Suffolk County Council
Suffolk County Council is the upper-tier local authority for the county of Suffolk, England. It is run by 70 elected county councillors representing 63 divisions. It is a member of the East of England Local Government Association.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Reform UKMajority of seats
- Run by
- Reform UK administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 41 · Green 13 · Conservative 9 · Labour 3 · Liberal Democrats 2 · Independents and others 2 (70 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Louis BusuttilReform UK
- Chief executive
- Andrew Cook and Mark Ash
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 758,556
- Website
- suffolk.gov.uk
Districts under Suffolk · 5
Ratings
County councils run services such as schools, children’s services and adult social care across their districts. The area league table rates each district area, so the county’s picture is the districts below.
Ofsted children’s services: Requires improvement to be good (inspection outcomes as at 31 March 2026).
District areas
| Area | Area rating | Council services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Babergh | 110th · band 2 ≈ | 204th · band 4 | |
| Ipswich | 123rd · band 3 ≈ | 192nd · band 4 | |
| Mid Suffolk | 135th · band 3 | 214th · band 4 | |
| West Suffolk | 183rd · band 4 | 276th · band 5 | |
| East Suffolk | 235th · band 4 ≈ | 265th · band 5 |
Ranks are out of 294 areas in England. ≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £160.5m at 31 March 2025, from £145.0m a year earlier (up 11%). That is 14.6% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
Similar county councils
The councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Suffolk, most similar first.
| Council | Ofsted children’s services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|
| Suffolk | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Norfolk | Outstanding | |
| Staffordshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Lincolnshire | Outstanding | |
| Worcestershire | Good | |
| Devon | Inadequate | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Derbyshire | Good | |
| East Sussex | Good | |
| Warwickshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Gloucestershire | Good | |
| West Sussex | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Leicestershire | Outstanding | |
| Essex | Outstanding | |
| Kent | Good | |
| Lancashire | Good | |
| Nottinghamshire | Good |
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £1,055m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,732This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,211m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £496m
- Adult Social Care
- £392m
- Children Social Care
- £166m
- Public Health
- £42m
- Fire and rescue services
- £39m
- Highways and transport services
- £24m
- Central services
- £21m
- Cultural and related services
- £13m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £13m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £2m
- Planning and development services
- £2m
Claimant count
13,455 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
2.9% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +950 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 7,415 | 3.2% |
| Women | 6,040 | 2.6% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 13,455 | 2.9% |
| July 2026 | 13,150 | 2.9% |
| June 2026 | 13,395 | 2.9% |
| May 2026 | 13,370 | 2.9% |
| April 2026 | 13,460 | 2.9% |
| March 2026 | 13,680 | 3.0% |
| February 2026 | 13,700 | 3.0% |
| January 2026 | 13,015 | 2.8% |
| December 2025 | 12,835 | 2.8% |
| November 2025 | 12,660 | 2.7% |
| October 2025 | 12,640 | 2.7% |
| September 2025 | 12,520 | 2.7% |
| August 2025 | 12,505 | 2.7% |
| July 2025 | 12,655 | 2.7% |
| June 2025 | 12,985 | 2.8% |
| May 2025 | 12,820 | 2.8% |
| April 2025 | 12,940 | 2.8% |
| March 2025 | 13,195 | 2.9% |
| February 2025 | 13,355 | 2.9% |
| January 2025 | 12,905 | 2.8% |
| December 2024 | 12,895 | 2.8% |
| November 2024 | 12,955 | 2.8% |
| October 2024 | 13,085 | 2.8% |
| September 2024 | 13,340 | 2.9% |
| August 2026 | 13,455 | 2.9% |
| August 2025 | 12,505 | 2.7% |
| August 2024 | 13,760 | 3.0% |
| August 2023 | 12,195 | 2.7% |
| August 2022 | 12,165 | 2.7% |
| August 2021 | 17,755 | 3.9% |
| August 2020 | 23,085 | 5.2% |
| August 2019 | 9,880 | 2.2% |
| August 2018 | 7,785 | 1.7% |
| August 2017 | 6,355 | 1.4% |
| August 2016 | 5,690 | 1.3% |
| August 2015 | 5,275 | 1.2% |
| August 2014 | 6,785 | 1.5% |
| August 2013 | 10,895 | 2.4% |
| August 2012 * | 13,350 | 3.0% |
| August 2011 * | 13,200 | 2.9% |
| August 2010 * | 12,345 | 2.8% |
| August 2009 * | 13,750 | 3.1% |
| August 2008 * | 8,320 | 1.9% |
| August 2007 * | 7,630 | 1.7% |
| August 2006 * | 8,280 | 1.9% |
| August 2005 * | 6,830 | 1.6% |
| August 2004 * | 7,190 | 1.7% |
| August 2003 * | 7,870 | 1.9% |
| August 2002 * | 7,755 | 1.9% |
| August 2001 * | 7,450 | 1.8% |
| August 2000 * | 8,525 | 2.1% |
| August 1999 * | 10,420 | 2.5% |
| August 1998 * | 11,505 | 2.8% |
| August 1997 * | 13,715 | 3.4% |
| August 1996 * | 18,510 | 4.6% |
| August 1995 * | 19,690 | 4.9% |
| August 1994 * | 21,275 | 5.4% |
| August 1993 * | 23,930 | 6.0% |
| August 1992 * | 22,130 | 5.6% |
| August 1991 * | 17,625 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 9,970 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 8,915 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 13,305 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 19,110 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 22,655 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 21,721 | 16.7% |
| 2022-23 | 23,775 | 18.1% |
| 2023-24 | 23,244 | 17.4% |
| 2024-25 | 24,247 | 18.0% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
36,946 households in fuel poverty, 2024
10.5% of 350,211 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 449 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.7% to 24.8%; 252 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| East Suffolk 004D | 1,063 | 24.8% |
| East Suffolk 004C | 863 | 21.6% |
| East Suffolk 006D | 950 | 21.3% |
| Ipswich 007E | 721 | 19.8% |
| Ipswich 012G | 652 | 19.3% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£280,742 average house price, July 2026
+0.5% over 12 months · −0.2% over 1 month · 621 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £51,049 |
| July 1996 | £50,321 |
| July 1997 | £55,439 |
| July 1998 | £61,126 |
| July 1999 | £65,146 |
| July 2000 | £78,706 |
| July 2001 | £88,070 |
| July 2002 | £110,436 |
| July 2003 | £130,015 |
| July 2004 | £151,622 |
| July 2005 | £158,918 |
| July 2006 | £165,160 |
| July 2007 | £182,115 |
| July 2008 | £178,599 |
| July 2009 | £154,127 |
| July 2010 | £170,663 |
| July 2011 | £168,651 |
| July 2012 | £171,954 |
| July 2013 | £173,406 |
| July 2014 | £190,029 |
| July 2015 | £202,198 |
| July 2016 | £218,134 |
| July 2017 | £234,081 |
| July 2018 | £243,792 |
| July 2019 | £242,282 |
| July 2020 | £245,945 |
| July 2021 | £259,576 |
| July 2022 | £290,193 |
| July 2023 | £284,370 |
| July 2024 | £280,102 |
| July 2025 | £279,415 |
| July 2026 | £280,742 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £429,877 | +0.3% |
| Semi-detached | £272,805 | +1.3% |
| Terraced | £216,816 | +0.9% |
| Flat or maisonette | £136,710 | −2.7% |
| First home buyers | £230,824 | +0.9% |
| Existing owners moving home | £333,904 | +0.3% |
| Cash buyers | £288,467 | +0.1% |
| Mortgage buyers | £277,060 | +0.6% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
1,332 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
493 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.4 per 1,000 households · 174 with children · 394 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 1,088 | 237 |
| July to September 2019 | 1,208 | 250 |
| October to December 2019 | 1,263 | 248 |
| January to March 2020 | 1,247 | 272 |
| April to June 2020 | 961 | 327 |
| July to September 2020 | 1,139 | 270 |
| October to December 2020 | 1,102 | 282 |
| January to March 2021 | 1,240 | 278 |
| April to June 2021 | 1,058 | 286 |
| July to September 2021 | 1,021 | 298 |
| October to December 2021 | 945 | 315 |
| January to March 2022 | 1,047 | 307 |
| April to June 2022 | 942 | 303 |
| July to September 2022 | 978 | 340 |
| October to December 2022 | 919 | 325 |
| January to March 2023 | 1,039 | 311 |
| April to June 2023 | 962 | 380 |
| July to September 2023 | 1,001 | 383 |
| October to December 2023 | 871 | 363 |
| January to March 2024 | 1,190 | 403 |
| April to June 2024 | 1,251 | 443 |
| July to September 2024 | 1,189 | 475 |
| October to December 2024 | 1,090 | 487 |
| January to March 2025 | 1,182 | 502 |
| April to June 2025 | 1,224 | 468 |
| July to September 2025 | 1,200 | 461 |
| October to December 2025 | 1,190 | 481 |
| January to March 2026 | 1,332 | 493 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 74 | not published |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 61 | 26 |
| Hostels and refuges | 83 | 26 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 6 | 3 |
| Council or housing association homes | 260 | 110 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 9 | 0 |
16 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Housing and homelessness are district council responsibilities, so figures for this county are the total of its district councils; a quarter is shown only when every district reported it. Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
48,655 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
64.1 per 1,000 residents · Up 1.6% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 3,908 |
| October 2025 | 4,218 |
| November 2025 | 3,709 |
| December 2025 | 3,771 |
| January 2026 | 3,951 |
| February 2026 | 3,618 |
| March 2026 | 4,114 |
| April 2026 | 4,037 |
| May 2026 | 4,226 |
| June 2026 | 4,324 |
| July 2026 | 4,719 |
| August 2026 | 4,060 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 21,303 | 28.1 |
| Shoplifting | 4,545 | 6.0 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4,472 | 5.9 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3,978 | 5.2 |
| Other theft | 3,325 | 4.4 |
| Public order | 2,896 | 3.8 |
| Vehicle crime | 2,003 | 2.6 |
| Burglary | 1,727 | 2.3 |
| Other crime | 1,513 | 2.0 |
| Drugs | 1,278 | 1.7 |
| Possession of weapons | 687 | 0.9 |
| Bicycle theft | 395 | 0.5 |
| Robbery | 302 | 0.4 |
| Theft from the person | 231 | 0.3 |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15 | 375 | 375.0 | 1,578 |
| 2024 | 14 | 355 | 355.0 | 1,450 |
| 2023 * | 24 | 312 | 312.0 | 1,266 |
| 2022 * | 22 | 314 | 314.0 | 1,592 |
| 2021 | 20 | 298 | 298.0 | 1,427 |
| 2020 | 10 | 265 | 265.0 | 1,266 |
| 2019 | 25 | 360 | 360.0 | 1,925 |
| 2018 | 18 | 279 | 279.0 | 1,952 |
| 2017 | 33 | 292 | 292.0 | 2,138 |
| 2016 | 32 | 302 | 305.3 | 2,112 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 2 | 60 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 42 |
| Motorcyclists | 2 | 86 |
| Car occupants | 10 | 164 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 13 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 8 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Schools
321 open state schools with 99,780 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
12 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 12 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 8 |
| Good | 134 |
| Requires improvement | 17 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 52 |
| School remains Good | 56 |
| Standards maintained | 23 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 7 |
| School remains Outstanding | 4 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
3 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Cavendish Church of England Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- Stone Lodge Academy (Special): Serious weaknesses
- The Albany (Alternative provision): Special measures
- Westbourne Academy (Secondary): Special measures
All 321 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbot's Hall Community Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Abbots Green Primary Academy | Primary | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| Acton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Alde Valley Academy | Secondary | 9 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Aldeburgh Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Alderwood Academy | Alternative provision | 11 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| All Saints Church of England Primary School, Laxfield | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| All Saints Church of England Primary School, Newmarket | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| All Saints' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Lawshall | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| Bacton Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Bardwell Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Barnby and North Cove Community Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Barnham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Barrow Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bawdsey Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Bealings School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | Good |
| Beaumont Community Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | Good |
| Beccles High School | Secondary | 7 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Beccles Primary Academy | Primary | 18 May 2022 | Good |
| Beck Row Primary Academy | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Bedfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Benhall St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Benjamin Britten Academy of Music and Mathematics | Secondary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bentley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Bildeston Primary School | Primary | 29 September 2022 | Good |
| Birchwood Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Blundeston Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bosmere Community Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Boxford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bramfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Brampton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2021 | Good |
| Breckland School | Secondary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Britannia Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 18 January 2023 | Good |
| Broke Hall Community Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Brooklands Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Bucklesham Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Bungay High School | Secondary | 10 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Bungay Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Bures Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| Burton End Primary Academy | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bury St Edmunds County High School | Secondary | 15 March 2022 | Good |
| Capel St Mary Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Carlton Colville Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Castle EAST School | Special | 19 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Castle Hill Infant School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Castle Hill Junior School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Castle Manor Academy | Secondary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Cavendish Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | Inadequate * |
| Cedars Park Community Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Cedarwood Primary School | Primary | 19 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Chalk Hill | Special | 18 October 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Chantry Academy | Secondary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Charsfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Chelmondiston Church of England Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Chilton Community Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Churchill Special Free School | Special | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Clare Community Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Claydon High School | Secondary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Claydon Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Clements Primary Academy | Primary | 12 October 2021 | Good |
| Cliff Lane Primary School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Good |
| Clifford Road Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cockfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2020 | Good * |
| Coldfair Green Community Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Colneis Junior School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Combs Ford Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Copdock Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Copleston High School | Secondary | 7 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Corton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 17 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Coupals Primary Academy | Primary | 12 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Crawford's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Creeting St Mary Church of England Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Dale Hall Community Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2019 | School remains Good * |
| Debenham High School | Secondary | 2 March 2023 | Good |
| Dell Primary School | Primary | 12 May 2022 | Good |
| Dennington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Earl Soham Community Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | Good |
| East Bergholt Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| East Bergholt High School | Secondary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| East Point Academy | Secondary | 10 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Easton Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Edgar Sewter Community Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | Good |
| Elm Tree Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Elmsett Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Elmswell Community Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Elveden Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Exning Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2020 | Outstanding * |
| Eyke Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Fairfield Infant School | Primary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Farlingaye High School | Secondary | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| Felix Primary School | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Felixstowe School | Secondary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| First Base Bury St Edmunds | Alternative provision | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| First Base Ipswich Academy | Alternative provision | 5 May 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Forest Academy | Primary | 11 November 2021 | Good |
| Framlingham Sir Robert Hitcham's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Freeman Community Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Fressingfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Gislingham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Glade Academy | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| Glemsford Primary Academy | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Gorseland Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Grace Cook Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Grange Community Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Great Finborough Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Great Heath Academy | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Great Waldingfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 5 April 2022 | Good |
| Great Whelnetham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Grove Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Grundisburgh Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Guildhall Feoffment Community Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gunton Primary Academy | Primary | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Gusford Community Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hadleigh Community Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Hadleigh High School | Secondary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Halifax Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Handford Hall Primary School | Primary | 19 January 2023 | Good |
| Hardwick Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hartest Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Hartismere School | Secondary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Heath Primary School, Kesgrave | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Helmingham Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 14 June 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Henley Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Highfield Nursery School | Nursery | 14 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Hillside Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Hillside Special School | Special | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hintlesham and Chattisham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Holbrook Academy | Secondary | 27 June 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Holbrook Primary School | Primary | 7 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hollesley Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Holton St Peter Community Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Honington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 July 2021 | School remains Good * |
| Hopton Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Horizon School | Alternative provision | 14 June 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Houldsworth Valley Primary Academy | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Howard Community Academy | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hundon Community Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ickworth Park Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | Good * |
| Ilketshall St Lawrence School | Primary | 3 March 2026 | Report card |
| Ipswich Academy | Secondary | 8 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Ixworth Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Ixworth High School | Secondary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kedington Primary Academy | Primary | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Kelsale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 29 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Kersey Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Kesgrave High School | Secondary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| King Edward VI CEVC School | Secondary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Kingsfleet Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Kyson Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Lakenheath Community Primary School | Primary | 14 February 2024 | Good |
| Langer Primary Academy | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Laureate Community Academy | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lavenham Community Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Leiston Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Long Melford Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Martlesham Primary Academy | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Mellis Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Melton Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Mendham Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Mendlesham Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Middleton Community Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Mildenhall College Academy | Secondary | 2 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Morland Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | Good |
| Moulton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Outstanding |
| Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Nacton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Nayland Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| New Cangle Community Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Newmarket Academy | Secondary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Northfield St Nicholas Primary Academy | Primary | 13 July 2022 | Good |
| Northgate High School | Secondary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Norton CEVC Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| OA - Suffolk | Alternative provision | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Occold Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Old Newton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Orford Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good * |
| Ormiston Denes Academy | Secondary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ormiston Endeavour Academy | Secondary | 17 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ormiston Sudbury Academy | Secondary | 12 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Otley Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oulton Broad Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Paddocks Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | Good |
| Pakefield High School | Secondary | 27 September 2023 | Good |
| Pakefield Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2021 | Good |
| Palgrave Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Parkside Academy | Alternative provision | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Phoenix St Peter Academy | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Piper's Vale Primary - A Paradigm Academy | Primary | 15 February 2022 | Good |
| Place Farm Primary Academy | Primary | 12 October 2022 | Good |
| Poplars Community Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Pot Kiln Primary School | Primary | 7 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Priory School | Special | 11 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Ranelagh Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| Rattlesden Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ravensmere Infant School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Ravenswood Community Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Red Oak Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Rendlesham Primary School | Primary | 30 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Reydon Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Ringsfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Ringshall School | Primary | 13 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Risby Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Riverwalk School | Special | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| Roman Hill Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Rose Hill Primary | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Rougham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Good |
| Rushmere Hall Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Samuel Ward Academy | Secondary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| Sandlings Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Saxmundham Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Sebert Wood Community Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Sexton's Manor Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Shotley Community Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Sidegate Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Sir Bobby Robson School | Special | 14 June 2023 | Good |
| Sir John Leman High School | Secondary | 12 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Sir Peter Hall School | Special | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sir Robert Hitcham Church of England Voluntary Aided School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| Snape Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Somerleyton Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Somersham Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Southwold Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Springfield Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Springfield Junior School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sprites Primary Academy | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Sproughton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| St Alban's Catholic High School | Secondary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Benedict's Catholic School | Secondary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Benet's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| St Botolph's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | Good |
| St Christopher's Academy | Alternative provision | 12 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Christopher's CEVCP School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| St Edmund's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Edmund's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| St Edmund's Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Edmundsbury CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 27 March 2024 | Requires improvement * |
| St Felix Roman Catholic Primary School, Haverhill | Primary | 19 June 2024 | Good |
| St Gregory Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Helen's Primary School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Ipswich | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Louis Catholic Academy | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Margaret's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Ipswich | Primary | 16 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St Margaret's Primary Academy | Primary | 30 November 2021 | Good |
| St Mark's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | Good * |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Ipswich | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Mary's Church of England Academy | Primary | 22 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Hadleigh | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge | Primary | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| St Matthew's Church of England Primary School, Ipswich | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| St Pancras Catholic Primary School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Good |
| St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary School, Eye | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Stanton Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Stoke High School - Ormiston Academy | Secondary | 29 March 2022 | Good |
| Stoke-by-Nayland Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Stone Lodge Academy | Special | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stonham Aspal Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Stour Valley Community School | Secondary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Stowmarket High School | Secondary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stowupland High School | Secondary | 10 January 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Stradbroke Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2022 | Good |
| Stradbroke High School | Secondary | 22 November 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Stratford St Mary Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Stutton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sunrise Academy | Special | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sybil Andrews Academy | Secondary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Tattingstone Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Albany | Alternative provision | 10 May 2023 | Inadequate * |
| The Albert Pye Community Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Ashley School | Special | 11 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| The Beeches Community Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Bridge School | Special | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| The Limes Primary Academy | Primary | 22 February 2023 | Good |
| The Oaks Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Pines Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| The Willows Primary School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Thomas Gainsborough School | Secondary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Thomas Mills High School & Sixth Form | Secondary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Thomas Wolsey Ormiston Academy | Special | 16 November 2021 | Good |
| Thorndon Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Thurlow Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Thurston Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Thurston Community College | Secondary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Tollgate Primary School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Trimley St Martin Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Trimley St Mary Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Trinity Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Tudor Church of England Primary School, Sudbury | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Waldringfield Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Walsham-le-Willows Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Warren School | Special | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wells Hall Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Wenhaston Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| West Row Academy | Primary | 25 May 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Westbourne Academy | Secondary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Westbridge Academy | Alternative provision | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Westfield Primary Academy | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Westgate Community Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 26 January 2022 | Good |
| Westwood Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Wetheringsett Church of England Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Whatfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Whitehouse Community Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Wickham Market Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wickhambrook Primary Academy | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wilby Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2019 | Good * |
| Witnesham Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | Good |
| Wood Ley Community Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Woodbridge Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodbridge Road Academy | Special | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodhall Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Woods Loke Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Woolpit Primary Academy | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Worlingham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Worlingworth Church of England primary school | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| Wortham Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Yoxford & Peasenhall Primary Academy | Primary | 21 May 2024 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
82.2% of 385,657 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
573 premises can't get decent broadband · 47% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.2% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 82.8% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 82.4% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 82.2% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 81.1% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.5% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 80.3% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 95.7% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
6,726 hours of sewage spills from 169 storm overflows in 2025
1,849 spills counted · 137 of 169 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 20th most spill hours of 21 county council areas
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Anglian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BADWELL ASH WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Salary Brook | Anglian Water | 37 | 436 | 100% |
| ELMSWELL WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Sapiston | Anglian Water | 38 | 375 | 100% |
| HUNDON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Chilton Brook River Stour NT | Anglian Water | 20 | 300 | 100% |
| STONHAM ASPAL STWinto Tributary River Gipping NT | Anglian Water | 24 | 287 | 100% |
| THORNDON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto RIVER DOVE NT | Anglian Water | 23 | 222 | 99% |
| LEISTON VALLEY ROAD WRCinto THE LEISTON BECK NT | Anglian Water | 16 | 214 | 87% |
| CHURCH ROAD PS, WHEPSTEADinto R Lark | Anglian Water | 23 | 206 | 100% |
| CHURCH RD TPS CSOinto TRIB R. LINNET | Anglian Water | 25 | 196 | 100% |
| FRAMLINGHAM STWinto RIVER ORE | Anglian Water | 25 | 195 | 100% |
| STANTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto Stanton tributary River Sapist | Anglian Water | 24 | 193 | 100% |
| BEDFIELD CROWN LANE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB RIVER WAVENEY | Anglian Water | 11 | 168 | 100% |
| IPSWICH-CLIFF QUAY WRCinto tidal River Orwell | Anglian Water | 41 | 154 | 100% |
| DRINKSTONE PSinto Trib River Sapiston | Anglian Water | 20 | 137 | 100% |
| BARROW WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Cavenham Stream River Lark NT | Anglian Water | 13 | 135 | 100% |
| WICKHAM MARKET WRCinto River Deben | Anglian Water | 13 | 129 | 100% |
All 169 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BADWELL ASH WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Salary Brook | Anglian Water | 37 | 436 | 100% |
| ELMSWELL WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Sapiston | Anglian Water | 38 | 375 | 100% |
| HUNDON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Chilton Brook River Stour NT | Anglian Water | 20 | 300 | 100% |
| STONHAM ASPAL STWinto Tributary River Gipping NT | Anglian Water | 24 | 287 | 100% |
| THORNDON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto RIVER DOVE NT | Anglian Water | 23 | 222 | 99% |
| LEISTON VALLEY ROAD WRCinto THE LEISTON BECK NT | Anglian Water | 16 | 214 | 87% |
| CHURCH ROAD PS, WHEPSTEADinto R Lark | Anglian Water | 23 | 206 | 100% |
| CHURCH RD TPS CSOinto TRIB R. LINNET | Anglian Water | 25 | 196 | 100% |
| FRAMLINGHAM STWinto RIVER ORE | Anglian Water | 25 | 195 | 100% |
| STANTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto Stanton tributary River Sapist | Anglian Water | 24 | 193 | 100% |
| BEDFIELD CROWN LANE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB RIVER WAVENEY | Anglian Water | 11 | 168 | 100% |
| IPSWICH-CLIFF QUAY WRCinto tidal River Orwell | Anglian Water | 41 | 154 | 100% |
| DRINKSTONE PSinto Trib River Sapiston | Anglian Water | 20 | 137 | 100% |
| BARROW WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Cavenham Stream River Lark NT | Anglian Water | 13 | 135 | 100% |
| WICKHAM MARKET WRCinto River Deben | Anglian Water | 13 | 129 | 100% |
| ALDEBURGH STWinto North Sea | Anglian Water | 66 | 114 | 100% |
| GEDDING WRCinto TRIBTARY OF RATTLESDEN RIVER | Anglian Water | 8 | 113 | 100% |
| NESS POINT PUMPING STATIONinto North Sea | Anglian Water | 56 | 104 | 100% |
| Walpole No 2 PSinto Blyth (Hevingham Hall - d/s Halesworth) | Anglian Water | 7 | 104 | 100% |
| NORTHFIELD EST.into Trib Haughley Water | Anglian Water | 18 | 103 | 100% |
| WOODBRIDGE QUAYSIDE TPSinto River Deben | Anglian Water | 18 | 97.6 | 100% |
| BUNGAY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto TIN RIVER, TRIB R. WAVENEY NT | Anglian Water | 18 | 91.7 | 99% |
| IPSWICH-WHERSTEAD ROAD PSinto RIVER ORWELL | Anglian Water | 47 | 90.3 | 99% |
| IPSWICH-CLIFF QUAY WRCinto tidal River Orwell | Anglian Water | 28 | 88.5 | 100% |
| MENDLESHAMinto R Dove | Anglian Water | 15 | 78.5 | 100% |
| ST PETERS ST AND NEWSONS MEADOW CSOinto INNER HARBOUR | Anglian Water | 55 | 75.3 | 100% |
| WOODBRIDGE RD CSOinto RIVER ORE | Anglian Water | 25 | 73.8 | 99% |
| IPSWICH-CLIFF QUAY WRCinto tidal River Orwell | Anglian Water | 41 | 64.5 | 100% |
| HOLBROOK STWinto Trib Holbrook Stream | Anglian Water | 28 | 62.5 | 100% |
| GREAT WRATTING SPinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER STOUR | Anglian Water | 9 | 59.3 | 100% |
| NESS POINT PUMPING STATIONinto North Sea | Anglian Water | 3 | 57.3 | 100% |
| CHEDBURGH STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER LINNET | Anglian Water | 6 | 55.4 | 98% |
| KESSINGLAND WRCinto Kessingland Hundred River | Anglian Water | 7 | 55 | 100% |
| TANNERY ROADinto Combs Beck to Rattlesden River | Anglian Water | 9 | 53.8 | 100% |
| CSO'S IN LEISTONinto LEISTON BECK | Anglian Water | 42 | 52.8 | 94% |
| LAXFIELD WRC PUMPING STATIONinto River Blyth | Anglian Water | 8 | 52.8 | 100% |
| BUNGAY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto TIN RIVER, TRIB R. WAVENEY NT | Anglian Water | 18 | 50.5 | 98% |
| BACTON (SUFFOLK) WRCinto Trib of the River Blackwtaer | Anglian Water | 4 | 50.5 | 100% |
| BECCLES - COMMON LANE TERMINAL PSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER WAVENEY | Anglian Water | 17 | 49.5 | 100% |
| CODDENHAM - BLACKSMITHS LANE TPSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER GIPPING | Anglian Water | 8 | 49.5 | 100% |
| CSO'S IN LEISTONinto LEISTON BECK | Anglian Water | 26 | 48.3 | 94% |
| BECCLES WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Waveney T | Anglian Water | 13 | 47.7 | 100% |
| BOXFORD WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE RIVER BOX | Anglian Water | 3 | 46.5 | 100% |
| DITCHINGHAM DAM (BUNGAY) SPSinto River Waveney | Anglian Water | 18 | 46.3 | 100% |
| LAWSHALL - HARROW TRIANGLE SPinto TRIB RIVER LARK | Anglian Water | 6 | 45.3 | 100% |
| LEISTON - VALLEY ROAD/CROWN STREETinto LEISTON BECK | Anglian Water | 35 | 44.5 | 85% |
| IPSWICH WOLSEY STREET PSinto RIVER ORWELL | Anglian Water | 66 | 43.9 | 100% |
| HAUGHLEY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Haughley Water Course River Gi | Anglian Water | 7 | 43.1 | 100% |
| GLEMSFORD STWinto RIVER GLEM | Anglian Water | 4 | 42.9 | 100% |
| MILL LANE PSinto River Box | Anglian Water | 7 | 40.5 | 100% |
| BOXTED-COTTAGE (SUFFOLK) PSinto Glem - Lower | Anglian Water | 3 | 39.8 | 100% |
| HALESWORTH WRCinto THE RIVER BLYTH NT | Anglian Water | 7 | 39.3 | 100% |
| SOUTHWOLD WRCinto THE TIDAL RIVER BLYTH | Anglian Water | 25 | 38.1 | 100% |
| BENHALL WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Fromus River Alde NT | Anglian Water | 4 | 37 | 100% |
| HAWSTEAD GREEN PUMPING STATIONinto STANNINGF'D TRIB OF R LARK | Anglian Water | 6 | 36.3 | 100% |
| PORTMANS WALK TANK PUMPING STATIONinto THE ORWELL ESTUARY | Anglian Water | 20 | 35.8 | 97% |
| CORTON BAKERS SCORE PUMPING STATIONinto THE NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 20 | 35 | 100% |
| LITTLE WRATTING PSinto Trib Stour Brook | Anglian Water | 3 | 35 | 100% |
| SUDBURY - GREAT EASTERN ROAD TPSinto River Stour | Anglian Water | 20 | 34.9 | 100% |
| LAVENHAM WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Lavenham Brook River Brett NT | Anglian Water | 9 | 31.9 | 100% |
| OCCOLDinto TRIB R DOVE | Anglian Water | 13 | 31.5 | 100% |
| CULFORD THE STREET SPinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER LARK | Anglian Water | 7 | 29.8 | 100% |
| HAVERHILL WRCinto Stour Brook River Stour NT | Anglian Water | 3 | 29.2 | 100% |
| CROWN STREET CSOinto THE RIVER GIPPING | Anglian Water | 12 | 27.3 | 94% |
| ELTON PARK PSinto River Gipping | Anglian Water | 25 | 26.8 | 99% |
| WALSHAM LE WILLOWS TPSinto Stowlangtoft Stream | Anglian Water | 6 | 24.8 | 100% |
| WOODBRIDGE STATION ROAD CSOinto River Deben | Anglian Water | 7 | 24.3 | 100% |
| WOOLVERSTONE - MARINA TPSinto RIVER ORWELL | Anglian Water | 9 | 24.3 | 100% |
| DEBENHAM WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Deben NT | Anglian Water | 5 | 23.9 | 100% |
| THORNDON-STANDWELL GN TPSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER DOVE | Anglian Water | 7 | 23.8 | 100% |
| STOKE BRIDGE CSOinto tidal River Orwell | Anglian Water | 11 | 23.1 | 100% |
| ST PETERS STREET CSOinto INNER HARBOUR (TIDAL) | Anglian Water | 33 | 22.3 | 100% |
| LONDON RD/HADLEIGH RD - MH8504into RIVER ORWELL | Anglian Water | 26 | 22 | 99% |
| PRENTICE ROADinto Haughley Water | Anglian Water | 10 | 21.3 | 100% |
| STOWMARKET STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER GIPPING NT | Anglian Water | 4 | 19.8 | 100% |
| ROTTERDAM ROAD #2 CSOinto INNER HARBOUR | Anglian Water | 27 | 18.8 | 100% |
| FAIRFIELD ROADinto RIVER ORE | Anglian Water | 11 | 17.3 | 100% |
| FORNHAM WRCinto River Lark | Anglian Water | 3 | 17.3 | 98% |
| MERE FARMinto Barton Mere | Anglian Water | 5 | 16.5 | 100% |
| BRANDON WRCinto River Little Ouse | Anglian Water | 3 | 15 | 100% |
| REYDON TERMINAL PUMPING STATIONinto BUSS CREEK | Anglian Water | 2 | 14 | 100% |
| MAIDENHALL STORM OUTFALLinto RIVER ORWELL T | Anglian Water | 22 | 13.9 | 100% |
| NESS POINT PUMPING STATIONinto North Sea | Anglian Water | 16 | 13.8 | 95% |
| DISS WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE RIVER WAVENEY NT | Anglian Water | 8 | 13.5 | 97% |
| HADLEIGHinto River Brett | Anglian Water | 2 | 13.5 | 100% |
| ELMSETT WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Tributray Belstead Brook NT | Anglian Water | 7 | 13.4 | 100% |
| LEISTON - WATERLOO AVENUE/PARK HILLinto LEISTON BECK | Anglian Water | 15 | 12.8 | 83% |
| FORE STREET CSOinto RIVER ORE | Anglian Water | 1 | 11 | 99% |
| LAVENHAM STW INLET PUMPING STATIONinto Lavenham Brook | Anglian Water | 2 | 10 | 100% |
| WICKHAM BRIDGE PSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER DEBEN | Anglian Water | 4 | 9.5 | 100% |
| NEEDHAM MARKET WATER RECYCLING CNTRinto THE RIVER GIPPING NT | Anglian Water | 4 | 8.6 | 99% |
| LOWESTOFT BELVEDERE ROAD CSOinto INNER HARBOUR TO NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 47 | 7.9 | 100% |
| WOODBRIDGE DEBEN ROAD CSOinto RIVER DEBEN TIDAL | Anglian Water | 17 | 7.8 | 100% |
| SKATES HILL PSinto unnamed trib River Stour | Anglian Water | 4 | 7.8 | 100% |
| LEISTON - WATERLOO PARK CSOinto LEISTON BECK | Anglian Water | 11 | 7.5 | 81% |
| BECCLES - CAXTON SPORTS GROUND CSOinto unnamed trib River Waveney | Anglian Water | 6 | 7.3 | 99% |
| CLIFF QUAY NEW TUNNEL OUTFALLinto RIVER ORWELL | Anglian Water | 35 | 7 | 100% |
| EYE WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Dove | Anglian Water | 5 | 6.8 | 100% |
| BECCLES - INGATE SSOinto THE RIVER WAVENEY | Anglian Water | 10 | 6.3 | 100% |
| LOWESTOFT ST JOHN'S ROAD CSOinto LAKE LOTHING | Anglian Water | 7 | 6.1 | 100% |
| NETHERGATE STREET CSOinto River Waveney | Anglian Water | 12 | 5.3 | 95% |
| LOWESTOFT MARINA CSOinto NORTH SEA VIA WAVENEY DOCK | Anglian Water | 12 | 4.9 | 98% |
| LEISTON - VALLEY ROAD/CROWN STREETinto LEISTON BECK | Anglian Water | 11 | 4.8 | 79% |
| ST PETERS ST AND NEWSONS MEADOW CSOinto INNER HARBOUR | Anglian Water | 15 | 4.5 | 100% |
| STOWMARKET-BRIDGE STREET OVinto River Gipping | Anglian Water | 5 | 4.3 | 100% |
| PORTMANS WALK TANK PUMPING STATIONinto THE ORWELL ESTUARY | Anglian Water | 3 | 3.6 | 95% |
| BUNGAY ST JOHNS ROAD SSOinto tributary River Waveney | Anglian Water | 8 | 3 | 98% |
| YARMOUTH ROAD CSOinto RIVER ORWELL | Anglian Water | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| GREEN MAN PH COWLINGE PSinto River Kennett | Anglian Water | 1 | 3 | 100% |
| DOCK STREET PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER ORWELL | Anglian Water | 5 | 2.5 | 96% |
| SHOTLEY STWinto RIVER ORWELL T | Anglian Water | 4 | 2.5 | 100% |
| PIGEON LANE PUMPING STATIONinto THE RIVER LARK | Anglian Water | 3 | 2.5 | 100% |
| LEISTON - WATERLOO AVE/PARK HILL #2into LEISTON BECK | Anglian Water | 5 | 2.3 | 82% |
| SUDBURY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Tributary River Stour NT | Anglian Water | 2 | 2.2 | 98% |
| SOUTHWOLD GARDNER ROAD PSinto Salt Creek | Anglian Water | 10 | 1.8 | 100% |
| LEISTON - WATERLOO AVENUE CSOinto LEISTON BECK | Anglian Water | 7 | 1.8 | 82% |
| STOWMARKET CENTRAL CSOinto River Gipping | Anglian Water | 3 | 1.8 | 100% |
| LEISTON - MAIN STREET #2 CSOinto LEISTON BECK | Anglian Water | 5 | 1.5 | 95% |
| LEISTON - MAIN STREET #3 CSOinto LEISTON BECK | Anglian Water | 5 | 1.3 | 83% |
| ROTTERDAM ROAD #1 CSOinto INNER HARBOUR (TIDAL) | Anglian Water | 4 | 1.3 | 90% |
| MARTLESHAM BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto THE RIVER FYNN | Anglian Water | 6 | 1.1 | 100% |
| YEOVIL ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto INNER HARBOUR (TIDAL) | Anglian Water | 4 | 1 | 97% |
| OULTON BROAD-HOLLY ROAD TERMINAL PSinto LAKE LOTHING | Anglian Water | 9 | 0.9 | 100% |
| SOUTHWOLD MARLBOROUGH RD CSOinto BUSS CREEK | Anglian Water | 13 | 0.8 | 97% |
| SUDBURY THE CROFT CSOinto River Stour | Anglian Water | 5 | 0.8 | 100% |
| MONKS ELEIGH WRCinto TRIB OF THE RIVER BRETT & GW | Anglian Water | 4 | 0.7 | 100% |
| WOODBRIDGE WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto MARTLESHAM CREEK | Anglian Water | 3 | 0.7 | 100% |
| BRANTHAM - FACTORY LANE (B) TPSinto Trib River Stour | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| LEISTON - MAIN STREET #1 CSOinto LEISTON BECK | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.5 | 83% |
| GREAT WELNETHAM WRCinto THE RIVER LARK NT | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| HADLEIGH ROAD CSOinto River Gipping | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| SUDBURY BAILEY & COATES CSOinto R STOUR | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.3 | 100% |
| CORTON - CHURCH LANE TPSinto THE NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| THE OVERFLOW AT PSinto TRIB RIVER LARK | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| ROYAL NORFOLK & SUFFOLK YACHT CLUBinto NORTH SEA VIA OUTER HARBOUR | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.1 | 100% |
| SOUTHWOLD STATION ROAD PSinto BUSS CREEK | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| KIRTON - DRUNKARDS LANE WRCinto Kirton Stream | Anglian Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| BRANTHAM - FACTORY LANE (B) TPSinto Trib River Stour | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 92% |
| BUNGAY - BOYSCOTT LANE PSinto WOLDS DYKE, R WAVENEY | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHELSWORTH CAKEBRIDGE LANE PSinto River Brett | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COMBS FORD TPSinto River Rattlesdon | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COWLINGE - THREE TUNS SPinto River Kennett | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EAST BERGHOLT WRCinto Gosnalls Brook River Stour NT | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| EYE - KINGS BRIDGE LOWGATE ST TPSinto THE RIVER DOVE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GREAT CORNARD STWinto CORNARD BLACK BROOK | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GREAT WALDINGFIELD - FOLLY ROAD PSinto DITCH TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BOX | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GREAT WENHAM STWinto TRIBUTARY OF STUTTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HADLEIGH WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Brett NT | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HALESWORTH WRCinto THE RIVER BLYTH NT | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HOLBROOK STWinto Holbrook Creek Estuary Stour | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HORHAM TERMINAL PUMPING STATIONinto tributary River Waveney | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| IPSWICH ROAD TERMINAL PSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER GIPPING | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| KINGSHALL GREEN PUMPING STATIONinto Rush Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MAYPOLE GREEN SPSinto Trib Pakenham Stream | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MILDENHALL WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Lark | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NEWMARKET WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto NEWMARKET NO.1 PUBLIC DRAIN | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NEWMARKET WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto NEWMARKET NO.1 PUBLIC DRAIN | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NORWICH ROAD CSO'S (#1 & #2)into INNER HARBOUR | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PARKINS COAL YARD CAPEL ST MARY PSinto Trib Dodnash Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| RIVERSIDE ROAD CSOinto River Gipping | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SPROUGHTON ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto River Gipping | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STONE STREET TPSinto THE RIVER BOX | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 72% |
| STRADBROKE(EX STW) PSinto tributary River Waveney | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SUDBURY - CORNARD ROAD PSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER STOUR | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SW & SSO MOUNT ST-DISSinto tributary River Waveney | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| WICKHAM SKEITH P.Sinto TRIB R DOVE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WICKHAMBROOK - BROOK COTTAGES TPSinto TRIB OF RIVER GLEM | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Diss Uplands Way CSOinto River Waveney | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 63% |
| NORWICH ROAD CSO'S (#1 & #2)into INNER HARBOUR | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 30 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
