comprises 66 councillors, elected from 56 electoral divisions every four years. The council's headquarters are at Oak House in Linby, near Hucknall. The council has been under Reform UK majority control since the 2025 election.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Reform UKMajority of seats
- Run by
- Reform UK administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 41 · Conservative 18 · Labour 4 · Independents and others 3 (66 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Jan GooldReform UK
- Chief executive
- Adrian Smith
- Last election
- 2025
Overview
- Population
- 790,200
- Website
- nottinghamshire.gov.uk
Districts under Nottinghamshire · 7
Ratings
County councils run services such as schools, children’s services and adult social care across their districts. The area league table rates each district area, so the county’s picture is the districts below.
Ofsted children’s services: Good (inspection outcomes as at 31 March 2026).
District areas
| Area | Area rating | Council services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rushcliffe | 32nd · band 1 | 150th · band 3 | |
| Gedling | 47th · band 1 | 184th · band 4 | |
| Broxtowe | 72nd · band 2 | 202nd · band 4 | |
| Mansfield | 130th · band 3 ≈ | 154th · band 3 | |
| Newark and Sherwood | 219th · band 4 | 209th · band 4 | |
| Ashfield | 229th · band 4 | 240th · band 5 | |
| Bassetlaw | 270th · band 5 | 266th · band 5 |
Ranks are out of 294 areas in England. ≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £241.4m at 31 March 2025, from £266.2m a year earlier (down 9%). That is 18.2% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
Similar county councils
The councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Nottinghamshire, most similar first.
| Council | Ofsted children’s services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|
| Nottinghamshire | Good | |
| Staffordshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Lancashire | Good | |
| Derbyshire | Good | |
| Suffolk | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Lincolnshire | Outstanding | |
| Worcestershire | Good | |
| Leicestershire | Outstanding | |
| Kent | Good | |
| Essex | Outstanding | |
| Warwickshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| East Sussex | Good | |
| Norfolk | Outstanding | |
| Gloucestershire | Good | |
| Hampshire | Outstanding | |
| West Sussex | Requires improvement to be good |
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £1,247m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,970This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,454m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £586m
- Adult Social Care
- £433m
- Children Social Care
- £229m
- Public Health
- £54m
- Highways and transport services
- £52m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £51m
- Planning and development services
- £22m
- Cultural and related services
- £15m
- Central services
- £12m
- Other services
- £1m
Claimant count
16,325 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +375 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 9,200 | 3.6% |
| Women | 7,125 | 2.7% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 16,325 | 3.1% |
| July 2026 | 15,980 | 3.1% |
| June 2026 | 15,920 | 3.1% |
| May 2026 | 16,010 | 3.1% |
| April 2026 | 16,055 | 3.1% |
| March 2026 | 16,375 | 3.1% |
| February 2026 | 16,280 | 3.1% |
| January 2026 | 15,855 | 3.0% |
| December 2025 | 15,590 | 3.0% |
| November 2025 | 15,615 | 3.0% |
| October 2025 | 15,730 | 3.0% |
| September 2025 | 15,850 | 3.0% |
| August 2025 | 15,950 | 3.1% |
| July 2025 | 15,865 | 3.0% |
| June 2025 | 15,910 | 3.1% |
| May 2025 | 15,725 | 3.0% |
| April 2025 | 15,885 | 3.1% |
| March 2025 | 16,345 | 3.1% |
| February 2025 | 16,300 | 3.1% |
| January 2025 | 15,790 | 3.0% |
| December 2024 | 15,830 | 3.0% |
| November 2024 | 16,060 | 3.1% |
| October 2024 | 16,505 | 3.2% |
| September 2024 | 16,800 | 3.2% |
| August 2026 | 16,325 | 3.1% |
| August 2025 | 15,950 | 3.1% |
| August 2024 | 16,990 | 3.3% |
| August 2023 | 15,130 | 2.9% |
| August 2022 | 14,960 | 2.9% |
| August 2021 | 20,080 | 4.0% |
| August 2020 | 26,585 | 5.3% |
| August 2019 | 11,500 | 2.3% |
| August 2018 | 8,000 | 1.6% |
| August 2017 | 8,075 | 1.6% |
| August 2016 | 7,655 | 1.5% |
| August 2015 | 8,360 | 1.7% |
| August 2014 | 10,390 | 2.1% |
| August 2013 | 14,600 | 2.9% |
| August 2012 * | 16,725 | 3.4% |
| August 2011 * | 16,600 | 3.3% |
| August 2010 * | 14,500 | 2.9% |
| August 2009 * | 16,665 | 3.3% |
| August 2008 * | 9,155 | 1.8% |
| August 2007 * | 8,080 | 1.6% |
| August 2006 * | 9,395 | 1.9% |
| August 2005 * | 7,955 | 1.6% |
| August 2004 * | 7,350 | 1.5% |
| August 2003 * | 8,605 | 1.8% |
| August 2002 * | 9,575 | 2.0% |
| August 2001 * | 11,060 | 2.3% |
| August 2000 * | 12,190 | 2.6% |
| August 1999 * | 14,240 | 3.0% |
| August 1998 * | 15,510 | 3.3% |
| August 1997 * | 17,660 | 3.7% |
| August 1996 * | 25,035 | 5.3% |
| August 1995 * | 28,160 | 5.9% |
| August 1994 * | 32,205 | 6.7% |
| August 1993 * | 34,385 | 7.2% |
| August 1992 * | 31,975 | 6.7% |
| August 1991 * | 26,985 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 18,955 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 21,640 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 29,065 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 34,090 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 37,040 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 26,393 | 18.1% |
| 2022-23 | 29,011 | 19.6% |
| 2023-24 | 28,871 | 19.2% |
| 2024-25 | 29,676 | 19.5% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
38,979 households in fuel poverty, 2024
10.2% of 380,481 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 505 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.6% to 22.8%; 252 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Bassetlaw 012A | 676 | 22.8% |
| Ashfield 004A | 826 | 22.4% |
| Mansfield 008D | 1,074 | 21.8% |
| Mansfield 008E | 829 | 21.4% |
| Mansfield 008C | 811 | 20.5% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£230,105 average house price, July 2026
+1.4% over 12 months · −0.7% over 1 month · 674 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £44,384 |
| July 1996 | £44,306 |
| July 1997 | £46,364 |
| July 1998 | £49,578 |
| July 1999 | £51,828 |
| July 2000 | £57,006 |
| July 2001 | £63,795 |
| July 2002 | £77,679 |
| July 2003 | £101,532 |
| July 2004 | £121,328 |
| July 2005 | £130,955 |
| July 2006 | £135,333 |
| July 2007 | £140,195 |
| July 2008 | £136,940 |
| July 2009 | £121,611 |
| July 2010 | £129,027 |
| July 2011 | £125,055 |
| July 2012 | £127,156 |
| July 2013 | £129,421 |
| July 2014 | £135,831 |
| July 2015 | £142,656 |
| July 2016 | £152,363 |
| July 2017 | £159,498 |
| July 2018 | £167,147 |
| July 2019 | £172,000 |
| July 2020 | £178,255 |
| July 2021 | £194,560 |
| July 2022 | £217,744 |
| July 2023 | £219,648 |
| July 2024 | £221,075 |
| July 2025 | £226,820 |
| July 2026 | £230,105 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £341,612 | +1.1% |
| Semi-detached | £212,442 | +2.2% |
| Terraced | £166,409 | +1.9% |
| Flat or maisonette | £116,185 | −2.7% |
| First home buyers | £196,263 | +1.8% |
| Existing owners moving home | £269,457 | +1.2% |
| Cash buyers | £234,945 | +1.3% |
| Mortgage buyers | £228,212 | +1.5% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
680 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
174 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
0.5 per 1,000 households · 85 with children · 179 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 652 | 128 |
| July to September 2019 | 655 | 128 |
| October to December 2019 | 568 | 124 |
| January to March 2020 | 603 | 136 |
| April to June 2020 | not published | 147 |
| July to September 2020 | 482 | 135 |
| October to December 2020 | 367 | 130 |
| January to March 2021 | 470 | 122 |
| April to June 2021 | 458 | 151 |
| July to September 2021 | 489 | 144 |
| October to December 2021 | 521 | 131 |
| January to March 2022 | 700 | 143 |
| April to June 2022 | 588 | 168 |
| July to September 2022 | 576 | 159 |
| October to December 2022 | 540 | 183 |
| January to March 2023 | 775 | 193 |
| April to June 2023 | 632 | 212 |
| July to September 2023 | 632 | 216 |
| October to December 2023 | not published | not published |
| January to March 2024 | 746 | 247 |
| April to June 2024 | 706 | 247 |
| July to September 2024 | 662 | 260 |
| October to December 2024 | 653 | not published |
| January to March 2025 | 689 | 271 |
| April to June 2025 | 603 | 231 |
| July to September 2025 | 682 | 222 |
| October to December 2025 | 662 | 176 |
| January to March 2026 | 680 | 174 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 13 | not published |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 2 | 1 |
| Hostels and refuges | 5 | 3 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 150 | 76 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 4 | 1 |
22 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Housing and homelessness are district council responsibilities, so figures for this county are the total of its district councils; a quarter is shown only when every district reported it. Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: October to December 2023, October to December 2024.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
73,574 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
93.1 per 1,000 residents · Up 3.8% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 5,729 |
| October 2025 | 5,872 |
| November 2025 | 5,825 |
| December 2025 | 5,453 |
| January 2026 | 5,985 |
| February 2026 | 5,272 |
| March 2026 | 6,507 |
| April 2026 | 6,592 |
| May 2026 | 5,835 |
| June 2026 | 6,814 |
| July 2026 | 7,103 |
| August 2026 | 6,587 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 25,518 | 32.3 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 11,499 | 14.6 |
| Shoplifting | 8,240 | 10.4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 6,390 | 8.1 |
| Other theft | 4,501 | 5.7 |
| Public order | 4,038 | 5.1 |
| Other crime | 3,274 | 4.1 |
| Vehicle crime | 3,199 | 4.0 |
| Burglary | 2,515 | 3.2 |
| Drugs | 1,744 | 2.2 |
| Possession of weapons | 914 | 1.2 |
| Robbery | 866 | 1.1 |
| Bicycle theft | 499 | 0.6 |
| Theft from the person | 377 | 0.5 |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 21 | 400 | 400.1 | 1,733 |
| 2024 | 27 | 383 | 383.0 | 1,596 |
| 2023 * | 23 | 394 | 394.1 | 1,606 |
| 2022 * | 28 | 374 | 374.0 | 1,500 |
| 2021 | 24 | 293 | 388.6 | 1,555 |
| 2020 | 18 | 286 | 372.8 | 1,411 |
| 2019 | 18 | 352 | 467.4 | 1,958 |
| 2018 | 22 | 316 | 442.6 | 2,049 |
| 2017 | 28 | 342 | 473.8 | 2,185 |
| 2016 | 22 | 323 | 456.2 | 2,288 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 2 | 57 |
| Cyclists | 2 | 44 |
| Motorcyclists | 7 | 69 |
| Car occupants | 9 | 187 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 1 | 8 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 18 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 15 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Schools
344 open state schools with 127,247 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
14 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 14 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 2 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 9 |
| Good | 124 |
| Requires improvement | 16 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 52 |
| School remains Good | 92 |
| Standards maintained | 20 |
| Improved significantly | 4 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
| School remains Outstanding | 1 |
9 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Brierley Forest Primary and Nursery School (Primary): Requires significant improvement
- Carlton le Willows Academy (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
- Endeavour Academy (Special): Serious weaknesses
- St Swithun's Church of England Primary Academy (Primary): Requires significant improvement
All 344 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Gates Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Abbey Hill Primary & Nursery | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good * |
| Abbey Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Abbey Road Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Albany Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Albany Junior School | Primary | 19 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Alderman Pounder Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Alderman White School | Secondary | 8 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| All Hallows CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| All Saints Anglican/Methodist Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 24 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Annesley Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Archbishop Cranmer Church of England Academy | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Arnbrook Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Arno Vale Junior School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Good * |
| Arnold Hill Spencer Academy | Secondary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 4 March 2020 | Good * |
| Arnold View Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ash Lea School | Special | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ashfield Comprehensive School | Secondary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Asquith Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Awsworth Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Bagthorpe Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Barnby Road Academy Primary and Nursery school | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Beardall Fields Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Beckingham Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Beeston Fields Flying High Academy | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Beeston Rylands Junior School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Berry Hill Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bilsthorpe Flying High Academy | Primary | 4 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Bingham Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Birklands Primary School | Primary | 21 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bishop Alexander L.E.A.D. Academy | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bispham Spencer Academy | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good * |
| Bleasby Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Blidworth Oaks Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bracken Hill School | Special | 25 November 2021 | School remains Good * |
| Bracken Lane Primary Academy | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Bramcote CofE Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bramcote College | Secondary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Bramcote Hills Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Brierley Forest Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Brinsley Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Brookside Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Broomhill Junior School | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bunny CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Burntstump Seely CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Burton Joyce Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Butler's Hill Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Carlton Academy | Secondary | 10 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Carlton Digby School | Special | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Carlton le Willows Academy | Secondary | 15 November 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Carnarvon Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| Carr Hill Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| Caunton Dean Hole CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chetwynd Spencer Academy | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Chilwell School | Secondary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Christ Church C of E Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Christ The King Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Church Vale Primary School and Foundation Unit | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Chuter Ede Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Clarborough Primary School | Primary | 12 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Coddington CofE Primary and Nursery School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Colonel Frank Seely Academy | Secondary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Colwick St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Coppice Farm Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Costock CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cotgrave Candleby Lane School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Cotgrave Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Crescent Primary School | Primary | 22 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Croft Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cropwell Bishop Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Crossdale Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Cuckney CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Dalestorth Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Dawn House School | Special | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dunham-on-Trent CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| East Bridgford St Peters Church of England Academy | Primary | 21 April 2022 | Good |
| East Leake Academy | Secondary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| East Markham Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Eastlands Junior School (Welbeck Federation of Schools) | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Edgewood Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Edwalton Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Elkesley Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Endeavour Academy | Special | 10 May 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Ernehale Infant School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | Good |
| Ernehale Junior School | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Eskdale Junior School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Everton Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Fairfield Spencer Academy | Primary | 30 June 2021 | School remains Good |
| Farmilo Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 28 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Farnsfield St Michael's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Flintham Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| Forest Glade Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Forest Town Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Fountaindale School | Special | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Foxwood Academy | Special | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Gamston St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | Good |
| Gateford Park Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| George Spencer Academy | Secondary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Gilthill Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Gotham Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Greenwood Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Greythorn Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Gunthorpe CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Haddon Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Haggonfields Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Halam Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hall Park Academy | Secondary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| Hallcroft Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 6 July 2021 | School remains Good |
| Harworth CofE Academy | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hawthorne Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Healdswood Infants' and Nursery School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Heatherley Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Heathlands Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Hetts Lane Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Heymann Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| High Oakham Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hillocks Primary Academy | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Hillside Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Holgate Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good * |
| Holly Hill Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 22 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holly Primary School | Primary | 14 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hollywell Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holy Cross Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2022 | Good * |
| Holy Trinity Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Holy Trinity CofE Infant School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Horizons Academy | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Horsendale Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Hucknall Flying High Academy | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Hucknall National Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Huthwaite All Saints Church of England Infant and Nursery School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Intake Farm Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Jacksdale Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| James Peacock Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | Good |
| Jesse Gray Primary School | Primary | 19 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| John Blow Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | Good |
| John Clifford Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| John Hunt Academy | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| John T Rice Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 14 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Keyworth Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Killisick Junior School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Kimberley Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | Good |
| King Edward Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good * |
| King Edwin Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Kingston Park Academy | Primary | 16 September 2021 | School remains Good |
| Kingsway Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good * |
| Kinoulton Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2021 | Good * |
| Kirkby Woodhouse School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Kirklington Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Kneesall CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Good * |
| Lady Bay Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Lake View Primary and Nursery School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Lambley Primary School | Primary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Langar CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | Good * |
| Langold Dyscarr Community School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Good |
| Lantern Lane Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Larkfields Infant School | Primary | 23 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Larkfields Junior School | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Lawrence View Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Leamington Primary and Nursery Academy | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Leas Park Junior School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Leen Mills Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Leverton Church of England Academy | Primary | 24 May 2023 | Good |
| Linby Cum Papplewick CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2020 | Requires improvement * |
| Lovers Lane Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Lowdham CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Outstanding |
| Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School | Primary | 20 November 2019 | School remains Good * |
| Lowe's Wong Infant School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Magnus Church of England Academy | Secondary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Manor Park Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Mansfield Primary Academy | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Mapperley Plains Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mapplewells Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mattersey Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Maun Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 7 June 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Meden School | Secondary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Millside Spencer Academy | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Misson Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Misterton Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Mornington Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Morven Park Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 15 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Mount CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Muskham Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| Netherfield Infant School (Welbeck Federation of Schools) | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Netherfield Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2022 | Good |
| Nettleworth Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Newark Orchard School | Special | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained * |
| Newlands Junior School | Primary | 12 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Newstead Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| Norbridge Academy | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Normanton-On-Soar Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| North Clifton Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| North Wheatley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Northfield Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Norwell CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Oak Tree Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Orchard Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 2 February 2022 | Good |
| Ordsall Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Orston Primary School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Outwood Academy Kirkby | Secondary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Outwood Academy Portland | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Outwood Academy Valley | Secondary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Parkdale Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Peafield Lane Academy | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Phoenix Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 12 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Pierrepont Gamston Primary School | Primary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Pinewood Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Porchester Junior School | Primary | 13 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Priestsic Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 19 July 2022 | Good |
| Priory Junior School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Prospect Hill Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Prospect Hill Junior School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Quarrydale Academy | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Queen Eleanor Primary School | Primary | 12 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Queen Elizabeth's Academy | Secondary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Radcliffe-on-Trent Junior School | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rampton Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Ramsden Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Ranby CofE Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ranskill Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ravenshead CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 March 2022 | Good |
| Redgate Primary Academy | Special | 29 March 2022 | Good |
| Redhill Academy | Secondary | 8 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Redlands Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Retford Oaks Academy | Secondary | 11 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rivendell Flying High Academy | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Robert Mellors Primary Academy | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| Robert Miles Infant School | Primary | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Robert Miles Junior School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Rosecliffe Spencer Academy | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Round Hill Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Rushcliffe Spencer Academy | Secondary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Samuel Barlow Primary Academy | Primary | 18 January 2022 | Good |
| Samworth Church Academy | Secondary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Selston Church of England Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Selston High School | Secondary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Serlby Park Academy | Secondary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Sherwood Junior School | Primary | 2 November 2021 | Good |
| Sir Edmund Hillary Academy | Primary | 14 September 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Sir John Sherbrooke Junior School | Primary | 20 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Skegby Junior Academy | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| South Nottinghamshire Academy | Secondary | 24 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Sparken Hill Academy | Primary | 3 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Springbank Academy | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 20 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Edmund Campion Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good |
| St Edmund's CofE (C) Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Giles School | Special | 18 June 2025 | Improved significantly |
| St John's CofE Academy | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St John's CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Luke's CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| St Mary Magdalene CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 November 2021 | Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Edwinstowe | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Matthew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Standards maintained * |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 April 2023 | Good * |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| St Peter's CofE Junior School | Primary | 11 November 2025 | Report card |
| St Peter's CofE Primary Academy, Mansfield | Primary | 21 April 2022 | Good |
| St Peter's CofE Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Peter's Crosskeys CofE Academy | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Philip Neri With St Bede Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Swithun's Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St. Joseph's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 23 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Standhill Infants' School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Stanhope Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Sturton CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | Good |
| Sunnyside Spencer Academy | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sutton Bonington Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Sutton Community Academy | Secondary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| Sutton Road Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Sutton-Cum-Lound CofE School | Primary | 29 March 2022 | Good |
| Sutton-On-Trent Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Becket School | Secondary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| The Beech Academy | Special | 11 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Bramble Academy | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| The Brunts Academy | Secondary | 19 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| The Carlton Infant Academy | Primary | 22 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Carlton Junior Academy | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Dukeries Academy | Secondary | 13 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| The Elizabethan Academy | Secondary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| The Florence Nightingale Academy | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| The Flying High Academy | Primary | 20 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Forest View Academy | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| The Garibaldi School | Secondary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Holgate Academy | Secondary | 4 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| The Joseph Whitaker School | Secondary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Kimberley School | Secondary | 29 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| The King's Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| The Lanes Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2022 | Good * |
| The Manor Academy | Secondary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Minster School | Secondary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| The National CofE Academy | Secondary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| The Newark Academy | Secondary | 5 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| The Parkgate Academy | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Primary School of St Mary and St Martin | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Priory Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Python Hill Academy | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| The Sacred Heart Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Sir Donald Bailey Academy | Primary | 21 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form | Secondary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The St Augustine's Academy | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Suthers School | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| The West Bridgford School | Secondary | 30 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| The West Park Academy | Primary | 18 May 2022 | Good |
| Thoresby Vale Primary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Thrumpton Primary Academy | Primary | 9 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Tollerton Primary School | Primary | 22 February 2023 | Good |
| Toot Hill School | Secondary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Toton Banks Road Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Trent Vale Infant School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Trowell CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Tuxford Academy | Secondary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Tuxford Primary Academy | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Underwood Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wadsworth Fields Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Wainwright Primary Academy | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good |
| Walesby CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 April 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Walkeringham Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | Good |
| West Bridgford Infant School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| West Bridgford Junior School | Primary | 23 November 2021 | Good |
| Westdale Infant and Nursery | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Westdale Junior School | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Westwood Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Whipman Woods Flying High Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| William Lilley Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 29 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Willoughby Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2021 | Good |
| Willow Brook Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Willow Farm Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Winthorpe Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wood's Foundation CofE Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Woodland View Primary and Nursery School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Woodthorpe Infant School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Worksop Priory Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wynndale Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Yeoman Park Academy | Special | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
89.5% of 410,139 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
235 premises can't get decent broadband · 34% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.6% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 90.3% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 89.8% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 89.5% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 81.3% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.4% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.7% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 89.1% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
20,232 hours of sewage spills from 233 storm overflows in 2025
3,730 spills counted · 194 of 231 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 12th most spill hours of 21 county council areas
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Severn Trent Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUTTON ON TRENT (CROMWELL) WWTWinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 125 | 1,601 | 99% |
| PINXTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 67 | 1,022 | 100% |
| HODSOCK WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF CARLTON BECK | Severn Trent Water | 75 | 1,018 | 99% |
| BEESTON (LILAC GROVE) STWinto PASTURE LANE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 88 | 699 | 86% |
| COLLINGHAM STWinto THE FLEET | Severn Trent Water | 34 | 679 | 100% |
| SOUTHWELL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 58 | 639 | 100% |
| KEYWORTH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF FAIRHAM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 46 | 604 | 100% |
| SUTTON BONINGTON STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SOAR | Severn Trent Water | 48 | 599 | 100% |
| LAXTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto MOORHOUSE BECK | Severn Trent Water | 54 | 555 | 99% |
| ASLOCKTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF CAR DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 45 | 549 | 100% |
| SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD INLET SPS NO 2into THE KINGSMILL RESERVOIR | Severn Trent Water | 56 | 367 | 100% |
| PYE BRIDGE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 44 | 360 | 100% |
| FARNDON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DEVON | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 338 | 100% |
| BINGHAM ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 95 | 337 | 100% |
| EAST LEAKE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF KINGSTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 336 | 100% |
All 233 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUTTON ON TRENT (CROMWELL) WWTWinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 125 | 1,601 | 99% |
| PINXTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 67 | 1,022 | 100% |
| HODSOCK WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF CARLTON BECK | Severn Trent Water | 75 | 1,018 | 99% |
| BEESTON (LILAC GROVE) STWinto PASTURE LANE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 88 | 699 | 86% |
| COLLINGHAM STWinto THE FLEET | Severn Trent Water | 34 | 679 | 100% |
| SOUTHWELL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 58 | 639 | 100% |
| KEYWORTH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF FAIRHAM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 46 | 604 | 100% |
| SUTTON BONINGTON STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SOAR | Severn Trent Water | 48 | 599 | 100% |
| LAXTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto MOORHOUSE BECK | Severn Trent Water | 54 | 555 | 99% |
| ASLOCKTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF CAR DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 45 | 549 | 100% |
| SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD INLET SPS NO 2into THE KINGSMILL RESERVOIR | Severn Trent Water | 56 | 367 | 100% |
| PYE BRIDGE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 44 | 360 | 100% |
| FARNDON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DEVON | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 338 | 100% |
| BINGHAM ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 95 | 337 | 100% |
| EAST LEAKE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF KINGSTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 336 | 100% |
| NEWTHORPE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto GILT BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 42 | 326 | 100% |
| HUTHWAITE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NUNN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 29 | 317 | 100% |
| KIRKBY IN ASHFIELD SEWAGE TREATMENTinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 45 | 306 | 100% |
| EAST LEAKE (GOTHAM ROAD) TPSinto KINGSTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 41 | 297 | 100% |
| HUTHWAITE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NUNN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 67 | 261 | 100% |
| SKEGBY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto SKEGBY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 37 | 253 | 98% |
| TOTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 242 | 99% |
| WORKSOP - MANTON STWinto RIVER RYTON | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 230 | 33% |
| EDWINSTOWE STWinto RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 46 | 226 | 100% |
| NEWTHORPE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto GILT BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 47 | 225 | 100% |
| NORTON STWinto RIVER POULTER | Severn Trent Water | 43 | 223 | 99% |
| MAIN STREET LANEHAM PUMPING STATIONinto UNNAMED TRIB OF LANEHAM BECK | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 202 | 100% |
| NOTTINGHAM ROAD HUCKNALL CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER LEEN | Severn Trent Water | 64 | 201 | 100% |
| RADCLIFFE-ON-TRENT STWinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 178 | 100% |
| RETFORD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER IDLE | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 172 | 100% |
| FLINTHAM SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIB OF CAR DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 171 | 99% |
| EREWASH SQ ILKESTON OUTLET 3 CSOinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 29 | 165 | 97% |
| CHURCH WARSOP WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER MEDEN | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 164 | 100% |
| WALKERINGHAM STWinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 163 | 99% |
| EAST BRIDGFORD STWinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 39 | 162 | 88% |
| CALVERTON STWinto GRIMESMOOR DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 159 | 100% |
| MANSFIELD - BATH LANE STWinto RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 157 | 99% |
| ELSTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIB OF CAR DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 151 | 100% |
| CROPWELL BISHOP STWinto CROPWELL BISHOP BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 137 | 100% |
| EAST MARKHAM STWinto TRIBUTARY OF LANEHAM BECK | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 132 | 100% |
| EDINGLEY - STATION ROAD (SSO)into TRIBUTARY OF AISBY BECK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 132 | 91% |
| CRESWELL SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto MILLWOOD BROOK - CRESWELL ARM | Severn Trent Water | 35 | 127 | 95% |
| STAPLEFORD-BESSELL LANE WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 126 | 100% |
| HALLOUGHTON RD - WEST GATE CSOinto POTWELL DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 36 | 121 | 100% |
| TETHERINGRASS LANE PUMPING STATIONinto TETHERINGRASS DRAIN | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 121 | 99% |
| CRANKLEY POINT STWinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 118 | 100% |
| TOLLERTON - LOTHIAN ROAD SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 115 | 100% |
| SKEGBY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto SKEGBY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 38 | 114 | 99% |
| NETHER LANGWITH STWinto RIVER POULTER | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 111 | 100% |
| STOKE BARDOLPH STWinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 107 | 100% |
| RAINWORTH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RAINWORTH WATER | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 101 | 100% |
| BURTON JOYCE PS EMERGENCY OVERFLOWinto RIVER TRENT (NON TIDAL) | Severn Trent Water | 29 | 99.3 | 98% |
| BARKERS LANE/ MEADOW LANE SPSinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 98.5 | 100% |
| JACKSDALE - MAIN ROAD (CSO)into TRIBUTARY OF RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 95.3 | 100% |
| NORMANTON ON TRENT (SSO)into TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 94.9 | 99% |
| RETFORD - KINGS PARK CSOinto CARR DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 90.2 | 100% |
| HOE HILL PUMPING STATIONinto POLSER BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 90 | 99% |
| KIRKBY IN ASHFIELD SEWAGE TREATMENTinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 29 | 87.9 | 100% |
| BALDERTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 86.9 | 100% |
| BRINSLEY-HALL LANE(MEADOW LODGE)CSOinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 86.5 | 100% |
| BOUGHTON STWinto BOUGHTON DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 82.6 | 100% |
| LANGWITH CSOinto RIVER POULTER | Severn Trent Water | 39 | 82.4 | 100% |
| SOUTHWELL - NEWARK ROAD CSOinto RIVER GREET | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 82.2 | 100% |
| BROADGATE STORM SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 52 | 82 | 100% |
| SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 80.8 | 100% |
| BILSTHORPE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RAINWORTH WATER | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 78.5 | 100% |
| GROVE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF NORTH BECK | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 77.9 | 99% |
| LOUGHBOROUGH - GOTHAM ROAD (CSO)into KINGSTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 76.2 | 100% |
| OLDCOTES - BLYTH ROAD (SSO)into TRIBUTARY OF RADFORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 73.6 | 100% |
| SHIREBROOK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto SHIRE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 73.5 | 100% |
| BAGTHORPE (CSO)into RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 71.5 | 100% |
| HARWORTH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto HARWORTH SEWAGE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 71.2 | 100% |
| MAPPERLEY - MARSHALL RD/HALLAM RD (CSO)into Ouse Dyke | Severn Trent Water | 46 | 69 | 100% |
| CORDY LANE STORM OVERFLOWinto BRINSLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 65.6 | 100% |
| SHELT HILL PUMPING STATIONinto UNNAMED TRIB OF THE DOVER BECK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 64.5 | 100% |
| CARLTON - CAVENDISH ROAD (CSO)into OUSE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 44 | 63.6 | 100% |
| COXMOOR ROAD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 63.5 | 100% |
| Mansfield Woodhouse - Kingsley Ave (CSO)into The Bottoms, trib of River Meden | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 56.9 | 99% |
| WORKSOP - MANTON STWinto RIVER RYTON | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 53.3 | 100% |
| MAIN ROAD CSOinto OUSE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 54 | 53.1 | 100% |
| KEYWORTH - PLATT LANE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF POLSER BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 52.4 | 100% |
| EAST BRIDGFORD-SPRINGDALE LANE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF CAR DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 52.3 | 100% |
| NETHERFIELD LN STORM SEWAGE OVERFLWinto RIVER MEDEN | Severn Trent Water | 37 | 50.2 | 100% |
| WORTH STREET/FOXHILL ROAD CSOinto OUSE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 49.9 | 99% |
| FARNSFIELD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto COTTON MILL DYKE, TRIB R GREET | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 49.3 | 100% |
| PEEL STREET COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIB OF RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 48.6 | 100% |
| KEYWORTH - WYNBRECK DR CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF POLSER BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 48.2 | 100% |
| HARWORTH PUMPING STATIONinto HARWORTH DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 47.5 | 100% |
| EDWINSTOWE CSOinto RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 45.5 | 100% |
| SOUTHWELL - RIVERSIDE (CSO)into RIVER GREET | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 45.1 | 99% |
| CARLTON SPS - STORM/EMERGENCY OFinto WALLING WELLS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 44 | 97% |
| VARIOUS CSO'S - AREAS OF CARLTONinto TRIBUTARY OF OUSE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 44 | 42.7 | 100% |
| VARIOUS CSO'S - AREAS OF CARLTONinto OUSE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 41.2 | 91% |
| NOTTINGHAM ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto OXTON DUMBLE | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 40.7 | 100% |
| CHURCH RD/EASTLANDS LANE JCN CSOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER MEDEN | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 40.7 | 100% |
| Harworth - Church Walk (CSO)into HARWORTH SEWAGE DIKE | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 40 | 99% |
| KIRK ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF OUSE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 35 | 39.4 | 100% |
| MANSF WOODHOUSE - OLD MILL LN (CSO)into RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 32 | 39.1 | 100% |
| EASTWOOD - MANSFIELD ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 38.4 | 100% |
| RAINWORTH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RAINWORTH WATER | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 37 | 99% |
| BLIDWORTH - DALE LN/BAULKER LN SPSinto GW VIA INFILTRATION SYSTEM | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 37 | 100% |
| COTGRAVE - MAIN ROAD SEWAGE PSinto TRIBUTARY OF POLSER BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 30.2 | 100% |
| KIRKBY IN ASHFIELD - MILL LANE (CSO)into RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 28.7 | 99% |
| WARSOP - BURNS LANE CSOinto RIVER MEDEN | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 28.7 | 100% |
| MANSFIELD WOODHOUSE-12 WELLS CL CSOinto LEAS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 27.7 | 100% |
| EDWINSTOWE - BOY LANE (CSO)into RIVER MAUN & VICAR WATER | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 27.7 | 100% |
| STAPLEFORD PHASE 1 CSOinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 27.4 | 100% |
| HARWORTH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto HARWORTH SEWAGE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 27.2 | 100% |
| KINGS PARK (CSO)into RIVER IDLE/MAUN/CARR DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 26.1 | 99% |
| VARIOUS CSO'S -SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELDinto RIVER MEDEN & IDLE/TOWN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 25 | 100% |
| MANSFIELD - 10 RANDOL CLOSE CSOinto RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 24.4 | 100% |
| BATHS LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto BAKER LANE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 24 | 100% |
| FOREST TOWN - NEWLANDS FARM CSOinto VICAR WATER | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 23.6 | 100% |
| EASTWOOD - 118 CHURCH STREET CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF EREWASH CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 23 | 100% |
| FARNSFIELD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto COTTON MILL DYKE, TRIB R GREET | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 20.8 | 100% |
| KIRKBY-IN-ASHFIELD - LANE END CSOinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 19.9 | 98% |
| LANGAR SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF STROOM DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 19.8 | 99% |
| SIBTHORPE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CAR DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 18.4 | 100% |
| WOLLATON ROAD/HIGH ROAD JCN CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 34 | 18 | 100% |
| KEYWORTH - WYNBRECK DRIVE (CSO)into WILLOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 17.8 | 100% |
| SANDIACRE ROAD PUMPING STATION SSOinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 16.7 | 100% |
| WEST BRIDGFORD, LEAHURST GARDENS (CSO)into UNNAMDE TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 16.3 | 100% |
| CHURCH STREET CSOinto POTWELL DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 15.1 | 100% |
| BLYTH (NORNAY) PUMPING STATIONinto OLDCOATES DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 14.4 | 56% |
| WEST BRIDGFORD - GREYTHORN DR 100 (CSO)into TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 12.5 | 100% |
| DEBDALE LANE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF FAIRHAM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 12.3 | 100% |
| VARIOUS CSO'S - AREAS OF CARLTONinto OUSE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 11.4 | 100% |
| MANSFIELD WOODHOUSE-KINGSLEY AV SPSinto LEAS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 11.2 | 99% |
| WEST HUCKNALL CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER LEEN | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 10.9 | 98% |
| HIGH ROAD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 10.8 | 90% |
| WORKSOP - EASTGATE (CSO)into RIVER RYTON | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 10.7 | 100% |
| MATTERSEY THORPE STWinto RIVER IDLE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 9.5 | 99% |
| WOLLATON ROAD CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 9.4 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 9.3 | 96% |
| SHIREBROOK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto SHIRE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 9.2 | 100% |
| NETHERGREEN (NOTT) STORM O/Finto BRINSLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 9.2 | 97% |
| ELTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF WINTER BECK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 9.2 | 100% |
| BEACON HILL ROAD CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 9.1 | 98% |
| NEWSTEAD COLLIERY STORM OVERFLOWinto NEWSTEAD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 8.8 | 100% |
| RANSKILL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RANSKILL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 8.6 | 100% |
| SUTTON VILLAGE - SUTTON LANE STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER WHIPLING | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 8.5 | 99% |
| REGENT STREET CSOinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 8.5 | 100% |
| MAUN VALLEY SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 8 | 100% |
| SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD STWinto RIVER MAUN\KINGSMILL RESERVOIR | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 7.7 | 100% |
| FOREST TOWN - MAIN AVENUE CSOinto VICAR WATER | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 7.2 | 100% |
| BAWTRY ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF RIVER RYTON | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 7.1 | 100% |
| MANSFIELD WOODHOUSE - LEEMING LANE (CSO)into THE LEAS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 6.7 | 100% |
| NEW BALDERTON - LONDON ROAD (CSO)into Local Ditch | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 6.6 | 100% |
| OLD MILL CLOSE CSOinto RIVER LEEN | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 6.5 | 100% |
| MEDEN BANK COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER MEDEN | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 6.1 | 98% |
| ALBERT SQUARE CSOinto LEAS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 5.6 | 99% |
| ANNESLEY WOODHOUSE- FOREST RD A CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 5.5 | 100% |
| NEWARK - BOUNDARY ROAD CSOinto RIVER DEVON | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 4.9 | 100% |
| SYDNEY GROVE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto UNNAMED TRIB RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 4.5 | 100% |
| BARLOW COTTAGES CSOinto GILT BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 4.4 | 100% |
| GILTWAY - NOTTINGHAM ROAD CSOinto GILT BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 4.2 | 100% |
| ALVERTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY RIVER DEVON | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 4.1 | 99% |
| MANSFIELD WOODHOUSE - WARSOP RD CSOinto LEAS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 4 | 100% |
| WARSOP - STONEBRIDGE LANE/VALE AV SPS (CSO)into RIVER MEDEN | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 3.9 | 100% |
| SCREVETON - KNIGHTS CLOSE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF CAR DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 3.8 | 99% |
| NORTH ASKHAM - TOWN STREET (SSO)into DITCH TRIB. OF LANEHAM BECK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 3.2 | 100% |
| COTHAM SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF MIDDLE BECK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 2.5 | 100% |
| MANSFIELD - SHEEPBRIDGE LANE 2 CSOinto RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 2.4 | 100% |
| KNEESALL - A616 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE BECK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 2.1 | 100% |
| MOSELEY ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE DUMBLES | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 1.8 | 100% |
| WORKSOP - KILTON HILL (CSO)into RIVER RYTON | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 1.7 | 99% |
| MEDEN BANK COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER MEDEN | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 1.7 | 99% |
| HAWKSWORTH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto THE GUTTER | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 1.7 | 100% |
| WELLOW ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BOUGHTON DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 1.6 | 100% |
| HIGH ROAD/HEATHFIELD GROVE CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 1.4 | 100% |
| VARIOUS CSO'S - AREAS OF CARLTONinto OUSE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 1.4 | 100% |
| CHURCH HOUSE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER IDLE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 1.3 | 100% |
| MANOR ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER MEDEN | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 1.2 | 100% |
| KIRKBY FOLLY ROAD ROUNDHILL CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 1.2 | 100% |
| OXCLOSE LANE SPSinto RIVER MEDEN | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 1.2 | 100% |
| SCREVETON - KNIGHTS CLOSE (CSO)into Car Dyke | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 1.1 | 66% |
| WOODSTOCK ROAD CSOinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 1.1 | 100% |
| SKEGBY - MANSFIELD ROAD SSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER MEDEN | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 1 | 98% |
| LONDON ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER IDLE | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 1 | 100% |
| THRUMPTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.9 | 98% |
| EAST MARKHAM - QUAKEFIELD RD (CSO)into TUXFORD BECK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 0.8 | 100% |
| SOUTHWELL - NOTTINGHAM ROAD CSOinto POTWELL DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 0.7 | 100% |
| CRANKLEY POINT STWinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.7 | 100% |
| SHEEPWASH LANE CSOinto RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.7 | 100% |
| SUTTON IN ASHFIELD - CROSS LANE (CSO)into NUNN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.6 | 100% |
| KIRKBY FOLLY ROAD ROUNDHILL CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.6 | 100% |
| PORTLAND ROAD/CARRFIELD AVENUE SSOinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.5 | 99% |
| MANSFIELD - SHEEPBRIDGE LANE 2 CSOinto RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| NEWTONS LANE JUNCTION CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.1 | 89% |
| BLIDWORTH - DALE LN/BAULKER LN SPSinto GROUNDWATER VIA INFILTRATION | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| NOTTINGHAM ROAD CSOinto DAY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 98% |
| WOODTHORPE CONNINGSBY GARDEN E CSOinto DAY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| GOTHAM WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto GOTHAM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| VARIOUS CSO'S - AREAS OF CARLTONinto OUSE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 86 PARK HALL ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LEAS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ALBERT SQUARE CSOinto LEAS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| MANSF. WOODHOUSE - CHURCH/HIGH ST (CSO)into LEAS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| AVERHAM - CHURCH LANE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 66% |
| AWSWORTH - THE GLEBE (CSO)into NOTTINGHAM CANAL (DISUSED) | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BLIDWORTH - DALE LANE-PARK AVE CSOinto GROUNDWATER VIA INFILTRATION | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BLIDWORTH DALE LN-LYNDHURST AVE CSOinto GROUNDWATER VIA INFILTRATION | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| BRACKEN LANE EAST RETFORD CSOinto RETFORD BECK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CARLTON - BURTON AVE/FOXHILL RD CSOinto OUSE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FARNDON - CHAPEL LANE (SSO)into EDINGLEY BECK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COMMONSIDE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE SPSinto ALFRETON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EO AT BRINSLEY HILL PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FLINTHAM - MAIN STREET SEWAGE PSinto BECK DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HUCKNALL NABBS LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER LEEN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KNEETON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto BECK DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LANGWITH - THE WOODLANDS (CSO&EO)into DRY DITCH | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| LEEMING LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LEAS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LOW STREET SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto THE FLEET | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| KIRKBY-IN-ASHFIELD - LINDLEY’S LANE (SSO)into RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MANSFIELD WOODHOUSE - SWAN LANE CSOinto LEAS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| VARIOUS CSO'S - AREAS OF CARLTONinto OUSE DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NEWARK - BRUNEL DRIVE (CSO)into SLOUGH DYKE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| NEWARK - MASSEY STREET CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| NOTTINGHAM, MANSFIELD RD / EGERTON RD (CSO)into DAY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NOTTINGHAM - MANSFIELD ROAD (CSO)into DAY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KIRKBY FOLLY ROAD ROUNDHILL CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SPRINGWELL STREET CSOinto NUNN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SUTTON IN ASHFIELD - COMMON ROAD (CSO)into NUNN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| LOW ST/MARKET STREET CSOinto RIVER MAUN (IDLE) | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SOUTH ASKHAM - ASKHAM ROAD (SSO)into DITCH TRIB. OF LANEHAM BECK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TITHBY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SMITE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COXMOOR ROAD CSOinto RIVER MAUN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MARKET WARSOP - THE HAWTHORNS (CSO)into RIVER MEDEN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WARSOP - STONEBRIDGE LANE (SSO)into RIVER MEDEN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WATNALL ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER LEEN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MARKET WARSOP - STONEBRIDGE LN (CSO)into River Meden | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| HALAM - MANSFIELD ROAD (CSO)into Halam Beck | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| LANGAR - CROPWELL ROAD CSOinto Stroom Dyke | Severn Trent Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
| WHALEY THORNS - MAIN ROAD/LIMES AVE (SO)into River Poulter | Severn Trent Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 2 overflows have no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. 1 overflow discharges below the high-tide line or out at sea and is counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
