Worcestershire County Council
Worcestershire County Council is the county council for the non-metropolitan county of Worcestershire in England. Its headquarters are at County Hall in Worcester, the county town. The council consists of 57 councillors. The council has been under no overall control since the 2025 election. It was governed by a Reform UK minority administration, until a coalition of the Conservative Party, Green Party, Liberal Democrats and independents was formed in May 2026, run by Green Party councillor Matt Jenkins.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Reform UK, 25 of 57 seats
- Run by
- Reform UK minority administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 25 · Conservative 12 · Green 8 · Liberal Democrats 6 · Independents and others 4 · Labour 2 (57 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Paul BennettReform UK
- Chief executive
- Paul Robinson
- Last election
- 2025
Overview
- Population
- 609,216
- Website
- worcestershire.gov.uk
Districts under Worcestershire · 6
Ratings
County councils run services such as schools, children’s services and adult social care across their districts. The area league table rates each district area, so the county’s picture is the districts below.
Ofsted children’s services: Good (inspection outcomes as at 31 March 2026).
District areas
| Area | Area rating | Council services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bromsgrove | 62nd · band 2 | 193rd · band 4 | |
| Worcester | 69th · band 2 ≈ | 102nd · band 2 | |
| Wyre Forest | 102nd · band 2 | 153rd · band 3 | |
| Redditch | 139th · band 3 | 236th · band 4 | |
| Malvern Hills | 152nd · band 3 | 137th · band 3 | |
| Wychavon | 176th · band 3 ≈ | 160th · band 3 |
Ranks are out of 294 areas in England. ≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £92.8m at 31 March 2025, from £101.8m a year earlier (down 9%). That is 10.0% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
Similar county councils
The councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Worcestershire, most similar first.
| Council | Ofsted children’s services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|
| Worcestershire | Good | |
| Derbyshire | Good | |
| Staffordshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Warwickshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Gloucestershire | Good | |
| Suffolk | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Leicestershire | Outstanding | |
| West Sussex | Requires improvement to be good | |
| East Sussex | Good | |
| Norfolk | Outstanding | |
| Devon | Inadequate | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Hampshire | Outstanding | |
| Lincolnshire | Outstanding | |
| Essex | Outstanding | |
| Cambridgeshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Nottinghamshire | Good |
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £836m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,761This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,060m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £463m
- Adult Social Care
- £287m
- Children Social Care
- £165m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £43m
- Public Health
- £40m
- Highways and transport services
- £33m
- Central services
- £13m
- Cultural and related services
- £12m
- Planning and development services
- £5m
- Other services
- −£1m
Claimant count
11,295 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +465 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 6,285 | 3.4% |
| Women | 5,010 | 2.7% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 11,295 | 3.0% |
| July 2026 | 10,890 | 2.9% |
| June 2026 | 10,825 | 2.9% |
| May 2026 | 10,960 | 3.0% |
| April 2026 | 10,960 | 3.0% |
| March 2026 | 11,250 | 3.0% |
| February 2026 | 11,210 | 3.0% |
| January 2026 | 10,845 | 2.9% |
| December 2025 | 10,580 | 2.9% |
| November 2025 | 10,720 | 2.9% |
| October 2025 | 10,770 | 2.9% |
| September 2025 | 10,775 | 2.9% |
| August 2025 | 10,830 | 2.9% |
| July 2025 | 10,830 | 2.9% |
| June 2025 | 10,955 | 3.0% |
| May 2025 | 11,010 | 3.0% |
| April 2025 | 11,305 | 3.1% |
| March 2025 | 11,590 | 3.1% |
| February 2025 | 11,685 | 3.2% |
| January 2025 | 11,420 | 3.1% |
| December 2024 | 11,425 | 3.1% |
| November 2024 | 11,715 | 3.2% |
| October 2024 | 11,995 | 3.2% |
| September 2024 | 12,100 | 3.3% |
| August 2026 | 11,295 | 3.0% |
| August 2025 | 10,830 | 2.9% |
| August 2024 | 12,220 | 3.3% |
| August 2023 | 10,640 | 2.9% |
| August 2022 | 10,905 | 3.0% |
| August 2021 | 14,450 | 4.0% |
| August 2020 | 19,285 | 5.4% |
| August 2019 | 7,635 | 2.1% |
| August 2018 | 5,485 | 1.5% |
| August 2017 | 4,425 | 1.2% |
| August 2016 | 4,425 | 1.2% |
| August 2015 | 4,260 | 1.2% |
| August 2014 | 5,775 | 1.6% |
| August 2013 | 9,020 | 2.5% |
| August 2012 * | 10,605 | 3.0% |
| August 2011 * | 11,285 | 3.2% |
| August 2010 * | 10,940 | 3.1% |
| August 2009 * | 13,270 | 3.7% |
| August 2008 * | 6,300 | 1.8% |
| August 2007 * | 5,985 | 1.7% |
| August 2006 * | 6,120 | 1.7% |
| August 2005 * | 6,170 | 1.8% |
| August 2004 * | 5,220 | 1.5% |
| August 2003 * | 5,890 | 1.7% |
| August 2002 * | 5,600 | 1.6% |
| August 2001 * | 5,890 | 1.7% |
| August 2000 * | 6,510 | 1.9% |
| August 1999 * | 8,025 | 2.3% |
| August 1998 * | 8,360 | 2.4% |
| August 1997 * | 9,860 | 2.9% |
| August 1996 * | 14,600 | 4.3% |
| August 1995 * | 16,060 | 4.8% |
| August 1994 * | 18,600 | 5.6% |
| August 1993 * | 22,045 | 6.6% |
| August 1992 * | 21,000 | 6.4% |
| August 1991 * | 16,645 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 9,330 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 9,395 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 14,915 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 20,670 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 24,775 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 16,971 | 16.3% |
| 2022-23 | 18,268 | 17.4% |
| 2023-24 | 17,517 | 16.6% |
| 2024-25 | 18,983 | 18.0% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
28,770 households in fuel poverty, 2024
10.6% of 270,660 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 374 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.5% to 23.9%; 217 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Wychavon 019E | 599 | 23.9% |
| Worcester 005B | 586 | 20.8% |
| Redditch 004C | 711 | 20.5% |
| Wyre Forest 008A | 924 | 20.5% |
| Wyre Forest 007A | 775 | 20.3% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£287,268 average house price, July 2026
+1.0% over 12 months · −0.3% over 1 month · 450 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £56,690 |
| July 1996 | £57,827 |
| July 1997 | £63,699 |
| July 1998 | £68,439 |
| July 1999 | £72,770 |
| July 2000 | £84,623 |
| July 2001 | £94,634 |
| July 2002 | £112,396 |
| July 2003 | £135,792 |
| July 2004 | £158,899 |
| July 2005 | £171,354 |
| July 2006 | £177,757 |
| July 2007 | £188,411 |
| July 2008 | £183,541 |
| July 2009 | £162,390 |
| July 2010 | £172,390 |
| July 2011 | £172,676 |
| July 2012 | £171,296 |
| July 2013 | £170,845 |
| July 2014 | £184,467 |
| July 2015 | £191,501 |
| July 2016 | £204,137 |
| July 2017 | £215,553 |
| July 2018 | £223,128 |
| July 2019 | £228,778 |
| July 2020 | £228,718 |
| July 2021 | £251,305 |
| July 2022 | £276,420 |
| July 2023 | £275,602 |
| July 2024 | £281,031 |
| July 2025 | £284,318 |
| July 2026 | £287,268 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £464,058 | +1.2% |
| Semi-detached | £282,280 | +1.9% |
| Terraced | £225,515 | +1.1% |
| Flat or maisonette | £140,902 | −2.3% |
| First home buyers | £229,549 | +1.0% |
| Existing owners moving home | £345,606 | +1.1% |
| Cash buyers | £284,143 | +1.1% |
| Mortgage buyers | £288,842 | +1.0% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
624 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
212 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
0.8 per 1,000 households · 84 with children · 184 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 651 | 146 |
| July to September 2019 | 698 | 137 |
| October to December 2019 | 607 | 144 |
| January to March 2020 | 709 | 158 |
| April to June 2020 | 546 | 175 |
| July to September 2020 | 581 | 136 |
| October to December 2020 | 542 | 128 |
| January to March 2021 | 567 | 127 |
| April to June 2021 | 581 | 137 |
| July to September 2021 | 640 | 140 |
| October to December 2021 | not published | not published |
| January to March 2022 | 580 | not published |
| April to June 2022 | 661 | 162 |
| July to September 2022 | 698 | 189 |
| October to December 2022 | 674 | 185 |
| January to March 2023 | 881 | 190 |
| April to June 2023 | 792 | 183 |
| July to September 2023 | 655 | 208 |
| October to December 2023 | 627 | 193 |
| January to March 2024 | not published | 226 |
| April to June 2024 | not published | 217 |
| July to September 2024 | 761 | 203 |
| October to December 2024 | 699 | 221 |
| January to March 2025 | 772 | 226 |
| April to June 2025 | 726 | 236 |
| July to September 2025 | 719 | 242 |
| October to December 2025 | 642 | 260 |
| January to March 2026 | 624 | 212 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 81 | not published |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 13 | 4 |
| Hostels and refuges | 9 | 4 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 3 | 1 |
| Council or housing association homes | 98 | 57 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 8 | 2 |
37 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Housing and homelessness are district council responsibilities, so figures for this county are the total of its district councils; a quarter is shown only when every district reported it. Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: October to December 2021, January to March 2022.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
48,472 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
79.6 per 1,000 residents · Down 3.2% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 3,920 |
| October 2025 | 4,102 |
| November 2025 | 3,843 |
| December 2025 | 3,859 |
| January 2026 | 3,746 |
| February 2026 | 3,648 |
| March 2026 | 4,348 |
| April 2026 | 3,461 |
| May 2026 | 3,694 |
| June 2026 | 4,218 |
| July 2026 | 4,915 |
| August 2026 | 4,718 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 18,708 | 30.7 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6,636 | 10.9 |
| Shoplifting | 4,744 | 7.8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3,845 | 6.3 |
| Other theft | 3,139 | 5.2 |
| Public order | 3,046 | 5.0 |
| Burglary | 2,416 | 4.0 |
| Vehicle crime | 2,223 | 3.6 |
| Drugs | 1,093 | 1.8 |
| Other crime | 1,037 | 1.7 |
| Robbery | 556 | 0.9 |
| Possession of weapons | 532 | 0.9 |
| Bicycle theft | 313 | 0.5 |
| Theft from the person | 184 | 0.3 |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 24 | 250 | 250.0 | 860 |
| 2024 | 26 | 256 | 256.0 | 931 |
| 2023 * | 21 | 244 | 244.0 | 871 |
| 2022 * | 20 | 225 | 225.0 | 984 |
| 2021 | 21 | 260 | 260.0 | 987 |
| 2020 | 13 | 168 | 168.0 | 909 |
| 2019 | 18 | 207 | 207.0 | 1,152 |
| 2018 | 22 | 220 | 220.0 | 1,081 |
| 2017 | 28 | 228 | 228.0 | 1,293 |
| 2016 | 15 | 229 | 229.0 | 1,388 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 4 | 43 |
| Cyclists | 2 | 27 |
| Motorcyclists | 8 | 54 |
| Car occupants | 9 | 106 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Van occupants | 1 | 14 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 4 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Schools
243 open state schools with 82,123 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
15 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 15 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 9 |
| Good | 90 |
| Requires improvement | 7 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 50 |
| School remains Good | 42 |
| Standards maintained | 18 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 3 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 3 |
| School remains Outstanding | 2 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
2 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Grove Primary School (Primary): Special measures
All 243 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abberley Parochial VC Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Abbey Park Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | Good |
| Abbeywood First School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Alvechurch CofE Middle School | Secondary | 9 April 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Arrow Vale High School | Secondary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Arrow Valley First School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Ashton-under-Hill First School | Primary | 15 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Astley CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Aston Fields Middle School | Secondary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Astwood Bank Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Badsey First School | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Batchley First and Nursery School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Baxter College | Secondary | 8 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bayton CofE Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Beaconside Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Belbroughton CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Bengeworth CE Academy | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Beoley First School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next * |
| Bewdley Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Birchen Coppice Academy | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Birchensale Middle School | Secondary | 17 September 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bishop Perowne CofE College | Secondary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Blackminster Middle School | Secondary | 19 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Blackwell First School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good * |
| Blakedown CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Blessed Edward Oldcorne Catholic College | Secondary | 23 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bredon Hancock's Endowed CofE First School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bredon Hill Academy | Secondary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bretforton Village School | Primary | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| Broadheath CofE Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Broadwas CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Broadway First School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Burlish Park Primary School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Callow End CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Carnforth School | Primary | 12 January 2022 | Good |
| Castlemorton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Catshill First School | Primary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Catshill Middle School | Secondary | 3 November 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Chaddesley Corbett Endowed Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chadsgrove School | Special | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| Charford First School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Chawson First School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cherry Orchard Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Christopher Whitehead Language College | Secondary | 25 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Church Hill Middle School | Secondary | 19 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Church Lench CofE First School | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Good * |
| Claines CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cleeve Prior CofE (Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Clent Parochial Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Clifton upon Teme Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Comberton Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Continu Plus Academy | Alternative provision | 9 February 2022 | Outstanding |
| Cookley Sebright Primary School | Primary | 9 April 2024 | Good |
| Coppice Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Crabbs Cross Academy | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cranham Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Cropthorne-with-Charlton CofE First School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Crowle CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Crown Meadow First School & Nursery | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Cutnall Green CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Defford-Cum-Besford CofE School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Dodford First School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | Good |
| Droitwich Spa High School and Sixth Form Centre | Secondary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Dyson Perrins CofE Academy | Secondary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Eckington CofE First School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Eldersfield Lawn CofE Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Elmley Castle CofE First School | Primary | 21 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Evesham Nursery School | Nursery | 6 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Fairfield First School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| Far Forest Lea Memorial CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Feckenham CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Finstall First School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Fladbury CofE Primary School and Preschool | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Flyford Flavell Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Foley Park Primary Academy | Primary | 3 July 2024 | Good |
| Fort Royal | Special | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Franche Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Great Malvern Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Great Witley CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Grimley and Holt CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Grove Primary School | Primary | 15 March 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Hagley Catholic High School | Secondary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Hagley Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| Hallow CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hanbury CofE First School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hanley Castle High School | Secondary | 22 March 2023 | Good |
| Hanley Swan St Gabriel's with St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Hartlebury CofE Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Harvington CofE First School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Outstanding |
| Haybridge High School and Sixth Form | Secondary | 28 September 2022 | Good |
| Heronswood Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Himbleton CofE Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 2 March 2023 | Good |
| Hindlip CofE First School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Hollymount School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Holy Redeemer Catholic Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Holy Trinity School | Secondary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Holyoakes Field First School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holywell Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 12 October 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Honeybourne Primary Academy | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Honeywell Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | Good |
| Inkberrow Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ipsley CofE Middle School | Secondary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Kempsey Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| King Charles I School | Secondary | 2 March 2023 | Good |
| Kingfisher School | Special | 3 March 2026 | Report card |
| Leigh and Bransford Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Lickey End First School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 9 April 2024 | Good |
| Lickhill Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Lindridge St Lawrence CE Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| Madresfield CofE Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Malvern Parish CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Malvern Wells CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | Good |
| Malvern Wyche CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Martley CofE Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Matchborough First School Academy | Primary | 6 March 2024 | Good |
| Meadow Green Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | Good |
| Meadows First School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Millfields First School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Moons Moat First School | Primary | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| New College Worcester (NMSS) | Special | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Newbridge School | Alternative provision | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| North Bromsgrove High School | Secondary | 25 January 2023 | Good * |
| North Worcester Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | Good |
| Northwick Manor Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Outstanding |
| Norton Juxta Kempsey CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Nunnery Wood High School | Secondary | 9 March 2022 | Good |
| Nunnery Wood Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Oak Hill First School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Oasis Academy Warndon | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Outstanding |
| Offenham Church of England First School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Offmore Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Good |
| Oldbury Park Primary School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ombersley Endowed First School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Orchard Primary School | Primary | 12 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic First School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary | Primary | 29 November 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Overbury CofE First School | Primary | 4 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Parkside Middle School | Secondary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Pebworth First School | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| Pendock CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Perry Wood Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Perryfields Primary Pupil Referral Unit | Alternative provision | 26 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Pershore High School | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Pinvin CofE Academy | Primary | 7 February 2024 | Good |
| Pitcheroak School | Special | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Pitmaston Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Powick CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Prince Henry's High School | Secondary | 5 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Red Hill CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| Regency High School | Special | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Ridgeway Secondary School | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Rigby Hall Day Special School | Special | 14 February 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Riversides School | Special | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Romsley St Kenelm's CofE Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rushwick CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Sedgeberrow CofE First School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Somers Park Primary School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| South Bromsgrove High | Secondary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| St Ambrose Catholic Primary | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| St Andrew's CofE First School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Andrew's CofE School and Nursery | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| St Anne's CofE VC Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Augustine's Catholic High School | Secondary | 16 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Barnabas CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| St Barnabas CofE Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Bartholomew's CofE VC Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2023 | Good |
| St Bede's Catholic Middle School | Secondary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Catherine's CofE (VC) Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Clement's CofE Primary | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Egwin's CofE Middle School | Secondary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St George's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next * |
| St George's CofE First School and Nursery | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| St George's CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| St George's CofE School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| St James' CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St John's Church of England Middle School Academy | Secondary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| St John's CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 December 2022 | School remains Good * |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| St Luke's CofE First School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Requires improvement * |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | Good |
| St Mary's CofE (VA) Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| St Oswald's CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2022 | Good |
| St Peter's Catholic First School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| St Peter's Droitwich CofE Academy | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Richard's CofE First School | Primary | 13 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Stephen's CofE First School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | Good |
| St Thomas More Catholic First School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stanley Road Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Stoke Prior First School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Stourport Primary Academy | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Suckley Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sutton Park Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | Outstanding |
| Swan Lane First School | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| Sytchampton Endowed Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tardebigge CofE First School | Primary | 19 January 2022 | Good |
| Tenacres First School | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Tenbury CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| Tenbury High Ormiston Academy | Secondary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| The Aspire Academy | Alternative provision | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Beacon Primary Pupil Referral Unit | Alternative provision | 29 September 2021 | School remains Good |
| The Bewdley School | Secondary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Chantry School | Secondary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| The Chase | Secondary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| The De Montfort School | Secondary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| The Forge Secondary Short Stay School | Alternative provision | 11 April 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| The Littletons Church of England Academy | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Lyppard Grange Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Orchards School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| The Stourport High School and Sixth Form College | Secondary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| The Vaynor First School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tibberton CofE First School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Trinity High School and Sixth Form Centre | Secondary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Tudor Grange Academy Redditch | Secondary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Tudor Grange Academy Worcester | Secondary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tudor Grange Primary Academy Perdiswell | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Unity Academy | Alternative provision | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Upper Arley CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Upton Snodsbury CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Upton-Upon-Severn CofE Primary and Pre School | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Vale of Evesham School | Special | 27 September 2023 | Good |
| Walkwood Church of England Middle School | Secondary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Waseley Hills High School | Secondary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Webheath Academy Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Welland Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Westacre Middle School | Primary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Westlands First School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Whittington CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Wilden All Saints CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Witton Middle School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Wolverley CofE Secondary School | Secondary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Wolverley Sebright Primary Academy | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Woodfield Academy | Secondary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodrow First School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Woodrush High School | Secondary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Wychbold First and Nursery School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Wyre Forest School | Special | 4 June 2025 | Improved significantly |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
84.4% of 292,459 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
181 premises can't get decent broadband · 44% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.8% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 85.0% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 84.6% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 84.4% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 77.0% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.5% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.6% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 86.5% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 98.9% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
13,504 hours of sewage spills from 139 storm overflows in 2025
2,063 spills counted · 116 of 139 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 16th most spill hours of 21 county council areas
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Severn Trent Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANBURY STWinto TRIBUTARY OF SEELEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 71 | 1,232 | 100% |
| MADRESFIELD (WATERLOO CLOSE) STWinto MADRESFIELD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 88 | 1,094 | 100% |
| WORCESTER STWinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 68 | 975 | 100% |
| CROWLE STWinto BOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 56 | 720 | 99% |
| MALVERN SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 57 | 637 | 99% |
| KEMERTON PUMPING STATIONinto KEMERTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 44 | 534 | 100% |
| BECKFORD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CARRANT BROOK&TRIB OF CARRANT | Severn Trent Water | 37 | 521 | 96% |
| GLEBE FARM PUMPING STATION (SPS)into TRIB OF PIDDLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 38 | 436 | 100% |
| KIDDERMINSTER OLDINGTON STWinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 45 | 380 | 74% |
| MADRESFIELD - HALL GREEN TPSinto TRIB OF WHITEACRES BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 58 | 367 | 100% |
| GILBERTS END COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOinto POOL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 34 | 358 | 100% |
| LOWER MOOR STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 313 | 100% |
| TENBURY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 44 | 292 | 100% |
| HALLOW STWinto LAUGHERN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 259 | 100% |
| ALVECHURCH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ARROW | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 234 | 98% |
All 139 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANBURY STWinto TRIBUTARY OF SEELEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 71 | 1,232 | 100% |
| MADRESFIELD (WATERLOO CLOSE) STWinto MADRESFIELD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 88 | 1,094 | 100% |
| WORCESTER STWinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 68 | 975 | 100% |
| CROWLE STWinto BOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 56 | 720 | 99% |
| MALVERN SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 57 | 637 | 99% |
| KEMERTON PUMPING STATIONinto KEMERTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 44 | 534 | 100% |
| BECKFORD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto CARRANT BROOK&TRIB OF CARRANT | Severn Trent Water | 37 | 521 | 96% |
| GLEBE FARM PUMPING STATION (SPS)into TRIB OF PIDDLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 38 | 436 | 100% |
| KIDDERMINSTER OLDINGTON STWinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 45 | 380 | 74% |
| MADRESFIELD - HALL GREEN TPSinto TRIB OF WHITEACRES BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 58 | 367 | 100% |
| GILBERTS END COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOinto POOL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 34 | 358 | 100% |
| LOWER MOOR STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 313 | 100% |
| TENBURY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 44 | 292 | 100% |
| HALLOW STWinto LAUGHERN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 259 | 100% |
| ALVECHURCH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ARROW | Severn Trent Water | 28 | 234 | 98% |
| DEFFORD VILLAGE STWinto BOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 202 | 100% |
| LITTLE WITLEY STWinto Trib of Grimley Brook | Severn Trent Water | 51 | 199 | 100% |
| DROITWICH LADYWOOD WWTWinto RIVER SALWARPE | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 195 | 100% |
| WYRE ROAD SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 187 | 100% |
| EVESHAM/HAMPTON PARKS STWinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 183 | 100% |
| UPTON ON SEVERN STWinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 179 | 100% |
| HONEYBOURNE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF BROADWAY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 178 | 98% |
| POWICK STWinto CAREYS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 167 | 100% |
| MALVERN SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 162 | 100% |
| DIGLIS SYPHON CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 18 | 151 | 98% |
| MALVERN - BLACKMORE PARK SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF POOL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 134 | 100% |
| LITTLEWORTH PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB STOULTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 134 | 100% |
| BROADWAY - CHELTENHAM ROAD (CSO)into TRIB OF BADSEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 39 | 124 | 99% |
| QUARRY LANE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF LITTLETON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 122 | 94% |
| DEFFORD ROAD SPSinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 34 | 118 | 100% |
| WYCHBOLD STWinto RIVER SALWARPE | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 117 | 99% |
| ROUS LENCH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF WHITSON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 115 | 100% |
| SHELSLEY BEAUCHAMP STWinto RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 46 | 109 | 100% |
| STOURPORT ON SEVERN - CHEAPSIDE (CSO)into River Severn | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 96.1 | 99% |
| BROAD GREEN PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 92.9 | 100% |
| BROADWAY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF BADSEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 91.5 | 100% |
| CALLOW END - LOWER FERRY LANE (CSO)into RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 89.4 | 88% |
| BROMSGROVE (FRINGE GREEN) STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SALWARPE | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 77.3 | 100% |
| JCT. HYLTON ROAD/HENWICK ROAD CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 46 | 73.8 | 100% |
| BLIND LANE/AVON STREET JCN SSOinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 43 | 71.6 | 100% |
| HINTON ON THE GREEN STWinto RIVER ISBOURNE | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 70.9 | 99% |
| BLACKMINSTER WWTWinto BROADWAY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 69 | 100% |
| ABBEY ROAD - EVESHAM SPSinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 66.1 | 99% |
| RADFORD ROAD CSOinto RIVER ARROW | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 63.7 | 100% |
| PRIEST BRIDGE STWinto BOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 58.7 | 98% |
| HAMPTON SYPHONinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 57.8 | 99% |
| PEBWORTH SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF NOLEHAM BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 57.1 | 100% |
| SHUTTLEFAST FARM CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF MERE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 56.2 | 97% |
| BISHAMPTON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto WHITSUN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 55.8 | 100% |
| ALFRICK CLAY GREEN STWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 50.2 | 100% |
| SOUTH LITTLETON - FARM LANE SPSinto LITTLETON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 50 | 100% |
| LOWER MILL FARM CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF CARRANT BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 19 | 49.8 | 100% |
| FERNHILL HEATH SPSinto MARTIN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 49 | 99% |
| BATTLETON SYPHONinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 47.8 | 99% |
| OMBERSLEY STWinto ELMLEY/HADLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 44.7 | 100% |
| CROPTHORNE - MAIN STREET SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 43.9 | 88% |
| ABBERLEY PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF DICK BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 41 | 90% |
| QUAY LANE SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 32 | 38.4 | 99% |
| WICKHAMFORD - GOLDEN LANE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF BADSEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 38.1 | 75% |
| ECKINGTON PUMPING STATIONinto HAMMOCK BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 37.6 | 99% |
| LENCHWICK PUMPING STATION (SPS)into LENCHWICK STREAM | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 35.7 | 99% |
| CROWN LANE CSOinto RIVER SALWARPE | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 35.6 | 100% |
| SLING LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIBUTARY OF LAUGHERN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 35.5 | 95% |
| PEOPLETON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto BOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 33.3 | 100% |
| LEACH HEATH LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF CALLOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 33.3 | 100% |
| QUEENS MEAD PMP ST EMG O/F & SUR WTinto BURYFIELD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 32 | 61% |
| GRANDSTAND ROAD CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 30.2 | 100% |
| MALVERN SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto POOL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 29.8 | 100% |
| WORCESTER ROAD CSOinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 36 | 29 | 100% |
| DROITWICH - STATION ROAD CSOinto MARTIN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 25.1 | 100% |
| BROMSGROVE ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 24.9 | 98% |
| BATH RD/STANLEY ST JUNCTION CSOinto DUCK BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 24.6 | 100% |
| WORCESTER ROAD STORM OVERFLOWinto TRIB OF MADRESFIELD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 24.2 | 100% |
| REDDITCH - WALKWOOD RD (CSO)into THE WARRAGE | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 22.8 | 91% |
| GREEN STREET CSOinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 22.1 | 100% |
| HOSSIL LANE PUMPING STATIONinto WINDMILL POOL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 21.9 | 96% |
| HIGH STREET BADSEY CSOinto BADSEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 20.6 | 100% |
| COOKLEY - CAUNSALL ROAD SPSinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 19.4 | 100% |
| HOLT HEATH STWinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 19.2 | 100% |
| UPPER STRENSHAM PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF BOURNE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 17.9 | 100% |
| MORETONS LANE CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 17.6 | 99% |
| PERSHORE ROAD CSOinto RIVER ISBOURNE | Severn Trent Water | 30 | 16.5 | 99% |
| WHITTINGTON VILLAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF BOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 16.2 | 99% |
| CHURCH STREET SPSinto RIVER TEME | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 14.5 | 100% |
| BITTELL ROAD-HEWELL RD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ARROW | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 12.7 | 97% |
| SEDGEBERROW STWinto RIVER ISBOURNE | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 11.1 | 100% |
| MALVERN - COCKSHOT ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF WHITEACRES BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 9.9 | 100% |
| CHERRY ORCHARD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 8.8 | 100% |
| ASTWOOD BANK SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF BRANDON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 8.7 | 100% |
| THE NAVIGATION INN CSOinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 8.3 | 100% |
| KIDDERMINSTER MILL STREET CSOinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 7.6 | 94% |
| WEBHEATH - CHURCH ROAD SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF SWANS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 6 | 98% |
| PERSHORE - CHERRY ORCHARD (CSO)into RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 32 | 5.6 | 100% |
| TIBBERTON PUMPING STATIONinto CROWLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 5.6 | 100% |
| HARVINGTON STWinto HARVINGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 5.5 | 100% |
| ASHTON UNDER HILL-CORNFIELD W CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF CARRANT BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 5.5 | 100% |
| ORCHARD ST/WAVERLY ST JUNCTION CSOinto DUCK BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 5.2 | 96% |
| STOURPORT ROAD CSOinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 4.6 | 100% |
| PARK BUTTS CSOinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 4.5 | 100% |
| COVENTRY STREET ISLAND CSOinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 3.8 | 99% |
| REDDITCH - PAPER MILL DRIVE (CSO)into RIVER ARROW | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 3.8 | 100% |
| BATTENHALL ROAD CSOinto DUCK BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 3.8 | 100% |
| ALVECHURCH - THE ORCHARD SPSinto RIVER ARROW | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 2.7 | 100% |
| MALVERN - PICKERSLEIGH / MEADOW RD (CSO)into WHITEACRES BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 2.5 | 100% |
| CHANCE LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIBUTARY OF WHITEACRES BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 2.3 | 98% |
| LOWER LEYS CSOinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 2 | 100% |
| STOURPORT PS TANK 1 (CSO)into RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 1.1 | 96% |
| STOURPORT ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| DRAKELOW - SLADD LANE (WORCS) SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.7 | 98% |
| STOURPORT ROAD SYPHON CSOinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.6 | 100% |
| QUEENS HILL CSOinto TRIB OF DRAYTON POOL | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| OMBERSLEY RD/CHECKETTS LANE JCN CSOinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 0.5 | 100% |
| STOKE PRIOR STWinto HEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.5 | 98% |
| BURFORD ROAD CSOinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 0.5 | 100% |
| WINDMILL AVENUE CSOinto CALLOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.4 | 100% |
| KIDDERMINSTER - SUTTON ROAD (CSO)into RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| ABBERLEY - THE COMMON STW (SSTO)into UNNAMED TRIB OF DICK BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ARELEY KINGS PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ASHTON UNDER HILL STWinto CARRANT BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BARNT GREEN - WOODEND DRIVE (SSO)into UNNAMED TRIBUTARY OF THE SPADESBOURNE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHURCH STREET CSOinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COVENTRY STREET ISLAND CSOinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EVESHAM - BOAT LANE (CSO)into RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EVESHAM SPSinto RIVER AVON | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FLYFORD FLAVELL STWinto PIDDLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HOOBROOK SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KEMPSEY STWinto RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KIDDERMINSTER - CHURCH STREET (CSO)into RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KIDDERMINSTER BEWDLEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LEWIS CLOSE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF BOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 88% |
| REDDITCH - LODGE ROAD 76 (CSO)into PARK BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KIDDERMINSTER - OXFORD STREET (CSO)into TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 92% |
| PARK FARM CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER SEVERN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ROWNEY GREEN MINI SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE DAGNELL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| UPTON SNODSBURY STWinto TRIB OF PIDDLE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WEST MALVERN - DEWALDEN RD (CSO)into TRIB CRADLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| WORCESTER - SHRUB HILL RD TANK (CSO)into WORCESTER AND BIRMINGHAM CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EVESHAM - WORCESTER ROAD (SSO)into River Avon | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 90% |
| STOURPORT ON SEVERN - WORCESTER ROAD (CSO)into RIVER STOUR | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 8% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
