Staffordshire County Council
Staffordshire County Council is the upper-tier local authority for the non-metropolitan county of Staffordshire, England. The non-metropolitan county is smaller than the ceremonial county, which additionally includes Stoke-on-Trent.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Reform UKMajority of seats
- Run by
- Reform UK administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 45 · Conservative 11 · Independents and others 4 · Labour 1 · Green 1 (62 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Paul WilliamsReform UK
- Chief executive
- Pat Flaherty
- Last election
- 2025
Overview
- Population
- 852,100
- Website
- staffordshire.gov.uk
Districts under Staffordshire · 8
Ratings
County councils run services such as schools, children’s services and adult social care across their districts. The area league table rates each district area, so the county’s picture is the districts below.
Ofsted children’s services: Requires improvement to be good (inspection outcomes as at 31 March 2026).
District areas
| Area | Area rating | Council services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tamworth | 36th · band 1 | 208th · band 4 | |
| South Staffordshire | 41st · band 1 | 128th · band 3 | |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 76th · band 2 | 126th · band 3 | |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 98th · band 2 | 135th · band 3 | |
| Cannock Chase | 104th · band 2 | 237th · band 5 | |
| Lichfield | 119th · band 3 ≈ | 232nd · band 4 | |
| Stafford | 144th · band 3 | 262nd · band 5 | |
| East Staffordshire | 258th · band 5 | 277th · band 5 |
Ranks are out of 294 areas in England. ≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £442.6m at 31 March 2025, from £410.6m a year earlier (up 8%). That is 38.9% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
Similar county councils
The councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Staffordshire, most similar first.
| Council | Ofsted children’s services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|
| Staffordshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Derbyshire | Good | |
| Worcestershire | Good | |
| Suffolk | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Nottinghamshire | Good | |
| Leicestershire | Outstanding | |
| Lincolnshire | Outstanding | |
| Warwickshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Lancashire | Good | |
| Norfolk | Outstanding | |
| Gloucestershire | Good | |
| Essex | Outstanding | |
| East Sussex | Good | |
| West Sussex | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Kent | Good | |
| Devon | Inadequate | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £1,154m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,686This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,322m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £532m
- Adult Social Care
- £369m
- Children Social Care
- £249m
- Highways and transport services
- £60m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £51m
- Public Health
- £44m
- Cultural and related services
- £13m
- Central services
- £3m
- Planning and development services
- £1m
Claimant count
15,350 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
2.8% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +335 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 8,440 | 3.1% |
| Women | 6,910 | 2.5% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 15,350 | 2.8% |
| July 2026 | 14,850 | 2.7% |
| June 2026 | 14,930 | 2.7% |
| May 2026 | 15,000 | 2.7% |
| April 2026 | 14,965 | 2.7% |
| March 2026 | 15,165 | 2.8% |
| February 2026 | 15,275 | 2.8% |
| January 2026 | 14,710 | 2.7% |
| December 2025 | 14,530 | 2.7% |
| November 2025 | 14,685 | 2.7% |
| October 2025 | 14,745 | 2.7% |
| September 2025 | 14,790 | 2.7% |
| August 2025 | 15,015 | 2.7% |
| July 2025 | 15,020 | 2.7% |
| June 2025 | 15,145 | 2.8% |
| May 2025 | 15,265 | 2.8% |
| April 2025 | 15,270 | 2.8% |
| March 2025 | 15,680 | 2.9% |
| February 2025 | 15,865 | 2.9% |
| January 2025 | 15,355 | 2.8% |
| December 2024 | 15,265 | 2.8% |
| November 2024 | 15,620 | 2.9% |
| October 2024 | 16,035 | 2.9% |
| September 2024 | 16,390 | 3.0% |
| August 2026 | 15,350 | 2.8% |
| August 2025 | 15,015 | 2.7% |
| August 2024 | 16,640 | 3.0% |
| August 2023 | 14,750 | 2.7% |
| August 2022 | 14,250 | 2.7% |
| August 2021 | 20,010 | 3.8% |
| August 2020 | 26,795 | 5.1% |
| August 2019 | 10,210 | 1.9% |
| August 2018 | 6,945 | 1.3% |
| August 2017 | 5,530 | 1.0% |
| August 2016 | 5,075 | 1.0% |
| August 2015 | 4,955 | 0.9% |
| August 2014 | 6,730 | 1.3% |
| August 2013 | 11,835 | 2.2% |
| August 2012 * | 14,150 | 2.6% |
| August 2011 * | 14,995 | 2.8% |
| August 2010 * | 15,020 | 2.8% |
| August 2009 * | 19,005 | 3.5% |
| August 2008 * | 9,520 | 1.8% |
| August 2007 * | 7,660 | 1.4% |
| August 2006 * | 9,295 | 1.7% |
| August 2005 * | 8,170 | 1.5% |
| August 2004 * | 7,445 | 1.4% |
| August 2003 * | 8,645 | 1.6% |
| August 2002 * | 9,255 | 1.8% |
| August 2001 * | 9,930 | 1.9% |
| August 2000 * | 10,700 | 2.1% |
| August 1999 * | 12,190 | 2.3% |
| August 1998 * | 12,615 | 2.4% |
| August 1997 * | 14,435 | 2.8% |
| August 1996 * | 20,500 | 4.0% |
| August 1995 * | 23,410 | 4.5% |
| August 1994 * | 27,500 | 5.3% |
| August 1993 * | 32,965 | 6.4% |
| August 1992 * | 31,000 | 6.0% |
| August 1991 * | 26,740 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 15,380 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 16,630 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 25,440 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 33,255 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 38,765 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 25,991 | 17.4% |
| 2022-23 | 29,112 | 19.2% |
| 2023-24 | 28,601 | 18.6% |
| 2024-25 | 29,521 | 19.1% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
42,539 households in fuel poverty, 2024
10.9% of 390,867 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 534 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.2% to 26.9%; 302 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| East Staffordshire 011C | 819 | 26.9% |
| East Staffordshire 009C | 627 | 26.6% |
| East Staffordshire 011D | 645 | 21.7% |
| East Staffordshire 009A | 1,100 | 20.9% |
| East Staffordshire 011H | 624 | 20.5% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£250,633 average house price, July 2026
+4.2% over 12 months · −0.1% over 1 month · 663 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £48,166 |
| July 1996 | £47,698 |
| July 1997 | £51,893 |
| July 1998 | £55,507 |
| July 1999 | £58,027 |
| July 2000 | £63,825 |
| July 2001 | £71,343 |
| July 2002 | £83,991 |
| July 2003 | £106,935 |
| July 2004 | £129,028 |
| July 2005 | £140,476 |
| July 2006 | £147,753 |
| July 2007 | £157,921 |
| July 2008 | £154,532 |
| July 2009 | £138,667 |
| July 2010 | £146,341 |
| July 2011 | £140,859 |
| July 2012 | £140,511 |
| July 2013 | £146,121 |
| July 2014 | £151,518 |
| July 2015 | £159,211 |
| July 2016 | £167,475 |
| July 2017 | £173,895 |
| July 2018 | £179,497 |
| July 2019 | £183,464 |
| July 2020 | £189,687 |
| July 2021 | £205,151 |
| July 2022 | £228,176 |
| July 2023 | £230,696 |
| July 2024 | £234,715 |
| July 2025 | £240,634 |
| July 2026 | £250,633 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £389,009 | +3.8% |
| Semi-detached | £240,600 | +5.0% |
| Terraced | £189,106 | +4.6% |
| Flat or maisonette | £120,884 | 0.0% |
| First home buyers | £209,540 | +4.4% |
| Existing owners moving home | £295,102 | +4.0% |
| Cash buyers | £242,569 | +4.0% |
| Mortgage buyers | £253,786 | +4.2% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
715 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, October to December 2025
215 households in temporary accommodation on 31 December 2025
0.6 per 1,000 households · 76 with children · 180 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 569 | 70 |
| July to September 2019 | 536 | 91 |
| October to December 2019 | 504 | 119 |
| January to March 2020 | 592 | 103 |
| April to June 2020 | 484 | not published |
| July to September 2020 | 484 | 123 |
| October to December 2020 | 486 | 104 |
| January to March 2021 | 477 | 104 |
| April to June 2021 | 465 | 94 |
| July to September 2021 | 513 | 76 |
| October to December 2021 | 500 | 104 |
| January to March 2022 | 538 | 121 |
| April to June 2022 | 455 | 119 |
| July to September 2022 | 514 | 108 |
| October to December 2022 | 566 | 111 |
| January to March 2023 | 650 | 122 |
| April to June 2023 | 644 | 135 |
| July to September 2023 | 718 | 172 |
| October to December 2023 | 720 | not published |
| January to March 2024 | 758 | 203 |
| April to June 2024 | 697 | 225 |
| July to September 2024 | not published | not published |
| October to December 2024 | 616 | 183 |
| January to March 2025 | 755 | 196 |
| April to June 2025 | 729 | 218 |
| July to September 2025 | 827 | 252 |
| October to December 2025 | 715 | 215 |
| January to March 2026 | not published | not published |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 83 | not published |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 50 | 19 |
| Hostels and refuges | 5 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 1 | 1 |
| Council or housing association homes | 74 | 46 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 2 | 2 |
22 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Housing and homelessness are district council responsibilities, so figures for this county are the total of its district councils; a quarter is shown only when every district reported it. Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 were not submitted, so the latest available quarter is shown. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: April to June 2020, October to December 2023, July to September 2024, January to March 2026.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
69,659 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
81.7 per 1,000 residents · Up 6.5% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 5,680 |
| October 2025 | 5,564 |
| November 2025 | 5,111 |
| December 2025 | 5,489 |
| January 2026 | 5,253 |
| February 2026 | 5,016 |
| March 2026 | 6,098 |
| April 2026 | 5,810 |
| May 2026 | 6,098 |
| June 2026 | 6,461 |
| July 2026 | 6,927 |
| August 2026 | 6,152 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 29,663 | 34.8 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 10,561 | 12.4 |
| Public order | 5,710 | 6.7 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4,520 | 5.3 |
| Shoplifting | 4,279 | 5.0 |
| Other theft | 3,992 | 4.7 |
| Vehicle crime | 3,050 | 3.6 |
| Burglary | 2,245 | 2.6 |
| Drugs | 1,978 | 2.3 |
| Other crime | 1,600 | 1.9 |
| Possession of weapons | 711 | 0.8 |
| Robbery | 703 | 0.8 |
| Bicycle theft | 509 | 0.6 |
| Theft from the person | 138 | 0.2 |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 32 | 383 | 383.0 | 1,741 |
| 2024 | 29 | 318 | 318.0 | 1,537 |
| 2023 * | 38 | 261 | 261.1 | 929 |
| 2022 * | 36 | 191 | 191.0 | 574 |
| 2021 | 19 | 183 | 183.3 | 871 |
| 2020 | 11 | 116 | 116.1 | 854 |
| 2019 | 25 | 219 | 220.4 | 1,321 |
| 2018 | 25 | 193 | 193.0 | 1,474 |
| 2017 | 31 | 229 | 229.2 | 1,892 |
| 2016 | 23 | 284 | 284.1 | 2,708 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 7 | 57 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 19 |
| Motorcyclists | 8 | 73 |
| Car occupants | 15 | 217 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 1 | 10 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 1 | 4 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Schools
410 open state schools with 124,826 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
15 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 15 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 11 |
| Good | 131 |
| Requires improvement | 25 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 50 |
| School remains Good | 100 |
| Standards maintained | 46 |
| School remains Outstanding | 6 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 5 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 4 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 3 |
| Improved significantly | 3 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
9 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Stafford Manor High School (Secondary): Requires significant improvement
- The Rural Enterprise Academy (Secondary): Special measures
All 410 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbot Beyne School | Secondary | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| All Saints Church of England Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| All Saints Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 22 March 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| All Saints CofE (C) First School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| All Saints CofE (C) Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| All Saints CofE Academy Denstone | Primary | 21 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| All Saints CofE First School | Primary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| All Saints CofE Primary School, Bednall | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| All Saints' CofE First School | Primary | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| All Saints' CofE Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Alleyne's Academy | Secondary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Alsagers Bank Primary Academy | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Anker Valley Primary Academy | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Ankermoor Primary Academy | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Anna Seward Primary | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Anson CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Ashcroft Infants' School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Bailey Street Alternative Provision Academy | Alternative provision | 28 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Barlaston CofE (VC) First School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Good |
| Barnfields Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Beaconfields Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Beresford Memorial CofE First School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Berkswich CofE (VC) Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Betley CofE VC Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bhylls Acre Primary School | Primary | 27 November 2019 | School remains Good * |
| Biddulph High School | Secondary | 9 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bilbrook CofE (VC) Middle School | Secondary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Birches First School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Bird's Bush Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bishop Lonsdale Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bishop Rawle CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2022 | Good |
| Blackfriars Academy | Special | 11 October 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Blackshaw Moor CofE First School | Primary | 7 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Blakeley Heath Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Blessed Mother Teresa's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| Blessed Robert Sutton Catholic Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 18 January 2023 | Outstanding |
| Blessed William Howard Catholic School | Secondary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Blythe Bridge High School | Secondary | 25 May 2022 | Good * |
| Boney Hay Primary Academy | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bramshall Meadows First School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Branston Locks Primary and Nursery School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Brewood Middle CofE Academy | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Bridgtown Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Brindley Heath Junior School Academy | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Burleyfields Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Bursley Academy | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Burton Fields School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | Good |
| Burton Manor Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Burton PRU | Alternative provision | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Cannock Chase High School | Secondary | 29 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cardinal Griffin Catholic College | Secondary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Castle Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Castlechurch Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Cedars - Newcastle, Moorlands and Darwin Bases | Alternative provision | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Chadsmead Primary Academy | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chadsmoor CofE (VC) Junior School | Primary | 15 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Chadsmoor Community Infants and Nursery School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Chancel Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Charnwood Primary Academy | Primary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Chase Terrace Academy | Secondary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chase Terrace Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Chase View Community Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| Chaselea Alternative Provision Academy | Alternative provision | 10 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Chasetown Community School | Special | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cheadle Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Cherry Trees School | Special | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Cheslyn Hay Academy | Secondary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Cheslyn Hay Primary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Chesterton Community Sports College | Secondary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Chesterton Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Christ Church Academy | Secondary | 27 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Christ Church CofE (C) Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Christ Church CofE First School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Christ Church Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained * |
| Church Eaton Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Churchfield CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 27 September 2023 | Good |
| Churchfields Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Churnet View Middle School | Secondary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Cicely Haughton School | Special | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Clayton Hall Academy | Secondary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Co-op Academy Friarswood | Primary | 25 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Codsall Community High School | Secondary | 2 March 2023 | Good |
| Codsall Middle School | Secondary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Colwich CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Cooper Perry Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Coppice Academy | Special | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Corbett VA CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Coton Green Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Crackley Bank Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Dilhorne Endowed CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| Dosthill Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dove Bank Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Dove CofE Academy | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Doxey Academy | Primary | 7 February 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Dunstall Park Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Edge Hill Academy | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ellison Primary Academy | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Endon Hall Primary School | Primary | 17 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Endon High School | Secondary | 4 October 2023 | Good |
| Erasmus Darwin Academy | Secondary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Etching Hill CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 14 December 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Eton Park Junior Academy | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Featherstone Academy | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Five Spires Academy | Primary | 12 July 2023 | Good |
| Five Ways Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Flash Ley Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Flax Hill Junior Academy | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Florendine Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Foley Infant School Academy | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Forest Hills Primary School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Forsbrook CofE Controlled Primary School | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Fradley Park Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Fulfen Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Fulford Primary School | Primary | 6 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Garden Village Primary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Gentleshaw Primary Academy | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Glascote Academy | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Glenthorne Community Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Gnosall St Lawrence Coe Primary Academy | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Gorsemoor Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Grange School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Great Wood Community Primary School | Primary | 16 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Great Wyrley Academy | Secondary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Green Lea First School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Greenhall | Special | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Greysbrooke Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Hassell Primary School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Haughton St Giles CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Havergal CofE (C) Primary School | Primary | 29 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hayes Meadow Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hazel Slade Primary Academy | Primary | 14 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Heath Hayes Primary Academy | Primary | 18 November 2025 | Report card |
| Heathfields Infant Academy | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Hednesford Nursery School | Nursery | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Hednesford Valley High School | Special | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Hempstalls Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Henhurst Ridge Primary Academy | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Henry Chadwick Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Highfields Primary Academy | Primary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hob Hill CE/Methodist (VC) Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Hollinsclough Church of England Academy | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Holly Grove Primary Academy | Primary | 15 January 2020 | Good * |
| Holy Rosary Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holy Trinity CofE (C) Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Horninglow Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Horton Lodge Community Special School | Special | 24 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Horton St Michael's CofE First School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hutchinson Memorial CofE First School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Ilam Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Good * |
| James Bateman Middle School | Secondary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Jerome Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| John of Rolleston Primary School | Primary | 3 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| John Taylor Free School | Secondary | 14 February 2023 | Good |
| John Taylor High School | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| John Wheeldon Primary Academy | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kettlebrook Short Stay School | Alternative provision | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Kidsgrove Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Kidsgrove Secondary School | Secondary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| King Edward VI High School | Secondary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| King Edward VI School | Secondary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Kingsfield First School | Primary | 21 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Kingsmead School | Secondary | 1 December 2021 | Good |
| Kinver High School and Sixth Form | Secondary | 7 December 2021 | Good |
| Knutton St Marys CofE Academy | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Knypersley First School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lakeside Primary School | Primary | 29 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Landau Forte Academy Greenacres | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Landau Forte Academy, Amington | Secondary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| Landau Forte Academy, QEMS | Secondary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Landywood Primary School | Primary | 10 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Lane Green First School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Langdale Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Lansdowne Infant Academy | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Lark Hall Infant & Nursery Academy | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Leasowes Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| Leek First School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Leek High School | Secondary | 5 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Lift Anglesey | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lift Rawlett | Secondary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lift Tamworth | Secondary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Little Aston Primary Academy | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Littleton Green Community School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Longford Primary Academy | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Longwood Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Loxley Hall School | Special | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Madeley High School | Secondary | 26 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Manifold Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Manor Hill First School | Primary | 15 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Manor Primary Academy | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Marshbrook First School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Marshlands School | Special | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Mary Howard Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| May Bank Infants' School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Meir Heath Academy | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Merryfields School | Special | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Millfield Primary School | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Moat Hall Primary Academy | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Moor First School | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Moorgate Primary Academy | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Moorhill Primary School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Moorside High School | Secondary | 21 February 2024 | Good |
| Needwood CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Nether Stowe School | Secondary | 19 April 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Newcastle Academy | Secondary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Norton Canes High School | Secondary | 30 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Norton Canes Primary Academy | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Oakhill Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Oaklands Nursery School | Nursery | 11 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Oakridge Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oldfields Hall Middle School | Secondary | 5 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Oulton CofE First School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Outwoods Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Oxhey First School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| Paget High School | Secondary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| Painsley Catholic College | Secondary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Parkside Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Paulet High School | Secondary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Penkridge Middle School | Secondary | 22 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Perton First School | Primary | 15 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Perton Middle School | Secondary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Perton Primary Academy | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Picknalls First School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Pirehill First School | Primary | 18 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Poppyfield Primary Academy | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Princefield First School | Primary | 13 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Pye Green Academy | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Queen's Croft High School | Special | 22 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ravensmead Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Redbrook Hayes Community Primary School | Primary | 16 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Redhill Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Richard Wakefield CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Ridgeway Primary Academy | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| River View Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Rocklands School | Special | 7 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Rowley Park Primary Academy | Primary | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Rugeley John Taylor | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Rushton CofE First School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ryecroft CofE Middle School | Secondary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Rykneld Primary School | Primary | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Samuel Allsopp Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Saxon Hill Academy | Special | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Scientia Academy | Primary | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Scotch Orchard Primary School | Primary | 9 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Seabridge Primary School | Primary | 18 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Sherbrook Primary School | Special | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Shobnall Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Silkmore Primary Academy | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Silverdale Primary Academy | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Sir Graham Balfour High School | Secondary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Sir John Offley CofE (VC) Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| Sir Thomas Boughey Academy | Secondary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Springcroft Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | Good |
| Springfield School | Special | 28 September 2022 | Good |
| Springfields First School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Springhead Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Springhill Primary Academy | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Squirrel Hayes First School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| St Anne's CofE (VC) Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Augustine's CofE Academy | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| St Austin's Catholic Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| St Benedict Biscop CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School | Primary | 12 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Chad's CofE (VC) First School | Primary | 3 March 2026 | Report card |
| St Chad's CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Christopher's Catholic Primary Academy | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Dominic's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2022 | Outstanding |
| St Edward's Church of England Academy | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Edward's CofE Academy Cheddleton | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Improved significantly |
| St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good |
| St Filumena's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Giles' and St George's Church of England Academy | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| St Giles' Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St James Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 9 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| St John Fisher Catholic College | Secondary | 13 December 2023 | Requires improvement |
| St John the Evangelist Catholic Primary | Primary | 9 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St John's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| St John's CofE (C) Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| St John's CofE First School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| St John's CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St John's CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| St John's CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| St John's Primary Academy | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| St Joseph & St Theresa Catholic Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Good * |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good * |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 25 October 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 12 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Leonard's Church of England First School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good * |
| St Leonard's CofE (A) Primary School | Primary | 13 July 2022 | Good |
| St Leonard's CofE First School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Leonard's Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Luke's CofE Academy Endon | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Lukes CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St Mary and St Chad CofE First School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Academy | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 April 2022 | Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good * |
| St Mary's CofE (A) First School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's CofE First Academy | Primary | 7 November 2023 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2019 | School remains Good * |
| St Michael's CofE (A) First School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| St Michael's CofE (C) First School | Primary | 12 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Michael's CofE (C) Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Modwen's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Nicholas Church of England First School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| St Paul's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| St Paul's CofE First School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| St Peter's CofE Academy Alton | Primary | 14 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Peter's CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Saviour's CofE Academy | Primary | 3 March 2026 | Report card |
| St Stephen's Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas More Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good * |
| St Thomas' Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| St Thomas' CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 7 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Werburgh's CE (A) Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St. Peter's Church of England First School | Primary | 22 June 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Stafford Manor High School | Secondary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Staffordshire University Academy | Secondary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Stoneydelph Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| Streethay Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Sun Academy Bradwell | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Talbot First School | Primary | 6 October 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| The Bridge Academy | Alternative provision | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| The Cheadle Academy | Secondary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Croft Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| The de Ferrers Academy | Secondary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| The Faber Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Fountains High School | Special | 7 December 2022 | Good |
| The Fountains Primary School | Special | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| The Friary School | Secondary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Hart School | Secondary | 22 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Howard Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| The JCB Academy | Secondary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| The John Bamford Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| The King's CofE Academy | Secondary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Meadows Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| The Meadows School | Special | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Mosley Academy | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Orme Academy | Secondary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| The Reginald Mitchell Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Richard Clarke First School | Primary | 2 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| The Richard Crosse CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| The Rural Enterprise Academy | Secondary | 9 July 2024 | Inadequate |
| The St. Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| The Valley Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| The Violet Way Academy | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| The Weston Road Academy | Secondary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| The William Amory Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | Good |
| The Wilnecote School | Secondary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| The Woodlands Community Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Thomas Alleyne's High School | Secondary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Thomas Barnes Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Thomas Russell Infants School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Thomas Russell Junior School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Three Peaks Primary Academy | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Thursfield Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Tillington Manor Primary School | Primary | 14 February 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Tittensor CofE (C) First School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good |
| Tower View Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2021 | Good * |
| Two Gates Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | Good |
| Two Rivers High School | Special | 21 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Two Rivers Primary School | Special | 17 April 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Tynsel Parkes CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Veritas Primary Academy | Primary | 19 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Walton Hall Academy | Special | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Walton High School | Secondary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Walton Priory Middle School | Secondary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Werrington Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| West Hill Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Westfield Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Westlands Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good * |
| Westwood College | Secondary | 21 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Westwood First School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Whittington Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Wightwick Hall School | Special | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| William MacGregor Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| William Shrewsbury Primary School | Primary | 10 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Willows Primary Academy | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Wilnecote Junior Academy | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Windsor Park CE Middle School | Secondary | 29 September 2021 | School remains Good |
| Winshill Village Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| Wolgarston High School | Secondary | 5 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Wombourne High School | Secondary | 8 March 2022 | Good |
| Wood Lane Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodcroft Academy | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Woodhouse Academy | Secondary | 14 February 2023 | Good |
| Woodseaves CE Primary Academy | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Good |
| Yoxall St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
85.4% of 427,903 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
599 premises can't get decent broadband · 35% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.0% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 86.0% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 85.6% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 85.4% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 80.3% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.9% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.7% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 88.8% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.2% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.4% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
17,375 hours of sewage spills from 268 storm overflows in 2025
3,855 spills counted · 211 of 266 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 13th most spill hours of 21 county council areas
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are Severn Trent Water, United Utilities.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARSLOW SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto WARSLOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 152 | 2,007 | 97% |
| FROGHALL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 74 | 1,252 | 100% |
| WHITEMORE PUMPING STATIONinto BIDDULPH BROOK, TRIB RVR DANE | United Utilities | 73 | 974 | 100% |
| ENDON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto ENDON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 83 | 811 | 99% |
| AUDLEY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto AUDLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 62 | 737 | 100% |
| ECCLESHALL & STURBRIDGE STWinto RIVER SOW | Severn Trent Water | 46 | 617 | 100% |
| BARTON UNDER NEEDWOOD STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 449 | 100% |
| MAYFIELD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DOVE | Severn Trent Water | 56 | 379 | 100% |
| HIMLEY STWinto TRIBUTARY OF SMESTOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 42 | 378 | 99% |
| BIDDULPH WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto BIDDULPH BROOK | United Utilities | 48 | 354 | 99% |
| WINKHILL PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER HAMPS | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 330 | 97% |
| MARCHINGTON STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER DOVE | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 320 | 100% |
| ASHLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CHATCULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 71 | 288 | 100% |
| CODSALL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto THE BILBROOK | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 267 | 99% |
| AUDLEY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto AUDLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 39 | 234 | 100% |
All 268 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARSLOW SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto WARSLOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 152 | 2,007 | 97% |
| FROGHALL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 74 | 1,252 | 100% |
| WHITEMORE PUMPING STATIONinto BIDDULPH BROOK, TRIB RVR DANE | United Utilities | 73 | 974 | 100% |
| ENDON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto ENDON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 83 | 811 | 99% |
| AUDLEY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto AUDLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 62 | 737 | 100% |
| ECCLESHALL & STURBRIDGE STWinto RIVER SOW | Severn Trent Water | 46 | 617 | 100% |
| BARTON UNDER NEEDWOOD STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 449 | 100% |
| MAYFIELD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DOVE | Severn Trent Water | 56 | 379 | 100% |
| HIMLEY STWinto TRIBUTARY OF SMESTOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 42 | 378 | 99% |
| BIDDULPH WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto BIDDULPH BROOK | United Utilities | 48 | 354 | 99% |
| WINKHILL PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER HAMPS | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 330 | 97% |
| MARCHINGTON STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER DOVE | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 320 | 100% |
| ASHLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CHATCULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 71 | 288 | 100% |
| CODSALL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto THE BILBROOK | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 267 | 99% |
| AUDLEY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto AUDLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 39 | 234 | 100% |
| BARLASTON - BARLASTON SSOinto River Trent | Severn Trent Water | 43 | 223 | 100% |
| FROGHALL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 66 | 212 | 100% |
| MADELEY WWTWinto RIVER LEA | United Utilities | 16 | 210 | 100% |
| CLAYMILLS SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TRENT (AND TRIB OF) | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 205 | 98% |
| ROOKERY CSOinto ROOKERY BROOK TRIB KIDSGROVE S | United Utilities | 39 | 204 | 100% |
| CHECKLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TEAN | Severn Trent Water | 35 | 199 | 99% |
| OFF MOSS LANE MADELEY CSOinto RIVER LEA | United Utilities | 43 | 193 | 99% |
| KINGSLEY HOLT PUMPING STATIONinto MOBBERLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 182 | 100% |
| LOGGERHEADS VILLAGE STWinto LOGGERHEADS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 172 | 100% |
| NEWCASTLE ROAD CSOinto HAZELEY BROOK | United Utilities | 34 | 161 | 99% |
| ABBOTS BROMLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WKSinto MIRES BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 151 | 100% |
| SILVER LANE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto DITCH TRIBUTARY OF RIVER DOVE | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 145 | 100% |
| LEEK - JUNCTION ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 61 | 142 | 100% |
| WHEATON ASTON STWinto LONGNOR BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 140 | 100% |
| BIDDULPH WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto BIDDULPH BROOK | United Utilities | 79 | 138 | 98% |
| WATERHOUSES STWinto GROUNDWATER | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 137 | 100% |
| MARCHINGTON COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto MARCHINGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 137 | 100% |
| HIXON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto PASTUREFIELDS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 136 | 100% |
| CHILCOTE RBC SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CHILCOTE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 72 | 133 | 97% |
| LIVERPOOL RD CSOinto KIDSGROVE STREAM | United Utilities | 12 | 126 | 91% |
| STONEFIELD SQUARE OVERFLOWinto SCOTCH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 51 | 125 | 91% |
| FORGE MILL PS (41003) STA0098into BIDDULPH BROOK | United Utilities | 24 | 119 | 100% |
| LITTLEWOOD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto WYRLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 118 | 100% |
| SILVERDALE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 52 | 116 | 91% |
| TUTBURY SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER DOVE | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 114 | 100% |
| MILL LANE SPSinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 73 | 114 | 100% |
| NORTON CANES SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF GAINS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 113 | 100% |
| PIREHILL SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 108 | 100% |
| BROOKHOUSES CSOinto RIVER TEAN | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 97 | 99% |
| ALTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 94.6 | 100% |
| LICHFIELD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 91.4 | 100% |
| NEWBOROUGH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SWARBOURN | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 91.1 | 78% |
| ROUNDHILL WASTEWATER TREATMENT WRKSinto RIVER STOUR&GALLOWS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 89.3 | 100% |
| CROWN STREET CSOinto SCOTCH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 50 | 88.1 | 96% |
| NEWCASTLE ROAD CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 49 | 86.5 | 100% |
| YOXALL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER SWARBOURN | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 85 | 100% |
| TRESCOTT SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto SMESTOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 81.8 | 100% |
| BURNTWOOD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF CRANE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 80.8 | 98% |
| TEAN ROAD WTW CSOinto CECILLY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 43 | 79.4 | 100% |
| UTTOXETER SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DOVE | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 78.5 | 100% |
| SHENSTONE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto BOURNE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 74.7 | 100% |
| QUEEN STREET CSOinto CECILLY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 49 | 72.8 | 99% |
| BOBBINGTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CUT THROAT BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 72 | 100% |
| ELMHURST SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 69.5 | 98% |
| CANNOCK SEWAGE TREATEMENT WORKSinto SAREDON BROOK, RIDINGS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 68.2 | 100% |
| UTTOXETER SPATH SEWAGE PSinto RIVER TEAN | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 61.8 | 100% |
| ARMITAGE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto SHROPSHIRE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 57.4 | 100% |
| HORNINGLOW - WYGGESTON STREET 316 (CSO)into STATION ROAD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 50 | 49.9 | 96% |
| CSO AT LICHFIELD ROAD SPSinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 49.4 | 100% |
| TAMWORTH SWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 47.7 | 100% |
| LITTLE ASTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto FOOTHERLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 46 | 99% |
| O/S 57 WOODHOUSE LANE CSOinto TRIB OF BIDDULPH BROOK | United Utilities | 27 | 45.4 | 100% |
| CHASETOWN PUMPING STATIONinto BOURNE/BLACK/CRANE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 43.1 | 94% |
| DENSTONE HALL CSOinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 42.9 | 99% |
| ST MICHAELS ROAD CSOinto LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 38 | 42.8 | 100% |
| LEEK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 42.6 | 100% |
| COVEN HEATH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER PENK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 42.5 | 100% |
| SHOBNALL ROAD CSOinto SHOBNALL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 39.8 | 100% |
| WERRINGTON - CLOUGH LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 38.9 | 100% |
| BURTON UPON TRENT - HEATH RD (CSO)into RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 37.9 | 100% |
| COLTON-OFF MARTIN LANE (CSO)into TRIB OF MORETON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 36.2 | 100% |
| BREWOOD - FOUR ASHES ROAD SPSinto CHILLINGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 41 | 35.3 | 100% |
| TITTENSOR COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 34.7 | 99% |
| STATION ROAD P.S,CODSALLinto TRIB OF MOAT BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 34.4 | 100% |
| NORTH STREET CSOinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 32 | 34.3 | 100% |
| CLAYTON ROAD CSOinto LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 34.1 | 100% |
| IPSTONES PUMPING STATIONinto IPSTONES BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 33.7 | 100% |
| WESTON HALL PU ST. EMERG SEWAGEinto RIVER WORFE (TRIBUTARY) | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 32.9 | 100% |
| SHOBNALL ROAD CSOinto SHOBNALL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 32.5 | 100% |
| CHEDDLETON WWTWinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 32.2 | 100% |
| LONG LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIBUTARY OF WASH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 31.2 | 100% |
| CANNOCK ROAD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto NEWLANDS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 30.8 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD/103 WALSALL ROAD CSOinto WYRLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 29 | 30.1 | 100% |
| RUGELEY - WOLSELEY ROAD SPSinto TRIB RIVER TRENT & RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 29.8 | 100% |
| STATION ST/HIGH ST JUNCTION SSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 29.8 | 100% |
| TITTESWORTH SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 29.7 | 98% |
| GREAT HAYWOOD - MANHOLE 1 (CSO)into TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 29.5 | 100% |
| CLAYTON ROAD SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF PARK BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 28.5 | 99% |
| WHEATLEY LANE CSOinto DALE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 36 | 28 | 99% |
| DRAYTON BASSETT - SALTS LANE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF GALLOWS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 27.9 | 100% |
| WERGS SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER PENK | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 26.7 | 100% |
| LICHFIELD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto FULL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 26 | 100% |
| TWO GATES-MOUNT PLEASANT CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 25.7 | 100% |
| EDINGALE - PESSALL LANE SPSinto PESSALL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 25.4 | 96% |
| ROUNDHILL WASTEWATER TREATMENT WRKSinto RIVER STOUR&GALLOWS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 25.3 | 100% |
| LEEK - JUNCTION ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 45 | 25 | 99% |
| CANNOCK ROAD - CEMETRY ROAD CSOinto RIDINGS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 39 | 24.6 | 100% |
| NORTON CANES - WASHBROOK LANE (SSO)into DITCH TRIB. OF THE RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 24.2 | 100% |
| STAFFORD AVENUE CSOinto LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 23.9 | 100% |
| MAYFIELD ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 23.8 | 100% |
| NO.266 WALSALL ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF WYRLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 23.1 | 100% |
| PENKRIDGE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER PENK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 23 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD CSOinto Tributary of Hazeley Brook | United Utilities | 11 | 22.5 | 100% |
| CHECKLEY SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TEAN | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 20.9 | 100% |
| NEW STREET CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 20.5 | 99% |
| ROLLESTON ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 20.3 | 100% |
| RUGELEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 19.9 | 99% |
| BROOK STREET CSOinto HOLBEACHE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 19.8 | 100% |
| SCALPCLIFFE ROAD STORM OVERFLOWinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 19.1 | 97% |
| BARTON UNDER NEEDWOOD CSOinto BARTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 18.9 | 100% |
| PATTINGHAM SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto NUN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 17.8 | 100% |
| POPLAR CLOSE CSOinto RIVER BLITHE | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 17.4 | 100% |
| DRAYTON MANOR DRIVE - FAZELEY SPSinto BOURNE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 16.7 | 100% |
| ROCESTER - ASHBOURNE ROAD CSOinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 16.5 | 100% |
| LINGFIELD DRIVE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF WYRLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 16 | 100% |
| GIGGETTY LANE CSOinto WOM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 15.9 | 100% |
| CROSS KEYS STORM CSOinto RIVER TEAN | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 15.2 | 98% |
| BURNTWOOD ROAD STORM OVERFLOWinto BURNTWOOD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 14.3 | 99% |
| ALREWAS SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 14.2 | 100% |
| TUNSTALL ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 13.6 | 100% |
| CHEVIOT RISE CSOinto RIDINGS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| SETTLED SO AT FORMER WOMBOURNE STWinto SMESTOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 12.7 | 99% |
| WHITEGATES PUMPING STATIONinto BIDDULPH BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 12 | 100% |
| SHOBNALL STREET 212 CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 11.7 | 100% |
| KINVER - POTTERS CROSS (CSO)into RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 11.3 | 100% |
| HILTON PARK SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto LATHERFORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 11 | 89% |
| WEST STREET CSOinto TRIB OF BIDDULPH BROOK | United Utilities | 9 | 10.6 | 82% |
| RANTON SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RANTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 10.4 | 100% |
| TUTBURY ROAD STORM OVERLFOWinto KITTLING GREAVES BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 9.8 | 99% |
| SPICERS STONE STORM CSOinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 9.7 | 99% |
| STRAMSHALL ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TEAN | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 8.6 | 100% |
| STRETTON - DERBY ROAD (CSO)into NAILSWORTH STREAM | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 8.5 | 100% |
| OAKAMOOR-CHURCH BANK TERMINAL PSinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 8.5 | 100% |
| BLACKFORD CSOinto RIDINGS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 8.3 | 100% |
| CSO AT WHITTINGTON SPSinto FISHERWICK BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 7.8 | 100% |
| ALSAGER RD CSOinto AUDLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 7.7 | 100% |
| EASTERN AREA SEWERAGE SCHEMEinto FOOTHERLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 7.5 | 99% |
| KING STREET CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 7.5 | 100% |
| STONE - CROWN STREET 2 CSOinto RECEIVING WATER NOT DEFINED | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 7.4 | 100% |
| EASTON AVENUE/NETHERSTOWE LANEinto CURBOROUGH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 7.4 | 100% |
| BARLASTON OLD ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 7.2 | 99% |
| MOAT BROOK PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF RIVER PENK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 7.1 | 100% |
| EAST OF RAILWAY LINE CSOinto TRIB OF TRENT AND MERSEY CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 7 | 100% |
| NEW STREET CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 7 | 100% |
| CANNOCK ROAD - KINGSWAY CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIDINGS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 6.7 | 100% |
| WOODSEAVES SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIB OF LONCO BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 6.7 | 100% |
| LAXLEY ROAD - ALBEMARIE ROAD CSOinto ASHFIELD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 6.4 | 98% |
| OLD ROAD CSO AT ARMITAGE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 5.8 | 100% |
| CANALSIDE SCH LANE/LUDGATE ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 5.3 | 95% |
| UTTOXETER - DOVE BANK RD CSOinto TRIB OF PICKNALL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 5.3 | 100% |
| STAFFORD - BROAD EYE (SSO)into RIVER SOW | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 5.1 | 100% |
| MAYFIELD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER DOVE | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 4.9 | 100% |
| HEDGING LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 4.7 | 100% |
| HILTON LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF WYRLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 4.4 | 100% |
| ROCESTER - ROWAN COURT (CSO)into RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 4.3 | 100% |
| DUKE STREET COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TUTBURY MILL FLEAM | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 4.2 | 100% |
| BRYMBO ROAD CSOinto ASHFEILD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 4.1 | 100% |
| GLASCOTE ROAD CSOinto RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 4.1 | 100% |
| ROLLESTON-SOUTH HILL/STATION RD SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER DOVE | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 4 | 99% |
| SALTERFORD LANE CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 4 | 99% |
| ALTON NEW ROAD CSOinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 3.7 | 99% |
| WELLINGTON DRIVE SPSinto STAFFORDSHIRE WORCESTER CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 3.7 | 100% |
| NORTON BRIDGE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKinto MEECE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 3.5 | 96% |
| ROCESTER - ASHBOURNE ROAD CSOinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 3.4 | 100% |
| VICARAGE ROAD CSOinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 3.2 | 100% |
| DARTMOUTH AVENUE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 3.1 | 100% |
| LANE GREEN PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF RIVER PENK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 2.9 | 100% |
| STRETTON - DERBY ROAD CLAY MILLS (SSO)into River Dove | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 2.9 | 100% |
| FRIARY AVENUE-BIRMINGHAM ROAD CSOinto CURBOROUGH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 2.8 | 100% |
| PILKINGTON AVENUE CSOinto TRIB OF LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 2.6 | 100% |
| SILVERDALE-SILVERDALE ROAD 389 CSOinto LYME/SILVERDALE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 2.5 | 100% |
| RUGELEY - BRYANS LANE (CSO)into RISING BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 2.5 | 99% |
| SPRINGFIELD AVENUE CSOinto TRENT AND MERSEY CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 2.4 | 100% |
| BLACKFORD CSOinto RIDINGS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 2.1 | 100% |
| HIGH STREET- MANOR ROAD CSOinto UTTOXETER BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 2.1 | 100% |
| STALLINGTON ROAD CSOinto RIVER BLITHE | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 2.1 | 100% |
| LILLESHALL ROAD PLAYING FIELDS CSOinto LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| SILKMORE LANE SPSinto SILKMORE DRAIN | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 1.5 | 100% |
| THE HIGHERLAND SOUTH CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 1.4 | 100% |
| DUNSTON A449 TERMINAL PUMPING STNinto RIVER PENK (TRIB) | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 1.4 | 99% |
| NEWCASTLE ROAD - A34 CSOinto LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 1.3 | 100% |
| HANBURY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER DOVE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 1.2 | 100% |
| ECCLESHALL - STONE ROAD PS (CSO)into TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER SOW | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 1.2 | 100% |
| NORBURY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF WOOD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| NEWCASTLE U LYME - MILEHOUSE LN (CSO)into LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 0.8 | 99% |
| STATION ROAD CSOinto RIVER CHURNET | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.7 | 97% |
| HALLS ROAD CSO (411XQ)into GILLOW SHAW, TRIB BIDDULPH BRK | United Utilities | 1 | 0.6 | 100% |
| PERRY CROFTS - FARM CLOSE (SSO)into TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ANKER | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.6 | 99% |
| HASSELL STREET CSOinto LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 0.6 | 100% |
| BRANCOTE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SOW | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| STONE - CROWN STREET 2 CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| RUGELEY - SANDY LANE (CSO)into Tret and Meresy Canal | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.5 | 99% |
| OFF STALLINGTON ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER BLITHE | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.4 | 100% |
| SHENSTONE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto BOURNE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| THE DINGLE CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.3 | 100% |
| CHEADLE - BEDBROOK FARM (SSO)into RIVER PERRY | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| DIMMINGSDALE IPS (CSO&EO)into TRIB OF MERRYHILL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| WILNECOTE / WATLING STREET CSOinto KETTLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| HEATH HAYES - CLEETON ST/CANNOCK RD (CSO)into NEWLANDS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| CANNOCK WOOD - CHESTALL FARM (CSO)into TRIBUTARY OF RIVER HUMBER | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.1 | 100% |
| FERRY ST/FREDERICK ST JUNCTION CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.1 | 67% |
| ARMITAGE ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TRENT (NON TIDAL TRIB) | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| HEATH HAYES - HENDESFORD ROAD 195 (CSO)into NEWLANDS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| BROWN LEES ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| HEATH HAYES - BOSTON CLOSE (CSO)into RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 86% |
| RUGELEY - LOVE LANE SEWAGE PSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| ANGLESEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ARMITAGE ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TRENT (NON TIDAL TRIB) | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ARMITAGE ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TRENT (NON TIDAL TRIB) | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BLYMHILL LAWN SPSinto LINCOLN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| BOWEN COOKE AVE SEWAGE PUMPING STAinto RIVER PENK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HEDNESFORD - BRADBURY LANE (CSO)into WEM BROOK (RIVER ANKER) | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| BRANSTON - CLEWLEY ROAD (SSO)into TRIB OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BURTON UPON TRENT - ROSLISTON ROAD (CSO)into RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BURTON UPON TRENT - SCALPCLIFFE RD 3 (CSO)into RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CANNOCK ROAD - CENTRAL JUNCTION CSOinto RIDINGS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CANNOCK ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIDINGS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 89% |
| CHECKLEY - BADGERS HOLLOW SPS (CSO)into RIVER TEAN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SILVERDALE - CHURCH STREET (CSO)into RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COLERIDGE DRIVE SPSinto RIVER PENK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COPPENHALL PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER PENK (TRIB) | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CRESWELL MANOR FARM SPSinto RIVER SNOW VIA C. FLASH / T.D. | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CRESWELL SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto DITCH TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SOW | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CROSS HEATH - HEMSTALLS LN (CSO)into TRIBUTARY OF LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DERRINGTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF DOXEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 78% |
| DEVON ROAD/SURREY CLOSE CSOinto RIDINGS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| CHESTERTON - APEDALE SPSinto LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ELFORD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| ETRURIA ROAD CSOinto FOWLEA BROOK VIA SWS | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GREAT BRIDGEFORD SPSinto RIVER SOW | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| HAUGHTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF DOXEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 85% |
| HIGH STREET (DOSTHILL) CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 84% |
| IPSTONES CSOinto TRIB OF BLACKBANK BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| KINVER STWinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KNUTTON - COTSWOLD AVENUE PS (CSO)into DAY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LATHERFORD LANE SPSinto GOLDIE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| ST JOHN STREET CSOinto TRIB CURBOROUGH BROOK VIA SWS | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LICHFIELD - THE FRIARY (CSO)into RIVER EREWASH | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| LOOMER ROAD SPSinto TRIB OF LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LOWER PENKRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto BEDNALL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MANHOLE Einto PYFORD/LEAMONSLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MARKET STREET CSOinto CURBOROUGH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| MARKET STREET CSOinto CURBOROUGH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| MEAFORD SPSinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| OULTON SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto SCOTCH BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HIXON - PASTUREFIELDS PS (CSO)into WARMSWORTH BECK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PENN COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto WARSTONES BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PRICE CLOSE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TERN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ROCK HOUSE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIB OF RIVER DOVE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| RYKNEILD STREET PUMPING STATIONinto BURNTWOOD BROOK (TAME) | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| SILVERDALE - NEWCASTLE STREET (CSO)into Trib of Lyme Brook | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SILVERDALE-SILVERDALE ROAD 389 CSOinto LYME/SILVERDALE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STAFFORD ROAD CSOinto RIVER PENK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STONE, MEAFORD AVENUE (CSO)into TRENT & MERSEY CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STONE - RADFORD STREET (CSO)into TRENT AND MERSEY CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| THE HIGHERLAND NORTH CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LYME BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TRESCOTT SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto SMESTOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 92% |
| WATERHOUSES PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER HAMPS | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 85% |
| WIGHTWICK - SABRINA ROAD 47 (CSO)into SMESTOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FIELD NO.4649 OFF KEELE ROAD CSOinto HAZELEY BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| TALKE INDUSTRIAL EST CSOinto TRIB VALLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 90% |
| ASHBY RD/STAPENHILL RD JCN SSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | not reported | not reported | 0% |
| SCALPCLIFFE RD/ROSEMOUNT RD JCN CSOinto RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 2 overflows have no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
