Warwickshire County Council
Warwickshire County Council is the county council that governs the non-metropolitan county of Warwickshire in England. Its headquarters are at Shire Hall in the centre of Warwick, the county town. The council's principal functions are county roads and rights of way, social services, education and libraries, but it also provides numerous other local government services in its area. The council has been under no overall control since the 2025 election, being run by a Reform UK minority administration.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Reform UK, 19 of 57 seats
- Run by
- Reform UK minority administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 19 · Liberal Democrats 14 · Conservative 8 · Independents and others 7 · Green 6 · Labour 3 (57 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Edward HarrisReform UK
- Chief executive
- Monica Fogarty
- Last election
- 2025
Overview
- Population
- 607,604
- Website
- warwickshire.gov.uk
Districts under Warwickshire · 5
Ratings
County councils run services such as schools, children’s services and adult social care across their districts. The area league table rates each district area, so the county’s picture is the districts below.
Ofsted children’s services: Requires improvement to be good (inspection outcomes as at 31 March 2026).
District areas
| Area | Area rating | Council services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warwick | 58th · band 1 ≈ | 146th · band 3 | |
| Stratford-on-Avon | 127th · band 3 ≈ | 206th · band 4 | |
| Rugby | 128th · band 3 | 223rd · band 4 | |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 204th · band 4 | 256th · band 5 | |
| North Warwickshire | 257th · band 5 | 282nd · band 5 |
Ranks are out of 294 areas in England. ≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £215.0m at 31 March 2025, from £210.5m a year earlier (up 2%). That is 21.7% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
Similar county councils
The councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Warwickshire, most similar first.
| Council | Ofsted children’s services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|
| Warwickshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Leicestershire | Outstanding | |
| Gloucestershire | Good | |
| Cambridgeshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Worcestershire | Good | |
| West Sussex | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Hampshire | Outstanding | |
| Suffolk | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Derbyshire | Good | |
| Oxfordshire | Good | |
| Essex | Outstanding | |
| Staffordshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Hertfordshire | Outstanding | |
| Kent | Good | |
| East Sussex | Good | |
| Norfolk | Outstanding |
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £893m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,904This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,102m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £504m
- Adult Social Care
- £264m
- Children Social Care
- £166m
- Highways and transport services
- £39m
- Fire and rescue services
- £32m
- Public Health
- £29m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £26m
- Central services
- £19m
- Planning and development services
- £12m
- Cultural and related services
- £10m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £2m
Claimant count
11,435 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +860 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 6,365 | 3.3% |
| Women | 5,075 | 2.6% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 11,435 | 3.0% |
| July 2026 | 11,065 | 2.9% |
| June 2026 | 11,125 | 2.9% |
| May 2026 | 11,130 | 2.9% |
| April 2026 | 11,025 | 2.8% |
| March 2026 | 11,120 | 2.9% |
| February 2026 | 10,995 | 2.8% |
| January 2026 | 10,605 | 2.7% |
| December 2025 | 10,375 | 2.7% |
| November 2025 | 10,510 | 2.7% |
| October 2025 | 10,700 | 2.8% |
| September 2025 | 10,620 | 2.7% |
| August 2025 | 10,575 | 2.7% |
| July 2025 | 10,510 | 2.7% |
| June 2025 | 10,545 | 2.7% |
| May 2025 | 10,520 | 2.7% |
| April 2025 | 10,550 | 2.7% |
| March 2025 | 10,790 | 2.8% |
| February 2025 | 10,750 | 2.8% |
| January 2025 | 10,440 | 2.7% |
| December 2024 | 10,405 | 2.7% |
| November 2024 | 10,560 | 2.7% |
| October 2024 | 10,760 | 2.8% |
| September 2024 | 10,940 | 2.8% |
| August 2026 | 11,435 | 3.0% |
| August 2025 | 10,575 | 2.7% |
| August 2024 | 10,900 | 2.8% |
| August 2023 | 9,525 | 2.5% |
| August 2022 | 9,775 | 2.6% |
| August 2021 | 13,295 | 3.6% |
| August 2020 | 17,745 | 4.9% |
| August 2019 | 7,020 | 2.0% |
| August 2018 | 5,760 | 1.6% |
| August 2017 | 4,280 | 1.2% |
| August 2016 | 3,545 | 1.0% |
| August 2015 | 3,430 | 1.0% |
| August 2014 | 4,645 | 1.3% |
| August 2013 | 7,120 | 2.1% |
| August 2012 * | 8,065 | 2.3% |
| August 2011 * | 9,165 | 2.6% |
| August 2010 * | 9,365 | 2.7% |
| August 2009 * | 12,225 | 3.5% |
| August 2008 * | 6,365 | 1.8% |
| August 2007 * | 5,800 | 1.7% |
| August 2006 * | 6,110 | 1.8% |
| August 2005 * | 4,905 | 1.5% |
| August 2004 * | 4,625 | 1.4% |
| August 2003 * | 5,200 | 1.6% |
| August 2002 * | 4,815 | 1.5% |
| August 2001 * | 4,805 | 1.5% |
| August 2000 * | 5,705 | 1.8% |
| August 1999 * | 6,795 | 2.1% |
| August 1998 * | 7,155 | 2.2% |
| August 1997 * | 8,420 | 2.6% |
| August 1996 * | 11,865 | 3.7% |
| August 1995 * | 13,625 | 4.3% |
| August 1994 * | 16,925 | 5.3% |
| August 1993 * | 20,655 | 6.5% |
| August 1992 * | 20,715 | 6.6% |
| August 1991 * | 15,735 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 8,775 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 9,200 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 14,330 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 19,605 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 22,750 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 13,737 | 12.9% |
| 2022-23 | 15,491 | 14.2% |
| 2023-24 | 14,946 | 13.3% |
| 2024-25 | 16,326 | 14.2% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
28,536 households in fuel poverty, 2024
10.8% of 263,794 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 354 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.0% to 25.8%; 192 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Rugby 005B | 751 | 25.8% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth 005D | 743 | 25.7% |
| Warwick 013C | 671 | 21.5% |
| Warwick 010E | 642 | 20.9% |
| Rugby 005A | 824 | 20.5% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£307,489 average house price, July 2026
+1.0% over 12 months · +0.2% over 1 month · 483 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £60,012 |
| July 1996 | £59,881 |
| July 1997 | £66,060 |
| July 1998 | £71,675 |
| July 1999 | £78,374 |
| July 2000 | £88,849 |
| July 2001 | £97,554 |
| July 2002 | £115,448 |
| July 2003 | £136,843 |
| July 2004 | £160,635 |
| July 2005 | £172,301 |
| July 2006 | £179,558 |
| July 2007 | £188,348 |
| July 2008 | £185,396 |
| July 2009 | £164,615 |
| July 2010 | £177,553 |
| July 2011 | £176,807 |
| July 2012 | £179,131 |
| July 2013 | £181,182 |
| July 2014 | £198,184 |
| July 2015 | £209,048 |
| July 2016 | £221,912 |
| July 2017 | £235,558 |
| July 2018 | £246,169 |
| July 2019 | £246,442 |
| July 2020 | £248,920 |
| July 2021 | £265,544 |
| July 2022 | £291,674 |
| July 2023 | £293,867 |
| July 2024 | £291,481 |
| July 2025 | £304,564 |
| July 2026 | £307,489 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £502,308 | +0.6% |
| Semi-detached | £296,047 | +1.8% |
| Terraced | £242,242 | +1.5% |
| Flat or maisonette | £171,277 | −1.8% |
| First home buyers | £252,897 | +1.2% |
| Existing owners moving home | £369,933 | +0.8% |
| Cash buyers | £309,179 | +0.8% |
| Mortgage buyers | £306,927 | +1.0% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
774 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
346 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.3 per 1,000 households · 146 with children · 316 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 707 | 322 |
| July to September 2019 | 642 | 298 |
| October to December 2019 | 676 | 261 |
| January to March 2020 | 695 | not published |
| April to June 2020 | 576 | 369 |
| July to September 2020 | 577 | 372 |
| October to December 2020 | 537 | 370 |
| January to March 2021 | 576 | not published |
| April to June 2021 | 553 | 312 |
| July to September 2021 | 570 | 365 |
| October to December 2021 | 582 | 341 |
| January to March 2022 | not published | not published |
| April to June 2022 | not published | not published |
| July to September 2022 | 630 | not published |
| October to December 2022 | not published | not published |
| January to March 2023 | not published | not published |
| April to June 2023 | not published | not published |
| July to September 2023 | 654 | not published |
| October to December 2023 | 657 | not published |
| January to March 2024 | 676 | 250 |
| April to June 2024 | 683 | not published |
| July to September 2024 | 622 | not published |
| October to December 2024 | 582 | not published |
| January to March 2025 | 673 | 306 |
| April to June 2025 | 633 | not published |
| July to September 2025 | 642 | 282 |
| October to December 2025 | 626 | 329 |
| January to March 2026 | 774 | 346 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 66 | not published |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 60 | 38 |
| Hostels and refuges | 6 | 3 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 19 | 11 |
| Council or housing association homes | 189 | 85 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 6 | 2 |
25 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Housing and homelessness are district council responsibilities, so figures for this county are the total of its district councils; a quarter is shown only when every district reported it. Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: January to March 2020, January to March 2021, January to March 2022, April to June 2022, July to September 2022, October to December 2022, January to March 2023, April to June 2023, July to September 2023, October to December 2023, April to June 2024, July to September 2024, October to December 2024, April to June 2025.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
51,630 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
85.0 per 1,000 residents · Up 3.7% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 4,419 |
| October 2025 | 4,373 |
| November 2025 | 4,233 |
| December 2025 | 3,652 |
| January 2026 | 3,821 |
| February 2026 | 3,699 |
| March 2026 | 4,417 |
| April 2026 | 4,290 |
| May 2026 | 4,553 |
| June 2026 | 4,521 |
| July 2026 | 4,990 |
| August 2026 | 4,662 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 17,154 | 28.2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 11,502 | 18.9 |
| Shoplifting | 4,171 | 6.9 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3,483 | 5.7 |
| Public order | 3,142 | 5.2 |
| Vehicle crime | 3,097 | 5.1 |
| Other theft | 2,941 | 4.8 |
| Burglary | 2,284 | 3.8 |
| Other crime | 1,177 | 1.9 |
| Drugs | 944 | 1.6 |
| Possession of weapons | 609 | 1.0 |
| Robbery | 532 | 0.9 |
| Bicycle theft | 388 | 0.6 |
| Theft from the person | 206 | 0.3 |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 25 | 311 | 311.0 | 1,393 |
| 2024 | 25 | 326 | 326.0 | 1,476 |
| 2023 * | 30 | 293 | 293.2 | 1,327 |
| 2022 * | 22 | 264 | 264.0 | 1,143 |
| 2021 | 15 | 233 | 233.0 | 1,132 |
| 2020 | 15 | 241 | 241.0 | 1,139 |
| 2019 | 34 | 306 | 306.0 | 1,479 |
| 2018 | 35 | 355 | 355.0 | 1,654 |
| 2017 | 38 | 349 | 349.0 | 1,894 |
| 2016 | 25 | 369 | 369.1 | 2,029 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 6 | 41 |
| Cyclists | 2 | 39 |
| Motorcyclists | 6 | 75 |
| Car occupants | 8 | 139 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 2 | 13 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 1 | 4 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Schools
252 open state schools with 90,865 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
13 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 13 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 12 |
| Good | 74 |
| Requires improvement | 13 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 35 |
| School remains Good | 61 |
| Standards maintained | 22 |
| School remains Outstanding | 4 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 2 |
| Improved significantly | 2 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 2 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
9 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Kingsbury Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- Nuneaton Academy (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
All 252 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey CofE Infant School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Abbots Farm Infant School | Primary | 19 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Abbots Farm Junior School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Acorns Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Alcester Academy | Secondary | 19 January 2022 | Good |
| Alcester Grammar School | Secondary | 7 December 2022 | Outstanding |
| All Saints Bedworth CofE Academy | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| All Saints Church of England Academy | Primary | 17 May 2023 | Good |
| All Saints CofE Primary School and Nursery, Nuneaton | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| All Saints' CofE Junior School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Alveston CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Arden Forest Infant School | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Arley Primary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Ash Green School | Secondary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ashlawn School | Secondary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Atherstone Nursery School | Nursery | 16 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Austrey CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Aylesford School Warwick | Secondary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Barford St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Bawnmore Community Infant School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Bedworth Heath Nursery School | Nursery | 2 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Bidford-on-Avon CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bilton CofE Junior School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bilton Infant School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Bilton School | Secondary | 6 July 2021 | Good |
| Binley Woods Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Birchwood Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bishops Itchington Primary School | Primary | 29 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bishopton Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Boughton Leigh Infant School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Boughton Leigh Junior School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bournebrook CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Brailes Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Briar Hill Infant School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bridgetown Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | Good |
| Brooke School | Special | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Brookhurst Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Brownsover Community School | Primary | 10 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Budbrooke Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Burton Green Church of England Academy | Primary | 5 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Camp Hill Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Campion School | Secondary | 13 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cawston Grange Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2021 | Good |
| Chetwynd Junior School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Chilvers Coton Community Infant School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Clapham Terrace Community Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 16 November 2021 | Good * |
| Claverdon Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Clinton Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Coleshill Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2022 | Good |
| Coten End Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good * |
| Coughton CofE Primary School | Primary | 29 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Croft Junior School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Cubbington CofE Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | Good |
| Curdworth Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Discovery Academy | Special | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Dordon Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Infant Academy and Nursery | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good * |
| Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Junior Academy | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dunnington CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Eastlands Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Outstanding |
| Emscote Infant School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| English Martyrs Catholic Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Etone College | Secondary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ettington CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Evergreen School | Special | 3 July 2023 | Good * |
| Exhall Cedars Infant School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Exhall Grange Specialist School | Special | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Exhall Junior School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Galley Common Infant School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| George Eliot Academy | Secondary | 18 November 2025 | Report card |
| Glendale Infant School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Goodyers End Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Great Alne Primary School | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hampton Lucy CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Harbury CofE Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Harris Church of England Academy | Secondary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Hartshill Academy | Secondary | 24 January 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Heathcote Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Henley In Arden School | Secondary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Henley-In-Arden CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 April 2024 | Good |
| Henry Hinde Infant School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Henry Hinde Junior School | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| High Meadow Community School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Higham Lane North Academy | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Higham Lane School | Secondary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Hillmorton Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Outstanding * |
| Holy Trinity CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2021 | Good |
| Houlton School | Secondary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Hurley Primary School | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| Ilmington CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Kenilworth Nursery School & Early Years Training Centre | Nursery | 2 December 2021 | School remains Outstanding |
| Kenilworth School and Sixth Form | Secondary | 7 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Keresley Newland Primary Academy | Primary | 4 May 2023 | Good |
| Kineton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kineton High School | Secondary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| King Edward VI School | Secondary | 30 November 2021 | Outstanding |
| Kingsbury Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Kingsbury School - A Specialist Science and Mathematics Academy | Secondary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Kingsway Community Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| Knightlow CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lapworth CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lawrence Sheriff School | Secondary | 29 March 2022 | Outstanding |
| Leamington Hastings Church of England Academy | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Lighthorne Heath Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Lillington Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| Long Itchington CofE Academy | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Long Lawford Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Lower Farm Academy | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Loxley CofE Community Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Mappleborough Green CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Michael Drayton Junior School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| Middlemarch School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Milby Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Milverton Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Myton Gardens | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Myton School | Secondary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Nathaniel Newton Infant School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Newbold and Tredington CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Newburgh Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| Newdigate Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| Newton Regis CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Nicholas Chamberlaine School | Secondary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| North Leamington School | Secondary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Northlands Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Nuneaton Academy | Secondary | 22 September 2021 | Inadequate * |
| Nursery Hill Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Oak Wood Primary School | Special | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Oak Wood Secondary School | Special | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Oakfield Primary Academy | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Oakley School | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Our Lady & St. Joseph Catholic Academy | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Our Lady and St Teresa's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Princethorpe | Primary | 16 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Outwoods Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Paddox Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Park Hill Junior School | Primary | 11 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Park Lane Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Priors Field Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Queen's Church of England Academy | Primary | 10 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Quest Academy | Special | 16 February 2022 | Good |
| Quinton Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Race Leys Infant School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Race Leys Junior School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Racemeadow Primary Academy | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Radford Semele CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Riverside Academy | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Rokeby Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Rugby Free Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rugby Free Secondary School | Secondary | 13 July 2021 | Good |
| Rugby High School | Secondary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Ryton-On-Dunsmore Provost Williams Church of England Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Salford Priors CofE Academy | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Shipston High School | Secondary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Shipston-on-Stour Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Shottery St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Shrubland Street Community Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Shustoke CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Snitterfield Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Southam College | Secondary | 15 September 2021 | Outstanding |
| Southam Primary School | Primary | 13 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Southam St James CofE Academy | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Andrew's Benn CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| St Anne's Catholic Academy | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Anthony's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Augustine's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Benedict's Catholic High School | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| St Benedict's Catholic Primary Academy | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Edward's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| St Francis Catholic Academy | Primary | 21 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Gabriel's CofE Academy | Primary | 7 February 2023 | Good |
| St Gregory's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| St James' CofE Academy | Primary | 29 March 2022 | Good |
| St John's Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 13 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 1 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Lawrence CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| St Marie's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Southam | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Matthew's Bloxam CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| St Michael's Church of England Academy | Primary | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St Nicholas CofE Primary | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Good |
| St Nicholas CofE Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Nicolas CofE Academy | Primary | 19 June 2024 | Good |
| St Oswald's CofE Academy | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good * |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School, Nuneaton | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Thomas More Catholic School and Sixth Form College | Secondary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St. Margaret's CofE Junior School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Stockingford Academy | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Stockingford Maintained Nursery School | Nursery | 14 June 2022 | Outstanding |
| Stockton Primary School | Primary | 23 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Stratford Girls' Grammar School | Secondary | 27 September 2022 | Outstanding |
| Stratford Upon Avon School | Secondary | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Stratford-Upon-Avon Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Studley High School | Secondary | 19 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Studley Infants' School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Studley St Mary's CofE Academy | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Sydenham Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tanworth-in-Arden CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Telford Infant School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Telford Junior School | Primary | 7 February 2023 | Good * |
| Temple Grafton CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Temple Herdewyke Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Avon Valley School and Performing Arts College | Secondary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| The Canons C of E Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Coleshill School | Secondary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Dassett CofE Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Ferncumbe CofE Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Griffin Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| The Nethersole CofE Academy | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| The Polesworth School | Secondary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| The Priors School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Queen Elizabeth Academy | Secondary | 29 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Revel CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Warwickshire Academy | Special | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Thomas Jolyffe Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Thorns Community Infant School | Primary | 2 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Trinity Catholic School | Secondary | 28 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Tudor Grange Primary Academy Meon Vale | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Tudor Grange Primary Academy, Haselor | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Tysoe CofE Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Venture Academy | Special | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Warwick Nursery School | Nursery | 10 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Water Orton Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Weddington Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Welcombe Hills School | Special | 14 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Welford-on-Avon Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Wellesbourne CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Wembrook Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Westgate Primary School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Wheelwright Lane Primary School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Good |
| Whitestone Infant School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Whitnash Nursery School | Nursery | 8 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Whitnash Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Wilmcote C of E Primary School | Primary | 25 May 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Wolston St Margaret's CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Wolverton Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Wolvey CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Wood End Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodlands | Special | 28 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Woodloes Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodside CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Wootton Wawen CofE Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
88.3% of 295,891 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
162 premises can't get decent broadband · 37% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.7% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 90.0% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 89.0% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 88.3% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 75.6% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.4% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.7% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 87.0% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.4% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
20,249 hours of sewage spills from 155 storm overflows in 2025
2,573 spills counted · 141 of 152 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 11th most spill hours of 21 county council areas
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are Severn Trent Water, Thames Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLESBOURNE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DENE | Severn Trent Water | 87 | 1,509 | 100% |
| FRANKTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER LEAM | Severn Trent Water | 83 | 1,191 | 99% |
| ILMINGTON STWinto TRIBUTARY OF BACK BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 54 | 903 | 97% |
| FENNY COMPTON STWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ITCHEN | Severn Trent Water | 70 | 866 | 79% |
| RIDGE LANE MANCETTER STWinto TRIBUTARY OF BOURNE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 67 | 637 | 100% |
| CHERINGTON STWinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 44 | 568 | 99% |
| ITCHEN BANK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ITCHEN | Severn Trent Water | 53 | 561 | 100% |
| ROWINGTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto KINGSWOOD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 45 | 546 | 95% |
| LIGHTHORNE HEATH STWinto TRIBUTARY OF TACH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 41 | 530 | 100% |
| EARLSWOOD (WOOD END) SEWAGE PSinto SPRING BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 36 | 510 | 100% |
| COVENTRY-FINHAM WWTWinto FINHAM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 37 | 487 | 100% |
| CHURCHOVER SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SWIFT | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 442 | 100% |
| FARNBOROUGH (WARKS) WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF HANWELL BROOK | Thames Water | 40 | 434 | 100% |
| LITTLE COMPTON STWinto LITTLE COMPTON STREAM | Thames Water | 30 | 415 | 100% |
| BUBBENHALL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 400 | 100% |
All 155 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLESBOURNE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DENE | Severn Trent Water | 87 | 1,509 | 100% |
| FRANKTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER LEAM | Severn Trent Water | 83 | 1,191 | 99% |
| ILMINGTON STWinto TRIBUTARY OF BACK BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 54 | 903 | 97% |
| FENNY COMPTON STWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ITCHEN | Severn Trent Water | 70 | 866 | 79% |
| RIDGE LANE MANCETTER STWinto TRIBUTARY OF BOURNE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 67 | 637 | 100% |
| CHERINGTON STWinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 44 | 568 | 99% |
| ITCHEN BANK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ITCHEN | Severn Trent Water | 53 | 561 | 100% |
| ROWINGTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto KINGSWOOD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 45 | 546 | 95% |
| LIGHTHORNE HEATH STWinto TRIBUTARY OF TACH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 41 | 530 | 100% |
| EARLSWOOD (WOOD END) SEWAGE PSinto SPRING BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 36 | 510 | 100% |
| COVENTRY-FINHAM WWTWinto FINHAM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 37 | 487 | 100% |
| CHURCHOVER SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SWIFT | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 442 | 100% |
| FARNBOROUGH (WARKS) WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF HANWELL BROOK | Thames Water | 40 | 434 | 100% |
| LITTLE COMPTON STWinto LITTLE COMPTON STREAM | Thames Water | 30 | 415 | 100% |
| BUBBENHALL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 400 | 100% |
| ALCESTER (OVERSLEY GREEN) STWinto RIVER ARROW | Severn Trent Water | 34 | 384 | 100% |
| COVENTRY-FINHAM WWTWinto RIVER SOWE | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 339 | 100% |
| NORTON GREEN STWinto GRAND UNION CANAL STREAM | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 325 | 100% |
| CAUDLEWELL PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 29 | 304 | 99% |
| NORTHEND STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER DENE | Severn Trent Water | 84 | 288 | 98% |
| HURLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 41 | 281 | 96% |
| WHATCOTE CHURCH LANE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF WAGTAIL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 249 | 100% |
| COLESHILL WASTEWATER TREATMENT WRKSinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 247 | 100% |
| AUSTREY - WARTON LANE SPS (CSO)into TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 48 | 218 | 98% |
| WARWICK-LONGBRIDGE STWinto RIVER AVON & FISHERS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 29 | 215 | 100% |
| ATHERSTONE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 47 | 211 | 98% |
| REDDITCH - SPERNAL STWinto RIVER ARROW | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 211 | 100% |
| STOCKTON-NEW ZEALAND/NAPTON RDSPSinto RIVER STOWE | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 206 | 100% |
| KENILWORTH - DALEHOUSE LANE TPSinto FINHAM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 198 | 100% |
| KINETON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DENE | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 194 | 100% |
| STRATFORD MILCOTE STWinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 193 | 100% |
| ST. MARYS ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 182 | 100% |
| WELFORD-ON-AVON - BOAT LANE (SSO)into River Avon | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 175 | 100% |
| NAPTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER STOWE | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 168 | 100% |
| LONG ITCHINGTON SPSinto RIVER ITCHEN | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 164 | 100% |
| WEDDINGTON - WEDDINGTON ROAD SPSinto RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 162 | 100% |
| NUNEATON - ST MARYS ROAD O/F 2 (CSO)into RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 162 | 98% |
| POLESWORTH BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 162 | 100% |
| WOOTTON WAWEN STWinto RIVER ALNE | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 148 | 100% |
| HILLMORTON STORM TANKSinto HILLMORTON PADDOX BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 145 | 100% |
| HILL - A426 (SSO)into SLUTWELL STREAM | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 143 | 99% |
| PADDOCK LANE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 142 | 100% |
| WESTON UNDER WETHERLEY STWinto RIVER LEAM | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 141 | 98% |
| SOUTHAM PUMPING STATION (SPS)into RIVER STOWE | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 140 | 100% |
| ATHERSTONE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 42 | 138 | 99% |
| RUGBY NEWBOLD STWinto THE RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 138 | 99% |
| BANBURY - ORCHARD CLOSE (CSO)into SUTTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 32 | 134 | 100% |
| BEDWORTH MARSTON LANE STWinto WEM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 132 | 95% |
| FILLONGLEY - TAMWORTH ROAD SPSinto DIDGLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 129 | 100% |
| CHURCH LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 124 | 100% |
| BULKINGTON STWinto WEM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 122 | 100% |
| MILL HOUSE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER STOUR (AVON) | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 119 | 100% |
| COLESHILL - 54 OLD MILL ROAD CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 117 | 100% |
| POLESWORTH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 113 | 100% |
| SNITTERFIELD STWinto SHERBOURNE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 91.6 | 100% |
| AVON DASSETT WWTWinto HANWELL BROOK | Thames Water | 12 | 90.5 | 100% |
| CUBBINGTON SEWAGE PUMPING STATONinto PINGLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 89.9 | 100% |
| CLIFFORD CHAMBERS - THE CLOSE (CSO)into RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 87.1 | 100% |
| WARMINGTON STWinto HANWELL BROOK | Thames Water | 15 | 83.8 | 98% |
| NEWTON REGIS SPS (CSO)into NEWTON REGIS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 80.3 | 100% |
| FAIRWATER CRESCENT SPSinto RIVER ALNE | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 76.7 | 100% |
| BROADWELL - BROADWELL HOUSE SPSinto MILLHOLME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 74.5 | 100% |
| LODGE FARM DRIVE CSOinto BELL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 72.3 | 100% |
| MILL LANE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER STOUR (AVON) | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 71.4 | 98% |
| BRAMCOTE - ANKER BRIDGE SPSinto RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 70.8 | 98% |
| LONG MARSTON TPS (CSO)into GRAN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 69.2 | 92% |
| HARBOROUGH MAGNA STWinto LITTLE LAWFORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 69.1 | 100% |
| GRENDON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto PENMIRE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 67.4 | 100% |
| MORETON PADDOX STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 67.2 | 100% |
| BASCOTE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ITCHEN | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 65.8 | 99% |
| OFF CHURCH HILL - STORM & EMERGinto PRINCETHORPE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 58.6 | 100% |
| SHOTTESWELL WWTWinto Hanwell Brook | Thames Water | 9 | 57.5 | 100% |
| DORSINGTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NOLEHAM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 56.7 | 100% |
| RUGBY - HUNTERS LANE (AVON MILL) (CSO)into River Avon | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 56.4 | 100% |
| ADJACENT NO. 177 EVESHAM ROAD CSOinto DITCH TRIB OF THE RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 55.7 | 100% |
| 169 WARWICK ROAD CSOinto CATTLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 55.2 | 100% |
| BEARLEY STWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ALNE | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 54.9 | 97% |
| BEDWORTH MARSTON LANE STWinto WEM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 54.5 | 100% |
| CHURCH LAWFORD STWinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 52.3 | 100% |
| ETTINGTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIB OF RIVER DENE | Severn Trent Water | 41 | 47.2 | 100% |
| PRINCES DRIVE CSO 19Ainto RIVER LEAM | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 47.1 | 100% |
| KINGSBURY PUMPING STATIONinto THISTLEWOOD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 46.7 | 100% |
| N LEAMINGTON FOUL SEWER CSO 90into RIVER LEAM | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 45.1 | 100% |
| LEAMINGTON CSO 50into RIVER LEAM | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 43.2 | 100% |
| HABURY SEWAGE PMP.STN - STORMinto RIVER ITCHEN | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 40.7 | 100% |
| ALCESTER ROAD CSOinto SHOTTERY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 39.3 | 100% |
| MORETON MORRELL WWTWinto CHARLECOTE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 39.2 | 100% |
| KINGS COUGHTON -BIRMINGHAM ROAD SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ARROW | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 38.6 | 100% |
| WOOD END CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 37.6 | 100% |
| FRANKTON - MANOR FARM SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER LEAM | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 37 | 99% |
| MIDDLETON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto LANGLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 36.7 | 100% |
| HASELOR - WALCOTE ROAD SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ALNE | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 36.6 | 99% |
| LEAMINGTON-PRINCES DRIVE CSO 19Binto RIVER LEAM | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 36.1 | 100% |
| ROYAL MEADOW DRIVE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 35.8 | 84% |
| COTTAGE LANE CSOinto SHOTTERY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 32.1 | 100% |
| ALCESTER (OVERSLEY GREEN) STWinto RIVER ARROW | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 31.1 | 100% |
| SO HIGH ST AND SO PLECKinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 30.5 | 100% |
| HATTON - STATION RD (OAKSLADE FM) (SPS)into Claverdon Brook | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 30.3 | 99% |
| BIDFORD ON AVON STWinto RIVER ARROW | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 29.1 | 97% |
| RYTON-ON-DUNSMORE - CHURCH ROAD TPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 29.1 | 100% |
| LIGHTHORNE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF THELSFORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 28 | 91% |
| KINGSBURY - COVENTRY ROAD (SSO)into THISTLEWOOD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 25.6 | 100% |
| SHIPSTON ROAD CSOinto RUSH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 24.2 | 100% |
| SPUR ROADinto TRIB OF PENMIRE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 24 | 100% |
| STAMFORD GARDENS CSO OVERFLOW 20into RIVER LEAM | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 22.2 | 98% |
| FURNACE END SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BOURNE | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 20.1 | 100% |
| BRINKLOW COMBINED CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF SMITE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 19.4 | 100% |
| NEWBOLD-AVON LANE CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 18.9 | 100% |
| FINDON CLOSE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 16.6 | 100% |
| BARTON ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 16.5 | 100% |
| ADJ. TYSOE STW - STM/EMERG O/Finto TYSOE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 15 | 65% |
| RUGBY ROAD PUMPING STN. - EMERG O/Finto KINGS NEWNHAM BROOK(RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 14.7 | 100% |
| SHILTON - SHILTON LANE BRICKYARD (SSO)into LAUGHTON DRAIN | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 14.4 | 98% |
| BATH PLACE CSOinto RIVER LEAM | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 13 | 100% |
| BRINKLOW - LUTTERWORTH ROAD SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SMITE | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 12.4 | 100% |
| HARBURY - MILL STREET SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RADFORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 10.4 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BAN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 8.9 | 97% |
| SOUTHAM - BANBURY ROAD CSOinto RIVER STOWE | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 8.3 | 100% |
| TIDDINGTON ROAD CSOinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 7.8 | 100% |
| COLE END SPSinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 7.7 | 100% |
| DANZEY GREEN SPS - STORM/EMERG 0/Finto RIVER ALNE | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 7.6 | 100% |
| TIDDINGTON ROAD CSOinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 5.5 | 100% |
| CASTLE CRESCENT CSOinto RIVER DENE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 4.6 | 96% |
| MIDDLETON CHURCH LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LANGLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 4.1 | 98% |
| SO HIGH ST AND SO PLECKinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 3.8 | 100% |
| LITTLE KINETON CSOinto RIVER DENE | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 2.7 | 100% |
| POLESWORTH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 2.3 | 100% |
| SHUTTINGTON - SHUTTINGTON OUTFALL (CSO)into TRB RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 2.1 | 100% |
| COLLYCROFT COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto COVENTRY CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 1.2 | 99% |
| UPPER TYSOE - SMARTS LANE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF WAGTAIL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 1.1 | 100% |
| CASTLE ROAD CSOinto RIVER ARROW | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 1.1 | 82% |
| COVENTRY ROAD STORM OVERFLOWinto TRIB OF RIVER BLYTHE | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 1.1 | 20% |
| DUNCHURCH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER LEAM | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.8 | 99% |
| RATLEY WWTWinto Sor Brook | Thames Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| BANBURY ROAD CSOinto RIVER DENE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.4 | 100% |
| CHAPEL STREETinto WEM BROOK (RIVER ANKER) | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 0.4 | 94% |
| KENILWORTH - THE CLOSE-MILL END CSOinto FINHAM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.4 | 98% |
| CLAVERDON - CHURCH ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF CLAVERDON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| ST. MARYS ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.2 | 93% |
| SOUTHAM STREET CSOinto RIVER DENE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| RUGBY NEWBOLD STWinto THE RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| BEDWORTH ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF WEM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BIRMINGHAM ROAD STORM OVERFLOWinto TRIB OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BRIDGEWAY CSOinto THE RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| CHURCH ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF SHOTTERY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LEAMINGTON - GRESHAM AV/CROMER RD (CSO)into Lillington Brook | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LEAMINGTON SSO 11 AND 12into RIVER LEAM | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MAIN STREET COMBINED SEWER OVERLOWinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| MERRYFIELDS FARM SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| BIDFORD ON AVON - HIGH STREET (CSO)into RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| WOOD STREET - KIMBERLEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LONG LAWFORD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER AVON & LONG LAWFORD BRK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FENNY COMPTON STWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ITCHEN | Severn Trent Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
| STRATFORD - BANBURY RD/SWANS NEST (CSO)into RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
| EARLSWOOD - WOOD END LANE PS (SO)into TRIBUTARY OF SHERBOURNE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 3 overflows have no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
