Essex County Council
Essex County Council is the county council that governs the non-metropolitan county of Essex in England. The non-metropolitan county is smaller than the ceremonial county; the non-metropolitan county excludes Southend-on-Sea and Thurrock which are both administered as separate unitary authorities. The county council has 77 councillors, elected from 78 divisions, and has been under Reform UK majority control since 2026. The council meets at County Hall in the centre of Chelmsford.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Reform UKMajority of seats
- Run by
- Reform UK administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 53 · Conservative 13 · Liberal Democrats 5 · Independents and others 5 · Labour 1 · Green 1 (78 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Ray GoodingReform UK
- Chief executive
- Nicole Wood
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 1,519,509
- Website
- essex.gov.uk
Districts under Essex · 12
- BasildonNo overall control
- BraintreeConservative
- BrentwoodNo overall control
- Castle PointIndependents and others
- ChelmsfordLiberal Democrats
- ColchesterNo overall control
- Epping ForestNo overall control
- HarlowConservative
- MaldonNo overall control
- RochfordNo overall control
- TendringNo overall control
- UttlesfordIndependents and others
Ratings
County councils run services such as schools, children’s services and adult social care across their districts. The area league table rates each district area, so the county’s picture is the districts below.
Ofsted children’s services: Outstanding (inspection outcomes as at 31 March 2026).
District areas
| Area | Area rating | Council services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochford | 13th · band 1 | 15th · band 1 | |
| Castle Point | 15th · band 1 | 5th · band 1 | |
| Uttlesford | 33rd · band 1 | 34th · band 1 | |
| Brentwood | 42nd · band 1 | 106th · band 2 | |
| Colchester | 50th · band 1 ≈ | 2nd · band 1 | |
| Braintree | 68th · band 2 | 28th · band 1 | |
| Chelmsford | 88th · band 2 ≈ | 56th · band 1 | |
| Maldon | 92nd · band 2 | 43rd · band 1 | |
| Epping Forest | 97th · band 2 | 13th · band 1 | |
| Basildon | 155th · band 3 | 44th · band 1 | |
| Harlow | 217th · band 4 | 83rd · band 2 | |
| Tendring | 253rd · band 5 | 80th · band 2 |
Ranks are out of 294 areas in England. ≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £649.8m at 31 March 2025, from £630.1m a year earlier (up 3%). That is 29.7% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
Similar county councils
The councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Essex, most similar first.
| Council | Ofsted children’s services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|
| Essex | Outstanding | |
| Kent | Good | |
| Hertfordshire | Outstanding | |
| Leicestershire | Outstanding | |
| Warwickshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| West Sussex | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Staffordshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Suffolk | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Hampshire | Outstanding | |
| Worcestershire | Good | |
| Gloucestershire | Good | |
| Lancashire | Good | |
| Derbyshire | Good | |
| Cambridgeshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Nottinghamshire | Good | |
| East Sussex | Good |
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £2,040m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,642This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £2,408m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £990m
- Adult Social Care
- £740m
- Children Social Care
- £300m
- Highways and transport services
- £114m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £93m
- Public Health
- £83m
- Central services
- £33m
- Cultural and related services
- £31m
- Planning and development services
- £20m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £2m
Claimant count
29,430 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +1,580 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 16,005 | 3.5% |
| Women | 13,425 | 2.8% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29,430 | 3.1% |
| July 2026 | 28,850 | 3.1% |
| June 2026 | 28,900 | 3.1% |
| May 2026 | 28,735 | 3.0% |
| April 2026 | 28,940 | 3.1% |
| March 2026 | 29,150 | 3.1% |
| February 2026 | 29,100 | 3.1% |
| January 2026 | 28,365 | 3.0% |
| December 2025 | 27,815 | 2.9% |
| November 2025 | 27,870 | 2.9% |
| October 2025 | 27,800 | 2.9% |
| September 2025 | 27,815 | 2.9% |
| August 2025 | 27,850 | 2.9% |
| July 2025 | 27,860 | 2.9% |
| June 2025 | 28,510 | 3.0% |
| May 2025 | 28,390 | 3.0% |
| April 2025 | 28,815 | 3.0% |
| March 2025 | 29,590 | 3.1% |
| February 2025 | 29,795 | 3.2% |
| January 2025 | 28,800 | 3.0% |
| December 2024 | 28,745 | 3.0% |
| November 2024 | 28,940 | 3.1% |
| October 2024 | 29,565 | 3.1% |
| September 2024 | 29,820 | 3.2% |
| August 2026 | 29,430 | 3.1% |
| August 2025 | 27,850 | 2.9% |
| August 2024 | 29,910 | 3.2% |
| August 2023 | 25,440 | 2.7% |
| August 2022 | 25,525 | 2.8% |
| August 2021 | 38,650 | 4.2% |
| August 2020 | 53,290 | 5.9% |
| August 2019 | 18,985 | 2.1% |
| August 2018 | 13,640 | 1.5% |
| August 2017 | 11,380 | 1.3% |
| August 2016 | 11,560 | 1.3% |
| August 2015 | 12,000 | 1.3% |
| August 2014 | 14,525 | 1.6% |
| August 2013 | 23,115 | 2.6% |
| August 2012 * | 25,620 | 2.9% |
| August 2011 * | 26,555 | 3.0% |
| August 2010 * | 25,500 | 2.9% |
| August 2009 * | 29,170 | 3.3% |
| August 2008 * | 14,380 | 1.6% |
| August 2007 * | 13,060 | 1.5% |
| August 2006 * | 13,925 | 1.6% |
| August 2005 * | 12,410 | 1.5% |
| August 2004 * | 11,280 | 1.3% |
| August 2003 * | 12,280 | 1.5% |
| August 2002 * | 12,385 | 1.5% |
| August 2001 * | 11,665 | 1.4% |
| August 2000 * | 13,595 | 1.6% |
| August 1999 * | 16,740 | 2.0% |
| August 1998 * | 19,075 | 2.3% |
| August 1997 * | 23,115 | 2.8% |
| August 1996 * | 36,460 | 4.5% |
| August 1995 * | 41,335 | 5.1% |
| August 1994 * | 47,445 | 5.9% |
| August 1993 * | 57,060 | 7.1% |
| August 1992 * | 53,990 | 6.7% |
| August 1991 * | 40,600 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 20,685 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 18,215 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 24,735 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 37,260 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 46,805 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 38,082 | 13.6% |
| 2022-23 | 40,282 | 14.2% |
| 2023-24 | 38,799 | 13.4% |
| 2024-25 | 41,938 | 14.4% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
55,309 households in fuel poverty, 2024
8.4% of 658,092 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 903 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.3% to 23.2%; 197 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Tendring 018A | 1,226 | 23.2% |
| Braintree 018A | 694 | 20.9% |
| Tendring 016C | 742 | 20.5% |
| Braintree 005C | 619 | 19.1% |
| Colchester 011E | 856 | 18.6% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£359,978 average house price, July 2026
−0.3% over 12 months · −0.1% over 1 month · 1,188 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £59,584 |
| July 1996 | £59,888 |
| July 1997 | £66,069 |
| July 1998 | £74,177 |
| July 1999 | £79,911 |
| July 2000 | £97,281 |
| July 2001 | £108,908 |
| July 2002 | £133,680 |
| July 2003 | £162,211 |
| July 2004 | £180,598 |
| July 2005 | £188,657 |
| July 2006 | £197,277 |
| July 2007 | £216,529 |
| July 2008 | £212,959 |
| July 2009 | £184,366 |
| July 2010 | £202,272 |
| July 2011 | £200,263 |
| July 2012 | £205,137 |
| July 2013 | £207,978 |
| July 2014 | £230,038 |
| July 2015 | £249,574 |
| July 2016 | £283,617 |
| July 2017 | £307,547 |
| July 2018 | £311,462 |
| July 2019 | £310,777 |
| July 2020 | £311,280 |
| July 2021 | £325,845 |
| July 2022 | £360,208 |
| July 2023 | £357,110 |
| July 2024 | £350,638 |
| July 2025 | £360,986 |
| July 2026 | £359,978 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £580,154 | −0.5% |
| Semi-detached | £377,869 | +0.7% |
| Terraced | £310,578 | +0.9% |
| Flat or maisonette | £188,465 | −3.1% |
| First home buyers | £290,322 | −0.1% |
| Existing owners moving home | £441,214 | −0.3% |
| Cash buyers | £346,377 | −0.7% |
| Mortgage buyers | £364,568 | −0.1% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
1,521 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, July to September 2025
2,843 households in temporary accommodation on 30 September 2025
4.4 per 1,000 households · 1,772 with children · 3,674 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 1,326 | 1,671 |
| July to September 2019 | 1,346 | 1,669 |
| October to December 2019 | 1,265 | 1,639 |
| January to March 2020 | 1,403 | 1,645 |
| April to June 2020 | 1,179 | 1,736 |
| July to September 2020 | 1,286 | 1,758 |
| October to December 2020 | 1,118 | 1,769 |
| January to March 2021 | 1,268 | not published |
| April to June 2021 | 1,221 | not published |
| July to September 2021 | 1,338 | 1,777 |
| October to December 2021 | 1,179 | 1,763 |
| January to March 2022 | 1,511 | 1,818 |
| April to June 2022 | 1,351 | 1,829 |
| July to September 2022 | 1,472 | 1,878 |
| October to December 2022 | 1,331 | 1,973 |
| January to March 2023 | 1,516 | 2,071 |
| April to June 2023 | not published | 2,091 |
| July to September 2023 | 1,409 | 2,217 |
| October to December 2023 | not published | 2,276 |
| January to March 2024 | 1,557 | not published |
| April to June 2024 | not published | not published |
| July to September 2024 | 1,486 | 2,518 |
| October to December 2024 | 1,324 | 2,648 |
| January to March 2025 | 1,482 | 2,727 |
| April to June 2025 | 1,505 | 2,778 |
| July to September 2025 | 1,521 | 2,843 |
| October to December 2025 | not published | not published |
| January to March 2026 | not published | not published |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 293 | not published |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 754 | 517 |
| Hostels and refuges | 81 | 61 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 285 | 192 |
| Council or housing association homes | 1,197 | 767 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 233 | 192 |
72 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Housing and homelessness are district council responsibilities, so figures for this county are the total of its district councils; a quarter is shown only when every district reported it. Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 were not submitted, so the latest available quarter is shown. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: January to March 2021, April to June 2021, January to March 2024, April to June 2024, October to December 2025, January to March 2026.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
125,970 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
82.9 per 1,000 residents · Up 4.7% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 9,769 |
| October 2025 | 10,292 |
| November 2025 | 9,699 |
| December 2025 | 9,545 |
| January 2026 | 9,359 |
| February 2026 | 8,901 |
| March 2026 | 10,508 |
| April 2026 | 10,598 |
| May 2026 | 11,042 |
| June 2026 | 11,640 |
| July 2026 | 12,587 |
| August 2026 | 12,030 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 51,928 | 34.2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 14,669 | 9.7 |
| Shoplifting | 9,536 | 6.3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 9,453 | 6.2 |
| Other theft | 8,662 | 5.7 |
| Public order | 8,436 | 5.6 |
| Vehicle crime | 7,559 | 5.0 |
| Drugs | 4,893 | 3.2 |
| Burglary | 4,094 | 2.7 |
| Other crime | 2,672 | 1.8 |
| Possession of weapons | 1,394 | 0.9 |
| Robbery | 1,105 | 0.7 |
| Bicycle theft | 855 | 0.6 |
| Theft from the person | 714 | 0.5 |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 51 | 811 | 811.0 | 2,979 |
| 2024 | 42 | 676 | 676.0 | 2,965 |
| 2023 * | 36 | 710 | 710.0 | 3,066 |
| 2022 * | 43 | 745 | 745.0 | 3,141 |
| 2021 | 36 | 680 | 680.0 | 3,016 |
| 2020 | 42 | 553 | 553.0 | 2,733 |
| 2019 | 40 | 700 | 700.5 | 3,203 |
| 2018 | 45 | 767 | 767.4 | 3,444 |
| 2017 | 41 | 754 | 754.2 | 3,581 |
| 2016 | 52 | 814 | 814.2 | 3,985 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 6 | 115 |
| Cyclists | 2 | 72 |
| Motorcyclists | 13 | 186 |
| Car occupants | 27 | 393 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 4 |
| Van occupants | 1 | 21 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 2 | 18 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Schools
557 open state schools with 223,209 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
17 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 17 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Achievement | 1 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 1 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 21 |
| Good | 187 |
| Requires improvement | 21 |
| Inadequate | 5 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 73 |
| School remains Good | 162 |
| Standards maintained | 44 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 6 |
| School remains Outstanding | 5 |
| Improved significantly | 5 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 3 |
8 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Chappel CofE Controlled Primary School (Primary): Serious weaknesses
- Colchester Royal Grammar School (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
- Fordham All Saints CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School (Primary): Serious weaknesses
- Harwich and Dovercourt High School (Secondary): Requires significant improvement
- Lexden Springs School (Special): Serious weaknesses
- Lift Columbus (Special): Serious weaknesses
- The Cornelius Vermuyden School (Secondary): Special measures
All 557 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abacus Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Abbotsweld Primary Academy | Primary | 9 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Acorn Academy | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Alec Hunter Academy | Secondary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Great Oakley | Primary | 19 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| All Saints Maldon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 20 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| All Saints' Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Dovercourt | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Alresford Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Alton Park Junior School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Anglo European School | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Ardleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Ashdon Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Baddow Hall Infant School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Baddow Hall Junior School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Bardfield Academy | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Barling Magna Primary Academy | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Barnes Farm Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Baynards Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Beauchamps High School | Secondary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Beckers Green Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Becket Keys Church of England Free School | Secondary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Beckmead Moundwood Academy | Alternative provision | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Beehive Lane Community Primary School | Primary | 21 April 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Belchamp St Paul Church of England Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Bentfield Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Bentley St Paul's Church of England Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Birch Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Birchanger Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 5 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Blackmore Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2022 | Good |
| Bmat Stem Academy | Secondary | 25 January 2023 | Good |
| Bocking Primary School | Primary | 1 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Boreham Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Boxted St Peter's Church of England School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| Bradfield Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2022 | Good |
| Braiswick Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Brentwood County High School | Secondary | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School | Secondary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Brightlingsea Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Brightside Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Brinkley Grove Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Briscoe Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Broomfield Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Broomgrove Infant School | Primary | 14 February 2024 | Good |
| Broomgrove Junior School | Primary | 24 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Buckhurst Hill Community Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Burnham-on-Crouch Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Burnt Mill Academy | Secondary | 22 February 2023 | Good |
| Burrsville Infant Academy | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Buttsbury Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2019 | Outstanding |
| Camulos Academy | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Canewdon Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2020 | Requires improvement * |
| Cann Hall Primary School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | Good |
| Canvey Island Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Canvey Junior School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| Castle View School | Secondary | 5 December 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Castledon School | Special | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cedar Hall School | Special | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford | Primary | 20 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Chapel Hill Primary School & Nursery | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Chappel CofE Controlled Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Chase Lane Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 24 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Chatten Free School | Special | 26 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Chelmer Valley High School | Secondary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Chelmsford County High School for Girls | Secondary | 23 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| Cherry Tree Academy | Primary | 2 February 2022 | Good |
| Cherry Tree Primary School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chigwell Primary Academy | Primary | 12 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Chigwell Row Infant School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Children's Support Service | Alternative provision | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Chipping Hill Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chipping Ongar Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Chrishall Holy Trinity and St Nicholas CofE (Aided) Primary School and Pre-School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Christchurch Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Church Langley Community Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Churchgate Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Harlow | Primary | 22 May 2024 | Good |
| Clacton County High School | Secondary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Clavering Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| Colchester Academy | Secondary | 8 March 2023 | Good |
| Colchester County High School for Girls | Secondary | 28 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Colchester Royal Grammar School | Secondary | 11 May 2021 | Inadequate * |
| Cold Norton Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Collingwood Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Colne Community School | Secondary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Colne Engaine Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cooks Spinney Primary Academy and Nursery | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Coopersale and Theydon Garnon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Copford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 3 March 2026 | Report card |
| Crays Hill Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Cressing Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Danbury Park Community Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Davenant Foundation School | Secondary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| De La Salle School | Secondary | 2 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| de Vere Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Debden Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary Academy | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Debden Park High School | Secondary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Doddinghurst Church of England Junior School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Doddinghurst Infant School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Down Hall Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Downham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 29 September 2021 | School remains Good * |
| Dr Walker's CofE Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | Requires improvement * |
| Dunmow St Mary's Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Earls Colne Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| East Hanningfield Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 6 June 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Edward Francis Primary School | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Elm Hall Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Elmstead Primary School | Primary | 25 September 2019 | School remains Good * |
| Elmwood Primary School | Primary | 24 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Elsenham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Endeavour Co-Operative Academy | Special | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Engaines Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| Epping Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Epping St Johns Church of England School | Secondary | 21 April 2022 | Good |
| Epping Upland CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Eversley Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Fairhouse Community Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Farnham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Fawbert and Barnard's Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Feering Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | Good |
| Felmore Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Felsted Primary School | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Good |
| Finchingfield St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Fingringhoe Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Ford End Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| Fordham All Saints CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Forest Hall School | Secondary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Freshwaters Primary Academy | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Friars Grove Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Frinton-on-Sea Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2019 | Good * |
| Galleywood Infant School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Ghyllgrove Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Glebe Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Glenwood School | Special | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Gosbecks Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Gosfield Community Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Grange Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Great Baddow High School | Secondary | 29 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Great Bardfield Primary School | Primary | 23 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Great Bentley Primary School | Primary | 3 November 2022 | School remains Outstanding * |
| Great Berry Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| Great Bradfords Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 19 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Great Bradfords Junior School | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Great Chesterford Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Great Clacton Church of England Junior School | Primary | 3 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Great Dunmow Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Great Easton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | Good |
| Great Leighs Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Great Sampford Community Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Great Tey Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Great Totham Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Great Wakering Primary Academy | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Great Waltham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Greensted Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Grove House School | Special | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Grove Wood Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Hadleigh Junior School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hamilton Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hare Street Community Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Harlow Fields School and College | Special | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Harlowbury Primary School | Primary | 15 March 2022 | Good |
| Harwich and Dovercourt High School | Secondary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Harwich Community Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Hatfield Heath Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Hatfield Peverel Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hatfield Peverel St Andrew's Junior School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hazelmere Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hazelmere Junior School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| Heathlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, West Bergholt | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hedingham School and Sixth Form | Secondary | 3 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Helena Romanes School | Secondary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Henham and Ugley Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Henry Moore Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Hereward Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Heybridge Primary School | Primary | 19 January 2023 | Good |
| High Beech CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | Good |
| High Ongar Primary School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Highfields Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Highwood Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Highwoods Community Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Hillhouse CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hilltop Infant School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hilltop Junior School | Primary | 11 January 2022 | Good |
| Hogarth Primary School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holland Haven Primary School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Holland Park Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Holly Trees Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holt Farm Infant School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holt Farm Junior School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Holy Cross Catholic Primary School, Harlow | Primary | 9 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2023 | Good |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2022 | Good |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Halstead | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Eight Ash Green and Aldham | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Home Farm Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Honywood School | Secondary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| Howbridge Church of England Junior School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Howbridge Infant School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Hutton All Saints' Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hylands School | Secondary | 7 June 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Ingatestone and Fryerning Church of England Junior School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Ingatestone Infant School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good * |
| Ingrave Johnstone Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 4 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ivy Chimneys Primary School | Primary | 29 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Janet Duke Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| Jerounds Primary Academy | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| John Bunyan Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| John Ray Infant School | Primary | 14 November 2019 | School remains Good * |
| John Ray Junior School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Jotmans Hall Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Joyce Frankland Academy, Newport | Secondary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Katherine Semar Infant School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Katherine Semar Junior School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Katherines Primary Academy and Nursery | Primary | 23 November 2021 | Good |
| Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Kendall Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kents Hill Infant Academy | Primary | 13 March 2024 | Good |
| Kents Hill Junior School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford | Secondary | 8 December 2021 | Outstanding |
| King Harold Business & Enterprise Academy | Secondary | 14 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| King's Ford Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kings Ford Academy | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kings Road Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kingsmoor Academy | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kingston Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Kingswode Hoe School | Special | 25 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Kingswood Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 19 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Kirby Primary Academy | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Laindon Park Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| Lakelands Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | Outstanding |
| Lambourne Primary School | Primary | 9 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Langenhoe Community Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good * |
| Langham Oaks | Special | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Langham Primary Academy | Primary | 1 November 2023 | Good * |
| Larchwood Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Larkrise Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Latton Green Primary Academy | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lawford Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| Lawford Mead Primary & Nursery | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Layer-de-la-Haye Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lee Chapel Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy | Primary | 21 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Leigh Beck Junior School | Primary | 12 January 2022 | Good |
| Leverton Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Lexden Primary School with Unit for Hearing Impaired Pupils | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lexden Springs School | Special | 30 January 2024 | Inadequate * |
| Lift Ashingdon | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Lift Clacton | Secondary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Lift Columbus | Special | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lift Greensward | Secondary | 16 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lift Hamford | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Lift Hockley | Primary | 15 September 2021 | School remains Outstanding |
| Lift Maltings | Secondary | 19 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Lift New Rickstones | Secondary | 9 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lift Pioneer | Special | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Lift Plumberow | Primary | 25 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Lift Tendring | Secondary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Lift Westerings | Primary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Limebrook Primary School and Nursery | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Limes Farm Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Limes Farm Junior School | Primary | 3 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Lincewood Primary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Little Hallingbury Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Little Parndon Primary Academy | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Little Waltham Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Long Ridings Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Longwood Primary Academy | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lubbins Park Primary Academy | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lyons Hall School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Magna Carta Primary Academy | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Maldon Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good |
| Maltese Road Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Manningtree High School | Secondary | 8 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Manuden Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Maple Grove Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Margaretting Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Mark Hall Academy | Secondary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Market Field School | Special | 12 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Matching Green Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Mayflower High School | Secondary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Maylandsea Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Meadgate Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Merrylands Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mersea Island School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | Good |
| Messing Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mid Essex Co-Operative Academy | Alternative provision | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mildmay Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Milldene Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Millfields Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Millhouse Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Milwards Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Monkwick Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Monkwick Junior School | Primary | 8 June 2022 | Good |
| Montgomerie Primary School | Primary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Montgomery Primary School, Colchester | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Moreton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| Moulsham High School | Secondary | 23 October 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Moulsham Infant School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Moulsham Junior School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Mountnessing Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Myland Community Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Nazeing Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Newhall Primary Academy | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Newlands Spring Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Newport Primary School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Noak Bridge Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| North Crescent Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | Good |
| North East Essex Co-operative Academy | Alternative provision | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| North Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Northlands Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| Northwick Park Primary and Nursery Academy | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Notley Green Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Notley High School and Braintree Sixth Form | Secondary | 11 July 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Oak View School | Special | 23 November 2022 | Good |
| Oakfield Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| Oaklands Infant School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oakwood Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 23 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Old Heath Community Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Ongar Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ormiston Rivers Academy | Secondary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady of Ransom Catholic Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Parkwood Academy | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Parsons Heath Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Passmores Academy | Secondary | 15 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Paxman Academy | Secondary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Pear Tree Mead Academy | Primary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Pemberley Academy | Primary | 24 January 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Perryfields Infant School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Perryfields Junior School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Philip Morant School and College | Secondary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| Plume School | Secondary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Poplar Adolescent Unit | Alternative provision | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Potter Street Academy | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Prettygate Infant School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Prettygate Junior School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Priory Primary School, Bicknacre | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Purford Green Primary School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Purleigh Community Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | Good |
| Queen Boudica Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Quilters Infant School | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Quilters Junior School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| R A Butler Infant School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| R A Butler Junior School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Radwinter Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Ramsden Hall Academy | Special | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Ravens Academy | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Rayleigh Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | Good |
| Rayne Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| Rettendon Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good * |
| Richard de Clare Community Academy | Primary | 15 March 2022 | Good |
| Rickling Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Ridgewell Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2022 | Good |
| Rivenhall Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | Good |
| Riverside Primary School | Primary | 1 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Roach Vale Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Rochford Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 23 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Roding Valley High School | Secondary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Rodings Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rolph Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 29 June 2022 | Good |
| Roseacres Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Roxwell Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Roydon Primary Academy | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Runwell Community Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ryedene Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Saffron Walden County High School | Secondary | 26 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Shalford Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Shenfield High School | Secondary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Shenfield St. Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| Shorefields School | Special | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Silver End Academy | Primary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Sir Frederick Gibberd College | Secondary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sir Martin Frobisher Academy | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| South Benfleet Primary School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| South Green Infant School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| South Green Junior School | Primary | 21 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Southview School | Special | 13 September 2022 | Outstanding |
| Spring Meadow Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Good * |
| Springfield Primary School | Primary | 10 March 2026 | Report card |
| St Alban's Catholic Academy | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Andrew's Bulmer Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary Academy, Marks Tey | Primary | 27 September 2022 | School remains Good * |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Great Yeldham | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Halstead | Primary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Anne Line Catholic Infant School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Anne Line Catholic Junior School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Benedict's Catholic College | Secondary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Cedd's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Clare's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St Francis Catholic Primary School, Braintree | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon | Primary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| St George's Church of England Primary School, Great Bromley | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Giles' Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| St Helen's Catholic Infant & Nursery School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| St Helen's Catholic Junior School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Helena School | Secondary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| St James Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St James the Great Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St John Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Danbury | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John Fisher Catholic Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| St John Payne Catholic School, Chelmsford | Secondary | 20 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St John the Baptist Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Pebmarsh | Primary | 6 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Buckhurst Hill | Primary | 23 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Colchester | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| St John's Green Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John's RC School (Essex) | Special | 8 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, SWF | Primary | 19 June 2024 | Good |
| St Katherine's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | Good |
| St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Leonard's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| St Luke's Catholic Academy | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Luke's Park Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Margaret's Church of England Academy, Bowers Gifford | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Margaret's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Toppesfield | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| St Mark's West Essex Catholic School | Secondary | 22 February 2023 | Good |
| St Martin's School Brentwood | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Burnham-on-Crouch | Primary | 28 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hatfield Broad Oak | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| St Mary's CofE Foundation Primary School | Primary | 19 January 2022 | Good |
| St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School | Primary | 3 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Michael's CofE Primary Academy, Ramsey | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| St Michael's Primary School and Nursery, Colchester | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Nicholas Church of England Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2019 | School remains Good * |
| St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, Tillingham | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| St Osyth Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | Good |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary Academy, West Hanningfield | Primary | 31 January 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, South Weald | Primary | 18 November 2025 | Report card |
| St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Coggeshall | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Sible Hedingham | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Pius X Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Teresa's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | Good |
| St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Basildon | Primary | 21 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Colchester | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Thomas More Catholic Primary School, Saffron Walden | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Colchester | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Thomas of Canterbury Church of England Aided Primary School, Brentwood | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| St. George's School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Stambridge Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Stanway Fiveways Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| Stanway Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | Good |
| Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy | Primary | 25 January 2022 | Good |
| Staples Road Primary School | Primary | 10 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Stebbing Primary School | Primary | 15 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Steeple Bumpstead Primary School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| Stewards Academy - Science Specialist, Harlow | Secondary | 8 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Stisted Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| Stock Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Stourview Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 25 November 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Sunnymede Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tabor Academy | Secondary | 26 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Takeley Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2022 | Good |
| Tanglewood Nursery School | Nursery | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Tany's Dell Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Templars Academy | Primary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Tendring Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Terling Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Thaxted Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| The Alderton Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 22 February 2023 | Good |
| The Alderton Junior School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| The Appleton School | Secondary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Basildon Lower Academy | Secondary | 29 March 2023 | Requires improvement |
| The Basildon Upper Academy | Secondary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| The Beaulieu Park School | Secondary | 18 January 2023 | Outstanding |
| The Billericay School | Secondary | 29 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Bishop William Ward Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Boswells School | Secondary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Bromfords School | Secondary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Cathedral Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Chelmsford | Primary | 2 November 2021 | Good |
| The Cornelius Vermuyden School | Secondary | 31 October 2023 | Inadequate |
| The Deanes | Secondary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| The Downs Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Edith Borthwick School | Special | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| The FitzWimarc School | Secondary | 5 October 2022 | Good |
| The Flitch Green Academy | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Gilberd School | Secondary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Greenwell Academy | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| The Hawthorns School | Special | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| The James Hornsby School | Secondary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| The King Edmund School | Secondary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| The King John School | Secondary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| The Mayflower Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2022 | Good |
| The Ongar Academy | Secondary | 1 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Phoenix Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Ramsey Academy, Halstead | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Robert Drake Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| The Sandon School | Secondary | 19 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| The Sir Geoff Hurst Academy | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| The St Aubyn Centre Education Department | Alternative provision | 1 November 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| The Stanway School | Secondary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Sweyne Park School | Secondary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Thomas Lord Audley School | Secondary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Trinity School | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Tyrrells School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Improved significantly |
| The Wickford Church of England School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| The Willows Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Theydon Bois Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Thomas Willingale Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Thriftwood School | Special | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Thundersley Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Thurstable School | Secondary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tiptree Heath Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Tollesbury School | Primary | 24 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy | Primary | 14 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Trinity Road Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Trinity St Mary's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, South Woodham Ferrers | Primary | 9 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Unity Primary Academy | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Upshire Primary Foundation School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Vange Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 16 November 2022 | Good |
| Waltham Holy Cross Primary Academy | Primary | 26 March 2024 | Good |
| Walton on the Naze Primary School | Primary | 9 June 2022 | Good |
| Warley Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Water Lane Primary Academy | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Waterman Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Weeley St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Wells Park School | Special | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wentworth Primary School | Primary | 3 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| West Hatch High School | Secondary | 29 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| West Horndon Primary School | Primary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| Westlands Community Primary School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Westwood Academy | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Wethersfield CofE VC Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| White Bridge Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| White Court School | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| White Hall Academy and Nursery | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| White Notley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Whitmore Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wickford Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| William de Ferrers School | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| William Martin Church of England Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| William Martin Church of England Junior School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| William Read Primary Academy | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Willowbrook Primary School | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Wimbish Primary Academy | Primary | 5 May 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Winter Gardens Academy | Primary | 27 April 2022 | Good |
| Witham Oaks Academy | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Wix and Wrabness Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| Woodcroft Nursery School | Nursery | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Woodham Ley Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Woodham Walter Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Some aspects not as strong * |
| Woodlands School | Secondary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Woodville Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Writtle Infant School | Primary | 25 May 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Writtle Junior School | Primary | 13 July 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Wyburns Primary School | Primary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
86.6% of 715,873 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
628 premises can't get decent broadband · 38% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.1% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 87.0% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 86.7% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 86.6% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 77.0% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.5% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.5% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 86.5% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.6% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
12,916 hours of sewage spills from 276 storm overflows in 2025
2,362 spills counted · 223 of 275 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 17th most spill hours of 21 county council areas
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are Anglian Water, Thames Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLINGALE WWTWinto TRIB OF RIVER RODING | Thames Water | 55 | 1,078 | 96% |
| ABBESS RODING WWTWinto COOPERS BROOK | Thames Water | 64 | 683 | 100% |
| Theydon Boisinto Brookhouse Brook | Thames Water | 85 | 635 | 100% |
| EPPING WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto THE BROOKHOUSE BROOK | Thames Water | 49 | 603 | 100% |
| HATFIELD HEATH WWTWinto HATFIELD HEATH WATERCOURSE | Thames Water | 29 | 565 | 100% |
| NORTH WEALD WWTWinto NORTH WEALD BROOK | Thames Water | 46 | 474 | 100% |
| Takeleyinto Pincey Brook | Thames Water | 40 | 425 | 94% |
| NEW STORM TANKS AT CASCADE ROADinto TRIBUTARY OFTHE RIVER RODING | Thames Water | 56 | 367 | 98% |
| STANSTED MOUNTFITCHET WWTWinto THE RIVER STORT | Thames Water | 28 | 313 | 99% |
| CLACTON (HOLLAND HAVEN) WRCinto North Sea | Anglian Water | 58 | 262 | 100% |
| THORNWOOD WWTWinto THE CRIPSEY BROOK | Thames Water | 31 | 241 | 100% |
| WICKFORD WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Crouch T | Anglian Water | 15 | 232 | 51% |
| SOUTH BENFLEETinto TRIB BENFLEET CREEK | Anglian Water | 45 | 231 | 100% |
| WHITE NOTLEY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Brain NT | Anglian Water | 22 | 229 | 99% |
| GREAT EASTON(ESSEX) STWinto TRIB RIVER CHELMER | Anglian Water | 35 | 212 | 100% |
All 276 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLINGALE WWTWinto TRIB OF RIVER RODING | Thames Water | 55 | 1,078 | 96% |
| ABBESS RODING WWTWinto COOPERS BROOK | Thames Water | 64 | 683 | 100% |
| Theydon Boisinto Brookhouse Brook | Thames Water | 85 | 635 | 100% |
| EPPING WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto THE BROOKHOUSE BROOK | Thames Water | 49 | 603 | 100% |
| HATFIELD HEATH WWTWinto HATFIELD HEATH WATERCOURSE | Thames Water | 29 | 565 | 100% |
| NORTH WEALD WWTWinto NORTH WEALD BROOK | Thames Water | 46 | 474 | 100% |
| Takeleyinto Pincey Brook | Thames Water | 40 | 425 | 94% |
| NEW STORM TANKS AT CASCADE ROADinto TRIBUTARY OFTHE RIVER RODING | Thames Water | 56 | 367 | 98% |
| STANSTED MOUNTFITCHET WWTWinto THE RIVER STORT | Thames Water | 28 | 313 | 99% |
| CLACTON (HOLLAND HAVEN) WRCinto North Sea | Anglian Water | 58 | 262 | 100% |
| THORNWOOD WWTWinto THE CRIPSEY BROOK | Thames Water | 31 | 241 | 100% |
| WICKFORD WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Crouch T | Anglian Water | 15 | 232 | 51% |
| SOUTH BENFLEETinto TRIB BENFLEET CREEK | Anglian Water | 45 | 231 | 100% |
| WHITE NOTLEY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Brain NT | Anglian Water | 22 | 229 | 99% |
| GREAT EASTON(ESSEX) STWinto TRIB RIVER CHELMER | Anglian Water | 35 | 212 | 100% |
| LITTLE HALLINGBURY WWTWinto LITTLE HALLINGBURY BROOK | Thames Water | 26 | 209 | 100% |
| TILLINGHAM STWinto Holland Brook | Anglian Water | 20 | 205 | 100% |
| JAYWICK WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 52 | 186 | 100% |
| TOLLESBURY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto TOLLESBURY FLEET TO BLACKWATER | Anglian Water | 17 | 178 | 100% |
| SHENFIELD STW NO 2 PSinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER WID | Anglian Water | 32 | 171 | 100% |
| BROOK ROAD PSinto THE LAYER BROOK | Anglian Water | 32 | 168 | 100% |
| TOPPESFIELD STWinto Toppesfield Brook River Colne | Anglian Water | 40 | 145 | 86% |
| AVON RD SSO CHELMSFORDinto tributary River Can | Anglian Water | 12 | 132 | 99% |
| WHITE RODING WWTWinto WHITE RODING TRIBUTARY | Thames Water | 19 | 129 | 100% |
| INGATESTONE WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Wid NT | Anglian Water | 20 | 129 | 100% |
| BOCKING WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Blackwater NT | Anglian Water | 8 | 128 | 100% |
| GREAT BROMLEY WRCinto Bromley Brook | Anglian Water | 14 | 119 | 100% |
| RIGNALS LA CSOinto tributary Sandon Brook | Anglian Water | 9 | 119 | 100% |
| STEEPLE BUMPSTEAD STWinto Bumpstead Brook River Stour N | Anglian Water | 20 | 117 | 99% |
| EARLS COLNE WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Colne NT | Anglian Water | 10 | 111 | 99% |
| BENFLEET WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto BENFLEET CREEK | Anglian Water | 14 | 103 | 100% |
| NEVADA ROAD CSOinto Knightswick Dyke | Anglian Water | 16 | 96.8 | 100% |
| WILLOW WALK PSinto Holland Brook | Anglian Water | 22 | 95.3 | 100% |
| HALSTEAD (LANGLEY) WRCinto THE RIVER COLNE NT | Anglian Water | 10 | 94.8 | 100% |
| GT EASTON - BRIDGEFOOT TPSinto tributary River Chelmer | Anglian Water | 11 | 92.5 | 100% |
| ROUS ROAD,into OVERFLOW BROOK | Thames Water | 19 | 85.7 | 98% |
| FORD STREET T.P.S.into THE RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 10 | 84.5 | 99% |
| GREAT DUNMOW STWinto River Chelmer | Anglian Water | 13 | 83.9 | 100% |
| CANVEY ISLAND WRCinto THAMES ESTUARY | Anglian Water | 26 | 82.3 | 97% |
| ELM ROAD SPSinto North Benfleet Brook | Anglian Water | 8 | 81.3 | 100% |
| MAYLAND WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Mayland Creek River Blackwater | Anglian Water | 33 | 80 | 100% |
| PURLEIGH WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Trib of Mundon Wash NT River | Anglian Water | 10 | 79.5 | 100% |
| BRAINTREE WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE RIVER BRAIN | Anglian Water | 51 | 76.8 | 96% |
| DYKE CRESCENT CSOinto Hill Hall Dyke | Anglian Water | 14 | 75 | 100% |
| LITTLE BADDOW PSinto TRIB RIVER CHELMER | Anglian Water | 17 | 73.5 | 99% |
| SOUTHMINSTER - HALL RD CSOinto Raywick Ditch | Anglian Water | 14 | 69.5 | 97% |
| Winters Brook, Hastingwoodinto Shonks Brook | Thames Water | 9 | 68.3 | 100% |
| STISTED STWinto Stisted Brook River Blackwater | Anglian Water | 4 | 65.1 | 100% |
| COLCHESTER WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto COLNE ESTUARY | Anglian Water | 20 | 63.3 | 100% |
| SO AT SHENFIELD SEWERinto River Wid | Anglian Water | 11 | 61.8 | 92% |
| Wealdbridge, North Wealdinto Cripsey Brook | Thames Water | 8 | 60 | 98% |
| N/A | Thames Water | 19 | 54.6 | 100% |
| TIPTREE WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto VIRLEY BROOK TRIB SALCOTTCREEK | Anglian Water | 6 | 54.3 | 100% |
| RUSH BOTTOM LANE & STANSFIELD RDinto TRIB OF RIVER CROUCH | Anglian Water | 8 | 52.3 | 98% |
| STEEPLE BUMPSTEAD PS-NOS.1,2,3 & 4into Bumpstead Brook | Anglian Water | 5 | 51.3 | 100% |
| CANVEY - NEW ROAD SPinto THE DRAIN-DITCH TO TIDAL WATER | Anglian Water | 3 | 48 | 98% |
| LITTLE OAKLEY SPSinto Foulton Hall Ditch | Anglian Water | 18 | 47.8 | 100% |
| WICKEN BONHUNT PSinto WICKEN WATER | Anglian Water | 8 | 47.3 | 100% |
| COPFORD WATER RECYCLING CCENTREinto THE ROMAN RIVER | Anglian Water | 10 | 46 | 100% |
| GREAT OAKLEY SPARROWS CORNER CPSinto Trib River Ramsey | Anglian Water | 9 | 45.8 | 100% |
| SPORTS CENTRE MILL RD.into Salary Brook | Anglian Water | 47 | 44.5 | 100% |
| NIPSELLS CHASE PSinto Trib Mayland Brook | Anglian Water | 6 | 44.5 | 100% |
| DEVONSHIRE ROADinto Asheldham Brook | Anglian Water | 8 | 44.3 | 100% |
| TOLLESHUNT KNIGHTS FORGE PSinto LAYER BROOK | Anglian Water | 7 | 44.3 | 100% |
| THAXTED - PARK STREET CSOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER CHELMER | Anglian Water | 29 | 43.5 | 100% |
| HULL GREEN (MATCHING) SPSinto COLVILLE HALL BROOK | Thames Water | 3 | 42.8 | 97% |
| CHELMSFORD WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto BLACKWATER EST &TRIB R.CHELMER | Anglian Water | 5 | 41.8 | 100% |
| RUNWELL - BROCK HILL CSOinto tributary River Crouch | Anglian Water | 23 | 41 | 97% |
| GREAT YELDHAM - POOLE STREET CSOinto RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 4 | 40.8 | 100% |
| STEEPLE BUMPSTEAD PS-NOS.1,2,3 & 4into Bumpstead Brook | Anglian Water | 4 | 40.5 | 100% |
| ST OSYTH STWinto BORROW DITCH OR RAY CREEK | Anglian Water | 5 | 40.3 | 100% |
| COLCHESTER - REGENT COURT CSOinto THE RIVER COLNE (TIDAL) | Anglian Water | 11 | 40.2 | 100% |
| HULLBRIDGE-WHITE POST CORNER TPSinto TRIB OF THE RIVER CROUCH | Anglian Water | 4 | 39.8 | 100% |
| STEEPLE BUMPSTEAD PS-NOS.1,2,3 & 4into Bumpstead Brook | Anglian Water | 9 | 38.5 | 100% |
| BRIGHTLINGSEA WEST DYKE TERMINAL PSinto WEST DYKE (TO COLNE ESTUARY) | Anglian Water | 8 | 38.1 | 100% |
| SIBLE HEDINGHAM STWinto RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 12 | 38 | 100% |
| WICKFORD PSinto RIVER CROUCH | Anglian Water | 4 | 38 | 100% |
| MALDON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto TRIBUTARY OF PENNYS BROOK | Anglian Water | 4 | 36.8 | 100% |
| BASILDON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto PITSEA CREEK | Anglian Water | 10 | 36.6 | 100% |
| PLESHEY - FORD END PUMPING STATIONinto Trib R Chelmer | Anglian Water | 8 | 36.3 | 88% |
| N/A | Thames Water | 3 | 36.2 | 87% |
| FRINTON UPPER 2ND AV/THE CLOSE CSOinto KIRBY BROOK | Anglian Water | 17 | 33.6 | 100% |
| CANVEY - NEVADA RD/HIGH ST PSinto Knightswick Dyke | Anglian Water | 6 | 32.5 | 100% |
| ST OSYTH POINT CLEAR ROAD CSOinto Trib St. Osyth Creek | Anglian Water | 6 | 32 | 99% |
| HEATH ROAD PSinto Trib Sandon Brook | Anglian Water | 2 | 29.5 | 100% |
| BURNHAM ON CROUCH WRCinto THE RIVER CROUCH (TIDAL) | Anglian Water | 10 | 28.2 | 61% |
| LEADEN RODING WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER RODING | Thames Water | 7 | 27.5 | 100% |
| WALTON-ON-THE-NAZE TERMINAL PSinto THE NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 11 | 27 | 100% |
| GORSE LANE TERMINAL PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF THE LAYER BROOK | Anglian Water | 4 | 25.5 | 100% |
| BILLERICAY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Tributary of R.Crouch NT | Anglian Water | 3 | 25.5 | 100% |
| RAYLEIGH EAST STWinto RAYLEIGH EAST BROOK | Anglian Water | 3 | 25.3 | 99% |
| FERRY RD SPS HULLBRIDGEinto TIDAL RIVER CROUCH | Anglian Water | 4 | 24.3 | 100% |
| RAYLEIGH WEST STWinto River Crouch T | Anglian Water | 4 | 22.8 | 100% |
| SPORTS CENTRE MILL RD.into Salary Brook | Anglian Water | 23 | 22.3 | 99% |
| CHELMSFORD WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto BLACKWATER EST &TRIB R.CHELMER | Anglian Water | 4 | 22 | 100% |
| EIGHT ASH GREEN STWinto RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 5 | 21.6 | 100% |
| SPORTS CENTRE MILL RD.into TENDRING STREAMS | Anglian Water | 24 | 20.8 | 99% |
| GOSFIELD STWinto Bourne Brook River Colne NT | Anglian Water | 3 | 20.4 | 100% |
| FAMBRIDGE RD - MALDONinto River Blackwater | Anglian Water | 4 | 19.8 | 100% |
| KIRBY MAIN MALTINGS PUMPING STATIONinto THE MARSH HOUSE DITCH | Anglian Water | 3 | 19.2 | 100% |
| CASTLE STREET/HIGH STREETinto THE SLADE | Anglian Water | 35 | 17.8 | 100% |
| HOLLAND ROAD CSOinto KIRBY BROOK | Anglian Water | 3 | 17.5 | 94% |
| WITHAM STWinto TIDAL RIVER CHELMER | Anglian Water | 3 | 17.5 | 100% |
| WHITE NOTLEY-TPSinto River Brain NT | Anglian Water | 2 | 17.3 | 100% |
| COLCHESTER ST ALBANS ROAD CSOinto HOLLAND BROOK (TO R. COLNE) | Anglian Water | 19 | 16.2 | 100% |
| COLD NORTON - STOW ROAD PSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER CROUCH | Anglian Water | 7 | 15.5 | 100% |
| BRAINTREE WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE RIVER BRAIN | Anglian Water | 3 | 15.5 | 38% |
| SSO BARLEYLAND BASILDONinto Upper River Crouch | Anglian Water | 9 | 14.8 | 100% |
| LAYER DE-LA-HAYE STWinto Roman River NT | Anglian Water | 3 | 14.7 | 100% |
| HULLBRIDGE-FERRY ROAD 2 CSOinto TRIBURATY OF THE RIVER CROUCH | Anglian Water | 13 | 13.5 | 98% |
| CHURCH END LANE SOinto tributary River Crouch | Anglian Water | 4 | 13.3 | 94% |
| COLCHESTER-BOURNE MILL CSOinto THE BOURNE BROOK | Anglian Water | 21 | 12.5 | 100% |
| EAST ST COGGESHALLinto Trib of the River Blackwater | Anglian Water | 4 | 12.5 | 98% |
| HATFIELD PEVEREL CRABBS HILL PSinto River Ter | Anglian Water | 3 | 12.3 | 83% |
| CLACTON (HOLLAND HAVEN) WRCinto North Sea | Anglian Water | 8 | 12.2 | 100% |
| COLCHESTER-HAVEN ROAD CSOinto TIDAL RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 6 | 12 | 100% |
| IVY LODGE SPSinto Horkesley Black Brook | Anglian Water | 2 | 11.8 | 100% |
| HOLLAND ROAD/SECOND AVENUEinto KIRBY BROOK | Anglian Water | 8 | 11.5 | 100% |
| BILLERICAY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Tributary of R.Crouch NT | Anglian Water | 5 | 11.1 | 100% |
| MANNINGTREE(LAWFORD) STWinto Wignall Brook Stour Estuary | Anglian Water | 5 | 11.1 | 100% |
| EARLS COLNE CHURCH HILL #3 CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 17 | 10.8 | 99% |
| WETHERSFIELD WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Pant NT | Anglian Water | 3 | 10.6 | 100% |
| PITSEA WRCinto TIMBERMANS CREEK | Anglian Water | 19 | 10.5 | 100% |
| SAFFRON WALDEN-GEORGE ABBEY OVinto THE SLADE TRIB OF RIVER CAM | Anglian Water | 18 | 10.5 | 100% |
| HARWICH AND DOVERCOURT WRCinto tidal River Stour | Anglian Water | 4 | 10.5 | 100% |
| WATER SUPPLY BOREHOLES AT PARSONAGEinto RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 7 | 10.3 | 97% |
| COLCHESTER WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto COLNE ESTUARY | Anglian Water | 8 | 10.2 | 98% |
| DEDHAM WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto DEDHAM MILL TAIL-TRIB RV STOUR | Anglian Water | 2 | 10 | 100% |
| SCHOOL ROAD PSinto Penny's Brook River Blackwater | Anglian Water | 1 | 10 | 100% |
| LATCHINGDON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Latchington Brook Mundon Crk B | Anglian Water | 2 | 9.5 | 99% |
| EAST HANNINGFIELD OLD CHURCH RD PSinto Trib Sandon Brook | Anglian Water | 1 | 9.5 | 100% |
| BILLERICAY P.S. ST AGNES ROADinto RIVER CROUCH | Anglian Water | 3 | 9.3 | 100% |
| DODDINGHURST WRCinto River Wid NT | Anglian Water | 2 | 9.1 | 100% |
| BROOK WAY CSOinto Chigwell Brook | Thames Water | 7 | 8.8 | 100% |
| WEST MERSEA WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE BLACKWATER ESTUARY | Anglian Water | 6 | 8.6 | 100% |
| OUTLET AT GREY'S MILLinto River Blackwater | Anglian Water | 11 | 8.5 | 100% |
| OUTWOOD COMMON CSOinto OUTWOOD COMMON TRIB R CROUCH | Anglian Water | 7 | 8.5 | 100% |
| VICARAGE LA GT BADDOWinto Baddow Brook | Anglian Water | 2 | 8 | 99% |
| BRAINTREE WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Brain NT | Anglian Water | 7 | 7.8 | 100% |
| WIVENHOE-PHILLIP ROAD CSOinto TIDAL RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 4 | 7.8 | 98% |
| RAYNE STWinto Pods Brook River Brain NT | Anglian Water | 6 | 7.5 | 100% |
| WARLEY WEST PSinto MARDYKE TRIB OF THAMES ESTUARY | Anglian Water | 3 | 7.5 | 100% |
| CLACTON VICTORIA ROAD CSOinto THE NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 20 | 7.4 | 95% |
| BRIGHTLINGSEA STATION ROAD CSOinto A DRAIN, A TRIBUTARY OF COLNE ESTUARY | Anglian Water | 15 | 7.4 | 100% |
| Cardnells SP, Maylandseainto BLACKWATER | Anglian Water | 1 | 7.3 | 100% |
| SPORTS CENTRE MILL RD.into TENDRING STREAMS | Anglian Water | 6 | 6.3 | 99% |
| THORRINGTON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Tove (DS Greens Norton) | Anglian Water | 3 | 6.3 | 98% |
| SOUTHMINSTER - BURNHAM ROAD CSOinto Trib River Crouch | Anglian Water | 8 | 6 | 100% |
| BRIGHTLINGSEA CSO (BELLFIELD 35)into THE WEST DYKE | Anglian Water | 16 | 5.8 | 100% |
| COLCHESTER-EAST BR (EAST) CSO OVinto RIVER COLNE (TIDAL) | Anglian Water | 12 | 5.8 | 99% |
| BRIGHTLINGSEA STATION ROAD CSOinto THE WEST DYKE | Anglian Water | 20 | 5.7 | 100% |
| WICKFORD-ELIZABETH DRIVE CSOinto RIVER CROUCH | Anglian Water | 5 | 5.3 | 91% |
| BENFLEET MARSH PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB BENFLEET CREEK | Anglian Water | 1 | 5.3 | 100% |
| PAGLESHAM WEST TERMINAL PSinto Stannets Creek Brook | Anglian Water | 1 | 5.3 | 100% |
| ROCHFORD DEPOT PUMPING STATIONinto THE RIVER ROACH | Anglian Water | 1 | 5.1 | 100% |
| CHEAPSIDEinto Trib River Crouch | Anglian Water | 6 | 5 | 97% |
| CARAVAN PARK PUMPING STATIONinto MOTTS FARM DRAIN TRIB R BLACK | Anglian Water | 3 | 5 | 100% |
| WIGNALL STREET PSinto Trib Wignall Brook | Anglian Water | 2 | 5 | 100% |
| SPORTS CENTRE MILL RD.into TENDRING STREAMS | Anglian Water | 6 | 4.5 | 100% |
| CANVEY ISLAND - FURTHERWICK ROAD PSinto Trib River Thames | Anglian Water | 1 | 4 | 100% |
| INGRAVE PUMPING STATIONinto HAVERINGSGROVE BROOK | Anglian Water | 1 | 4 | 100% |
| Stansted Airportinto Pincey Brook | Thames Water | 1 | 3.9 | 99% |
| EARLS COLNEinto RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 6 | 3.8 | 100% |
| CASTLE HEDINGHAM - QUEEN ST CSOinto RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 2 | 3.8 | 100% |
| SAFFRON WALDEN WRCinto THE SLADE RIVER | Anglian Water | 2 | 3.8 | 100% |
| SAFFRON WALDEN WRCinto THE SLADE RIVER | Anglian Water | 9 | 3.5 | 99% |
| SPORTS CENTRE MILL RD.into TENDRING STREAMS | Anglian Water | 8 | 3.5 | 87% |
| DODDINGHURST STWinto River Wid | Anglian Water | 3 | 3.3 | 100% |
| STAMBRIDGE SPSinto Stambridge Brook | Anglian Water | 2 | 3 | 100% |
| Hatfield Broad Oak Cage Endinto Pinsey Brook | Thames Water | 2 | 3 | 100% |
| HYTHE BRIDGEinto RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 9 | 2.8 | 96% |
| CLACTON WEST ROAD TERMINAL PSinto THE NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 1 | 2.8 | 100% |
| BURES HAMLET PSinto River Stour | Anglian Water | 1 | 2.8 | 100% |
| HARWICH AND DOVERCOURT WRCinto tidal River Stour | Anglian Water | 6 | 2.5 | 100% |
| SPORTS CENTRE MILL RD.into Salary Brook | Anglian Water | 2 | 2.5 | 100% |
| EVERSLEY RD/RUSHBOT.LNinto TRIB OF THE RIVER CROUCH | Anglian Water | 1 | 2.5 | 100% |
| BRIGHTLINGSEA - SPRING ROAD CSOinto THE WEST DYKE | Anglian Water | 15 | 2.4 | 100% |
| PAGLESHAM CHURCHEND SPSinto Trib Paglesham Creek | Anglian Water | 1 | 2.3 | 100% |
| TOLLESBURY WOODROLFE ROAD MH2501 FDTinto Tollesbury Fleet | Anglian Water | 4 | 2.2 | 100% |
| RICHMON AVE CSOinto A TRIB OF BENFLEET CREEK | Anglian Water | 2 | 2 | 46% |
| HADLEIGH - CASTLE LANE SPinto THE MILL FLEET | Anglian Water | 1 | 2 | 100% |
| WIX ROAD SPSinto Unnamed trib River Ramsey | Anglian Water | 1 | 2 | 100% |
| GREAT DUNMOW STWinto TRIB RIVER CHELMER | Anglian Water | 3 | 1.8 | 100% |
| QUEENS ROAD/ESPLANADE CSOinto THE NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 1 | 1.6 | 100% |
| SPORTS CENTRE MILL RD.into TENDRING STREAMS | Anglian Water | 5 | 1.5 | 69% |
| THORPE ROAD PSinto Trib Holland Brook | Anglian Water | 4 | 1.5 | 99% |
| STATION RD KELVEDONinto Blackwater (Combined Essex) | Anglian Water | 4 | 1.3 | 100% |
| TOLLESHUNT D'ARCY STWinto Bowstead Brook River Blackwate | Anglian Water | 3 | 1.3 | 93% |
| GREAT SAMPFORD STWinto Tributary River Pant NT | Anglian Water | 3 | 1.2 | 99% |
| COGGESHALL WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE RIVER BLACKWATER NT | Anglian Water | 2 | 1.2 | 100% |
| MISTLEY SCHOOL LANE MH9602 LMinto River Stour | Anglian Water | 7 | 1.1 | 78% |
| EARLS COLNE ST ANDREWS CHURCH CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 3 | 1 | 94% |
| RUNWELL TPSinto Trib River Crouch | Anglian Water | 2 | 1 | 99% |
| SAMPSON ROAD SPSinto Unnamed trib Brightlingsea Bro | Anglian Water | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| CASTLE PT HI ROAD/SOUTHVIEW RD CSOinto COMMON WATERCOURSE NO7 | Anglian Water | 1 | 1 | 93% |
| FELSTED(LR CHELMER) STWinto Stebbing Brook River Chelmer N | Anglian Water | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| JAYWICK CLACTON 23 PARK SQUARE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.9 | 100% |
| COLCHESTER-ROWHEDGE ALBION ST. CSOinto RIVER COLNE (TIDAL) | Anglian Water | 4 | 0.8 | 96% |
| GT BADDOW HIGH STREET TABORSinto Baddow Brook | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| BRAINTREE WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Brain NT | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.8 | 100% |
| CHATHAM GREEN PUMPING STATIONinto Trib Straw Brook | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.8 | 100% |
| COLCHESTER HUNTING GATE CSOinto TIDAL RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 3 | 0.7 | 100% |
| SEAVIEW ESTATE PSinto THE RIVER THAMES | Anglian Water | 3 | 0.5 | 100% |
| FRINTON - ESPLANADE/SECOND AVE CSOinto THE NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| GREAT BADDOW - BRAMSTON CLOSE CSOinto Baddow Brook | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 92% |
| GREAT CHESTERFORD WRCinto River Cam | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| JOTMANS LANE/HIGH ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER CROUCH | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| UPLANDS DRIVEinto R Chelmer | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| CLACTON GOLF GREEN ROAD JAYWICK CSOinto THE NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.3 | 100% |
| COLCHESTER - SHEARWATER MEWS CSOinto Salary Brook | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| LOWER CHURCH ROADinto TRIB OF THE RIVER CROUCH | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 99% |
| POINT ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER THAMES | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| S BENFLEET- HALL FARM ROAD PSinto COMMON WATERCOURSE NO 7 | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| SIBLE HEDINGHAM - ALDERFORD ST CSOinto RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 99% |
| SPORTS CENTRE MILL RD.into TENDRING STREAM | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| SPORTS CENTRE MILL RD.into TENDRING STREAM | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| STATION RD KELVEDONinto Blackwater (Combined Essex) | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 41% |
| WAKERING COMMON TPS VIA HAVENGOREinto HAVENGORE CREEK, R ROACH | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 88% |
| WIVENHOE-THE FOLLY CSOinto TIDAL RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| PARK STREET CSOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER CHELMER | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 42% |
| ROWHEDGE - HIGH STREET PUMPING ST.into Birch Brook | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| BRIGHTLINGSEA STATION ROAD CSOinto THE WEST DYKE | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.1 | 100% |
| CLACTON PARK ROAD/VICARAGE GRD CSOinto THE NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| BICKNACRE - WOODHAM ROAD SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF FEN CREEK | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| B'MORE THE GREEN INGATESTONE RD PSinto TRIB OF THE RIVER WID | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BRADFORD BRIDGE PSinto Trib River Blackwater | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| BRADWELL-ON-SEA STWinto TRIB OF BRADWELL CREEK | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CANVEY - CHAMPLAIN AVENUE PSinto THE DRAIN-DITCH TOTIDAL WATER | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHELMSFORD - N MLBN CHIGNAL ROAD PSinto THE ONE BRIDGE BROOK | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHELMSFORD-BUTTS WAY PSinto River Wid | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHELMSFORD-GALLEYWOOD ROAD PSinto THE RIVER WID | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHURCH STREET CSOinto River Pant | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CLACTON COLLINGWOOD RD/WASH LN CSOinto THE NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CLACTON SEA FRONT / GUNFLEET CSOinto THE NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CLARENDON / HOLLAND ROAD CSOinto N.SEA VIA GUNFLEET LONG SEA OU | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COGGESHALL EAST STREET RO 18 CSOinto Trib River Blackwater | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COLCHESTER WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto COLNE ESTUARY | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COLCHESTER-EAST BAY MAIN INT CSOinto RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COLCHESTER-SPRING LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DOVERCOURT LOW ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto Trib South Hall Creek | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EIGHT ASH GREEN - HEATHFIELDS SPSinto TRIB OF RIVER COLNE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ELMSTEAD-HOLLY WAY THATCHERS DR PSinto TRIB OF FRATING BROOK | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GREAT BENTLEY - THORRINGTON ROAD PSinto Bentley Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GREAT TOTHAM STWinto Spicketts Brook NT Blackwater | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GREAT WALTHAM - HOWE STREET PSinto THE RIVER CHELMER | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HAWKWELL - RECTORY ROAD CSOinto Hawkwell Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| HAWKWELL ROADinto Trib River Roach | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HULLBRIDGE - KESWICK AVENUE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER CROUCH | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| JAYWICK BROOKLANDS GARDENS PSinto TRIB THE NORTH SEA | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LITTLE CHESTERFORDinto R Cam | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LOWER GREEN GT BADDOWinto tributary Sandon Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MALDON PARK DRIVE CSOinto RIVER BLACKWATER VIA A LAGOON | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NOTLEY ROAD CSOinto THE RIVER BRAIN | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PAGLESHAM EASTinto Trib River Roach | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| RAMSEY ISLAND ST LAWRENCE DRIVE PSinto MOTTS FARM DRAIN | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| RAYLEIGH - WYBURNS AVENUE PSinto Rayleigh Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| RAYNE TERMINAL PUMPING STATIONinto PODS BROOK | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| RES. DEVLPTinto Eastwood Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ROCHFORD - DORIC AV & ASHINGT R CSOinto Hockley Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ROSE HILLinto River Brain | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| RUNWELL-DOWNHAM ROAD CSOinto tributary River Crouch | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 71% |
| RUSHBOTTOM LANE PSinto TRIB OF RIVER CROUCH | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SCOTTS HALL ROADinto Trib River Roach | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SEWER AT HARWICH ROADinto Holland Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| SHENFIELD AND HUTTON WRCinto River Wid | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SPORTS CENTRE MILL RD.into TENDRING STREAMS | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 38% |
| SPRINGFIELD - OAK LODGE SPinto Trib R Chelmer | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SSO BARLEYLAND BASILDONinto Upper River Crouch | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| THAXTED ROAD/VICTORIA AVE CSOinto THE SLADE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| THORRINGTON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Ouse (Newport Pagnell to Roxton) | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WARLEY EAST PSinto MARDYKE W TRIB TRIB THAMES EST | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WRITTLE - LAWFORD LANE PSinto TRIB OF RIVER WID | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Birchanger - Duck Endinto Great Hallingbury Brook | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Canfield End, Little Canfieldinto Roding | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Takeley - Garnetsinto Wayletts Ditch | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WEST BERGHOLT STWinto River Colne NT | Anglian Water | not reported | not reported | 0% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 1 overflow has no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. 21 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
