Gloucestershire County Council
Gloucestershire County Council is the upper-tier local authority for the non-metropolitan county of Gloucestershire, in England. The council was created in 1889. The council's principal functions are county roads and rights of way, social services, education and libraries, but it also provides many other local government services in the area it covers. The non-metropolitan county is smaller than the ceremonial county, the latter additionally including South Gloucestershire. The council has been under no overall control since May 2024.…
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Liberal Democrats, 27 of 55 seats
- Run by
- Liberal Democrat minority administration
- Seats
- Liberal Democrats 27 · Reform UK 10 · Green 9 · Conservative 6 · Independents and others 2 · Labour 1 (55 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Sarah HandsConservative
- Chief executive
- Jo Walker
- Last election
- 2025
Overview
- Population
- 652,409
- Website
- gloucestershire.gov.uk
Districts under Gloucestershire · 6
Ratings
County councils run services such as schools, children’s services and adult social care across their districts. The area league table rates each district area, so the county’s picture is the districts below.
Ofsted children’s services: Good (inspection outcomes as at 31 March 2026).
District areas
| Area | Area rating | Council services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 18th · band 1 | 108th · band 2 | |
| Stroud | 40th · band 1 | 61st · band 2 | |
| Tewkesbury | 67th · band 2 | 101st · band 2 | |
| Gloucester | 114th · band 2 ≈ | 176th · band 3 | Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Cotswold | 116th · band 2 ≈ | 79th · band 2 | |
| Forest of Dean | 154th · band 3 | 71st · band 2 |
Ranks are out of 294 areas in England. ≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £256.7m at 31 March 2025, from £248.7m a year earlier (up 3%). That is 24.0% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
Similar county councils
The councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Gloucestershire, most similar first.
| Council | Ofsted children’s services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|
| Gloucestershire | Good | |
| West Sussex | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Warwickshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Leicestershire | Outstanding | |
| Worcestershire | Good | |
| Hampshire | Outstanding | |
| Cambridgeshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Suffolk | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Oxfordshire | Good | |
| Devon | Inadequate | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Staffordshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Derbyshire | Good | |
| Norfolk | Outstanding | |
| East Sussex | Good | |
| Essex | Outstanding | |
| Lincolnshire | Outstanding |
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £978m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,763This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,168m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £532m
- Adult Social Care
- £267m
- Children Social Care
- £189m
- Highways and transport services
- £58m
- Fire and rescue services
- £34m
- Public Health
- £30m
- Central services
- £25m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £18m
- Cultural and related services
- £13m
- Planning and development services
- £2m
Claimant count
10,730 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
2.7% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +380 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 5,860 | 2.9% |
| Women | 4,865 | 2.4% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10,730 | 2.7% |
| July 2026 | 10,530 | 2.6% |
| June 2026 | 10,660 | 2.6% |
| May 2026 | 10,570 | 2.6% |
| April 2026 | 10,570 | 2.6% |
| March 2026 | 10,775 | 2.7% |
| February 2026 | 10,700 | 2.6% |
| January 2026 | 10,330 | 2.6% |
| December 2025 | 10,300 | 2.5% |
| November 2025 | 10,420 | 2.6% |
| October 2025 | 10,435 | 2.6% |
| September 2025 | 10,540 | 2.6% |
| August 2025 | 10,350 | 2.6% |
| July 2025 | 10,410 | 2.6% |
| June 2025 | 10,370 | 2.6% |
| May 2025 | 10,295 | 2.5% |
| April 2025 | 10,445 | 2.6% |
| March 2025 | 10,780 | 2.7% |
| February 2025 | 10,890 | 2.7% |
| January 2025 | 10,465 | 2.6% |
| December 2024 | 10,375 | 2.6% |
| November 2024 | 10,395 | 2.6% |
| October 2024 | 10,640 | 2.6% |
| September 2024 | 10,915 | 2.7% |
| August 2026 | 10,730 | 2.7% |
| August 2025 | 10,350 | 2.6% |
| August 2024 | 10,940 | 2.7% |
| August 2023 | 9,115 | 2.3% |
| August 2022 | 8,565 | 2.2% |
| August 2021 | 13,330 | 3.4% |
| August 2020 | 19,155 | 4.9% |
| August 2019 | 7,230 | 1.9% |
| August 2018 | 5,600 | 1.4% |
| August 2017 | 3,785 | 1.0% |
| August 2016 | 4,265 | 1.1% |
| August 2015 | 4,080 | 1.1% |
| August 2014 | 5,480 | 1.4% |
| August 2013 | 8,925 | 2.4% |
| August 2012 * | 10,310 | 2.7% |
| August 2011 * | 9,705 | 2.6% |
| August 2010 * | 9,745 | 2.6% |
| August 2009 * | 12,540 | 3.3% |
| August 2008 * | 6,260 | 1.7% |
| August 2007 * | 5,500 | 1.5% |
| August 2006 * | 6,175 | 1.7% |
| August 2005 * | 5,355 | 1.5% |
| August 2004 * | 5,115 | 1.4% |
| August 2003 * | 6,105 | 1.7% |
| August 2002 * | 6,430 | 1.8% |
| August 2001 * | 6,265 | 1.8% |
| August 2000 * | 6,815 | 1.9% |
| August 1999 * | 7,610 | 2.2% |
| August 1998 * | 8,185 | 2.3% |
| August 1997 * | 10,050 | 2.9% |
| August 1996 * | 14,615 | 4.2% |
| August 1995 * | 16,270 | 4.7% |
| August 1994 * | 19,625 | 5.8% |
| August 1993 * | 22,330 | 6.6% |
| August 1992 * | 21,810 | 6.4% |
| August 1991 * | 16,440 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 8,860 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 8,570 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 12,450 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 16,950 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 20,780 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 15,804 | 14.0% |
| 2022-23 | 17,443 | 15.2% |
| 2023-24 | 17,160 | 14.8% |
| 2024-25 | 17,669 | 15.1% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
28,876 households in fuel poverty, 2024
9.8% of 295,961 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 393 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.8% to 20.6%; 177 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Cotswold 005D | 853 | 20.6% |
| Gloucester 004A | 801 | 20.6% |
| Gloucester 005D | 700 | 19.9% |
| Gloucester 005E | 543 | 18.8% |
| Cheltenham 004E | 784 | 18.5% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£316,822 average house price, July 2026
+1.8% over 12 months · −0.5% over 1 month · 546 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £56,003 |
| July 1996 | £57,501 |
| July 1997 | £62,533 |
| July 1998 | £68,643 |
| July 1999 | £74,429 |
| July 2000 | £89,634 |
| July 2001 | £100,191 |
| July 2002 | £120,818 |
| July 2003 | £145,479 |
| July 2004 | £162,679 |
| July 2005 | £173,538 |
| July 2006 | £183,077 |
| July 2007 | £198,953 |
| July 2008 | £191,923 |
| July 2009 | £164,928 |
| July 2010 | £185,123 |
| July 2011 | £180,687 |
| July 2012 | £183,531 |
| July 2013 | £184,762 |
| July 2014 | £197,913 |
| July 2015 | £206,803 |
| July 2016 | £224,774 |
| July 2017 | £238,017 |
| July 2018 | £248,430 |
| July 2019 | £252,467 |
| July 2020 | £256,721 |
| July 2021 | £271,406 |
| July 2022 | £306,008 |
| July 2023 | £311,342 |
| July 2024 | £310,059 |
| July 2025 | £311,310 |
| July 2026 | £316,822 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £518,079 | +1.3% |
| Semi-detached | £326,402 | +2.9% |
| Terraced | £266,825 | +2.5% |
| Flat or maisonette | £170,942 | −1.2% |
| First home buyers | £258,434 | +2.1% |
| Existing owners moving home | £381,260 | +1.6% |
| Cash buyers | £320,433 | +1.1% |
| Mortgage buyers | £315,189 | +2.1% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
825 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, October to December 2025
416 households in temporary accommodation on 31 December 2025
1.4 per 1,000 households · 168 with children · 378 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 800 | 235 |
| July to September 2019 | 808 | 233 |
| October to December 2019 | 709 | 202 |
| January to March 2020 | 831 | 309 |
| April to June 2020 | 662 | 366 |
| July to September 2020 | 785 | 279 |
| October to December 2020 | 682 | 283 |
| January to March 2021 | not published | not published |
| April to June 2021 | not published | not published |
| July to September 2021 | 695 | not published |
| October to December 2021 | 628 | 278 |
| January to March 2022 | 721 | 272 |
| April to June 2022 | 736 | 268 |
| July to September 2022 | 787 | not published |
| October to December 2022 | 700 | 293 |
| January to March 2023 | 854 | 311 |
| April to June 2023 | 798 | 303 |
| July to September 2023 | 879 | 315 |
| October to December 2023 | 804 | 317 |
| January to March 2024 | 969 | 341 |
| April to June 2024 | 887 | 329 |
| July to September 2024 | 885 | 363 |
| October to December 2024 | 757 | 364 |
| January to March 2025 | 910 | 372 |
| April to June 2025 | 832 | 409 |
| July to September 2025 | 849 | 407 |
| October to December 2025 | 825 | 416 |
| January to March 2026 | not published | not published |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 122 | not published |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 30 | 13 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 247 | 129 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 17 | 3 |
30 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Housing and homelessness are district council responsibilities, so figures for this county are the total of its district councils; a quarter is shown only when every district reported it. Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 were not submitted, so the latest available quarter is shown. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: January to March 2021, April to June 2021, July to September 2021, July to September 2022, January to March 2026.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
22,666 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
34.7 per 1,000 residents · Down 60.2% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 4,603 |
| October 2025 | 4,747 |
| November 2025 | 4,566 |
| December 2025 | 4,273 |
| January 2026 | 4,298 |
| February 2026 | 33 |
| March 2026 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 34 |
| May 2026 | 30 |
| June 2026 | 12 |
| July 2026 | 26 |
| August 2026 | 23 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 8,194 | 12.6 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4,557 | 7.0 |
| Shoplifting | 1,990 | 3.1 |
| Public order | 1,457 | 2.2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,424 | 2.2 |
| Other theft | 1,348 | 2.1 |
| Burglary | 970 | 1.5 |
| Vehicle crime | 882 | 1.4 |
| Other crime | 595 | 0.9 |
| Drugs | 477 | 0.7 |
| Robbery | 263 | 0.4 |
| Bicycle theft | 231 | 0.4 |
| Possession of weapons | 193 | 0.3 |
| Theft from the person | 85 | 0.1 |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 26 | 307 | 307.0 | 1,144 |
| 2024 | 22 | 313 | 313.0 | 1,367 |
| 2023 * | 17 | 383 | 383.1 | 1,465 |
| 2022 * | 32 | 407 | 407.0 | 1,230 |
| 2021 | 23 | 326 | 326.0 | 991 |
| 2020 | 23 | 275 | 275.0 | 903 |
| 2019 | 20 | 314 | 314.0 | 1,128 |
| 2018 | 29 | 282 | 282.0 | 998 |
| 2017 | 20 | 299 | 299.0 | 1,105 |
| 2016 | 26 | 248 | 248.0 | 1,159 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 7 | 40 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 41 |
| Motorcyclists | 5 | 63 |
| Car occupants | 10 | 139 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 11 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 1 | 5 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 2 | 8 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Schools
300 open state schools with 93,067 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
13 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 13 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 9 |
| Good | 119 |
| Requires improvement | 17 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 49 |
| School remains Good | 59 |
| Standards maintained | 11 |
| School remains Outstanding | 4 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 4 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 4 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 3 |
7 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Callowell Primary School (Primary): Special measures
All 300 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey View | Alternative provision | 8 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Abbeymead Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Alderman Knight School | Special | 24 April 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham | Secondary | 18 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Amberley Parochial School | Primary | 12 January 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Ampney Crucis Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Andoversford Primary School | Primary | 6 April 2022 | Good |
| Ann Cam Church of England Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Ann Edwards Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Archway School | Secondary | 2 March 2022 | Good |
| Ashchurch Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ashleworth Church of England Primary School | Primary | 7 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Avening Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Aylburton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2023 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Balcarras School | Secondary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Barnwood Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Barnwood Park School | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Battledown School | Special | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| Beech Green Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Belmont School | Special | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Benhall Infant School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Berkeley Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | Good |
| Berry Hill Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bettridge School | Special | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bibury Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | Good |
| Birdlip Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| Bishops Cleeve Primary Academy | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Bisley Blue Coat Church of England Primary School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | Good |
| Blakeney Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Bledington Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Blockley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Blue Coat CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Bourton-on-the-Water Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Bream Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Brimscombe Church of England (VA) Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Bromesberrow St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Brook Academy | Special | 9 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bussage Church of England Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Callowell Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Calton Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Cam Everlands Primary School | Primary | 9 April 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Cam Hopton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Cam Woodfield Infant School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cam Woodfield Junior School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Carrant Brook Junior School | Primary | 19 January 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Cashes Green Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Castle Hill Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chalford Hill Primary School | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Charlton Kings Infants' School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Charlton Kings Junior School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre | Secondary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Chesterton Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chipping Campden School | Secondary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chosen Hill School | Secondary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Churcham Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Churchdown Parton Manor Infant School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Churchdown Parton Manor Junior School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Churchdown School | Secondary | 25 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Churchdown Village Infant School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Churchdown Village Junior School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Cirencester Deer Park School | Secondary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cirencester Kingshill School | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cirencester Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2022 | Good |
| Clearwater Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 2 February 2022 | Good |
| Clearwell Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Cleeve School | Secondary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Coaley Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 8 June 2022 | Good |
| Coalway Community Infant School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Coalway Junior School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Coberley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Cold Aston Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Coney Hill Community Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Coopers Edge School | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| Cranham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Deerhurst and Apperley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Dene Magna School | Secondary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Denmark Road High School | Secondary | 13 October 2021 | Good |
| Dinglewell Infant School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Dinglewell Junior School | Primary | 21 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Down Ampney Church of England Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Drybrook Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dunalley Primary School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Dursley Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Eastcombe Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Eastington Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| Ellwood Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Elmbridge Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| English Bicknor Church of England Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Fairford Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Farmor's School | Secondary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Field Court Church of England Infant Academy | Primary | 14 February 2023 | Good |
| Field Court Junior School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Finlay Community School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | Good |
| Five Acres High School | Secondary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Forest View Primary School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Foxmoor Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Gardners Lane Primary School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Gastrells Community Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Glebe Infants' School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Glenfall Community Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Gloucester Academy | Secondary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gloucester Road Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Gloucestershire Hospital Education Service | Alternative provision | 16 November 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Gotherington Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Grange Primary Academy | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Grangefield Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Great Oldbury Primary Academy | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Greatfield Park Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gretton Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Hardwicke Parochial Primary Academy | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Haresfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Harewood Infant School | Primary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Harewood Junior School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hartpury Church of England Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Hatherley Infant School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good * |
| Hatherop Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Heart of the Forest Community Special School | Special | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hempsted Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Henley Bank High School | Secondary | 29 June 2022 | Good |
| Heron Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hesters Way Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Highnam CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| Hillesley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Hillside Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Hillview Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holmleigh Park High School | Secondary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Holy Apostles' Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hope Brook CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2021 | School remains Good * |
| Horsley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Huntley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Hunts Grove Primary Academy | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Innsworth Infant School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Innsworth Junior School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | Good |
| Isbourne Valley School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Katharine Lady Berkeley's School | Secondary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Kemble Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Kempsford Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| King's Stanley CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Kingsholm Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kingsway Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2022 | Good |
| Kingswood Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| Lakefield CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lakeside Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Leckhampton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Leighterton Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2021 | School remains Good * |
| Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lift Brockworth | Primary | 28 February 2023 | Good |
| Lift Crescent View | Special | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Lift Offa's Mead | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| Linden Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Littledean Church of England Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Longborough Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Longford Park Primary Academy | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Longlevens Infant School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Longlevens Junior School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Longney Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 1 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Lydbrook Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Lydney Church of England Community School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Maidenhill School | Secondary | 23 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Marling School | Secondary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Meadowside Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Meysey Hampton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Mickleton Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Minchinhampton Primary Academy | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Miserden Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Mitcheldean Endowed Primary School | Primary | 23 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Mitton Manor Primary School | Primary | 3 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Nailsworth Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Naunton Park Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre | Secondary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Newnham St Peter's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good * |
| North Cerney Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| North Nibley CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Northleach Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Northway Infant School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Outstanding * |
| Norton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Oak Hill Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Oakridge Parochial School | Primary | 20 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Oakwood Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Park Junior School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Parkend Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Pate's Grammar School | Secondary | 5 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Paternoster School | Special | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| Pauntley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Peak Academy | Special | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Picklenash Junior School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Pillowell Community Primary School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Pittville School | Secondary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Powell's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Primrose Hill Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 18 November 2025 | Report card |
| Queen Margaret Primary Academy | Primary | 8 February 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Randwick Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Redbrook Church of England Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Redmarley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Rednock School | Secondary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Ribston Hall High School | Secondary | 11 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Rodborough Community Primary School | Primary | 16 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rodmarton Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Rowanfield Infant School | Primary | 26 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Rowanfield Junior School | Primary | 9 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ruardean Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Sapperton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | Good |
| Severn Vale School | Secondary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Severnbanks Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2021 | Good |
| SGS Berkeley Green UTC | Secondary | 15 February 2022 | Good |
| SGS Forest High School | Secondary | 20 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Sharpness Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Sheepscombe Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Sherborne Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good * |
| Shurdington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Siddington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| Sir Thomas Rich's School | Secondary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Sir William Romney's School | Secondary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Sladewood Academy | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Slimbridge Primary School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Soudley School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Southrop Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Springbank Primary Academy | Primary | 25 October 2023 | Good |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| St Briavels Parochial Church of England Primary School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | Good |
| St Catharine's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 October 2021 | Good * |
| St David's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 November 2025 | Report card |
| St James and Ebrington Church of England Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St James' Church of England Junior School | Primary | 15 September 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| St James' Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| St John's C of E Academy | Primary | 19 January 2022 | Good |
| St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Lawrence Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mark's Church of England Junior School | Primary | 1 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Infant School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Matthew's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| St Paul's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre | Secondary | 18 January 2022 | Good |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Rose's Special School | Special | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Thomas More Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | Good * |
| St White's Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Staunton and Corse Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Steam Mills Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Stone with Woodford Church of England Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stonehouse Park Infant School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Stow-on-the-Wold Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Stratton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Stroud High School | Secondary | 7 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Stroud Valley Community Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2022 | Good |
| Swell Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Swindon Village Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Temple Guiting Church of England School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Tewkesbury Academy | Secondary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tewkesbury Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Altus School | Alternative provision | 19 January 2022 | Good |
| The British School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Catholic School of Saint Gregory the Great | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good * |
| The Cotswold Academy | Secondary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Croft Primary School | Primary | 8 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Crypt School | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| The Dean Academy | Secondary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| The High School Leckhampton | Secondary | 20 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| The John Moore Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Milestone School | Special | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Rissington School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Good |
| The Rosary Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| The Shrubberies School | Special | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Thomas Keble School | Secondary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Thrupp School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Tirlebrook Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2022 | Good |
| Tredington Community Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2023 | Good |
| Tredworth Infant and Nursery Academy | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Tredworth Junior School | Primary | 12 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Tutshill Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Twyning School | Primary | 10 April 2024 | Good |
| Uley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Uplands Community Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Upton St Leonards Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Walmore Hill Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Warden Hill Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Watermoor Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Waterwells Primary Academy | Primary | 5 October 2022 | Good |
| Westbury-on-Severn Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | Good |
| Whiteshill Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Whitminster Endowed Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Widden Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Willersey Church of England Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Willow Primary Academy | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Winchcombe Abbey Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | Good |
| Winchcombe School | Secondary | 29 March 2022 | Good |
| Withington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Woodchester Endowed Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | 16 February 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Woodmancote School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Woodside Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Woolaston Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | Good |
| Wyedean School and Sixth Form Centre | Secondary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Yorkley Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
85.4% of 326,512 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
408 premises can't get decent broadband · 33% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.6% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 86.0% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 85.6% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 85.4% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 78.6% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.8% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.2% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 84.4% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 95.9% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.8% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.4% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
36,255 hours of sewage spills from 142 storm overflows in 2025
3,522 spills counted · 113 of 141 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 4th most spill hours of 21 county council areas
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are Severn Trent Water, Thames Water, Dwr Cymru Welsh Water, Wessex Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAIRFORD STWinto RIVER COLN | Thames Water | 107 | 2,235 | 100% |
| CIRENCESTER WWTWinto SHORNCOTE DITCH | Thames Water | 125 | 2,067 | 100% |
| BLAKENEY STW (SSTO)into RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 153 | 1,579 | 100% |
| TETBURY WASTE WATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER AVON | Wessex Water | 78 | 1,495 | 99% |
| LYDNEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SEVERN ESTUARY | Severn Trent Water | 178 | 1,476 | 90% |
| AMPNEY ST PETER WWTWinto AMPNEY BROOK | Thames Water | 68 | 1,436 | 93% |
| ST BRIAVELS SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto Wye Estuary | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 136 | 1,199 | 100% |
| STORM SEWAGE IRRIGATION AREAinto EVENLODE | Thames Water | 77 | 1,143 | 100% |
| ANDOVERSFORD WWTWinto RIVER COLNE | Thames Water | 61 | 1,138 | 100% |
| BROADOAK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 87 | 1,127 | 100% |
| DIDMARTON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto RIVER AVON (SHERSTON BRANCH) | Wessex Water | 54 | 1,073 | 96% |
| BLEDINGTON WWTWinto Bledington Brook | Thames Water | 50 | 947 | 100% |
| PITTS MILL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto GLYNCH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 51 | 907 | 93% |
| STANLEY DOWNTON WWTWinto RIVER FROME | Severn Trent Water | 58 | 907 | 100% |
| BOURTON ON THE WATER CSOinto WINDRUSH & GROUNDWATER | Thames Water | 49 | 791 | 100% |
All 142 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAIRFORD STWinto RIVER COLN | Thames Water | 107 | 2,235 | 100% |
| CIRENCESTER WWTWinto SHORNCOTE DITCH | Thames Water | 125 | 2,067 | 100% |
| BLAKENEY STW (SSTO)into RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 153 | 1,579 | 100% |
| TETBURY WASTE WATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER AVON | Wessex Water | 78 | 1,495 | 99% |
| LYDNEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SEVERN ESTUARY | Severn Trent Water | 178 | 1,476 | 90% |
| AMPNEY ST PETER WWTWinto AMPNEY BROOK | Thames Water | 68 | 1,436 | 93% |
| ST BRIAVELS SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto Wye Estuary | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 136 | 1,199 | 100% |
| STORM SEWAGE IRRIGATION AREAinto EVENLODE | Thames Water | 77 | 1,143 | 100% |
| ANDOVERSFORD WWTWinto RIVER COLNE | Thames Water | 61 | 1,138 | 100% |
| BROADOAK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 87 | 1,127 | 100% |
| DIDMARTON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto RIVER AVON (SHERSTON BRANCH) | Wessex Water | 54 | 1,073 | 96% |
| BLEDINGTON WWTWinto Bledington Brook | Thames Water | 50 | 947 | 100% |
| PITTS MILL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto GLYNCH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 51 | 907 | 93% |
| STANLEY DOWNTON WWTWinto RIVER FROME | Severn Trent Water | 58 | 907 | 100% |
| BOURTON ON THE WATER CSOinto WINDRUSH & GROUNDWATER | Thames Water | 49 | 791 | 100% |
| NEWLAND SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto Valley Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 55 | 764 | 100% |
| AVENING SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NAILSWORTH STREAM | Severn Trent Water | 113 | 759 | 100% |
| LYDNEY - EAST MARSH SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE LYD | Severn Trent Water | 48 | 703 | 100% |
| COALEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto THE RIVER CAM | Severn Trent Water | 47 | 670 | 100% |
| TEWKESBURY STWinto THE MILL AVON | Severn Trent Water | 36 | 669 | 96% |
| HOLBURY CRESCENT PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 53 | 605 | 99% |
| LAVERTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ISBOURNE | Severn Trent Water | 59 | 576 | 99% |
| LONGHOPE STWinto LONGHOPE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 44 | 564 | 100% |
| LOWER LODE LANE PUMPING STATIONinto MILL AVON | Severn Trent Water | 61 | 551 | 100% |
| ALVINGTON - ST ANNES WELL SPSinto CONE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 51 | 538 | 93% |
| TWYNING SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 49 | 533 | 100% |
| OLDCROFT - OLD DAM ROAD SPSinto PLUMMERS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 481 | 100% |
| BLOCKLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto BLOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 32 | 480 | 100% |
| BLAKENEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 77 | 452 | 100% |
| HAYDEN SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER CHELT | Severn Trent Water | 37 | 438 | 100% |
| RUARDEAN STWinto Unnamed Tribuatary of Lodgegrove Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 36 | 426 | 98% |
| GLOUCESTER NETHERIDGE STWinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 57 | 392 | 100% |
| BROCKHAMPTON STWinto HYDE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 390 | 100% |
| JOYFORD MILL PUMPING STATIONinto Unnamed Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 24 | 376 | 100% |
| Broadwellinto Evenlode | Thames Water | 27 | 367 | 100% |
| CINDERFORD CRUMPMEADOW STWinto TRIB OF CINDERFORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 352 | 99% |
| TEDDINGTON - A435 SPSinto TIRLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 53 | 342 | 100% |
| SEDBURY SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 59 | 332 | 100% |
| GREAT WASHBOURNE STWinto TRIBUTARY OF CARRANT BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 306 | 97% |
| WATERSMEET SPSinto COLLIERS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 267 | 100% |
| CAM - DRAYCOTT CSOinto RIVER CAM | Severn Trent Water | 44 | 262 | 100% |
| LYDBROOK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 24 | 252 | 100% |
| BADGEWORTH - BADGEWORTH ROAD SPSinto HAM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 246 | 99% |
| STOKE ORCHARD SEWAGE TREATMENT WRKSinto HYDE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 230 | 100% |
| CHURCH WESTBURY CSOinto WESTBURY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 216 | 100% |
| HACK MILL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto DYERS BROOK | Wessex Water | 57 | 193 | 100% |
| QUEDGELEY PUMPING STATIONinto DIMORE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 186 | 99% |
| CHIPPING CAMPDEN STWinto CAM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 179 | 100% |
| WHITTINGTON RD/MISERDEN RD JCN CSOinto HATHERLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 162 | 98% |
| LECHLADE WWTWinto RIVER LEACH | Thames Water | 11 | 161 | 100% |
| BIG NORMANS PUMPING STATIONinto HORSBERE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 155 | 100% |
| TETBURY WASTE WATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER AVON | Wessex Water | 49 | 153 | 99% |
| WINCHCOMBE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ISBOURNE | Severn Trent Water | 29 | 142 | 88% |
| WICKWAR WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto LITTLE AVON | Wessex Water | 29 | 140 | 100% |
| NORTH NIBLEY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto DOVERTE BROOK | Wessex Water | 16 | 139 | 100% |
| WOOLSTONE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TIRLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 129 | 98% |
| ATTWOOLLS SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 113 | 100% |
| TODDINGTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ISBOURNE | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 113 | 100% |
| LYDNEY - CHURCH ROAD (CSO)into RIVER LYD | Severn Trent Water | 57 | 103 | 100% |
| BROADOAK SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 94.3 | 100% |
| NEWENT SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto ELL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 85.7 | 100% |
| CSO AT NEWLAND STWinto Valley Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 29 | 85 | 100% |
| CSO AT MORETON-IN-MARSH SPSinto RIVER EVENLODE | Thames Water | 9 | 54.8 | 100% |
| GRANGE ROAD CSOinto WHADDON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 51.9 | 96% |
| ORCHARD WAY CSOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER LEADON | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 47.9 | 100% |
| PRESTBURY LINDEN CLOSE CSOinto MILL STREAM | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 42.7 | 100% |
| LORRY PARK STORM OVERFLOWinto CINDERFORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 41.3 | 100% |
| SNOWSHILL SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF BADSEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 40.2 | 99% |
| MICKLETON - COTSWOLD EDGE SPSinto TRIB OF NOLEHAM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 40.2 | 100% |
| STROUD - BATH RD IND EST (SDC 10) (CSO)into NAILSWORTH STREAM | Severn Trent Water | 29 | 32.6 | 100% |
| BISHOPS CLEEVE - DEAN FARM (SSO)into Dean Brook | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 31.9 | 100% |
| NORTHLEACH WWTWinto RIVER LEACH | Thames Water | 5 | 30.5 | 100% |
| RAILWAY ROAD CSOinto CINDERFORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 30.1 | 100% |
| NEWNHAM PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER SEVERN (TIDAL) | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 30.1 | 100% |
| GLOUCESTER NETHERIDGE STWinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 29.9 | 100% |
| WYEBANK RD CSOinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 28 | 29.5 | 79% |
| WYMANS BROOK - COTTAGE RAKE AVE (CSO)into WYMAN'S BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 28.9 | 98% |
| TUTNALLS STREET - HAMS ROAD CSOinto RIVER RODEN | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 27.1 | 99% |
| STAVERTON BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto HATHERLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 25.6 | 96% |
| KEMPLEY - FISHPOOL (SSO)into TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ALNE | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 23.6 | 99% |
| DOWDESWELL CSOinto RIVER CHELT | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 20.5 | 98% |
| BIRCHALL AVENUE CSOinto SUD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 19.8 | 100% |
| SHEAFHOUSE FARM CSOinto BLOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 17.8 | 100% |
| NAILSWORTH OLD MARKET CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF NAILSWORTH STREAM | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 16.8 | 100% |
| WATER LANE CSOinto DYERS BROOK | Wessex Water | 23 | 14.7 | 100% |
| GREAT HOUGH BROOK CSOinto Tributary of the River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 10 | 13.8 | 100% |
| CSO AT NEWLAND STWinto Valley Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 7 | 13 | 97% |
| SOUDLEY - NR TRAMWAY ROAD (SSO)into CINDERFORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 12.8 | 100% |
| OLD COACH YARD CSOinto DYERS BROOK | Wessex Water | 37 | 12.1 | 100% |
| BLAKENEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 11.4 | 100% |
| GREENWAY ROAD CSOinto CINDERFORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 9.9 | 100% |
| OCEAN BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER FROME | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 9.3 | 100% |
| CLEEVE MILL LANE CSOinto ELL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 9.3 | 98% |
| HEMPSTED - SUDMEADOW ROAD (SSO)into BURTON STATHER DRAIN | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 8.2 | 100% |
| CANNOP ROAD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto Cannop Brook | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 7 | 7.8 | 100% |
| PAINSWICK ROAD BAL TANK - STORM O/Finto SUD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 7.4 | 100% |
| DURSLEY - STATION ROAD (CSO)into RIVER CAM | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 4.8 | 85% |
| WORMINGTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ISBOURNE | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 3.5 | 99% |
| MITCHELDEAN - VANTAGE POINT BV (CSO)into LONGHOPE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 3.2 | 97% |
| NEWENT THE CROFT CSOinto PEACOCKS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 2.6 | 100% |
| DYMOCK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER LEADON | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 1.4 | 96% |
| N/A | Thames Water | 4 | 1.2 | 77% |
| CSO AT WALLBRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER FROME | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 1.2 | 97% |
| STROUD ROAD CSOinto WHADDON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 1 | 99% |
| LISTER'S CAR PARK CSOinto RIVER EWELME | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.7 | 84% |
| SAINTBURY - THE CROSS (CSO)into TRIB OF BROADWAY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.4 | 98% |
| COLE AVENUE CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| LOWER LYDBROOK RIVER WYE CSOinto River Wye | Dwr Cymru Welsh Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| MINCHINHAMPTON - RO SMALL HOUSE (CSO)into GATCOMBE WATER | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| VINEYARD STREET CSOinto RIVER ISBOURNE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| TOLSEY LANE CSOinto MILL AVON | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.1 | 100% |
| STEPPING STONE LANE CSOinto PAINSWICK STREAM | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.1 | 100% |
| STROUD - SLAD RD/SPRINGFIELD RD (CSO)into SLAD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| BATH RD-STATION RD CSOinto NAILSWORTH STREAM | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BEARD'S LANE CSOinto RIVER FROME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| BRIMSCOMBE CARAVAN SITE CSOinto RIVER FROME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BROADWAY ROAD CSOinto RIVER ISBOURNE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 89% |
| BUSSAGE SOUTH CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER FROME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHELTENHAM - ARLE ROAD CSOinto RIVER CHELT | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHURCHAM SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF LEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| LITTLE DRYBROOK (CSO)into DRY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| ELLWOOD - HOLLY LANE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF DRY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FRAMPTON STWinto TRIB OF RIVER SEVERN (TIDAL) | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GANNICOX ROAD CSOinto PAINSWICK STREAM | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| KINGS STANLEY - RYEFORD RD SOUTH (CSO)into RIVER FROME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| LITTLEDEAN STWinto TRIBUTARY OF WESTBURY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MAISEMORE - GLOUCESTER ROAD (CSO)into ULLESTHORPE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| QUAY STREET CSOinto RIVER SEVERN - EAST CHANNEL | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 90% |
| RED LANE CSOinto MILL AVON | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SHURDINGTON BALANCING TANK CSOinto HAM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| STANLEY DOWNTON CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER FROME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| REGENT STREET CSOinto RIVER FROME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STROUD - BATH ROAD (CSO)into NAILSWORTH STREAM | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BLACKFRIARS - WESTGATE (SSO)into RIVER DERWENT | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WITCOMBE - PILLCROFT CLOSE (CSO)into HORSBERE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KEMPSFORD STWinto DUDGROVE STREAM | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BRICKFIELDS COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto DYERS BROOK | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PARK VIEW ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto THE BERKELEY PILL | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| SPRINGFIELDS PUMPING STATIONinto THE RIVER AVON(TETBURY BRANCH) | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| o/s Ram Inn Potters Pond W-U-E GL12 7HFinto Dyers Brook | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SHIPTON MOYNE - Sewage Pumping Stationinto Unnamed tributary of the River Avon | Wessex Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| YORKLEY SLADE (CSO)into UNNAMED TRIBUTARY OF PLUMMER'S BROOK | Severn Trent Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 1 overflow has no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. 9 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
